Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc
incorporating the
Ku-ring-gai Family History Centre

Index to The Historian

See anything you want below?  Visit us, or use our research form to order a copy.

TOPICREFERENCE
A CLOUD OF WITNESSES AT TRYON RD, UNITING CHURCH 1896-1996, author Geoff(rey) Stacy BOOK REVIEW 25.2 pp 45-46; 38.1 pp 148, 153, 162
A J BENJAMIN PTY LTD 39.1 p 45
A RIDING, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 29; 32.1 p 45
A. CHAPMAN ESTATE 32.1 p 5
A.I.F. MEMORIAL, Hyde Park, Sydney see also ANZAC MEMORIAL 35.1 p 15
A.KENNY & SON, builders 39.1 p 131
AARON, Alfred William : 33.1 p 38
AARON, Dorothy Freida Evelyn see JACKSON
ABATTOIR, Pymble 37.1 pp 72, 74
ABATTOIR, Roseville 37.1 p 74
ABATTOIRS, Hammond's 37.1 pp 74-75
ABATTOIRS, St Ives 38.1 p 109
ABBERTON, Beryl 42.1 p 129
ABBERTON, William 42.1 p 129
ABBEY PASTORAL CO. PTY.LTD. 41.1 p 97
ABBEY, HB, builder, Epping 37.1 p 136
ABBEY, HJ, builders 37.1 p 112
ABBOTS ESTATE, Station St, Pymble 37.1 p 4; 39.1 p 54
ABBOTSHOLME APARTMENTS, 9 Greengate Rd 41.1 p 156; 42.1 p 113, 134
ABBOTSHOLME COLLEGE FOR BOYS, Killara 2.2 p 7; 9.4 pp 3 & 6; 10.1 p 3; 17.1 p 6; 29.2 pp 61-62; 37.1 p51; 38.1 pp 50, 109; 39.1 p 152; 41.1 p 95, 124, 153-160; 42.1 p 23, 70, 113-115, 117, 132, 133, 139
ABBOTSHOLME ESTATE, Killara 37.1 p 51; 41.1 p 159; 42.1 p 70, 73, 113-115, 117, 118, 120-122, 132, 133
ABBOTSHOLME GLEN, 1 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 60, 69
ABBOTSHOLME HOLIDAY HOUSE, Woy Woy 41.1 p 156
ABBOTSHOLME NURSING HOME, Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 73
ABBOTSHOLME OLD BOYS' DINNER (final) 41.1 p 158
ABBOTSHOLME, Killara 43.1 p 116, 117
ABBOTSLEIGH GARDENS ESTATE, Wahroonga see WAHROONGA
ABBOTSLEIGH SCHOOL COUNCIL, Chairman 32.1 p 44; 34.1 pp 31-33; 35.1 p 42
ABBOTSLEIGH School, Wahroonga : 12.2 pp 10-12; 13.4 p 5; 15.2 pp 7-8; 16.3 p 10; 18.2 p 3; 26.1 p 7,12,13; 27.1 pp 1-3; 28.1 p 23; 29.2 p 58; 31.1 pp 50, 59; 31.2 pp 47, 51-52, 54, 57; 33.1 pp 19-20; 34.1 pp 23, 25-33, 60-61; 35.1 pp 17, 20-21, 37; 36.1 p 98; 37.1 p 100; 38.1 pp 18, 110; 41.1 p 104, 112, 154; 43.1 p 137; 44.1 p 88
ABBOTSLEIGH, Miss Clark's Girls' College 40.1 p 127
ABBOTSLEIGH, Wahroonga: history of, book review 31.1 p 62
ABBOTT ESTATE 39.1 p 21
ABBOTT, Blanche Edith 40.1 p 126
ABBOTT, Brian 40.1 p 69
ABBOTT, E G, publisher 29.2 p 46
ABBOTT, Edna 29.2 p 50
ABBOTT, Edna Hermoine (nee Murdoch) 40.1 p 77
ABBOTT, Edwin Victor 36.1 p 27
ABBOTT, Eleanor Kingsmill 40.1 p 126
ABBOTT, Elizabeth Clare (nee Hall) 40.1 p 77
ABBOTT, Frances Amanda 40.1 p 126
ABBOTT, grandfather 29.2 p 57
ABBOTT, John 29.2 p 57
ABBOTT, John Henry Macartney, journalist 40.1 p 126
ABBOTT, Joseph Palmer Sir, AMP board 31.2 pp 50, 56
ABBOTT, Joseph Palmer, jnr, Federal politician 40.1 p 126
ABBOTT, Joseph Palmer, snr, Sir, solicitor and NSW politician 40.1 pp 77, 83, 126, 127
ABBOTT, Joseph, d1903 39.1 p 100
ABBOTT, Lady Edith 29.2 p 53
ABBOTT, Lady Edith (nee Solomon) 40.1 pp 105, 107, 123, 126-127
ABBOTT, Lydia 29.2 p 47; 40.1 p 126
ABBOTT, Macartney 40.1 pp 76, 77, 126, 148
ABBOTT, Margaret Anne 39.1 pp 100-101
ABBOTT, Matilda Elizabeth (nee Macartney) 40.1 pp 77, 126
ABBOTT, Miss 34.1 p 25
ABBOTT, Mr 37.1 p 67
ABBOTT, Mr (author's father) 29.2 pp 46, 48, 50, 52-57
ABBOTT, Mrs 39.1 p 102
ABBOTT, Mrs (author's mother) 29.2 pp 47, 50-51, 54
ABBOTT, Pauline 40.1 p 69
ABBOTT, Robert Palmer, lawyer, Secretary of Mines 31.2 pp 56-57
ABBOTT, Samuel : 33.1 p 56
ABBOTT, Terence Kingsmill 40.1 p 77
ABBOTT, Terry 29.2 pp 46, 48, 54-55
ABBOTT, VINDIN & LITTLEJOHN, legal practice 31.2 p 56
ABBOTT, W M (Mac), author 29.2 pp 46-58; 30.1 p 61; 31.2 p 57
ABBOTT, WEM, author 34.1 p 40
ABBOTT, William Edward Macartney 40.1 pp 77, 115
ABBOTT, William Edward, grazier 40.1 pp 76-78
ABBOTTHOLME, 65-67 Albert St, Strathfield 35.1 p 10
ABBOTT'S ESTATE, Pymble 39.1 pp 100-105
ABBOTT'S ESTATE, Pymble, Map 39.1 p 100
ABC BANK, St Ives 43.1 p 143
ABEL BAKERY BUSINESS 38.1 p 116
ABEL FAMILY 38.1 p 97
ABEL, Charles W, Rev 38.1 p 96
ABEL, Elizabeth 38.1 p 96
ABELL, Elizabeth (later LOCKLEY) 37.1 p 49
ABERCROMBIE & SIMPSON, Messrs, builders 32.1 p 34; 41.1 p 90
ABERDOUR, 23 Nelson St, Gordon - see also GORTGOWAN 36.1 pp 80, 97
ABERFELDY, junior school, Turramurra 30.1 p 59; 38.1 pp 69-70
ABERFOYLE, residence, Elizabeth St, Gordon 36.1 pp 89-90
ABIGAIL, F 29.2 p 79
ABIGNANO, Gennaro, company director, Wahroonga 35.1 p 10
ABIGNANO, Mariou, Wahroonga 35.1 p 10
ABINGDON HOUSE, school, England 37.1 p 126
ABINGDON, 1A Beechworth Rd, Pymble - see also MORINDA 38.1 p 56
ABN number (KHS) 29.2 p 1
ABORIGINAL ATTACK 30.1 p 18
ABORIGINAL CARVINGS & ART 13.2 p 6; 30.1 pp 5, 9, 11.
ABORIGINAL CARVINGS, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park 43.1 p 140
ABORIGINAL CHILDREN, removal from parents 30.1 p 8
ABORIGINAL CLANS 30.1 pp 6-7
ABORIGINAL CULTURE & FOOD 30.1 p 9, 11
ABORIGINAL EDUCATION COUNCIL 37.1 p 100
ABORIGINAL HERITAGE UNIT, National Parks & Wildlife Service 30.1 p 10
ABORIGINAL HERITAGE, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 26
ABORIGINAL KU-RING-GAI 30.1 pp 5-10
Aboriginal Ku-ring-gai, by Dr Jim Kohen 30.1 pp 5-10
ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES, Sydney 30.1 pp 5-8
ABORIGINAL POPULATION DENSITY, northern Sydney basin, early estimates 30.1 p 7
ABORIGINAL ROCK CARVING, The Basin Track, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park 30.1 pp 8, 11;
ABORIGINAL ROCK CARVINGS, St Ives 43.1 p 56
Aboriginal Site Management In National Parks, by Brad Walsh 30.1 pp 10-11
ABORIGINAL SITES REGISTER 28.1 p 33
ABORIGINAL TRACK, to Hornsby Plateau 29.1 p 12
ABORIGINAL WORDS 29.2 p 66
ABORIGINES Ku-ring-gai ~ 1.1 p 9; Pymble-Turramurra ~ 3. 3 p 3; Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park ~ 4.2 pp 10-11; Bobbin Head ~ 4.4 p 7; Lane Cove River ~ 8.2 pp 3-4;Roseville ~ 10.3 p 3; Middle Harbour ~ 10.4 pp 3, 6-7; 14.4 p 1; 15.2 p 6; Gordon ~ 16.1 p 7; 20.1 pp
ABORIGINES' PROTECTOR, journal 42.1 p 38
ABORIGINES, Cameraigal clan 30.1 p 26; 31.2 pp 8-9
ABORIGINES, Manly Cove 31.2 p 13
ABRAHAM, Betty Colina WRAN 42.1 p 108
ABRAHAM, William (also spelt Abram) 42.1 p 108
ABRAHAM/ABRAM, Alma Alice 42.1 p 108
ABYIA, 23 Church St, Pymble : see also Birchencliffe, Strathdoon 33.1 pp 32, 34-36
ACCOMMODATION HOUSE, THE hotel, Cudgen 35.1 p 92
ACCUMS, Friedrich 39.1 p 109
ACE, THE, 24 Nelson St, Gordon - see also THEACE 36.1 pp 59, 61-62
ACKROYD, Joseph, convict, farmer 36.1 pp 92-93
ACME LAUNDRY, Gordon 9.1 p 6
ACQUILA STEEL Co. Pty Ltd 44.1 p 82
ACRON Rd, St Ives 43.1 p 155
ACRS (Australian Camellia Research Society) 30.1 pp 2-3
ACRUM ST, North Sydney : 33.1 p 29
ADA AVE, Wahroonga 5.3 p 6; 14.1 p 6; 19.4 p 8; 33.1 p 11; 34.1 p 12, 27; 35.1 pp 4-5, 10-11, 15-25, 31, 51, 54-55; 42.1 p 17; 43.1 p 55
ADAM WRIGHT & APPERLY, architects 37.1 pp 112, 136
ADAM(S), John Sheddon jnr, Edgecliffe, civil servant 29.2 pp 37, 44; 30.1 p 53
ADAM, Ann (nee Dagarno) 40.1 p 95
