Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc
incorporating the
Ku-ring-gai Family History Centre

Index to The Historian

See anything you want below?  Visit us, or use our research form to order a copy.

TOPICREFERENCE
B RIDING, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 29-30
BABBAGE PARK 37.1 pp 78-79
BABBAGE PARK CAIRN 37.1 pp 78-79
BABBAGE RD, East Roseville 9.2 pp 8 & 10; 28.1 p 24
BABBAGE RD, Roseville, Nos 31 & 37 36.1 p 86
BABBAGE, E H Coucillor 2.1 p 2; 26.2 p 7; 31.2 p 37 ; 37.1 p 79; 43.1 p 115, 167
BABER, Allan, architect 37.1 p 122
BABER, Grace (nee Paterson) 39.1 p 180
BABER, Harry Jones 39.1 p 180
BACHELOR, A 28.1 p 14
BACKHOUSE FAMILY 29.1 pp 29-30
BACKHOUSE, Gordon, pupil 29.1 pp 29-30
BACKHOUSE, hardware shop, Gordon 37.1 p 29
BACKHOUSE, Mr, Yorkshireman, produce merchant (aka Bull) 29.1 pp 29-30; 36.1 p 18; 37.1 p 30
BACKHOUSE, Mrs 29.1 pp 29-30
BACKHOUSE, produce store 29.2 p 62; 43.1 p 117, 118
BACKHOUSE, William H, manager, Gordon Pure Milk Co 42.1 p 27, 57, 70, 73
BACKHOUSE, William Thomas, produce merchant 42.1 p 73
BADGER, Ray, gardener 37.1 p 26
BADGERY, Elizabeth, settler 37.1 p 93
BADGERY, Elsie Evan (later THOMAS) 37.1 p 93
BADGERY, Frank 37.1 p 93
BADGERY, Henry S (marr. Sybella Louisa Hooke) 41.1 p 136
BADGERY, Henry Septimus 37.1 p 93
BADGERY, James, settler 37.1 p 93
BADHAM, Barrett (also known as Barry), author 40.1 pp 52, 58
BADHAM, Barry Author 26.1 p 47; 28.2 p 6
BADHAM, Carl, Wahroonga 34.1 p 55
BADHAM, Charles 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, Charles LC 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, Charles, Professor 40.1 p 44
BADHAM, Dr 37.1 p 26
BADHAM, Edith, headmistress, SCEGGS 40.1 p 44
BADHAM, George Norman, Warrawee, Gordon, clerk 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, Isabel 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, JA 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, Julie Campbell 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, Lennard Campbell, barrister 35.1 p 24; 40.1 pp 57-58
BADHAM, Lucy Catherine Mary (Mrs, nee ANDERSON), Gordon 37.1 p 24
BADHAM, Miss 37.1 p 26
BADHAM, Mr, Wahroonga 34.1 p 55
BADHAM, Mrs, nurse 37.1 p 26
BADHAM, Mrs, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 55, 57
BADHAM, Nora (nee Bennett) 40.1 pp 57-58
BADHAM, Norah, author 13.4 pp 1-7
BADHAM, Wilhelmina see STEWART
BADHAM-JACKSON, Charles 40.1 p 44
BADHAM-JACKSON, Nell 40.1 p 44
BAGEHOT, Susanna 42.1 p 89
BAGNALL, A 42.1 p 105
BAGSHAW, Edward G 42.1 p 133
BAHAI TEMPLE, Ingleside 38.1 p 62; 41.1 p 145, 146
BAILEY, Albert, actor, producer : 33.1 p 44
BAILEY, Amy Frances (nee Carpenter) 42.1 p 77, 78
BAILEY, Bert : 33.1 p 44
BAILEY, Bertha 42.1 p 78
BAILEY, Clifford 42.1 p 78
BAILEY, Doreen (Tim) : 33.1 p 45
BAILEY, Emma Frances (nee Green) 42.1 p 78
BAILEY, Frank Bennett, jeweller 42.1 p 77, 78
BAILEY, Harriette, Mrs see also McCATHIE 33.1 p 44
BAILEY, JA, builder 37.1 p 55; 44.1 p 68
BAILEY, Jack 42.1 p 78
BAILEY, James : 33.1 p 8
BAILEY, Samuel Bennett 42.1 p 78
BAILEY, William 42.1 p 78
BAILEY, Winifred Florence 42.1 p 52
BAINBRIDGE, Anne see Archbold 32.1 p 39
BAINBRIGGE, Captain Thomas 32.1 p 39
BAINBRIGGE, John Hankey 32.1 p 39
BAINBRIGGE, Peter 32.1 p 39
BAINBRIGGE, Philip 32.1 p 39
BAINE, Billy, Congregational minister 37.1 p 35
BAIRD, Julie 41.1 p 125
BAKEHOUSE, Farm Cove 37.1 p 13
BAKER & BAKER, solicitors 42.1 p 37
BAKER FAMILY 38.1 p 107
BAKER FAMILY, Lane Cove River and Lindfield 7.1 pp 5-11; 9.2 pp 11-14; 10.2 p 6.
BAKER, Albert Edward, solicitor 42.1 p 36, 37, 44
BAKER, Alfred (Alf), author, Lindfield 7.1 pp 5-11; 7.4 p 13; 13.2 p 4; 43.1 p 111, 112
BAKER, Alfred Edward 42.1 p 37; 43.1 p 111-112
BAKER, Annie (Hannah) (nee Redden) 43.1 p 111
BAKER, Arthur F (Moey) 44.1 p 79
BAKER, Bernard, solicitor 42.1 p 37
BAKER, Bob, Lindfield 9.2 p 11; 43.1 p 111-112
BAKER, Bridget 43.1 p 111
BAKER, Catherine (nee O'Toole) 43.1 p 112
BAKER, Charles Amos 39.1 p 30
BAKER, Charles Eugene 38.1 p 55
BAKER, Clifford Norman 41.1 p 71
BAKER, Desmond, manufacturer 42.1 p 28
BAKER, Dumaresq corner, Gordon 38.1 p 110
BAKER, Eleanor (Ellen)(marr. Henry Hughes) 43.1 p 110, 111
BAKER, Florence 42.1 p 72
BAKER, Florence Mary 42.1 p 72
BAKER, Frederick 43.1 p 110–112
BAKER, G, Mr & Mrs 31.1 p 41
BAKER, Geoffrey, solicitor 42.1 p 37
BAKER, George 43.1 p 110 111
BAKER, Gilbert, early land grant Manly area 29.1 p 1
BAKER, Harry, solicitor 42.1 p 37
BAKER, Henry Herbert 41.1 p 96
BAKER, Henry, 10.2 p 5; 32.1 p 49; 43.1 p 111, 112; 44.1 p 5
BAKER, Isabella - see BISSETT
BAKER, J.L, Artarmon 32.1 p 37
BAKER, Jack ("Bally"), resident, Lindfield 9.2 p 14.
BAKER, Jane (nee WOOD) 38.1 p 108; 43.1 p 109-111
BAKER, Jane, Lindfield 9.2 p 11.
BAKER, John (11 Ku-ring-gai Ave) 40.1 p 8
BAKER, John T (aka Bally) 38.1 pp 113-114; 43.1 p 112
BAKER, Joseph 42.1 p 72
BAKER, June Meredith 41.1 p 71
BAKER, Katherine Carlile 41.1 p 100
BAKER, Lilian 42.1 p 37
BAKER, Logan Tangye (marr. Joan Carlile Budden) 41.1 p 100
BAKER, Louisa (nee Lees) 43.1 p 111
BAKER, Lucy Ellen (nee Pottie), Turramurra 31.1 p 47
BAKER, Margaret (nee Ewan) 42.1 p 36, 44
BAKER, Maria or Mina (marr. Edward Tunbridge) 43.1 p 111
BAKER, Martha (nee Reardon) 43.1 p 111
BAKER, Mary Ann (marr. John Schwartz) 43.1 p 110, 111
BAKER, Robert 43.1 p 111, 112
BAKER, Robert, farmer : 33.1 p 39
BAKER, Robert, strawberry grower 44.1 p 5
BAKER, Sarah Jane 43.1 p 110, 111
BAKER, Shirley Anne 42.1 p 28
BAKER, Sidney J 40.1 p 45
BAKER, Sophia Rosina (nee Ashbury) 42.1 p 37
BAKER, Sylvia Carlile 41.1 p 100
BAKER, W, teacher 43.1 p 10
BAKER, William
BAKER, William 32.1 p 49; 38.1 pp 100, 108; 43.1 p 109–113
BAKER, William H, author 9.2 pp 11-14
BAKER, William H, orchardist, Lane Cove River 7.1 pp 5-11;
BAKER, William John 40.1 p 9
BAKER, William John, NZ, Sydney, cutler 29.2 p 43; 31.1 pp 47, 49, 51
BAKER, William Nippy (grandson of Wm Baker) 43.1 p 110, 112
BAKER, William, farmer, Pittwater 36.1 p 56
BAKER, William, Rev. 42.1 p 37, 44
BAKER, William, Roseville 31.2 p 37
BAKERS also use search tool 12.4 p 9; 14.1 pp 3 & 11; Roseville ~ 12.4 p 9;
BAKER'S COTTAGE, Lane Cove National Park 43.1 p 77, 94, 99, 110, 113
Baker's Tales review, by Max Farley 32.1 p 49
BAKER'S WOOD, for wood fired bakers' ovens 36.1 p 14
BAKERY, Andrew Lofberg's 38.1 p 145
BAKERY, Buttles, Wahroonga 35.1 p 73
BAKERY, cnr Lane Cove Rd & Dumaresq St, Gordon 38.1 p 122
BAKKER, Anton, accountant 33.1 p 45
BAKKER, Kathleen 33.1 p 45
BALALA, 9a Warrangi St, Turramurra (formerly No. 9) 40.1 pp 56-57
BALANGUNYA, 16-18 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85
BALCONDE, N, Mrs 42.1 p 28
BALDICK, Ellenor 41.1 p 113
BALDICK, George J 41.1 p 113
BALDICK, George Leslie 41.1 p 113
BALDICK, Jessie Ann Robertson (nee Gazzard) 41.1 p 113
BALDRY'S HOME 43.1 p 138
BALDWIN, Ernest 35.1 p 28
BALDWIN, Veronica Estelle 42.1 p 72
BALDWINSON, Arthur, architect 35.1 p 41
BALE, Frederick John 41.1 p 114
BALE, Gwendoline Eleanor Godwin 41.1 p 114
BALFOUR HOTEL 39.1 p 99
BALFOUR ST, Lindfield 5.4 p 8; 15.1 p 1
BALFOUR St, No.9, Lindfield 44.1 p 39
BALGAGUNYA, 16 - 18 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 106, 107
BALGREGGAN, house, Wahroonga 34.1 p 58
BALL & WELCH, drapery warehouse 38.1 p 71
BALL GREEN, 4 Karuah Rd, Turramurra (also known as 'Glen Lossie') 28.1 pp 9-10; 40.1 pp 38-47
BALL, A, newsagent, 106 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
BALL, George, Lindfield 37.1 p 18
BALL, Lieutenant Henry Lidgbird 5.4 p 9; 13.4 p 7; 32.1 pp 18, 20; 43.1 p 8, 9, 35, 38, 96
BALL, Robert 43.1 p 97, 106
BALL, William 41.1 p 97
BALLANTYNE, Charles William Hastings 44.1 p 59
BALLANTYNE, Doris Fernie (nee Alderson) 44.1 p 59
BALLANTYNE, Hastings 44.1 p 59
BALLANTYNE, Mrs, snr 44.1 p 59
BALLARAT CHURCH OF ENGLAND GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL 34.1 p 26
BALLERNOO, 26 Wattle St, Killara 35.1 p 42
BALLIEU, Claire (later VICARS) 34.1 p 20
BALLIMBORAH STATION, Moree District 38.1 p 40
BALLINA CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL LIMITED 38.1 p 162
BALLS HEAD 29.2 pp 76-77; 36.1 p 16
BALL'S TRACK, Lower North Shore 5.4 p 9; 16.4 p 3; 43.1 p 35
BALLYDOWN, Ku-ring-gai Chase Ave, Turramurra. (Also 12 Ku-ring-gai Ave) 40.1 pp 65, 116-117
BALMAIN COLLIERY 38.1 p 64; 39.1 p 110
BALMAIN COUNCIL 35.1 p 9
BALMAIN ELECTRIC COMPANY 39.1 p 169
BALMAIN PRIVATE CEMETERY - see also PIONEERS MEMORIAL PARK 38.1 p 49
BALMAIN PUBLIC SCHOOL 36.1 p 46
BALMAIN ROWING CLUB 39.1 p 169
BALMAIN STEAM FERRY CO. LTD 41.1 p 105
BALMAIN, JW, civil engineer and surveyor 34.1 p 17
BALMAIN, Mr 38.1 p 6
BALMORAL CASTLE, ship 38.1 p 89
BALNACHOIE, house, Malton St, Beecroft 37.1 p 123
BALNAGOWAN, residence, Gordon St, Petersham 39.1 p 38
BALUNBORA (sic) STATION, Moree 38.1 p 40
BAMBI, film 36.1 p 107
BANAVIE, 37A Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 60,61
BANCKS, Jimmy, creator of Ginger Meggs 44.1 p 88
BANCO COURT 29.1 p 21
BANCROFT AVE, No 49, Roseville 41.1 p 132
BANCROFT AVE, No 65, Roseville 39.1 p 128
BANCROFT AVE, Roseville 28.1 p 5; 31.2 p 40
BAND, Lancers 35.1 p 87
BAND, Robert 42.1 p 32
BANDLER, Faith 22.4 p 3.
BANDLER, Hans, author, Turramurra 17.4 pp 7-9; 19.2 pp 10-12; 20.2 pp 1-8 & 8-11; 23 1 pp 11-13; 24.3 pp 10-13; 25.1 pp 9-14
BANGALLA ST, Warrawee 5.2 p 9; 6.1 pp 6-7 & 9; 29.2 p 81; 43.1 p 20, 139, 147
BANGALLA, house, Warrawee 29.2 p 81; 34.1 p 56
BANGALORE, 7 Locksley St, Killara 44.1 p 35,37,38
BANGOR SLATE - see also PENRHYN SLATE 37.1 pp 92, 94
BANK OF AUSTRALASIA 31.1 p 24; 34.1 p 43; 37.1 p 9
BANK OF AUSTRALASIA, Martin Place 39.1 p 146
BANK OF AUSTRALIA 36.1 p 6; 37.1 pp 8-11, 14, 84
BANK OF New South Wales (NSW) 29.2 p 74; 31.1 pp 15, 24; 32.1 p 32; 33.1 p 15; 36.1 p 93; 37.1 pp 7, 27, 84; 38.1 p 85; 39.1 p 44; 41.1 p 6; 42.1 p 49, 50, 101; 44.1 p 14, 78, 81
BANK OF NORTH QUEENSLAND, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
BANK OF NSW (Pyrmont Bridge Rd) 39.1 p 99
BANK OF NSW (Turramurra) 43.1 p 144
BANK OF NSW, Staff Training Colleges, Wahroonga, Ingleside 34.1 p 41
BANK OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND, collapse 38.1 p 157
BANK OF VICTORIA, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
BANK, Australian Joint Stock, Sydney 31.1 p 24
BANKA, 7 Warrangi St, Turramurra. Also 'The Kraal', 'Nilgiri', 'Cudworth' 40.1 pp 55-56
BANKERS INSTITUTE OF VICTORIA 41.1 p 126
BANKRUPTCY RECORDS (resource) 30.1 p 52
BANKS 2.1 p 8; 5.1 p 4; 29.2 p 17
BANKS, Clarice E : 33.1 p 38
BANKS, Joseph, Sir, botanist 30.1 p 20; 33.1 p 50; 39.1 pp 109-110; 43.1 p 11, 12
BANKS, Margaret Drummond (later LOVE) 36.1 p 79
BANKS, Mr 32.1 p 1
BANKS, teacher, Margaret Reid Hospital 11.4 p 6
BANKSIA 29.2 p 60
BANNFORD, Tadok Smith 38.1 p 7
BANNOCKBURN 37.1 p 4
BANNOCKBURN ESTATE 36.1 p 12; 39.1 pp 10-11
BANNOCKBURN OVAL, Pymble 10.2 pp 2-4
BANNOCKBURN RD, No 89, Turramurra 41.1 p 102
BANNOCKBURN RD, Pymble/ Turramurra 10.2 p 1; 28.2 p 34; 43.1 p 56, 140, 169
BANNS REGISTERS, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 27
BANOOL AVE, St Ives : 33.1 p 55
BANYARD, Emilie 42.1 p 125
BANYARD, Francis Ralph, engineer 42.1 p 125
BANYARD, James Ralph 42.1 p 125
BAPTIST CHURCH, Park Ave, Gordon 33.1 p 25; 36.1 pp 28-29; 37.1 pp 19, 34
BAPTIST CHURCH, Pymble 37.1 p 17
BAPTIST HOMES TRUST : 33.1 p 25
BARBER, George Calvert, Rev. 42.1 p 125
BARBER, Mavis Gertrude (nee Bond) 42.1 p 125
BARBOUR, Nigel, author, Turramurra 19.4 pp 3-8; 21.3 pp 9-12; 25.1 pp 9-14
BARCLAY, Charles 35.1 p 69
BARCLAY, Constable 29.1 p 21; 33.1 p 9
BARCO, Ivan, Professor, University of Sydney 36.1 p 47
BARDASTER, ship 37.1 p 9
BARDNEY, Church St, Pymble 33.1 p 32; 44.1 p 60
BARDSLEY, cricket coach Abbotsholme 41.1 p 157
BARDWELL, Maria - see MATE
BARE KNUCKLE BOXING / FIGHTING 7.1 pp 9-10; 29.2 p 65, 74
BARELLAN AVE, Turramurra 35.1 p 93
BARGO BRUSH 41.1 p 15
BARING ship 32.1 p 49; 43.1 p 109
BARK HUT 42.1 p 15; 43.1 p 50–55,119,139
BARKER COLLEGE, Hornsby 29.2 pp 56-58; 31.1 p 59; 31.2 pp 47-49, 52, 54; 33.1 p 33; 34.1 pp 27, 29; 35.1 p 20; 37.1 p 133; 38.1 p 150; 39.1 p 69; 41.1 p 119, 158; 43.1 p 152; 44.1 p 86,88
BARKER COLLEGE, Hornsby-Mother's Assoc. 29.2 p 58
BARKER COLLEGE, Kurrajong Heights 36.1 p 46
BARKER FAMILY, 34.1 p 58
BARKER, Arnold V 35.1 p 44
BARKER, Brian 37.1 p 125
BARKER, Collette 31.2 p 25
BARKER, Edith, 34.1 p 58
BARKER, FL - see FL BARKER AND CO.
BARKER, Frederick, Bishop of Sydney 38.1 pp 105, 106
BARKER, George Lionel, insurance manager, Sydney 35.1 p 39
BARKER, Helen, author : 33.1 p 46
BARKER, HM 44.1 p 45
BARKER, Lydia (Mrs) 35.1 p 66
BARKER, Patsie 37.1 p 125
BARKER, S 42.1 p 33
BARKER, Thomas, mill owner 34.1 p 19
BARKER'S MILL, Sussex St, Sydney 34.1 p 19
BARKMAN, Chaplain Commander, US Navy representative 31.1 p 42
BARLETT, Jenny (nee Edmondson), wildlife photographer, Africa - see also EDMONDSON 35.1 p 78
BARLETT, Mr (Count Maximilian von Bishopshausen) 34.1 p 55
BARLING, James 36.1 p 87
BARLING, James, builder, grazier, Gilgandra, Gordon 36.1 p 91
BARLING, Joseph Harold, grazier, Gilgandra 36.1 p 91
BARLING, Katie Hannah 36.1 p 91
BARNABY, Mrs, Dorothy, Hugh, Max, Sid, Tony 28.1 p 23
BARNARD AND HOUGH real estate agents 32.1 p 33
BARNARDO CHILDREN 34.1 p 60
BARNES, Beth, matron (Gordon Private Hospital) 36.1 p 28
BARNES, Elizabeth (Mrs, nee McINTOSH) 36.1 p 8
BARNES, Joseph 36.1 p 8
BARNES, Mr 43.1 p 145
BARNES, Mr (Warrawee Public School) 35.1 p 87
BARNET, architect 29.2 p 12
BARNET, James, colonial architect 28.2 p 16; 29.1 p 4; 29.2 pp 15-17
BARNETT & HINTON, wine and spirit merchants 41.1 p 70
BARNETT FAMILY, Pymble 38.1 p 62
BARNETT, Archibald Arthur Leslie 41.1 p 56
BARNETT, John Percival, Deputy Naval store officer 44.1 p 24
BARNETT, Knight, organist 36.1 p 105
BARNETT, Lyla Mary 44.1 p 24
BARNETT, Mr, retired CSR chemist 34.1 p 55
BARNETT, Mrs 34.1 p 55
BARNETT, Shirley May 41.1 p 56
BARNEY, Captain George, Colonial Engineer 29.2 p 11
BAROOGA, 1 Livingstone Ave, Pymble 38.1 p 10
BARR, storekeeper 6.1 p 10; 8.3 p 2
BARR, Hannah Marie, Lindfield, music arranger of Waltzing Matilda 31.1 pp 33-34
BARR, James : 33.1 p 21
BARR, James Frederick 38.1 p 10
BARR, Marie, composer see also COWAN, Hannah Marie and COWAN, Marie 35.1 p 21
BARR, Mr 37.1 p 109; 38.1 p 11
BARR, Robert, part owner of the newspaper (The Sentinel) 37.1 p 10
BARRA BRUI 43.1 p 37
BARRA BRUI OVAL 32.1 p 19
BARRABOOL, ship 38.1 p 91
BARRACK, Amy (nee PEATLING) 38.1 p 15
BARRACK, John JG 38.1 p 15
BARRACKS, CONVICT 29.2 pp 10-12, 14, 35
BARRACKS, Hyde Park, Macquarie St, Sydney 29.2 pp 10-12, 14
BARRACKS, Wynyard 29.2 p 35
BARRACLOUGH, Beatrice Amy 40.1 p 130
BARRACLOUGH, Garth Wilson Egerton 40.1 p 130
BARRENJOEY LIGHTHOUSE, Pittwater 29.1 p 4; 31.2 pp 14-15; 36.1 p 72
BARRETT FAMILY 36.1 p 69
BARRETT, AG, newsagent, Roseville 32.1 p 33
BARRETT, Albert Kennedy 39.1 p 78
BARRETT, Alice, Lindfield 36.1 pp 68-69
BARRETT, Charles Oliver Stanley (Max), author 40.1 p 59
BARRETT, Heather 40.1 p 59
BARRETT, Sidney, Asst managing director : 33.1 p 60
BARRETT, Stan 40.1 pp 59-60
BARRETT, Sybil 40.1 pp 59-60
BARRETT, William, cashier, Lindfield 36.1 p 68
BARRHILL, No 48 Ryde Rd, Gordon 37.1 pp 77-78, 81-82
BARRY, Ann, author 35.1 p 66; 36.1 p 4, 111; 42.1 p 3, 18; 43.1 p 8; 44.1 p 3
BARRY, Bishop of St John's, Gordon 41.1 p 16
BARRY, D.R. 32.1 p 45
BARRY, Dr, St Ronans, Havilah Rd (now Lindfield Ave) 31.1 p 28
BARRY, Helen Joan (Nelly/ie) (nee TANGE) 38.1 p 84
BARRY, John 38.1 p 84
BARSBY, Charles Henry, importer 44.1 p 23
BARSBY, John Henry 44.1 p 23
BARSBY, Mary Ann (nee Rutland) 44.1 p 23
BARSBY, Myra Alice 44.1 p 23
BARSBY, Percy Rutland 44.1 p 23
BARSBY, Sophia Mary (nee Kidd) 44.1 p 23
BARTHO 33.1 p 4
BARTHO FAMILY : 33.1 pp 22, 40
BARTHO, Amelia (later PYMBLE) 37.1 p 155
BARTHO, Amelia (marr. Robert Pymble II) 42.1 p 10
BARTHO, Amelia Matilda (also known as Fish) 41.1 p 6, 7, 8
BARTHO, Amelia Matilda, pioneer, Killara; also see BOOKER 17.1 pp 1-2
BARTHO, Anthony Leonard 41.1 p 6
BARTHO, Anthony Leonard jnr (also known as Fish) 41.1 p 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12
BARTHO, Captain Anthony Leonard, sawyer, early settler, Gordon 16.4 pp 2, 4-5, 10-12; 17.1 pp 3-4 & 6; 33.1 pp 10-11
BARTHO, Cecil 39.1 p 102
BARTHO, Eliza (also known as Fish) 41.1 p 6, 8
BARTHO, Elizabeth Sarah (Eliza), St Ives 16.4 pp 2 & 9-10
BARTHO, Hannah (nee Ferguson) 41.1 p 9, 12
BARTHO, Hannah, resident, St Ives 16.4 pp 11-12; 17.1 p 3.
