Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc
incorporating the
Ku-ring-gai Family History Centre

Index to The Historian

See anything you want below?  Visit us, or use our research form to order a copy.

TOPICREFERENCE
C AND R ELLIS, builders 39.1 p 42
C B S REES & CO, real estate agents 39.1 p 15
C BOWES THYSTLETHWAITE RESERVE, Mona Vale Rd 33.1 p 44, 45; 38.1 p 138; 39.1 p 163
C PETERSON & SON LTD, Pymble - - see also PETERSON'S 38.1 pp 10-11
C RIDING, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 29-30
C SCOTT WAINE & MITCHELL 38.1 p 121
CA GRAHAM PTY LTD, builders 44.1 p 82
CA Le MAISTRE WALKER & COMPANY 39.1 p 182
CABBAGE TREE HAT 29.2 p 64
CABBAGE, lettuce, cauliflower, beans, Roseville 30.1 p 34
CABLE TRAM 28.1 p 29; 36.1 p 16
CABLE, Kenneth, Dr 31.2 pp 24, 26; 35.1 p 81
CADBURY'S 29.1 p 15
CADBY, Anne, George 33.1 p 7; 40.1 p 35
CADBY, cottage of, 29.2 p 60
CADBY, fruit & vegetable grower & supplier 29.2 p 60
CADBY, George, pioneer, Lindfield / Roseville 2.1 p 2; 2.4 p 3; 31.1 p 33; 40.1 p 35; 43.1 p 35,39, 48, 115
CADBY, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
CADBY'S Rd, Lindfield 43.1 p 35,39
CADELL, Martha Lillie 35.1 p 57
CADER IDRIS/KARABEAL, 36 Karranga Ave, Killara 41.1 p 71, 72, 75, 115
CADMAN, Halley 33.1 p 62
CADOGANON, EWD, sanitary contractor 35.1 p 86
CADOW ST, 37.1 p 88
CADWALLADER, Colin 41.1 p 127
CADWALLADER, D 41.1 p 127
CADWALLADER, FM 41.1 p 127
CADWALLADER, Jean 41.1 p 127
CADWALLADER, John (marr. Helen Sheila Moxham) 41.1 p 127
CAFFIN, Jack 41.1 p 159
CAHILL, Arthur Charles 39.1 p 56
CAHILL, Charles William (Bill), Rose Bay 37.1 pp 97-98
CAHILL, Elizabeth (nee OXENHAM) 39.1 pp 56-57
CAHILL, Florence Clare (nee LLOYD) 39.1 p 56
CAHILL, J, surveyor, Sydney 37.1 p 86
CAHILL, JJ, Minister for Works NSW 43.1 p 94
CAHILL, Mr 35.1 p 64
CAHILL, Premier NSW 42.1 p 123
CAHILL, Richard Lloyd - (CAHILL, Lloyd) 39.1 pp 56-57
CAHILL, Valma Florence Gilles (nee STEP), Rose Bay 37.1 pp 97-98
CAHILL, Virginia Elizabeth 39.1 p 57
CAIDMURRA, No 17 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 77-85
CAIN, Norman 39.1 pp 44-45
CA-INGA, 31 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 45-46
CAINS PHARMACY, Pymble 33.1 pp 15, 20
CAINS, Catherine Irene (nee Clipsham), 1886-1976 39.1 pp 14, 172
CAINS, Peter 33.1 pp 17, 35
CAINS, Peter George, Robert William, Sidney Petherbridge 33.1 p 15
CAINS, Robert 33.1 p 17; 39.1 p 14
CAINS, Robert Harold 33.1 pp 15, 17; 38.1 p 19; 39.1 p 44
CAINS, Sid, speaker 14.3 p 3
CAIRNBULG, ship 39.1 p 167
CAIRNGORM, ship 39.1 p 167
CAIRNLEITH, No 8 Springdale Rd, Killara 39.1 pp 147, 150
CAIRNS, 54 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 130-131
CAIRNS, Cassie 30.1 p 59; 39.1 p 14
CAIRNS, Peter 33.1 p 14
CAITHNESS ST, Killara 6.2 p 14; 28.2 p 34
Caithness, Killara, by Jill Lyons 28.2 p 35
CAITHNESS, Marian St, Killara 28.2 p 34 ; 29.2 p 72; 44.1 p 14
CAIUS COLLEGE, Cambridge 39.1 pp108, 109, 113
CALABASH CREEK 43.1 p 6
CALAHLA, Balgowlah 31.2 p 14
CALDWELL FAMILY, Pymble 9.3 p 5
CALDWELL, Annie Margaret Woods 42.1 p 134
CALDWELL, Frank, merchant 42.1 p 134
CALDWELL, John L, Gordon 36.1 p 87
CALDWELL, R, builder 35.1 p 17
CALDWELL, Richard, Rev 39.1 p 102
CALEB, Terry 39.1 p 52
CALEDONIAN COAL CO. LTD 42.1 p 34
CALENDAR, 1832, NSW 29.2 p 39
CALEY, Francis Henry 38.1 p 118
CALEY, George, 19th Century Naturalist. Review by Joan Webb, BOOK REVIEW 25.1 p 1
CALEY, George, explorer and botanist 2.2 pp 1-6; 4.1 p 6; 5.4 p 9; 25.1 p 1; 29.2 p 37. 32.1 p 19; 33.1 p 50; 34.1 p 8; 43.1 p 11-13, 35, 96
CALIFORNIAN BUNGALOW style architecture 31.1 p 12; 35.1 p 7; 41.1 p 49, 124, 125; 42.1 p 50, 52, 103, 105, 113
CALLABONNA, 31 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 31
CALLABONNA, No 8 Park Ave, Gordon; "THE MOORINGS" "WOODEND" 36.1 p 26
CALLACHOR, Austin 39.1 pp 64-65
CALLACHOR, Austin Samuel, 1872-1933 39.1 pp 102-103
CALLACHOR, Bertha (Julia), Finn 39.1 pp 103-104
CALLACHOR, Denis, b1911 39.1 p 104
CALLACHOR, James and Bridget 39.1 pp 64,103
CALLACHOR, Julia 39.1 p 65
CALLACHOR, Julia Bertha, Mrs, d1946 39.1 pp 64, 101-103
CALLACHOR, Julian Austin, b1904 39.1 pp 103-104
CALLACHOR, Margaret Emily, b1902 39.1 p 103
CALLACHOR, Mary Agnes, b1870 39.1 p 103
CALLACHOR, Mary Theresa, b1899 39.1 p 103
CALLACHOR, Phillip Joseph c1844-1909 39.1 p 103
CALLACHOR, Samuel 39.1 p 104
CALLACHOR, Theresa (nee Howley), d1878 39.1 p 103
CALLAGHAN & CO.'S BOOT WAREHOUSE, George St 38.1 pp 148, 161
CALLAGHAN & SON, No 395 George St, Sydney 38.1 p 161
CALLAGHAN & SONS 38.1 p 162
CALLAGHAN FAMILY 38.1 pp 156-157, 161-162
CALLAGHAN FAMILY, Gordon 6.4 p 6.
CALLAGHAN HOUSE 36.1 p 118
CALLAGHAN, Alice Emily (nee WHITEHEAD) 38.1 pp 157, 161-162
CALLAGHAN, Anne, convict 33.1 p 11
CALLAGHAN, Cecil 38.1 pp 151, 161-162
CALLAGHAN, Cecil Arthur 38.1 pp 156-157, 162
CALLAGHAN, Edith (nee Ruwald) 42.1 p 151, 152
CALLAGHAN, Eric 42.1 p 151, 152
CALLAGHAN, Gladys 38.1 p 161
CALLAGHAN, Gordon 38.1 p 161
CALLAGHAN, Gordon Whitehead 38.1 p 162
CALLAGHAN, Irene 38.1 pp 151, 161-162
CALLAGHAN, Irene Clara 38.1 p 162
CALLAGHAN, John Montagu 38.1 pp 157, 160-161
CALLAGHAN, Mrs RS 38.1 p 162
CALLAGHAN, Phyllis 38.1 p 161
CALLAGHAN, Robert S 38.1 pp 156-158
CALLAGHAN, Robert Samuel 38.1 pp 157, 159, 161-162
CALLAGHAN, Robert Samuel, merchant 44.1 p 71
CALLAGHAN, RS 42.1 p 30; 43.1 p 62, 72
CALLAGHAN, Stanley Robert 38.1 pp 161-162
CALLAGHAN, Thomas, Crown Prosecutor 37.1 p 10
CALLAGHAN, WH 42.1 p 30
CALLAGHAN, William H, choirmaster 38.1 p 157; 43.1 p 89
CALLAGHAN, William Henry 38.1 pp 161-162
CALLAN PARK 29.1 p 22
CALLINAN, Kevin, author 36.1 p 19; 43.1 p 3,90,91
CALOOLA, Part Lot 13 of Gordon Heights Estate 37.1 p 22
CALTEX OIL DEPOT, Balmain 33.1 p 62
CALTHORPE'S HOUSE, museum, Canberra 30.1 p 5
CALUMET, No 49 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga - see also WEST TARRING 34.1 p 45
CALVERT Ave & SPENCER Rd, Killara 42.1 p 115
CALWELL, Arthur, Federal Minister for Information 31.1 p 44
CAMAMILE, William, orchardist, Turramurra/Warrawee 6.1 p 6; 43.1 p 139
CAMBRIA, No 1032-1038 Pacific Hwy, Pymble -see also MOUNT STUART 37.1 pp 142-144
CAMBRIA/SHERBORNIA, 17 Bruce Ave, Killara 42.1 p 69, 70, 73, 74
CAMBRIDGE HALL, King St, Newtown 29.2 p 15
CAMBRIDGE HOTEL, No 113 Castlereagh St, Sydney 36.1 p 41
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 39.1 p 109
CAMBRIDGE, Ella Constance 37.1 p 106
CAMBRIDGE, Enid, artist 40.1 p 43
CAMBRIDGE, Richard Harnett, grazier, Pymble 37.1 p 106
CAMDEN COLLEGE, Newtown 41.1 p 147
CAMDEN CONGREGATIONAL THEOLOGICAL COLLEGE, Newtown 31.2 p 55
CAMDEN-CAMPBELLTOWN GRAMMAR SHOOL 41.1 p 115
CAMELLIA GROVE NURSERY 33.1 p 65, 67; 43.1 p 156
CAMELLIAS, Rubescens Major, E.G. Waterhouse, Moshio 33.1 p 65
CAMELOT SCHOOL, Wahroonga 9.4 p 9
CAMELOT, 2 Victoria Rd, Roseville 42.1 p 98, 108
CAMELOT, Alexander St, Coogee 37.1 p 124
CAMELOT, No 9 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 p 56
CAMEO, No 10 Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 p 119
CAMERAIGAL GROUP, Aborigines of the Ku-ring-gai tribe 30.1 p 26; 31.2 pp 8-9
CAMERON & WILLIAMS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED 41.1 p 82
CAMERON MEMORIAL CHURCH, Glen Innes 37.1 p 55
CAMERON PARK, reserve on cnr Eastern & Gilroy Rds, Turramurra 4.2 p 9; 10.3 p 9; 31.1 p 48
CAMERON RD, Pymble 33.1 pp 11, 29; 36.1 p 107
CAMERON, Ada Beatrice (nee MATE) 38.1 pp 84-85
CAMERON, Aline (nee Vindin, Mrs C E) 31.2 pp 51, 53, 57-59
CAMERON, Angus Macgregor 42.1 p 50
CAMERON, Bernard 29.2 p 53
CAMERON, Bernard Mackenzie 38.1 pp 84-85
CAMERON, Chisholm 38.1 p 32; 41.1 p 28
CAMERON, Claude Ewen, Brigadier, MC, OAM, ED 31.2 pp 53, 59
CAMERON, Don 39.1 p 154
CAMERON, EW 35.1 p 9
CAMERON, Ewen 31.2 p 59
CAMERON, Ewen John 41.1 p 90
CAMERON, Ewen Wallace & Sophia (nee Nail), Balmain 31.1 p 48
CAMERON, Hilary, author - see also MARSHALL 35.1 pp 61, 69; 40.1 p 51
CAMERON, Inspector [of Police] 39.1 p 29
CAMERON, J., headmaster 10.1 p 4
CAMERON, James, Rev. Dr 42.1 p 39, 44
CAMERON, John 35.1 pp 62, 69; 40.1 p 51
CAMERON, John, headmaster 44.1 p 89,90,92
CAMERON, Lilly Wafford (nee DEMPSTER) 38.1 p 84
CAMERON, Lt-Col. Charles 14.3 p 10
CAMERON, Mrs 31.1 p 48
CAMERON, Mrs, Red Cross, Turramurra 13.2 p 2
CAMERON, Muriel (nee Marshall) 35.1 pp 62, 69; 40.1 p 51
CAMERON, Muriel Edith 42.1 p 50
CAMERON, Peter 39.1 p 152
CAMERON, Rev Ronald John, rector St James Turramurra 8.1 p 10; 10.3 p 9; 13.2 p 2; 14.3 pp 9-10; 15.2 p 9; 29.2 p 52 ; 30.1 p 54; 31.1 pp 47-48; 31.2 pp 52-53, 58-59; 38.1 p 84; 39.1 p 60; 40.1 pp 70, 135
CAMERON, Reverend James 31.2 p 32
CAMERON, Sheila Wyndham 41.1 p 90
CAMERON, Stuart, researcher 31.2 pp 54-55, 58
CAMERON, WM 44.1 p 37
CAMERON-SMITH, Alistair, District Court Judge 44.1 p 71
CAMMACK, Ann (nee Douglas) 42.1 p 10
CAMMACK, John, stone cutter 42.1 p 9-11,
CAMMACK, Mr 29.2 p 61; 43.1 p
CAMMACK, publican, Greengate Hotel, Killara 2.2 p 7.
CAMMARAY SUB-STATION (electricity) 30.1 p 37
CAMMELL, steel producer 41.1 p 138
CAMMERAI, Aboriginal clan 30.1 pp 6-7
CAMMERAIGAL CLAN, Guringai tribe (Aboriginal) 31.1 p 64
CAMMERAIGAL, Aboriginal clan (males) 30.1 p 6
CAMMERAY PARK 29.1 p 18; 30.1 p 36
CAMOMILE, William, basketmaker 33.1 p 39
CAMOUFLAGE NETS, manufacture, Lindfield 31.1 p 29
CAMP, James, importer, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 40
CAMP, Mary, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 40
CAMP, Vesta, teacher, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 40
CAMPASPE, No 37a Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 39
CAMPBELL & COMPANY 39.1 p 97
CAMPBELL & SMALL 42.1 p 40
CAMPBELL DRIVE, Wahroonga 5.3 p 6; 14.1 p 4; 19.4 p 8; 40.1 p 30
CAMPBELL FAMILY 28.1 p 13; 38.1 p 48
CAMPBELL FAMILY, Turramurra 38.1 p 90
CAMPBELL MEMORIAL CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 31.1 p 64
CAMPBELL, Dinah Fielding (nee Jones) 40.1 p 122
CAMPBELL, Adam 33.1 p 33
CAMPBELL, Adelaide M - see LANGTREE
CAMPBELL, Albert Bruce, journalist 40.1 pp 58, 60
CAMPBELL, Albert Ernest, manager 40.1 p 60
CAMPBELL, Alexander Beale 44.1 p 25
CAMPBELL, Alexander Petrie, Rev. 44.1 p 18,25,36,68
CAMPBELL, Allan Macpherson 40.1 pp 122-123
CAMPBELL, Andrew Edward 38.1 pp 90, 93
CAMPBELL, Andrew Terence 38.1 p 93
CAMPBELL, AP, Rev 38.1 p 139; 41.1 p 70
CAMPBELL, Chattie Ross (later NORRIE) 37.1 p 128
CAMPBELL, Col. Eric 35.1 p 13
CAMPBELL, Colin 40.1 p 122
CAMPBELL, Colin, Sir 41.1 p 105
CAMPBELL, David Alexander Stuart, woolbuyer, Gordon 34.1 p 19
CAMPBELL, Donald 44.1 p 25
CAMPBELL, Doug, Kyogle 41.1 p 36
CAMPBELL, Edward 38.1 pp 48, 51
CAMPBELL, Elizabeth 44.1 p 25
CAMPBELL, Eric, Major, solicitor 40.1 pp 15-16, 108, 118, 120-122
CAMPBELL, Errol Douglas 41.1 p 55
CAMPBELL, Frederick William, marine fitter 42.1 p 136
CAMPBELL, Frederick William, solicitor, director, Killara 36.1 p 102
CAMPBELL, Frederick, accountant 42.1 p 136
CAMPBELL, Genetrix 42.1 p 136
CAMPBELL, George Petrie 44.1 p 25
CAMPBELL, George, Rev 36.1 p 31; 44.1 p 25,68
CAMPBELL, George, Rev., chairman Congregational Union 44.1 p 68
CAMPBELL, Gladys Ellen (nee McDONOUGH) 38.1 pp 90, 93
CAMPBELL, H 29.1 p 5
CAMPBELL, Hannah Angelique (nee THEW) 38.1 p 93
CAMPBELL, Helen 40.1 p 122
CAMPBELL, Hinny 41.1 p 157
CAMPBELL, Ivy Maud 40.1 p 60
CAMPBELL, Jack 34.1 p 40
CAMPBELL, Joan Margaret 38.1 p 93
CAMPBELL, John Thomas, Provost Marshal for NSW 37.1 p 68
CAMPBELL, John, president (Albury Chamber of Commerce) 36.1 p 125
CAMPBELL, John, Roseville 10.3 p 3
CAMPBELL, M 34.1 p 40
CAMPBELL, Margaret Browne (Peggy) (married Peter Holmes A'Courtl) 40.1 pp 122-123
CAMPBELL, Margaret Elizabeth (nee Beale) 44.1 p 25
CAMPBELL, Mary 44.1 p 25
CAMPBELL, Mary (Mrs) 38.1 p 51
CAMPBELL, Maud Ashley 40.1 p 123
CAMPBELL, Mayor Andrew 30.1 p 30
CAMPBELL, Mr 32.1 p 19
CAMPBELL, N, veterinary surgeon, Gordon 36.1 p 88
CAMPBELL, Nancy Emma, (nee Browne), artist, author 40.1 pp 44, 121-123
CAMPBELL, Neil 40.1 p 17
CAMPBELL, Nora see CARSON
CAMPBELL, Peter John 38.1 p 93
CAMPBELL, Robert 39.1 p 112
CAMPBELL, Robert (the elder, of Campbell's wharf), trader 30.1 p 12
CAMPBELL, Robert (the younger) Bligh St, Ashfield, house of 30.1 p 12, 15
CAMPBELL, Robert, Mona Vale 31.2 pp 13-14
CAMPBELL, Roma Marjorie (later DUNSTAN) 36.1 p 69
CAMPERDOWN CEMETERY (Cof E) 43.1 p 103
CAMPING 7.1 p 7
CANADA, ship 42.1 p 9
CANBERRA 32.1 pp 9, 10