ADAM, Elizabeth Amy (nee Bawden) 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Frances Marina, nursing sister 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Geoffrey William Shedden, obstetrician & gynaecologist 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Gladys (nee Thompson) 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Janet Beatrice, science teacher 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Janet Blanche 40.1 pp 94-95, 111-112
ADAM, John Philip, Flying Officer 40.1 p 171
ADAM, John Shedden, architect (also known as Shedden) 4.3 p 12; 6.1 pp 4-5; 14.3 p 11; 14.4 pp 11-12; 15.2 p 9; 22.4 pp 11-12; 29.2 pp 37, 53-54; 30.1 pp 53-54; 31.1 pp 37, 48-49; 31.2 pp 53, 57; Ferguslie, Turramurra ~ 31.2 pp 53, 57; 35.1 pp 48-50, 94; 36.1 p 18; 38.1 p 10
ADAM, John Shedden, architect, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 pp 55, 136
ADAM, John Shedden, jnr 40.1 p 111
ADAM, John Sheddon (snr), engineer, Scotland, Croydon, Bathurst 35.1 p 49
ADAM, JP 44.1 p 69
ADAM, Kenneth Shedden, rural property owner 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Ku-ring-gai Councillor 43.1 p 73, 167
ADAM, Lenore Brent (nee Rodd) 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Louisa 40.1 p 112
ADAM, Louisa Ann (nee Dalgarno) 40.1 p 111
ADAM, Margaret Ruth Shedden, kindergarten teacher 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Margaret, author 6.1 pp 4-5; 7.2 p 2; 12.1 pp 1-3; 13.2 pp 2-3; 14.1 pp 11-13; 14.3 pp 8-11; 14.4pp 10-12; 22.4 pp 11-12; Turramurra Red Cross ~ 31.1 p 59
ADAM, Norman Allison Shedden, avaitor (married Evelyn Doreen Netterfield) 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Roy, theatre manager, Gordon 36.1 p 108
ADAM, Ruth (Mrs) 37.1 p 136
ADAM, Ruth Eliza (nee Harris) 30.1 p 53; 40.1 pp 95, 171
ADAM, Ruth Winifred (later FRASER) 37.1 p 136; 40.1 p 171
ADAM, Sheddon, architect 43.1 p 146
ADAM, WRIGHT & APPERLY, architects 40.1 p 172
ADAMS 28.1 p 15
ADAMS ESTATE 39.1 p 19
ADAMS HOUSE, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 27-28
ADAMS, Albert, indent agent : 33.1 p 36
ADAMS, Alice 35.1 p 95; 40.1 pp 102-103, 116
ADAMS, Alice Emily (nee SLATER) 38.1 p 108
ADAMS, Arthur 40.1 p 115
ADAMS, Arthur George 41.1 p 55
ADAMS, Betty
ADAMS, Betty (Daisy), resident, Turramurra 18.2 p 3; 43.1 p 148
ADAMS, Bridget 32.1 p 26
ADAMS, Bridget (nee CONNOLLY) 39.1 pp 18-19
ADAMS, Charlotte (later Cunningham) 35.1 p 94
ADAMS, Corona, author 40.1 pp 102-104, 116
ADAMS, David 40.1 pp 102, 116
ADAMS, Dorothy 43.1 p 148
ADAMS, Dulcie Mona, Lillie Mary : 33.1 p 36
ADAMS, Florence Mary Claire (nee Kearney) 44.1 p 21
ADAMS, Gordon, builder 40.1 p 103
ADAMS, Helen 44.1 p 21
ADAMS, James Monk 40.1 p 116
ADAMS, John Cuthbert 44.1 p 21
ADAMS, John Watts, builder 41.1 p 45, 131; 44.1 p 20,21
ADAMS, Joseph, Gordon 37.1 p 42
ADAMS, JW 38.1 pp 73-74
ADAMS, M, builder 35.1 p 17
ADAMS, Margaret 39.1 p 18
ADAMS, Margaret Hypatia (nee Monk) (known as Hypatia) 40.1 pp 102-103, 115-116
ADAMS, Margaret, airwoman 41.1 p 135
ADAMS, Marlette, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 27-28
ADAMS, Mary 41.1 p 55
ADAMS, Mary Susan : 33.1 p 36
ADAMS, Miss (Brown Owl - this is contradicted on P.116) 40.1 p 108
ADAMS, Montague 41.1 p 127
ADAMS, Mrs 29.2 p 50
ADAMS, Mrs Thomas, orange grower : 33.1 p 39
ADAMS, Patrick, ranger 43.1 p 141
ADAMS, Patrick, resident, North Turramurra 4.4 p 8
ADAMS, Thomas 39.1 pp 18-19, 21; 41.1 p 10
ADAMS, Tom, orchardist 43.1 p 49
ADAMS, W. A., engineer 18.2 pp 3-4; Adeline ~ 14.4 p 2.
ADAMS, WA, engineer (also WJ Adams p.149) 43.1 p 148, 149
ADAMS, William Allen Monk 40.1 pp 62, 115-116
ADAMS, William Charles 35.1 p 21; 40.1 pp 102, 115
ADAMS, William Charles, civil servant, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 27-28
ADAMS, William John 38.1 p 108
ADAMS, William John, engineer 35.1 p 95
ADAMS, WJ 35.1 p 88
ADAMSDALE, 123 Bannockburn Rd, 39.1 pp 3, 19
ADAMSON, Betty (later ROBERTS) 38.1 p 55
ADAMSON, Constance 38.1 p 72
ADAMSON, Constance Margaret (nee THYNE) 38.1 pp 55-56
ADAMSON, Eliza Mary 38.1 p 55
ADAMSON, George 42.1 p 53
ADAMSON, H, Deacon 38.1 p 137
ADAMSON, John 38.1 p 55
ADAMSON, John Thyne (Jonah) 38.1 pp 55-56
ADAMSON, Julia (nee Edwards) 42.1 p 53
ADDERLEY, Mary Reeves Kearney (nee Rainsford) 44.1 p 88
ADDERLEY, Richard 44.1 p 88
ADDISCOMBE, Turramurra 40.1 p 25
ADDISON Ave, No. 42, Roseville 44.1 p 21
ADELAIDE AVE, Lindfield 27.1 pp 19-20
ADELAIDE AVE, No. 34, Lindfield 41.1 p 28
ADELAIDE BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL 41.1 p 143, 145, 146
ADELAIDE, Cross St, Double Bay 37.1 p 126
ADELAIDE, steamship 38.1 p 16
ADELT, Carl True 41.1 p 96
ADELT, Charles 41.1 p 95
ADELT, Dorothy True (marr. James Griffiths) 41.1 p 96
ADELT, Elizabeth Ellen (nee True) 41.1 p 95, 96
ADELT, James Louis (also known as Louis) 41.1 p 94, 95, 96
ADELT, Louis Burton (Bertie) 41.1 p 96
ADELT, Mary Ann (nee Burton) 41.1 p 95
ADELT, Rene Anne (nee Edwards) 41.1 p 96
ADELT, Rudolph (Rolf) Askwith 41.1 p 96
ADHS 30.1 p 11
ADIE, Isabella -see FERGUSON
ADMIRAL GAMBIER, ship 43.1 p 105
ADMIRAL GIFFORD, schooner 29.2 p 40; 34.1 pp 3-4; 35.1 p 3; 36.1 p 40
ADMIRALTY HOUSE 31.2 p 7
ADVANCEMENT MOVEMENT, The Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 29-30
ADVANCES FOR HOMES DEPARTMENT, Government Savings Bank of NSW 37.1 p 148
ADVENTIST DEVELOPMENT AND RELIEF AGENCY 35.1 p 26
ADVENTIST HOSPITAL,THE, Wahroonga see Sydney Adventist Hospital
ADVERTISER, THE (newspaper, end 19th Century) 30.1 pp 13-14
ADVERTISING BOARDS 30.1 pp 42, 45, 47
ADVERTISING CLUB movement 41.1 p 25
ADVOCATE (local newspaper) 29.1 p 6; 30.1 p 29; 36.1 pp 103-104, 123
AEOLIA, 4 Munderah St 35.1 pp 4-7, 16
AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS, maps, Army 29.1 p 6
AERO CLUB OF NEW SOUTH WALES 38.1 p 19
AEVUM Ltd 44.1 p 86,90,91
Afternoon of talks on Ku-ring-gai's heritage, An 30.1 p 25
AGAFONOFF, Feodor 42.1 p 51
AGAFONOFF, Zena Gavrilovna 42.1 p 51
AGAMEMNON, ship 42.1 p 82
AGGS, Sarah Grace - see JACOBS
AGINIAN, Arthur Arakel, b c1905 39.1 pp 74-75
AGINIAN, Lesda Grace, (nee Kilpatrick), prev. marriages Lewicki, Hanc(e) b1916 39.1 p 75
AGINIAN, Marilyn 39.1 p 74
AGINIAN, Marjorie Agnes, (nee Milne), d1969 39.1 p 75
AGINIAN'S GIFT STORE, No 85 Caslereagh St, Sydney 39.1 p 75
AGL (Australian Gas Light Company) 30.1 pp 36, 60
AGNES EWING ship 39.1 p 64
AGNEW Family 42.1 p 96-98, 100-102, 112, 150
AGNEW, Arthur Francis 41.1 p 58
AGNEW, Brian, artist 42.1 p 97, 101, 103
AGNEW, Douglas 35.1 p 20; 41.1 p 27
AGNEW, Douglas George, architect 39.1 pp 57-58; 41.1 p 119; 42.1 p 3, 96-111
AGNEW, Douglas, architect 34.1 p 41
AGNEW, George Hunter 42.1 p 96
AGNEW, Glarys Mary (marr. William Pursell) 42.1 p 96, 97
AGNEW, Helen Margaret (nee Mansom) 42.1 p 97, 101
AGNEW, Ida 41.1 p 58
AGNEW, Lillian Blake (nee Berckelman) 41.1 p 119; 42.1 p 97, 98, 105, 106
AGNEW, Mary (nee Sutterby) 42.1 p 96, 97
AGNEW, Patricia (nee Hickin) 42.1 p 97
AGNEW, Peter, draftsman 42.1 p 97
AGNEW, Robert 42.1 p 97
AGNEW, Valmai Marcia (nee Delandro) 42.1 p 97
AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF NSW : 33.1 p 6
AGRICULTURE 3.2 p 2; 8.3 p 3; 9.1 p 5; 16.1 p 3; 17.1 p 4.