BARTHO, Harriet, resident, St Ives 17.1 p 3
BARTHO, Henry, William Henry Iskith, wheelwright 17.1 p 2
BARTHO, Mary, Gordon 16.4 p 12.
BARTHO, Matilda ( nee Booker), Killara 2.2 p 7; 16.4 pp 1-12; 17.1 pp 1-8
BARTHO, Violet Henrietta, ?resident, St Ives 16.4 p 12
BARTHO, William Alexander, postmaster, St Ives 16.4 pp 10 & 12; 17.1 p 3
BARTHO, William Eastgate Henry (also known as Fish) 41.1 p 6, 7, 8
BARTHO/FISH, Matilda (nee Booker, 2nd marriage to Fish) 41.1 p 6, 7, 8, 9
BARTHOLEMEW, Mr F 32.1 p 45
BARTHOLOMEW FAMILY, Wahroonga 13.4 p 2.
BARTHOLOMEW, ? publican, Killara 9.12 p 12; 12.4 p 4.
BARTHOLOMEW, Catherine (nee McBride), publican 42.1 p 114, 116, 117
BARTHOLOMEW, Catherine Margaret (marr. Morrissey) 42.1 p 116, 117
BARTHOLOMEW, Charles James, jnr 42.1 p 116, 117
BARTHOLOMEW, Charles James, publican 42.1 p 116, 117
BARTHOLOMEW, F E 30.1 p 29
BARTHOLOMEW, Jessie A (marr. J Evans & WH McIntosh) 42.1 p 116, 117
BARTHOLOMEW, Mary Mayne 40.1 p 53
BARTIER, PERRY & PURCELL, solicitors 42.1 p 43
BARTLETT, builder, carpenter, Kogarah 36.1 p 70
BARTLETT, Des, wildlife photographer, Africa 35.1 p 78
BARTLETT, Mr (snr), carpenter 36.1 p 70
BARTOLOMEO COLLEONI, Italian cruiser ship : 33.1 p 64
BARTON & COMPANY, shipping customs & insurance brokers 30.1 p 29
BARTON, Albert 38.1 p 162
BARTON, Albert Edward, public accountant 42.1 p 32
BARTON, Bertha 37.1 p 105
BARTON, Chas R : 33.1 p 51
BARTON, Edith 42.1 p 32
BARTON, Edmund, Calahla, Balgowlah 31.2 p 14
BARTON, Edmund, Prime Minister 41.1 p 80
BARTON, Edward Hugh 37.1 p 105
BARTON, Felix, co-Principal Turramurra College 40.1 pp 147-148
BARTON, G 36.1 p 37
BARTON, George, train driver 7.1 p 9
BARTON, Hazel, benefactor 11.4 p 3
BARTON, Jan 44.1 p 59
BARTON, Josephine Nancy (Nan) (later JENKINS) 38.1 pp 69-70
BARTON, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 85
BARTON, Mrs AB 38.1 p 152
BARTON, Nildra see FREEMAN
BARTON, Sir Edmund, Prime Minister first Prime Minister of Australia 30.1 p 21, 41; 31.1 p 45; 35.1 p 63
BARWELL,ship 42.1 p 7
BARWICK, G, author 6.4 pp 10-11& 14.
BARWICK, Garfield, Sir, Chief Justice 42.1 p 40, 41
BARWICK, GE, lawyer 42.1 p 28
BARWON AVE, South Turramurra (once section of The BROADWAY) 35.1 p 34; 43.1 p 37
BASFORD, Muriel 37.1 p 25
BASHIR, Professor Marie, Governor NSW 30.1 p 21
BASIC WAGE 29.2 p 8
BASIN TRACK, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park 30.1 pp 8, 11
BASS, George 30.1 pp 19-20
BASS, Mrs (nee Waterhouse) 30.1 p 19
BASSINGBOURNE, No 724 Pacific Hwy, Gordon - see also KULGOA 38.1 pp 147-149
BASSINGBOURNE, residence, Blenheim Rd 38.1 p 149
BASTIAN, Dr Earl, speaker 13.3 p 5
BASY'S RESTAURANT (now Reel coffee shop), Roseville 31.2 p 42; 32.1 p 34
BAT COLONY, Gordon 36.1 p 44
BATAVIA 41.1 p 7
BATAVIA, VOC shipwreck, WA 31.2 p 20
BATCHELOR, William 41.1 p 137
BATCHEM, David, Acting Sergeant (AIF) 35.1 p 13
BATCHEN, Jean Agatha 35.1 p 13
BATE, Beatrice Lily (nee LONG) 38.1 p 58
BATE, Frederick 38.1 p 58
BATE, Harold 38.1 p 58
BATE, J.M. Property Owner Roseville 24.3 p 16
BATE, Jane E- see WATKINS
BATE, Marion 38.1 p 58
BATE, William Keast 38.1 p 58
BATE, WK 38.1 pp 58, 66
BATEMAN, John, Turramurra? 35.1 p 94
BATEMAN, Mrs 35.1 p 94
BATES (sic), WR 38.1 p 58
BATES, Albert Edmund, architect 35.1 p 9
BATES, Thomas 29.2 p 40; 34.1 p 4
BATHGATE, Eva Annie 38.1 p 52
BATHING BOXES, Manly 29.1 p 2
BATHING COSTUMES, 1903, Manly 29.1 p 2
BATHING, Public, Manly 29.1 p 2
BATHS, tin tub 29.2 p 8
BATHURST 32.1 pp 7, 8
BATHURST DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL, HORTICULTURAL AND PASTORAL ASSOCIATION 38.1 p 123
BATHURST gold fields 32.1 p 16
BATHURST HOUSE 39.1 p 132
BATHURST SUPERIOR SCHOOL 41.1 p 148
BATHURST, All Saints' College 32.1 pp 7, 8
BATHURST, Earl 39.1 p 110
BATHURST, Earl, Colonial Secretary 37.1 p 152; 44.1 p 6
BATHURST, Earl, England 39.1 p 6
BATONGA COLLEGE : 33.1 pp 32, 37
BATRO, Edith 40.1 p 63
BATRO, Salem (also referred to as 'Sateur' Batro) 40.1 pp 61, 63
BATS, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 9
BATT, RODD & PURVES Ltd 44.1 p 84
BATTEN, Terry, author 36.1 p 95
BATTLE OF INKERMAN 39.1 p 36
BATTY, Mary Ann (nee McInnes) 41.1 p 67
BATTY, Thomas William 41.1 p 67
BATTYE, Beryl, Minto 35.1 p 47
BATTYE, Esmond, draftsman, Minto 35.1 p 47
BATU GAJAH, Malaya 39.1 p 91
BAUER, Friedrich, chiropractor 41.1 p 90
BAUER, Phyllis 32.1 p 10
BAUER, Ruth Kate (nee Greenwell), chiropractor 41.1 p 90
BAUME, Ian 34.1 p 53
BAUME, Jenny (nee TUSON) 34.1 pp 53, 61
BAUME, Sarah 34.1 p 53
BAVIN, Barbara Ann, artist 42.1 p 142
BAVIN, Denis Rainsford, joiner 42.1 p 142
BAVIN, Ida Kathleen 42.1 p 142
BAVIN, John Anthony, weather officer 42.1 p 142
BAVIN, Judith Mary, teacher 42.1 p 142
BAVIN, Lancelot, schoolteacher 42.1 p 142
BAVIN, Mr 43.1 p 158
BAVIN, Thomas (Sir) 38.1 p 21
BAVIN, TR, MLA, Attorney-General 36.1 p 103; 43.1 p 144
BAX, Mr, headmaster : 33.1 p 63
BAXTER, Australia Margaret May - see MOSES
BAXTER, Caroline 42.1 p 63
BAXTER, Emily Catherine, founder Argyle School 42.1 p 63
BAXTER, Emma Harriet (nee Bauer) 41.1 p 111
BAXTER, Jillian librarian and author 32.1 p 49
BAXTER, Joseph Webster 41.1 p 111
BAXTER, Mary 42.1 p 63
BAXTER, Mary Jane married BRITTON 33.1 p 10
BAXTER, Sybil W (later GRAINGER) 38.1 p 125
BAXTER, William, labourer 33.1 p 67
BAXTER, William: 33.1 p 56
BAY ROAD STATION, (now Waverton Railway Station) 33.1 p 29; 36.1 p 124
BAY ST, North Sydney 34.1 p 9
BAYLIS, Edward Edgar 38.1 p 15
BAYLISS, Charles, photographer 30.1 p 12
BAYLISS, Frederick Edward 44.1 p 71
BAYLUS, Mr, Woollahra, solicitor 37.1 p 27
BAYLUS, Mrs 37.1 p 27
BAYNIER, Anthony Peter, farmer 42.1 p 73
BAYSWATER RD, Lindfield 29.1 p 18; 32.1 p 10
BAYSWATER RD, No. 11, Lindfield 41.1 p 19
BAYVIEW GOLF CLUB 36.1 p 11
BAYVIEW HOUSE hospital, Tempe 41.1 p 158
BAYVIEW POST OFFICE 36.1 p 11
BB O'CONOR & CO. 41.1 p 45
BBC, stores 36.1 p 71
BEACH MISSIONS 35.1 p 48
BEACH, G, florist, 102 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
BEACON HILL 32.1 p 19
BEACON, AWA, rotating aircraft warning 29.2 p 19
BEACONSFIELD PARADE, Lindfield 30.1 p 37; 31.2 p 34, 32.1 p 2;
BEACONSFIELD RD, Lindfield 32.1 p 49
BEADLE, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
BEAGLES 41.1 p 37
BEALE and JACOBS, warehousemen 44.1 p 52
BEALE, Courtney, gentleman 35.1 p 43
BEALE, Elizabeth (nee Baily) 44.1 p 25
BEALE, Francis 44.1 p 3
BEALE, Francis Bruce 44.1 p 52
BEALE, Francis Joseph 44.1 p 50,52
BEALE, Francis snr 44.1 p 52
BEALE, Gertrude Annie 41.1 p 55
BEALE, Herbert Eldon 44.1 p 52
BEALE, HS 41.1 p 105
BEALE, Jane Bertha (nee Watson) 44.1 p 52
BEALE, Myrtle Gwendoline 44.1 p 52
BEALE, Octavius 44.1 p 25
BEALE, Ronald Mathieson 41.1 p 55
BEALE, Shirley Olive (Mrs) 35.1 pp 42-43
BEALE, Stanley Gorman 42.1 p 84
BEAMS, Catherine (later RATTRAY) 37.1 p 25
BEAN family 43.1 p 143
BEAN, Barbara Anne Taylor 44.1 p 54
BEAN, CEW, Dr : 33.1 p 51; 32.1 p 6-11; 38.1 p18
BEAN, Charles : 33.1 p 16; 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, Charles Edward Woodrow, Commonwealth Historian of Sydney 41.1 p 56
BEAN, Charles Edwin Woodrow 44.1 p 54
BEAN, Edwin, Headmaster 44.1 p 54
BEAN, Elizabeth 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, Elizabeth (nee KIRSHAW) 37.1 p 13
BEAN, Emma 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, Esther (nee SHORT) 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, Ethel (Effie) 32.1 pp 6-10
BEAN, Ethel Clara 41.1 p 56, 57
BEAN, George Thomas 37.1 p 13; 43.1 p 23, 154
BEAN, Henry 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, J 37.1 p 85
BEAN, Jack 32.1 pp 6, 7, 8
BEAN, James 36.1 p 4; 37.1 p 87; 43.1 p 23
BEAN, James (b c1817) 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, James (jnr, b c1788), Superintendent of Carpenters, Upper Minto 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, James Thomas John, landholder 37.1 p 13
BEAN, James, 220 acre grant in Parish of Gordon 37.1 pp 3, 13; 43.1 p 23
BEAN, James, grant at Minto 37.1 p 13
BEAN, John Willoughby 32.1 p 10
BEAN, John Willoughby Butler (Jack) 44.1 p 54
BEAN, Joseph 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, Joyce 32.1 p 8
BEAN, Laura Frances (nee de Hon) 44.1 p 54
BEAN, Lucy 32.1 p 6; 37.1 pp 13-14
BEAN, Lucy Madeline (nee Butler) 44.1 p 54
BEAN, Mabel 32.1 p 7
BEAN, Mabel Rule (nee Taylor)
BEAN, Mabel Rule (nee Taylor), 1891-1950 33.1 p16; 39.1 p 173; 44.1 p 54
BEAN, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
BEAN, Montague B 32.1 pp 6-8; 33.1 p 16; 39.1 p 173
BEAN, Montague Butler, electrical engineer 44.1 p 3,53,54
BEAN, Robert Rule 44.1 p 54
BEAN, William, grant in Parish of Gordon 37.1 p 13
BEAN, Willoughby Butler 44.1 p 54
BEANBAH CHAMBERS, Sydney 33.1 p 19
BEANS at 24 Suffolk St, Collaroy, 40 Johnson St, Chatswood 32.1 p 9
BEAN'S FARM, Gordon 9.4 p 7; 37.1 pp 4, 13, 15, 66, 86-87
BEANS, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, Roseville 30.1 p 34
BEAR, Robert, Sir 10.2 p 5
BEARD & ROBINSON 41.1 p 30
BEARD WATSON & CO LTD 34.1 p 60; 36.1 pp 71, 115; 39.1 p 136
BEARD, Charlotte Eliza (later HAMILTON) 37.1 p 108
BEARD, David 37.1 p 108
BEARD, Elizabeth 37.1 p 108
BEATON, Lachlan, Commissioner of the Harbour Trust 42.1 p 28
BEATSON, Donald 37.1 p 11
BEATTIE, Alexander Craig, lawyer 40.1 pp 94, 95
BEATTIE, Amy Louise 40.1 p 95
BEATTIE, Andrew, Elizabeth 28.2 p 34
BEATTIE, Andy, gardener, Wahroonga 34.1 p 45
BEATTIE, Bob, gardener, Wahroonga 34.1 p 45
BEATTIE, Clara, resident, Wahroonga 6.3 pp 5-8
BEATTIE, Douglas Ross, Wing Commander 40.1 p 95
BEATTIE, Edmund Douglas, accountant 40.1 p 95
BEATTIE, J A, MD superintendent Liverpool Asylum 32.1 p 42
BEATTIE, John 9.2 p 10; 35.1 pp 2, 91; 38.1 p 76; 43.1 p
BEATTIE, Joy (nee Geddes) 40.1 p 95
BEATTIE, Joyce Pearl (nee Alder) 40.1 p 95
BEATTIE, Mrs 43.1 p 137, 138
BEATTIE, Sue 40.1 p 95
BEATTIE, Walter, gardener 42.1 p 70, 72
BEATTIE'S GRANT 35.1 pp 2, 34, 91, 93
BEAUCHAMP PARK - SHOULD IT BE HAMMOND PARK? Paper by EM Pillinger 37.1 p 72
BEAUCHAMP PARK, Chatswood 32.1 p 36; 37.1 pp 72-76
BEAUMONT RD, Killara 9.2 p 12
BEAUMONT, Ada Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 11
BEAUMONT, Edgar, compositor, Pymble 37.1 p 144
BEAUMONT, Edward, solicitor 36.1 p 40
BEAVAN, James H 42.1 p 70
BEAVER, Charles, parish clerk, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 25
BEAVERBROOK, press lord, London 35.1 p 65
BEAZLEY, RN, Dr, Wahroonga 36.1 p 48
BECK, EC, Canon 44.1 p 87
BECK, Miss see also BECKX 34.1 p 56
BECK, superintendent Merv 37.1 p 64
BECKX, Constance Marie Elizabeth, Sydney 34.1 p 13; 42.1 p 99
BECKX, Miss 34.1 pp 13, 18, 40
BEDCHAMBERS 29.2 p 56
BEDDOE, Joan Poynton (later TANGE) 38.1 p 84
BEDFORD, Rupert 41.1 p 16
BEDLAM POINT 31.2 p 17
BEDWELL, Arthur Johnson 40.1 p 21
BEE KEEPING 43.1 p 56
BEEBY, George Stephenson, Judge 41.1 p 61
BEEBY, GS, Hon. 41.1 p 61
BEECHWORTH RD, Pymble 17.3 p 13; 37.1 p 103.38.1 pp 51-59, 62
BEECHWORTH, residence, Lane Cove Rd 38.1 p 52
BEEF, salt 29.2 p 64
BEEFWOOD, property, Moree 38.1 p 40
BEEHIVE, THE cnr St Johns Ave and Pacific Hwy, Gordon 38.1 p 61
BEER, Grace Dorothy see HORDERN
BEES 8.1 p 11; 10.2 p 2
BEESON, [Mr] 38.1 p 81
BEESON, H, Turramurra, builder 31.1 p 47
BEESON, Henry 40.1 p 91
BEESON, Henry, builder 40.1 p 9
BEESON, Mr, Warrawee Public School Parents Association Vice-President 35.1 p 86; 43.1 p 144
BEESWAX 29.2 p 49
BEGA, wooden stove 37.1 p 28
BEGBIE, Alfred Daniel Campbell 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Alfred jnr 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Arthur 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Charlotte 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Charlotte jnr 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Clara 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Edith 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Edward 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Ellen Lavinia (nee Sparke) 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Elsie 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Emily 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Herbert 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, James 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Percival 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Peter James, Major General 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, Reverend 35.1 p 26
BEGBIE, Sarah Matilda (nee Cooper) 44.1 p 24
BEGBIE, William 44.1 p 24
BEGG, Colin Elly , barrister, QC, MLC, Judge 42.1 p 130, 131, 145
BEGG, Colin Erle 42.1 p 131
BEGG, Colin Erle 40.1 p 76
BEGG, Elsie Pearl 40.1 p 76
BEGG, Eric Leslie 40.1 p 76
BEGG, Eve (nee Langford) 42.1 p 131
BEGG, JE, Gordon 36.1 p 28
BEGG, John Elly 40.1 p 76
BEGG, John Elly Percy 40.1 p 76; 42.1 p 131, 144
BEGG, Maggie Myra (known as Myra) 40.1 p 76
BEGG, Ruth (nee Lehmkull) 42.1 p 131
BEGG, Zade Bertha (nee Joseph) 42.1 p 131
BEHIND THAT CURTAIN, film 36.1 p 105
BEHRENS, Abraham 41.1 p 97
BEIERS, George, author 34.1 p 42
BEINSSEN, Ekkehard, internee 31.1 p 57
BEINSSEN, Eugenie (nee Lincke), Germany, Sydney 31.1 p 57
BEINSSEN, Hermann 39.1 p 37
BEINSSEN, Hermann Heinrich, Sydney, German National, woolbuyer 31.1 pp 55-57; 40.1 p 9
BEIRNE, Mrs, innkeeper, North Sydney 37.1 p 154
BEL AIR PRIVATE HOSPITAL, Roseville 41.1 p 45
BELBRIDGE, FJ, president (Albury P and A Society and Race Club) 36.1 p 125
BELFORD, racehorse 9.4 p 13; 43.1 p 119
BELGIAN FOOD FUND 41.1 p 91
BELGIAN relief fund 41.1 p 25
BELHAVEN, 55 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 52
BELL AND WHEEL, School 29.2 p 62
BELL E, newsagent, 104 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
BELL ST, Gordon 37.1 p 26
BELL, Alex, C 44.1 p 10
BELL, Annie Paton, Scotland, Qld - see also LOVE 36.1 p 78 ; 39.1 p 38
BELL, David
BELL, David 29.2 p 71; 44.1 p 7,8,10,12
BELL, David, merchant, Scotland, Qld 36.1 pp 65, 78
BELL, Dr 41.1 p 151
BELL, Erica, pupil, Lindfield College 15.1 p 4.
BELL, Hazel M see DUNLOP
BELL, James A 37.1 p 104
BELL, Margaret (nee MacGillivray) 29.2 p 71; 44.1 p 7,8
BELL, ORGAN & PIANO Co, 15 Bridge St, Sydney 30.1 p 55
BELL, surveyor 29.2 p 77
BELLAIRE, No 28 Kissing Point Rd 38.1 pp 94-97
BELLAMY, Clement, bank manager 44.1 p 61
BELLAMY, Sarah (later BLOODSWORTH) 37.1 pp 83-84
BELLE MAISON, house 39.1 p 73
BELLENGER, Luke 32.1 p 45
BELLEROPHON, ship (conveyed Napoleon to St Helena) 41.1 p 105
BELLESHANGER, Turramurra 40.1 p 41
BELLEVUE ESTATE, Pymble 37.1 pp 4, 48, 66-67, 69, 81
BELLEVUE, residence, Wrights Rd, Drummoyne 39.1 p 55
BEL-LINDA, No 27 Merrivale Rd, Pymble 37.1 pp 156-157
BELLS, GPO clock 29.2 p 16
BELMONT, 132 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 37
BELMONT, No 27 Malton Rd, Beecroft 37.1 p 133
BELMONT, No 40 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 49
BELOT, A 38.1 p 72
BELSCHNER, Johann Gottfried 41.1 p 64
BELSCHNER, Mathilde (nee Lampe) 41.1 p 64
BELVEDERE, property, Badgally Rd, Campbelltown 38.1 p 93
BELVIDERE CRICKET CLUB 39.1 p 54
BELWOOD, Warrawee 29.2 p 81
BEMBRICK and PARKER, grocers, Lindfield 8.4 p 9.