CANBERRA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL 39.1 p 99
CANBERRA, Australian War Memorial 32.1 p 6
CANBERRA, Hotel 32.1 p 10
CANBERRA, National War Memorial 32.1 pp 9, 10
CANDLE LIGHTING 29.2 p 8
CANDLES 13.4 p 3; 29.2 p 49
CANE CRUSHING 39.1 p 122
CANES, David 35.1 p 78
CANES, Karen 35.1 p 78
CANISIUS COLLEGE, see also St Canisius College,Pymble 42.1 p 145
CANN, Elizabeth (Mrs) 37.1 p 22
CANNY, Brian, resident, St Ives 16.2 p 5. 33.1 p 40; 43.1 p 86, 87
CANOES, Sydney Harbour (Aboriginal) 30.1 p 7
CANOON RD, South Turramurra 19.4 pp 3 & 5
CANTERBURY CHAPEL, St James' Church, Turramurra 14.3 p 11
CANTOR, Beatrice - see LANGLEY
CANTOR, Henry Laurence, Supreme Court judge, Wahroonga 34.1 p 24
CANTOR, Maurice Emanuel, Mr Justice, barrister-at-law 34.1 p 24
CAPE, TW, Sydney 36.1 p 6
CAPELL, Arthur, linguistics professor 30.1 p 5
CAPES' SCHOOL, educational institution, Sydney 36.1 p 40
CAPES, Walter, orchardist, St Ives 8.3 p 4
CAPITOL THEATRE, Tamworth 36.1 pp 103, 106
CAPITOL THEATRE, Wagga 36.1 p 106
CAPON, Joanna, art historian, co-author 31.2 p 61
CAPPER, Basil Belgrave 39.1 p 41
CAPPER, Vera Kezia 39.1 p 41
CAPRERA COTTAGE, No 19 Avon Rd, Pymble 38.1 pp 36, 39
CAPRERA, Cherry St, Turramurra 44.1 p 60
CAPTAIN COOK GRAVING DOCK, Garden Island 37.1 p 79
CAPTAIN COOK'S LANDING PLACE, Kurnell 30.1 p 24
CAPTAIN HENRY WATERHOUSE R N RESERVE 30.1 p 18
Captain Henry Waterhouse, R.N., by Brian Evesson 30.1 pp 18-20
CARABEEN, Lot 4, No 8 Nelson St, Gordon see also ARABAGEE, CARABELLA, MIOWERA and VALKYRIE 36.1 p 58 -
CARADOC, No 14 Lot pt 5 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 35.1 p 67
CARAMEL CEREAL, coffee substitute 35.1 p 27
CARBEEN AVE, St Ives 33.1 pp 55, 67
CARD, Elizabeth Jemima see EDIS
CARD, George William, curator and mineralogist 37.1 pp 93-94, 96
CARD, Oswald 37.1 p 96
CARDEN, Albert Clive 38.1 p 120
CARDEN, Katherine Marie 38.1 p 120
CAREEL, house, Pymble Ave, Pymble - see also INVERURIE 38.1 p 12
CAREY, Dr Randal, RNSH board 31.2 p 49
CAREY, Wilfred, Dr, paediatrician 40.1 p 18
CARFRAE & TURNER, architects 37.1 p 122
CARFRAE, Alexander Swinton 41.1 p 45; 44.1 p 3,21,49,50
CARFRAE, Arthur Ernest, accountant 44.1 p 21
CARFRAE, Janet (nee Henderson) 44.1 p 21
CARFRAE, John 44.1 p 21
CARFRAE, Marjorie Beryl (nee Ludowici) 44.1 p 21
CARIGAL, Aboriginal clan (males) 30.1 p 6
CARILLON, War Memorial, Sydney University 29.2 p 15; 31.1 pp 38-39
CARINYA RD, Pymble 33.1 p 58
CARINYA, No 18 Bloomsbury Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 148
CARINYA, No 2 Llandillo Ave and Boulevarde, Strathfield 38.1 p 40
CARINYA, No 29 Ada Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 11, 16-17, 22
CARINYA, No 37 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 86, 94-97, 138
CARINYA/MORVEN, 20 Forsyth St, Killara 42.1 p 39, 40, 44, 45
CARISBROOK HOUSE, 334 Burns Bay Rd, Lane Cove 31.2 p 8
CARL PETERSON & SON LTD, Pymble - see also C PETERSON & SON LTD 37.1 p 109; 38.1 p 11
CARLETON, Lord 1739-1825 39.1 p 108
CARLETON, No 229 Liverpool Rd, Summer Hill 36.1 pp 65-66
CARLETON, No 32 Nelson St, Gordon - see also MANDALAY, TASSERTON & THE KNOCK 36.1 pp 65-66
CARLOS, Joseph, barrister 37.1 p 133
CARLOS, Winifred 37.1 p 133
CARLOTTA AVE, Gordon 9.1 p 6; 36.1 p 16
CARLOW ST, North Sydney 33.1 p 31
CARLOWRIE, residence, Louisa Rd, Long Nose Point, Birchgrove 38.1 pp 64-65
CARLSON, Mary 39.1 pp 26-27
CARLSRUHE (Baker's Cottage), Lane Cove National Park (Carlsrule p.113) 43.1 p 110, 113
CARLTON, Mike, journalist 40.1 p 75
CARMEN, residence, Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 52, 54
CARMICHAEL & CO, paper merchants 38.1 pp 73-74
CARMICHAEL, Helen 36.1 p 28
CARMICHAEL'S THOUSAND, (WW I) 41.1 p 157
CARNATION GROWING MADE EASY, gardening book, by JG Lockley 37.1 p 50
CARNE, [Mr] 38.1 p 66
CARNE, Clive Lyell, engineer 35.1 p 45
CARNE, Marjorie (Mrs), teacher 35.1 p 45
CARNE, Peter 35.1 p 45
CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT TRAVELLING SCHOLARSHIP 41.1 p 129
CARNELL, Elizabeth, Gordon 36.1 p 56
CARNELL, Robert, Gordon 36.1 p 56
CARNEY, Mrs, shoe & sock saleswoman, Gordon 37.1 p 30
CARNLEITH, 8 Springdale Rd, Killara 44.1 p 51
CARNOW, Mr, editor, SMH (1887) 29.2 p 79
CAROLINE CHISHOLM NURSING HOME 41.1 p 66
CARPENTER COLLECTION 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, Arthur Edmund 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, Clarence HV, company manager 35.1 p 37
CARPENTER, Edith (nee Anderson) 39.1 p 146
CARPENTER, Edith Anderson 41.1 p 74
CARPENTER, Edith Mary 39.1 p 146
CARPENTER, Edith, Lady 44.1 p 30,82
CARPENTER, Ellen 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, Emma Frances (nee Griffin) 42.1 p 77, 78
CARPENTER, Gladys Lindfield (nee Harvey) 39.1 pp 143, 145; 41.1 p 74
CARPENTER, Harry Temple 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, Hedley J 37.1 p 120
CARPENTER, Henry 38.1 p 20
CARPENTER, Herbert Bolton 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, John Alexander 42.1 p 77, 78
CARPENTER, John Bolton 39.1 p 145
CARPENTER, John Bolton, master mariner 42.1 p 76, 77, 78, 80
CARPENTER, John, snr 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, Joyce (Mrs) 35.1 p 37
CARPENTER, Keith 43.1 p 138
CARPENTER, Leonard William 38.1 p 82
CARPENTER, Mavis Leila (nee OSWALD)also see OSWALD 37.1 p 120
CARPENTER, Olive (nee Elliott) 43.1 p 138
CARPENTER, Randolph Bolton 41.1 p 74
CARPENTER, Randolph Bolton, 1900-1967 39.1 p 145
CARPENTER, Sally (nee Cook) 43.1 p 138
CARPENTER, Vera 38.1 p 82
CARPENTER, Walter Randolph 41.1 p 74; 44.1 p 30
CARPENTER, Walter Randolph, Sir, 1877-1954 39.1 pp 145-146; 42.1 p 78
CARPENTER, William Henry 42.1 p 78
CARPENTERS ARMS HOTEL, suburb? 33.1 p 6
CARPENTERS, Gore Hill Cemetery 31.1 p 21
CARPET MANUFACTURERS' LTD 36.1 p 79
CARR & ROGERS, legal firm 29.2 p 41; 38.1 p 34
CARR WB tender for Gordon Rd, 32.1 p 36
CARR, Antony 40.1 p 50
CARR, Beatrice Ethel Victoria 35.1 p 14
CARR, Bob, NSW Premier 31.1 p 16
CARR, Constance Lenn (nee Legoe) 44.1 p 23
CARR, Constance Patricia 44.1 p 23
CARR, Doris Dargan 40.1 p 50
CARR, Edwin 39.1 pp 28, 31
CARR, Edwin William (aka Slip) 39.1 pp 25, 27-28
CARR, Ernest Blakeney 40.1 p 50
CARR, Ernest Henry 44.1 p 23
CARR, Ethel 39.1 p 28
CARR, Fanny Constance (nee Beardmore) 44.1 p 23
CARR, Frederick Greaves 44.1 p 23
CARR, Glen 44.1 p 23
CARR, Greaves 44.1 p 60
CARR, Harriet 39.1 p 28
CARR, Harriet Ethel see AUGOOD
CARR, Hedley 38.1 p 13
CARR, HEDLEY, architect 37.1 p 119
CARR, James 39.1 p 28
CARR, Jane 31.1 p 64
CARR, Jane (de facto of William Henry) 43.1 p 29,30,32,105
CARR, June 40.1 p 50
CARR, Michael William 40.1 p 53
CARR, Molly 44.1 p 23
CARR, Queenie (nee TYSON) 39.1 pp 27-28
CARR, Suzanne 40.1 p 53
CARR, Thomas P 39.1 p 28
CARR, Thomas Peter Victoria 35.1 p 14
CARRAMAR, Turramurra 40.1 p 14
CARRAWARRA, No 61 Hastings Rd, Turramurra - see also WIREPE 35.1 p 58
CARRICK, Frank K 41.1 p 99
CARRICK, John, Sir, Minister of Education 42.1 p 61
CARRIGAL, Aboriginal clan 30.1 p 26
CARRIGMORE, Killara Ave, Killara 41.1 p 132
CARRIGMORE, No 47 Arnold St, Killara 38.1 p 17; 41.1 p 132
CARRIGMORE, Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 132
CARRINGTON CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL 34.1 p 21
CARRINGTON HOTEL, Katoomba 34.1 p 41; 39.1 p 131
CARRINGTON Rd, Wahroonga 43.1 p 20
CARRINGTON, Governor, Lord 31.2 p 32
CARROL CREEK, Killara-Gordon 10.4 p 4; 13.4 p 11
CARROLL, Alan, Dr 37.1 p 93
CARROLL, Anne 32.1 p 10; 44.1 p 54
CARROLL, Anne Marie 41.1 p 72
CARROLL, Geoffrey 41.1 p 24
CARROLL, Ian Clifton 41.1 p 72
CARROLL, JE (Mr & Mrs) 41.1 p 24
CARRUE, Joseph, Dr 39.1 p 109
CARRUTHERS, Emily ( nee McKeown), resident, Pymble 4.1 p 2.
CARRUTHERS, FARRAM AND COMPANY, firm 36.1 p 88
CARRUTHERS, Gretchen (later WALLACE) 38.1 p 117
CARRUTHERS, James 30.1 p 9
CARRUTHERS, JE, Rev 33.1 p 40; 43.1 p 89
CARRUTHERS, Joseph HMcN, Sir, solicitor, NSW Premier 36.1 p 40
CARRUTHERS, Joseph, Sir, NSW Premier 41.1 p 80
CARRUTHERS, Louise see ROBERTS
CARRUTHERS, Minnie 30.1 p 9
CARRUTHERS, Mrs JE, organist 43.1 p 88
CARRYMORE, Edward St, Gordon 41.1 p 132
CARSON ESTATE, suburb 33.1 p 34
CARSON FAMILY 33.1 p 34; 43.1 p
CARSON, Bryan Mouat, barrister 40.1 p 82
CARSON, Bryan Mouat, Lesley Madge, Neil B, Roderick G, Vanda Nancy 33.1 p 33
CARSON, Constance 34.1 p 32
CARSON, Constance Elizabeth, John D, Theodore Ronald 33.1 p 33
CARSON, Constance Haidee 33.1 pp 32-34
CARSON, Duncan 28.2 p 34; 37.1 p 114; 38.1 pp 9, 36, 43; 39.1 p 143; 43.1 p 141
CARSON, Duncan, grazier, woolbroker, Woollahra, Wahroonga 33.1 pp 32-33, 36; 34.1 pp 31-32
CARSON, Haidee Margaret 33.1 p 33
CARSON, John, horticulturalist, valuer, woolbuyer 33.1 p 33
CARSON, Mr 33.1 p 13
CARSON, Nora 33.1 p 33
CARSON'S PEACH 33.1 p 33
CARSWELL, FO, builder, Waverton 35.1 p 46
CARSWELL, Francis (Frank) 38.1 p 62
CARSWELL, Jess; see HETHERINGTON
CART HORSES 29.1 pp 25-26
CART, horse-drawn 35.1 p 31
CARTER HOUSE, Barker 31.2 p 48
CARTER ST, Gordon 28.1 pp 22-23, 25; 36.1 pp 73-76, 83-84, 87
CARTER ST, No. 10, Gordon 41.1 p 103
CARTER, Arthur Brooke 36.1 p 89
CARTER, Bea, resident, Wahroonga 19.4 p 10.
CARTER, Beatrice May 36.1 p 89
CARTER, Beth 30.1 p 30
CARTER, Catherine 41.1 p 87
CARTER, Edward Moore & H J 31.1 p 39
CARTER, Eli 38.1 p 162
CARTER, Eli, grazier, Gordon 36.1 p 28
CARTER, Elijah (Eli), grazier, Moss Vale 36.1 pp 72-73, 87, 89-91
CARTER, Emma (Miss) (later NOONAN and HANSON) 36.1 p 89
CARTER, Emma (Mrs) 36.1 p 87, 89
CARTER, George Henry, book finisher 44.1 p 22
CARTER, Henry 41.1 p 87
CARTER, HJ (Mrs), Abbotsleigh School Council 34.1 p 26
CARTER, Hugh Frank 36.1 p 89
CARTER, James 35.1 p 69
CARTER, James Arthur, carpenter, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CARTER, John 38.1 p 96
CARTER, Margaret (nee McILWAIN) 36. 1 p 89
CARTER, Mary - see CROWE
CARTER, Mary Ellen, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CARTER, Mr, entomologist 34.1 p 26
CARTER, Norman 38.1 p 99
CARTER, Roma 38.1 p 97
CARTER, W C, owner/headmaster, Barker College 29.2 p 56; 31.2 pp 47-48, 52
CARTER, William 39.1 p 8
CARTER'S HOTEL (Traveller's Rest Hotel) 32.1 p 20
CARTON, Alfred H, manufacturer's representative, Wahroonga 35.1 p 46
CARTWRIGHT, David, Warrawee 35.1 pp 67, 78
CARTWRIGHT, John 33.1 p 39
CARTWRIGHT, Peter, Warrawee 35.1 pp 67, 78
CARVER, Amy Louise 43.1 p 159
CARVER, shoemaker 29.2 p 62; 32.1 p20; 37.1 p 3; 43.1 p 117
CARVER, William 42.1 p 134
CARVINGS, GPO 29.2 p 17
CARY, Florence - see also MARDEN 35.1 p 39
CASCADES, Middle Harbour Creek 26.1 p 37
CASE, Arthur, first Pymble postmaster 30.1 p 44
CASELY, Emily 39.1 p 148
CASELY, Nancy Evelyn (later GARNSEY) 39.1 p 58
CASEY FAMILY, Pymble 2.3 p 4; 26.2 p 70; 32.1 p 22; 43.1 p 47
CASEY, Aeneas (Pat), Western Australia 37.1 p 115
CASEY, Desmond, boy soprano 36.1 p 105
CASEY, Eva Victoria (nee LAMBERT), Western Australia 37.1 pp 115-116
CASEY, Jane/Jennie Cecilie (later CURTIS) 38.1 p 17
CASEY, Owen 32.1 p 22; 33.1 pp 39, 56
CASEY'S HILL 32.1 p 22
CASEY'S house 32.1 p 22
CASH GROCER, Roseville 32.1 p 31
CASH ORDERS 35.1 pp 43-44
CASH, Reverend Frank, Rector, photographer (Harbour Bridge construction) 29.2 p 19
CASINOS, bushland, Ku-ring-gai 37.1 p 60
CASKIE, Pat, author 29.1 p 17
CASSIDY, Helen (nee Thompson), author 39.1 pp 160-161
CASSIDY, Jack, Sir, QC 41.1 p 157
CASSIE CAIRNS RIDING SCHOOL 39.1 p 14
CAST IRON, Woodlands 32.1 p 13
CASTLE HILL 32.1 p 19
CASTLE HILL HOUSE, Castle Hill 36.1 p 63
CASTLE HILL RD, 32.1 p 19
CASTLE HILL WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL 35.1 p 27
CASTLE, Alfred 39.1 p 57
CASTLE, Dorothy Florence (later HUMBLEY) 39.1 p 57
CASTLE, Mrs Alfred 39.1 p 57
CASTLEDEN & LAKE, architectural practice 33.1 pp 24, 68; 34.1 p 16; 39.1 p 73
CASTLEDEN, Archer Cox 38.1 p 164
CASTLEDEN, Bertha (nee BOOTLE) 38.1 p 164
CASTLEDEN, FG 33.1 p 24; 34.1 p 38
CASTLEDEN, Frederick George 38.1 p 164
CASTLEDEN, Frederick George, architect 33.1 p 68; 34.1 p 16
CASTLEDEN, James Sholto 38.1 p 164
CASTLEDEN, Marie (nee BOOTLE) 38.1 p 164
CASTLEREAGH HOUSE, Castlereagh St, Sydney 39.1 p 39
CASTLEREAGH ST, (prev. Chapel Row), Sydney 29.2 p 18; 33.1 pp 2, 14, 68; 34.1 pp 2, 4
CASUARINA (she-oak) 32.1 p 19; 36.1 p 14
CASUARINA TORULOSA, a forest oak 34.1 p 7
CASUARINA, 28-30 Elva Ave, Killara 42.1 p 49
CATALOGUE of PLANTS, 1851 42.1 p 65
CATALPA CRESCENT, Turramurra 19.1 p 8; 20.2 p 12; 35.1 pp 91, 93, 95.