AGRICULTURE GAZETTE, NSW 30.1 p 13
AGST, Rosetta 34.1 p 23
AGST, Thomas 34.1 p 23
AH CHONG, Lane Cove Rd, Pymble 28.2 p 28
AH MUNG (NB check name order) 40.1 p 8
AH TEAK, Chen 39.1 p 12
AHK, author 32.1 p 30
AHS see Australian Historical Society
AIF Bean history 32.1 p 6
AIF SURVEY SCHOOL 39.1 p 58
AIF, WWI 29.2 p 25
AIKEN BROTHERS FLOUR MILLS, Pyrmont 35.1 p 102
AIKEN, E : 33.1 p 5
AIKEN, Edward 33.1 p 5; 39.1 pp 45, 114; 40.1 p 7
AIKEN, Edward (also spelt Aitken, formerly Hacking) 41.1 p 9
AIKEN, Edward, jnr, saddler (also spelt Aitkin, formerly Hacking) 41.1 p 9, 10, 11,19
AIKEN, Eliza (AITKEN) 39.1 p 114
AIKEN, Eliza Sarah Elizabeth (formerly Hacking) 41.1 p 9
AIKEN, Eliza Sarah Elizabeth : 33.1 pp 5, 6
AIKEN, Frances : 33.1 p 9
AIKEN, Frances see also RANDALL 34.1 p 9; 43.1 p 87
AIKEN, John
AIKEN, John 34.1 pp 6, 9; 43.1 p 87
AIKEN, land owner, Gordon 5.1 p 3
AIKEN, Mary Ann Matilda, Maria Eliza, Henry see HACKING
AIKEN, Mary Ann see CUTLER
AIKEN, Mrs 39.1 pp 113-114
AIKEN, William (AITKEN) 39.1 p 114
AIKIN, Edward 38.1 p 104
AILSA, 33 Shellcove Rd, Neutral Bay : 33.1 p 68
AINSLEY HOUSE, 1582 Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga 34.1 p 18
AINSLIE, 14 Garnet St, Killara 41.1 p 78
AIR FORCE TRAINING CAMP, West Lindfield see R.A.A.F. Station, Bradfield Park
AIR NAVIGATION, by THE STARS, manual, by Thomas Knox 35.1 p 6
AIRCOURT, Katoombe St, Katoomba 39.1 p 89
AIRCRAFT FACTORY, De Havillands, Hertfordshire 35.1 p 65
AIRD, John Bright, builder 41.1 p 76
AIRD, Mr 42.1 p 14
AIREL BOOTS AND SHOES 38.1 p 160
AIREY, Joseph Ward 41.1 p 131
AITCHISON, Ald, Lane Cove Mayor 31.2 p 8
AITKEN FAMILY : 33.1 p 61
AITKEN, Catherine 39.1 p 176
AITKEN, Edward, saddler, "Tarraville", Killara 17.1 pp 4-5
AITKEN, Elizabeth Valentine 38.1 pp 13-14
AITKEN, Mary, d1877 39.1 p 176
AITKEN, Robert 38.1 p 14
AITKEN, Sheila 38.1 p 14
AKEHURST, Beatrice (Beat) 35.1 pp 76-78
AKEHURST, Beatrice (Mrs), missionary, Doomadgee, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 70-77
AKEHURST, Elizabeth 35.1 p 77
AKEHURST, Frank, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 70-72, 76-79
AKEHURST, John, author, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 67-68, 70-77
AKEHURST, Leonard, missionary, Doomadgee, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 70-78
AKEHURST, Maryann 35.1 pp 70, 74
AKEHURST, Maryann Lynette (nee SWAN) 37.1 p 32
AKEHURST, Maryann, author 37.1 p 16
AKEHURST, Rhoda see NELSON
AKEHURST, Victor (Vic), Wahroonga 35.1 pp 70, 72, 76-79
AKI MARU, Nippon Yusen Kaisha steamer 39.1 p 90
AKROS (sic), Joseph, convict, farmer - see ACKROYD
AL McCREDIE AND ANDERSON, architectural firm 36.1 p 29
ALADDIN KEROSENE LAMPS 35.1 p 31
ALARM FACILITIES PTY LTD 32.1 pp 35, 36; 37.1 p 75
ALBERS, Mr, artist, Gordon 36.1 p 18
ALBERT AVE, Chatswood 36.1 p 95
ALBERT DRIVE, Killara 23.2 pp 6-9; 23.3. p 7
ALBERT LOMER & COMPANY 41.1 p 104
ALBERT ST, (now Boundary Rd), Roseville 31.2 pp 36-37
ALBERT, Arthur 38.1 p 56
ALBIAN, Alice Christina, Christchurch see GORDON,
ALBION BREWERY, Elizabeth St, - see also TOOHEY'S ALBION BREWERY 35.1 p 4; 37.1 pp 7-9
ALBION ESTATE 37.1 p 11
ALBION FLOUR MILLS, Sussex St, 37.1 p 8
ALBION HOUSE, cnr Elizabeth & Albion Sts 37.1 pp 8-9, 11
ALBION MILL, Darling Harbour 37.1 p 9
ALBION PARK, Hughes Estate in the Illawarra 37.1 pp 8, 11
ALBION ST, Surry Hills 29.2 p 9
ALBION ST, WHARF, Darling Harbour 36.1 p 79
ALBION WHARF, Darling Harbour 37.1 p 9
ALBURY BANNER, THE newspaper 36.1 p 125
ALBURY CIVIC THEATRE 38.1 p 151
ALCHIN, George, volunteer fireman (Gordon fire Station) 37.1 p 70
ALCHIN, Russell, volunteer fireman (Gordon Fire Station) 37.1 p 70
ALCOA OF AUSTRALIA PTY LTD 40.1 p 69
ALCOCK, Phillipa 38.1 p 26
ALCOHOL, illicit distillers, Lane Cove 31.1 p 39
ALCORAN, Mrs, housekeeper 40.1 p 108
ALCORN, GT, first government postmaster, Gordon 36.1 p 113
ALDBORO, 2 Wellesley Rd (prev. Grandview St), Pymble : 32.1 p 12; 33.1 p 14,16; 37.1 p 117; 44.1 p 54
ALDBORO, 2 Wellesley St, Pymble, built for Clipsham 39.1 pp 166, 172-174
ALDERDYCE, school shop-keeper, Turramurra 10.3 p 9
ALDERMEN Paddington Council 32.1 p 16
ALDERMEN, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 28-31
ALDERSON, Fred 44.1 p 59
ALDERSON, May, Wahroonga 34.1 p 13
ALDERSON, Mrs 44.1 p 59
ALDERSON, W 40.1 p 133
ALDERSON, William Mitford, warehouseman, Wahroonga 34.1 p 13
ALDERTON, John, farmer, Pittwater 36.1 p 11
ALDRIDGE, Mrs W., Red Cross, Turramurra 13.2 p 2.
ALDWORTH, A. H. H., Councillor, Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council 7.4 p 3.
ALDWORTH, Agnes Ida (nee De Weir) 39.1 p 126
ALDWORTH, AHH 39.1 pp 37-38, 125-126
ALDWORTH, AHH, Ku-ring-gai Councillor 43.1 p 72,73,167
ALDWORTH, Alfred Henry 39.1 p 126
ALDWORTH, Alfred Herbert 39.1 pp 36-37
ALDWORTH, Alfred Herbert Howard, 1869-1951 39.1 pp 125-127, 136
ALDWORTH, Dr Alfred, councillor 35.1 p 54
ALDWORTH, Gertrude Delia (nee Evans), b1873 39.1 pp 125-127
ALDWORTH, Kathleen Marion (nee Daum) 39.1 p 127
ALDWORTH, Ruth Evelyn b1901 39.1 p 127
ALEUR(I)A, 38 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 44-46; 35.1 p 15
ALEXANDER family 42.1 p 34
ALEXANDER HARDIE & SONS, Scotland 38.1 p 31
ALEXANDER, CB see CB ALEXANDER PRESBYTERIAN AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
ALEXANDER, Ellenor, Mosman 35.1 p 53
ALEXANDER, ship 34.1 p 6; 37.1 p 66; 43.1 p 101
ALEXANDRIA Pde, No. 89, Wahroonga 42.1 p 40
ALEXANDRINA, ship 38.1 p 91
ALEY, Evelyn Winifred (nee Monaghan) 41.1 p 44
ALEY, Albert Sydney 41.1 p 44
ALEY, Alfred (also called Albert p. 150) 41.1 p 44, 150
ALEY, Augustus, architect 29.2 p 81; 31.2 p 61; 32.1 p 37; 35.1 pp 21, 38; 36.1 pp 117-118; 38.1 pp 66, 74; 40.1 p 18; 41.1 p 44, 62, 150-152; 42.1 p 118, 145
ALEY, Beatrice 42.1 p 118
ALEY, Beatrice (Mrs), Warrawee, Pymble 36.1 p 118
ALEY, Beatrice Menhennet (nee Tregea)(also spelt Menhenett p. 150) 41.1 p 44, 45, 150
ALEY, Clifford Tregea 41.1 p 44, 150
ALEY, Ellen (nee Beck) 41.1 p 44
ALEY, Hesper Grace (marr. Gerard Altona) 41.1 p 44, 150
ALEY, Mr 39.1 p 151
ALFRED HUNTER & SONS, firm, Clapham 38.1 p 149
ALFRED PLACE, South Turramurra 18.4 p 1
ALFRED ROFE & SONS, solicitors 38.1 p 116; 42.1 p 107
ALFRED S WHITE, accounting firm : 33.1 p 25
ALFRED ST, North Sydney 29.2 p 70; 33.1 p 25;
ALFRED, Duke of Edinburgh 38.1 p 68
ALGIE, Margaret 37.1 pp 49-50
Alice in One Dear Land, by Ian Ramage 29.1 pp 36-37
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 29.1 p 36
ALICE RAWSON SCHOOLS FOR MOTHERS (became Baby Health Clinics) 40.1 p 56
ALIENATION OF CROWN LAND 29.2 p 38
ALIENS REGISTRATION ACT, Commonwealth of Australia 31.1 p 57
ALISTER BRAE, 24 King Edward St, Pymble 33.1 pp 37-38; 35.1 p 13
ALL SAINTS' AIR FORCE MEMORIAL CHURCH, West Lindfield 19.3 p 9; 22.1 p 6-9
ALL SAINTS ANGLICAN, West Lindfield 22.1 pp 6-9
ALL SAINTS CHURCH OF ENGLAND CEMETERY, Parramatta 38.1 p 107
ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Parramatta 31.1 p 23
ALL SAINTS' COLLEGE, Bathurst 32.1 pp 7, 8
ALLAMBIE, 11 Rosebery Rd, Killara 42.1 p 152
ALLAN JACK & COTTIER, architects 29.1 p 13
ALLAN, George Octavius, engineer, Sydney 37.1 p 85
ALLAN, Kenneth B 38.1 p 122
ALLAN, Robert 41.1 p 81
ALLANDALE, vineyard, Pokolbin 35.1 p 58
ALLARD, Edward, storekeeper 44.1 p 10
ALLARD, G Mason, accountant, Wahroonga 34.1 p 40
ALLARD, George, Sir 34.1 p 26
ALLARD, Harry 43.1 p 141
ALLARD, Harry, resident, North Turramurra 4.4 p 8
ALLARD, Thomas 39.1 p 20
ALLARD, Tom 43.1 p 99116
ALLARD, Tom, boatman, Fiddens Wharf 2.1 p 3; 5.4 p 10; 29.2 p 61
ALLAWAH ESTATE see ALLOWAH
ALLCHIN FAMILY : 33.1 p 25
ALLCHIN, Thomas, orchardist : 33.1 p 25
ALLEN & ALLEN, law firm 31.1 p 50
ALLEN & MacNAMARA, solicitors 31.1 p 50
ALLEN FAMILY 28.1 p 25
ALLEN Samuel Nisbett 39.1 p 97
ALLEN(S) FAMILY, Gordon 37.1 p 29
ALLEN, Alfred : 33.1 p 24
ALLEN, ALLEN & HEMSLEY, solicitors 30.1 p 21; 31.2 p 32; 39.1 pp 39-40; 41.1 p 79
ALLEN, Betty 28.1 p 25
ALLEN, Clarence 39.1 p 27
ALLEN, Digger, army recruiting officer 37.1 p 29