BEMBRICK, Florence Isabelle (nee Transfield), teacher 42.1 p 81
BEMBRICK, Harry, schoolteacher 42.1 p 81, 82
BEN BULLEN, 26 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 67, 118
BEN VISTA 39.1 p 138
BENALLA, Florence St, Neutral Bay 39.1 p 56
BENALLA, residence, Fern St, Randwick 39.1 p 56
BENAROON AVE, St Ives : 33.1 pp 55, 61, 67
BENCHES, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
BENCOOLEN, ship 38.1 p 47
BENDENA, Pymble : see also YEWTREES 33.1 p 34
BENDER, A. ( nee Dobbie), author 8.1 p 9
BENDIGO, VIC. 41.1 p 29
BENDLIKON, residence, Lane Cove Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 53
BENEVOLENT ASYLUM, Sydney 36.1 p 31; 37.1 p 83; 38.1 p 51
BENFANTE, Huguette (later EIZENBERG) 38.1 pp 59-60
BENFANTE, Noni 38.1 p 60
BENHAM, Alan 28.1 p 17
BENHAM, Hubert George 40.1 p 50
BENHAM, Hubert, Gordon 37.1 p 41
BENJAMIN, Albert Julian 39.1 p 45
BENJAMIN, Colin 28.1 p 25
BENJAMIN, EW 42.1 p 33
BENJAMIN, John 39.1 p 45
BENJAMINS LTD, Chatswood 7.4 p 13
BENJAMINS, department store, Chatswood 37.1 pp 30, 37
BENNELONG, Aboriginal 29.1 p 1; 30.1 pp 18-19
BENNET & WOODS 43.1 p 152
BENNET, Mr 43.1 p 152
BENNETT, Amelia Gould (later VIDLER) 37.1 p 98
BENNETT, Bertha Elizabeth : 33.1 p 36
BENNETT, Charles : 33.1 p 56
BENNETT, Charles Woolfield 38.1 p 39
BENNETT, Charles, florist : 33.1 p 39
BENNETT, Christopher Esq. 32.1 p 12
BENNETT, Emma 42.1 p 51
BENNETT, Eric Douglas, surveyor 42.1 p 118
BENNETT, Eustace, JP, accountant, acting manager : 33.1 pp 32, 36
BENNETT, George 37.1 p 98
BENNETT, J. F. (Jim), author 11.3 pp 2-4
BENNETT, Jack, contractor 40.1 p 63
BENNETT, James, Glebe, gardener 30.1 p 57
BENNETT, Jean
BENNETT, Jean, author, KHS member 13.1 pp 1-5; 29.2 p 75; 32.1 p 36; 44.1 p 7,15,16
BENNETT, John Thomas 42.1 p 51
BENNETT, Joseph Arthur, land owner, artist 13.4 p 1
BENNETT, Julian L 37.1 p 98
BENNETT, KA 35.1 p 13
BENNETT, Lorna Delmar 42.1 p 117, 118
BENNETT, Louisa Annie 38.1 p 39
BENNETT, Norah 34.1 p 54
BENNETT, resident, Pymble 8.3 p 8
BENNETT, Rubery, artist 34.1 p 54
BENNETT, Susan (later JAMES) 36.1 p 85
BENNING AVE, South Turramurra 18.4 p 3
BENSON, Allan, Gordon 37.1 p 26
BENSON, Amy 41.1 p 114
BENSON, Charles 41.1 p 56
BENSON, Edmund George, Capt 39.1 pp 50, 52
BENSON, Mary 41.1 p 56
BENSON, Mrs 28.1 p 25
BENSON, Thomas 41.1 p 114
BENSON, William, Killara 4.4 p 2
BENT ST, Lindfield 5.4 p 8; 15.1 p 1; 29.2 p 66; 33.1 p 6; 37.1 p 3; 42.1 p 40; 43.1 p 121
BENT St, No. 11, Lindfield 42.1 p 152
BENT, Ellis, Judge Advocate : 33.1 p.2; 37.1 p 67
BENT, Lieutenant N. H. 18.2 p 2
BENTIVOGLIO, Catherine Margaret 39.1 p 145
BENTIVOGLIO, Doris Beatrice (nee Carpenter), d2000 39.1 pp 145-146
BENTIVOGLIO, Joseph Ernest 39.1 p 146
BENTIVOGLIO, Paul Charles Walter 39.1 p 145
BENTIVOGLIO, Sidney E., d1983 39.1 pp 145-146
BENTLY, AR 40.1 p 94
BENTON, Alfred Hughes, painter & decorator, Pymble 37.1 p 143
BENTON, Fanny, Pymble 37.1 p 143
BENZ, Gladys Dulcie, Dr (later CHARLTON) 39.1 p 53
BERCKELMAN, Emma Lillian (nee Blake) 42.1 p 97
BERCKELMAN, Lewis John 42.1 p 97
BERECRY 28.1 p 25
BERECRY, AJ, builder, Wahroonga 36.1 p 84
BERECRY, builders 28.1 pp 23-24
BERECRY, C 38.1 p 12
BERECRY, Matthew, Patrick 28.1 p 24
BERECRY, Mrs F, smallgoods, 106 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
BERECRY, P 39.1 p 47
BERECRY, P, builder 41.1 p 68
BEREFIELD, No 42 Cecil St, Gordon - see also BERNEFIELD 38.1 pp 163-164
BERESFORD GRANT family 40.1 p 48
BERESFORD GRANT, Margaret 40.1 pp 69-71
BERGER, Otto, accountant 39.1 p 156
BERITH PARK, Billyard Ave, Wahroonga 6.1 p 12; 6.2 p 5; 12.2 p 8; 35.1 p 52
BERK HOUSE 36.1 p 118
BERKINMYRE, Miss, owned private school cnr Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 40.1 p 127
BERLIOZ, Christine 43.1 p 82, 83
BERMAN, Fred T 36.1 p 37
BERMAN, FT 33.1 p 51
BERMINGHAM, Christopher 44.1 p 58
BERNAL, Margaret, Interviewer 24 Special Edition pp 5-6
BERNARD CATO PTY LTD 33.1 p 44
BERNARD HALL, Powell Rd, Rose Bay 37.1 p 100
BERNARD SMITH CHILDREN'S HOME, West Pymble 28.2 pp 43-44; 37.1 p 110
BERNARD-SMITH, Ken 37.1 p 110
BERNE, Aubrey Percy 38.1 p 164
BERNE, Florence Fredericka 32.1 p 47
BERNE, Frederick Jacob Carl 32.1 p 47
BERNE, Frederick Jens G 32.1 p 47
BERNE, Frederick Witton 38.1 p 164
BERNE, Georgina (nee Kingen) 32.1 p 47
BERNE, Georgine Dagmar (known as Dagmar) first Australian female medical student 32.1 p 47
BERNE, Mr P 33.1 p 14
BERNE, Nicoline Eugenie 32.1 p 47
BERNE, Norman 38.1 p 164
BERNE, Percy Aubrey, solicitor 41.1 p 131
BERNE, Percy Witton 38.1 pp 163-164
BERNEFIELD, No 42 Cecil St, Gordon - - see also BEREFIELD 38.1 p 164
BERNE'S PADDOCK, Cecil St (Norfolk & Essex Sts), Gordon 36.1 p 16
BERNEY, Francis 42.1 p 134
BERNEY, Maria 42.1 p 134
BERONIA SERRULATA, Native Rose 35.1 p 32
BEROWRA CREEK, 30.1 p 9; 32.1 p 19;
BEROWRA WATERS 31.2 p 17
BERREENNA, No.27 Woodland Ave, suburb : see also Yarrawonga 33.1 pp 24-25; 37.1 p 119
BERRIE (sic), Isabel 38.1 p 156
BERRIE (sic), James 38.1 p 156
BERRILEE, residence, No 5, Taunton St, Pymble 39.1 pp 55-56
BERRILLEE LANE, No 7, Turramurra 40.1 p 64
BERRIMA, troop ship WWI 41.1 p 17
BERRY AND WOLLSTONECRAFT'S WHARF : 33.1 p 1
BERRY BAY 31.2 p 46
BERRY BUSHES, Roseville 30.1 p 34
BERRY PAPERS 43.1 p 53
BERRY, (Mr) 34.1 pp 7, 9; 39.1 p 44
BERRY, Alexander : 33.1 p 11; 38.1 p 156
BERRY, Elizabeth - see WOLLSTONECRAFT
BERRY, Hazel Jean 39.1 p 43
BERRY, Hazel Jean, Gordon 36.1 p 48
BERRY, John (jnr) 36.1 p 48
BERRY, John Lionel, architect - see also BERRY, Lionel John 36.1 pp 48-49; 37.1 pp 55-56; 39.1 p 43
BERRY, John, architect 30.1 p 2
BERRY, Lionel John, architect, Gordon - see also BERRY, John Lionel 36.1 p 48
BERRY, Messr 33.1 p 1; 34.1 p 1
BERRY, Mr 29.2 pp 39, 41, 79; 36.1 p 123
BERRYMAN LOADER 35.1 p 75
BERRY'S BAY 36.1 p 16
BERRY'S GORDON ESTATE 38.1 p 156
BERT BAILEY COLLECTION, National Library of Australia : 33.1 p 44
BERTHAY FAMILY : 33.1 p 62
BERTIE, Charles Henry, first City Librarian, Sydney 42.1 p 84
BERTIE, Nellie (nee Hutchinson) 42.1 p 84, 85
BERTRAM, Misses, Turramurra postmistresses 43.1 p 146
BERTRAND RD, North Turramurra 11.4 p 1
BERTRAND, Henry Louis, murderer 36.1 p 41
BERWICK, - Turramurra 35.1 p 99
BERWICK, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 pp 85-86
BESANT, Annie 39.1 p 90
BESNARD & CO. livery stables 41.1 p 20
BESSIE, housemaid, Gordon (Volney) 36.1 pp 45-46
BEST, Francis George, builder 42.1 p 133
BESTIC, Arthur Edwin 41.1 p 72
BESTIC, Betty June (nee Sims) 41.1 p 72
BESTIC, Dr, dentist, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
BESTIC, Edwin H, snr, physician 41.1 p 72
BESTIC, Edwin Henry, dentist 41.1 p 72
BESTIC, Enid Bradley (nee Muddle) 41.1 p 71, 72
BESTIC, Sarah Alice (nee Marshall) 41.1 p 72
BESZANT, Alfred James, company director 35.1 p 44
BESZANT, Pearline Blanche 35.1 p 44
BETHUNGRA, 51 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 142, 143
BETTS, Ian 42.1 p 144
BETTS, Janet 42.1 p 144
BETTWS-Y-COED, 20 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 55, 75
BETTY, Dorothy contributor 32.1 pp 18-20
BETTY, John civil engineer, hydrographer 32.1 p 18
BETTY, John G author 32.1 pp 18-20
BEULAH COTTAGE, Pymble 8.3 p 8.
BEULAH, commercial property, Campbell St, St Leonards East. 36.1 p 78
BEULAH, Telegraph Rd, Pymble 43.1 p 151
BEVAN, Beatrice Mary (also called May) (nee Stutchbury) 40.1 pp 80-81
BEVAN, Betty 40.1 p 81
BEVAN, Herbert William 40.1 pp 80- 81
BEVAN, James, gardener 42.1 p 73
BEVAN, Janice 44.1 p 3
BEVAN, Joan 40.1 p 81
BEVAN, Margaret 40.1 p 81
BEVERIDGE, Patricia Dorothy Nina, Mrs 39.1 p 71
BEVERIDGE, William Ian, Dr 39.1 p 71
BEVERLEY, No 1, Warrangi St, Turramurra 39.1 p 29; 40.1 p 50
BEVERLEY, No.19 Wellesley Rd, Pymble : see also Orchard House, Willow Wood 33.1 p 18
BEVERLEY, Roseville Ave, Pymble : 33.1 p 14
BEYNALL, A, Gordon 36.1 p 45
BGHF (Blue Gum High Forest) 38.1 p 73
BHP, company 35.1 p 37
BIBET, Maria Janet 36.1 p 61
BIBLE TRAINING SCHOOL, Seventh-day Adventist, Melbourne 35.1 p 26
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA, 1784-1900, publication 38.1 p 18
BICE FAMILY 36.1 p 66
BICE, Barbara (nee MUNRO) 36.1 p 66
BICE, Jessie Anne see SAUNDERS
BICE, Phillippa 36.1 p 66
BICE, Zaccheus Glanville 36.1 p 66
BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS : 3.1 p 41
BICENTENNIAL PARK, West Pymble 26.1 p 44
BICKEL family 43.1 p 112
BICKELL, Mr 32.1 p 1
BICKELL, William Richard 32.1 p 12
BICKELL, William, carpenter : 33.1 p 39
BICKET, John, grazier, Wagga, Wahroonga 34.1 p 14
BICKFORD, C, Deacon 38.1 p 137
BICKFORD, Charles Reginald 38.1 p 118
BICKFORD, Herbert Manners 38.1 p 118
BICKFORD, Kathleen May 38.1 p 118
BICKFORD, KC, Principal Assist. Engineer of the Maritime Services Board 43.1 p 94
BICKLE, Mr 44.1 p 5
BICKLE, orchardist, Lindfield 7.1 p 5; 9.2 p 14
BIDENCOPE, Clarence Victor (marr. Lilian Doreen Crisp) 41.1 p 133
BIDENCOPE, Michael 41.1 p 134
BIDENCOPE, Peter 41.1 p 133, 134, 148
BIFFEN, Eliza 43.1 p 139
BIFFEN, James 43.1 p 139
BIFFIN FAMILY 29.1 p 18
BIFFIN, Dr Harriett medical practitioner, Lindfield, Gordon 6.1 p 8; 7.2 p 3; 8.3 p 8; 22.4 p 5; 29.1 p 18; 34.1 p 39; 36.1 p 18, 70, 75; 41.1 p 50; 43.1 p 39, 139, 144, 152
BIFFIN, James, orchardist, Turramurra 6.1 p 8
BIG BEN PIES : 33.1 p 25
BIG ISLAND ESTATE, Turramurra 5.2 p 6; 6.1 pp 5-6; 29.2 pp 41-43; 34.1 pp 1, 3, 7; 40.1 pp 3-5, 7, 41, 91, 111, 118, 123; 43.1 p 20, 139
BIG ISLAND HILL 29.2 p 63; 43.1 p 117
BIG WHITE STORE, Brickfield Hill - see also BALL & WELCH 38.1 p 71
BIGGE REPORT (J. G. Bigge) 16.4 p 5; 38.1 pp 100-101; 43.1 p 14
BIGGE, Commissioner 29.2 p 14; 31.2 pp 23, 27; 33.1 p 2; 39.1 pp 111, 115; 43.1 p 14, 98
BIGGE, John Thomas 38.1 pp 100-101
BIGNELL & CLARK, contractors 42.1 p 71
BIGNELL, Alf, contractor 42.1 p 71
BILLIARD SALOON, Pacific Hwy 38.1 p 145
BILLINGTON, Sid 40.1 p 102
BILLONIE, 46 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 140, 141; 42.1 p 144
BILLOWIE/BILLOUIE/MYKONIE/LEVIREIM/ NEWSHAM, 46 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 139, 140, 141
BILLS, LE 38.1 p 27
BILLY BLUE, smuggler see also FERRY, Blue's Point 29.1 p 4; 42.1 p 14
BILLY BON, No 2 Bloomsbury Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 150
BILLY CANS 29.2 p 50
BILLY TEA 31.1 p 34; 35.1 p 21
BILLYARD AVE, No. 32, Wahroonga 40.1 p 120
BILLYARD AVE, Wahroonga 5.2 p 6; 6.1 pp 6 & 12; 12.2 p 8; 13.4 p 4; 30.1 p 47; # 24, Rose Cottage ~19.4 p 9; 35.1 p 52; 43.1 p 20, 139, 147
BILLYARD, William Whaley 12.2 p 8; 29.2 p 41; 38.1 pp 34, 51; 40.1 pp 5, 111
BILLYARD, WW 38.1 p 35
BINDA (near Myrtleville) 39.1 p 13
BINGHAM, Jack, prize fighter 44.1 p 5
BINGHAM, resident, Killara 9.4 p 13
BINGHAM'S RING; see KILLARA PARK, Killara 29.2 p 74; 35.1 p 83; 44.1 p 14
BINNIE, John, Turramurra 31.1 p 52
BINNING, Isabella - see MURDOCH
BINNOWEE AVE, St Ives : 33.1 pp 66-67
BINNS, Jabez Henry 41.1 p 121
BINNS, Marjorie, author 31.1 p 63; 38.1 pp 161-162; 42.1 p 30, 63
BIO BOX, part of Gordon Theatre 36.1 pp 107-108
Biographies - Lindfield Club Founding Members, by Jo Harris 31.1 p 33
BIORAH, No 15 Karuah Rd, Turramurra 40.1 pp 41, 149-159
BIORAH, Nos 10-12 Findlay Ave, Roseville 40.1 p 152
BIRCH, Fred 41.1 p 157
BIRCH, Thomas 40.1 p 111
BIRCHENCLIFFE, No 5 Telegraph Rd, Pymble, see also LYNNTHORPE 39.1 pp 40-41
BIRCHENCLIFFE, No.23 Church St, Pymble : see also Abyia, Strathdoon 33.1 p 34; 39.1 p 41
BIRCHGROVE PARK 39.1 p 130
BIRCHWOOD, Frank Oscar (formerly probably Oscar Kaasik p.95) nurseryman) 41.1 p 95
BIRCHWOOD, Heather Winifred 41.1 p 95
BIRD DAY 35.1 p 87
BIRD OF FREEDOM, later called the Arrow 39.1 p 127
BIRD, Charles Edward, marine captain, Goat Island, Turramurra 29.2 p 44; 31.1 pp 52-54
BIRD, Charles Edwin, Captain 40.1 pp 8-9, 127
BIRD, G E, merchant, Vice-Consul 31.1 p 52
BIRD, Nancy, airwoman 41.1 p 135
BIRDS 6.4 pp 7-8; 9.2 p 13
BIRDWOOD AVE, No. 1, Killara 42.1 p 40
BIRDWOOD AVE, No. 31, Killara 41.1 p 42
BIRDWOOD RD, No. 4, Killara 42.1 p 138
BIRDWOOD RD, No. 7, Killara 42.1 p 138
BIRDWOOD RD, No. 9, Killara 42.1 p 138
BIRKS, Ada Edna (nee Wales) 41.1 p 61, 136
BIRKS, Elma Margaret Preston 41.1 p 60
BIRKS, Eric Napier 41.1 p 60
BIRKS, George Frederick 40.1 p 41
BIRKS, George Frederick (known as Fred) 41.1 p 60, 61, 136
BIRKS, George Napier, homeopathic chemist 41.1 p 60
BIRKS, Grace Emmeline (nee Preston) 41.1 p 60, 61
BIRKS, Helen Rosetta (nee Thomas) 41.1 p 60
BIRKS, William Hansen 41.1 p 60
BIRKS, William Kyffin 41.1 p 60
BIRLEY, Freda (later CRANE) 39.1 p 27
BIRLEY, FW 39.1 p 27
BIRLEY, Mrs 39.1 p 27
BIRMINGHAM, Catherine Lavina 42.1 p 141
BIRMINGHAM, Margaret Josephine 42.1 p 141
BIRRALEE, No 3 Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 pp 116, 122, 128-130
BIRRANEE, No 37 (Lot 91), Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 pp 41, 50
BIRT AND CO. PTY LTD 42.1 p 29
BIRTH REGISTER, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
BISDEE, Elizabeth Ann (later THORNE) 36.1 p 63
BISHOP, John, Sydney 37.1 p 132
BISHOP'S COURT, Arthur St, North Sydney 37.1 p 124
BISHOPS, stove makers, Sydney 37.1 p 146
BISHOPSCOURT, residence of Anglican Archbishop of Sydney, Darling Point 34.1 p 13
BISHOPSHAUSEN, von - see VON BISHOPSHAUSEN
BISSAKER, Noel James, manufacturing chemist, Gordon 36.1 p 69
BISSETT, Isabella (nee BAKER) 38.1 p 91
BISSETT, Martha Rose Ruth (later ELGER) 38.1 p 91
BISSETT, Mr OD, actor, producer 31.1 p 41
BISSETT, Richard 38.1 p 91
BITULITHIC CONCRETE 32.1 p 36
BJELKE PETERSON BROS 38.1 p 96
BJELKE PETERSON GYMNASIUM 29.2 p 53
BJELKE PETERSON, Christian 38.1 p 96
BJELKE-PETERSEN BROS. (boxing teachers) 44.1 p 87
BJELKE-PETERSEN FAMILY 38.1 p 107
BJELKE-PETERSEN organisation 40.1 p 147
BJELKE-PETERSEN, Carl 38.1 p 108
BJELKE-PETERSEN, George 38.1 p 108
BJELKE-PETERSEN, Harald 38.1 p 108
BJELKE-PETERSEN, Joh, Sir 38.1 pp 96,108
BJELKE-PETERSEN, Johannes 38.1 p 108
BJELKE-PETERSEN'S SCHOOL of PHYSICAL CULTURE 44.1 p 18
BJELKE–PETERSON, (grandparents of Sir Joh Bjelke–Peterson) 43.1 p 79
BLACK FRIAR THE, trading vessel 41.1 p 89
BLACK ORPINGTONS, (poultry) 37.1 p 27
BLACK WATCH, THE, film 36.1 p 105
BLACK WATTLE CREEK (now Broadway) 38.1 p 47
BLACK, Charles William, accountant 44.1 p 3,45,58
BLACK, Ken 29.2 p 56
BLACK, Mary Collis 44.1 p 58
BLACK, Mary Gertrude (nee Bermingham), florist 44.1 p 58
BLACK, Stuart Henry 44.1 p 58
BLACKBUTT 29.2 pp 37, 60, 63
BLACKBUTT CREEK 28.1 p 37; 37.1 pp 20, 26-27; 43.1 p 36
BLACKBUTT TREES, cnr Ravenswood & Henry Sts, Gordon 36.1 p 16
BLACKET BROS, architects 30.1 p 16
BLACKET, (Mr) 34.1 p 13
BLACKET, architect 29.2 p 12
BLACKET, Arthur Russell, curate 38.1 p 106; 43.1 p 79
BLACKET, Arthur, architect 30.1 p 16
BLACKET, Dorothy Isabel (nee Gray) 31.1 p 35
BLACKET, Edmund Thomas, architect 1.3 p 5; 12.3 p 3; 28.2 p16; 29.2 p 15; 30.1 p 16; 31.2 pp 14-15; 38.1 p 106; 43.1 p 20, 79
BLACKET, Geoffrey E 31.1 p 35
BLACKET, James 43.1 p 79, 80
BLACKET, Margaret (nee Ralph) 43.1 p 80
BLACKET, Messrs, architects 36.1 p 63
BLACKET, Mr [Blackett p.72] 44.1 p 18,72
BLACKET, Sarah (nee Mease) 43.1 p 80
BLACKETT, AR, Rev 38.1 p 105
BLACKETT, Mr 38.1 p 138
BLACKFELLOWS ROCKS, North Turramurra 4.4 p 7
BLACKLEY, Amy Louise 38.1 p 15
BLACKLEY, Dorothy Margaret 38.1 p 15
BLACKLEY, Dorothy Margaret Peel (Peta) (later SIMPSON) 37.1 p 105
BLACKLEY, Elizabeth Peel (nee NELSON) 38.1 pp 14-15
BLACKLEY, Robert Peel 38.1 p 15
BLACKLEY, Thomas Richard 38.1 pp 14-15
BLACKMAN & PARKES, architects 30.1 p 15
BLACKMAN, Ernest C 35.1 p 68
BLACKMAN, G 43.1 p 105
BLACKMAN, Mrs G 43.1 p 105
BLACKMORE, Alfred Banfield, solicitor, director, Leichhardt 36.1 p 102
BLACKMORE, Eric Gordon 44.1 p 38
BLACKMORE, George 42.1 p 138
BLACKMORE, Mrs 36.1 p 103
BLACKNELL, [Mr] 38.1 p 66
BLACK-OUT SCREENS, wartime 31.1 p 29
BLACKSMITHS Killara ~ 2.2 p 8; Gordon ~ 6.4 p 6; 13.1 pp 10-11; Turramurra ~ 7.2 p 2; Pymble ~ 8.3 p 5; 9.2 p 62; Ku-ring-gai ~ 14.3 p 3; 14.4 p 10. Chatswood ~ 29.1 pp 27-28; Gore Hill Cemetery ~ 31.1 p 21; 43.1 p 54 ,56, 117
BLACKSMITHS SHOP 37.1 pp 15, 17-18
BLACKWALL FRIGATES 41.1 p 13
BLACKWATCH, 30th Regiment 37.1 p 80
BLACKWELL, Dr 43.1 p 144
BLACKWELL, M., author 8.1 pp 8-9
BLACKWELL, Mary (nee Willis) 41.1 p 28
BLACKWOOD, Captain Maurice , resident, North Turramurra 7.2 p 5
BLACKWOOD, Dr, Turramurra 10.4 p 7; 36.1 p 18.
BLACKWOOD, FM, surgeon 40.1 pp 114, 171
BLACKWOOD, Ludovic 38.1 p 46
BLACKWOOD, Mr & Mrs J 31.1 p 41
BLACKWOOD, Sir Francis, resident, North Turramurra 7.2 pp 4-5
BLAIKIE, George, author 42.1 p 86
BLAINEY, Professor Geoffrey, author (AMP history) 31.2 p 50
BLAIR ATHOL/INGLEWOOD, 35 GREENGATE Rd, Killara 42.1 p 139, 140
BLAIR, Annie (nee Grant) 41.1 p 80
BLAIR, David 41.1 p 80
BLAIR, George Alexander 44.1 p 38
BLAIR, Gorrie 38.1 p 10
BLAIR, James, builder, Pymble 37.1 pp 140-141
BLAIR, Mavis (nee NICHOLLS) 38.1 p 148
BLAIRHOLME, 12 Cecil St, Gordon 42.1 p 29
BLAIRON, Andrea 44.1 p 20
BLAIRON, Elsie Annetta (nee Carson) 44.1 p 20
BLAIRON, Paul Emile, wool buyer 44.1 p 20
BLAIRON, Pauline 44.1 p 20
BLAKE & HANKINS, real estate agents cnr Lord and Hill Sts, Roseville 29.2 p 72; 31.2 pp 41-42; 36.1 p 117; 44.1 p 14
BLAKE, [Mr], Gordon 36.1 p 29
BLAKE, blacksmith 8.3 p 5
BLAKE, Carmen (nee CLARSON) 38.1 p 96
BLAKE, Cecilia Helen (nee LOFBERG) 38.1 pp 143-145; 39.1 p 28
BLAKE, Edward 38.1 p 96
BLAKE, Francis 39.1 p 28
BLAKE, Isidore Maurice, Dr 38.1 p 92
BLAKE, Jean 32.1 p 8
BLAKE, John 39.1 p 28
BLAKE, Lucy (nee Birnie) 41.1 p 78
BLAKE, Martin Henry 38.1 p 143; 39.1 pp 28, 33
BLAKE, Martin, blacksmith : 32.1 p 26; 33.1 p 39; 39.1 p 73
BLAKE, Mr M : 33.1 p 14
BLAKE, Peter, Wesley, estate agent, Roseville 31.2 p 41
BLAKE, pumping engine designer/builder 34.1 p 34
BLAKE, Sydney Stansell 41.1 p 78
BLAKE, William 39.1 p 28
BLAKE, Winifred (nee BYRNE) 38.1 p 92
BLAKE, Winifred Anne (later MELDRUM) 38.1 p 92
BLAKEFIELD, dairy farm near Muswellbrook 39.1 p 28
BLAKEFIELD, property, Muswellbrook 38.1 p 143
BLAKELY, William Faris, botanist 41.1 p 112
BLAKEMORE, Gertrude Blanche, Pymble 37.1 p 149
BLAKEMORE, Una Mary (nee Litchfield) 41.1 p 31
BLANCHARD, Frieda (nee Cobb), b1889 39.1 p 175
BLANCHARDS, [Mr], mason 36.1 p 70
BLANCHFIELD, John : 33.1 p 56
BLAND, Effie, author 20.4 pp 1-12.