CATCHMENT MANAGEMENT 28.1 p 35
Catchment Management and Local History, by A Kamaralli 28.1 pp 35-38
CATCHPOLE, Margaret 43.1 p 12
CATECHISM 29.2 p 55
CATER, William Wood 39.1 p 182
CATES FAMILY 33.1 p 40
CATES' ORCHARD 43.1 p 159
CATES PLACE, St Ives 43.1 p 161
CATES, Alice 43.1 p 156, 158
CATES, Alice (nee CULLEN) 38.1 p 108
CATES, Alice (nee Smith) 43.1 p 156, 158
CATES, Frederick Arthur 43.1 p 156, 157
CATES, Mr 33.1 p 14
CATES, Walter 33.1 pp 40, 56; 38.1 p 108
CATES, Walter (jnr) 33.1 p 56
CATES, Walter Edmond 43.1 p 156158
CATES, Walter Frederick, fruitgrower 33.1 p 54
CATES, Walter Henry 43.1 p 156, 158
CATES, William 39.1 p 29
CATEY, Walter, gardener 33.1 p 39
CATHELS, David Campbell 41.1 p 45
CATHELS, Dororthy 41.1 p 45
CATHELS, Edmund Henry 41.1 p 45
CATHELS, Emma (nee Campbell) 41.1 p 45
CATHELS, John Campbell 41.1 p 45
CATHELS, Marjorie Yule 41.1 p 45
CATHELS, Robert Campbell, solicitor 41.1 p 45
CATHERINE FIELDS, near Narellan 39.1 p 153
CATHKYN, 6 Shirley Rd, Roseville 31.2 pp 44-46
CATHOLIC CHURCH 42.1 p 145
CATHOLIC CHURCH TRUST 44.1 p 90
CATHOLIC CHURCH/ PARISH, Pymble 32.1 p 26; 39.1 p 143
CATHOLIC, CHAPEL & SCHOOL 29.2 p 63
CATO, Frederick John 38.1 p 119
CATT, Mr 42.1 p 57; 43.1 p 116
CATT, resident, Killara 2.2 p 7; 29.2 pp 61-62
CATTANEO, Archbishop 39.1 p 11
CATTLE COUNCIL OF NSW 39.1 p 153
CATTS, Alfred Angel 41.1 p 25
CATTS, Amy (nee Hedger) 41.1 p 25
CATTS, Frederick Walter, Lt (AIF) 35.1 p 12
CATTS, James Howard 41.1 p 25
CATTS, James W 41.1 p 25
CATTS, Julia Gwendoline (nee Lister) 41.1 p 25
CATTS, Lotte - see RUELBERG
CATTS, Mabel Annie Isobel (nee Thompson) 41.1 p 25
CATTS, near Greengate Hotel, Killara 29.2 p 62; 43.1 p 118
CATTS, Norman Samuel Hutchinson 41.1 p 24, 25
CATTS, Russell Gregory 41.1 p 25
CATTS-PATERSON CO. LTD. 41.1 p 25
CAULIFLOWER, cabbage, lettuce, beans, Roseville 30.1 p 34
CAVALCADE of Fashion, North Shore 28.2 pp 6-14
CAVALLY/CLAVALLY, Warrangi St, Turramurra (now 6 Turuga St) 40.1 pp 48, 85
CAVANOUGH, Cecilia 41.1 p 26
CAVANOUGH, Owen 41.1 p 26
CAVE, John 38.1 p 160
CAVE-BROWNE-CAVE, William Charles, Rev 38.1 pp 105-106; 43.1 p 79
CAVILL, Alice, Neutral Bay ? see also HAMBRIDGE 34.1 p 29; 35.1 p 37
CAWARRIE, 3 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85 - 88, 98
CAXTON PRINTING HOUSE, Pymble 30.1 p 42
CAZNEAUX, Harold, photographer, Roseville 14.2 pp 8,9 & 11; 14.3 pp 6-8; 31.2 p 26; 31.1 p 13; 31.2 p 62; 41.1 p 151; 42.1 p 151; 44.1 p 46
CB ALEXANDER PRESBYTERIAN AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE, Paterson (NSW) 35.1 p 40
CB QUINAN AND COX, stockbroking firm 35.1 p 14
CE PAYNTER & CO, builders 35.1 pp 17, 21
CECIL ST, (previously William St), Gordon- see also William St 5.3 p 3; 33.1 p 37; 36.1 p 18; 38.1 pp 156-164; 41.1 p 35, 156; 42.1 p 3, 8, 10, 17 -22, 24, 26, 36
CECIL ST, Gordon, heritage homes 38.1 p 159
CECIL ST, No. 6, Gordon 42.1 p 26, 27, 56
CECIL THE COPPER, policeman & two -up player 37.1 pp 64-65
CECILIA, ship 37.1 p 9
CECILTHEL, No 23 Pymble Ave, Pymble - see also NIRVANA 38.1 p 15
CEDAR LODGE PTY LTD 38.1 pp 96-97
CEDAR, Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 47
CEDRELA TOONA AUSTRALIS (RED CEDAR)' 41.1 p 13
CELEBRATION - CENTENARY OF FEDERATION, 2001, videos 31.1 p 22
CELESTION, house, Pymble 37.1 p 56
CEMETERIES See also GORE HILL, ROMAN CATHOLIC, Liverpool, ST THOMAS' North Sydney, DEVONSHIRE ST, 29.2 pp 15, 18, 24; 31.1 pp 8, 7-10, 46; Northern 31.2 p 41; Quarantine Station ~ 29.1 p 3;
CEMETERY, St John's Church, Gordon -also see St Johns Cemetery Gordon 37.1 pp 27, 31; 39.1 p 52
CENOTAPH AND MEMORIAL GARDEN, Wahroonga 32.1 p 44
CENSUS 1841 - population summary 43.1 p 50
CENSUS, 1828 16.4 pp 1 & 8; 1901, Ku-ring-gai district ~ 31.1 p 65
CENSUS, 1901, Gordon 38.1 p 157
CENTENARY COMMITTEE Lindfield School 32.1 p 49
Centenary Of The Royal Australian Historical Society, The, by Dr Ruth Frappell 30.1 pp 20-24
CENTENNIAL PARK 33.1 p 24
CENTRAL AUCTION ROOMS, No 274 Pitt St, Sydney 38.1 p 72
CENTRAL COAST (NSW) 32.1 p 49
CENTRAL METHODIST MISSION (now WESLEY) 37.1 p 110; 38.1 p 148; 39.1 p 179
CENTRAL RAILWAY STATION (Sydney) 31.1 pp 17-18; 38.1 pp 47-48
CENTRAL WHARF, NSW 41.1 p 16
CENTRAL WORKS DEPOT, Pittwater Rd 38.1 p 138
CENTRE OF PYMBLE ESTATE 39.1 pp 38-40, 44-45
CERAMIC, ship see HMAT CERAMIC
CERES, ship 34.1 p 6
CERIX PUFFED WHEAT 35.1 p 27
CERN ABBAS, Roseville 25.2 p 35
CERTIFICATES OF TITLE 29.1 p 18
CH BARSBY & SON 44.1 p 23
CHAFF CUTTING 39.1 p 122
CHAFFEY BROTHERS 30.1 p 41
CHALET, THE No 21-23 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga - see also BOLTON GRANGE 35.1 pp 36-38; 39.1 p 28
CHALFONT CHAMBERS, Phillip St, 39.1 p 30
CHALFONT, No 2 Coleridge Rd, Pymble 38.1 pp 64-66
CHALLINOR family, goat farmers 40.1 p 59
CHALLIS Ave, No.21, Turramurra 43.1 p 147
CHALLIS AVE, Turramurra 21.2 p 11
CHALLIS HOUSE, Martin Place, Sydney 28.1 p 43; 34.1 pp 18, 54, 58; 35.1 p 9; 36.1 p 18, 80; 37.1 pp 50, 130, 142; 41.1 p 91
CHALLOR, A 44.1 p 23
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 36.1 p 63
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BUILDING, Grosvenor St, City 35.1 p 39
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, Albury 36.1 p 125
CHAMBER OF MANUFACTURERS 38.1 p 55; 39.1 pp 132-134, 149
CHAMBERLAIN, Mr 35.1 p 85
CHAMBERLAIN, N E, electrician, Roseville 31.2 p 39
CHAMBERS , James Thomson, Scot, craftsman builder 31.2 p 44; 32.1 p34;
CHAMBERS FAMILY, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CHAMBERS FAMILY, Roseville 29.1 p 19
CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE, Ku-ring-gai area 30.1 p 31
CHAMBERS, Alfred Ocean 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, Augustina 39.1 p 169
CHAMBERS, Bill 30.1 p 34; 31.2 pp 44-45
CHAMBERS, Clara M (nee ANDERSON) 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, Edward John Henry, assembler, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CHAMBERS, Edward, labourer, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CHAMBERS, Geoffrey Stodart 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, Gordon Henry 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, Henry Septimus 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, James 39.1 p 169
CHAMBERS, James T, architect, Pymble, Pendle Hill 37.1 p 144
CHAMBERS, James Thomson, builder 29.1 p 18; 30.1 pp 33-34; 31.1 p 64; 35.1 pp 17, 95
CHAMBERS, Leonard Tasman 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, Maisie, shop assistant 37.1 p 42
CHAMBERS, Martha, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CHAMBERS, Mary, Pendle Hill 37.1 p 144
CHAMBERS, Mildred Elsie, shop assistant, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CHAMBERS, Mr, contractor 44.1 p 68
CHAMBERS, Russell Sydney 38.1 p 159
CHAMBERS, Sarah Hannah - see STODART
CHAMPION & SONS, boot repairers, 106 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
CHAMPION, Adelaide DeCrepnie (later HAMILTON) 37.1 p 110
CHAMPION, Ann 37.1 p 99
CHAMPION, Annie (later FULTON) 37.1 pp 99-100
CHAMPION, Eva 37.1 p 140
CHAMPION, Eva Julia, Neutral Bay 37.1 pp 148-149
CHAMPION, John Elbin, accountant's clerk 37.1 p 149
CHAMPION, John L, Pymble 37.1 p 148
CHAMPION, John, receiving clerk, Neutral Bay 37.1 p 148
CHAMPION, Rev. Elias 37.1 p 99
CHAMPIONSHIP OF AUSTRALIA, boxing 29.2 p 65
CHANCELLOR, Harold William, accountant 40.1 p 132; 41.1 p 67
CHANCELLOR, May Havergal 41.1 p 67
CHANDLER & LOMER, artist photographers 41.1 p 104
CHANDLER, Alice 41.1 p 104
CHANDLER, Amy Jane 41.1 p 104
CHANDLER, Andrew 41.1 p 104
CHANDLER, Arthur 41.1 p 104
CHANDLER, Aseneth 41.1 p 104
CHANDLER, Jane (nee Taylor) 41.1 p 104
CHANNON, Betty Lorraine (Reid) 44.1 p 36
CHANNON, Eileen Marian 41.1 p 68
CHANNON, Eileen Marian, marr. Charles Wooller Marshall 44.1 p 17,18,35,36,86
CHANNON, Gladys (nee Huet) 44.1 p 35
CHANNON, Helen Joan 41.1 p 68
CHANNON, Helen Joan (aka Joan), marr. Sten Snekker 44.1 p 35,36
CHANNON, James Edward Grey (aka Grey) 44.1 p 35,36
CHANNON, James, businessman 44.1 p 35
CHANNON, Marian Eliza (nee Edwards), later marr. EJ Lincoln 44.1 p 35,46,47
CHANNON, Sarah (nee Newbery) 44.1 p 35
CHANNON, Stanley James [also the Shannon p.18?] 44.1 p 3,35,45-47,72-74
CHANT OF JIMMY BLACKSMITH, drama 39.1 p 46
CHANTREY, Sir Francis, English sculptor 31.2 p 25
CHAPEL OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD,THE, Victoria St, Ashfield 30.1 pp 15-16
CHAPEL POINT 36.1 p 11
CHAPEL ROW (now Castlereagh St) 34.1 pp 2, 4
CHAPEL, Johnson's 29.2 p 61
CHAPMAN & FAVIELL, licensed surveyors, Sydney 36.1 p 75
CHAPMAN & HAZELWOOD, property and finance agents, Sydney 36.1 p 60
CHAPMAN AND SONS, Wyong 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN FAMILY 28.1 p 24; 33.1 p 40; 38.1 p 161
CHAPMAN LANE, Lindfield 32.1 p 4
CHAPMAN, Alfred 44.1 p 48
CHAPMAN, Alfred Ingram 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN, Alice Gwyneth 41.1 p 108
CHAPMAN, Ann Fanny 39.1 p 169
CHAPMAN, Benjamin Burgoyne, b1886 39.1 p 168
CHAPMAN, Benjamin Herbert 33.1 p 19
CHAPMAN, Benjamin Herbert, 1852-1937 39.1 pp 166, 168-170
CHAPMAN, Benjamin, Rev, d1883 39.1 p 168
CHAPMAN, Catherine Burgoyne 33.1 pp 18-19
CHAPMAN, Catherine Burgoyne (nee Owen), d1901 39.1 pp 166, 168-170
CHAPMAN, Charles 44.1 p 45
CHAPMAN, Charles Pease, conveyancing clerk 42.1 p 132
CHAPMAN, Charles Pease, founding master Knox Prep. Wahroonga 41.1 p 81, 82
CHAPMAN, Charles, Helen, John, Rodney 28.1 p 25
CHAPMAN, Charlotte Jane 41.1 p 90
CHAPMAN, Charlotte Jane, resident, Killara 21.4 pp 3-4.
CHAPMAN, Clement O 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN, Doris Vera (nee Burton) 41.1 p 86
CHAPMAN, Douglas Wellesley, surveyor, Leura 37.1 p 128
CHAPMAN, DW, Pymble 37.1 p 116
CHAPMAN, Edgar Eustace 41.1 p 86
CHAPMAN, Eliza Jane 41.1 p 86
CHAPMAN, Elizabeth (nee Dark) 41.1 p 85
CHAPMAN, Elizabeth Isabella (nee Taylor) 41.1 p 82
CHAPMAN, Ella Hope (nee Stening) 44.1 p 48
CHAPMAN, EM, smallgoods, 106 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
CHAPMAN, Emily Grace 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN, Emma Jane 28.2 p 35
CHAPMAN, Emma Jane (nee Partridge) 39.1 p 168
CHAPMAN, Ethel Isabel 41.1 p 86, 88; 42.1 p 27, 31
CHAPMAN, Evelyn May (nee Grummit) 41.1 p 82
CHAPMAN, Frances Jessie (nee MARTIN) 37.1 pp 128-129
CHAPMAN, Frederick Arthur 36.1 p 61
CHAPMAN, George 36.1 p 114; 41.1 p 85-87
CHAPMAN, George Arthur 42.1 p 136, 137
CHAPMAN, Gertrude Annie 42.1 p 136
CHAPMAN, Grace 41.1 p 25
CHAPMAN, Grace (nee Cavanough) 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN, Guy 42.1 p 61
CHAPMAN, Harold Keith, b1889 39.1 p 168
CHAPMAN, headmaster 10.1 p 3
CHAPMAN, Herbert Owen, Dr, b1884 39.1 p 168
CHAPMAN, house of, cnr Springdale Rd & Lane Cove Rd 29.2 p 60
CHAPMAN, John 28.1 pp 23-24
CHAPMAN, John Joyce 41.1 p 82
CHAPMAN, Joseph 41.1 p 86
CHAPMAN, Lila (Eliza) (nee Chambers), prev. marriage Rooney, b1870 39.1 p 169
CHAPMAN, Marcus Henry 41.1 p 77
CHAPMAN, Mary (Ramsay) 32.1 pp 4, 5
CHAPMAN, Mary Ann (nee Jurd) 41.1 p 85, 86
CHAPMAN, Mary Jane (nee Hobbs) 41.1 p 77
CHAPMAN, Mr 43.1 p 116
CHAPMAN, Mrs BH 43.1 p 89
CHAPMAN, Narcissa Dorrington (nee Rhodes), 1856-1928 39.1 p 168
CHAPMAN, Norman F (Frederick), surveyor 32.1 pp 4, 5
CHAPMAN, Owen G 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN, Reginald Arthur 41.1 p 86
CHAPMAN, resident, Killara 2.1 p 2.
CHAPMAN, Reverend 29.2 p 63; 43.1 p
CHAPMAN, Robert Hungerford 41.1 p 108
CHAPMAN, Sir Austin, Principal of the Land Settlement Debenture Co. Ltd 32.1 p 5
CHAPMAN, Tempe - see also MINTER 34.1 p 28
CHAPMAN, Walter, Percival Henry 28.2 p 35
CHAPMAN, William Arthur 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN, William George 41.1 p 85, 86
CHAPMAN, William George jnr 41.1 p 86
CHAPMAN, William John, JP 41.1 p 25, 26
CHAPMAN, Winifred Blanch 41.1 p 26
CHAPMAN'S ACADEMY 41.1 p 30
Charles Bean in Lindfield, by Kathie Rieth 32.1 pp 6-11
CHARLES G GRAY LTD, builders 41.1 p 66
CHARLES HILL & SONS, shipping 31.1 p 52
CHARLES KOLLING MASONIC COLLEGE, Moss Vale 41.1 p 158
CHARLES, Burton Clare 38.1 p 19
CHARLES, Thelma Constance 38.1 p 19
CHARLES, William 42.1 p 140
CHARLEY, Phillip 36.1 p 67
CHARLGRAVE, No. 24 (now 26) Wellesley Rd, Pymble see also Lyndhurst 33.1 p 16
CHARLGRAVE, Roseville Ave, 33.1 p 14
CHARLGROVE, 17 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 55
CHARLOTTE (surname not given - partner of James Bradley) 41.1 p 8
CHARLOTTE, ship 34.1 p 3; 37.1 p 83
CHARLTON AVE 39.1 p 13
CHARLTON, [Mr] 39.1 pp 21, 37, 39
CHARLTON, Betty Florence (nee GUEST) 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Canon W A 31.2 p 48
CHARLTON, David 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Ethel Jean Sophia (nee CURLEWIS) 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Florence 39.1 pp 13, 15
CHARLTON, Florence Harriet Benson (nee BRADFORD) 39.1 pp 52-54
CHARLTON, Gladys Dulcie, Dr (nee BENZ) 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Herbert Chater 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, L, Dr (marr. Jean Curlewis) 41.1 p 123
CHARLTON, Leonie 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Leopold, Rev 37.1 p 144; 39.1 pp 53-54, 151; 42.1 p 141; 44.1 p 36, 66
CHARLTON, Mary Matilda (nee FARRELL) 39.1 p 52
CHARLTON, Mr 29.2 p 64; 32.1 p 20; 37.1 p 114; 43.1 p 119
CHARLTON, Noel Benson 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Olga Bradford 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, Percie Chater 33.1 p 58; 39.1 pp 13, 15, 36, 45-46, 50, 52-55, 60-61
CHARLTON, Percie Chater, biography 39.1 p 54
CHARLTON, Percie Leonard, Dr 39.1 pp 53-54
CHARLTON, Percy, Pymble 9.4 p 13.
CHARLTON, Sarah Elizabeth 39.1 p 55
CHARLTON, Thomas Apedaile 39.1 pp 52, 55
CHARLTON, Valentine Eunice Margaret Victoria (nee MURRAY) 39.1 p 53
CHARLTON, William A 39.1 p 15
CHARLTON, William Apedaile 39.1 pp 13, 60, 52, 54
CHARLTON, William Robert 37.1 pp 113, 117
CHARMAN, Herbert Samuel, ham & beef shop, 31.2 p 42
CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF SECRETARIES, Australian division 36.1 p 79
CHARTERIS, Professor 40.1 p 58
CHARTERS, [Mr], criminal 36.1 p 41
CHARTRES BUSINESS COLLEGES 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES PROPRIETARY LTD. 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES TRADING COMPANY 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Albert Walter 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Alfred Ernest 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Alice 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Annie Elizabeth 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Arthur Harold, merchant 44.1 p 28,29
CHARTRES, Francis Allen 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Frederick Alwyn 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Joan 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Katie Turner (nee Newton) 44.1 p 28,29
CHARTRES, Lois 44.1 p 28
CHARTRES, Sydney Lawrence 44.1 p 28
CHASE, Alma, Edith 33.1 p 62
CHASE, Claris Alma see also BRITTON 33.1 p 62
CHASE, Jessie Marion 38.1 p 120
CHASE, Kathleen Phyllis 44.1 p 61
CHASE, Sophia Louise see HUTCHINSON
CHASE, William (Bill) 33.1 pp 59, 62
CHASECOTE, 75 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra. Also Turramurra Red Cross Convalescent Soldiers' Home 13.2 p 2; 31.1 pp 55, 58-60; 35.1 p 12; 37.1 p 90, 131; 40.1 pp 7, 10, 86, 105-107, 109, 121, 127, 135; 41.1 p 11
CHATSWOOD 29.1 p 12; 29.2 pp 60, 63; 30.1 p 36; STATION ~ 29.2 p 60, 67; 32.1 p 36;
CHATSWOOD BOWLING CLUB 36.1 p 114
CHATSWOOD BOY'S INTERMEDIATE HIGH SCHOOL 28.1 p 17;
CHATSWOOD INTERMEDIATE HIGH SCHOOL 42.1 p 81
CHATSWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOL 32.1 pp 1, 2
CHATSWOOD PUMPING PLANTS 39.1 p 28
CHATSWOOD STATION 32.1 p 25
CHATSWOOD TOWN HALL 41.1 p 35
CHATSWORTH, Robert 42.1 p 109
CHAUVEL, AJ (Major) 38.1 p 19
CHAUVEL, Charles Edward 38.1 p 19
CHAUVEL, CHE 39.1 p 50
CHAUVEL, Elsa (nee SYLVANEY) 38.1 p 19
CHAUVEL, Harry, Lieutenant-General, Sir 40.1 p 39
CHAUVEL, Suzanne 38.1 p 19
CHAUVEL, Sybil 40.1 p 40
CHEARS, Richard, early land grant Manly area 29.1 p 1
CHEDDINGTON, Hastings Rd, Warrawee 5.2 p 8
CHEERS, Richard, butcher, Sydney 36.1 p 40
CHEESE, cartwheels of 29.2 p 51
CHEETHAM, Allan Hodges 39.1 p 61
CHEETHAM, Christabel Jean (nee TAYLOR) 39.1 p 61
CHEETHAM, Frank Pickersgill 39.1 p 61
CHEETHAM, Joan Eileen 35.1 p 14
CHEETHAM, Louisa (nee HODGES) 39.1 p 61
CHELMSFORD COLLEGE 40.1 p 62
CHELMSFORD, No 5 Warrigal St, Turramurra 38.1 pp 87-88
CHELSMFORD AVE, Roseville 28.1 pp 5, 7
CHELTENHAM GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL, Cheltenham 34.1 p 20
CHEMIST SHOP, cnr Kissing Point Rd and Lane Cove Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
CHEMIST, Granvdiew St, Pymble (first) 39.1 p 44
CHEPPY-WOOD, 23 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 64, 66
CHEPPYWOOD, 28 Ku-ring-gai Ave; and 61 Ku-ring-gai AVE, Turramurra 35.1 p 13; 40.1 pp 7, 9, 118, 120-122
CHEPPYWOOD, 61 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 54-55; 35.1 p 13; 40.1 p 9
CHEPPYWOOD, Vaucluse Rd, Sydney 35.1 p 13
CHEPPYWOOD/BOONGALA, 28 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 120-121
CHEQUERS, No 37 Lot pt 20 Marshall Ave, Warrawee 35.1 p 69
CHERRY HINTON, residence, Station St, Pymble 38.1 pp 65-66
CHERRY ST, Warrawee 5.2 p 8; 29.2 p 81; 43.1 p 64
CHERRY, Ada 34.1 p 53
CHERRY, Alice - see BROTHERTON
CHERRY, Arthur 34.1 p 53
CHERRY, George Rodney, insurance broker 34.1 pp 53-54, 57-58, 61
CHERRY, Harry 34.1 pp 53-54, 56
CHERRY, May 34.1 pp 53, 57
CHERRY, Minnie Jane (nee JOHNSTON) also see Johnston) 34.1 p 53
CHERRY, Mr, artist, photographer 34.1 p 53
CHERRY, Mrs (nee JAMES) 34.1 p 53
CHERRY, Nan 34.1 pp 53, 57-58
CHERRY, Phyllis (Big Phil) - see also TUSON 34.1 pp 53, 58
CHERRY, Rodney (George) 35.1 p 19
CHERRY, Vernon 34.1 p 53
CHERRYBROOK 32.1 p 19
CHERRY'S ORCHARD 43.1 p 63
CHERRYWOOD, nursing home 43.1 p 144
CHERTSEY/INGLENOOK, 4 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 96 - 98, 105
CHERTSEY/RONILLE/ROEDEAN, 44 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 98, 118, 137 - 139
CHESALON, Springdale Rd, Killara (now Dalcross Hospital) 41.1 p 148
CHESS AND WHIST CLUB, Lindfield 14.2 p 2; 31.1 p 31
CHEST, ice 35.1 p 74
CHESTER, Horse 38.1 p 50
CHESTER, No.4 (now) Collins Rd, St Ives 33.1 p 62
CHEVROLET, car 37.1 p 90
CHICAGO STARCH MILLS, Lane Cove River - see also LOVE MILL 36.1 pp 77-78
CHICK, Jack Wesley 38.1 p 19
CHICKEN POX 30.1 p 7
CHIEF CLOTHING CO. LTD (maker Whitmont clothing) 44.1 p 39
CHIEF SECRETARY'S DEPARTMENT 29.1 p 23
CHIFLEY, Ben, Prime Minister, Australia 35.1 pp 56-57; 37.1 p 136
CHIFLEY, Mr 35.1 p 64
CHILCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY 36.1 p 118
CHILD STUDY ASSOCIATION 37.1 p 93
CHILDREN THE, author James Vance Marshall 35.1 p 63
CHILDREN'S CHAPEL, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 26
CHILDREN'S HOME, Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 103
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, Sydney 32.1 p 29, 39.1 p 83
CHILDREN'S SESSION, radio program (2FC) 36.1 p 104
CHILDREN'S THIRTY THOUSAND FUND 43.1 p 83
CHILDS, Mr, Commissioner of Police 39.1 p 29
CHILTON FAMILY 29.1 p 18; 29.2 p 81
CHILTON INVESTMENTS PTY. LTD. 39.1 p 86
CHILTON PARADE, Turramurra - Warrawee 6.1 pp 6 & 9; 21.2 p 11; 29.2 p 81; 43.1 p 139, 147
CHILTON, "Fred.", pioneer orchardist, Turramurra 6.1 pp 6-8; 9.2 p 13; 32.1 p 45;
CHILTON, F 33.1 p 55
CHILTON, Fred, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 pp 57, 58
CHILTON, Fred, snr 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Frederick 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Frederick Oliver, Sir, OBE CBE 43.1 p 91139
CHILTON, Frederick, basketmaker 33.1 p 39
CHILTON, Frederick, Sir, AIF Brigadier 36.1 p 21
CHILTON, Henry Humfrey Marsden 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Kathleen Harriott (marr. Briton) 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Louisa (marr. Stevenson) 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Mary (nee Humfrey) 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Mary (nee Oliver) 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Mary Rosalind (marr. Winter) 43.1 p 139
CHILTON, Robert Ralph 43.1 p 139
CHIMBORAZO, ship 41.1 p 100
CHIMES APARTMENTS, 43-53 Macleay St, Potts Point 35.1 p 41
CHIMNEY, historic, The Rocks 37.1 p 96
CHIN, Gwen 28.1 p 14
CHINA PEAR TREES 35.1 p 30
CHINA PEAR TREES, Turramurra 14.1 p 5; 14.4 p 10
CHINA PEARS 35.1 p 31
CHINAMAN'S HOLLOW, Roseville 2.4 p 4; 43.1 p 48
CHINAMAN'S TOMATO 33.1 p 29
CHINDERAH (previously known as Cudgen) 35.1 p 92
CHINESE ELM TREE 41.1 p 49, 60
CHINESE MARKET GARDENER
CHINESE MARKET GARDENERS 39.1 pp 12, 87; 44.1 p 17
Chinese Market Gardeners in Australia, by Phillip Bramble 28.2 pp 24-31
CHINESE MARKET GARDENS 12.1 p 13; 22.3 p 11; 28.2 pp 20-31; 29.2 p 48, 51; 31.1 p 64; Roseville ~ 31.2 p 36, 45; Shirley Rd, Roseville ~ 29.1 p 17; 33.1 p 29; 36.1 p 99; 38.1 p 139 Gordon,
CHINESE PORCELAIN 29.2 p 23
CHINESE SERVANTS 41.1 p 17
CHINESE VEGETABLE GARDEN, St Ives 33.1 p 62
CHINGFORD, Lot B, No 42 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 49
CHIPPINHAM, house, Belgrave St, Manly 37.1 p 104
CHIPS (train) 30.1 p 1
CHISHOLM ST, Turramurra 19.1 p 7.