ALLEN, EC, builder 37.1 p 135
ALLEN, Emily Ann 40.1 p 16
ALLEN, Frank 34.1 p 40
ALLEN, Frank, Gerald, Sam 29.2 p 56
ALLEN, Fred 38.1 p 64
ALLEN, Frederick 42.1 p 104, 107
ALLEN, George Montgomery, Roseville 36.1 p 91
ALLEN, George, solicitor 31.2 p 32
ALLEN, Gerald Francis 34.1 pp 40-41, 56; 39.1 pp 86, 97; 42.1 p 99
ALLEN, Irene 42.1 p 31
ALLEN, JACK & COTTIER, architects 35.1 p 44
ALLEN, Jack, resident, West Killara 13.2 pp 4-6
ALLEN, James 42.1 p 31
ALLEN, JJ, DFC 44.1 p 69
ALLEN, JW, Gordon 37.1 p 47
ALLEN, Kate Cecelia 40.1 p 9
ALLEN, Kate Cecelia, widow 30.1 pp 57-58
ALLEN, Lydia 36.1 p 91
ALLEN, Mary J, Gordon see COUGHLAN
ALLEN, Max 43.1 p 94
ALLEN, Morell McKenzie, railway officer 42.1 p 118
ALLEN, Mr 43.1 p 144
ALLEN, Mr, architect 30.1 p 54; 31.1 p 47; 33.1 pp 34-35
ALLEN, Mr, Warrawee 34.1 p 49
ALLEN, Phillip : 33.1 p 56
ALLEN, Rebecca Jane, Roseville see CURRY
ALLEN, Ruby Mary 36.1 p 91
ALLEN, Sam 29.2 p 53; 34.1 p 40
ALLEN, Samuel, businessman, Qld 34.1 p 40
ALLEN, Walter Curry, storekeeper, Gordon, Chatswood 36.1 p 91
ALLEN, Wigram 30.1 p 21
ALLERDICE, Mary 41.1 p 52
ALLERGILL/SHERWOOD, 46 GREENGATE Rd, Killara 42.1 p 113, 129 - 131, 145
ALLERTON, Judith Ann 37.1 p 43
ALLERTON, W 41.1 p 99
ALLEY, Cecil Underwood, merchant 40.1 pp 114-115
ALLEY, Gertie 29.2 p 54; 40.1 p 115
ALLEY, Lalla Mary Cobham (nee Watson) 40.1 p 115
ALLEY, Lillian Lavinia Underwood 40.1 pp 114-115
ALLEY, Miss 29.2 p 54; 40.1 p 115
ALLGOOD, Frederick John, Killara 10.1 p 6
ALLGOOD, Mary Agnes (Molly), resident, Killara 10.1 p 6
ALLIANCE ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 38.1 p 38
ALLIBAND, J & S 38.1 p 142
ALLIES DAY MOVEMENT 43.1 p 83
ALLMORA, 5 Marshall Ave, Warrawee 35.1 p 66
ALLNUT, John 41.1 p 91
ALLOA, 28A Lot pt 21 Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 68
ALLOA, 39 Marshall Ave, Warrawee 35.1 p 68
ALLOCAUARINA TORUSULA, tree (oak?) 34.1 p 8
ALLOWAH ESTATE Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 29.2 pp 41-45; 30.1 pp 53, 55, 57, 60; 31.1 pp 43-61; 31.2 p 57; 32.1 p 20; 35.1 p 94; 39.1 p 28; 40.1 pp 3, 7-8, 10, 19, 21-22, 48-49, 76, 83, 85
ALLOWAH, (Allwah) 32 Cecil St, Gordon -see also RANELAGH 36.1 p 56,38.1 pp 158, 160
ALLOWAY, house, Chapel St, Marrickville 37.1 p 104
ALLOWAY, No 66, Lot 12 Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 pp 89, 102-107
ALLSOP REYNOLDS & WILCOX, stockbrokers 41.1 p 79
ALLSOP, Ellen (nee Wilcox) 41.1 p 79
ALLSOP, M 44.1 p 91
ALLSOP, Rita Morville (nee Gee) 41.1 p 79
ALLSOP, Rupert Clarence Robert, stockbroker 41.1 p 79
ALLSOP, Wilfred 41.1 p 79
ALLUM, Ann 30.1 p 57
ALLUM, Arthur Frederick 40.1 p 64
ALLUM, Robert, builder 30.1 p 57
ALLUM, Shirley 40.1 p 64
ALLUVIAL MALAYA LIMITED 39.1 pp 150-151
ALLWORTH, Mary 44.1 p 58
ALMA LANE, Pymble 32.1 p 24
ALMA ST, No. 65, Darlington (now Maze Cres. in the grounds of Uni. of Sydney) 41.1 p 143
ALMA ST, Pymble 9.4 p 13; 29.2 p 64; 32.1 p 28; 36.1 p 12; 39.1 p 86; 43.1 p 119
ALMA, Thomas Freebain 41.1 p 130
ALMEDA Gordon Rd, Roseville 32.1 p 7
ALMGREN, Jan (nee Grant), author, 1931 39.1 pp 94-96
ALOHA, 2 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 34.1 p 30; 35.1 p 36
ALONG THE RAILWAY LINE 26.1 pp 52-55
ALORS, 11 Pymble Ave, Pymble - see also GRANTA 38.1 pp 14-15
ALSAKER, Ina, Wahroonga 35.1 p 46
ALSAKER, Norman SB, dental surgeon, Wahroonga 35.1 p 46
ALSAKER, Rodney 35.1 p 46
ALSAKER, Stephanie 35.1 p 46
ALSAKER, Suzanne 35.1 p 46
ALSTEEN, house, Pymble Ave, Pymble 38.1 p 26
ALSTON FAMILY 32.1 pp 16, 17
ALSTON WAY, Roseville 29.1 p 17; 30.1 p 34
ALSTON, Janet (Steel) 32.1 p 16
ALSTON, Susanna(h) 32.1 p 16; 44.1 p 29
ALSTON, Thomas 32.1 pp 16, 17; 44.1 p 29
ALSTONBURY, 30 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 45
ALSTONVILLE, NSW 32.1 p 17
ALT FAMILY 36.1 p 124
ALT, Augustus (Baron), surveyor-general 30.1 p 16
ALT, Christopher, hotel licensee, Yass 36.1 p 124
ALT, Colin 36.1 p 126
ALT, Enid (later BRADFIELD), nurse 36.1 p 126
ALT, Jack, senior executive (Dalgety & Co) 36.1 p 126
ALT, John 38.1 p 108
ALT, John, postmaster, station master (Gordon) 36.1 pp 113, 124-126; 43.1 p 81
ALT, Joyce, bank officer (Commercial Banking Co) 36.1 p 126
ALT, Lindsay, manager (Commercial Banking Company), Gunnedah 36.1 p 126
ALT, Margaret (Marge), nurse, deputy matron (Prince Alfred Hospital) 36.1 p 126
ALT, Martha see CROSSLEY
ALT, Mary Ann Crawford see SMITH
ALT, Ronald H, author 36.1 p 124
ALT, Thomas Robert 39.1 p 25
ALTAMIRA, Chilton Ave, Warrawee 37.1 p 119
ALTLAS, ship 43.1 p 109
ALTONA, Gerard 41.1 p 44; 42.1 p 118
ALTONA, Hesper (nee Aley) 42.1 p 118
ALTONCOURT/BANAVIE, 37A Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 45,60
ALVINGTON, 18 Victoria St, Roseville 39.1 p 55
ALVINGTON, 3 Taunton St, Pymble - see also RUSHALL 39.1 pp 50, 54
ALWORTH, shop-keeper, Pymble 8.3 p 5
AM FELL AND SONS 39.1 p 171
AMAROO AVE, No. 9, Wahroonga 42.1 p 152
AMAROO AVE, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 22-23, 46
AMATEUR GARDENER The, book, by JG Lockley 37.1 p 50
AMATEUR RADIO OPERATORS 25.1 p 4
AMBASSADOR HOTEL 39.1 p 131
AMBERLEY RIDGE, Lane Cove Rd, Turramurra 31.1 p 46; 40.1 p 166
AMBERLEY, 2 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 100
AMBERLEY, 9 Graham Ave, Pymble 39.1 p 59
AMBERMERE PASTORAL COMPANY LTD 38.1 p 117
AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION, St John 30.1 p 46
AMBULANCE DEPOT, Gordon 37.1 p 17
AMBULANCE STATION, Pymble 37.1 p 23
AMBULANCE, Northern District Civil 36.1 p 102
American Connection, An, by Ian Ramage 31.1 pp 41-43
AMERICAN JACKSON MOTORCARS 39.1 p 31
AMERICAN ROLLING MILLS, ARMCO 34.1 p 45
AMERICAN RURAL CEMETERIES 31.1 p 8
AMES FAMILY 38.1 p 13
AMES, Cyril 38.1 pp 13-14
AMES, Dorothy M - see HARE
AMES, Edith 38.1 pp 13-14
AMES, Elizabeth - see RIDINGS
AMES, Elizabeth Valentine (later AITKEN) 38.1 p 13
AMES, Francis William 38.1 p 13
AMES, Wilfred Roy 38.1 p 13
AMES, William 38.1 pp 13-14
AMES, William, engineer, Chatswood, Killara 37.1 p 47
AMIETTA COTTAGE, residence, Seaview Pde, Collaroy 36.1 p 81
AMITY, Roseville 41.1 p 47
AMOS, Jessie William (Mrs) 38.1 p 15
AMP SOCIETY, (AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY) Sydney 30.1 pp 22-23; 31.2 pp 47-48, 50; 36.1 p 27; 39.1 pp 45, 57, 100; 42.1 pp 99, 120
AMP SOCIETY'S CHAMBERS, 89 Pitt St, Sydney 38.1 p 46
AMPOL 35.1 p 101
AMRO AUSTRALIA MANAGEMENT 38.1 p 118
AMSBURG FAMILY 34.1 p 24
AMUSEMENT HALL, Wahroonga 14.4 p 11
ANATOL PLACE, Pymble 33.1 pp 44-45
ANCHER, MORTLOCK & MURRAY, architects 37.1 p 59
ANCHER, Sydney, architect 29.1 p 13; 35.1 pp 17, 41; 36.1 p 66; 36.1 p 25
ANCHOR PRINTING COMPANY 39.1 p 148
ANCHORAGE, 2 Cecil St, Gordon 42.1 p 25, 56, 58, 60, 61
ANCHORS 29.2 pp 22-23; 31.2 pp 20-21
ANCIENT MARINERS' LEAGUE 42.1 p 78
ANDERSON & COMPANY PTY LTD, 90 Parramatta Rd, Summer Hill 36.1 p 86
ANDERSON family 43.1 p 61
ANDERSON SEEDS LTD 41.1 p 95
ANDERSON, grandchild of R. McIntosh, Gordon 9.4 p9
ANDERSON, AB 39.1 p 60
ANDERSON, AB, Builder 41.1 p 43, 122
ANDERSON, Alexander (Sandy) 40.1 pp 144-146
ANDERSON, Alice Drinkwater 43.1 p 159
ANDERSON, Arthur 36.1 p 30
ANDERSON, Arthur W, Gordon 36.1 p 23
ANDERSON, Arthur William, architect 36.1 pp 28-29; 42.1 p 30, 60, 61; 44.1 p 71
ANDERSON, Austin Thomas, Brigadier-General 40.1 pp 38-43, 46, 156-157
ANDERSON, AW, Gordon 36.1 p 29
ANDERSON, Brigadier 28.1 p 9
ANDERSON, Clara M (later CHAMBERS) 38.1 p 159
ANDERSON, Elizabeth see BUCKINGHAM
ANDERSON, Ethel (nee Mason), artist 31.2 p 26; 40.1 pp 38-46, 147
ANDERSON, George Herbert 40.1 p 15
ANDERSON, Grace Gwendoline Bethia (Betty) 40.1 p 40
ANDERSON, Harriet Isabelle - see also MILLER 36.1 pp 28-29
ANDERSON, J 38.1 p 101
ANDERSON, James 41.1 p 55
ANDERSON, Jane, Mrs : 33.1 p 32
ANDERSON, Janet (Jenny) (nee Baillie) 40.1 pp 144-146
ANDERSON, Jennifer, KHS Patron & Mayor of Ku-ring-gai 36.1 p 115; 42.1 p 3
ANDERSON, John Thomas, clerk, North Sydney 36.1 pp 57-58
ANDERSON, John, Professor 40.1 pp 144-146