BLAND, William, Dr, surgeon, Sydney 36.1 p 5
BLANKETS, government issue to Aboriginals 30.1 p 8
BLAU, Joseph Steven Ernest, executor and merchant 40.1 pp 61, 63
BLAVATSKY LODGE 39.1 p 90
BLAXCELL, Garnham 41.1 p 6
BLAXLAND 29.2 p 17
BLAXLAND RD, West Killara 13.2 p 4
BLAY, George 39.1 pp 12-13, 21, 25
BLEAKLY, Gladys Maude 40.1 p 18
BLEAKLY, Harold 40.1 p 18
BLENAVON, 24 Clifford St, Gordon 28.1 p 23
BLIGH 34.1 p 2
BLIGH FAMILY 41.1 p 15
BLIGH, E.A.R. 32.1 p 29
BLIGH, Elizabeth 41.1 p 15
BLIGH, Mary Putnam 41.1 p 15
BLIGH, William 38.1 p 81
BLIGH, William, Capt., and Gov. 29.1 p 16; 30.1 p 20; 31.1 p 14, 16; 36.1 p 8; 41.1 p 14, 15; 42.1 p 83; 43.1 p 11, 12, 29–31, 33, 57, 101
BLIIM, Myree 43.1 p 55
BLIND BILLY, harmonium player 36.1 p 98
BLINKHORN, William 41.1 p 53
BLOCH & GERBER 39.1 p 141
BLOCK, Rosemary, State Library 29.1 p 13
BLOMFIELD & AITCHISON 29.2 p 78
BLOMFIELD, Mr 29.2 pp 78-79
BLOOD, Francis Bindon, solicitor (marr. Patricia Neill Laffer) 41.1 p 129
BLOOD, WF, Mr and Mrs 41.1 p 130
BLOODSWORTH, Ann 37.1 p 84
BLOODSWORTH, Charlotte 37.1 p 84
BLOODSWORTH, Elizabeth 37.1 p 84
BLOODSWORTH, George, publican, Sydney 37.1 pp 83-84
BLOODSWORTH, James Jnr 37.1 p 84
BLOODSWORTH, James, convict, master bricklayer, Sydney Cove 37.1 pp 83-84
BLOODSWORTH, John 37.1 p 84
BLOODSWORTH, Marie (nee COX) - see also BLOODWORTH and HUNT 37.1 p 84
BLOODSWORTH, Sarah see BELLAMY
BLOODSWORTH'S ORCHARD 29.2 p 62; 32.1 p 20, 21; 43.1 p 10, 117
BLOODWOOD TREES 41.1 p 16
BLOODWORTH, George - see also BLOODSWORTH 37.1 p 83
BLOODWORTH, Maria (nee COX) 37.1 p 84
BLOODWORTH'S ORCHARD 42.1 p 65; 43.1 p 10, 117
BLOOMFIELD & McCULLOCH, architects 36.1 p 86; 38.1 pp 28, 121
BLOOMFIELD PTY LTD, real estate agents, 107 Pitt St, Sydney-see also HARDIE & BLOOMFIELD 38.1 p 28; 43.1 p 86
BLOOMFIELD, Amelia see L'ANSON
BLOOMFIELD, Andrew Gibson, mortgagee (PPICL) 37.1 p 15
BLOOMFIELD, Archie 35.1 p 59
BLOOMFIELD, Charles 39.1 p 47
BLOOMFIELD, Clement 35.1 p 59
BLOOMFIELD, Ellen (nee EASON) 39.1 p 47
BLOOMFIELD, Elsie May, Kirribilli, see also BRUNKER 35.1 p 59 ; 36.1 p 86
BLOOMFIELD, Frank L'Anson, architect, Kirribilli, 35.1 p 17, 59; 36.1 pp 69, 86; 38.1 pp 27-28, 31-32; 121; 39.1 p 159
BLOOMFIELD, Howard 35.1 p 59
BLOOMFIELD, Lindsay l'Anson 38.1 p 28
BLOOMFIELD, Lindsay, real estate agent 36.1 p 86
BLOOMFIELD, Lionel 39.1 p 47
BLOOMSBURY AVE, Pymble 32.1 p 22; 37.1 pp 83, 85, 140, 148-151
BLORE, Edmund, London architect 29.2 p 11
BLOW, Alice, Lindfield 36.1 p 44
BLOWER SMITH, Andrew 29.2 p 41
BLOXHAM AND CHAMBERS, printers 41.1 p 157
BLUCHERS, hobnail pair of 29.2 p 64
BLUE BAG (washing chemical for whitening clothes) 37.1 p 35
BLUE BUTTON - see TART, Quong
BLUE GUM 29.1 p 10; 29.2 p 37; 32.1 p 19; 35.1 p 49; 39.1 p 118
BLUE GUM CREEK, Lindfield 1.2 pp 3-5; 5.2 p 2; 9.4 p 10; 11.1 p 10; 28.1 p 37; 32.1 pp 22, 33; 36.1 p 92; 43.1 p 6,29,30,33,35,40,42,97,104,106,107
BLUE GUM FOREST 39.1 p 3
BLUE GUM FOREST, St Ives 33.1 pp 40, 49-52; 36.1 pp 37, 39
BLUE GUM HIGH FOREST (BGHF), Ku-ring-gai 38.1 pp 71, 73
BLUE GUM HIGH FOREST GROUP : 33.1 p 52; 36.1 p 37
BLUE GUM HIGH FOREST, Grose Valley, Blue Mountains 37.1 p 50
BLUE GUM, Bobbin Head 43.1 p 140
BLUE HILLS INVESTMENTS PTY LTD 41.1 p 86
BLUE HILLS, radio show 37.1 p 37
BLUE HOLE, West Gordon 13.2 p 6; 32.1 pp 7, 17, 18, 19
BLUE MOUNTAINS 29.1 p 10, 11; 30.1 p 10; 33.1 pp 32, 68
BLUE MOUNTAINS - Railway 30.1 p 35;
BLUE MOUNTAINS, centenary of crossing 29.2 p 8
BLUE, Billy 33.1 p 2; 39.1 p 111
BLUEING (clothes) 29.2 p 49
BLUES POINT or Blue's Point 29.2 pp 59, 66, 70, 76-77; 30.1 p 35; 31.2 p 7; Towers ~ 31.2 p 7; 33.1 p 2
BLUEY, police sergeant, Hornsby 35.1 p 77
BLUNDELL, Barry 39.1 p 152
BLUNDELL, Cecily May 42.1 p 73
BLUNDELL, Elsie Annie, Warrawee 37.1 p 119
BLUNDELL, S 41.1 p 53
BLUNDELL, Sydney Bevan 41.1 p 97; 43.1 p 159
BLUNDELL, Sydney Elphinstone 37.1 p 119; 43.1 p 159
BLUNSUM'S SCHOOL (Mrs), Gordon Rd, Lindfield 15.1 p 2
BLUNT, Ann 38.1 p 15
BLUNT, Gaire 38.1 p 15
BLYTHE, Archibald Lewis, Wahroonga 34.1 p 32; 35.1 p 17
BLYTHE, Charlotte, Wahroonga 34.1 p 32
BLYTHESWOOD ESTATE 35.1 pp 80, 83-85, 88
BLYTHESWOOD WELL SITE 35.1 pp 87-88
BLYTHESWOOD, Lane Cove Rd, Warrawee 35.1 p 66, 83, 85, 88-89
BLYTHESWOOD, Turramurra 35.1 p 62; 40.1 p 25
BLYTHESWOOD, Warrawee Public School, Warrawee 14.1 p 12; 16.2 p 10
BOARD OF ARCHITECTS of NSW 33.1 p 68; 36.1 p 29; 38.1 p 150; 39.1 pp 132, 134; 42.1 p 144, 151
BOARD OF ARCHITECTS ROLL OF NSW 39.1 p 135
BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS 37.1 pp 69, 74; 41.1 p 127
BOARD OF GENERAL PURPOSES 37.1 p 84
BOARD OF HEALTH FOR NSW 34.1 p 21
BOARD OF NORWICH UNION INSURANCE 31.2 p 59
BOARD OF SURVEYORS 38.1 p 126
BOARD OF UNDERWRITERS OF NEW YORK 41.1 p 16
BOARD OF WATER SUPPLY & SEWERAGE 29.1 p 32; 34.1 p 34; 39.1 pp 21, 28
BOARD, Peter, school inspector 35.1 pp 84-85
BOARDING HOUSES 7.2 p 11; 18.2 pp 3-10
BOATHOUSE, Lane Cove National Park 43.1 p 94
BOATMAN, Lane Cove 28.2 p 36; 31.1 pp 39-40
BOATS AND BOATING see also HALVORSEN'S BOATSHED; SMITH'S BOATSHED; WHEAT'S BOATSHED Bobbin Head, Ku-ring-gai Chase ~ 12.4 p 11; Cowan ~ 10.4 p 10; Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park ~ 4.2 pp 7-8; Lane Cove River ~ 2.1 pp 1-3; Roseville ~ 12.4 p 9.
BOATS, wooden 29.2 p 61
BOATSHED, Sydney 30.1 p 8
BOATWRIGHT, James John 38.1 p 158
BOBBIES & BUSHIES, game 38.1 p 139
BOBBIN HEAD 12.4 p 11; 20.1 p 11; 30.1 p 26; 33.1 p 16; 37.1 p 26; 43.1 p 9, 153
BOBBIN HEAD BRIDGE 30.1 p 35
BOBBIN HEAD RD, Pymble -Turramurra 2.3 p 5; 9.4 p 4; 10.3 p 8; 11.4 p 1; 18.4 p 5; 28.1 pp 9-10, 13-15, 17; 29.1 p 39; 29.2 p 39; # 66, Pymble ~ 20.4 pp 1-12; 32.1 p 26; 39.1 pp 9, 16, 24-25; 42.1 p 27; 43.1 p 64, 140
BOBBIN HEAD, RD, house and boatshed 39.1 pp 76, 77
BOBBIN ROCK RD, (later BOBBIN HEAD RD,) 39.1 p 9
BOBBIN ROCK, Bobbin Head, Turramurra 4.4 p 7; 43.1 p 140
BOCK, Noreen Mary 38.1 p 118
BOCK, Roy Wolfgang Von - see VON BOCK
BOCKEMANN, Evelyn Victoria de Courcy 41.1 p 105
BODE, Beatrice Steadman 36.1 p 31
BODE, George Frances Arthur 36.1 p 31
BODE, William A 40.1 p 52
BODENWIESER BALLET 40.1 p 44
BODINNAR(S) FAMILY 36.1 p 89
BODLEY FAMILY, Pymble 38.1 p 62
BODLEY, Doug 38.1 p 62
BODLEY, Edith 38.1 p 62
BODLEY, Fanny 38.1 p 152
BODY, DN, nurseryman 37.1 p 110
BODY'S NURSERY, Pymble 37.1 p 110
BOEHME, Elizabeth (nee Walcot) 42.1 p 129
BOEHME, Gustave Christian 41.1 p 131; 42.1 p 129, 145
BOEHME, Tryphena (nee Gaden) 42.1 p 129
BOER WAR 33.1 p 34; 43.1 p 145
BOESCH, Leumann, manufacturer and exporter 34.1 p 32
BOGAN GATE 33.1 p 37
BOGAN PLACE, Wahroonga 14.1 pp 5-6; 35.1 pp 31-32
BOGAN, 19 LOCKSLEY St, Killara 44.1 p 39,40
BOGANDEENA, Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 p 32
BOGANDEENA, No 97 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 41
BOHEME, No 135 Livingstone Ave, Pymble - see also BURRAWONG 37.1 pp 88, 110
BOHRINGER, Charles, architect, director 36.1 pp 103-104, 106
BOIS GRENIER, No 55 Ada Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 16-17, 24-25
BOLES, William M, architect (also spelt Bowles p.88) 43.1 p 88,89
BOLIVIA STATION 35.1 p 57
BOLOT, Aaron, architect 40.1 p 63
BOLSTER, Betty 43.1 p 89
BOLSTER, James Henry, architect 43.1 p 89
BOLSTER, Ken 43.1 p 89
BOLTON GRANGE, No 21 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga - see also THE CHALET 35.1 pp 20-21, 36-38
BOLTON, George, Colonel 39.1 p 167
BOLTON, Mary (nee Butler) of Kilkenney Castle 39.1 p 167
BOLTON, Mary Elizabeth 31.1 p 44
BOLUS, George, teacher in charge, St Ives Public School 8.3 p 4; 18.1 pp 4-7; 33.1 pp 40-41; 43.1 p 83, 143
BOMB SHELTERS, Sydney tunnels, wartime 31.1 p 19
BOMERA STATION 33.1 p 34
BON MARCHÉ, Paris 41.1 p 29
BONAR, James, builder 39.1 p 82
BOND ST, 28.1 p 43
BOND, Albert 39.1 p 130
BOND, Alfred Edward 42.1 p 30, 114, 124, 125, 145
BOND, Charles 38.1 p 87
BOND, Clara (nee Judkins) 42.1 p 125
BOND, Gwenneth Clare (marr. Russell Treloar) 42.1 p 125
BOND, Mary Ann (later PICKERING) 38.1 p 87
BOND, Mavis Gertrude (marr. Rev George Calvert Barber) 42.1 p 125
BONDCOR, product trademark (Chicago Flour/Starch Mills) 36.1 p 78
BONE, Elizabeth (nee MOORE) 38.1 pp 130-131
BONE, John 38.1 pp 130, 133
BONE, Susannah Moore (later THISTLETHWAYTE) 38.1 p 133
BONNEY, EA, surveyor, Sydney 38.1 p 80
BONNEY, Ernest Augustus 38.1 pp 12-14
BONNEY, Reginald Schofield 38.1 p 14
BONNICI, JA 38.1 p 121
BONNICI, SA 38.1 p 121
BONNIE BRAE, Burns Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 p 28; 39.1 p 80
BONNIE BRAE, Killara 28.2 p 34
BONNIE DOON, Powell St, Killara 44.1 p 37,38
BONNINGTON PARK, Allynbrook (Lower Hunter Valley) 37.1 p 105
BOOK OF THE NORTH SHORE, (orange culture) 42.1 p 65
BOOK REVIEWs 29.2 p 81; 32.1 pp 48-49
BOOK, Hor 39.1 pp 11, 20
BOOKER 29.2 p 71; 33.1 p 4
BOOKER GRANT 38.1 p 103; 41.1 p 6 - 12, 85, 118
BOOKER, Amelia Matilda : 33.1 pp 10-11
BOOKER, Anne see CALLAGHAN
BOOKER, Belinda - see LINIGEN
BOOKER, Edward 39.1 pp 123, 143
BOOKER, Edwin 41.1 p 6, 8, 9, 11, 15, 19, 39, 85; 42.1 p 2, 4, 10, 113; 43.1 p 23
BOOKER, Edwin - Grant 42.1 p 9, 11, 113; 44.1 p 3,4,6,12
BOOKER, Edwin (aka Edward), foreman 36.1 p 92; 39.1 pp111, 114, 118, 163, 165
BOOKER, Edwin, Killara 4.4 p 2; 5.1 p 3; 5.4 p 12; 13.1 p 4; 16.4 pp 2-3, 5 & 7; 17.1 p 4; 33.1 pp2, 11
BOOKER, Eliza Sarah Elizabeth, marr. Edward Aiken( formerly Hacking) 41.1 p 6, 9
BOOKER, Eliza, Lane Cove 36.1 p 92
BOOKER, Elizabeth Sarah, Killara see Aiken 16.4 p 5; 17.1 p 4
BOOKER, family 39.1 p 110
BOOKER, George, "resident, St Ives 16.4 pp 5 & 9
BOOKER, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
BOOKER, Mary 38.1 p 109; 39.1 p 110
BOOKER, Mary, d1846 39.1 p 114
BOOKER, Mary, Killara - married Daniel Dering Mathew see MATHEW 5.4 p 12; 16.4 p 2; 33.1 pp 1, 6, 10-11; 36.1 p 92
BOOKER, William 39.1 p 110; 41.1 p 6
BOOKER, William (snr), Sarah : 33.1 p 5
BOOKER, William, carpenter, Lane Cove 36.1 p 92
BOOKER, William, carpenter, wheelwright : 33.1 pp 2, 5-7, 13
BOOKER, William, resident, Killara 16.4 pp 3, 7 & 10
BOOLARONG RD, Pymble : 33.1 p 58
BOOMERANG ST, Turramurra 14.1 p 12; 28.1 pp 9-10; 29.2 p 37; 34.1 p 13; 43.1 p 169
BOOMERANG, 44 Shirley Rd, Roseville 44.1 p 39
BOOMERANG, ship 39.1 p 18
BOONARA, house, Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga see also SHERBROOKE 34.1 pp 27, 30
BOONGALA, No 28 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 120-122
BOONGALA, No 56 Pymble Ave, Pymble 38.1 p 22
BOONGAREE, 34 Karranga Ave, Killara 41.1 p 51, 72
BOORALIE RD, Terrey Hills 42.1 p 22, 23
BOORARA, No 44 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 43
BOOT BROTHERS, Builders 27.1 p 20,21; 40.1 p 71
BOOT, Arthur Samuel, builder 40.1 p 71
BOOT, Harold Handford, builder 41.1 p 88
BOOT, Harold Hanford, builder 40.1 p 71
BOOT, Luther Hanford, builder 40.1 p 71
BOOT, Neville Hanford, builder 40.1 p 71
BOOTH BROS. 40.1 pp 68-69
BOOTH, A & E builders 37.1 p 112
BOOTH, AE, builder, Ermington 37.1 p 132
BOOTH, Arthur Raymond 40.1 pp 68-69
BOOTH, Arthur William 40.1 p 69
BOOTH, Diana Florence 41.1 p 60
BOOTH, Edward Allan 41.1 p 60
BOOTH, Edward Allan, radiologist 38.1 p 154
BOOTH, Frederick 32.1 p 43
BOOTH, John 38.1 p 12
BOOTH, Kewpie, science master 29.2 pp 57-58
BOOTH, Margaret 29.1 p 13
BOOTH, Mary, Dr 32.1 p 29
BOOTH, Robert Leslie 40.1 pp 68-69
BOOTH, Rose McCoy 40.1 p 69
BOOTH, William (General) 38.1 p 21
BOOTLE, Amy 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Bertha (later CASTLEDEN) 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Edith 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Ellen (nee THOMAS) 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Ellen Katherine 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Ida (later ROACH) 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Jessie 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, Marie (later CASTLEDEN) 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, William Charles 38.1 p 164
BOOTLE, William James 38.1 p 164
BOOTSHOP, Pacific Hwy (Killara or Pymble area) 38.1 p 145
BOOYONG, 36 Arnold st, Killara 44.1 p 45
BORAMBIL ST, Warrawee 29.2 p 81
BORAMBIL, Nos 33-35 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 86
BORELA, No 39 Grandview St, Pymble, built for Conway 39.1 pp 166, 176-178
BORELA, residence, No 8 Park Cres 39.1 p 42
BORG, Artemis 42.1 p 27
BORG, Oreste, builder 42.1 p 27
BORIG, plumbers 31.1 p 28
BORLACE, Elizabeth see REYNOLDS
BORONDARRA, property, Station St, Pymble 38.1 p 91
BORONIA, pink and white flora 35.1 p 32
BORONIA, Willoughby HS house museum 29.2 p 60; 31.2 p 11
BORRADALE (or BORRODALE), No 31 Pymble Ave, Pymble - see also MILBRODALE 38.1 pp 12, 15
BOSSINEY, No 14 Tivoli St, Mosman 39.1 p 137
BOSTOCK AND CO, manufacturers, Staffordshire 38.1 p 160
BOSTOCK, Cecil 14.3 p 6
BOSTOCK, Edwin 38.1 p 160
BOSTON AGAIN, stud horse 38.1 p 145
BOSTON, Edgar 42.1 p 44
BOSTON, Emily 42.1 p 44
BOSTON, home 38.1 p 145
BOSTON, Percy Edgar 42.1 p 44
BOSWELL, Annabella 28.2 p 7
BOTANIC GARDEN STAFF 32.1 pp 44, 45
BOTANIC GARDENS 29.2 p 15; 30.1 p 12; 31.1 pp 17-18
BOTANY BAY 29.1 p 31; 29.2 pp 9, 23; 30.1 pp 7-8; 31.1 p 14; Aboriginal children from ~ 30.1 p 8; 32.1 p 18;
BOTANY RD, (now REGENT ST,), Chippendale 38.1 p 47
BOTHWELL ESTATE, Russell Ave, Lindfield 15.1 p 2
BOTT, Dorcas (nee Wilde) 41.1 p 112
BOTT, Edwin 41.1 p 112
BOTT, Evelyn Violet (nee Cross) 41.1 p 112
BOTT, Harold Hercules 41.1 p 42, 112
BOTT, Jack 41.1 p 112
BOTT, Mary Marjorie (nee Brown) 41.1 p 112
BOTTLE BRUSH POINT, Eastern Rd Wahroonga 10.3 p 8.