CHISHOLM, Elizabeth Geraldine Lawrie 41.1 p 120, 122
CHISHOLM, James 40.1 p 51
CHISHOLM, Lucie Elizabeth 41.1 p 120, 122
CHISHOLM, Maria 40.1 p 51
CHISLEHURST, Centennial Ave, Chatswood 41.1 p 23
CHIZLETT, Lindfield College 15.1 p 3
CHONG, Ah, market gardener, Pymble 37.1 p 145
CHONG, Ah, storekeeper, Pymble 37.1 pp 140-142
CHOOKS (chickens) 29.1 p 14; 31.1 p 59
CHORELY FAMILY 29.2 p 56
CHORELY, gentlemen's tailors, Turramurra 29.2 p 56
CHORISTERS, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
CHORLEY, Deacon 38.1 p 137
CHRISP, Alexandra (Miss), Wahroonga 35.1 p 17
CHRISP, Alexandrina Matilda Bosville, Wahroonga - see also CHRISP, Alexandra (Miss) 35.1 pp 17, 24
CHRISP, B (Miss) - see also CHRISP, Alexandrina Matilda Bosville 35.1 p 24
CHRIST CHURCH ANGLICAN RECTORY, Gladesville 35.1 p 50
CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL, (Anglican), Newcastle 34.1 p 16
CHRIST CHURCH SCHOOL 39.1 p 146
CHRIST CHURCH, Lavender Bay 29.2 p 19
CHRIST CHURCH, St Ives, Cnr Cowan & Mona Vale Rd 3.2 p 8; 8.3 p 4; 33.1 cover, p 62; 43.1 p 142,143
CHRIST CHURCH, ST LAWRENCE, Church of England, Sydney 29.2 p 14; 38.1 p 47
CHRISTCHURCH ST LAWRENCE SCHOOL 38.1 p 48
CHRISTENSEN, HA (Mrs), Gordon 36.1 p 29
CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOUR, NSW UNION 44.1 p 26
CHRISTIAN YOUTH CAMPS (CYC) 35.1 p 71
CHRISTIAN, Fletcher 31.1 p 14
CHRISTIAN, Millicent, author 1.1 pp 1-6; 1.2 pp 3-5; 3.2 pp 9-10
CHRISTIAN, Mrs M (Millicent in footnote) 43.1 p 31, 42, 143
CHRISTIAN, Ruby 41.1 p 123
CHRISTIE FAMILY 34.1 p 23
CHRISTIE ORGAN, The 36.1 pp 104, 106-108
CHRISTIE, [Mr] (Abbotsleigh) 34.1 p 28
CHRISTIE, Alison Grant Campbell, kindergarten teacher and nurse 40.1 pp 155-156
CHRISTIE, Archibald John 38.1 pp 115, 123
CHRISTIE, Arthur, naval engineer 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, Charles James Colville (Col) 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, Charles James, grocer and merchant ships' providore 40.1 pp 41, 149, 152, 154-158
CHRISTIE, Christina Isabel Renwick, nurse, set up Tusculum Private Hospital 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, Geo., Wahroonga 35.1 p 17
CHRISTIE, George (Abbotsleigh) 34.1 pp 23, 29, 32
CHRISTIE, George Renwick 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, George, President (Ku-ring-gai) first mayor of the municipality 16.2 p 4; 37.1 pp 57, 58; 43.1 p 74,75
CHRISTIE, George, solicitor 35.1 p 11
CHRISTIE, Georgina (Gina) 40.1 p 102
CHRISTIE, Hugh Patrick 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, Margaret Helen Renwick, nurse (married Ernest Frederick Waddy) 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, Margaret Nelson (nee Renwick) 40.1 pp 41, 154-157
CHRISTIE, Marion Australia 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, Miss, kindergarten teachers (Elizabeth & Alison) 40.1 p 44, 155-156; 43.1 p 144
CHRISTIE, Nina Mary 38.1 pp 115, 123
CHRISTIE, Sarah (Sadie) Colville, nurse 40.1 p 155
CHRISTIE, William Colville 40.1 p 155
CHRISTMAS BUSH 29.2 p 66
CHRISTMAS, Alfred 44.1 p 25
CHRISTMAS, Alfred George, grocer 44.1 p 25
CHRISTMAS, Charles Henry 39.1 p 45
CHRISTMAS, Emily Maida (nee PAYNE) 39.1 p 45
CHRISTMAS, Emma 44.1 p 25
CHRISTMAS, Emma (nee Yolland) 44.1 p 25
CHRISTMAS, Florence (later SCOTT WAINE) 38.1 p 120
CHRISTMAS, Harold 38.1 p 120
CHRISTMAS, Kate 44.1 p 25
CHRISTMAS, Lillian 44.1 p 25
CHRISTMAS, Mary - Life Member, tour director & author 24 Special Edition; 24.2 p 1 pp 10-12; 24.3 p 1
CHRISTOE, Neptune Frederick 42.1 p 113
CHRISTOPHER ALT OF YASS, book, by Ronald H Alt 36.1 p 124
CHRONICLE (Newcastle) 29.1 p 5
CHUBB, Florence Marion Lyttleton see TROLLOPE
CHUDLEIGH, Ted, director (theatre company) 36.1 p 105
CHUONG INVESTMENTS PTY LTD, Roseville 31.2 p 42
CHURCH AND SCHOOL CORPORATION 38.1 pp 101-102; 43.1 p 78
CHURCH AND SCHOOL LANDS 43.1 p 23
CHURCH AND SCHOOL LANDS, Plan of 2 Portions, KHS Collection 38.1 pp 121, 147
CHURCH HALL (Presbyterian) , suburb? 33.1 p 33
CHURCH HILL, Gordon 9.4 p 9; 36.1 p 17
CHURCH HILL, residence, Gordon St, Gordon 36.1 p 117
CHURCH OF CHRIST, Enmore 41.1 p 131
CHURCH OF ENGLAND GRAMMAR SCHOOL, North Sydney 41.1 p 127
CHURCH OF ENGLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY 38.1 p 99
CHURCH OF ENGLAND HOMES FOR CHILDREN (later Havilah Home) 31.2 p 59
CHURCH OF ENGLAND MEN'S SOCIETY SOCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE 38.1 p 54
CHURCH OF ENGLAND PROPERTY TRUST 39.1 p 77; 44.1 p 65
CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOLS, return, 11 January 1859 38.1 p 102
CHURCH OF ENGLAND, first in St Ives 38.1 p 79
CHURCH OF ENGLAND, St Ives 33.1 pp 8, 62;
CHURCH OF ENGLAND, Sydney Diocese 36.1 p 84
CHURCH of SACRED HEART, Darlinghurst 39.1 p 144
CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, Gordon (Lane Cove) 29.2 pp 62, 65; Rookwood Necropolis, classes of graves & funerals ~ 31.1 p 10; St Clement's, Mosman ~ 30.1 p 54; 38.1 pp 104-107, 111
CHURCH OF THE SACRED HEART, Presbytery 39.1 p 103
CHURCH ON THE HIGHWAY A, Book 33.1 p 35; 38.1 p 9
CHURCH POINT 36.1 p 11
CHURCH POINT, Methodist Church 33.1 pp 7-8
CHURCH ST, Pymble 29.2 p 66; 30.1 p 44; 32.1 p26; 33.1 pp 6, 17, 32, 34-38, 42, 48-49; 36.1 p 107; 39.1 p 68; 43.1 p 141
CHURCH, St Ives Episcopalian 29.2 p 62
CHURCHILL, Winston 35.1 p 65; 38.1 p 140
CHURCHLAND, Harry, author 30.1 pp1-3
CHURCHWARDENS, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
CHURCHYARD, St John's Church, Gordon 35.1 p 33
CHURCHYARDS, end of 18th Century 31.1 p 7
CHURN, wooden hand-operated ice-cream 35.1 p 32
CICADAS 6.4 p 8; 7.4 p 10.
CIGARETTE CARDS, flicking (game) 29.1 p 24
CINEMASCOPE 36.1 p 107
CIRCULAR QUAY 29.2 p 67; 33.1 p 23
CIRCULAR QUAY PLANNING COMMITTEE 33.1 p 68
CIRCUS, Turramurra 21.2 p 12
CITIZEN INDEX 31.1 p 56
CITIZEN'S ASSOCIATION, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 29
CITIZEN'S LEAGUE, The Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 28-29
CITIZENS WAR CHEST FUND 39.1 p 183
CITIZENSHIP CEREMONIES 7.4 p 9; 22.2 pp 6-8
CITRUS ORCHARD, Freeman's Reach, Hawkesbury River 29.1 p 23
CITRUS ORCHARD, Turramurra 39.1 p 17
CITRUS TREES 29.2 pp 61, 64, 66
CITY & GUILDS ENGINEERING COLLEGE, London 41.1 p 82
CITY CIRCLES - THE CHANGING NETWORKS OF A CITY PARISH - ST JAMES, SYDNEY by Dr Rosemary Annable 31.2 pp 23-27
CITY HALL, Newcastle 39.1 p 30
CITY MISSION, Sydney 36.1 pp 79, 81
CITY MUTUAL 33.1 p 36
CITY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD 35.1 p 4
CITY MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE 39.1 p 34
CITY OF BRISBANE, ship 42.1 p 89
CITY OF LIVERPOOL, air disaster, Belgium 41.1 p 91
CITY OF MELBOURNE BANK, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
CITY OF POONAH, ship 31.2 pp 54-55
CITY OF SYDNEY REAL ESTATE COMPANY, Sydney 39.1 p 30
CITY OF WILLOUGHBY, map 31.2 p 10
CITY RAILWAY, construction 31.1 pp 17-20
CITY WATER 41.1 p 20
CITYRAIL 36.1 p 120
CIVIC BLOCK ELECTION (Ku-ring-gai) 30.1 p 30
CIVIC LEAGUE, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 28
CIVIC STATION 36.1 p 122
CIVIC THEATRE, Newcastle 39.1 p 30
CIVIC TRUST, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 29, 31
CIVIC, theatre, Auckland 36.1 p 103
CIVIL & CIVIC, engineer & builder 29.2 p 20
CIVIL CONSTRUCTION CORPS 37.1 p 33
CIVIL SERVICE STORES, George St, Sydney 7.4 p 13; 36.1 p 71
CLACK, John Francis 41.1 p 89
CLAMP & SMITH, architect 36.1 p 77, 118; 39.1 pp 67, 150; 44.1 p 51
CLAMP & SON, architects 39.1 p 29
CLAMP AND MACKELLAR, architects 30.1 p 16; 32.1 p 35;
CLAMP, Burcham, architect 36.1 p 84; 39.1 p 29
CLAMP, J Burcham, architect 34.1 p 32; 35.1 p 19; 36.1 p 118
CLAMP, John Burcham, 1869-1931, architect 39.1 pp 67, 137
CLAN MacGILLVRAY, ship 37.1 p 128
CLANCOLLA/WARRAWEE, 18 Elva Ave, Killara 42.1 p 47
CLANCY, John 33.1 p 56
CLANMORE, No 11 Park Ave, Gordon 36.1 pp 30-31
CLANVILLE ESTATE, Roseville see also ARCHBOLD, Richard 2.4 p 1; 3.2 pp 2-3; 5.4 pp 11-12; 9.4 p 10; 13.4 p 8; 16.1 p 9; 25.2 p 33; 27.1 p 31; 27.1 p 27, 28, 28.1 pp 4-8; 31.2 p 40; 32.1 pp 32, 37, 39-42, 48
CLANVILLE farm 39.1 pp 108, 111, 112
CLANVILLE RD, No 21, flats, Roseville 36.1 p 118
CLANVILLE RD, No 22, Roseville 41.1 p 78; 44.1 p 56
CLANVILLE RD, No 77, Roseville 36.1 p 86
CLANVILLE RD, Roseville 9.1 p 8; 9.3 p 5; 10.3 p 3; 28.1 pp 5-7; 28.2 p 32; 31.2 p 36; 32.1 pp 16, 31, 32, 33; 33.1 p 4; 43.1 p 10; 44.1 p 78
CLANVILLE, Lane Cove (now Roseville) 33.1 p 2; 41.1 p 6
CLANVILLE, property, Roseville - see also ARCHBOLD ESTATE 36.1 p 92; 43.1 p 20, 23, 35, 38
CLAPHAM, Noel, editor 35.1 p 27
CLAPIN, Eleanor Ann 44.1 p 58
CLAPIN, Jack Adrian, barrister 44.1 p 58
CLAPIN, John Adrian 41.1 p 54
CLAREMONT and BELLE MAISON Nos 40 and 42 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 143-146
CLAREMONT, house, Rose Bay 36.1 p 63
CLAREMONT, Nyora St, Killara 42.1 p 43
CLAREMORE HOUSE, private hospital, Liverpool St, Sydney 33.1 p 23
CLARENCE DEGENHARDT & CO, stockbroking firm - see also DEGENHARDT and PATRICK PARTNERS 35.1 p 42
CLARENCE ESTATE, Gordon 36.1 p 101
CLARENDON, cottage in Barker grounds 29.2 p 57
CLARENDON, No 50 Ada Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 13-14, 16
CLARENDON, residence, Richmond 34.1 p 41
CLARENDON, Windsor 35.1 p 14
CLAREVILLE 43.1 p 138
CLARK & BIRCH, licensed surveyors, Sydney 38.1 p 53
CLARK family 43.1 p 143
CLARK SINKS, manufacturers of kitchen sinks and tubs 35.1 p 41
CLARK, A, builder 40.1 p 177
CLARK, Agnes Henderson 40.1 p 18
CLARK, Ann Williams, ?Killara Music Club 18.3 p 9.