ANDERSON, JT (Mrs), Gordon 36.1 p 58
ANDERSON, JT, Gordon 36.1 p 58
ANDERSON, Kenneth McColl, Sir 38.1 p 108
ANDERSON, Lila Isobel, Gordon - see also OLLEVANT 36.1 p 29
ANDERSON, Lucy Catherine Mary (later BADHAM) 37.1 p 24
ANDERSON, Maria (nee LIPSCOMBE) 36.1 p 29
ANDERSON, Marion, resident, St Ives 8.3 p 10
ANDERSON, Mary 35.1 p 57
ANDERSON, Mary (Minnie) Ann (nee Neilley) 40.1 p 38
ANDERSON, Mr, architect 38.1 p 43
ANDERSON, Mr, Mrs, Nola, Phyllis 28.1 p 25
ANDERSON, Mrs 36.1 p 17; 39.1 p 143
ANDERSON, Olaf, ironmongery and groceries shop of 36.1 p 11
ANDERSON, R 38.1 p 101
ANDERSON, Raymond, linotype operator, North Sydney 36.1 p 57
ANDERSON, Robert, schoolmaster, teacher 2.2 p 8; 29.2 p 62; 38.1 p 103; 43.1 p 117-118
ANDERSON, Robyn 43.1 p 153
ANDERSON, Roland Joseph, master tanner, Pymble 34.1 p 17
ANDERSON, Sarah Mercy 36.1 pp 57-58
ANDERSON, tennis player 29.1 p 25
ANDERSON, Thomas 38.1 p 7
ANDERSON, Thomas, teacher 43.1 p 117
ANDERSON, Thomas, Turramurra 29.2 p 62; 31.1 p 55
ANDERSON, WF 37.1 p 94
ANDERSON, William 37.1 p 66; 38.1 p 101
ANDERSON, William Appleby, Tasmania 36.1 p 29
ANDERSON, William Mather 40.1 p 38
ANDERSON, William, school master/teacher 2.2 p 8; 29.2 p 62; 43.1 p 117
ANDRA family 43.1 p 113
ANDRA, Annie (nee Robberds) 43.1 p 113
ANDRA, Carl Justice, sculptor 43.1 p 113
ANDRA, Else 43.1 p 113
ANDRA, Hans, sculptor (NB p113 his name is given as Carl??) 43.1 p 110
ANDREW, Arthur, projectionist 36.1 pp 107-108
ANDREW, Elizabeth 39.1 p 114
ANDREWS FAMILY 38.1 p 114
ANDREWS, Charles Neville, company director 42.1 p 31
ANDREWS, Clare Evelyn - see WARING
ANDREWS, Elizabeth Joan 38.1 p 161
ANDREWS, Esme Muriel King (later WEST) 38.1 pp 117-118
ANDREWS, Geoffrey H 37.1 p 50
ANDREWS, Gordon, designer, Wahroonga 34.1 p 47
ANDREWS, Jane see HAMILTON
ANDREWS, Joan (later SCHMEISING) 38.1 p 122
ANDREWS, John Hamilton, student, Gordon 37.1 p 40
ANDREWS, Kenneth D(almore), salesman, Gordon 37.1 pp 40-41, 50
ANDREWS, Kenneth Robert, optical mechanic, Gordon 37.1 p 40
ANDREWS, L 38.1 p 118
ANDREWS, Leslie Gale 38.1 p 118
ANDREWS, Leslie Thomas Lyle 38.1 p 118
ANDREWS, LG 38.1 p 117
ANDREWS, Margaret Algie Ca(r)slow (nee HAMILTON), Gordon 37.1 pp 40-41, 49-50
ANDREWS, Marion Edith (nee BROWN) 38.1 p 118
ANDREWS, Mr 30.1 p 47
ANDRIESSE, Adrian Luberth 39.1 p 138
ANDROMEDA, ship 41.1 p 8; 44.1 p 6
ANDRONICUS BROS 38.1 p 153
ANDRONICUS, Emmanuel 38.1 p 153
ANDRONICUS, John Damianos 38.1 p 153
ANDRONICUS, Kathleen (nee Gordon) 38.1 p 153
ANEY, Percy, builder, Hornsby 34.1 pp 30-31
ANGELO, Mylee, archivist (MLC) 36.1 p 47
ANGELO, Mylee, contributor 38.1 p 33
ANGELS WALK, THE Gore Hill Cemetery 31.1 pp 20-21
ANGLEWOOD, house, private school, State Training institution 35.1 p 6
ANGLICAN CHURCH, Gordon 34.1 p 9
ANGLICAN CHURCH, LINDFIELD 44.1 p 39
ANGLICAN CHURCH, Roseville 36.1 p 118
ANGLICAN CHURCH, St Martins, Arnold St Killara 29.2 p 73
ANGLICAN HOME MISSION SOCIETY 40.1 p 14
ANGLICAN SYNOD, Diocese of Sydney 31.2 pp 47-48, 52-54, 58; 44.1 p 49
ANGLISS, William 39.1 p 140
ANGLO-AUSTRALASIAN STEAM SHIP COMPANY 31.1 p 52
ANGLO-AUSTRALIAN INVESTMENT FINANCE AND LAND LTD, The 37.1 pp 14-15, 69
ANGLO-PERSIAN OIL COMPANY 34.1 p 58
ANGLYN, 97 Mona Vale Rd, Pymble 33.1 p 25
ANGUS & COOTE, George St, Sydney 29.2 p 59
ANGUS & ROBERTSON (LTD), bookselling and publisher, Sydney 30.1 pp 23-24; 35.1 pp 21, 50; 37.1 p 50, 38.1 p 18; 42.1 p 80
ANGUS & SON, carriage manufacturers & motor trade industry 39.1 pp 30-31
ANGUS AND HOLT, firm, Enmore Rd, & Castlereagh St, Sydney 39.1 p 30
ANGUS, Amy Atkinson (later THOMPSON) 39.1 pp 29-31
ANGUS, Clemetta 39.1 p 30
ANGUS, David Mackenzie 38.1 p 18
ANGUS, Doris L 39.1 pp 30-31
ANGUS, Harry Stuart 39.1 pp 30-31
ANGUS, Katherine Walker 40.1 pp 22-23
ANGUS, Kathleen 39.1 pp 30-31
ANGUS, Lucy Mary Baring (nee DECK) 39.1 p 31
ANGUS, Mr 35.1 p 21
ANGUS, Mrs, Warrawee 36.1 p 48
ANGUS, Muriel Frances (nee THOMPSON) 39.1 p 31; 42.1 p 53
ANGUS, Samuel, Rev. Dr. 40.1 pp 22-23
ANGUS, William 39.1 pp 30-31
ANGUS, William Reginald 39.1 pp 27-31; 42.1 p 53
ANGUS, William Thomas 39.1 p 30
ANIMAL POUND, Gordon 7.4 p 4; 9.4 p 6; 43.1 p 73
ANIMALS PROTECTION SOCIETY 38.1 p 131
ANN AND AMELIA, ship 42.1 p 14
ANNABLE, Dr Rosemary, archivist, author 31.2 pp 23-27
ANNE-MARIE (shop), St Ives Village 41.1 p 102
ANNIE FORSYTH WYATT GARDEN, Gordon 36.1 p 37
ANNIE H SMITH, ship 38.1 p 115
ANNIE LOVE, boat, Lane Cove River 36.1 p 78
ANNIE WYATT RESERVE, Palm Beach 36.1 p 36
ANNUAL REPORTS, K.H.S. 1972/73 - 2.3 pp 8-9; 1974 -3.3 p 9; 1975 -4.3 pp 9-11; 1976 -5.3 pp 8-12; 1977 -6.3 pp 13-16; 1978 -7.3 pp 12-14; 1979 -8.3 pp 11-13; 1980 -9.3 pp 11-14; 1981 - 10.3 pp 10-12; 1982 - 11.2 pp 8-9; 1983 - 12.3 pp 1-6; 1984 - 13.3 pp 3-8; 1985 - 14.3 pp 1-6
ANSELL family 43.1 p 143
ANSELL GRANT, Gordon 36.1 pp 10-12, 17, 56, 74, 92-93, 100, 114, 117
ANSELL GRANT, Hunters Hill 36.1 p 93
ANSELL, Elizabeth (nee HUTCHINSON) 36.1 p 93
ANSELL, M 36.1 p 17
ANSELL, Michael 36.1 pp 4-6, 10-13; 38.1 p 142; 42.1 p 2, 4, 10; 43.1 p 23, 154
ANSELL, Michael, convict (Glatton), farmer, Lane Cove 36.1 pp 92-93, 114, 117
ANSELL, Michael, land grantee 1.2 p 7; 9.4 p 8
ANSETT AIRLINES 39.1 p 61
ANSON, Edith (nee Hennes) 41.1 p 119
ANSON, Michael see Ansell
ANSON, Norman 41.1 p 119
ANTENIL, Lorne Ave, Killara 41.1 p 20
ANTHONY HORDERNS & SONS retail firm 7.4 p 13; Turramurra Depot 7.2 p 3; 33.1 pp 22, 29; 34.1 p 53; 35.1 p 31; 37.1 pp18, 36-37, 57, 118; 38.1 p 95; 39.1 p 26; 40.1 p 104; 41.1 p 24
ANTHONY, Marie (later ROSS) 37.1 p 123
ANTHONY, Ronald 40.1 p 81
ANTI-HOARDING LEAGUE, poem 30.1 p 49
ANTILL AVE, Killara 41.1 p 21
ANTILL family 41.1 p 17
ANTILL FAMILY, pioneers 5.1 p 4
ANTILL, Ethel May Ursula (nee Maunsell) 41.1 p 23
ANTILL, Frances Helen (nee Egan) 44.1 p 29
ANTILL, Harley Campbell 41.1 p 23
ANTILL, Henry C 36.1 p 65
ANTILL, Henry Colden, Major, ADC to Gov. Macquarie 41.1 p 10, 15
ANTILL, John 40.1 p 45
ANTILL, John Macquarie, grazier of Picton 41.1 p 11,15, 20, 39
ANTILL, Mrs William Redfern 41.1 p 17
ANTILL, Selina- see ANTILL
ANTILL, William 41.1 p 10
ANTIOCH ORTHODOX CHURCH, Redfern 39.1 p 99
ANTI-SUBMARINE OFFICERS' ASSOCIATION 40.1 p 80
ANTOSKA, Michael 37.1 pp 142, 145
ANTOSKA, Suzannah 37.1 p 142, 145
ANTRIM, 6 Munderah St, Wahroonga 35.1 p 7
ANUS, Ada 39.1 p 30
ANZ BANK, Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 pp 27, 32
ANZAAS CONFERENCE, 1890 29.1 p 12
ANZAC BUFFET 35.1 p 18
ANZAC MEMORIAL, Hyde Park, Sydney 34.1 p 44; 35.1 p 14,15;
ANZAC WAR MEMORIAL, Brisbane 39.1 p 133
ANZEA, South-East Asia 35.1 p 48
ANZUS TREATY 40.1 p 16
AORANGI, ship 42.1 p 121
APA BUILDING, Martin Place, Sydney 38.1 p 151
APA INSURANCE 35.1 p 101
APICE, Richard d' see D'APICE
APOSTOLIC CHURCH, Elizabeth St, Redfern 30.1 p 56
APPERLY, Eric, architect 28.1 p 3; 38.1 p 44
APPERLY, HW 38.1 p 158
APPERLY, Mr, author 34.1 p 47
APPERLY, Richard 41.1 p 146
APPLE TREE COTTAGE (prev ELGINSIDE) 39.1 p 17
APPLEBEE, Richard George Hood (also Appelbee) 42.1 p 69, 73
APPLEGATE, house, Burns Rd, suburb 34.1 p 60
APPLETON, George 41.1 p 67
APPLETON, Gertrude, Thornleigh see also BROWN 35.1 p 33
APPLETON, James 41.1 p 67
APPLETON, John 41.1 p 67
APPLETON, Kate (nee Nixon) 41.1 p 67
APPLETON, Martha Jane 41.1 p 67
APPLETON, Patricia 41.1 p 67
APPLY TREE FLAT 39.1 p 91
APPROPRIATIONS ACT 29.1 p 32
APPS DAIRY, Turramurra 28.2 p 60; 40.1 p 102
APPS, EE, milkman 40.1 p 75
APPS, Eric Edmond 39.1 p 18
APPS, Richard 39.1 p 19
APPS, Ronald 39.1 p 19
APS, Killara 2.2 p 7; 29.2 p 61
APS, Mr 42.1 p 133; 43.1 p 116
APSLAWN, 53 Arnold St (formerly Marian St), Killara 44.1 p 45
APSLEY ESTATE, Wellington area, NSW 38.1 p 19
APSLEY, No 14 Lot 15 Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 68
ARAFURA PROPERTIES PTY LIMITED 42.1 p 72
ARALUEN, 16 FORSYTH/THOMAS St, Killara 42.1 p 36, 38, 39
ARALUEN, house 39.1 pp 3, 16
ARALUEN, poem by Henry Kendall 39.1 p 16
ARAPORO, Springdale Rd, Killara 41.1 p 98
ARARAT GOLD FIELDS 39.1 p 14
ARBOR DAY 16.2 p 12; 35.1 p 87.