BOTTLE-OH, bottle collection call 36.1 p 99; 44.1 p 17
BOTTLE-OH, Killara 8.1 p 11
BOTTOMLEY, Lorna Alicia see MAHER
BOTTOMLEY, P, builder 41.1 p 89, 149; 42.1 p 97
BOTTOMLEY, P, builder, Cammeray 37.1 p 57
BOTTOMLEY, Percy, builder 44.1 p 69
BOTTOMLEY, William Edwin 35.1 p 52
BOUCIALT COMPANY, drama company 34.1 p 57
BOULAIS, Joseph 37.1 p 104
BOULAIS, Marcelene (later CRONIN) 37.1 p 104
BOULAIS, Theresa Jnr (later GRANT) 37.1 p 104
BOULAIS, Theresa Snr 37.1 p 104
BOULTER, Lucie 42.1 p 120
BOULTER, Thomas 42.1 p 120
BOULTON, Alan Roy Sydney 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, Alfred Sydney 42.1 p 114
BOULTON, Alfred Sydney, solicitor 41.1 p 29, 68,79, 80
BOULTON, Dorothy 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, Eliza Jane (nee Bailey) 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, Eric Sydney 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, George 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, Marjorie 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, Martha 42.1 p 114, 140, 141, 143, 144
BOULTON, Martha (nee Johnston) 41.1 p 68, 79, 80
BOULTON, Mr 44.1 p 17
BOULTON, Royston Sydney 41.1 p 80
BOULTON, T 43.1 p 39
BOUNDARY ST, Roseville 2.1 p 2; 3.2 p 3; 12.4 p 7; 22.1 p 2; 29.1 pp 8-9; 29.2 p 60; 31.2 p 37; 32.1 pp 32, 36; 43.1 p 36, 39, 123
BOUNDARY TREE, Mona Vale Rd, St Ives 3.2 pp 8 & 10; 43.1 p 121, 143
BOUNTY MUTINEERS 30.1 p 19
BOUNTY PASSENGERS 6 32.1 p 16
BOUNTY, HMS 41.1 p 14
BOURKE 29.2 p 21
BOURKE FAMILY 39.1 p 25; 43.1 p 140
BOURKE FAMILY, farmers 4.4 p 7; 10.1 p 10
BOURKE, Anne 39.1 p 16
BOURKE, Ellen 39.1 p 17
BOURKE, Gatie , Nell, Paddy & 2 daughters 28.1 p 12
BOURKE, Governor 29.1 p 2; 29.2 p 33; 43.1 p 35
BOURKE, James 39.1 p 17
BOURKE, Joe 39.1 p 26; 43.1 p 141
BOURKE, Joe, carrier 4.4 p 8
BOURKE, Maude, resident, North Turramurra 6.3 p 8; 43.1 p 138
BOURKE, Michael 39.1 pp 15, 17, 20, 25-27; 40.1 pp 6, 18-19, 48
BOURKE, Michael (Micky), Orchardist, Irish Town 2.4 p 4; 26.2 p 70; 28.1 p 18; 29.2 p 38; 33.1 p 39; 39.1 p 25; 43.1 p 49
BOURKE, Michael jnr 39.1 p 17
BOURKE, Michael Joseph 39.1 pp 16-17,24- 25
BOURKE, Oliver, sawyer 4.1 p 10
BOURKE, Patrick 39.1 p 16
BOURKE, Richard 29.2 p 33
BOURKE, Richard, Lieutenant Governor 35.1 p 93
BOURKE, Sarah Ann Elizabeth (nee PORTER) 39.1 pp 15-17, 25
BOURKE, SH 39.1 p 26
BOURKE, Sylvester 39.1 p 15
BOURKE'S PERRYVILLE ESTATE, Lane Cove Rd, 39.1 pp 24, 27
BOURKE'S REMOVALISTS, JOE BOURKE PTY LTD 39.1 p 26
BOURNE, AF 44.1 p 45
BOW, [Mr], criminal 36.1 p 41
BOWCOCK, RM, builder 44.1 p 79
BOWD/BOWDLER/BOWLES, Ada (later CORNWELL) 38.1 p 48
BOWDEN BRAE, retirement village 29.2 p 69
BOWDEN FAMILY 38.1 p 115
BOWDEN, A 43.1 p 159
BOWDEN, Allen 42.1 p 132
BOWDEN, Allen Neild, bank inspector 42.1 p 80, 81
BOWDEN, Doug 28.1 p 25
BOWDEN, Ethel (nee DORN) 38.1 p 115
BOWDEN, Harold Stonham, Methodist minister 42.1 p 64
BOWDEN, Mollie, airwoman 41.1 p 135
BOWDEN, Norah Kathleen 38.1 p 115
BOWDEN, Paulina 42.1 p 132
BOWDEN, Thomas Leslie 38.1 p 115
BOWDLER, Anne Carolyn (nee STUCKEY) 38.1 p 23
BOWDLER, Denby 38.1 p 23
BOWEN FAMILY, Pymble 38.1 p 62
BOWEN, Mr, surveyor 38.1 p 101
BOWEN, Penelope 38.1 p 62
BOWEN, Prudence 38.1 p 62
BOWENFELS 39.1 p 133
BOWENFELS, Chalmers Rd, Strathfield 37.1 p 120
BOWEN'S 32.1 p 34
BOWER, Frank 44.1 p 74
BOWER, JJ (spelt T Bower p. 134) 42.1 p 113, 134
BOWER, Thomas Thompson (also spelt JJ Bower p. 113) 42.1 p 113, 134, 135
BOWERBANK, apple farm, Deloraine (Tasmania) 36.1 p 48
BOWERDALE, property, Deloraine (Tasmania) 36.1 p 48
BOWES MUSEUM, Barnard Castle, UK 38.1 p 113
BOWES-THISTLETHWAYTE, Christopher, Shire President, Ku-ring-gai Council see also THISTLETHWAYTE 35.1 p 34
BOWLAND, Mary 41.1 p 107
BOWLER, Adelaide Minna see also LANGTREE 34.1 p 13
BOWLER, BV 39.1 p 136
BOWLES, William 43.1 p 98, 99, 101
BOWLING CLUB, St Ives : 33.1 p 67
BOWLING CLUB, West Pymble 14.4 p 6
BOWLING GREEN, Lady Davidson Hospital, North Turramurra 29.1 p 41
BOWLS CLUB, Killara 29.2 p 74
BOWMAN, Mr, Dept of Agriculture 42.1 p 68
BOWMAN, Mrs : 33.1 p 45
BOWMAN, Sir James, principal colonial surgeon 29.2 p 13
BOWRING, WA, portrait painter 42.1 p 64
BOWYER, Constable Samuel 37.1 p 68
BOX FARM, Ermington 39.1 p 127
BOX PEWS, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
BOX, Annie 42.1 p 120
BOX, Daniel 42.1 p 120
BOX, Lucy 42.1 p 120
BOX, Martha 42.1 p 120
BOXER, (two-up assistant) 37.1 pp 63-64
BOXING 4.1 p 10; 5.4 p 12; 9.4 p 13; 14.1 p 9; 29.2 p 65; 43.1 p 120
BOXING GLOVES, boy's 29.1 pp 28-29
BOXING RING, on Lofberg property 38.1 p 145
BOY SCOUTS ASSOCIATION, North Sydney district 36.1 p 79
BOYCE, resident, Gordon 9.4 p 6
BOYCE, [Mr] (Abbotsleigh) 34.1 p 28
BOYCE, Aphra Marjory (later SCRIVENER) 38.1 p 150
BOYCE, Caroline (nee STEWART), 1840-1918 39.1 pp 46, 69
BOYCE, Edith Dorian 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, fencing 31.1 p 28
BOYCE, Francis 39.1 p 69
BOYCE, Francis A, Turramurra 31.2 p 57, 59
BOYCE, Francis Alexander 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, Francis Bertie, Rev, c1844-1931 39.1 pp 46, 69
BOYCE, Francis John Stewart (John) 1908-1989 39.1 p 69
BOYCE, Francis S 38.1 p 150
BOYCE, Francis Stewart 38.1 p 46; 44.1 p 38
BOYCE, Francis Stewart (Frank) 39.1 pp 37, 44, 46, 67, 69
BOYCE, Francis Stewart Hon., barrister, judge, Pymble 31.2 pp 47-48, 51, 57, 59; 34.1 p 29
BOYCE, Francis Stuart 38.1 p 46
BOYCE, Francis, (Hon.) 38.1 p 44
BOYCE, Francis, d1940 39.1 p 70
BOYCE, FS 38.1 p 45
BOYCE, FS, Hon, Abbotsleigh School Council see also BOYCE, Francis Stewart 34.1 pp 25, 32; 38.1 p 150
BOYCE, Helen Mary, (nee Combes) 39.1 p 69
BOYCE, Jack Maiden 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, Keith Rapsey 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, Margaret Harris (nee Smith) 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, Mr 39.1 pp 37, 41
BOYCE, Nora Betty, (nee Spring) 39.1 p 70
BOYCE, Norah 38.1 p 150; 39.1 p 69
BOYCE, Phoebe Maria (nee Soper) 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, Richard, student, Barker 31.2 p 48
BOYCE, Robert Edward Stewart b1911 39.1 p 70
BOYCE, Violet Claire 40.1 p 76
BOYCE, Wilfred Maiden 40.1 p 76
BOYCE. Francis Stewart (Frank) b1872 39.1 p 69
BOYD BOYS 34.1 p 57
BOYD FAMILY, residents, Turramurra 9.1 p 5; 34.1 p 55; 36.1 p 67
BOYD ST, Turramurra 19.4 pp 5 & 7; 30.1 p 38; 35.1 pp 91-92, 94, 98-99,101
BOYD St, Turramurra, boarding house 43.1 p 145
BOYD, Alexander Boris, laboratory assistant 36.1 p 67
BOYD, Alfred : 33.1 p 56
BOYD, Benjamin, soldier, whaler, Twofold and Neutral Bay 35.1 p 91
BOYD, convict ship 37.1 p 67
BOYD, Edward 30.1 p 38; 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, Eleanor 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, Eleanor, pioneer, Turramurra 3.4 pp 2-3
BOYD, Elizabeth Ann 35.1 p 91
BOYD, Ellen/Eleanor (later McMAHON) 33.1 p 7; 35.1 pp 82, 91; 38.1 p 78; 38.1 pp 35-36
BOYD, Esther, hotelier, Chinderah 35.1 p 92
BOYD, Florence 35.1 p 91
BOYD, Helena (nee Deagan) 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, JA 38.1 p 72
BOYD, James 35.1 pp 83, 91, 93; 38.1 pp 78-80
BOYD, James (jnr) 35.1 p 91
BOYD, Jeanette Edith, designer, Czechoslovakia, Gordon 36.1 p 67
BOYD, John 35.1 pp 91-92; 43.1 p 106
BOYD, John (jnr) 30.1 p 38
BOYD, John George, company director, Czechoslovakia, Gordon 36.1 p 67
BOYD, John, pioneer, soldier, timber-getter, Turramurra 5.2 p 2; 30.1 p 38
BOYD, Marta Anne, Gordon 36.1 p 67
BOYD, Mary (later Warrington) 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, Mary (Mrs Thomas Boyd)) 35.1 p 92
BOYD, Mary (nee Purnell) 35.1 p 91
BOYD, Mr 38.1 p 78
BOYD, Mr, shop owner, Wahroonga 35.1 p 62
BOYD, Richard William, cedar getter, hotelier 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, Sarah (later Earl) 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, Theresa 35.1 p 91
BOYD, Thomas 35.1 p 91; 38.1 pp 77-78, 83, 95
BOYD, Thomas (jnr), cedar getter, hotelier, butcher 35.1 pp 91-92
BOYD, Thomas Frank, Gordon 36.1 p 67
BOYD, Thomas, land grantee & orchardist, Turramurra 2.4 p 3; 3.4 pp 2-4; 7.2 pp 10-11; 9.2 p 10; 19.1 p8; 33.1 p 7; 35.1 pp 2, 82, 91-93, 96; 43.1 p 23, 48
BOYD, Victor Albert, solicitor 34.1 p 15; 40.1 pp 69-70
BOYD, WG 34.1 p 45
BOYD, WGW, commission agent, Wahroonga 34.1 p 40
BOYDED PTY LTD, William St 28.1 p 24
BOYD'S CORNER, Lane Cove Rd, Pymble 2.3 p 4; 26.2 p 70; 43.1 p 47
BOYD'S GRANT, Turramurra 35.1 pp 2, 34, 91, 93-94; 38.1 pp 77-78, 81; 43.1 p 23, 48
BOYD'S ORCHARD & ESTATE, Turramurra 19.4 p 3; 25.2 p 33; 26.2 p 72; 30.1 p 38; 35.1 p 2, 91-92, 93, 95-96, 97, 98, 101; 43.1 p 144
BOYER, Ann (nee Clarkson), 1814-1871 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Edward Alfred, b1856 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Edward Mowbray, b1886 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Edward, 1817-1893 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Frederick Cartwright, 1853-1917 39.1 p 179, 182
BOYER, Gilbert Fildes, b1889 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Marianne (nee Pearson), 1853-1916 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Richard Clarkson, b1842 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Richard James Fildes, Sir, b1891 39.1 p 179
BOYER, Richard, 1923-1989 39.1 p 179
BOYLAN, Nurse 43.1 p 144
BOYLE, John, headmaster 41.1 p 157, 158
BOYLE, Philip 39.1 pp 12, 14-15
BOYLES, John, fruit grower 35.1 p 98
BOYLON, EA (Miss), school operator 35.1 pp 94, 101
BOYNE, Ann, George 28.2 p 34
BOYNE, Mr, Wahroonga 30.1 p 37; 43.1 p 134
BOYNE'S GROCERY SHOP, Coonanbarra Rd Wahroonga 6.3 p 6; 43.1 p 137
BOYS' BRIGADE, Baptist Church, Pymble 37.1 p 17
BRACK, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 86
BRADBURY, Ada Mary (nee Teale) 44.1 p 62
BRADBURY, George 44.1 p 3
BRADBURY, George, grazier 44.1 p 62,64
BRADBURY, Helen Marjorie 44.1 p 61,62
BRADBURY, Mabel Mary (marr. Lindsay Gordon Fotheringham) 44.1 p 62
BRADDON, Henry, Sir, barrister 41.1 p 25; 43.1 p 75, 147
BRADFIELD (later WEST LINDFIELD) 7.1 p 6; 16.1 p 7; 18.4 p 7; 38.1 pp 132, 138; 43.1 p 107
BRADFIELD ESTATE 38.1 p 139
BRADFIELD FAMILY 38.1 p 107
BRADFIELD MEMORIAL GARDEN, Gordon 16.1 p 12
BRADFIELD PARK HOUSING COMMISSION AREA 24 Special Edition p 12; 32.1 p 3
BRADFIELD POST OFFICE, Bradfield Park 19.3 p 11.
BRADFIELD RD, West Lindfield (prev Hyndes Wharf Rd) 9.1 p 6; 18.4 p 8; 19.3 p 10; 43.1 p 34-36, 94
BRADFIELD, Dr, Gordon 36.1 pp 18, 45
BRADFIELD, Edith see JENKINS
BRADFIELD, Elizabeth 34.1 p 61
BRADFIELD, Enid- see ALT
BRADFIELD, JJC (Mrs), Gordon 36.1 p 37
BRADFIELD, John "Job" Crew, Dr, engineer, Gordon 6.2 pp 2-5; 14.1 p 2; 16.1 p 12; 17.4 pp 7-8; 20.2 pp 8-11; 29.1 p 12; 29.2 p 19, 20; 30.1 p 35; 31.1 pp 17-18, 38-39; 33.1 p 25; 35.1 p 34; 36.1 pp 22-23, 30, 33-34, 37, 126; 38.1 pp 108, 132, 138; 43.1 p 36, 79
BRADFIELD, John Edward, England, Qld 36.1 p 33
BRADFIELD, KNE, Dr (Bill), Rhodes scholar, government advisor 36.1 p 21; 43.1 p 91
BRADFIELD, Maria (nee CREW), England, Qld 36.1 p 33
BRADFIELD, Mary, student, Gordon Public School 37.1 p 28
BRADFIELD, Miss, Gordon 36.1 p 18
BRADFIELD, Mr 37.1 p 28
BRADFIELD, RAAF BASE 24 Special Edition p 4
BRADFIELD, STANLEY GEORGE, Dr 36.1 p 126
BRADFORD family 43.1 p 61
BRADFORD, [Mr] 39.1 p 51
BRADFORD, C B 29.1 p 5
BRADFORD, Charles Bathurst 39.1 pp 50, 52, 54
BRADFORD, Florence Harriet Benson (later CHARLTON) 39.1 pp 50, 52
BRADFORD, Harriet Jane (nee HAWKES) 39.1 pp 50, 52
BRADFORD, James Edward 39.1 p 50
BRADFORD, Mary Elizabeth (nee KEYSALL) 39.1 pp 50, 52
BRADFORD, Walter Skrine 39.1 p 52
BRADFORD, William Bathurst, Rev 39.1 p 50
BRADLEY AND PERRY, wool press manufacturers, 152 Sussex St, 39.1 p 25
BRADLEY FAMILY, pioneers, Killara 2.1 p 3.
BRADLEY, Adeline 41.1 p 93
BRADLEY, Arthur 39.1 p 25
BRADLEY, Catherine Anne (daughter of James Bradley) 41.1 p 9
BRADLEY, Christiana (later HUNT) 37.1 p 126
BRADLEY, Dorothea (widow, formerly Fenn) 41.1 p 9
BRADLEY, Elizabeth (widow, formerly Howell) 41.1 p 9
BRADLEY, Elizabeth Jane (nee Hall) 41.1 p 93
BRADLEY, Ernest 41.1 p 93
BRADLEY, James 39.1 p 25; 44.1 p 4, 6
BRADLEY, James jnr 41.1 p 9
BRADLEY, James, school master 10.1 p 2; 13.1 pp 1-5; 17.1 pp 4-5.
BRADLEY, James, schoolmaster, est.' Mercantile & Mathematical Academy' 41.1 p 8, 9
BRADLEY, Jane; also see MacGILLIVRAY, Jane 29.2 pp 70-71; 38.1 p 103; 41.1 p 8, 9; 43.1 p 23, 39; 44.1 p 6
BRADLEY, John Sherbrooke 39.1 p 25
BRADLEY, Joseph 39.1 p 25
BRADLEY, Lieutenant 30.1 pp 11, 18; 43.1 p 7
BRADLEY, Margaret (nee Morton) 41.1 p 8; 44.1 p 6
BRADLEY, Martha 39.1 p 12
BRADLEY, Martha (daughter of James Bradley) 41.1 p 8
BRADLEY, Martha (nee CLEGG) 39.1 p 25
BRADLEY, Mr 38.1 pp 99, 103; 43.1 p 116
BRADLEY, Mr, cottage of, Killara 29.2 p 61
BRADLEY, Mrs 39.1 pp 13, 24-25
BRADLEY, Thomas 37.1 p 13
BRADLEY, Walter, auctioneer 36.1 p 68
BRADLEY, William (son of James Bradley) 41.1 p 8
BRADLEY, William Henry 41.1 p 93
BRADLEY, William, pioneer, Killara 6.2 p 8
BRADLEY'S HILL 37.1 p 83
BRADSHAW, Robert John 39.1 p 156
BRADY, AJ 35.1 p 2; 38.1 p 53
BRADY, Arthur J 41.1 p 7
BRADY, Arthur Joseph 35.1 p 93; 39.1 p 93
BRAEMAR, 10 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 118
BRAEMAR, Cnr Ku-ring-gai Ave and Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 p 22
BRAEMAR, No 1 Avon Rd, Pymble - see also ARNPRIOR and LANGDALE 38.1 p 37
BRAEMAR, residence, Cecil St, Gordon 38.1 p 158
BRAESIDE ST, No 38, Wahroonga 36.1 p 86
BRAESIDE ST, No 90, Wahroonga 33.1 p 68
BRAESIDE St, Wahroonga 43.1 p 20
BRAESIDE, Cowan Rd, St Ives 33.1 p 61
BRAESIDE, home, Lane Cove Rd, Pymble 37.1 p 144
BRAESIDE, No 9 Arnold St, Killara 39.1 pp 147, 150
BRAESIDE, residence, Gertrude Ave, Gordon 38.1 pp 147-148
BRAESIDE/BYRNSIDE/BURNSIDE, 9 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 45, 50, 51
BRAGA, Stuart, historian, author 14.3 p 9; 31.2 pp 48, 53, 59
BRAGG, Amy Louisa 38.1 pp 82-83
BRAGG, James Wood 38.1 p 82
BRAGG, Melvyn 28.1 p 32
BRAHAM, Edward Allyn, businessman 32.1 p 12; 43.1 p 92
BRAHAM, George, Werona Ave, Lindfield; Gentleman's Outfitter, Braham & Mutch, Co. 5.1 p 5; 43.1 p
BRAIDWOOD CEMETERY 31.1 p 9
BRAIN, Amy Foxton (nee Robertson) 41.1 p 115; 42.1 p 124
BRAIN, Beatrice Gwendoline 42.1 p 124
BRAIN, Orlando Geoffrey Foxton 42.1 p 124
BRAIN, Orlando William, Ass'st Commiss'r NSW Railways 41.1 p 115; 42.1 p 123, 124, 145
BRAIN, Vivian James Foxton, electrical engineer 42.1 p 124
BRAIN, William Blanch, electrical engineering pioneer 42.1 p 124
BRAITHWAITE, FG, MD 44.1 p 60
BRAITHWAITE, SH, painter 42.1 p 84
BRAKELITE SCREEN, fire resistant film screen 36.1 p 107
BRAMBLE, Nola, Phillip, authors 28.2 pp 20-31
BRAMBLEDENE, No 61 Pymble Ave, Pymble - - see also GRENIER 38.1 p 18
BRAMBLES 31.2 p 14
BRAMBLES INDUSTRIES LTD 39.1 p 40
BRAMHALL/KILLARA-LEIGH, 15 Elva Ave, Killara 42.1 p 50, 51
BRAMPTON MEWS, Turramurra 38.1 p 82
BRAMPTON PARK, property, Gulgong 38.1 p 84
BRAMPTON, 1310-1312 Pacific Hwy, Turramurra 38.1 pp 82-85
BRAMPTON, property, Addison Rd, Manly 38.1 p 84
BRAMPTON, property, Lane Cove Rd, Wahroonga 38.1 p 84
BRANAGAN, DF, Dr 38.1 p 146
BRANCH COWAN CREEK 28.1 p 37
BRANCH, Leonard W, builder 42.1 p 51
BRAND AW & COMPANY 41.1 p 90
BRAND, General 44.1 p 87
BRANDON, Mrs : 33.1 p 64
BRANDYWINE INVESTMENTS PTY LTD 41.1 p 68
BRANDYWINE, 19 Lynwood Ave, Killara (spelt BRANYWINE p. 64) 41.1 p 64, 65
BRANGWIN, George, company manager, Wahroonga 35.1 p 46
BRANKSOME 39.1 pp 126, 138
BRANWHITE-CLARK, Reverend 40.1 p 32
BRANXTON COMMUNITY CENTRE, near Newcastle 36.1 p 108
BRASNETT, Eliza (nee Bendle) 39.1 p 137
BRASNETT, Eliza Jane, Pymble 36.1 pp 31-32
BRASNETT, Grace Anne 36.1 p 32
BRASNETT, Lilian and Walter, residents, St Ives and Pymble 9.4 p 3; 14.1 p 2
BRASNETT, Lillian E (Miss) 36.1 p 32
BRASNETT, Mr 33.1 p 14
BRASNETT, Mr, Gordon 36.1 p 23
BRASNETT, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 23
BRASNETT, Rita Muriel 36.1 p 32
BRASNETT, Walter Edward, Pymble 36.1 pp 31-32
BRASNETT, Walter, 1854-1931 39.1 p 137
BRASNETT, William L 36.1 p 32
BRASS BAND 29.2 p 52
BRASSFOUNDERS, Sydney 31.2 p 29
BRASSIER, Mr 37.1 p 19
BRAUND, Alice see WIDDIS
BRAUND, Arthur, Charles, William : 33.1 p 22
BRAUND, Freda see FALLON
BRAUND, Jean see SYKES
BRAY FAMILY 38.1 pp 57, 62
BRAY, Agnes Mysie 40.1 p 69
BRAY, David Thomas 38.1 pp 56-57
BRAY, David Thomas Gladstone 38.1 p 57
BRAY, Eleanor Clarissa 38.1 pp 56-57
BRAY, Elizabeth (nee IRELAND) 38.1 p 57
BRAY, Francis George 38.1 pp 56-57
BRAY, Gladys Eva 38.1 pp 56-57
BRAY, Ivy May 38.1 pp 56-57
BRAY, Jane 38.1 p 57
BRAY, Lavinia Ethel (later SMITH) 38.1 p 57
BRAY, Leslie JO 39.1 p 183
BRAY, Malcolm, scoutmaster, Roseville 9.2 p 8.
BRAY, Marjorie (later LOVE) 36.1 p 80
BRAY, Mildred Ann 38.1 p 56
BRAY, Mildred Jane 38.1 p 57
BRAY, Nance Rowena (later GOODALL) 36.1 p 52
BRAY, Seth Lewin 38.1 p 57
BRD, Frederick 38.1 p 147
BRD,HURST, Mavis Esma, company director, Gordon 35.1 p 46
BRD,WATER APARTMENTS, Sutherland Cres., Darling Point 35.1 p 41
BRD,WAY BUSHLAND PARK, THE 35.1 p 35
BRD,WAY MELODY, film 36.1 p 105
BRD,WAY, THE (now in Wahroonga) 35.1 pp 33-34
BRD,WAY, Turramurra 30.1 p 35
BREAD CART, horse drawn 35.1 pp 72-74, 77
BREAD FACTORY, Butler's, North Sydney 35.1 p 102
BREADWINNERS, 1911 29.2 p 9
BREAST SCREEN NSW 42.1 p 49
BREDEN, Edna Kathleen (nee Thompson, aka Goll) 40.1 pp 80-81
BREDEN, Emma (nee Steere) 44.1 p 26
BREDEN, Evereld Emma (marr. John Douglas) 44.1 p 26
BREDEN, Florence Amy Ellen (nee Christmas) 44.1 p 25,26
BREDEN, John Neale 44.1 p 3
BREDEN, John Neale, Sydney City Council 44.1 p 25,26,72,74
BREDEN, Lynette Kathleen (marr. Frederick Manning Sky) 44.1 p 26
BREDEN, Marion Jackson (nee Paine) 40.1 p 81
BREDEN, Noeleen Florence (marr. Frank McCredie) 44.1 p 26
BREDEN, Octavius William 44.1 p 26
BREDEN, Roger Neale, solicitor 40.1 p 81
BREILLALAS, Thomas C 29.2 p 41; 38.1 p 34
BREILLAT, Elizabeth Diana - see ARMGUIMBAU
BREMEN, ship 38.1 p 153
BRENNAN, Alma Marion (nee Harper) 41.1 p 51, 52, 53
BRENNAN, Anne (nee Wheeler) 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Audley Hubert, alderman Ku-ring-gai Council 37.1 p 58; 41.1 p 51, 52, 53, 61
BRENNAN, Brian Larmer 41.1 p 51, 53
BRENNAN, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 p 57
BRENNAN, Dudley 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Elizabeth Ann 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Florence 34.1 p 29
BRENNAN, Florence (Mrs) Wahroonga 34.1 p 21
BRENNAN, Francis William, Wahroonga 34.1 p 21
BRENNAN, Hubert 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Hugh Richard 41.1 p 51, 52, 53
BRENNAN, James John 41.1 p 52
BRENNAN, Joan Elizabeth (nee Kingsbury) 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Joan Marion (marr. Claude Anthony Martin) 41.1 p 51, 53
BRENNAN, Margaret (nee Fleming) 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Margaret Mary (later MELDRUM) 38.1 p 92
BRENNAN, Mary Ann (nee Brownlow) 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Mary Louise 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Pamela Marion 41.1 p 53
BRENNAN, Stanley James 41.1 p 53
BRENNAND, Christiana (nee Iredale) 42.1 p 62, 63
BRENNAND, JH, stockbroker 41.1 p 121
BRENNAND, Lancelot Iredale 42.1 p 62
BRENNAND, Thomas, auctioneer 42.1 p 62
BRENNAND, Thomas, gentleman : 33.1 p 11
BRENT KNOWLE, 33.1 p 24
BRENTRY, No 35 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 58-60
BRENTRY, No 51 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 51; 31.2 p 57; 37.1 p 99; 40.1 pp 9, 58-59
BRENTRY, Warrangi St, Turramurra 30.1 p 59; 31.1 p 51; 37.1 p 99
BRENTRY/WARRANDELL/KAINGA/LASK, 39 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 49, 58, 60-64
BRENTWOOD 29.2 p 81
BRENTWOOD Ave, Turramurra 43.1 p 169
BRENTWOOD RD, No. 23, Turramurra 41.1 p 82
BRENTWOOD SCHOOL, England 32.1 p 7
BRENTWOOD, Park Ave, Gordon 36.1 pp 24-25
BRETHREN,THE 31.1 p 30
BRETTON WOODS CONFERENCE 36.1 p 32
BREW, Desley, author 36.1 p 83
BREW, Don, author 33.1 p 63; 36.1 pp 42, 59
BREWER, G, builder 35.1 pp 17, 19
BREWER, George, fruitgrower : 33.1 p 67
BREWING 4.1 p 10; 5.4 p 12
BREWONGLE STAND, Sydney Cricket Ground 29.1 p 25
BREWSTER & MANDERSON, architects 37.1 pp 112, 122-123; 38.1 p 153; 41.1 p 78; 42.1 p 149; 44.1 p 81, 82
BREWSTER, Colin Campbell, architect 37.1 p 119; 39.1 p 60; 41.1 p 76; 42.1 p 42; 44.1 p 69,79-82,85
BREWSTER, Emily Maud 41.1 p 78; 44.1 p 85
BREWSTER, Grace Dorothy (nee Blake) 41.1 p 78; 44.1 p 85
BREWSTER, Robert Colin 44.1 p 22,68,85
BREWSTER, Robert Colin, accountant 41.1 p 78
BRIAR ROSE, No 19 Alma St, Pymble 39.1 p 67
BRICK INCINERATOR, Gore Hill Cemetery 31.1 p 21
BRICK MANUFACTURE 14.1 p 7.