CLARK, Annie (nee Pullen), 1857-1896 39.1 p 68
CLARK, Arthur Armour 39.1 p 69
CLARK, Bernard 38.1 p 29
CLARK, Bessie Southee 40.1 p 13
CLARK, Byron 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Clive Hampden, contractor, Summer Hill 36.1 p 103
CLARK, Cuthbert Anthony 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Cuthbert Theodore 40.1 p 13; 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Daisy 41.1 p 131
CLARK, David 36.1 p 66
CLARK, David Barclay Mellis 41.1 p 20, 31
CLARK, David BM 36.1 p 23
CLARK, DB, Gordon 36.1 p 18
CLARK, Edie Hawthorn 39.1 p 69
CLARK, Eleanor Burton (nee Ruddock), (previous marriage Mills) 1870-1931 39.1 p 67, 68, 69
CLARK, Elizabeth Jane (nee Lockeridge) 40.1 p 13
CLARK, Frances (nee GRIMES), Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, Frances Charlotte 41.1 p 132
CLARK, Frances Hanks (nee Rogers) 40.1 p 17
CLARK, Geoffrey, architectural draftsman, Neutral Bay, Gordon 36.1 pp 100-101
CLARK, George Sarsfield 41.1 p 131, 132
CLARK, Georgina May (nee Day)(spelt Clarke p. 131) 41.1 p 131, 132
CLARK, Gertrude Olive 40.1 p 13
CLARK, Gladys Mabel, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, H, Deacon 38.1 p 137
CLARK, Hazel Pattie 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Henry Marcus (often known as Marcus Clark) 40.1 pp 13, 17; 41.1 p 131, 132
CLARK, Henry Shaw, draper, Gordon 37.1 pp 47-48
CLARK, Jack, Author -Our James Barnet Lighthouse 26.2 pp 43-55
CLARK, Kate Armour 39.1 p 69
CLARK, Kathleen Elizabeth, shop assistant, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, Leontine 35.1 p 20
CLARK, Leslie Gordon 39.1 p 69
CLARK, Leslie Southee 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Lieutenant Ralph 31.2 p 9
CLARK, Lorraine Helen, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, Marcia 41.1 p 131, 132
CLARK, Marcus, resident, Turramurra 18.4 p 6
CLARK, Margaret Grace (Mrs) (nee SULLIVAN, later HAY), Gordon 36.1 pp 100-101
CLARK, Margaret, Mrs 36.1 p 100
CLARK, Marie Effie, nurse, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, Marion 36.1 p 66
CLARK, Martha Annie (Pattie) (nee Day) 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Mary Jane (later GOODALL) 36.1 p 52
CLARK, Mary nee Armour 39.1 p 68
CLARK, Mary, Author, What it was Like to Live There 26.2 pp 55-62
CLARK, Norman Armour Adrian 39.1 p 69
CLARK, Phillip Marcus 40.1 p 18
CLARK, Raymond A 40.1 p 13
CLARK, Raymond Joseph, chauffeur, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, Reginald Marcus 33.1 p 22
CLARK, Reginald Marcus, company director 41.1 p 131, 132
CLARK, Reginald Marcus, Sir 40.1 pp 13, 16-17, 21, 132
CLARK, Reverend William Branwhite see also CLARKE 29.2 p 15
CLARK, Roland Cuthbert, company secretary 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Roy Marcus 40.1 p 13
CLARK, Russell Gordon, linesman, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CLARK, Susanna(h) see PENFOLD
CLARK, Theodore Anthony 40.1 p 13; 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Thomas 39.1 p 68
CLARK, Thomas James Armour b1847 39.1 p 67, 68
CLARK, Violet 41.1 p 131
CLARK, Walter 36.1 p 100
CLARK, Wilfred Barnard 40.1 p 18
CLARK, William Frederick 40.1 p 13
CLARK, Wm, contractor 42.1 p 71
CLARKE, A, builder 40.1 p 172
CLARKE, Alfred Edward 44.1 p 37
CLARKE, Charlotte 41.1 p 49; 42.1 p 43; 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, Cuthbert 35.1 p 67
CLARKE, Diane 40.1 p 50
CLARKE, Dorothy 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, Edmund L, Solicitor 39.1 p 168
CLARKE, EH, builder 40.1 pp 126, 132, 167
CLARKE, Emily Francis (nee Reed) 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, Emily, Miss 12.2 p 10
CLARKE, Ernest H 42.1 p 43
CLARKE, Ernest Henry 38.1 p 160
CLARKE, Ernest Henry, master builder 44.1 p 24,79
CLARKE, Ernest jnr 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, Frank 39.1 p 103
CLARKE, Gilbert 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, Gother 41.1 p 124
CLARKE, Gother Robert Carlisle, Mrs M W S 31.1 p 39
CLARKE, Joseph 40.1 p 50
CLARKE, June 37.1 p 18
CLARKE, Mad 34.1 p 55
CLARKE, Margaret Helen (nee Gowan) 44.1 p 37
CLARKE, Marian (Miss), Abbotsleigh founder and headmistress 12.2 p 10; 13.4 p 5; 31.2 p 51; 34.1 pp 25-27,31;35.1 pp 36-37
CLARKE, Mary, nee Punch 39.1 p 103
CLARKE, Matthew John Robert, barrister 41.1 p 129
CLARKE, Michael, author 29.2 p 14
CLARKE, Mr, orchardist 33.1 p 63
CLARKE, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 86
CLARKE, Mrs, tenant, Gordon 37.1 p 18
CLARKE, Nina Lenore 38.1 p 39
CLARKE, Oscar Ernest 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, Patrick 37.1 p 14
CLARKE, Patrick, fruitgrower 37.1 p 87
CLARKE, Phyllis (nee HALLIWELL) 38.1 p 58
CLARKE, Robert Lloyd 38.1 p 58
CLARKE, Rosemary Anne 41.1 p 129
CLARKE, Sir William 39.1 p 10
CLARKE, Susanna 29.1 p 35
CLARKE, WB, geologist 29.2 p 62; 43.1 p 117
CLARKE, WB, MEMORIAL MEDAL, Royal Society of New South Wales 37.1 pp 94, 96
CLARKE, WB, Rev. 43.1 p 51
CLARKE, Wilfred H 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, William 41.1 p 49; 42.1 p 43; 44.1 p 24
CLARKE, William Branswhite, Rev. geologist see also CLARK 37.1 p 96; 38.1 p 104
CLARKE, Wm 29.2 p 79
CLARKES, florist, Roseville 31.2 p 39
CLARKSON, ship 33.1 pp 2, 5, 11; 36.1 p 92; 39.1 pp 110, 165; 41.1 p 6, 8
CLARKSON, Thomas, baker & brewer 42.1 p 9
CLARSON FAMILY 38.1 pp 96-97
CLARSON, Carmen (later BLAKE) 38.1 p 96
CLARSON, Sidney Clifford 38.1 p 96
CLATWORTHY, Frank - architect 32.1 p 8
CLAUDE R OGDEN & CO, furniture manufacturers, Marrickville 38.1 p 74
CLAVALLY/HILLSIDE/ST DENIS, 6 Turuga St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 85-86
CLAVERTON, 3-5 Alma St, Pymble 42.1 p 103
CLAY PIT 14.1 p 7
CLAY PIT, near cnr Fox Valley Rd and The Comenarra Parkway 35.1 p 31
CLAYTON 33.1 p 11
CLAYTON GRANT, Gordon 36.1 pp 10-11, 17-18,118-119
CLAYTON ST, Gordon 36.1 p 16, 60
CLAYTON, Benjamin 33.1 p 5; 36.1 pp 18,118-119; 38.1 p 142; 43.1 p 23
CLAYTON, Benjamin, grant of 36.1 pp 4, 11, 17, 2; 39.1 p 123
CLAYTON, Benjamin, surgeon, Windsor, Baltinglass, Balmain, Gordon? 36.1 pp 4-6, 10-11
CLAYTON, Bland 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Broughton G 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Emma (Mrs) 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Emma J (Miss) 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, F (Miss) 40.1 p 114
CLAYTON, Frances (Miss) 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Frances Matilda (Mrs, nee BROUGHTON) 36.1 pp 5-6
CLAYTON, James E 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Jane see LOFTHOUSE
CLAYTON, Kennedy 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Margaret J 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Miss, Matron 44.1 p 87
CLAYTON, Samuel, convict, engraver, Sydney 36.1 p 5
CLAYTON, Ultima 36.1 p 5
CLEARY, Jean 41.1 p 114
CLEARY, John 41.1 p 114
CLEGG, Elizabeth Courage 39.1 pp 15, 20
CLEGG, Martha (later BRADLEY) 39.1 p 25
CLEGG, WC 39.1 p 15
CLEMENGER, Constance (later McCORMICK) 39.1 p 30
CLEMENS, Annie H 30.1 p 60
CLEMENTS & DUNLOP, surveyors 42.1 p 114
CLEMENTS, CD, builder 37.1 p 148
CLEMENTS, Kate (nee MOORE, later KING) 36.1 p 25
CLEMENT'S, product trademark (Chicago Flour/Starch Mills) 36.1 p 78
CLERGY AND SCHOOL ESTATE, Lane Cove 38.1 p 107
CLERK, Alexander Brunton 37.1 p 124
CLERK, George Brownlow, Pymble 37.1 pp 122, 124-125, 127
CLERK, Helen see BROWNLOW
CLERK, Roberta Margaret, Pymble 37.1 pp 122-125, 127
CLERK, Sir George, Scotland 37.1 p 125
CLERMISTON, Roseville 10.3 p 3
CLEVELAND ST, No. 26, Wahroonga 41.1 p 148
CLEVELAND ST, PUBLIC SCHOOL 38.1 p 108; 39.1 p 176
CLEVELAND ST, Wahroonga 6.1 pp 8-9; 6.3 p 7; 14.4 p 11; 12.2 pp 7-8; 13.4 pp 1-2; 19.4 p 9; 28.1 pp 42-43; 32.1 p 44; 33.1 p 16; 43.1 p 20, 133, 138
Clever Conversions - Historic Buildings As Museums & Galleries, by Sarah Rennie 30.1 pp 3-5
CLEWER HOUSE, School, England 37.1 p 125
CLEWER, No 5a Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 pp 116, 122, 125-126, 129-130
CLIBBORN, Barry, resident, Wahroonga 19.4 p 9
CLIFF VILLA, house, Merlin St, St Leonards 36.1 p 10, 94
CLIFF, Beatrice Maud, Constance Vera, Frank Henry Edgar, Harold Gordon, Herbert Harold, Hilda Majel, Madge Lilian, Rene Mildred 31.1 p 34
CLIFF, Daisy Foster (known as Judy) 31.1 p 34
CLIFF, Daisy Millicent (nee Light), NZ, Lindfield 31.1 p 34
CLIFF, Frank 32.1 p 49
CLIFF, Frank Edgar, Lightcliff, Lindfield, warehouseman 31.1 pp 25-26, 34
CLIFF, Geraldine Winifred (nee White) 31.1 p 34
CLIFF, John William 38.1 p 80
CLIFF, Marie Helen (nee Brooks) 31.1 p 34
CLIFF, Ruth Dorothy (nee Legge) 31.1 p 34
CLIFF, W. 14.2 pp 1-6
CLIFFORD LOVE & COMPANY, tea importers and merchants, Sydney 36.1 pp 65, 78-81; 39.1 p 38; 41.1 p 79
CLIFFORD LOVE BRIDGE, Lane Cove 36.1 pp 78-79
CLIFFORD ST, Gordon 9.1 p 6; 28.1 pp 22-24; No 19 ~ 28.1 pp 23-24; Nos 15, 21, 23 & 25 ~ 28.1 p 23; Nos 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 & 26 ~ 28.1 p 25; No 22 ~ 28.1 pp 23-25; 36.1 pp 74-76, 83
CLIFFORD ST, No. 20, Gordon 42.1 p 125
CLIFFORD St, No. 27, Gordon 44.1 p 26
CLIFFORD, Doris Adrienne (nee Stericker) 44.1 p 21
CLIFFORD, Kenny 35.1 p 69
CLIFFORD, Lucy Jessie 44.1 p 21
CLIFFORD, William P 38.1 p 13
CLIFFORD, William Patrick, dentist 44.1 p 21
CLIFFORD, William Patrick, Dr 34.1 p 18-19
CLIFFORD, William Wigram 44.1 p 21
CLIFT, Albert W 40.1 p 22
CLIFT, Clara Ann 40.1 p 22
CLIFT, Edith 44.1 p 31
CLIFT, Elizabeth Sophia (nee Dixon) 40.1 p 22
CLIFT, Ernest Aldane 40.1 pp 21-22
CLIFT, George Kenneth 40.1 p 22
CLIFT, Jane Sophia Dixon 40.1 p 22
CLIFT, Joseph 40.1 p 22
CLIFT, Walter 44.1 p 31
CLIFTON 32.1 pp 8, 10
CLIFTON COLLEGE, Bristol 32.1 pp 8, 10
CLIFTON, 17 Eton Rd, Lindfield 32.1 pp 6, 9
CLIFTON, 24 Suffolk St, Collaroy 32.1 p 9
CLIFTON, 5 Ortona Rd, Lindfield 32.1 pp 6, 7, 8, 10
CLIFTON, station 35.1 p 57
CLIFTON'S LILYWHITE STARCH, product trademark (Chicago Starch Mills) 36.1 p 78
CLIPSHAM FAMILY 33.1 p 40; 43.1 p 61
CLIPSHAM LANE, Gordon 33.1 p 16
CLIPSHAM, Alice (nee Townall) 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Amelia Ann (nee Sweet) 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Barbara 38.1 p 19
CLIPSHAM, Bruce 38.1 p 19
CLIPSHAM, Catherine (later CAINS) 39.1 p 44
CLIPSHAM, Catherine (nee Brookes), 1886-1922 38.1 p 19; 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Catherine Irene 33.1 pp 15, 37
CLIPSHAM, Dr Brookes 33.1 p 15
CLIPSHAM, Evelyn Alice 33.1 p 15
CLIPSHAM, Gertrude Mary, 1879-1926 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Gertrude Mary, school principal 33.1 p 15
CLIPSHAM, Gordon Prestwood, 1893-1955 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Gordon Prestwood, Samuel Clay, Sidney Bowker, 33.1 p 15
CLIPSHAM, Jane (nee Stephens) 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Maria (nee Prestwood), 1816-1856 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Olive P (nee Willard) 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Paul 38.1 p 46
CLIPSHAM, Paul (Jnr) 38.1 pp 19-20
CLIPSHAM, Paul (Master) 38.1 p 19
CLIPSHAM, Paul, 1881-1954, dental surgeon 33.1 p 15; 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Paul, Rev, 1850-1924, President of Ku-ring-gai Shire 33.1 pp 14-16, 32, 37; 38.1 pp 19, 161; 39.1 pp 14, 44, 172; 43.1 p 62, 167
CLIPSHAM, Prudence 33.1 p 15
CLIPSHAM, Prudence Jane (nee PICKERING) see also PICKERING 38.1 p 19; 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Samuel Clay, 1885-1885 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, Sidney Bowker, 1888-1912 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, William Brookes, Dr, 1883-1948 33.1 p 15; 39.1 p 172
CLIPSHAM, William, 1814-1867 39.1 p 172
CLISSOLD RD, No. 4, Wahroonga 41.1 p 127
CLISSOLD, Evelyn Rhoda (nee Cooper) 44.1 p 22
CLISSOLD, Frederick William 44.1 p 22
CLISSOLD, Frederick, builder 30.1 pp 14-15
CLISSOLD, Frederick, licensed surveyor 37.1 p 69
CLISSOLD, house, Mosman 34.1 p 35
CLISSOLD, Mary 33.1 p 16
CLISSOLD, Mr, station-master 33.1 p 16
CLISSOLD, Mrs 30.1 p 15
CLIVE LEWIS STAPLETON AND PARTNERS, architectural firm 38.1 p 120
CLIVE OF INDIA 38.1 p 68
CLIVE, CF 35.1 p 57
CLIVE, Edward, 2nd Earl of Powis (later HERBERT) 38.1 p 68
CLIVE, Lieutenant 31.2 p 8
CLIVE, Robert (Clive of India) 38.1 p 68
CLIVEDEN MANSIONS, house, Melbourne 39.1 p 10
CLOAN, No 1602 Pacific Hwy, cnr Munderah Ave, Wahroonga 34.1 p 19
CLOCKTOWER, GPO 29.2 pp 16-17
CLONLEA, No 198 Walker St, North Sydney 39.1 p 139
CLOSER SETTLEMENT ACT 35.1 p 37
CLOTHAM BROW, No 127 Eastern Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 7
CLOTHES PROP MAN 29.2 p 49; 33.1 p 30; 37.1 p 34
CLOTHES PROPS 29.2 p 49; 36.1 pp 74-76, 83
CLOTHES WRINGER 29.2 p 49; 35.1 p 75
CLOTHING AND DRESS 6.3 p 8; 7.1 p 9
CLOUD OF WITNESSES A , Review, by Geoffrey Stacey 25.2 pp 45-46
CLOUGH, JW, woolbuyer, City 35.1 p 39
CLOVELLY, 41 Greengate Rd, Killara 41.1 p 106; 42.1 p 113, 140
CLOVELLY, No 38 Cecil St, Gordon - see also WOODTON 38.1 pp 158-159
CLOVELLY, No 6 Park Ave, Gordon - see also ST ANN'S and GLEDHOLT 36.1 p 26
CLOVELLY/GOATSLANDS/LYNWOOD COTTAGE, 4 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 48, 49
CLUAN, 7 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 62
CLUCAS, Joyce Innes 41.1 p 129
CLUDDE FAMILY 38.1 p 68
CLUNE, Frank, soldier, farmer, author 29.1 p 3
CLUTHA, residence, No 16A Park Cres 39.1 pp 34-35, 37, 38, 41, 47, 64
CLWYDON 32.1 p 45
CLWYDON AVE, Wahroonga 32.1 p 45
CLYDE ENGINEERING COMPANY Ltd 44.1 p 23
CLYDE INDUSTRIES 41.1 p 57; 42.1 p 102
CLYDESDALE HORSES 29.2 p 16; 35.1 pp 31-32
COACH SERVICE, Milson's Point ? Lane Cove 34.1 p 9
COACH, first to Lane Cove 33.1 p 7
COACH, horse-drawn, Warrawee Station to Sanatorium 35.1 p 31
COACHING / COACH SERVICES see HORSE DRAWN VEHICLES
COAL & COKE YARD 37.1 pp 18-19
COAL INDUSTRY 29.2 p 23
COAL, first major industry in NSW 29.2 p 23
COALCLIFF 29.2 p 23
COALITION GOVERNMENT, c1924 36.1 p 96
COASTAL SHIPPING TRADE 30.1 p 59
COASTERS RETREAT (known as The Basin) 36.1 p 10
COATES & HARPER, timber merchants 41.1 p 61
COATES, Edward Ernest 41.1 p 118
COATES, Frederick 44.1 p 28
COATES, George 41.1 p 61
COATES, Mary 44.1 p 28
COATES, Mary (nee Larmer) 41.1 p 61
COATES, Mary, housekeeper 37.1 p 36
COBB & CO., coach 42.1 p 28; 43.1 p 56
COBB, Alice Vara (nee Proctor), b1854 39.1 p 174
COBB, Dorothy, b1892 39.1 p 175
COBB, Jane (nee Bigelow) 39.1 p 174
COBB, Nathan Augustus, Dr, 1859-1932 39.1 p 174
COBB, Roger, d1901 39.1 p 175
COBB, Ruth b1891 39.1 p 175
COBB, Victor 39.1 p 42
COBB, Victor, proprietor (Pymble News) 30.1 p 42
COBB, William Henry 39.1 p 174
COBBITY CHURCH OF ENGLAND 37.1 p 72
COBBLER 13.4 p 3.
COBHAM, Caroline Mary, Bathurst 37.1 p 144
COBHAM, Walter Synnot, grazier, Bathurst 37.1 p 144
COBURN, George Charles - see also COCKBURN 39.1 pp 59-60
COBURN, Winifred Annie (nee WEST) 39.1 p 59
COCHRANE, David Reginald 42.1 p 30
COCKATOO ISLAND/BILOELA, Sydney 31.2 p 8; 42.1 p 82,83
COCKATOO(S), (lookout(s) - two-up) 37.1 pp 63, 65
COCKBURN, George Charles - see also COBURN 39.1 p 59
COCKBURN, Harriet Rebecca (nee SHERIDAN) 39.1 p 59
COCKBURN, Henry James Murray 39.1 p 59
COCK-FIGHTING 2.3 p 1; 4.4 p 4; 5.4 p 12; 7.1 p 10; 12.4 p 3; 13.4 p 9; Killara ~ 29.2 p 74; 38.1 p 145
COCKLE BAY 33.1 pp 2, 6; 34.1 p 3; 39.1 p 113; 44.1 p 5, 14, 41 Killara
COCKLE CREEK - see also SPRING CREEK 39.1 p 41; 43.1 p 135
COCKLE, James 38.1 p 148
COCKNEYED WORLD, THE film 36.1 p 105
COCKS, John 38.1 p 118
COCKS, Joyce 42.1 p 95
COCKS, Nicholas John, Rev 38.1 p 131; 42.1 p 95; 43.1 p 107
COCKS, S Varcoe, Rev. 42.1 p 40
CODY & WILLIS, 35.1 p 41
COFFEE, Frank , Wahroonga 33.1 p 68; 34.1 p 27; 38.1 p 50
COFFEY, Alfred (conducted 'Argonauts' program on ABC) 40.1 p 43
COFFEY, Alfred, art teacher and artist 15.2 p 7; 31.1 p 50
COFFEY'S NURSERY, Wahroonga 6.1 pp 8-9
COFFINS (pie crusts) 29.2 p 27
COGHLAN, Cecil Aubrey, solicitor 33.1 p 17
COGHLAN, Cecil JG, Dora, Julia 33.1 p 17
COGLAN, Ann 39.1 p 79
COGLAN, CA, Solicitor 39.1 p 78
COGLAN, Ellen see GRANT
COGLAN, Kathleen Mary see McKENNA
COGLIN, Mr, Government Statistician 34.1 p 29
COHEN, Belinda 42.1 p 140
COHEN, Harry 44.1 p 5
COHEN, HJ 44.1 p 45,50,51
COHEN, Kenneth Arthur, QC, barrister 33.1 p 60
COHEN, Nat 31.1 p 31
COHEN, Phillip 42.1 p 28
COHEN, S, Randwick 32.1 p 37
COHEN, Shirley (SH) Rose Bay 35.1 pp 46, 47
COHEN, William (WDK), Rose Bay commercial artist 35.1 pp 46-47
COKER, Frederick John 38.1 p 13
COKER, Frederick John Robert 38.1 p 14
COKER, Jessie 38.1 p 14
COKER, Theresa Carmel (nee MEACLE) 38.1 p 13
COLAH CREEK 43.1 p 6
COLBEY 30.1 p 18
COLCLOUGH, Gillian, contributor 38.1 p 33