ARCHBALD, JF : 33.1 p 41
ARCHBISHOP PENICO see PENICO
ARCHBOLD BUILDINGS, Lane Cove Rd, Roseville 31.2 p 38; 32.1 p 31
ARCHBOLD ESTATE - see also CLANVILLE 36.1 p 92
ARCHBOLD FAMILY 13.4 p 8; 31.2 p 37; 38.1 p 107; 42.1 p 23; 43.1 p 38
ARCHBOLD HOUSE, Roseville 12.1 p 10; 30.1 p 31
ARCHBOLD land holding 43.1 p39, 115
ARCHBOLD RD, Roseville 3.2 p 3; 8.4 p 11; 9.2 p 8; 28.1 pp 5-8; 31.2 pp 36-37, 40; 32.1 pp 32, 42, 48; 43.1 p 10
ARCHBOLD, Alfred, telegraph operator, Roseville 31.2 pp 37-38; 32.1 p 40;
ARCHBOLD, Anne (nee Bainbridge, Mrs J), Roseville 31.2 pp 37, 40; 32.1 pp 39-42
ARCHBOLD, Dr 32.1 p 48
ARCHBOLD, Eliza, Geraldine, Richard (jnr), Sarah et al 28.1 p 5
ARCHBOLD, Elizabeth (later McINTOSH) 36.1 p 10
ARCHBOLD, Elizabeth, pioneer, Roseville 15.3 p 11
ARCHBOLD, Frederick William 32.1 p 42
ARCHBOLD, George, Roseville 36.1 p 11
ARCHBOLD, Gerald 32.1 p 32; 33.1 p 39
ARCHBOLD, Geraldine 28.1; 31.1 p 34; 32.1 p 42
ARCHBOLD, grant of, house of 29.2 p 60
ARCHBOLD, Harold James 32.1 p 40
ARCHBOLD, James 32.1 pp 39-42; 33.1 p 39
ARCHBOLD, James & Richard Charles, Roseville 31.2 p 37
ARCHBOLD, Ku-ring-gai 31.2 p 3
ARCHBOLD, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
ARCHBOLD, Mary 32.1 pp 31, 48
ARCHBOLD, Mary (nee Pauley/Pawley, Mrs R C), Roseville pioneer 3.2 p 3; 31.2 pp 36-37; 32.1 p 39, 36.1 p 10
ARCHBOLD, Maude May Alice 32.1 p 42
ARCHBOLD, Rachel 32.1 p 40
ARCHBOLD, Richard 32.1 pp 31, 48; 33.1 p 3; 38.1 p 107; 39.1 p 112; 42.1 p 6, 14, 65; 43.1 p 35,39,115, 142
ARCHBOLD, Richard Charlemont, land grantee, orchardist, Roseville; see also CLANVILLE ESTATE 2.1 pp 2-4;3.2 pp 2-3; 5.4 pp 11-12; 9.4 p 10; 10.3 p 3; 11.1 p 10; 12.1 p 13; 27.1 p 17; 31.2 pp 36-37; convict (footnote) ~ 31.2 p 22; 32.1 p 39
ARCHBOLD, Richard II 28.2 p 32; 31.2 p 40
ARCHBOLD, Richard, Roseville 36.1 pp 10-11
ARCHBOLD, S 28.1 p 6
ARCHBOLD, Sarah 38.1 p 107
ARCHBOLD, Vincent 32.1 p 40
ARCHBOLD, W, Dr author 32.1 pp 39-42, 48
ARCHBOLD'S HILL, Roseville 6.3 p 12; 32.1 p 48
Archbolds of Roseville, Sydney 1997,The, by WD Archbold -review 27.1 pp 22-30; 32.1 p 48
ARCHBOLD'S PADDOCK, Roseville 4.4 p 3; 6.3 p 10; 9.1 p 8; 10.2 p 6; 44.1 p 78
ARCHDALE, HE (Betty) (Miss), headmistress (Abbotsleigh) 34.1 p 26
ARCHER ST, Roseville 12.4 p 7; 22.1 pp 1-4
ARCHER, Ellen Mary 40.1 p 81
ARCHER, John Lee, architect and engineer 39.1 p 175
ARCHER, Maxwell George 39.1 pp 138-139
ARCHER, Paul Peter, builder 41.1 p 57
ARCHER, S, Mrs 39.1 p 101
ARCHER, Sophia (nee Mattinson), b1810 39.1 p 175
ARCHIBALD 35.1 p 2
ARCHIBALD FAMILY 37.1 p 26
ARCHIBALD FOUNTAIN 33.1 p 68
ARCHIBALD PRIZE 42.1 p 40
ARCHIBALD, James 32.1 p 41
ARCHITECT IN CHARGE OF THE COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC WORKS 41.1 p 143
ARCHITECTS search using architect
ARCHITECTURAL FIRM OF SH BUCHANAN & COWPER 39.1 p 130
ARCHITECTURAL GEMS OF WARRAWEE, book review 29.2 p 81
ARCHITECTURAL INDEXES, compiled by Kathie Rieth & Jennifer Harvey 36.1 p 77
ARCHITECTURAL STYLES 15.1 pp 3-4; 15.4 pp 2-5; 18.2 pp 5-6
ARCHITECTURE 12.4 pp 11-13.
ARCHITECTURE OF KU-RING-GAI; Talk, by Zeny Edwards 25.2 pp 31-37
ARCHITECTURE, faculty of, Sydney University 38.1 p 150
ARCHIVES OFFICE OF NSW 30.1 p 5
ARCULA, Cleveland St, Wahroonga 34.1 p 54
ARDBRIN and BEREA, Nos 24 & 26 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 101
ARDEN, cottage, Pymble 38.1 p 52
ARENA, Joseph, architect 35.1 p 58
ARGENT, John E, Gordon 36.1 p 58
ARGUIMBAU, Elizabeth Diana (nee BREILLAT) 38.1 p 83
ARGUIMBAU, Kate Frances (later TANGE) 38.1 p 83
ARGUIMBAU, Narcissus George 38.1 p 83
ARGYLE CUT 29.2 p 59
ARGYLE SCHOOL, 166-168 Albion St, Sydney 42.1 p 62-64
ARGYLE, ship 37.1 p 9
ARHS (Australian Railway Historical Society) 31.1 pp 17, 19-20
ARIA, Judith, teaching assistant 18.1 p 5
ARIZONA JOE 13.2 p 5.
ARKWRIGHT, Joseph see ACKROYD
ARKWRIGHT, Miss, cottonshop business 37.1 p 20
ARLINGTON, 360 Mona Vale Rd, St Ives 42.1 p 48
ARMCO, American Rolling Mills 34.1 p 45
ARMED FORCES see individual names of armed forces
ARMISTICE DAY in Turramurra 43.1 p 147
ARMITAGE, Lindsay 29.2 p 56
ARMS of the Le Hunt family 32.1 p 39
ARMSTRONG FAMILY 36.1 p 72
ARMSTRONG WHITWORTH 39.1 p 31
ARMSTRONG WHITWORTH AND CO, London 35.1 p 56
ARMSTRONG, [Mr] 36.1 p 43
ARMSTRONG, Andrew 35.1 p 2
ARMSTRONG, Andrew, Scotland 37.1 p 85
ARMSTRONG, David Henry 36.1 pp 43-44
ARMSTRONG, David Henry, stevedore, Sydney 36.1 p 50
ARMSTRONG, Dorothy 36.1 p 72; 40.1 p 57
ARMSTRONG, Edith Mary (later TERRY) 37.1 p 117
ARMSTRONG, Edward Bryce, farmer 40.1 p 57
ARMSTRONG, Elizabeth see LITHGOW
ARMSTRONG, Ellen Mary (nee LOFBERG) 38.1 p 144
ARMSTRONG, Gordon, Flt.Sgt 22.1 p 10-12
ARMSTRONG, Jack 38.1 p 144
ARMSTRONG, James, Tagalow, Turramurra, business manager 31.1 p 60
ARMSTRONG, Jane see MARDEN
ARMSTRONG, John, Port Macquarie 37.1 p 85
ARMSTRONG, Luke, postmaster 19.3 p 11.
ARMSTRONG, Mrs Elizabeth, Tagalow, Turramurra 31.1 p 60
ARMSTRONG, Robert & Assoc., architects 41.1 p 22
ARMSTRONG, Sarah Donaldson 40.1 p 57
ARMSTRONG, Thomas 44.1 p 61
ARMY GUN, Lady Davidson Hospital, North Turramurra 29.1 p 41
ARMY MEDICAL CORPS 39.1 p 34
ARMY SERVICE CORPS 41.1 p 113
ARMYTAGE Clara Maud (nee Roper) 40.1 pp 48, 55-56, 78, 82-83
ARMYTAGE, Erskine Lindesay, (also spelt Lindsay) hide merchant 40.1 pp 48, 55, 68, 82-83
ARMYTAGE, Lindesay Roper (also spelt Lindsay) 40.1 pp 56, 83
ARMYTAGE, Mr, tollgate man 43.1 p 48
ARNOLD ST, Killara 29.2 pp 72, 74; 32.1 p 7; 41.1 p 18, 61, 62; 44.1 p 3,5,14,17-20,22,25,45-64,67
ARNOLD ST, No. 21A, Killara 44.1 p 58
ARNOLD ST, No. 27, Killara 41.1 p 139; 44.1 p 24
ARNOLD St, No. 3/23, Killara 44.1 p 21
ARNOLD St, No. 37A, Killara 44.1 p 23
ARNOLD St, No. 39, Killara 44.1 p 61
ARNOLD St, No. 41A, Killara 44.1 p 61
ARNOLD ST, No. 49, Killara 41.1 p 90
ARNOLD ST, No. 51, Killara 41.1 p 42
ARNOLD St, No.11, Killara 44.1 p 66
ARNOLD St, No.9A, Killara 44.1 p 50,52
ARNOLD, Alice Herbert (nee Jennings, NZ, Lindfield 31.1 p 35
ARNOLD, C, builder 42.1 p 125
ARNOLD, Christina 38.1 p 13
ARNOLD, Edward, draper 42.1 p 90, 91
ARNOLD, Elizabeth (nee Crossman) 42.1 p 90
ARNOLD, Elvira Joan (nee WHITE) 38.1 p 13
ARNOLD, George Hugo Felix Wilhelm, Germany, The Grange, Lindfield, merchant 31.1 pp 25, 35
ARNOLD, John Edward, Dr 38.1 p 13
ARNOLD, John James 38.1 p 13
ARNOLD, May (Miss), teacher 35.1 pp 86-88; 43.1 p 147
ARNOLD, Otto A, Germany, Melbourne 31.1 p 35
ARNOLD, RJ, builder 39.1 p 81
ARNOLD, Thelma Hensler Emma Malvina 31.1 p 35
ARNOLD, W, builder 35.1 p 17
ARNOLD, William 38.1 p 81
ARNOLD, William Henry, machinist, Redfern 35.1 p 24
ARNOLD, William Munnings 38.1 p 80
ARNOT, Arthur James 42.1 p 124
ARNOTT family 40.1 p 103
ARNOTT, Adeline see HARDY
ARNOTT, Alice Ernestine see also JOHNS 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Alison (nee Grant) 39.1 p 97
ARNOTT, Arthur Smith 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Audrey 39.1 p 152
ARNOTT, Campbell William Rogers, biscuit manufacturer 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, David, baker 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Dorothea (Dorrie) Mawson (nee SHAW) 36.1 p 60
ARNOTT, Dorothy 40.1 p 103
ARNOTT, Dorothy R, student 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Dr 38.1 p 66
ARNOTT, Edith F 37.1 p 99
ARNOTT, Geoffrey 38.1 p 26
ARNOTT, Halse Rogers, biscuit manufacturer, medical practitioner 35.1 pp 4, 9-10;
ARNOTT, HR, Wahroonga 36.1 p 48
ARNOTT, Janet Duman 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Joanna F 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, John Frisby 37.1 p 99
ARNOTT, John McLean, managing director 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, John S 37.1 p 99
ARNOTT, Kathleen Manners (nee DIXON) 37.1 p 99
ARNOTT, Keith MacKenzie Rogers, clerk 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Malcolm Rogers, factory hand 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Margaret Fleming 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Margaret McLean (nee FLEMMING), see also FLEMING 36.1 p 60
ARNOTT, Mary Eleanor (nee DISCON), Wahroonga see also DISCON 36.1 p 60
ARNOTT, Monica (nee SINCLAIR) see also SINCLAIR 36.1 p 60
ARNOTT, Percy S 39.1 p 152
ARNOTT, Phyllis Rogers, student 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Robert Fleming 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, Shirley 39.1 p 152
ARNOTT, Terence 39.1 p 97
ARNOTT, unnamed (Leslie?) 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, William 43.1 p 144
ARNOTT, William Jnr 36.1 p 60
ARNOTT, William Snr, secretary, biscuit manufacturer, Wahroonga 36.1 p 60
ARNOTT, William, baker 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, William, biscuit manufacturer 35.1 p 10
ARNOTT, William, resident, Turramurra 7.2 p 3
ARNOTTS BISCUITS 35.1 p 10; 38.1 p 26
ARNPRIOR, 1 Avon Rd, Pymble - - see also LANGDALE and BRAEMAR 38.1 p 37
ARRAN HOMESTEAD, Turramurra : 33.1 p 61
ARRAN, Lot 3 No 6 Nelson St, Gordon 36.1 p 58
ARRUNGA Senior Citizens, Lindfield 5.3 p 3; 12.1 p 10
ART AND ARCHITECTURE, publication 33.1 p 45; 38.1 pp 39-40
ART DECO - 1930s-1950s (garden) 31.1 p13; 32.1 p 35
ART DECO architecture 41.1 p 57; 42.1 p 96, 98, 101, 104; 44.1 p 80,81
ART DECO DELFIN HOUSE 35.1 p 15
ART DECO SOCIETY 44.1 p 83
ART ESSE, solid fuel heater 38.1 p 67
ART GALLERY OF NEW SOUTH WALES 33.1 p 68; 36.1 p 60; 39.1 pp 19, 146, 178; 44.1 p 46
ART IN AUSTRALIA 34.1 p 44
ART NOUVEAU style architecture 44.1 p 52,53
ART SOCIETY 31.2 p 3
ARTARMON 29.2 p 60; 31.2 p 12
ARTERIAL RD, Killara/ St Ives 5.4 p 12; 10.1 p 2; St Ives 33.1 p 67;
ARTHUR FAMILY 33.1 p 50
ARTHUR RICKARD & CO 38.1 p 72
ARTHUR ST, Killara 30.1 p 50; 42.1 p 3, 5, 10, 26, 36, 46
ARTHUR ST, No. 14, Killara 41.1 p 71
ARTHUR ST, No. 2A, Killara 41.1 p 71
ARTHUR WM ANDERSON, architectural firm 36.1 p 29
ARTHUR YATES & CO nurserymen, also Yates Reliable Seeds, Yates Seeds Ltd 31.1 p 37; 33.1 p 27; 35.1 p 50; 40.1 p 19
ARTHUR, Edward 43.1 p 86
ARTHUR, Edward, Frederick 33.1 pp 9, 11, 40
ARTHUR, F. & E., St Ives 16.2 p 5.