BRICKFIELD HILL 30.1 p 12
BRICKHILL, Ald, Lane Cove Mayor 31.2 p 8
BRICK-MAKERS, Gore Hill Cemetery 31.1 p 21
BRIDEKIRK, Mr, Architect 42.1 p 59
BRIDGE (game) 31.1 pp 30-32
BRIDGE CLUB, The Lindfield 31.1 p 30
BRIDGE WHIST, Lindfield Club 31.1 p 31
BRIDGE, Charles W, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31; 35.1 p 36
BRIDGE, Clarence W 36.1 p 30
BRIDGE, John - see JOHN BRIDGE AND CO. LTD
BRIDGE, Mona Vale Rd, 33.1 p 4
BRIDGE, Park Ave, Gordon 36.1 p 120
BRIDGE, Stoney Creek Rd, 33.1 p 4
BRIDGES, F, chief inspector 18.1 p 2; 33.1 pp 40-41
BRIDGING THE DIVIDE - OUR NEIGHBOURING HISTORICAL SOCIETIES 31.2 pp 1, 2-18
BRIERLEY HILL, England?? 35.1 p 100
BRIERLEY, Henry C 39.1 p 137
BRIERLEY, Louisa V (later PURSER) 34.1 p 21
BRIGDEN, Arthur, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31
BRIGER, Andrew, Lord Mayor of Sydney 40.1 p 58
BRIGG'S EARLY MAY (peach) Lindfield 9.2 p 14
BRIGGS, Asa, author 31.1 p 7
BRIGGS, S 35.1 p 9
BRIGHT, W. J. (Jim), resident, Pymble 2.2 p 11.
BRIGHTON, Alma St, Pymble - later Station St, 39.1 pp 46, 68
BRIGHTON, No 74 (Lot A) Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 pp 43, 48
BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS, Botany Bay 35.1 p 94
BRIGIDINE COLLEGE, St Ives : 33.1 p 55
BRINDLEY, Challis Amelia, Challis, Lindfield 31.1 p 36
BRINDLEY, Helen Matilda (nee Stack) 31.1 p 36
BRINDLEY, Mr 30.1 p 47
BRINDLEY, Thomas 31.1 p 36
BRISBANE AVE, Lindfield 27.1 p 17
BRISBANE AVE, No. 3, Lindfield 41.1 p 78
BRISBANE GENERAL HOSPITAL 32.1 p 30; 39.1 p 83
BRISBANE TOWN HALL 35.1 pp 14-15
BRISBANE, Commodore Sir James 31.2 p 25
BRISBANE, Governor Sir Thomas & Lady 29.2 pp 35, 39; 31.2 p 25; 33.1 pp 3, 5-6; 34.1 p 2; 36.1 pp 5, 10, 93; 37.1 pp 8, 13, 84, 152, 154; 38.1 p 76, 78; 39.1 pp 6, 93; 40.1 p 5; 41.1 p 7; 42.1 p 5, 10, 14; 43.1 p 22; 44.1 p 7
BRISBANE, ship 34.1 p 3
BRISTOL-MYERS CO LTD, Australia 39.1 p 56
BRITISH & FOREIGN MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 38.1 pp 49, 109
BRITISH ASTRONOMICAL ASSOCIATION 39.1 p 145
BRITISH AUSTRALIAN TOBACCO COMPANY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 40.1 p 114
BRITISH COLONIAL SERVICE 38.1 p 56
BRITISH GOVERNMENT 31.1 pp 14, 16
BRITISH INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS 41.1 p 128
BRITISH MUSIC SOCIETY's STRING QUARTET 39.1 p 177
BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY MUNITIONS COMMITTEE, 1915 39.1 p 150
BRITISH RED CROSS 38.1 p 74
BRITISH REGISTER OF SHIPS 29.2 p 22; 31.2 p 19
BRITISH RUBBER COMPANY LTD, Edinburgh 38.1 p 55
BRITISH STEAM NAVIGATION CO. 37.1 p 85
BRITISH TOWN PLANNING ASSOCIATION 29.1 p 12
BRITISH TRIDENT, ship 38.1 p 72
BRITISH-AUSTRALIA ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS 39.1 p 56
BRITON, Agnes (later LANGDON 37.1 p 134
BRITT, Elizabeth, land grantee, Killara 12.4 p 6
BRITTAIN, Mary 38.1 p 115
BRITTANIA II, ship 41.1 p 93
BRITTEN, John, fruitgrower : 33.1 p 67
BRITTON 33.1 p 4
BRITTON FAMILY 33.1 p 61
BRITTON, Alice, Sarah Ann, William 33.1 p 10
BRITTON, Claris Alma 33.1 pp 10, 59, 62
BRITTON, Clifton 33.1 p 61
BRITTON, Edith Jane : see also LANE 33.1 pp 10, 61
BRITTON, Eric L 33.1 pp 10, 59, 61
BRITTON, Grace 33.1 pp 10, 61
BRITTON, Harold John 33.1 pp 10, 61
BRITTON, John 33.1 pp 4, 39, 54, 56-57, 59; 38.1 p 108
BRITTON, John, orchardist, sawyer 33.1 pp 9-10, 61, 63; 43.1 p 79
BRITTON, Mary Ann 43.1 p 79
BRITTON, Mary Ann (nee TILLEY) see also TILLEY 38.1 p 108
BRITTON, Mary Jane (nee BAXTER) see also BAXTER 38.1 p 108
BRITTON, Muriel : 33.1 pp 61-63
BRITTON, Raymond (Ray), author : 33.1 pp 61-63
BRITTON, Rona : see also ST, 33.1 pp 61-63
BRITTON, Sarah Ann (later CORNWELL) see also CORNWELL 38.1 p 48
BRITTON, William : 33.1 pp 9, 56, 59, 61
BRITTON'S BUSH, St Ives : 33.1 pp 9, 62-63
BRITTON'S ORCHARD : 33.1 p 59
BRIXLEY, Ethel Lavette (later MACREADY) 37.1 p 133
BROADWAY, THE, Wahroonga, 44.1 p 98
BROCHOFF'S, firm, Melbourne 38.1 p 26
BROCKLEHURST, Chloe 37.1 p 90
BROCKLEY (prev. ROCKLEY), No 726 Pacific Hwy, Gordon 38.1 pp 147-148 - see also COO-EE
BROCKLEY, No.12 Church St, Pymble : see also Oakden 33.1 p 37
BRODERICK, Beatrice Margaret (Betty)(marr. Frank Lane) 41.1 p 132
BRODERICK, Edith May Esther (nee Civites) 41.1 p 132
BRODERICK, Margaret Mary (nee Stokes) 41.1 p 132
BRODERICK, Michael Vincent 41.1 p 132
BRODERICK, Michael, snr 41.1 p 132
BRODERICK, MV 41.1 p 131
BRODI, Maxim 36.1 p 104
BRODIE & SONS 40.1 p 111
BRODIE ESTATE 29.2 pp 41-42
BRODIE FAMILY, orchardists, Turramurra 35.1 p 74
BRODIE, Alexander Neil, dentist 44.1 p 55
BRODIE, Bernice Margaret 44.1 p 59
BRODIE, Daphne Jean 41.1 p 57
BRODIE, Ellen 35.1 p 83
BRODIE, Ellen (nee Porter) 40.1 pp 111-112, 126, 128-129, 132, 134, 142, 152
BRODIE, Ellen Elizabeth Savage 44.1 p 55
BRODIE, F, Mrs 40.1 p 124
BRODIE, Francis (Frank) J 40.1 p 111
BRODIE, Gordon Marcus 41.1 p 57
BRODIE, John 35.1 pp 83, 94; 40.1 pp 3, 6, 48, 91, 111-112, 118, 126, 128-129, 132, 134, 142, 152
BRODIE, John jnr 40.1 p 111
BRODIE, John, orchardist 22.4 pp 10-11; 28.2 p 34; 29.2 p 38
BRODIE, Joseph 40.1 p 111
BRODIE, Keith Robert, accountant 44.1 p 59
BRODIE, Kevin, Turramurra 35.1 p 75
BRODIE, Margaret (married Michael Downes) 40.1 p 111
BRODIE, Margaret (nee Kinnaird) 40.1 p 111
BRODIE, Mary Ellen (married Peter Gilroy) 40.1 p 111
BRODIE, Mr 35.1 pp 85, 98
BRODIE, Mr, sons, carriers 29.2 p 50
BRODIE, Richard Michael 40.1 p 111
BRODY, Ruby Ruth 38.1 p 115
BROGAN, Anna Kate 41.1 p 143 - 146
BROGAN, Helen (nee Oke) 41.1 p 143
BROGAN, Isabel 41.1 p 143
BROGAN, James 41.1 p 143
BROGAN, John K 38.1 p 74
BROGAN, John M, architect 41.1 p 143, 144
BROGAN, John R 38.1 pp 62-63
BROGAN, John Richard, architect 41.1 p 64, 67, 78, 82, 83, 120, 143 - 146
BROGAN, John Richard, architect 44.1 p 3,39
BROGAN, John, Architect 27.1 pp 18-19; 29.1 p 13; 34.1 p 45; 42.1 p 72
BROGAN, Mervyn, Sir 41.1 p 143
BROGAN, Netta Huxley (nee Murray) 41.1 p 143
BROGAN, Richard, architect 41.1 p 143
BROGAN, Suzanne 41.1 p 143
BROKEN BAY NSW 28.1 p 37; 29.1 p 4, 31; 30.1 pp 6-9, 25; 41.1 p 16
BROKEN HILL PTY CO LTD (BHP) 38.1 p 89
BROKEN HILL PUBLIC HOSPITAL 38.1 p 20
BROKEN HILL SOUTH LTD 39.1 p 80
BROMBOROUGH RD, Local & Oral History Project, by Kathy Reith 29.1 pp 15-20; 30.1 pp 32-34
BROMBOROUGH RD, Roseville 30.1 pp 32-34; 31.1 p 64; 31.2 p 44; # 21 ~ 29.1 p 15; 32.1 p 22; 43.1 p 30
BROMBOROUGH, No 54 Shirley Rd, Roseville 30.1 pp 33-34
BROMELL, Jean, matron 11.2 p 5
BROMLEY 33.1 p 4
BROMLEY a remittance man 32.1 p 23
BROMLEY AVE, Pymble 33.1 pp 9, 29-30, 42
BROMLEY FAMILY, orchardists, Pymble 9.1 p 5; 33.1 pp 22, 30, 40; 38.1 p 109
BROMLEY, Amelia 33.1 p 27
BROMLEY, Andrew, Mrs 33.1 p 2
BROMLEY, Andrew, orchardist, sawyer 33.1 pp 9, 39
BROMLEY, Flo a maid 32.1 p 23
BROMLEY, Isobel, Lucy 33.1 p 9
BROMLEY, Joe, sawyer, Gordon 4.1 p 10.
BROMLEY, John, William 33.1 p 56
BROMLEY, Joseph 33.1 pp 9, 39; 37.1 pp 85-86
BROMLEY, No 20 Lot 18A Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 68
BROMLEY, Ruby Pauline (prev. SMITH, nee PYMBLE) 37.1 p 157
BROMLEY, Sarah 33.1 p 9
BROMLEY, W, author 2.2 p 10.
BROMLEY, William 33.1 p 39; 37.1 p 157
BROMOIL PRINTING 39.1 p 153
BROOK, Capt. Of Denham Court 41.1 p 14
BROOKE, Miss 43.1 p 150
BROOKES, Catherine 33.1 p 15
BROOKES, Catherine (later CLIPSHAM) 38.1 p 19
BROOKES, George, Dr 33.1 p 15
BROOKES, William, politician 33.1 p 15
BROOKLYN, 183 Bobbin Head Rd, Turramurra 28.2 pp 59-60
BROOKS and RADBURN, grocers, Turramurra 10.3 p 8
BROOKS, A, civil engineer 41.1 p 136, 137
BROOKS, Brian, Warrawee ?? 35.1 pp 67, 78
BROOKS, Christina, settler's wife 29.2 p 34
BROOKS, EE 40.1 p 41
BROOKS, Graham & Associates 43.1 p 107, 113
BROOKS, J, Mrs: 33.1 p 54
BROOKS, Marie Helen 31.1 p 34
BROOKS, Mr 30.1 p 47
BROOKS, Richard 43.1 p 105
BROOKS, William 39.1 p 127
BROOKS, William, administrator, Ku-ring-gai Shire 7.4 p 3
BROOKS, William, Ku-ring-gai Councillor 34.1 p 47; 35.1 p 54; 43.1 p 72
BROOKSIDE, Picton 41.1 p 10, 15, 16
BROOKVALE HOUSE 29.1 p 3
BROOMBEE, No 5 Turuga St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 80-81
BROOME FAMILY, Roseville 29.1 p 16
BROOME, Bobbie, Clifford, Pam, Peter 29.1 p 16
BROOME, Edward, Jean, Lilian 29.1 p 16
BROOME, John, Dr 31.1 p 33
BROOMFIELD, J 35.1 p 9
BROOSE, Dot, Penshurst, Lindfield 34.1 p 61
BROOSE, Harry, Penshurst, Lindfield 34.1 p 61
BROOWEENA, No 33 Nelson St, Gordon - see also Nos 31-37 36.1 p 90
BROSWARE, Mrs, teacher, Gordon public School 37.1 p 38
BROTHERS, steamer 29.2 p 59; 34.1 p 3; 43.1 p 115
BROTHERS,THE earl paddlewheel Manly ferry 29.1 p 2
BROTHERTON, Alice (later CHERRY), Castlemaine 34.1 p 53
BROTHERTON, Miss 34.1 p 57
BROUGH, Mary 36.1 p 32
BROUGHAM, No 18 Pacific Hwy, Roseville 39.1 p 61
BROUGHLEA, No 29 Grandview St, Pymble, built for Chapman 39.1 pp 166, 168-169
BROUGHTON, Amelia 34.1 p 30
BROUGHTON, Bishop 38.1 p 101; 43.1 p 80
BROUGHTON, Ernest, auctioneer, Sydney 34.1 p 30
BROUGHTON, Frances 36.1 p 5
BROWN & POLSON, product trademark (Chicago Flour/Starch Mills) 36.1 p 78
BROWN & TAPSON, building contractors, North Sydney 33.1 pp 22, 44; 34.1 p 35; 36.1 p 65; 40.1 pp 118, 124
BROWN BROTHERS 35.1 pp 32, 83
BROWN CHRONICLES, THE 33.1 p 50; 34.1 pp 6, 10; 36.1 p 15
BROWN ESTATE, Wahroonga 44.1 p 98
BROWN FAMILY 14.1 pp 5-6; 19.4 pp 8-9; 33.1 pp 25, 40; 34.1 pp 8,10, 40, 55; 38.1 pp 99, 107, 149, 153, 157, 162; 40.1 p 55; 42.1 p 16, 31, 46, 65; 43.1 p 40,50,53,54,79
BROWN FAMILY CHRONICLES, THE 42.1 p 18, 19, 42, 66
BROWN FAMILY GRAVESITE, St John's Cemetery 34.1 p 10
BROWN FAMILY, Fox Valley, Wahroonga 44.1 p 98
BROWN GRANT 38.1 p 111
BROWN HOME, Wahroonga 34.1 p 10
BROWN JT 38.1 p 147
BROWN MONUMENT 38.1 p 107
BROWN MOTORCYCLES 39.1 p 31
BROWN, (Sarah) Lydia (nee WALLIS) 38.1 p 113
BROWN, A, Poziers, No 2 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
BROWN, Ada 35.1 p 31
BROWN, Alfred 42.1 p 50
BROWN, Alfred James Leopold Duncan 34.1 p 12; 35.1 p 38, 43, 54; 42.1 p 17, 18, 21, 26, 38, 46, 50, 51, 53, 56, 59-61
BROWN, Alfred John, architect 43.1 p 86, 87
BROWN, Alfred, architect, 16.2 p 5; 33.1 p 40; 35.1 p 38
BROWN, Amy (later DINNING) 38.1 pp 112, 153
BROWN, Ann 41.1 p 159
BROWN, Annie 35.1 p 18
BROWN, Augustus 38.1 p 79
BROWN, Beryl Enid 35.1 p 30
BROWN, Bill 35.1 p 32
BROWN, Catherine Olivia - see PURVIS
BROWN, CH 39.1 p 102
BROWN, Charlotte (Lottie) Mary Ann 42.1 p 8, 16 -18, 26 - 28, 46, 56, 60, 61
BROWN, Charlotte Mary Ann Ada 34.1 pp 11-12, 17, 20, 43; 35.1 pp 18-19, 22, 37, 44, 51, 54; 38.1 pp 147, 152; 40.1 p 124
BROWN, Clara (nee Marshall) 44.1 p 56
BROWN, Claudia (later SLADE) 38.1 pp 99,112, 147, 151, 153
BROWN, CR, builder 44.1 p 59
BROWN, D., headmaster 10.1 p 3.