COLDHAM, Betty 41.1 p 96; 42.1 p 133
COLDHAM, Stewart 42.1 p 133
COLDHAM, Stewart Sedgewick 41.1 p 96
COLDWELL-SMITH, Colonel F L 31.1 p 28
COLE, Ann Barbara see MULLALY
COLE, Beatrice 36.1 p 25
COLE, Dorothy 36.1 p 25
COLE, Edward 36.1 p 25
COLE, Eleanor (Miss) 36.1 p 25
COLE, Eleanor Danson - see also WOODRUFF 36.1 p 24
COLE, Elizabeth
COLE, Eric G, Gordon 36.1 p 58
COLE, George Francis 41.1 p 48, 49
COLE, George Francis builder, Roseville 32.1 p 34; 34.1 p 16
COLE, H, builder 40.1 p 113
COLE, Helen Mildred 38.1 p 159
COLE, Henry William 38.1 p 159
COLE, John Edward, woolbroker, Gordon 36.1 pp 22, 24-25, 30, 33
COLE, Joseph 36.1 p 25
COLE, Mabel 36.1 p 25
COLE, Mr, Gordon 36.1 p 18
COLE, Russell, Melbourne 36.1 p 66
COLEMAN BROTHERS 38.1 p 148
COLEMAN family 43.1 p 112
COLEMAN, Amos 42.1 p 120
COLEMAN, Dorothy Pentreath (nee Martin) 42.1 p 120
COLEMAN, George 41.1 p 50
COLEMAN, H 42.1 p 28
COLEMAN, house of 29.2 p 60
COLEMAN, John 42.1 p 14
COLEMAN, Julia (nee Betts) 42.1 p 120
COLEMAN, M., orchardist, Lindfield 7.4 p 13
COLEMAN, Margaret, author 13.1 p 8; 38.1 p 43
COLEMAN, Miss, teacher 21.2 p 10; 43.1 p 147
COLEMAN, Mr 32.1 p 1; 40.1 p 41; 43.1 p 39, 115
COLEMAN, Sam, architect 36.1 p 66
COLEMAN, Samuel Ernest, architect 42.1 p 120, 145
COLEMAN, Stanley, builder 42.1 p 42
COLEMAN, Thomas 33.1 p 39
COLEMAN, Tom 43.1 p 106
COLEMAN, Tom, dairyman, Lindfield 4.4 p 4; 32.1 p 49; 44.1 p 41
COLEMAN, Tony, resident, Lindfield 5.4 p 13
COLERIDGE RD, Pymble 39.1 pp 100, 101
COLERIDGE, poet 39.1 p 115
COLES SUPERMARKET, Turramurra 14.4 p 10
COLES, Arthur Thomas 41.1 p 27
COLES, Arthur William, Sir, businessman & Federal politician 41.1 p 25, 26, 27
COLES, Clifford E, director 33.1 p 57
COLES, David 41.1 p 26
COLES, David James 41.1 p 27
COLES, Edgar, Sir 41.1 p 26
COLES, Elizabeth (nee Scouler) 41.1 p 26
COLES, George James 41.1 p 26
COLES, George, snr, storekeeper 41.1 p 26
COLES, GJ & Co Pty Ltd 41.1 p 26
COLES, James Scouler (Jim) 41.1 p 26
COLES, Kenneth, Sir 41.1 p 26
COLES, Lillian Florence (nee Knight) 41.1 p 25, 26, 27
COLES, Mr, Englishman 29.1 pp 27-28
COLES, Norman, Sir 41.1 p 26
COLGAN, Ann see COLLINS
COLGAN, Ellen, teacher 18.1 p 5
COLIN-PIERRE'S HAIR SALON 37.1 p 19
COLINROOBEE, No 1202 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 35.1 pp 23-24; 38.1 pp 35-36, 39-40
COLINROOBIE, 76 Eastern Rd, Turramurra 41.1 pp 46, 107
COLLAROY 32.1 p 9
COLLAROY, paddle steamer, shipwreck 31.2 p 20
COLLAROY, station, Merriwa 35.1 p 57
COLLECTOR OF CUSTOMS 29.1 p 4
COLLER, Wm, Betty 28.1 p 23
COLLETTS, relieving ganger, Gordon 37.1 p 26
COLLEY AND ARMSTRONG, builders 37.1 p 70
COLLEY, Ellen 42.1 p 78
COLLEY, George Henry 42.1 p 77 - 79
COLLEY, Gwyneth Lilian 42.1 p 79
COLLEY, Jessie Adelaide 42.1 p 78, 79
COLLEY, John 42.1 p 78
COLLEY, Margery Hilda 42.1 p 79
COLLEY, Ronald George 42.1 p 79
COLLIE, George, Captain 39.1 p 167
COLLIER, Alice 41.1 p 97
COLLIERS, 60-miler 41.1 p 16
COLLIN, Clarissa, Lady (daughter of Countess of Feversham) 41.1 p 14
COLLIN, Laura 41.1 p 14
COLLIN, Nico, Major 41.1 p 14
COLLINGRIDGE, (de Tourcy), George 43.1 p 123136
COLLINGRIDGE, George, artist, conservationist & historian, publisher of Progress 5.2 p 5; 9.1 p 6; 10.4 p 10; 16.1 p 10; author ~ 29.1 pp 36-37; Ku-ring-gai resident ~ 31.2 p 59; 32.1 p 43; 35.1 pp 98-99; 36.1 p 54; 38.1 p 38
COLLINGRIDGE, Lucy Monica (nee Makinson) 43.1 p 124
COLLINGWOOD, ship 42.1 p 130
COLLINS BEACH 30.1 p 18
COLLINS RD, St Ives 3.2 p 8; 33.1 pp 39, 57, 62, 64-67; 43.1 p 142, 143
COLLINS, Albert E 32.1 p 37
COLLINS, Albert, art teacher, artist 15.2 p 7; 31.1 p 50; 40.1 p 43
COLLINS, Ann (nee COLGAN) 37.1 p 98
COLLINS, Captain 33.1 p 64
COLLINS, Daniel Francis, spirit merchant 44.1 p 60
COLLINS, David, Judge Advocate 43.1 p 44
COLLINS, Frank 42.1 p 132
COLLINS, H, Sydney 32.1 p 37
COLLINS, Herbert 38.1 p 38
COLLINS, Hilda 39.1 p 151
COLLINS, Hilda see TAYLOR
COLLINS, Howard 38.1 p 38
COLLINS, James 41.1 p 129
COLLINS, James R 38.1 p 38
COLLINS, Jane H (prev. VANE) 38.1 p 38
COLLINS, John 37.1 p 98; 39.1 p 79
COLLINS, Lieutenant 43.1 p 10
COLLINS, Mary (later LOFBERG) 38.1 p 143
COLLINS, Mary Teresa 41.1 p 129
COLLINS, Mrs E, cake shop owner, Roseville 31.2 p 39
COLLINS, Myra Lilian 44.1 p 60
COLLINS, Patrick 39.1 p 79
COLLINS, Rachel Mary (later FOLEY) 37.1 p 98
COLLINS, Roscoe Joseph, architect 33.1 pp 45-46; 34.1 p 53; 39.1 pp 147, 151, 153; 44.1 p 52
COLLINS, William Young, estate agent, Crows Nest 36.1 p 68
COLMAC ENTERPRISES PTY LTD 36.1 p 83
COLMAN, R, Miss, Gordon 36.1 p 118
COLNETT, James, Commander 38.1 p 6
COLOMBO PLAN 38.1 p 84
COLOMBO PLAN (Spender Plan) 40.1 p 16
COLONIAL BANK OF AUSTRALASIA, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
COLONIAL LAND & ESTATES PTY LTD 39.1 p 17
COLONIAL MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO PTY.LTD 39.1 p 80
COLONIAL OFFICE 31.2 p 24
COLONIAL SECRETARY 39.1 p 110
COLONIAL SUGAR REFINING COMPANY 35.1 p 96; 39.1 p 33; 41.1 p 53
COLONNADE, light rail, Sydney 29.2 p 18
COLQUITSIA SHRUB 35.1 p 49
COLVIN, teacher 15.1 p 4
COLVIN, Annie Christina, Chatswood see LOVE
COLVIN, Robert J, Chatswood 36.1 p 80
COLWELL FAMILY 37.1 p 81
COLWELL, Alan Rudford 37.1 p 81
COLWELL, AS 44.1 p 30
COLWELL, Bemie, real estate agent 37.1 p 19
COLWELL, Grace Elizabeth (nee KELYNACK) 37.1 p 81
COLWELL, Lucy Jean (later STUDDY) 37.1 p 81
COLWELL, Rev. James, Methodist minister, author, Tamworth 37.1 p 81; 42.1 p 63
COLYTON, cnr Gordon Rd (now Pacific Hwy) & Provincial Rd, Lindfield 31.1 pp 37
COLYTON, Neutral Bay 31.1 p 37
COMARA, cottage, Lawson 38.1 p 131
COMBADELLA, near Moree 35.1 p 24
COMBE COTTAGE, West Pymble 25.2 p 37
COMBEDEBAR, Wahroonga 25.2 p 35
COMENARRA PARKWAY 14.1 p 4; 32.1 p19; 34.1 pp 8,10; 35.1 pp 30, 31; 43.1 p 37
COMENG HOLDINGS LIMITED 39.1 p 156
COMERANG, No 24-26 Pymble Ave, Pymble - see also GLENBERNIE 38.1 p 22
COMLEY, Esther (nee Bailey), 1838-1918 39.1 p 163
COMLEY, William, 1837-1911 39.1 p 163
COMMANDMENT ROCK, Lane Cove National Park 8.2 p14; 38.1 p 138
COMMERCIAL BANK of AUSTRALIA 42.1 p 110
COMMERCIAL BANK OF AUSTRALIA, payment suspended 1893 38.1 p 157
COMMERCIAL BANK, Pymble 37.1 p 146
COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY 31.1 p 24; 31.2 p 56; Roseville 31.2 p 42; 35.1 p 66; 36.1 pp 50,126; 38.1 p 147, 150-151; 39.1 p 33; 42.1 p 14; 44.1 p 73
COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
COMMERCIAL TRAVELLERS' CLUB BUILDINGS, Moore and Castlereagh Sts, Sydney 34.1 p 18
COMMERCIAL UNION INSURANCE COMPANY 39.1 p 100
COMMINS, H H, Lindfield 31.1 p 35
COMMISSARIAT STORES, West Circular Quay, Sydney 36.1 p 39
COMMISSIONER FOR CROWN LANDS 43.1 p 99
COMMISSIONER FOR MAIN ROADS 32.1 p 33; 38.1 pp 82, 97
COMMISSIONER FOR RAILWAYS NSW 29.2 pp 62, 72; 32.1 pp 32, 33; 38.1 p 72; 41.1 p 94, 118, 119; 44.1 p 8, 13
COMMITTEE, North Shore Railway 29.2 pp 76-78; 30.1 p 3
COMMON LAW LAND DEEDS see also Old System land deeds 29.2 p 36; 36.1 p 22
COMMON SYSTEM TITLE 33.1 p 7
COMMONS FAMILY 36.1 p 54
COMMONS, Donald G G 38.1 p 108
COMMONS, Donald, artist, civil engineer 6.3 pp 2-4; 9.1 p 5; 33.1 pp 41-42
COMMONS, Isobel Helen (nee HOBBES) 38.1 p 108
COMMONS, Mrs 33.1 p 41
COMMONWEALTH ARBITRATION COURT 29.2 p 8
COMMONWEALTH ARCHIVES COMMITTEE 32.1 p 9
COMMONWEALTH BANK (prev. GOVERNMENT SAVINGS BANK) 37.1 p 55
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, Martin Place, Sydney 30.1 p 22; Roseville ~ 31.2 pp 36, 38-39; 32.1 p 32; 36.1 p 85; 39.1 p 99; 41.1 p 143
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA, Pacific Hwy, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
COMMONWEALTH COMMUNITY EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM (CEP) GRANT 33.1 p 52
COMMONWEALTH DEATH DUTIES 33.1 p 43
COMMONWEALTH DEPARTMENT of HOMES AFFAIRS 44.1 p 57
COMMONWEALTH ENGINEERING PTY. LTD. 39.1 p 157
COMMONWEALTH HISTORIC SHIPWRECKS PROGRAM 29.2 p 21
COMMONWEALTH HOME, magazine 31.1 pp 54-55
COMMONWEALTH HOSTELS LTD 22.1 p 8
COMMONWEALTH INDUSTRIAL GASES LTD 39.1 p 80
COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTE of ACCOUNTANTS 42.1 p 79
COMMONWEALTH LAND AND AGENCY COMPANY LTD. The 39.1 p 138
COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA (for telephone exchange) 41.1 p 86
COMMONWEALTH POST WAR RECONSTRUCTION TRAINING SCHEME 35.1 p 44
COMMONWEALTH Rd 44.1 p 5
COMMONWEALTH SAVINGS BANK see Commonwealth Bank
COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC & INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANISATION, National Measurement Laboratory 9.2 p 13; 19.3 p 12
COMMONWEALTH WAR DAMAGE COMMISSION 41.1 p 26
COMMONWEALTH WOOL BUYING SCHEME 34.1 p 20
COMMUNITY 30.1 p 28
COMMUNITY CENTRES 7.4 p 8.& West Pymble ~ 14.4 pp 1-9
COMMUNITY GROUP SUPPORT CENTRE 20.3 p 11
COMMUNITY GROUPS, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 28-29
Community Service Award 2001 Margaret Wyatt 30.1 p 40
COMPLETE HOUSE REPAIRS P/L 37.1 p 146
COMPTON & Co. ELECTRICAL WORKS, Sydney 44.1 p 54
COMPULSORY MILITARY TRAINING SCHEME 34.1 p 19
COMWELL, Samuel, brewer 33.1 p 39
CONANT, HA 37.1 p 94
CONCORD COUNCIL 31.2 p 5
CONCORD REPATRIATION HOSPITAL 32.1 p 9
CONDE, E 44.1 p 76
CONDER, ME (Miss), Gordon 36.1 p 46
CONDON, Thomas, farm labourer 33.1 p 10
CONDOR, Charles, artist 33.1 p 41
CONFECTIONARY SHOP, Gordon theatre 36.1 p 109
CONGHAM (now West Pymble) 37.1 p 103; 38.1 p 136
CONGHAM ST, Pymble 17.3 p 14.
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 42.1 p 38, 124
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH PAPERS 29.1 p 18
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 9 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 18, 22, 25, 26, 45, 65, 68-70, 89
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Chatswood 38.1 p 136
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Gordon 42.1 p 91- 93
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Killara 29.2 p 72; 38.1 pp 130, 136; 41.1 p 100, 104, 135, 148, 149; 42.1 p 91, 93, 95
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Kogarah 38.1 p 135
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Lawson 38.1 p 131
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Park Ave, Gordon (now Baptist) 31.1 p 41; 36.1 pp 28-29; 37.1 pp 19, 20, 29, 33, 34; 38.1 pp 130, 136, 139-140; 41.1 p 147
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Pymble 17.3 p 14
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Roseville 29.1 p 19; 31.2 p 45; 32.1 p 34; 40.1 p 113; 41.1 p 78
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, West Pymble 37.1 p 103; 38.1 pp 130, 136
CONGREGATIONAL UNION of Australia and New Zealand 44.1 p 25,86
CONGREGATIONAL UNION OF NSW 32.1 p 34; 35.1 p 66; 38.1 pp 131-132, 140; 44.1 p 25,26,68,69,86-88,90
CONGREGATIONALIST, church magazine 36.1 p 29
CONJOLA, No 6 Pymble Ave, Pymble 38.1 p 19
CONLAN, Peter James 41.1 p 103
CONLAN, Susan Mary 41.1 p 103
CONLEY, James Patrick, Councillor KMC 36.1 p 61; 43.1 p 167
CONLEY, R, builder 40.1 p 177
CONLEY, Thomas see CONNELLY
CONNAUGHT, No 8 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga - see also NIUS COTTAGE 34.1 pp 30-31; 35.1 p 36
CONNELL, Eileen 39.1 p 137
CONNELL, Henry 34.1 p 5
CONNELLY, house and land agent 36.1 p 18
CONNELLY, Thomas, woodman 33.1 p 10
CONNEMARRA, No.67 Mona Vale Rd, Pymble see also Tullaree, Woonah 33.1 p 22
CONNOLLY, Arnold, Rev. 41.1 p 159
CONNOLLY, Bridget (later ADAMS) 39.1 pp 18-19
CONNOLLY, Mary 39.1 p 18
CONNOLLY, Mr 33.1 p 63
CONNOLLY, Mr E 31.1 p 25
CONNOLLY, T 39.1 p 10
CONNOLLY, Thomas 33.1 p 39; 39.1 p 18
CONNOLLY, Tom, orchardist 43.1 p 49
CONNOR, Kevin 42.1 p 40
CONOLLY, Agnes 41.1 p 95
CONOLLY, Arnold Adalbert William, Rev, rector St John's, Gordon 41.1 p 95
CONOLLY, Arnold, Rev 38.1 p 101
CONOLLY, Ellen (later PORTER) 38.1 p 35
CONOLLY, Henry Percival 41.1 p 95
CONOLLY, Jean (nee McIntosh) 32.1 p 23
CONOLLY, Mary 43.1 p 84
CONOLLY, Samuel 43.1 p 84
CONROW FAMILY, Wahroonga 34.1 p 45
CONROW, Bob (Rob), Wahroonga 34.1 pp 45, 58
CONROW, Francie (Mrs), Wahroonga 34.1 p 58
CONROW, Robert S 35.1 p 13
CONSCRIPTION, WWI 35.1 p 64
CONSERVATION ORDERS, permanent & interim 28.1 pp 33-34
CONSERVATION SUPPORT 30.1 pp 3-4
CONSERVATORIUM CHOIR 43.1 p 147
CONSERVATORIUM OF MUSIC 29.2 p 15
CONSERVING GARDENS 31.1 p 13
CONSTABLES, special, call for 34.1 p 47
CONSTRUCTION WEEKLY (newspaper) 30.1 p 33
CONSTRUCTION, Harbour Bridge 29.2 p 19
CONTEST, sloop (boat) 31.1 p 40; 43.1 p 41
CONVENT OF THE SACRED HEART, school, Rose Bay 38.1 p 74
CONVENT, Mount St Bernard 32.1 p 26
CONVICT BARRACKS, male 29.2 pp 11, 14
CONVICT CAMPS 29.2 p 61
CONVICT HERITAGE, Australia 31.1 p 15
CONVICT SAWYERS CAMP, Fiddens Wharf, Lane Cove 29.2 p 61; 38.1 p 99; 40.1 p 35; 43.1 p 6, 14, 15, 35
CONVICT STOCKADE, Woodford Bay 31.2 p 9
CONVICT TIMBER PITS 29.2 pp 61, 64
CONVICT TIMBER-GETTERS 30.1 p 27
CONVICT TIMBER-GETTERS, by Ralph Hawkins 25.1 p 2; 31.2 p 16
CONVICT TRAIL PROJECT 31.2 p 17
CONVICTS 1.3 p 2; 2.1 p 3; 4.1 p 10; 5.4 pp 9-11; 6.1 p 5; 6.3 p 4; 13.4 p 9; 16.1 p 7; 29.1 pp 1-2; 29.2 pp 12, 61, 64-65; 32.1 p 48-49; 40.1 pp 28, 31-32; 42.1 p 5,62,82
CONWAY, Anna (nee Aitken), d1876 39.1 p 176
CONWAY, Annie (nee Daunt), d1951 39.1 p 177
CONWAY, Annie Ewens 39.1 p 177
CONWAY, Arthur Mervyn, 1887-1926 39.1 pp 176-177
CONWAY, Charlotte 39.1 p 42
CONWAY, Charlotte Harriet (nee Ewens), 1862-1917 39.1 p 176
CONWAY, David Frederick 39.1 p 177
CONWAY, Frederick J C, proprietor (Pymble News) 30.1 p 42
CONWAY, Frederick James Christian, 1883-1949 39.1 pp 42, 176
CONWAY, James 38.1 p 108
CONWAY, James, 1848-1926, teacher Fort St, Training College 39.1 p 176
CONWAY, Peter, d1895 39.1 p 176
CONWAY, Phillip Arthur 39.1 p 177
CONWAY, Ruth 39.1 p 42
CONWAY, Ruth Charlotte, 1885-1933 39.1 p 176
CONWAY, Winifred M (nee Tunks), d1984 39.1 p 177
COO-EE CAKE SHOP, 102 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
COO-EE, 22 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 119
COO-EE, No 16 Park Ave, Gordon - see also KELVIN, KELVEN and COSSAYUNA 36.1 pp 27-28
COO-EE, No 726 Pacific Hwy, Gordon 38.1 p 147 - see also BROCKLEY and ROCKLEY
COOERWULL ACADEMY, Bowenfels 39.1 p 67
COOGEE HOTEL 39.1 p 131
COO-I-NOO, 14 Henry St, Gordon 42.1 p 25, 56 - 59, 61
COOINOO, 62 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra, home, guest house 7.2 p 11; 18.2 pp 3-10; 18.4 p 2; 20.1 p 10; 21.2 p 8; 31.1 p 46; 34.1 p 32; 35.1 pp 94-95, 99; 40.1 pp 62, 132, 166; 41.1 p 98, 132; 43.1 p 144,145,148-150
COOK 32.1 p 49
COOK BI-CENTENARY 30.1 p 23
COOK FAMILY, pioneers, Lindfield 9.2 p 14; 38.1 p107; 43.1 p 79, 112
COOK Rd, Killara 44.1 p 5,25
COOK RIVER 29.2 p 39
COOK TRIGONOMETRIC RESERVE 25.1 9-14
COOK, Alice see LOCKLEY
COOK, Arthur Everett, engineer 31.1 p 61
COOK, Arthur Everitt (son of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105, 127
COOK, Arthur Stanton, Sydney, Turramurra, civil servant, architect 29.2 p 44; 31.1 pp 55, 58-61; 40.1 pp 7, 10, 105-107, 109, 125-128
COOK, Bertrand Anthony Joseph, Dr 38.1 p 125
COOK, Billy, butcher, Wahroonga 6.1 p 12
COOK, Captain James 29.1 p 4; 31.1 p 14
COOK, Catherine 1827-1856 39.1 p 162
COOK, Charles 32.1 p 49
COOK, Charles Walter (son of Arthur Stanton Cook), architect 31.1 p 61; 40.1 pp 105, 107, 127-128
COOK, Charlotte 44.1 p 22
COOK, Doris, teacher 31.1 p 61
COOK, Dorothy (also known as Doris)(daughter of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105-107, 127
COOK, Ernest Hampden (brother of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 p 109
COOK, Fanny (nee Green), also spelt Fannie (wife of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 10, 105, 107, 127
COOK, Fanny, Mrs, Chasecote & Tagalow, Turramurra 31.1 pp 58, 60
COOK, Frederick Ernest Plunket, civil servant 40.1 p 128
COOK, George Gordon, gardener 40.1 p 49
COOK, Gerard Stanton (son of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105, 108, 127
COOK, H 39.1 p 97
COOK, J, orchardist 36.1 pp 42, 45, 50
COOK, James 32.1 p 18; 44.1 p 22
COOK, James, Minister of the Navy 28.1 p 43
COOK, Jane 39.1 p 97
COOK, Jemima 33.1 p 9
COOK, Joan Marguerite (daughter of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105-106, 127, 131
COOK, John 38.1 p 108
COOK, John (father of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 p 109
COOK, John Staunton, architect, Tagalow, Turramurra 31.2 p 57
COOK, John, orchardist 36.1 pp 43, 48
COOK, Joseph, Sir 36.1 p 96
COOK, Kerrin, author, photographer 29.1 p 17; 31.2 pp 38, 45; 32.1 pp 10, 35; 33.1 pp 25, 37; 38.1 p 160; 42.1 p 134
COOK, Kerrin, Collection 44.1 p 35
COOK, Lance Hayward (son of Arthur Stanton Cook), medical practitioner 40.1 pp 105-107, 126-127