ARTHUR, Frederick 43.1 p 86
ARTHUR, Hartney J 36.1 p 106
ARTHUR, Thomas Oliver 42.1 p 117
ARTHUR, W. I., resident, Killara 10.2 p 5.
ARTHUR'S FOOD HALL PTY LTD, 134 Pitt St, Sydney 39.1 pp 74-75
ARTHURSLEIGH, (LOTA/FAWKE) 8 Cecil St, Gordon 42.1 p 28
ARTHY, A 42.1 p 61
ARTHY, D 42.1 p 61
ARTISTS. Listed by name.
ARTS & CRAFT style architecture 41.1 p 73, 74; 42.1 p 72, 129
ARTS & CRAFTS 1910-1920 31.1 p 12
ARTS CENTRE, Ku-ring-gai 32.1 p 7
ASBESTOS CEMENT PTY LTD 41.1 p 28
ASBESTOS HOUSE, Patersons, Laing & Bruce 35.1 p 50
ASBESTOS HOUSE, Sydney 38.1 pp 28, 31
ASBESTOS HOUSE: the secret history of James Hardie Industries' 38.1 p 32; 41.1 p 28
ASBESTOS SLATE & SHEET MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED 38.1 p 31
ASCOT, 5 Grosvenor Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 p 21
ASH, Elizabeth Margaret (nee McKinney) 40.1 p 118
ASH, Elsie Lorna Francis 40.1 pp 116, 118
ASH, Percy Arthur, dental surgeon 40.1 pp 116-118
ASH, Robert Oswald 41.1 p 29
ASH, William Percy, barrister 40.1 pp 117-118
ASHDENE, 3 Gilda Ave - see also JELLAMALONG 35.1 pp 20, 52-53
ASHDOWN AND CARNE, construction firm 41.1 p 137
ASHDOWN FAMILY, Gordon 36.1 p 56
ASHDOWN, Ernest : 33.1 p 58
ASHE, Frederick Arthur 42.1 p 70, 73
ASHE, John 39.1 p 101
ASHE, Mr, lawyer 28.1 p 14
ASHE, Mrs 28.1 p 15
ASHFIELD & DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY & STORIES FROM OLD ASHFIELD 30.1 pp 11-14, 14-15; 15-17
ASHFIELD ESTATE, Five Dock 39.1 p 7
ASHFIELD EXCURSION, tour notes 30.1 pp 15-17
Ashfield Inspection Notes - KHS Tour, by Ashfield & District Historical Society 30.1 pp 15-17
ASHLEY, Highlands Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 50
ASHLEY, Lionel, Hon. Ship's officer on Volage 42.1 p 13
ASHLEYS, store, Imperial Arcade, Sydney 39.1 p 38
ASHMAN, Ernest 37.1 p 25
ASHMAN, Nita Sydney see RATTRAY
ASHTON, Adrian, president (National Trust) 36.1 p 38
ASHTON, Julian 42.1 p 97
ASHTON, Julian, Artist & studio, Queen Victoria Markets building 30.1 p 1; 31.2 p 33; 33.1 p 41; 34.1 p 57; 36.1 p 54
ASHTON, Will, Director - Art Gallery of NSW 40.1 p 43
ASHWORTH, Clarice, Headmistress Ravenswood 42.1 p 58
ASHWORTH, Henry Ingham 38.1 p 22
ASIA(1), ship 42.1 p 13
ASIMUS, Dawn 38.1 p 152
ASIMUS, Dawn Angela 38.1 p 152
ASKIN, Robert, Sir, Premier NSW 34.1 p 46
ASN CO. 33.1 p 16
ASPINALL, Arthur Martel, Dr 35.1 p 95
ASPINALL, Dr Eric 8.3 p 5.
ASPINALL, Dr Jessie 32.1 p 30
ASPINALL, Millicent, Girl Guides 11.4 p 4; 12.3 pp 8-10
ASPINALL, Millicent, Major 44.1 p 93,94
ASPLIN, Florence Maude (later MOODY) 34.1 p 15
ASPLIN, Joseph, travelling inspector, wool classer, Warrawee, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 14-15
ASPLIN, Maurice WDC, Dr 41.1 p 98
ASPLIN, May Ann, Wahroonga 34.1 p 15
ASPLIN, Winifred Marjorie (nee Curtis) 41.1 p 98
ASPREY, John Kenneth William, judge : 33.1 p 60
ASPRY, Clement 38.1 p 161
ASSOCIATED BRITISH FOODS PLC 38.1 p 116
ASSOCIATED NEWSPAPERS LTD 39.1 p 80
ASSOCIATED REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT LIMITED 36.1 p 86
ASSOCIATION for the Protection of Native Races 42.1 p 38
ASSURANCE & THRIFT ASSOCIATION LTD 39.1 pp 21, 100
ASTLEY BANK, 22 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 54, 55
ASTLEY BANK, 38 Karranga Ave, Killara 41.1 p 55, 70, 71
ASTLEY, Charles 35.1 p 22
ASTLEY, Edward, Shire Clerk 35.1 p 54; 37.1 p 54; 43.1 p 72,73
ASTLEY, Margaret 35.1 p 22
ASTON TYRROID, 25 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 43-45; 40.1 p 65
ASTOR, press lord, London 35.1 p 65
ASTRID INVESTMENTS PTY LTD 41.1 p 82
ASTRONOMICAL CLUB, Knox Grammar School 35.1 p 6
ASYLUM, Sydney 38.1 p 51
ATCHERLY AND DAWSON, Kent St, Sydney 35.1 p 95
ATCHSON, CA, civil engineer and licensed surveyor, Sydney 36.1 p 64
ATELIER, journal (Sydney Technical College Architectural Club) 36.1 p 100
ATHENAEUM, Masonic lodge 36.1 p 51
ATHOL, 19 Alma St, Pymble 39.1 pp 11, 46
ATHOL, 34 Park Cres - see also BUNDARRA & DEPSLADE 39.1 p 46
ATHOL, cnr Alma and Orme Sts, Pymble 39.1 p 69
ATHOL, propery, Blayney 39.1 p 46
ATHOL/BUNDARRA, Alma St, Pymble (now 34 Park Crescent) 44.1 p 38
ATKIN, George, grazier 42.1 p 86
ATKINS FAMILY, Gordon 16.2 p 3
ATKINS, Mabel, Gordon 36.1 p 24
ATKINS, Mr 42.1 p 14
ATKINS, Mr & Mrs Robert 14.1 p 2
ATKINS, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 23
ATKINS, Robert 38.1 p 12
ATKINS, Robert Paul, licensed surveyor, Gordon 36.1 pp 24-25
ATKINS, Robert, Gordon 36.1 pp 23, 25
ATKINS, RP, licenced surveyors, Martin Place 37.1 p 81; 38.1 p 112
ATKINSON, John, librarian 18.1 p 11.