BROWN, David Turnbull, builder 40.1 p 124; 42.1 p 28
BROWN, Dorothy, secretary 35.1 pp 30, 32
BROWN, Douglas Athol Rowland Bruce, pioneer, Wahroonga 19.4 p 9
BROWN, Douglas Rowland Robert Athol Bruce (Rowland) 34.1 p 12; 35.1 p 11, 19; 42.1 p 16 -24, 26, 27, 30, 46, 49, 51, 52, 58, 66, 69, 70, 73, 74
BROWN, Douglas Woodward 39.1 p 78
BROWN, Dr 33.1 p 14
BROWN, Edward 43.1 p 49
BROWN, Eleanor (Nell) : see also FITZSIMONS 33.1 pp 43-44
BROWN, Elizabeth (nee DIXON) 38.1 p 113
BROWN, Elizabeth Jane (later CORNWELL) 38.1 p 50
BROWN, Elsie Clara Burnett 38.1 p 159
BROWN, Eric Wilfred 35.1 p 30
BROWN, Ernest 14.1 pp 4-11; 43.1 p 78
BROWN, Ernest A, Councillor, Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 167
BROWN, Ernest Edward: 33.1 pp 41-45
BROWN, Ernest, fruitgrower, Wahroonga 34.1 p 40
BROWN, Ernest, Shire Councillor, Wahroonga - see also BROWN, GEAE 35.1 pp 30-33, 40, 44
BROWN, Ethel 34.1 p 7; 42.1 p 32, 66
BROWN, Ethel Muriel 35.1 p 30; 41.1 p 55
BROWN, Eva (nee DOTCH) see also DOTCH 35.1 p 78
BROWN, FE 40.1 p 18
BROWN, Florence 33.1 pp 42-43; 34.1 p 10
BROWN, Frances 33.1 p 11
BROWN, Frances (nee Aiken) 42.1 p 7
BROWN, Frances, see RANDALL
BROWN, Frank Ellson, manager 33.1 pp 21-22
BROWN, Frank Warren 41.1 p 99
BROWN, Fred 35.1 pp 67, 78
BROWN, FW 35.1 p 87
BROWN, G, Rev 38.1 pp 117, 121
BROWN, GEAE (Ernest) - see also BROWN , Ernest 34.1 pp 7-10; 35.1 pp 32-33, 44
BROWN, Geoffrey 38.1 p 153
BROWN, Geoffrey P(atterson) 38.1 pp 147, 162
BROWN, George 37.1 p 15; 38.1 pp 157, 159
BROWN, George EAE 35.1 p 11; 38.1 p 152
BROWN, George Edward Albert 34.1 p 12
BROWN, George Edward Albert Ernest (Ernest) 34.1 pp 30, 32; 38.1 p 152; 42.1 p 8, 17, 18, 24, 26, 29, 31, 34, 42, 66
BROWN, George Frederick 37.1 p 24; 38.1 pp 112-113, 153-154, 162-163; 42.1 p 29
BROWN, George Henderson, merchant, Pymble 33.1 p 43-45; 36.1 p 66
BROWN, George, Rev 37.1 p 15; 38.1 pp 112-113, 116-117, 121, 123, 147, 153-154, 157-158
BROWN, George, Rev. Dr, Wesleyan minister 42.1 p 29
BROWN, Georgina 14.1 p 10; 43.1 p 45,53
BROWN, Georgina - see also THOMPSON 35.1 pp 30, 32-33
BROWN, Georgina Isabel 38.1 p 15
BROWN, Gertrude 34.1 p 10
BROWN, Gertrude - see also BROWN, Gertrude and APPLETON 35.1 pp 30, 33
BROWN, Gertrude Veronica Ivy Sylvia Rosamond Grace (Gertrude VISRG) 34.1 p 12, 27; 42.1 p 8, 17, 18, 21, 26, 28, 30, 40, 46, 48, 56, 60
BROWN, Gertrude, Gordon 29.1 p 35
BROWN, GF 38.1 pp 112, 117
BROWN, Gordon 43.1 p 55
BROWN, Gordon Rowland 42.1 p 19-23, 74
BROWN, Grace (nee MacKenzie) also see McKenzie 42.1 p 17
BROWN, GS 38.1 p 122
BROWN, Gwen 41.1 p 36
BROWN, HA 32.1 p 32
BROWN, Hannah (nee Maslin) 1794-1835 39.1 p 162
BROWN, Harold 14.1 p 7; 34.1 p 10
BROWN, Harold Ernest - see also BROWN, Harold 35.1 p 30-31
BROWN, Harold Kinder 38.1 p 159
BROWN, Harriette : see also McCATHIE 33.1 pp 41-43, 45
BROWN, Herbert, solicitor 44.1 p 45
BROWN, Irene - see also McCOLL 35.1 pp 30, 33
BROWN, J Marshall, Reverend 44.1 p 68
BROWN, J, 33.1 p 56; 38.1 p 156
BROWN, J, orchard of 36.1 p 7
BROWN, Jack 34.1 p 10; 35.1 pp 30, 32; 36.1 p 14; 37.1 p 60; 39.1 pp 6, 108, 117-124; 43.1 p 45
BROWN, James 44.1 p 56
BROWN, James Alexander 38.1 p 80
BROWN, Jane 40.1 p 111
BROWN, Jemima (jnr) 33.1 pp 9, 50
BROWN, Jemima (nee Cook) 43.1 p 87
BROWN, Jemima Elizabeth 43.1 p 86,87
BROWN, Jemima see COOK
BROWN, Jocelyn 35.1 p 38; 43.1 p 5
BROWN, Jocelyn, landscape architect 16.2 pp 5-6; 33.1 p 40; 43.1 p 86, 87
BROWN, John 34.1 pp 11-12; 35.1 p 66; 36.1 p 94; 37.1 p 4; 38.1 pp 98-100, 103-106, 108, 112, 121, 144, 147, 156 - see also THE SQUIRE; 44.1 p 3
BROWN, John (Jack) 34.1 p 10
BROWN, John Douglas Mana Edward (son of Rowland) 42.1 p 24, 74
BROWN, John R. E., author, g. grandson of J. Brown timber merchant 4.2 pp 11-12; 5.3 pp 2-7; 6.2 pp 6-7; 14.1 pp 4-11; 19.4 p 8; 31.1 pp 39-41; 34.1 pp 6-7, 10; 35.1 pp 30, 44; 36.1 p 10; 38.1 pp 99, 164; 40.1 pp 30-37; 41.1 p 11, 34-37; 42.1 p 3, 7, 9, 16-24, 30, 31, 42, 65-68; 43.1 p 3, 40–46, 50–55, 96–99; 44.1 p 97-100
BROWN, John Thomas 34.1 pp 11-12, 17, 20; 35.1 p 51; 38.1 pp 147, 152; 42.1 p 8, 17, 18, 26
BROWN, John, bullock driver, timber merchant 43.1 p 10, 40–47, 49, 53–55, 78, 79, 119
BROWN, JOHN, Collection 42.1 p 115
BROWN, John, grant of 38.1 pp 111, 121, 147, 151, 156
BROWN, John, land of 34.1 p 11
BROWN, John, orchard of 36.1 p 4
BROWN, John, pioneer, timber contractor, land owner Wahroonga, North Syd 2.3 p 3; 3.1 p 3; 4.4 p 9; 6.4 p 3; 14.1 pp 4-11; 14.4 p 2; 19.4 p 8; 29.1 p 21, 35; 29.2 p 40, 43; 31.1 pp 39-40; 33.1 pp 9, 11, 50; 31.2 pp 3, 16; 34.1 pp 6-10; 35.1 pp 2-3, 31-32; 41.1 p 7, 35
BROWN, John, surveyor 40.1 p 111
BROWN, John, timber merchant 40.1 pp 7, 30-31, 33, 35, 111; 42.1 p 3, 7-9, 11, 16-19, 21, 22, 26, 31, 33, 36, 40, 42, 46, 57, 65-67
BROWN, John, trustee St John's Church, Gordon 36.1 pp 4, 11
BROWN, JOSKE & COMPANY 31.1 p 53
BROWN, Joyce 35.1 p 18
BROWN, JT 38.1 p 151
BROWN, Kathleen : 33.1 p 22
BROWN, Kathleen Agnes (nee Muddle) 44.1 p 55,56
BROWN, Kathleen Judith (marr. David Munroe Smith) 44.1 p 56
BROWN, Keith 34.1 p 8; 41.1 p 36
BROWN, Keith August 35.1 p 30, 31;
BROWN, Linden, engineer 35.1 p 54
BROWN, Louise SF (nee Dalton) see also Dalton 42.1 p 17
BROWN, Lucy Catherine Elizabeth, later BULLOCK 34.1 p 9, 12, 31, 35.1 p 31; 42.1 p 17, 26, 33, 39, 56, 57, 58
BROWN, Lydia - see also BROWN (Sarah) 38.1 p 113
BROWN, Malcolm 33.1 p 56
BROWN, Margaret Clara (marr. Ernest Stanley Owens) 44.1 p 56
BROWN, Marion Edith - see ANDREWS
BROWN, Mark 32.1 p 10
BROWN, Mary
BROWN, Mary - see OLIVER
BROWN, Mary (nee Murphy) 43.1 p 87
BROWN, Mary Ann (nee WATERHOUSE) see also WATERHOUSE 38.1 pp 108, 110; 42.1 p 7, 8, 16
BROWN, Mary Ann Ada (Miriam) 34.1 p 12, 28; 35.1 pp 22, 44, 55; 42.1 p 16, 17, 47, 56, 58
BROWN, Mary Elizabeth 38.1 pp 153-154
BROWN, Mary Jane 34.1 p 12; 35.1 p 17
BROWN, Mary Jane (May), marr. James Fitzmaurice Hunt 42.1 p 16, 18, 26, 29, 32, 33; 43.1 p 43,46
BROWN, Mary Margaret 42.1 p 73
BROWN, May 34.1 p 10
BROWN, Minnie 42.1 p 119
BROWN, Mollie - see BROWN, Muriel
BROWN, Monica Marion 38.1 p 153
BROWN, Mr 29.2 p 62, 63; 32.1 pp 21, 45; 37.1 p 3; 43.1 p 117
BROWN, Mr bootmaker, Turramurra 29.2 p 50
BROWN, Mr F 33.1 p 14
BROWN, Mr N 33.1 p 14
BROWN, Mr T E 33.1 p 14
BROWN, Mrs 39.1 p 20
BROWN, Mrs G 38.1 p 162
BROWN, Muriel Isabel - see also FITZSIMONS 33.1 p 44-45
BROWN, Myra 43.1 p 46
BROWN, Myra Iolene ('Topsy') 14.1 p 7; 35.1 p 30
BROWN, Olive M (nee Edwards) also see Edwards 42.1 p 17, 21, 24, 26, 30, 74
BROWN, Rev Dr 9.4 pp 7-8; 23. 2 p 2; 37.1 p 15; 38.1 pp 118-119, 121, 161
BROWN, Rhoda 42.1 p 50
BROWN, Richard 44.1 p 3
BROWN, Richard Howell, accountant 44.1 p 55,56
BROWN, Robert Alphonso Leslie, salesman 44.1 p 30,31
BROWN, Robert, building contractor 35.1 p 102
BROWN, Roland 35.1 p 31
BROWN, Rowland 34.1 p 10; 41.1 p 35, 36; 43.1 p 55, 119
BROWN, Rowland D 38.1 p 157
BROWN, Sarah - see also BROWN, Lydia 33.1 p 9
BROWN, Sarah Ann (marr. HG Kent) 43.1 p 86
BROWN, Sarah Lydia (nee WALLIS) 38.1 p 153
BROWN, Shyllie, Parramatta historian, author 31.1 p 24
BROWN, SLADE AND DINNING 38.1 p 123
BROWN, Sophia Florence (Flo), marr. John Gardiner Laing also see Laing 42.1 p 8, 16, 18, 26, 31, 32, 42, 56, 58, 60, 61, 63, 70
BROWN, TE 42.1 p 67
BROWN, Thomas 42.1 p 32, 66, 67
BROWN, Thomas E 33.1 p 56
BROWN, Thomas Edward 38.1 p 109
BROWN, Thomas Edwin 43.1 p 87
BROWN, Thomas Edwin, orchardist, Pittwater Rd (now Mona Vale Rd), St Ives 29.1 pp 20-21; 33.1 pp 9, 50
BROWN, Thomas, bullock driver, timber merchant 43.1 p 45, 47, 49, 86, 87
BROWN, Thomas, coach driver 2.3 p 3
BROWN, Thomas, Lane Cove 36.1 p 42
BROWN, Thomas, orange grower : 33.1 pp 39-40
BROWN, Thomas, resident, Pymble 4.2 pp 11-12; 16.2 p 5
BROWN, Thomas, secretary 42.1 p 119
BROWN, Thomas, storekeeper 33.1 p 11
BROWN, Thomas, timber merchant 33.1 pp 8-9, 50-51; 40.1 pp 31, 35
BROWN, Thomas, timbergetter, orchardist 34.1 p 9
BROWN, Tom 29.2 p 70; 33.1 p 29
BROWN, Topsy see BROWN, Myra
BROWN, W (Bill), manager 35.1 p 44
BROWN, Warwick 35.1 p 33
BROWN, Warwick, Wahroonga 35.1 p 78
BROWN, WH 38.1 pp 147, 151
BROWN, Will 34.1 p 9; 35.1 p 30
BROWN, William 33.1 p 9; 34.1 p 10; 35.1 p 30; 43.1 p 87
BROWN, William H 34.1 p 46; 38.1 p 147
BROWN, William Henry 35.1 pp 18, 51; 38.1 p 152
BROWN, William Henry (Will), Alderman at Randwick 42.1 p 8, 17-20, 24, 26, 56-58
BROWN, William Henry David 34.1 pp 11-12, 17, 20
BROWN, William Owen 38.1 p 80
BROWN, William, landowner, timber merchant 33.1 p 11
BROWN, William, shingle-splitter & farmer 42.1 p 7
BROWN, William, transportee 34.1 pp 6, 9
BROWNBUILT STEEL 39.1 p 140
BROWNE, CE (also known as Kate Edith????) 40.1 p 49
BROWNE, Charles Frederick, bank officer 40.1 p 49
BROWNE, Clarence Washington 41.1 p 74
BROWNE, Kate Edith 40.1 p 49
BROWNE, Lilian Muriel (nee Glasson) 41.1 p 74
BROWNE, R H builder from Ryde 32.1 p 9
BROWNE, WR, Dr, Gordon 36.1 p 70
BROWNE, WR, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 70
BROWNHILL, bank employee 35.1 p 63
BROWNHILL, VA 39.1 p 89
BROWNLOW, Emma Sophia (nee Corquin) 41.1 p 53
BROWNLOW, Helen (later CLERK) 37.1 p 124
BROWNLOW, Richard 37.1 p 125
BROWNLOW, William 41.1 p 53
BROWN-OUT REQUREMENTS, wartime 31.1 p 29
BROWN'S "THE GROVE ORCHARD ESTATE", Gordon 36.1 p 18
BROWN'S BUSH 34.1 p 9; 42.1 p 67
BROWN'S DRAYS 34.1 p 50
BROWN'S ESTATE 34.1 pp11-12,14,19-20, 24, 27-30, 40, 42-43; 35.1 pp 3-4, 20, 22, 36, 41, 43-44, 46, 48, 51, 54; 36.1 p 13; 37.1 p 4; 38.1 pp 112-113, 118, 147
BROWN'S ESTATE (Brown's Grove Estate) 42.1 p 2, 6-8, 12, 18, 26-35, 36-46, 51, 57 - 61, 63, 69, 75
BROWN'S FIELD, Campbell Drive, Wahroonga 5.3 p 7; 34.1 pp 7-8; 35.1 pp 30-31; 41.1 p 36
BROWN'S FOREST, Pymble-St Ives 16.2 p 5; 33.1 pp 40, 49-52; 36.1 pp 36-37, 39; 39.1 p 3; 43.1 p 86, 87
BROWN'S GRANT 38.1 p 122
BROWN'S land, Wahroonga (aka The Foxground) 43.1 p 55, 137
BROWN'S ORCHARD, Pymble 33.1 p 9
BROWNS' ORCHARDS 42.1 p 66
BROWN'S PADDOCK 35.1 pp 72, 77
BROWN'S RD, Gordon 42.1 p 21
BROWNS RD, Wahroonga 14.1 p 4; 33.1 p 37; 35.1 pp 32-33; 34.1 p 10; 38.1 p 161
BROWN'S SUBDIVISION 34.1 p 17
BROWN'S WATERHOLE TRACK 18.4 p 2
BROWN'S WATERHOLE, Lane Cove River, Wahroonga 5.3 p 2; 19.4 p 3; 43.1 p 45, 53
BROXBORNBURY, ship (Broxbornebury) 36.1 p 40; 39.1 p 162
BRUCE Ave, Gordon 43.1 p 54, 116
BRUCE AVE, Killara 29.2 p 61; 37.1 p 51; 41.1 p 154, 156; 42.1 p 3, 10-12, 16, 18, 21, 22, 24, 26, 27, 30, 69-74, 114
BRUCE AVE, No. 10, Kilara 42.1 p 27, 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 10a, Killara 42.1 p 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 11, Killara 42.1 p 70, 73
BRUCE AVE, No. 12, Killara 42.1 p 27, 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 14, Killara 42.1 p 27, 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 15, Killara 42.1 p 73
BRUCE AVE, No. 16, Killara 42.1 p 26, 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 18, Killara 42.1 p 26, 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 20, Killara 42.1 p 26, 69
BRUCE AVE, No. 21, Killara 42.1 p 70, 73
BRUCE AVE, No. 23, Killara 42.1 p 73
BRUCE AVE, No. 25, Killara 42.1 p 69, 73
BRUCE AVE, No. 27, Killara 42.1 p 69, 70, 73, 74
BRUCE AVE, No. 29, Killara 42.1 p 69, 70, 73, 74
BRUCE AVE, No. 31, Killara 42.1 p 69, 73, 74
BRUCE AVE, No. 8a, Killara 42.1 p 69
BRUCE AVE, Wahroonga 19.4 p 8.
BRUCE ST, Woollahra 33.1 p 11
BRUCE, Alexander 38.1 pp 21-22
BRUCE, Alexander (Jnr) 38.1 p 22
BRUCE, Alice Joy (Janna, later DRAKE) 38.1 p 22
BRUCE, Alice Linda (nee DAVENPORT) 38.1 p 22
BRUCE, Audrey Barbara 38.1 p 22
BRUCE, Colin Frank 41.1 p 101
BRUCE, David 35.1 p 62
BRUCE, Donald 38.1 p 22
BRUCE, Jeanette Louie 41.1 p 101
BRUCE, Jim, Turramurra 20.1 pp 8-10
BRUCE, Mary Helen 41.1 p 101
BRUCE, Pockley's dog 41.1 p 16
BRUCE, Rev. J. Kemp, minister, St John's Presbyterian Church, Wahroonga 14.4 p 11; 30.1 p 47; 35.1 p 62
BRUCEDALE ESTATE, Peel (near Bathurst) 37.1 p 126
BRUDENELL-WOODS, Harris 37.1 p 143
BRUDENELL-WOODS, Lucie 37.1 p 143
BRUDERLIN, Hannah 34.1 p 31
BRUNKER 29.2 p 79
BRUNKER FAMILY, Maitland 36.1 p 86
BRUNKER, Elsie May (m. F A Bloomfield 1909) 35.1 p 59; 36.1 p 86
BRUNNER MOND ALKALI COMPANY 36.1 p 27
BRUNSWICK RIVER 35.1 p 92
BRUNTON, Dorothy 34.1 p 57
BRUNTSFIELD, Wahroonga Ave, Wahroonga 42.1 p 52
BRUNTWELL, Albert (Hon) 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Albertina 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Annie 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Edward 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Harriet (nee OWENS) 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Joyce Hope 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Lucille May 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Mary E (nee WALKER) 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Nellie (nee WHITTAKER) 38.1 p 21
BRUNTWELL, Winifred L 38.1 p 21
BRUSH ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Co. Limited (Australasia) 44.1 p 24
BRUSH FARM HISTORICAL SOCIETY 31.2 p 4
BRUXNER, MF, Sir, Minister for Local Government 43.1 p 75
BRUXNOR, Lt Col., Minister for Local Govt 37.1 pp 57-58
BRUXNOR, Michael, Sir 40.1 p 47
BRUYN, Carolyne, AMP archivist 31.2 p 50
BRYANT, Arnold Leslie 38.1 p 163
BRYANT, Bowen Bartlett 38.1 p 19
BRYANT, Colonel (Ret.) 34.1 p 24
BRYANT, Edward James 38.1 pp 18-19
BRYANT, EJ 38.1 p 18
BRYANT, Frank R 41.1 p 31
BRYANT, FS, commercial agent, Sydney 37.1 p 142
BRYANT, George E 38.1 p 19
BRYANT, J, builder 40.1 p 167; 41.1 p 73
BRYANT, John Harvey 38.1 p 19
BRYANT, Millicent Maud (nee HARVEY) 38.1 pp 18-19
BRYANT, Miss 44.1 p 92
BRYANT, Prue 34.1 p 60
BRYANT, William, convict, Mary 30.1 p 19
BRYMEDURA (later Bullaburra), No 1 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 95
BRYN GOLEN, Pacific H'way, Killara 44.1 p 81,84
BRYN-Y-GROS, suburb 33.1 pp 21, 23
BRYSON HOUSE motor showroom, 150-166 Forbes St, Woolloomooloo 41.1 p 78
BRYSON'S COTTAGE, cnr Mowbray Rd & Lane Cove Rd, Chatswood 29.2 p 60
BRYWOOD PTY LTD 38.1 p 163
BUBONIC PLAGUE, Sydney 29.2 p 18
BUCHANAN & COWPER, architects, 1928-1946 39.1 pp 128, 129, 132
BUCHANAN & MCKAY, architects, 1911-1915 39.1 pp 97, 130, 131
BUCHANAN family 40.1 p 115
BUCHANAN HALL, 51 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 73, 127
BUCHANAN, Bessie (nee Solomons) 44.1 p 21
BUCHANAN, Catherine 40.1 p 94
BUCHANAN, Colin Stafford, b1913 39.1 p 130
BUCHANAN, Edward Harman 1859-1943, architect 39.1 pp 130-131, 136
BUCHANAN, Enid Helen (nee Mulvey) 39.1 p 130
BUCHANAN, FELTON & LOVELL 39.1 p 135
BUCHANAN, Francis Ferguson 40.1 pp 91, 94-95
BUCHANAN, James 44.1 p 21
BUCHANAN, Janet Ferguson b 1907 29.2 p 54; 40.1 pp 95, 115
BUCHANAN, Jennie Robertson (nee SMITH) 40.1 p 95
BUCHANAN, John, builder 40.1 p 94
BUCHANAN, Leslie H, 1881-1882 39.1 p 130
BUCHANAN, Mr, Mrs, Janet, Toni 29.2 p 54
BUCHANAN, Peter (on map) 38.1 p 142, 144
BUCHANAN, Peter, printer, Sydney 37.1 p 85
BUCHANAN, Phyllis Audrey (nee Hetherington) 39.1 p 130
BUCHANAN, SH 39.1 p 131
BUCHANAN, Sophia Mary (nee Lemm) 39.1 p 130
BUCHANAN, Stafford Harman 1883-1951, architect 28.1 p 3; 39.1 pp 128, 130, 134
BUCHANAN, Toni 40.1 p 115
BUCHANNAN, John, Chippendale timber merchant 38.1 p 7
BUCHANNAN, Maryanne (nee BUCKINGHAM) 38.1 p 7
BUCK, Charles Martin, resident St Ives 4.4 p 10; 33.1 p 14; 37.1 p 115 (photo); 39.1 pp 36-37, 39
BUCKEY, Elsie 42.1 p 42
BUCKEY, Frederick S 42.1 p 42
BUCKINBAH, Yeoval 41.1 p 138
BUCKINBAR, Arding St, Lane Cove 41.1 p 138
BUCKINGHAM FAMILY 37.1 p 86
BUCKINGHAM RD, No. 19, Killara 41.1 p 74
BUCKINGHAM RD, No. 19A, Killara 41.1 p 84
BUCKINGHAM ST, 29.2 p 61
BUCKINGHAM St, Killara 44.1 p 37,82,84; 43.1 p 116
BUCKINGHAM, [Mr] 38.1 p 36
BUCKINGHAM, Ashley 35.1 p 43; 39.1 pp 38, 42
BUCKINGHAM, Campbell 39.1 p 38
BUCKINGHAM, Catherine (later FURSMAN) 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Charles 36.1 p 11; 37.1 pp 83, 85; 38.1 pp 6-7, 12, 108
BUCKINGHAM, Dinah (later RYAN) 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Dinah (nee SPEED) 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Elizabeth (later ANDERSON) 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Elizabeth Ann 37.1 p 85
BUCKINGHAM, Elizabeth Ann (nee FREER) 36.1 p 11; 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Eva (later LOVE) 36.1 p 80; 39.1 p 38
BUCKINGHAM, Hannah Jane (nee GELLATLY) 39.1 p 38
BUCKINGHAM, Henry 38.1 pp 7-8
BUCKINGHAM, Henry orchard 29.2 pp 62, 66; 32.1 pp 20, 21, 23
BUCKINGHAM, James Charles 38.1 pp 7-8
BUCKINGHAM, Jane Edith (aka Jessie) 39.1 p 42
BUCKINGHAM, John 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Louisa Ann - see ROSE
BUCKINGHAM, Maria Harriet (later McINTOSH) 36.1 p 11; 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Mary Ann b 1837 (later BUCHANNAN) 38.1 p 7
BUCKINGHAM, Mr 37.1 p 14
BUCKINGHAM, Mr, orchardist 43.1 p 10, 1, 17, 121
BUCKINGHAM, RE 37.1 p 130
BUCKINGHAM, Reginald 35.1 p 43
BUCKINGHAM, Victoria, see YABSLEY
BUCKINGHAM, William, 1854-1928, draper & merchant, Darlinghurst, Sydney, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 43-44; 39.1 pp 38, 42, 43
BUCKINGHAM, William, merchant 41.1 p 113
BUCKINGHAMS LTD, drapery-department stores, cnr Riley & Oxfords Sts, Darlinghurst 35.1 pp 43-44; 39.1 pp 38, 42
BUCKINGHAM'S ORCHARD (Charles Buckingham) 32.1 p 23; 37.1 pp 3, 86; 42.1 p 65
BUCKLAND and McPHEE SMITH, architects 42.1 p 49, 50, 52
BUCKLAND, Emma (nee Moore) 42.1 p 49
BUCKLAND, Ester Dudley 38.1 p 39
BUCKLAND, Esther Margaret (nee Perry) 42.1 p 50
BUCKLAND, Godfrey John 42.1 p 50
BUCKLAND, Harold Montague, architect 42.1 p 49, 50
BUCKLAND, Hilda Mary 42.1 p 50
BUCKLAND, John 42.1 p 49
BUCKLAND, Margaretta Alice 42.1 p 50
BUCKLAND, Martha 42.1 p 49
BUCKLAND, Mary Doris (nee Kirkpatrick) 42.1 p 49, 50
BUCKLAND, Thomas Kirkpatrick 42.1 p 50
BUCKLAND, Thomas, Sir, philanthropist 42.1 p 49, 50
BUCKLE and CARFRAE, architects 44.1 p 20,21
BUCKLE, CARFRAE & Turner, architects 44.1 p 21
BUCKLE, Dora (nee Grant) 44.1 p 21
BUCKLE, Doris Robertson (nee Glover) 44.1 p 21
BUCKLE, FRANCIS (Frank), architect 44.1 p 3,21
BUCKLE, Francis snr 44.1 p 21
BUCKLE, John Lyon 41.1 p 54
BUCKLER, Sydney Hamilton 39.1 p 67
BUCKLEY and NUNN 41.1 p 29
BUCKLEY, Campbell William (Bill) 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, Edward Patrick (Ned) 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, Hilary - see also CAMERON 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, John Harold 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, John James (Jock) 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, Kevin Stuart 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, Matthew Horace (Dick) 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, Muriel Harold (Hal) 35.1 p 63
BUCKLEY, Muriel Maude see MARSHALL
BUCKNALL, S (Mrs), Wahroonga 34.1 p 46
BUCKNEL, Mr, architect/designer 34.1 p 46
BUCKNELL, Grace 34.1 p 56
BUCKRA ST, Turramurra 33.1 p 61
BUCKYANGI STATION 41.1 p 122
BUCKYANGI/A /BUKYANGI, 26 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 122 - 124, 126
BUDDEN & GREENWALL, architects 37.1 pp 55, 121; 40.1 p 9; 41.1 p 31, 147; 44.1 p 69
BUDDEN & MacKELLAR, architects 37.1 p 121
BUDDEN & NAGLE, architects - see also HENRY E BUDDEN & NAGLE 35.1 p 40; 37.1 p 121, 133
BUDDEN, Alice (marr. Loftus Harry Gibbs Hooper) 41.1 p 100, 101
BUDDEN, Arthur Blake 41.1 p 99, 148
BUDDEN, Charlotte 41.1 p 99
BUDDEN, Ella 39.1 p 150
BUDDEN, Ella Robertson Carlile (nee Thomas) 41.1 p 99, 100, 101
BUDDEN, Frances Anne 41.1 p 101
BUDDEN, Gillian Anne (nee Bignell) 41.1 p 101
BUDDEN, H 42.1 p 144
BUDDEN, Helen Julia (marr. 1. Sergeant N H Vale, AIF, 2. Colin Frank Bruce) 41.1 p 100, 101
BUDDEN, Henry Ebenezer (known as Harry), architect 37.1 p 121; 39.1 p 150; 40.1 p 9; 41.1 p 99, 101, 147 - 149; 44.1 p 24,39,66
BUDDEN, Janet (marr. Herbert Keith Cresswell) 41.1 p 100
BUDDEN, Joan Carlile (marr. Logan Tangye Baker) 41.1 p 100
BUDDEN, Margaret Annie (Peggy) (nee Peck) 41.1 p 100, 101
BUDDEN, Margaret Louise (Lou) (marr. Paul Witzig) 41.1 p 100, 103
BUDDEN, Peter Charles 41.1 p 101
BUDDEN, Philip Henry 41.1 p 100, 101
BUDDEN, Sally Elizabeth 41.1 p 101
BUDDEN, Sarah Hale (nee Stanger) 41.1 p 99, 148
BUDDEN, Sophia Matilda 41.1 p 100
BUDDEN, Susan Jane 41.1 p 101
BUDDEN, Thomas Ebenezer 41.1 p 100, 101
BUDDEN, Wendy Alice 41.1 p 101
BUDDEN, William 41.1 p 99
BUDGET EVIDENCE 29.2 p 8
BUDICK/MIOWERA, 33 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 113
BUELLY'S FRUIT SHOP 37.1 p 19
BUFFALO, ship 37.1 p 13
BUFFERS, wooden, safety (railway) 31.1 p 19
BUGGIES, horse & 29.1 p 15; 29.2 p 59
BUHL FAMILY, photo contributor 38.1 p 93
BUHL, Clarence Henry Leo (Leo, Peter) 38.1 pp 90, 93
BUHL, Colin Peter 38.1 p 93
BUHL, John Christopher 38.1 p 93
BUHL, Leo - see BUHL, Clarence Henry Leo
BUHL, Matilda (nee SMITH) 38.1 p 93
BUHL, Pauline Marguerite 38.1 p 93
BUHL, Rex 38.1 p 93
BUHL, Viola Marguerite (nee TAYT) 38.1 p 93
BUICK, Marnie 38.1 p 63
BUIK, Miss Marnie 33.1 p 47
BUILDERS search using builder
BUILDING & ENGINEERING JOURNAL OF AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND 29.1 p 7
BUILDING APPROVALS, Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 170
BUILDING MAGAZINES (as resource) 30.1 p 52
BUILDING PUBLISHING CO LTD, 20 Loftus St, Sydney 38.1 p 62
BUILDING PURULIA, essay, by William Harvey Wilson 34.1 p 41
BUILDING -THE MAGAZINE FOR THE ARCHITECT, BUILDER, PROPERTY OWNER & MERCHANT 29.1 p 6, 7; 31.1 pp 54-55
BUILDING TRADE 13.3 p 5
BUILDING WORKERS UNION, green ban 36.1 p 21
BUILDING, ENGINEERING & MINING JOURNAL 31.1 p 47; 33.1 p 34; 34.1 p 34; 37.1 p 87
BUILDING, journal 33.1 p 47; 41.1 p 144
BUILT HERITAGE, Sydney's 29.2 pp 14-20
BUKANGI, 26 Powell St, Killara (BUKYANGI) 41.1 p 118
BULL, Harriet (nee Hordern) 39.1 p 180
BULL, M Gordon, structural engineer 41.1 p 32
BULL, Nathaniel George 39.1 p 180
BULL, S M, bootmaker, Roseville 31.2 p 39
BULLABURRA (originally Brymedura), No 1 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 95
BULLARD, Wm 43.1 p 154
BULLEN, Anne 30.1 p 31
BULLER, J Rev 39.1 p 88
BULLETIN, Sydney 30.1 p 22
BULLIVANTS AUSTRALIA CO. LIMITED, 331 Kent St, Sydney 38.1 p 84
BULLOCK DRIVERS 29.2 p 63
BULLOCK TEAMS 2.1 p 3; 6.1 p 11; 11.1 p 9; 14.1 p 7; 29.2 p 61; 29.2 pp 61-63, 66; 40.1 pp 5, 33; 42.1 p 7; 43.1 p 35, 40, 44–46, 49, 53, 103, 116, 117, 121
BULLOCK TRACK 3.2 p 3
BULLOCK, bells, horns 29.2 p 65
BULLOCK, Bridget (nee OLIVER) see also OLIVER 38.1 pp 108-109; 39.1 p 121
BULLOCK, Charles Cyrus, surveyor, marr. Lucy C Brown 34.1 p 9,12; 35.1 p 39; 42.1 p 17, 26, 33
BULLOCK, Chas C 29.2 pp 79-80
BULLOCK, Daniel 29.2 p 62; 33.1 p 56; 38.1 p 79; 39.1 p 121; 42.1 p 65; 43.1 p 117
BULLOCK, Daniel see JOHNSON
BULLOCK, Daniel, convict, farmer, sawyer, victualler 33.1 pp 7-8, 39
BULLOCK, Daniel, stone hotel of 37.1 p 3
BULLOCK, Georgie 28.1 p 16
BULLOCK, Howard, surgeon 42.1 p 17, 39, 58
BULLOCK, James B 33.1 p 39
BULLOCK, Loxton &, licensed surveyors 29.2 p 74
BULLOCK, Lucy 34.1 p 40
BULLOCK, Lucy (nee BROWN) see also Brown 35.1 pp 39, 43
BULLOCK, Lucy Catherine Elizabeth also see BROWN 42.1 p 26, 39, 56-58
BULLOCK, Mr 28.1 p 16
BULLOCK, Nancy Lois (prev. FARRAND, nee OAKES), Double Bay 37.1 p 100
BULLOCK, Susannah see TURBITT
BULLOCKS 35.1 p 31
BULLS 30.1 p 18
BULL'S CHAMBERS, Martin Place, Sydney 35.1 p 102
BULL'S HEAD HOTEL, George St, Sydney 29.2 p 59
BULLS HEAD PUBLIC HOUSE 36.1 p 8
BULMAN, Constance Mary (later VANE) 38.1 p 38
BULTEAU FAMILY 36.1 pp 45, 47
BULTEAU, A, Gordon 36.1 p 46
BULTEAU, Alexander Victor Augustus, teacher, tutor, Glebe Point, Gordon 36.1 pp 44-47
BULTEAU, Alexandre Auguste, RC priest 36.1 p 46
BULTEAU, Alfred William James, teacher, doctor 36.1 pp 45-47
BULTEAU, Marie Eleanor, doctor 36.1 p 47
BULTEAU, Mary (Marie) Julie (later WESLEY), teacher 36.1 pp 45-47
BULTEAU, Mary (nee SULLIVAN), teacher, Glebe Point, Gordon 36.1 pp 44-48
BULTEAU, Mary Jane (Mrs) see SMITH
BULTEAU, Mdlle (French teacher) 44.1 p 87
BULTEAU, Pamela, doctor 36.1 p 47
BULTEAU, Ursula Hortense see NOYELLE
BULTEAU, Victor Horace, AIF, Narrabeen 36.1 pp 45-47
BULTEAU, Volney Gordon, doctor 36.1 p 47
BUNDABAH AVE, St Ives 39.1 p 75; 43.1 p 75
BUNDARRA, residence, No 34 Park Cres- see also ATHOL & DEPSLADE 39.1 pp 46, 69
BUNGALOW ESTATE, Pymble 39.1 p 21
BUNGALOW ESTATE,Gordon-Killara 42.1 p 46, 50, 51, 53
BUNGALOW GARDENS 31.1 p 12
BUNGALOW/GLEN AYR, 7 Turuga St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 81-82, 89
BUNGAREE, famous Aborigine 30.1 p 6
BUNGAROO 37.1 p 26; 43.1 p 6, 8
BUNGAROO - NAMING OF 26.1 p 35
BUNGAROO TRACK, St Ives 17.2 p 8; 26.1 pp 34-36
BUNGAROO WATERHOLE 33.1 p 63
BUNGAROO, Middle Harbour, St Ives 10.4 pp 2-5; 15.2 pp 1-3 & 5-6; 16.1 p 7; 20.1 pp 1-7; 20.2 p 2; 29.1 p 31; 29.2 p 37; 32.1 pp 18, 19; 33.1 pp 29, 49, 63
BUNGOWANNAH on Murray River near Albury 39.1 p 65
BUNKER, R, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31
BUNYA BUNYA PINE 35.1 p 49
BUNYA, No 998 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 37.1 pp 141-142
BUNYAN, Thelma 43.1 p 138
BUNYIP ARISTOCRACY (phrase) 29.2 p 17
BUNYIP, stump remover 43.1 p 163
BURCHAM CLAMP & FINCH, architectural firm 36.1 pp 84, 118
BURCHAM CLAMP & SON, architects 42.1 p 135
BURCHAM, CLAMP & MACKELLAR, architects 30.1 p 16
BURCHETT, E, architect 31.2 p 41; 32.1 p 34;
BURDEKIN HOUSE 39.1 p 131
BURDEKIN HOUSE, Macquarie St, Sydney 36.1 p 39
BURDEN, Lancelot, Water Board inspector 35.1 p 87
BURDEN, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 85
BURDEN, Ruby, pupil 35.1 p 87
BURDETT ST, Hornsby 31.2 p 18
BURDETT-SMITH, Richard, speculator, Warrawee 5.2 p 6.