COOK, Lance S, doctor 31.1 p 61
COOK, Margaret Eleanor 35.1 p 12
COOK, Michael 39.1 p 162; 43.1 p 35, 87
COOK, Millicent Ivey (daughter of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105-107, 127
COOK, Millicent, teacher 31.1 p 61
COOK, Mountford 38.1 p 108
COOK, Mr 32.1 p 1; 36.1 p 18
COOK, Mrs 44.1 p 5
COOK, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 18
COOK, Nancy (nee Cotter)(wife of Lance, daughter-in-law of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 p 107
COOK, Oswald Stanton (son of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105, 108, 127
COOK, Oswald, electrical engineer 31.1 p 61
COOK, PR, Valuer 43.1 p 171
COOK, Sarah 39.1 p 162
COOK, Sarah (nee Clarkson) 43.1 p 87
COOK, Superintendant of Police 39.1 p 29
COOK, Tessa Denise (daughter of Arthur Stanton Cook) 40.1 pp 105-107, 127
COOK, Thomas 39.1 p 162
COOK, Thomas 44.1 p 5
COOK, William 39.1 p 97
COOK, William James 43.1 p 111
COOK, William John 38.1 p 80
COOK, William, auctioneer of Hexham 39.1 p 97
COOK, WS 44.1 p 5
COOKE, Ada M 40.1 p 91
COOKE, Andrew 40.1 p 91
COOKE, Caroline (nee Gorman) 40.1 p 91
COOKE, George 31.2 p 54
COOKE, George Ernest 40.1 p 91
COOKE, Joan Bruce (nee Buchanan) 40.1 p 95
COOKE, John 40.1 pp 6, 48, 91, 111, 118
COOKE, John (jnr) 40.1 p 91
COOKE, John William Daniel 40.1 p 95
COOKE, John, orchardist 29.2 p 38; 33.1 p 39
COOKE, Joseph Blain, builder, Randwick 34.1 p 27
COOKE, Marian (nee Higgins) 40.1 p 91
COOKE, Mary 40.1 p 91
COOKE, Miss, teacher 15.1 p 4
COOKE, MM, Assistant and Typiste, Ku-ring-gai Shire 43.1 p 171
COOKE, Sarah (nee Vindin, Mrs G) 31.2 p 54
COOKE, Theresa 40.1 p 91
COOKE, Thomas Edward, builder 41.1 p 42, 64, 71, 112, 115; 42.1 p 39, 118, 130-132
COOKE, WE, Government Astronomer 42.1 p 122
COOKE, William Ernest 27.2 p 65, 66
COOK'S FLAT RACECOURSE, Lindfield 2.1 p 6; 5.4 p 12; 7.1 p 6; 9.4 p 13; 29.2 p 63; 32.1 p 20; 43.1 p 118
COOKS RD, Killara 38.1 p 108
COOK'S RIVER DISTRICT (COOKE'S [sic]) 34.1 pp 3, 5
COOK'S WHARF, Killara 39.1 p 162; 43.1 p 35, 35, 110
COOL ROOMS 29.2 p 50
COOLAGALLA, No 45 Grandview St, Pymble, built for Boyer (later Willendon) 32.1 p 23; 39.1 pp 166, 182-183
COOLAMON, No 33 Ridge St, Gordon - see also COOLAMONG, GODALMING and GODALONING 37.1 p 41, 42
COOLANGATTA, estate, Shoalhaven 38.1 p 156
COOLEY, Robert 30.1 p 43
COOLGARDIE SAFE 35.1 p 74
COOLOWEN, No 63 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 138-139
COOMBE COTTAGE, No 41 Beechworth Rd, Pymble 38.1 pp 58-59
COOMBE, Beryl (later HAMILTON) 37.1 p 88
COOMBE, Emma 37.1 p 90
COOMBE, Ernest 37.1 p 90
COONANBARRA RD, No. 71, Wahroonga 41.1 p 106
COONANBARRA RD, Wahroonga 6.1 p 12; 6.3 p 6; 8.1 p 10; ?8.4 p 12; 13.4 p 3; 14.4 p 11; 34.1 p 1; 35.1 p 17; 43.1 p 128, 134, 137, 138
COONANBARRA, paddle-wheeler 41.1 p 16
COONEY, Ronald 42.1 p 80
COOPER Cres., Wahroonga 40.1 p 30
COOPER CRESCENT 34.1 p 8
COOPER, Sylvia Elizabeth (nee Ward) 40.1 p 79
COOPER, Allan Archibald 41.1 p 111
COOPER, Arthur Philip, grazier, Pymble, Mosman, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 38, 48
COOPER, Daniel 29.2 pp 39, 41;
COOPER, FA, Pymble 37.1 p 143
COOPER, Florence Alice Edith see BURNETT
COOPER, Francis 43.1 p 104
COOPER, Harriet Priscilla (nee Stening) 44.1 p 48
COOPER, Henry 44.1 p 48
COOPER, Henry, architect 42.1 p 10
COOPER, James William (aka Taylor) 43.1 p 145
COOPER, John, Gordon 37.1 pp 15, 21
COOPER, Joseph Raymond 38.1 p 121
COOPER, Leonard 44.1 p 24
COOPER, M, builder 35.1 p 17
COOPER, Maria 44.1 p 24
COOPER, Mary Ann see PODMORE
COOPER, Matthew 29.2 p 40
COOPER, Minna Mary 35.1 pp 38-39
COOPER, Minna, Wahroonga - see also SCARR 35.1 pp 36, 38
COOPER, Mr 29.2 p 40; 30.1 p 47; 34.1 p 4; 37.1 p 115; 39.1 p 112
COOPER, Noel Gordon, wool buyer 40.1 p 79
COOPER, P. E., author 8.2 pp 5-6
COOPER, Pat, author 29.2 p 10
COOPER, Robert Fraser 41.1 p 105
COOPER, Robert, merchant, Sydney 37.1 pp 68-69
COOPER, Sarah (nee Jenkins) 43.1 p 104
COOPER, Shirley Margaret 38.1 p 121
COOPER, Thomas, convict 36.1 p 92
COOPER, William 40.1 p 167
CO-OPERATION, COMMUNITY SETTLEMENT AND CREDIT ACT 39.1 p 18
COOPER'S FLAT 29.2 p 60; 38.1 p 8
COOPER'S FLAT CEMETERY, Anderson St, Chatswood 38.1 p 107
COOPER'S HUT 29.2 p 60
COORAJEBA, No 93-95 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 41
COORANGA ESTATE 39.1 p 17
COOROW, Western Australia 37.1 p 115
COOTE, Berenice Karen 42.1 p 129
COOTE, Gaida (nee Tschaun) 42.1 p 82-85, 126, 128, 129
COOTE, Gaida Ann 42.1 p 129
COPE & CO., Messrs, solicitors 41.1 p 128
COPE family 43.1 p 92
COPE, Capt. 41.1 p 14
COPE, Charles 32.1 p 12; 41.1 p 12, 118, 119, 120, 122 - 124, 126, 128, 129, 136, 139; 43.1 p 92
COPE, Charles Joseph (Rex) 41.1 p 120, 122 - 124, 126, 135, 136
COPE, Joseph 41.1 p 122
COPE, Martha E 41.1 p 122
COPE, Mary 41.1 p 122
COPE, Mary Ann 32.1 p 12
COPE, Mary Ann (nee Parnell) 41.1 p 122
COPE, Sarah J Turner (nee Shaw)(marr. Charles Cope) 41.1 p 122 - 124
COPE, Sarah Jean 42.1 p 140
COPE, William 41.1 p 120, 122, 124
COPELAND, Charles Arthur, manufacturer 42.1 p 125
COPEMAN & LEMONT, architects 37.1 p 121
COPEMAN, Stanley, builder, Crows Nest 35.1 p 46
COPES, Peter 35.1 pp 30-31
COPES, Peter, Wahroonga 14.1 p 5
COPLAND, Douglas, Sir, economist 36.1 p 32
COPPER (washer/container for boiling clothes) 29.2 pp 8, 49, 55; 35.1 p 75
COPPICE THE, 21A Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 64, 66
COPPINS, No. 23-29 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 33.1 p 47
COPPOCK, Harry 42.1 p 77
COPPOCK, Merle Eunice 42.1 p 77
COPPYMURUMBILLA, property, Bogabilla 37.1 p 100
COPS & ROBBERS, game 38.1 p 139
CORBETT, Ronnie 38.1 p 20
CORCORAN, Patrick 39.1 p 50
CORELLA, residence, No 2 Taunton St, 39.1 p 46
COREOPSIS (plant) 31.1 p 21
CORFIELD, Arthur, builder, Lane Cove 36.1 p 68
CORIN, William, electrical engineer 34.1 p 17
CORINDA (previously Burra Brui) No. 39 Grandview St 32.1 p 23
CORINYA, 6 Bancroft Ave, Roseville 42.1 p 32
CORIO, No 1046 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 37.1 pp 142, 144
CORK, Vern 34.1 p 61
CORKE, Ralph Humphrey 35.1 p 22
CORLETTE, Bernard 41.1 p 153, 154, 156, 157
CORMACK, Sinclair 33.1 p 39
CORMACK, William, fruitgrower 33.1 p 67
CORNELIUS WERD, ship 38.1 p 143
CORNELL, Mr 39.1 p 102
CORNELL, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 29
CORNELL, music teacher, Pymble 9.4 p 6
CORNISH FAMILY, Hunters Hill, Pymble 37.1 p 71
CORNISH, Arthur Warren 42.1 p 48
CORNISH, AW 44.1 p 73,74
CORNISH, Elizabeth Ann see GRAVES
CORNISH, George William 38.1 p 83
CORNISH, Gladys, Hunters Hill, Pymble 37.1 p 71
CORNISH, Grace see RODERICK
CORNISH, Henry Thomas, builder, alderman 36.1 p 86; 37.1 p 146; 39.1 p 159
CORNISH, Herbert (Bert), Mayor, builder, businessman, co-founder Australian Army Homing Pigeon Service 10.2 p 2; 13.3 p 5; 33.1. p 65; 37.1 p 71; 38.1 p 45; 43.1 p 56
CORNISH, James Henry, cabinet maker, Hunters Hill, Pymble 37.1 p 71
CORNISH, James jnr (Jim), plumber, Hunters Hill, Pymble 37.1 p 17, 71
CORNISH, Mildred S (nee Taylor) 31.1 p 36
CORNISH, William S H 31.1 p 36
CORNISH'S, Pymble, builders 37.1 p 27
CORNOCK, Harold 38.1 p 74
CORNSTALK PUBLISHING CO. 37.1 p 50
CORNWALL, Harry 41.1 p 159
CORNWALL, ship 37.1 p 32
CORNWELL ESTATE 38.1 p 55
CORNWELL FAMILY, Pymble Hill 38.1 pp 37, 47-55, 57, 67
CORNWELL, Ada see BOWD/BOWDLER/BOWLES
CORNWELL, Alfred (Albert) 38.1 pp 48-49, 51, 55, 67
CORNWELL, Ann 38.1 pp 48, 52, 55
CORNWELL, Anthony Morel 38.1 p 50
CORNWELL, Benjamin 38.1 p 47
CORNWELL, Clara Lucy (nee ROBINSON) see also ROBINSON 38.1 pp 23-24
CORNWELL, Claude Robinson 38.1 pp 23-24
CORNWELL, Diana 38.1 p 50; 41.1 p 159
CORNWELL, Diana Cumming, author 38.1 p 47
CORNWELL, Diana Elizabeth Cumming 38.1 p 50
CORNWELL, Diana L author 6.1 pp 8-9
CORNWELL, EA 38.1 p 56
CORNWELL, Eleanor Amelia (nee PIKE) 38.1 pp 47-49, 51-52, 54-57, 71
CORNWELL, Eleanor Archer Beechworth (Ella), (later CUMMING) 38.1 pp 48-49, 52
CORNWELL, Elizabeth 38.1 p 72
CORNWELL, Elizabeth (Miss) 38.1 pp 48, 51, 55
CORNWELL, Elizabeth (nee BURKE) 38.1 p 47
CORNWELL, Elizabeth (nee GIBSON) 38.1 pp 47-49, 51
CORNWELL, Elizabeth Jane (nee BROWN) 38.1 p 50
CORNWELL, Ella 38.1 p 52
CORNWELL, Ellen (Mrs) 38.1 p 36
CORNWELL, Elsie Caroline 38.1 pp 23-24
CORNWELL, Emily J see ROBINSON
CORNWELL, Ernest 38.1 pp 47-49, 51-52, 54-55, 57, 67, 72
CORNWELL, ES 38.1 p 58
CORNWELL, George 38.1 p 47
CORNWELL, H 38.1 pp 53, 56
CORNWELL, Haidee Clara 38.1 pp 23-24
CORNWELL, Henry 33.1 p 39; 37.1 p 124;38.1 pp 47-52, 54-55, 57, 71-72, 80, 109
CORNWELL, Henry Anthony Cumming 38.1 p 50
CORNWELL, Henry, orchardist 6.1 p 8
CORNWELL, Irene Muriel 38.1 p 23
CORNWELL, Isabel Florence 38.1 pp 49, 52, 67
CORNWELL, Ivy M 38.1 p 23
CORNWELL, J 38.1 p 56
CORNWELL, James 38.1 pp 47, 52, 55, 57
CORNWELL, John 38.1 pp 23, 47-49, 51-52, 54, 57
CORNWELL, Lydia 38.1 pp 48, 55
CORNWELL, Lydia Ann 38.1 p 51
CORNWELL, Mr 43.1 p 61, 117
CORNWELL, Mr 29.2 p 63; 37.1 p 115
CORNWELL, Mrs 33.1 p 40
CORNWELL, Norma 38.1 pp 67, 70
CORNWELL, Norma M 38.1 p 70
CORNWELL, Percy J 38.1 p 23
CORNWELL, S 38.1 p 58
CORNWELL, S, Mrs 38.1 p 55
CORNWELL, Samuel 33.1 p 10; 38.1 pp 47-49, 51-52, 54-57
CORNWELL, Samuel, landowner 19.4 p 5
CORNWELL, Sarah A see BRITTON
CORNWELL, Sarah Ann 33.1 p 58
CORNWELL, Sophie Florence (nee CUMMING) 38.1 p 50
CORNWELL, Stephen 38.1 p 67
CORNWELL, William 38.1 pp 47-48
CORNWELL'S ESTATE, Gordon/Pymble 38.1 pp 51-53, 56-57, 71
COROMANDEL, ship 36.1 pp 92-93; 43.1 p 104
CORONA AVE, Roseville 31.2 p 37; 32.1 p 7
CORONATION MEDALS (Queen Elizabeth II) 44.1 p 51
CORPORATION OF TRUSTEES, Clergy and School Lands 38.1 p 111
CORRA LYNN, No 24 Park Ave, Gordon 36.1 pp 29-30
CORY, Edward James, attorney 37.1 p 10
COSH, Anna Beatrice (nee Fawsitt) 39.1 p 104
COSH, Cedric Ferguson 40.1 p 166
COSH, Cedric Ferguson & James Lancelot, Turramurra 31.1 p 46
COSH, Genevieve Adele (nee Davis) 40.1 p 166
COSH, James (Jim), Reverend 40.1 pp 130, 138, 141, 166
COSH, James A 39.1 p 62
COSH, James Aubrey 39.1 p 104
COSH, James Aubrey, architect 40.1 p 169
COSH, James Lancelot 40.1 p 166
COSH, James, Rev 31.1 p 45
COSH, James, Reverend Dr. 35.1 p 20; 40.1 pp 129-131, 137-141, 166
COSH, Janet Mary (married Arthur William Crane) 35.1 p 20; 37.1 p 131 ; 40.1 pp 130-132, 140-141
COSH, Janet Scotland (nee Frame) 40.1 pp 130, 132, 137-139, 141, 166
COSH, John Inglis Clark (Jack) 40.1 pp 130, 140-141, 168
COSH, Louise (married John Inglis Clark Cosh) 40.1 pp 130, 132, 141
COSH, Margaret (Mrs T) 31.2 p 57
COSH, Margaret Mary (nee Ferguson) 31.1 pp 43, 45-46; 40.1 pp 117, 132, 166
COSH, Mr J A, architect 30.1 p 60; 31.1 p 46
COSH, Rebecca Ruth (nee Creeger) 40.1 p 166
COSH, T F, elder, St John's Church, Wahroonga 14.4 p11.
COSH, TE (TF?) 40.1 p 133
COSH, Thomas 39.1 pp 62, 104
COSH, Thomas Frame, architect (Tom) 40.1 pp 7, 9, 62, 105, 113, 117, 128-130, 132-134, 137, 139, 141, 166-170; 41.1 p 76, 83, 127; 44.1 p 25
COSH, Thomas Frame, architect, Creighton, Turramurra 29.2 p 37; 31.1 pp 45-46; 31.2 p 57
COSH, Thomas, architect 42.1 p 32
COSMOPOLITAN HOTEL, [Warwick], Qld 39.1 p 50
COSSAR, boat 43.1 p 16
COSSAYUNA, No 16 Park Ave, Gordon - see also KELVIN, KELVEN and COO-EE 36.1 pp 27-28
COSSINGTON SMITH, Ernest (Mrs), mother of Grace Cossington Smith 40.1 pp 43, 122
COSSINGTON SMITH, Grace, artist 28.1 p 13; 29.2 p 20; 40.1 pp 9, 43, 108, 122
COSSINGTON SMITH, Mr & another daughter 28.1 p 13
COSSINGTON SMITH, Mr Solicitor-General 40.1 p 122
COSSINGTON, 43 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 15.2 pp 7-8; 31.1 pp 49-50; 34.1 p 21; 40.1 pp 9, 43, 65, 122
COSTA RICA PACKET, ship 42.1 p 78
COSTELLO, David, manager (Parks and Reserves) 36.1 p 115
COSTELLO, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 pp 85-86
COSTIGAN, John 36.1 p 92
COSTLOW, Charles 38.1 p 150
COSTUMIERE, Roseville 32.1 p 35
COTA WILLA, No 22 Nelson St, Gordon 36.1 p 59
COTTAGE POINT 33.1 p 10; 40.1 p 64
COTTAGE, THE, Bowral 33.1 p 24
COTTAGES GROUP, Pymble - see also PYMBLE COTTAGES GROUP 37.1 p 140
COTTAGES, THE residence, Anderson St, Chatswood 38.1 p 72
COTTEE, EH 38.1 p 30
COTTER, Arthur Dale, accountant 42.1 p 126
COTTER, Mary Kathleen 42.1 p 126
COTTER, William 40.1 p 108
COTTLE, George, Gordon 37.1 p 21
COTTON FAMILY 31.2 p 18
COTTON, Dr, Hunter's Hill, pre-1850 7.1 p 9; 9.2 p 14
COTTON, Marjorie, librarian, Ku-ring-gai Municipal Library 18.1 pp 9-12
COUGHLAN, Mary J 36.1 p 91
COULDERY, Amy 40.1 p 125
COULDERY, Amy, Turramurra 37.1 p 36
COULDERY, Harry, glass manufacturer 40.1 p 125
COULDERY, Joseph Walter 40.1 pp 125-126
COULDERY, Sarah Barrow (nee Booth) 40.1 p 125
COULDERY, Vera 40.1 p 125
COULDERY, Vera, Turramurra 37.1 p 36
COULDREY sisters (probably Amy and Vera COULDERY, p. 125) 40.1 p 108
COULHURST, Keith Dudley, medical practitioner 41.1 p 120
COULTER, Erma, teacher (Ravenswood) - see also KIRK-SMITH 34.1 pp 56-57
COULTER, RCG, architect 42.1 p 120
COULTHURST, Betty Cecilia (husband spelt Coulhurst) 41.1 p 120
COULTON, Keith Dudley 38.1 p 154
COUNCIL CHAMBERS, Gordon (Ku-ring-gai) 30.1 p 31; 36.1 p 24; 39.1 p 43; 43.1 p 73, 74
COUNCIL OF COLONIAL INSTITUTE 31.2 p 59
COUNCIL OF EDUCATION 36.1 p 19; 38.1 p 104; 43.1 p 90
COUNCIL OF NOTARIES 41.1 p 91
COUNCIL RATE BOOKS 26.1 p 4
COUNCIL VALUATION ROLLS 1906-1930 26.1 p 4
COUNCIL WORKS DEPOT 43.1 p 73,74,75
COUNTRY HOUR, radio show 37.1 p 37
COUNTRY PRESS, newspaper 36.1 p 104
COUNTRY WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION 39.1 p 137
COUNTRY WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION, Ku-ring-gai Branch 39.1 p 183
COUNTY OF CUMBERLAND 33.1 p 1; 34.1 p 1
COUPER, A 38.1 p 142
COUPS CREEK 32.1 p 19; 34.1 p 8
COUPS, Hannah see MARTIN
COUPS, Peter, convict 34.1 p 7
COUPS, squatter 42.1 p 66
COURT, Vice-Admiralty 30.1 p 20
COURTHOUSE and TOWN HALL, Sydney, Plan 39.1 p 112
COURTNEY, Ann Maude - see also PAULL 35.1 p 11
COUSENS, Fanny Adelaide see TANGE
COUSIN, James S 44.1 p 59
COUSINS, Mr, manager - Angus & Robertson 40.1 p 45
COUTER, George Le see LE COUTER
COUTER, Nancy Le see LE COUTER
COVENTRY ORDNANCE WORKS 41.1 p 138
COVENY, Robert 38.1 p 68
COVEY, Ernest, Gordon 37.1 p 21
COVINGTON, residence, No 10 Park Cres 39.1 p 41-42, 48
COW SHED 29.2 p 46
COWAN 29.2 p 66
COWAN CREEK RD, St Ives 33.1 pp 21, 64, 67
COWAN CREEK, Ku-ring-gai Chase 5.2 p 5; 6.1 p 5; 10.2 p 4; 10.4 p 10; 20.1 pp 11-12; 28.1 p 37; 29.1 pp 39-40; 33.1 pp 3, 50, 58-59; 43.1 p 6,9,12,57,135,142,151,166
COWAN FAMILY, Lindfield 35.1 p 21
COWAN MILL 39.1 p 121
COWAN QUARRY, St Ives 43.1 p 168
COWAN RD, St Ives 8.3 p 4; 26.2 p 72; 33.1 cover, pp 3, 5, 8, 25, 39-40, 56-58, 61-63, 67; 43.1 p 43,122,142,169
COWAN SAWMILL 39.1 pp 112, 114-115, 119; 42.1 p 15
COWAN William 32.1 pp 2, 49; 33.1 p 21
COWAN, Anna Marie 33.1 p 21
COWAN, Dorothy Cooper (nee Burnett) - see also BURNETT 31.1 p 33;35.1 pp 19, 21;
COWAN, Dorothy, Mrs, Lindfield 2.3 p 7
COWAN, Florence A E (prev Burnett) - see BURNETT 31.1 p 34; 35.1 pp 53-54
COWAN, Frances Lillian (nee Flecknoe), Lindfield 31.1 p 34
COWAN, Geoffrey & Richard 31.1 p 33
COWAN, Geoffrey, engineer 35.1 p 22
COWAN, Hannah Marie (nee Barr), Lindfield, music arranger of Waltzing Matilda 31.1 pp 33-34; 35.1 pp 21, 22
COWAN, Marie 26.1 p 23
COWAN, Mr 30.1 p 47; 32.1 p 2
COWAN, Pymble 33.1 pp 3, 11
COWAN, Richard, scientist 35.1 p 22
COWAN, Russell Barr, farmer & grazier, Warrawee, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 17, 19, 21-22, 54
COWAN, Russell Barr, owner 'The Potter's Shop, Waitara' 31.1 p 33
COWAN, W 35.1 p 53
COWAN, William 38.1 p 109; 39.1 p 127
COWAN, William, accountant, managing director 35.1 pp 21, 53-54
COWAN, William, Lindfield, President, Ku-ring-gai Shire Council, Mayor; Ku-ring-gai's first Shire President 1.1 p 8; 1.2 p 10; 2.3 p 7; 3.3 pp 6-8; 5.4 p 8; 6.3 p 9; 7.4 p 3; 8.4 p 14; 11.2 p 1; 14.2 p 4; 15.1 p 1; Mayor ~ 26.1 p 23; 31.1 pp 25, 33-34; 37.1 p 54; 43.1 p 72,73,167
COWARD, Sergeant [of Police] 39.1 p 29
COWBURN, Nellie Mildred Blanche 40.1 pp 69-70
COWBURN, William Frederick 40.1 pp 69-70
COWDERY & COWDERY, licensed surveyors, Sydney 36.1 p 18
COWDERY FAMILY 33.1 p 22
COWDERY, Charles Edward 42.1 p 122
COWDERY, Edith 33.1 p 22
COWDERY, Edward 42.1 p 110
COWDERY, May 42.1 p 122
COWDERY, Muriel, nurse 42.1 p 122
COWDERY, Stephen, civil servant 33.1 p 22
COWDROY, Cliff R, (great-grandson of Capt Pockley) 41.1 p 10, 13 -18, 19
COWEN FOREST (prev. Hunter's Hill) 39.1 p 6
COWLEY, Albert Edward, shopkeeper, North Sydney 36.1 p 117
COWLEY, Alice Matilda, North Sydney 36.1 p 117
COWLEY, Arthur, Sydney 36.1 p 117
COWLEY, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 85
COWLEY, Stephan PM 37.1 p 58
COWLISHAW, Thomas, early settler 8.2 p 7.