ATKINSON, lawyer 35.1 p 8
ATKINSON, Myrtle (later TAIT) 34.1 p 31
ATKINSON, Nancy 32.1 pp 16, 17
ATLAS ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD 39.1 p 166
ATLAS I, ship 37.1 pp 66-67
ATLAS, ship 36.1 p 40, 93
ATLEE, Prime Minister of Britain 35.1 p 65
ATREVIDA, barque 41.1 p 15
ATTITUDES TO ORGANS IN THE WESLEYAN CHURCHES OF NSW 1855-1902, author Kelvin Hastie 38.1 p 149
ATTWILL, Reginald, postmaster, Lindfield 6.3 p11
ATWILL, Faye Compton 42.1 p 74
ATWILL, James Alexander 42.1 p 74
AUBREY, Russell Willis, solicitor 41.1 p 120
AUCHENBLAE, St Ives 43.1 p 160
AUCTION BRIDGE 31.1 pp 31-32
AUCTION, first on-site NSW 32.1 p 13
AUDET, Beatrice 41.1 p 82
AUDET, Elizabeth Anne 41.1 p 82
AUDET, Lewis 41.1 p 82
AUDET, Margaret Astrid (nee Packard) 41.1 p 82
AUDET, Montague 41.1 p 82
AUDET, Rachel (nee Nathan) 41.1 p 82
AUDLEY, 37 Bangalla St, Warrawee 39.1 pp 62, 71
AUDUBON COOPERATIVE SANCTUARY 38.1 p 45
AUGENSON, Sigrid Yvonne (later CHARLTON) 39.1 p 53
AUGER HOLES 29.2 p 64
AUGOOD, Harriet Ethel 35.1 p 14
AULD, Agnes Raeburn 41.1 p 78
AULSEBROOK'S BISCUITS 39.1 p 150
AUPRINCE, Ivan 39.1 p 127
AUPRINCE, Ivan (residence) 43.1 p 130�132
AUPRINCE, Ivan, coiffeur, Turramurra 35.1 pp 98-99
AUPRINCE, Regina 39.1 p 127
AUSSIE LTD. 41.1 p 25
AUSTALIAN MEAT INDUSTRY COMMISSION 39.1 p 179
AUSTEN, Billy, promoter : 33.1 p 31
AUSTEN, Thelma 39.1 p 30
AUSTIN, Caroline Ann ( nee Foskett) 42.1 p 79
AUSTIN, George Samuel 42.1 p 79
AUSTIN, Thomas Phillip, Tal Wagar, Turramurra, grazier 31.1 pp 54-55
AUSTIN, Thomas Phillips 40.1 p 9
AUSTRAL MALAY TIN LTD 39.1 p 149
AUSTRAL STRING QUARTET 34.1 p 16
AUSTRAL, ship 34.1 p 53; 35.1 p 19, 38.1 p 16; 44.1 p 26,31
AUSTRAL-AMERICAN PRODUCTIONS 36.1 p 106
AUSTRALAND HOLDINGS 43.1 p 155, 160, 161
AUSTRALASIAN BUILDER & CONTRACTORS NEWS 29.1 p 7
AUSTRALASIAN CONFERENCE ASSOCIATION LTD, Seventh-day Adventists, Wahroonga 35.1 p 29; 38.1 pp 152, 154
AUSTRALASIAN FILMS LTD, 249-251 Pitt St, Sydney 35.1 p 52
AUSTRALASIAN FUR Company Limited 44.1 p 22
AUSTRALASIAN HOLY CATHOLIC GUILD OF ST MARY AND ST JOSEPH 39.1 p 103
AUSTRALASIAN MASSAGE SOCIETY, Lindfield 31.1 p 29
AUSTRALASIAN MORTGAGE AND AGENCY COMPANY LIMITED, Scottish wool brokers and stock and station agents, Sydney, Melbourne 35.1 p 94
AUSTRALASIAN PIONEERS CLUB, Phillip St, Sydney (later 61 York St) 30.1 pp 21, 23
AUSTRALASIAN SCOUT JAMBOREE, 1938-39, Bradfield Park see also SCOUT and GUIDE GROUPS 8.2 p 4; 10.2 p 7; 18.4 pp 7-9; 19.1 p 6; 19.3 p 9; 38.1 p 138
AUSTRALASIAN UNION CONFERENCE OF SDA 35.1 p 40
AUSTRALASIAN WIRELESS LTD (became AWA) 28.1 p 43
AUSTRALIA BANK OF COMMERCE 31.1 p 24
AUSTRALIA HOME BEAUTIFUL (magazine) 31.1 p 13
AUSTRALIA HOUSE, Carrington St 35.1 p 15
AUSTRALIA NZ BANK LTD, Pymble 35.1 p 59
AUSTRALIA REMEMBERS 1945 -1995, Members' Recollections 24 Special Edition pp 11-15; 24.2 pp 3-10
AUSTRALIAN (newspaper) THE 30.1 p 14;37.1 p 9
AUSTRALIAN AERO CLUB 38.1 p 19
AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL Coy 31.1 p 48
AUSTRALIAN AIRCRAFT & ENGINEERING CO LTD, Mascot 39.1 p 61
AUSTRALIAN ARMENIAN RELIEF FUND 39.1 p 75
AUSTRALIAN ARMY HOMING PIGEON SERVICE 37.1 p 71
AUSTRALIAN ARMY NURSING SERVICE 42.1 p 64
AUSTRALIAN AVICULTURAL RESEARCH SOCIETY 35.1 p 14
AUSTRALIAN BANK OF COMMERCE 33.1 p 33; 36.1 p 11, 74; 38.1 pp 74, 85; 42.1 p 86
AUSTRALIAN BANK OF COMMERCE, Gordon 36.1 p 17
AUSTRALIAN BICENTENNIAL AUTHORITY 36.1 p 121
AUSTRALIAN BRD,CASTING COMMISSION 39.1 p 179
AUSTRALIAN BREWERY, THE 38.1 p 48
AUSTRALIAN BUILDING, LAND and INVESTMENT SOCIETY 39.1 p 103
AUSTRALIAN CAMELLIA RESEARCH SOCIETY (ACRS) 30.1 pp 2-3
AUSTRALIAN CEDAR 39.1 p 121
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP, boxing 29.2 p 65
AUSTRALIAN CLUB 31.2 p 59; 41.1 p 92
AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE of SURGEONS 42.1 p 49
AUSTRALIAN COMFORT FUNDS 35.1 p 18; 39.1 p 183; 41.1 p 45, 100
AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH ARCHIVES 32.1 p 9
AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER ASSOCIATION 39.1 p 140
AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE DEPARTMENT 39.1 p 36
AUSTRALIAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION 38.1 p 125
AUSTRALIAN DENTAL CONGRESS 38.1 p 125
AUSTRALIAN ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURING CO. LTD 42.1 p 40
AUSTRALIAN ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1925 TO 1926, THE 32.1 p8
AUSTRALIAN FOREST LEAGUE : 33.1 p 51
AUSTRALIAN GARDEN HISTORY SOCIETY 31.1 p 13
AUSTRALIAN GAS LIGHT COMPANY (AGL) 29.2 p 41; 30.1 pp 36, 60; 38.1 p 34; 43.1 p 69
AUSTRALIAN GASLIGHT COMPANY, Gordon 37.1 p 71
AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT ANALYTICAL LABORATORY 37.1 p 66
AUSTRALIAN HARDWOODS 39.1 p 122
AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COMMISSION, THE 34.1 p 42
AUSTRALIAN HIGH COMMISSION, Orchard Rd, Singapore 38.1 p 124
AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY 30.1 pp 20-21; 31.1 p 23
AUSTRALIAN HOME BEAUTIFUL The, magazine 34.1 p 44; 39.1 p 44
AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS 36.1 p 29; 39.1 p 141; 42.1 p 61
AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF LIBRARIANS 39.1 p 178
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL DESIGN CONSULTANTS 42.1 p 134
AUSTRALIAN JOCKEY AND VICTORIAN RACING CLUBS 39.1 p 80
AUSTRALIAN JOCKEY CLUB 35.1 p 55
AUSTRALIAN JOINT STOCK BANK 2.1 p 8; 5.1 p 4; 31.1 p 24; 31.2 p 56; 32.1 p 26; 36.1 p 28; 38.1 pp 36, 41, 85; 39.1 p 11; 41.1 p 16; 42.1 p 12, 69, 71, 73, 76, 77, 124, 126; 43.1 p 84
AUSTRALIAN JOINT STOCK BANK, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
AUSTRALIAN JOINT STOCK CHAMBERS, 369 George St, Sydney 37.1 p 130
AUSTRALIAN KEROSENE OIL AND MINERAL COMPANY 39.1 p 171
AUSTRALIAN LIGHT HORSE brigade 41.1 p 104, 119
AUSTRALIAN MEDICAL CONGRESSES 39.1 p 34
AUSTRALIAN MERCANTILE LAND AND FINANCE COMPANY 34.1 p 14; 38.1 p 39; 42.1 p 124, 125
AUSTRALIAN MERINO 30.1 p 20
AUSTRALIAN METROPOLITAN LIFE ASSURANCE CO LTD 41.1 p 64
AUSTRALIAN MILITARY HOSPITAL, Merrylands 31.1 p 41
AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM, College St, Sydney 30.1 p 21
AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY See AMP
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL AIRWAYS 39.1 p 168
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM 31.2 p 20
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL 36.1 p 34
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL SERVICE LEAGUE 35.1 p 14
AUSTRALIAN NATIONALIST,THE (newspaper) 30.1 p 14
AUSTRALIAN NATIVES ASSOCIATION 30.1 p 41
AUSTRALIAN NEWSPAPER PROPRIETORS ASSOCIATION 31.1 p 44
AUSTRALIAN PLANT SOCIETY (North Shore group) : 33.1 p 52
AUSTRALIAN PREHISTORY 24.3 pp 10-14
AUSTRALIAN PRESS COUNCIL 42.1 p 41
AUSTRALIAN PROTESTANT DEFENCE ASSOCIATION 35.1 p 8;38.1 p 2
AUSTRALIAN PROVINCIAL ASSURANCE ASSOCIATION 36.1 p 118
AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY (ARHS) 31.1 pp 17, 19-20; 32.1 p 25
AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS IN KU-RING-GAI Hazel Perdriau, Author 27.1 pp 39-41
AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY 40.1 pp 21-22, 107; 42.1 p 93, 101
AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS SOCIETY, Gordon Branch 16.2 p 2; 27.1 pp 39-41
AUSTRALIAN ROSTRUM 20.1 pp 2-7
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL OF SKETCHING 39.1 p 139
AUSTRALIAN SECURITIES AND INVESTMENTS COMMISSION, NSW 36.1 p 75
AUSTRALIAN SETTLEMENT 29.2 p 8
AUSTRALIAN SHIPBUILDING BOARD 42.1 p 40
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY FOR DEPOSITS AND LOANS 37.1 p 84
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF GENEALOGISTS, Sydney 30.1 p 23
AUSTRALIAN STAR, THE (newspaper) (later THE SUN) 38.1 p 50
AUSTRALIAN STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY 42.1 p 37
AUSTRALIAN STYLE architecture 41.1 p 152
Australian Tapestry -A FAMILY HISTORY (1790-2001), by Jillian Baxter review 32.1 p 49
AUSTRALIAN UNITED PRESS LTD 42.1 p 122
AUSTRALIAN VITAL RECORD INDEX 1788-1905 32.1 p 41
AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL design 32.1 p 6, 9;
AUSTRALIAN WHEAT BOARD 42.1 p 129
AUSTRALIAN WINDOW GLASS Pty Ltd 44.1 p 83
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S ARMY SERVICE 10.1 p 4; 12.3 pp 7-14; 27.1 p 1
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S ARMY SERVICE AT KILLARA 1942-1944 see also AWAS 24.2 pp 3-10; 44.1 p 86,89,93-96
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY, THE 41.1 p 123
AUSTRALIAN WOOLLEN MILLS LTD 34.1 p 20
AUSTRALIAN, THE, newspaper, 1825 39.1 p 7
Australia's First Architect? Max Farley, Author 27.1 p 31
AUTEUIL Marian St, Killara 32.1 p 37
AUTEUIL, cnr Lorne & Culworth Ave's, Killara 41.1 p 28, 29
AUTOMATIC TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, Wahroonga 32.1 p 44
AUTOMATIC TOTALISATORS COMPANY LTD 39.1 p 136
AVALON ESTATE 39.1 pp 15, 20
AVALON, 47 Moree St, Gordon 37.1 p 22
AVE The, Turramurra (now Ku-ring-gai Ave) 28.1 pp 8-9, 15
AVENEL, residence, Mosman 39.1 p 53
AVIARIES, Thanet, Turramurra 30.1 p 59
AVIEMORE, 33 or 35 Lorne Ave, Killara (formerly Lindfield) 41.1 pp 20, 31
AVIGNON,30 Springdale Rd, Killara 44.1 p 20
AVOCA ESTATE, Turramurra 1.3 pp 7-8; 38.1 pp 79, 82-83, 87; 38.1 pp 79-81
AVOCA RD, South Turramurra 20.2 p 11; 28.1 p 19; 35.1 p 95
AVON RD, No 1, Pymble (became home of Chief Comm. of Railways) 40.1 p 99
AVON RD, Pymble , 32.1 pp 26-44
AVON, 4 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 34.1 p 30; 35.1 p 36
AVONDALE COLLEGE, Cooranbong 35.1 p 26
AVONDALE COLLEGE, Wahroonga 35.1 p 28
AVONDALE GOLF CLUB, Avon Rd, Pymble 2.1 p 8; 17.3 p 13; 23.3 p 12; 28.2 p 33; 36.1 p 25, 79; 37.1 pp 57, 71,103; 38.1 pp 44-45, 62, 73, 126; 39.1 pp 58-59, 69; 41.1 p 122; 42.1 p 98
AVONDALE GOLF CLUBHOUSE 39.1 p 139
AVONDALE, property 38.1 p 116
AVONIA/KENNINGTON, 45 Warwick St, Killara 42.1 p 120
AVONLEIGH, townhouse complex, Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 p 67
AW THOMPSON PTY LTD 39.1 p 56
AWA 30.1 p 37
AWANUI/BURRAN, Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 120
AWAS, Killara see also AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S ARMY SERVICE 24 Special Edition p 4.
AXEMEN, Ku-ring-gai 36.1 p 14
AYLWIN, Alan 44.1 p 40
AYRES' grant 39.1 pp 72, 113
AYRES RD, St Ives 3.2 p 8; 43.1 p 10, 14, 21,55, 159, 160
AYRES, John, land grantee 3.2 p 8; 33.1 pp 4, 9; 43.1 pp 23, 142
AYSCOUGH, Alice E 36.1 p 13
AYSHIRE, ship 42.1 p 105