BURDON, Lancelot, (water) reservoir supervisor, Wahroonga 34.1 p 34
BURDON, Lilian, Wahroonga 34.1 p 34
BURFORD LORRIES 39.1 p 31
BURGESS, Barbara, author 36.1 p 87
BURGESS, David Alan 39.1 p 101
BURGESS, Dorothy Joy 39.1 p 101
BURGESS, Elaine Hamilton (later MORELL) 38.1 p 86
BURGESS, Herbert, pupil teacher 18.1 p 5
BURGESS, Magdella Louisa, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31
BURGESS, Marie 42.1 p 51
BURGESS, Mr 43.1 p 38
BURGESS, Mr, schoolmaster 43.1 p 117, 118
BURGESS, Peter 42.1 p 51
BURGESS, resident, Gordon 13.4 p 8
BURGESS, teacher 2.2 p 8; 29.2 p 62
BURGIN, Muriel 36.1 p 118
BURGIN, R, Gordon 36.1 p 118
BURGIN, Ronald, electrician 36.1 p 118
BURGMORE, Freda 37.1 p 24
BURGOYNE, Doreen Alice 42.1 p 47
BURIAL GROUNDS, denominational 31.1 p 9
BURIAL REGISTER, St James, Sydney 31.2 pp 24-25
BURKE 29.2 p 17
BURKE, Amy Eliza Mary (Mrs) 35.1 pp 67, 69
BURKE, Andrew 40.1 pp 19, 27
BURKE, Charles 35.1 p 68
BURKE, Elizabeth (later CORNWELL) 38.1 p 47
BURKE, Eric Keast (marr. Iris Lily Daniell) 41.1 p 111
BURKE, Esther Louise 41.1 p 81
BURKE, Eveline 35.1 p 68
BURKE, fighter, Lane Cove 9.4 p 13
BURKE, Governor 36.1 p 8
BURKE, John 40.1 p 48
BURKE, M 39.1 p 24
BURKE, Mr, boxing champion 43.1 p 120
BURKE, TM 39.1 p 14
BURKE, Victorian boxing champion 29.2 p 65
BURKE, William, orchardist 40.1 pp 19, 27, 48
BURLEIGH ST, Roseville 32.1 p 37
BURLEY GRIFFIN, Marion, architect 29.1 p 12
BURLEY GRIFFIN, Walter, American 29.1 p 12
BURLINSON, Eliza see NEWELL
BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY 39.1 p 57
BURNE, James Private 39.1 p 111
BURNELL, Stuart, Mrs 36.1 p 87
BURNESS, Arthur Gladstone 41.1 p 65
BURNESS, Isabella Murray (nee Watson) 41.1 p 65
BURNET & OSWALD, general merchants - see also HENTSCH'S BOND STORE 38.1 p 20
BURNET, Mr 38.1 p 20
BURNETT DISTRICT, Qld 33.1 p 23
BURNETT FAMILY, Wahroonga 35.1 p 21
BURNETT, Beryl Ellen Louise 37.1 p 134
BURNETT, Bob 26.1 pp 14-23
BURNETT, Bob, author 35.1 pp 21-22, 55
BURNETT, Donald, shopping centre management 35.1 p 22
BURNETT, Dorothy Cooper - see also COWAN 31.1 p 33; 35.1 pp 21, 53, 54
BURNETT, Ellen 34.1 p 17
BURNETT, Florence A E 31.1 p 34
BURNETT, Florence Alice Edith (Mrs) 35.1 p 21, 22, 53
BURNETT, Flossie 37.1 p 17
BURNETT, Frederick T (FT) 35.1 p 7, 21; 37.1 p 134
BURNETT, Harry, Chief Power superintendent of NSW Railways 35.1 pp 22, 53
BURNETT, Helena see OLIVER
BURNETT, Ian James, chartered engineer, Wahroonga 34.1 p 17
BURNETT, Marjorie 35.1 pp 22, 53
BURNETT, Mr 37.1 p 17
BURNETT, Mr, grocer 29.2 p 51
BURNETT, Richard 35.1 pp 21-22, 53
BURNETT, Robert (Bob), owner of The Shoe Shop, Turramurra 35.1 p 22
BURNETT, Sheila see SUGDEN
BURNETT'S GARAGE, cnr Ryde Rd & Pacific Hwy, Gordon 37.1 pp 17-18, 25
BURNHAM THORPE No 10 Edward St, Gordon 13.3 p 1; 16.1 p 11- 12; 27.1 p 40, 41; 36.1 p 53; 39.1 pp 27, 71
BURNLEY HORTICULTURAL COLLEGE 39.1 p 43
BURNS & RAPPELL 30.1 p 56
BURN'S BAY (BURNS BAY) 29.2 p 66; 31.2 p 44
BURNS ESTATE, Warrawee 5.2 p 6
BURNS NIGHTS, Scottish Society events 37.1 p 79
BURNS PHILP & CO 39.1 pp 145, 167; 42.1 p 78, 128, 129
BURNS PHILP (SOUTH SEA) COMPANY 41.1 p 144, 145
BURNS RD, Wahroonga 9.4 p 9; 12.2 pp 8-9; 28.2 p 34; 30.1 p 38, 48; 31.2 p 18; 35.1 p 11; 43.1 p 20, 64,133
BURNS, [Mr] 38.1 p 36
BURNS, Colonel, Carlingford 34.1 p 54
BURNS, Gwen, photographer 8.2 p 1
BURNS, Ida Annie 39.1 p 58
BURNS, James 33.1 pp 40, 56, 59
BURNS, James, bootmaker 33.1 pp 10, 39
BURNS, John Fitzgerald, Colonial Treasurer 5.2 p 6; 12.2 p 9; 28.2 p 33; 29.2 pp 76, 79 ; 30.1 p 38; 31.2 pp 17-18
BURNS, John Fitzgerald, Land subdivided "Vanceville Estate" 43.1 p 20
BURNS, John Robert 39.1 p 57
BURNS, Lilian Mary (later GARNSEY) 39.1 p 57
BURNS, Lilias 44.1 p 92
BURNS, Mary Ann (nee BELLAMY) 39.1 p 57
BURNS, Rona, student 37.1 p 19
BURNS, WITHERS & SMITH 35.1 p 2
BURNSIDE FAMILY 38.1 pp 113-114, 123-124
BURNSIDE HOMES 35.1 p 50; 39.1 p 19
BURNSIDE, 9 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 51
BURNSIDE, Arnold St, Killara 41.1 p 61
BURNSIDE, Beverley Judith see SMITH
BURNSIDE, Colin 38.1 p 114
BURNSIDE, Colin C, Dr 38.1 pp 123-124
BURNSIDE, Colin Campbell 38.1 pp 123-124
BURNSIDE, Ian Malcolm (Captain, Commodore) 38.1 pp 123-124
BURNSIDE, Mary Catherine (nee SAWLE) 38.1 pp 123-124
BURNSIDE, Walter Ronald 38.1 p 124
BURRA BRU, Emily St, (later King Edward St,) Pymble 39.1 p 177
BURRA BRUI (later Corinda) No. 39 Grandview St 32.1 p 23
BURRA-BRA, Treatts Rd, Lindfield 44.1 p 54
BURRAGORANG VALLEY 29.1 p 33
BURRASTON, Percy, organist 36.1 p 106
BURRAWONG, No 135 Livingstone Ave, Pymble - see also BOHEME 37.1 p 88
BURRELL, John 39.1 p 7
BURRELL, John Raymond 41.1 p 129
BURRELL, Joyce Mary 41.1 p 129
BURRENJUCK RESERVOIR 31.1 p 48
BURROWS, AF, Gordon 37.1 p 48
BURROWS, Alderman 36.1 p 125
BURROWS, Denys, author (Abbotsleigh history) 31.2 p 51
BURROWS, Douglas, stockbroker, company director 33.1 p 60
BURROWS, H 44.1 p 27
BURROWS, Misses A & G 29.1 p 5
BURROWS, Ron, author 4.3 pp 7-8 & see 22.4 p 12
BURROWS, William, accountant 42.1 p 31, 60
BURRUNDULLA, No 18 Nelson Rd, Gordon 36.1 p 80
BURSARY SCHEMES, Abbotsholme 41.1 p 157
BURT, FH 38.1 p 162
BURT, Frank Henry 38.1 pp 80, 90-91
BURT, James 38.1 p 91
BURT, James, Roseville 10.3 p 3; 31.2 p 37
BURT, Mary 38.1 p 91
BURT, Mary Martha (nee NEWELL) 38.1 p 91
BURT, RW, builder 42.1 p 151
BURTON, E (Mrs), Hill View health resort operator 35.1 p 99
BURTON, Henry S 38.1 pp 157-158
BURTON, Henry Sylvester 38.1 pp 163-164
BURTON, Judge 42.1 p 14; 43.1 p 78
BURTON, Justice WW 38.1 p 34
BURTON, PA, Dr, dentist, Sydney, Gordon 36.1 p 87
BURTON, W W 29.2 p 41
BURTON, William Westbrooke, Judge 38.1 p 101
BURWAH, steamer 41.1 p 49
BURWOOD CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 36.1 p 31
BURWOOD LADIES COLLEGE - see also METHODIST LADIES COLLEGE and MLC 38.1 p 30
BURWOOD PRESS 36.1 p 107
BUS (used by pioneers) 44.1 p 42
BUS SERVICE 33.1 pp 57, 61, 43.1 p 141
BUS SERVICES, Lindfield 9.2 pp 11-12; 11.2 p 2; 19.3 p 11.
BUS STABLES 32.1 p 25
BUS, horse-drawn, Mr Wilks' 35.1 p 21
BUSBY, Est. Hugh 35.1 p 67
BUSBY'S BORE 29.1 p 31; 31.1 p 19
BUSEWELL, Lincoln 32.1 p 47
BUSH CHURCH AID SOCIETY FOR AUSTRALIA 38.1 p 54
BUSH FIRE, Rocky Creek Valley 36.1 p 75
BUSH PICNIC IN PYMBLE 30.1 p 50
BUSH SCHOOL, Wahroonga 31.1 p 42
BUSH WALKING 13.4 p 6; 12.4 p 10; 14.1 p 9.
BUSH, Alfred Jeffrey, carcase butcher 35.1 p 22
BUSH, Francis 37.1 p 100
BUSH, George 39.1 p 26
BUSH, Gladys Kathleen (later REYNOLDS) 37.1 p 100
BUSH, Isabella (nee RIGG) 37.1 p 100
BUSH, Pauline Elizabeth Vaughan (later WAILES), law clerk, Lindfield 37.1 p 133
BUSH, T J, Chief Engineer AGL 30.1 p 36
BUSHELL, Esme Rosemond see GREGORY
BUSHELL, George 37.1 p 122
BUSHELL, Laura, guest, Cooinoo, Turramurra 18.2 p 8; 43.1 p 150
BUSHELLS 35.1 p 21
BUSHELLS tea company 42.1 p 51; 43.1 p 150
BUSHFIRES (Bush Fire) 15.4 p 8; 18.4 p 6; 29.2 pp 61-62
BUSHFIRES IN AN AUSTRALIAN NEWSPAPER 23.1 pp 11-13
BUSHFIRES OF 1958 & 1994 in West Killara 23.2 pp 6-9
BUSHFIRES SYDNEY 1994 23.1 p 11; 23.3 pp 7-10
BUSHIES & BOBBIES, game 29.2 p 56
BUSHLAND 13.4 p 11; Roseville ~ 9.1 p 6; Wahroonga ~ 13.4 p 6; Ku-ring-gai ~ 30.1 p 26
BUSHLAND CASINOS, Ku-ring-gai 37.1 p 60
BUSHLANDS AVE, Gordon (was Gertrude Ave) 29.1 p 35; 37.1 p 23; 38.1 pp 112, 125, 146; 42.1 p 17, 21
BUSHLANDS AVE, No. 5, Gordon 42.1 p 34
BUSHRANGERS 2.2 p 7; 16.4 p 6; 29.2 pp 15, 61; Geary's gang ~ 29.2 p 61; 42.1 p 13-15; 43.1 p 105, 109, 116
BUSHTON, Ann 43.1 p 112
BUSINESS ARCHIVES COUNCIL 31.1 p 23
BUSWELL Family 32.1 p 47
BUSWELL, Fredericka O 32.1 p 47
BUSWELL, Hayden Ewart 32.1 p 47
BUSWELL, Lincoln engineer 32.1 p 47
BUSWELL, Nicoline Eugenie (known as Eugenie) (nee Berne) 32.1 p 47
BUTCHER BROTHERS LTD 40.1 p 142
BUTCHER, A 39.1 p 54
BUTCHER, District Constable 37.1 pp 67-68
BUTCHER, Eliza Ann (nee Giddings) 40.1 p 142
BUTCHER, Frederick, Gordon 37.1 p 21
BUTCHER, Georgie 28.1 p 17
BUTCHER, Mary 40.1 p 142
BUTCHER, Robert Francis 40.1 p 142
BUTCHER, Samuel jnr, construction businessman 40.1 p 142
BUTCHER, Samuel, farm labourer 40.1 p 142
BUTCHER, Sarah see PICKERING
BUTCHER'S SHOP LICENCE 32.1 p 36
BUTCHERY, Pymble Hill 38.1 p 109
BUTLER AIR TRANSPORT PTY LTD 36.1 p 104; 39.1 p 61
BUTLER, Aldyth Bethel 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, Amelia Susannah (nee Pendergast), 1857-1894 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Ann Rebecca (nee SEABRIDGE) 39.1 p 61
BUTLER, Annie Flitcroft Winter (nee WINTER) 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, Arthur Harry 39.1 p 61
BUTLER, Cecil Arthur 39.1 p 61
BUTLER, Clara Josephine (nee Humphries), d1936 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Clara Josephine II, 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Doris Elaine (nee GARLING) 39.1 p 61
BUTLER, Eliza see FLINTCROFT
BUTLER, Ethel Pauline (nee Finney) 41.1 p 43
BUTLER, Gertrude Rosalie, b1886 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Honorah (nee Ryan) 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Issoline 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, James Francis 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Joan 44.1 p 54
BUTLER, John 36.1 pp 93-94
BUTLER, John, b1889 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Lance Walker 42.1 p 27
BUTLER, Mary (later RANDALL) 34.1 p 6
BUTLER, Mary Amelia, b1885 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Mr 43.1 p 144
BUTLER, Mr, bootmaker, Gordon 37.1 p 30
BUTLER, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 pp 85-86
BUTLER, Mrs S, Pymble 37.1 p 116
BUTLER, Patrick 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Patrick James, b1881 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Patrick Philip (Paddy), landowner 33.1 pp 53, 55
BUTLER, Patrick Phillip 39.1 pp 101-102, 143
BUTLER, Patrick Phillip, b1859 39.1 p 144
BUTLER, Patrick, Pymble 37.1 p 101
BUTLER, resident, Turramurra 14.4 p 10.
BUTLER, Richard (snr), Sir, Premier SA 41.1 p 43
BUTLER, Richard Layton (jnr), Sir, also premier SA 41.1 p 43
BUTLER, Sylvester 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, Sylvester W 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, Sylvia Isabel Margaret 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, Wanda C (later THOMPSON) 37.1 p 129
BUTLER, William, grazier 37.1 p 129
BUTLER'S BREAD FACTORY, North Sydney 35.1 p 102
BUTT, Clara 34.1 p 57
BUTTABONE PASTORAL COMPANY 41.1 p 93
BUTTEL & SONS, C. H., Wahroonga bakery 22.3 pp 11-12
BUTTEL, Stanley ("Swampy"), recollections of 22.3 pp 11-12
BUTTELL, Sarah 34.1 p 5
BUTTELL, William 34.1 p 5
BUTTER CHURNING 8.3 p 6
BUTTER-BOX (type of bus) 37.1 p 17
BUTTERMAN 13.4 p 3
BUTTLES, bakery 40.1 p 102
BUTTLES, Bakery, Wahroonga 35.1 p 73
BUTTREY, Captain, master of Kielawarra 31.2 p 21
BUYING A WIFE AT AUCTION 31.1 pp 39-41
BUZACOTT & CO., ship handlers and general merchants 38.1 p 159
BUZACTOO, Albert 40.1 p 132
BYERA, Hadley, architect 39.1 p 97
BYERLEY, Albert Charles, draper 35.1 p 36, 43
BYERLEY, Elfreda Ivy, Wahroonga 35.1 p 36
BYERS FAMILY photographs 40.1 p 98
BYERS, Frederic Powne 40.1 p 99
BYERS, Frederic Roff, merchant 40.1 pp 93, 99-100
BYERS, Frederick 38.1 p 37
BYERS, Gladys Annie 40.1 pp 99-100
BYERS, Hazel L (nee Byrnes) 40.1 p 100
BYERS, Hilda Sophia 40.1 pp 99-100
BYERS, John Hobson 40.1 pp 99-100
BYERS, Oswald Arthur 44.1 p 21
BYERS, Sophia (nee Powne) 40.1 pp 92, 99-100
BYERS, Theresa Christina 44.1 p 21
BYRNE, Ann (later Gilbert) 35.1 p 82; 38.1 pp 76, 78
BYRNE, Edward 39.1 p 27
BYRNE, Georgia, author 10.3 pp 5-6.
BYRNE, Hugh Vesty 38.1 p 92
BYRNE, Joe, shoe repairer 37.1 p 19
BYRNE, Mary 37.1 p 19
BYRNE, Reginald Joseph 44.1 p 37
BYRNE, Winifred (later BLAKE) 38.1 p 92
BYRNES, Beryl Grace, Gordon 37.1 p 117
BYRNES, Rita, florist, 102 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
BYRNSIDE, 9 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 51
BYRNSIDE, Arnold St, Killara 33.1 p 46
BYRON, Emma (nee Nelson) 39.1 p 137
BYRON, Gerald 39.1 p 137
BYRON, John, Lieutenant-Colonel 40.1 p 39
BYRON, Marie Therese 39.1 p 137
BYRON, Mary (nee Anderson) 40.1 p 39
BYRON, William 39.1 p 137
BYWAYS, No 1074 Pacific Hwy 37.1 pp 122-123, 125, 127