COWPASTURES 29.1 p 10; 30.1 pp 8, 18; Aboriginal children from ~ 30.1 p 8
COWPAT BATTLES 29.2 p 56
COWPER, Barbars, b1937 39.1 p 132
COWPER, Blanche Florence (nee Dawson) 39.1 p 132
COWPER, Charles Lethbridge, 1856-1906 39.1 p 132
COWPER, Charles, NSW Premier 35.1 p 80
COWPER, Eliza (nee Sutton) 35.1 p 80
COWPER, Frederic Mountford, b1901 39.1 pp 130, 132
COWPER, Gillian, 1935-1936 39.1 p 132
COWPER, Horace 39.1 p 132
COWPER, Margaret Elise (nee Phillips) 39.1 p 132
COWPER, Mr 37.1 p 13; 43.1 p 62
COWPER, Roy 39.1 p 132
COWPER, William 36.1 p 92; 38.1 p 78
COWPER, William, Rev 31.2 p 23; 34.1 p 3; 38.1 pp 100-101
COWS 29.1 p 14; 30.1 p 18; Chasecote, Turramurra ~ 31.1 p 59; Kaludabah, Turramurra ~ 31.2 p 58; Warrangi St ~ 31.1 p 51
COX & SMITH, Crows Nest 35.1 p 45
COX FAMILY 38.1 p 72
COX, Albert Charles 35.1 p 14
COX, Archibald Eric 35.1 p 14
COX, Ashton 38.1 p 14
COX, Beatrice Ethel Victoria - see also CARR 35.1 p 14
COX, Charles 36.1 p 59
COX, Charles Archibald Clarendon 35.1 p 14
COX, Charles William 38.1 pp 71-72
COX, Charles, builder 40.1 p 177
COX, Claude Medway (Tim), stockbroker - see also COX, CM 35.1 pp 13-15
COX, Clifford (Sam) 39.1 p 130
COX, Cora, see QUINAN
COX, CW, Mrs 38.1 p 72
COX, Edgar Lachlan 35.1 p 45
COX, Ellen, Turramurra 30.1 p 60
COX, Elsie 36.1 p 118
COX, Frances 37.1 p 84
COX, Francis 37.1 p 84
COX, Francis, emancipist 41.1 p 93
COX, Henrietta 33.1 p 6
COX, Ida 38.1 p 71
COX, Joan Eileen see CHEETHAM
COX, L C, Mr 30.1 p 47
COX, Lillian May 42.1 p 118
COX, Maria (later BLOODSWORTH, then HUNT) 37.1 p 84
COX, Mrs 39.1 p 102
COX, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 29
COX, Norman 38.1 p 71
COX, Phillip Sutton, architect 42.1 p 118
COX, Phillip, Professor, architect 35.1 p 40; 36.1 p 21; 43.1 p 91
COX, Ronald Albert 42.1 p 118
COX, Sarah 41.1 p 57
COX, Tim see COX, Claude Medway
COX, Violet 38.1 pp 71-72
COX, William, Lt (NSW Corps), magistrate 35.1 p 14
COX, William, Richmond 34.1 p 41
COX. Audree Phillis nee Buchanan, b1917 39.1 p 130
COXON & GREENST, 41.1 p 50
CRACKNELL, Donald Knight 39.1 p 146
CRACKNELL, Eric 31.2 p 26
CRACKNELL, Joyce E. (nee Loveridge), b1908 39.1 p 146
CRACKNELL, Ruth, actress 31.2 p 26
CRAGO, Francis Orr 42.1 p 97
CRAGO, Kathleen, Headmistress Ravenswood 42.1 p 58 - 62
CRAGO, Miss Kathleen 28.2 p 6
CRAIG FAMILY 33.1 p 68
CRAIG, Frances, Headmistress Ravenswood 42.1 p 58
CRAIG, No 1010 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 37.1 p 142, 145-147
CRAIGE, Mr 28.1 p 21
CRAIGELEE, Coonanbarra Rd, Wahroonga 44.1 p 60
CRAIGELLACHIE, 40 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 125-126
CRAIGEND, No 86 Darling Point Rd, Darling Point, 35.1 p 59; 36.1 p 69
CRAIGEND, Point Piper 37.1 p 79
CRAIGLANDS AVE, Gordon 37.1 pp 41, 43
CRAIGLEA, suburb? 33.1 p 61
CRAIGNHOLM, house, Port Hacking 36.1 p 60
CRAMPTON, William, Gordon 37.1 p 22
CRANBROOK AVE, No.1, Roseville 41.1 p 45
CRANBROOK AVE, Roseville 28.1 pp 6-8
CRANBROOK BOOK CLUB, No 985 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 p 27
CRANBROOK SCHOOL FOR BOYS 31.2 p 59
CRANBROOK, 253 Australia St, Camperdown 28.1 p 6
CRANBROOK, No 738 Pacific Hwy 38.1 pp 149, 151
CRANBROOK, residence (later school) 38.1 p 47
CRANE, [Mr] 34.1 p 28
CRANE, Adrienne 35.1 p 20
CRANE, Adrienne Jean 40.1 p 131
CRANE, Alfred 39.1 p 97
CRANE, Arthur W 31.2 pp 47-48, 51; 37.1 p 131; 39.1 p 69
CRANE, Arthur William 40.1 pp 21, 130
CRANE, Arthur William, merchant, Wahroonga (Abbotsleigh School Council) 34.1 pp 25, 29; 35.1 pp 17,19, 20
CRANE, Christopher, builder 36.1 p 63
CRANE, Clive Charles 38.1 p 14
CRANE, Freda Helen (nee BIRLEY) 39.1 p 27
CRANE, Frederick 39.1 p 97
CRANE, GE 39.1 p 66
CRANE, George Ekins 39.1 p 97
CRANE, George Ekins, founder of importing firm (GE CRANE & SONS) 35.1 p 19
CRANE, Helen (later SUMMERS) 37.1 p 131
CRANE, Helen Mary 35.1 p 20; 40.1 p 131
CRANE, Ida P (later WAILES) 37.1 p 133
CRANE, Isabella Jane (nee Pearse) 40.1 pp 77-82
CRANE, Janet Mary (nee Cosh) 35.1 pp 19-20; 40.1 pp 130-131
CRANE, John Leslie 40.1 p 77
CRANE, John MacMurray 38.1 p 85
CRANE, Joseph 39.1 p 27
CRANE, Lisa, Author 24.2 p2
CRANE, Lucy 39.1 p 27
CRANE, Margaret Caroline Julia (nee MORELL) 38.1 p 85
CRANE, Margery Janet 35.1 p 20; 40.1 p 131
CRANE, Mary 38.1 p 14
CRANE, Stanley Warren 39.1 p 27
CRANE, Susan (later MEYNINK) 38.1 p 40
CRANE, Sydney 38.1 p 14
CRANE, Walter George 39.1 p 97
CRANFIELD, Cecil, organist 36.1 p 106
CRANFORD, residence, Greengate Rd, Killara 38.1 p 150
CRANFORD/COURTNEY, 54 Greengate Rd. Killara 42.1 p 132
CRANLEIGH/BALLYDOWN/SHALIMAR,12 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 46; 40.1 pp 113, 116-117; 40.1 pp 116-117
CRANSTON, Agnes (later McDOWALL), Scotland 37.1 p 77
CRANSTON, Andrew 37.1 p 78
CRANSTON, Elizabeth, Scotland, Gordon 37.1 p 78
CRANSTON, George, British Army, Scotland, Gordon 37.1 p 78
CRANSTON, Robert, British Army, Scotland 37.1 p 78
CRANSWICK, GH (nee Hordern) 41.1 p 23
CRAPP, Lorraine, Olympic swimmer 32.1 p 3
CRAWFORD MACKELLAR, architect 39.1 p 98
CRAWFORD, Jack, tennis player 29.1 p 25
CRAWFORD, John 40.1 p 132
CRAWFORD, JW, Gordon 36.1 p 118
CRAWFORD, William Tamillas Stephen 42.1 p 72
CRAWFURD, Earl of, and 6th Earl Lindsay 41.1 p 8
CRAWFURD, Mary, Lady 41.1 p 8
CRAWLEY, Mr, gas fittings labourer 31.1 p 26
CRAWSHAW, WILCOX AND CO. LTD 33.1 p 45
CREAGH, Patrick William, solicitor 32.1 pp 39-42
CREBERT, Frederick 40.1 p 22
CREEK, Gordon 29.1 p 24
CREEK, John F, Gordon 37.1 p 47
CREER, Sarah Agnes 37.1 p 130
CREIGHTON/KIRRIEMUIR/TANVALLY 31 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 43, 45-46; 31.2 p 57; 40.1 pp 7, 9, 21, 65, 129, 137, 166
CREMATORIA, Northern Suburbs 36.1 p 69
CREMATORIA, Rookwood 36.1 p 69
CREMORNE POST OFFICE 31.2 p 7
CREMORNE SCOUT TROOP 41.1 p 143
CRESCENT DISHWASHER 39.1 p 132
CRESSWELL O'REILLY LOOKOUT, Pymble 37.1 pp 140, 143, 148, 151
CRESSWELL, Alison Janet 41.1 p 101
CRESSWELL, Herbert Keith (marr. Janet Budden) 41.1 p 101
CRESSWELL, JC, Rev 39.1 p 75
CRESSWELL, John 39.1 p 81
CRESSWELL, Roger Keith 41.1 p 101
CRESSWELL, Susannah, (nee Hennessy), died New York 39.1 p 82
CRESTA DEVELOPMENTS 38.1 p 70
CREVELYNN, 3 Warrangi St, Turramurra. Later known as 'Wollondale' 35.1 p 63; 40.1 pp 48-52
CREW, Maria see BRADFIELD
CRIBB, Joyce, author 29.1 p 13
CRICHTON SMITH & WARING, legal firm 36.1 p 50
CRICHTON-SMITH, George, solicitor, Sydney 32.1 p 45 ; 37.1 p 114; 36.1 pp 51-52
CRICK AND FURSE, theatre business 36.1 p 106
CRICK, Guy, architect 33.1 p 60; 36.1 pp 105, 107
CRICKET, Wahroonga 13.4 p 5
CRIME 13.1 p 5; 13.4 p 9. Killara ~ 16.4 p 8.
CRIMMINS, Imelda Constance (nee Smith) 42.1 p 81
CRIMMINS, Thomas Bernard, accountant 42.1 p 81
CRIMSLEY, TN 40.1 p 94
CRIPPLE'S HALL, Gordon (possibly Cripple's Hill) 42.1 p 7
CRISFORD, Edward, Rev. 43.1 p 79
CRISP & GUNN CO. PTY. LTD., timber merchants 41.1 p 133
CRISP, Albert Lauriston (Laurie) 41.1 p 133
CRISP, Alfred, timber merchant 41.1 p 132, 133
CRISP, Amy Kezia (nee Davis) 41.1 p 132 - 135
CRISP, Bessie Stewart (later LAMB) 38.1 p 37
CRISP, Bessie Stewart (nee Tyerman) 41.1 p 133
CRISP, Charles Lyndon (Don) 41.1 p 133, 134
CRISP, ED 44.1 p 69
CRISP, Elwyn Derek (Derek) 41.1 p 133 - 135
CRISP, Eric Vivian (Viv) 41.1 p 133
CRISP, Ernest Reginald 41.1 p 133, 134
CRISP, Ernest Thomas 41.1 p 132 - 134
CRISP, George 41.1 p 132
CRISP, Helen (nee Schrader) 41.1 p 133, 134
CRISP, Joyce Martindale (nee Shannon) 41.1 p 133
CRISP, Lilian Doreen (marr. 1. C V Bidencope, 2. C M Fetherstonhaugh) 41.1 p 133, 134
CRISP, Mary (marr. James Eric Montgomery) 41.1 p 133, 134
CRISP, Ruby (nee Hall) 41.1 p 133
CRISP, Samuel 41.1 p 132
CRISP, Susana Marie (nee Green) 41.1 p 132
CRISP, Thelma Isobel (nee Robertson) 41.1 p 133
CROAKER, George, solicitor 40.1 p 114
CROAKER, Miss, kindergarten teacher 33.1 p 63
CROCK, Joe, Aborigine 30.1 p 8
CROCKER, AW, Wahroonga 34.1 p 42
CROCKER, WJ, Wahroonga 34.1 p 42
CROFT, Doris Evelyn, Gordon 37.1 p 43
CROFT, Harold A, Gordon 37.1 p 42
CROFT, Horace Milton, clerk, Gordon 37.1 p 43
CROKER, David 34.1 p 58
CROKER, Mrs, St Ives 34.1 p 58
CROKER, Nancy 34.1 p 58
CROLL, Alexander 41.1 p 115
CROLL, Elizabeth 41.1 p 115
CROMER, 2 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85, 95, 96
CROMLA, Roseville 10.3 pp 3-4
CROMPTON, Griffen house 39.1 p 147
CROMPTON, No 29 Telegraph Rd, now Coppins, Eric Pratten house 39.1 pp 73, 154, 157, 159
CRONIN, Marcelene see BOULAIS
CRONIN, William 37.1 p 104
CROOK, Alan, Killara 20.1 pp 4-7
CROOK, Desmond Llewellyn, sales manager 42.1 p 80
CROOK, Molly Lorraine 42.1 p 80
CROOK, Muriel Augusta 41.1 p 81
CROOME, Alice (later SIMMONS) 37.1 p 143
CROPLEY, Alfred Ernest, boot importer 40.1 p 49
CROPLEY, Esther Ann May 40.1 p 49
CROPPER, Ellen Florence 35.1 p 52
CROQUET 14.1 p 2; at Chasecote, Turramurra ~ 31.1 p 59
CROQUET LAWN 35.1 p 49
CROSS ST, Pymble 17.3 p 12; 37.1 pp 90-91, 103
CROSS, Beryl 38.1 p 82
CROSS, Ellen Louisa (nee Pegus) 41.1 p 112
CROSS, George Thompson, merchant 42.1 p 76, 80
CROSS, HI 42.1 p 103
CROSS, Joseph Edward 41.1 p 112
CROSSING, Alice May 38.1 p 162
CROSSING, Henry M 41.1 p 48
CROSSLEY, George, lawyer, convict 31.1 p 14
CROSSLEY, Martha 36.1 p 124
CROSSLEY, Mr 38.1 p 76
CROSSMAN, Aaron 42.1 p 90
CROSSRD,S THE, Turramurra 28.1 p 9
CROSTHWAITE, Peter Lancing, chartered accountant 41.1 p 120
CROTHERS, Jane Ellen (later MEYNINK) 38.1 p 40
CROUCH FAMILY 38.1 p 32
CROUCH, [Mr] 38.1 p 66
CROWE, Mary (later CARTER) 36.1 p 89
CROWLE, William 41.1 p 145
CROWLEY, Dean, Rev. 38.1 p 40
CROWLEY, MH 42.1 p 135
CROWLEY, NM 42.1 p 135
CROWN AVE, South Turramurra 19.4 p 5
CROWN LAND 29.2 pp 38-38
CROWN OF WAHROONGA ESTATE 35.1 p 34
CROWN RIDGE ESTATE 27.1 pp 15-22
CROWN ST, WOMENS HOSPITAL 39.1 p 98
CROWNTHORPE/CLUAN/KAREELA, 7 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 61, 62
CROWS NEST 29.2 pp 60, 77, 80
CROWTHER, John Gordon, solicitor 42.1 p 130, 131
CROZIER, John 40.1 p 142
CRUIKSHANK Elsie (nee Rennie) 30.1 pp 55- 56
CRUIKSHANK, George Chalmers, builder 30.1 pp 55-56, 40.1 pp 9, 132
CRUIKSHANK, George, Ku-ring-gai Chase Ave, Turramurra 30.1 p 55
CRUIKSHANK, John, civil engineer 35.1 p 40
CRUIKSHANK, Linda 35.1 p 40
CRUISE, William, sawyer 18.4 p 8
CRYPTOSPORIDIUM, in water supply, 1998 29.1 p 33
CSIRO 41.1 p 92
CSIRO LABORATORY 22.1 p 8
CSIRO's McMaster Laboratory 39.1 p 71
CSR Company 41.1 p 16, 17
CT SAXTON ENTERPRISE SAWMILLS & JOINERY WORKS 41.1 p 121
CUBS (Boy Scouts) 29.1 p 25
CUCZO, ship 39.1 p 50
CUDAL 33.1 p 16
CUDGEN (later known as Chinderah) 35.1 p 92
CULBERT, Sabina (nee Neeves) 41.1 p 42
CULBERT, Thomas 41.1 p 42
CULL, Fred, merchant 42.1 p 64
CULLEN, Alice see CATES
CULLEN, William, Sir, Chief Justice 42.1 p 130; 44.1 p 86
CULLEN-WARD, Allen 44.1 p 29
CULLEN-WARD, Jessie Kathleen (nee Job) 44.1 p 29
CULLEN-WARD, Mary Winifred (nee Collins) 44.1 p 29
CULLEN-WARD, Rex, accountant 44.1 p 29
CULLEN-WARD, Rupert Allen, accountant 44.1 p 29
CULLEN-WARD, William, accountant 44.1 p 29
CULLINGRAL, No 33 Lucinda Ave Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 38-39
CULLIS-Hill, Eleanor (nee Beresford Grant), 1913-2001, architect 39.1 p 167; 40.1 pp 46, 48, 71
CULLIS-HILL, Grandison (marr. Eleanor Beresford Grant) 41.1 p 98
CULLIS-HILL, Grandison, architect 40.1 pp 46, 48, 71
CULPIN, David 41.1 p 88
CULTOWA RD, Pymble 37.1 p 88
CULTURAL BOUNDARIES, Aboriginal rock art 30.1 p 5
CULTURAL HERITAGE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY, Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park 30.1 p 10
CULVERWELL, Alice 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, Edith 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, Eva 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, George Eyken, c1880-1953 39.1 pp 149-151
CULVERWELL, Henry 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, John 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, Lily 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, Sarah Ann 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, Sarah Ann, daughter of Sarah Ann 39.1 p 149
CULVERWELL, Thomas 39.1 p 149
CULWORTH AVE, Killara (formerly known as Telita Ave) 30.1 p 30; 41.1 p 8, 11, 19, 28, 92; 44.1 p 18
CULWORTH AVE, No. 42, Killara 41.1 p 93
CUMBERLAND MERCURY, newspaper 34.1 p 9
CUMBERLAND PLAIN 29.1 p 10
CUMBERLAND ST, (Sydney) 34.1 p 5
CUMBERLAND STATE FOREST 33.1 p 51
CUMBERLAND, County of 30.1 p 18; 31.2 p 5; 33.1 p 1
CUMBROQUEBA, No. 10 Church St, Pymble, see also Ha Tikuah 33.1 pp 14, 16-17, 35
CUMINA, 7 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85
CUMMING FAMILY 38.1 p 50
CUMMING, Anthony James 38.1 pp 50, 52
CUMMING, Anthony James, pioneer, Wahroonga/Warrawee 6.1 pp 8-9
CUMMING, Eleanor Archer Beechworth (nee CORNWELL) 38.1 p 52
CUMMING, Florence Alice see MOREL
CUMMING, Henry Cumming 38.1 p 50
CUMMING, Sophie Florence (later CORNWELL) 38.1 pp 49-50
CUMMINGS AND WILSON, projection equipment makers 36.1 pp 104, 106-107
CUMMINGS, Eleanor Agnes (nee EDMUNDS) 38.1 p 89
CUMMINGS, George Philip 38.1 p 89
CUMMINGS, Mrs (nee EDMUNDS) 38.1 p 88
CUMMINGS, Rose 44.1 p 20
CUMMINS, Francis Hugh 44.1 p 57
CUMMINS, Genevieve, Speaker on Chatelaines 25.2 pp 24-30
CUMMINS, Kathleen Mary (nee Oakeshott) 44.1 p 57
CUNNINGHAM 30.1 p 9
CUNNINGHAM, Charlotte (nee Adams) 35.1 p 94
CUNNINGHAM, Elsie 34.1 p 30
CUNNINGHAM, Fairlie 35.1 p 94
CUNNINGHAM, Herbert H 35.1 p 94
CUNNINGHAM, Herbert Norfolk, manager 35.1 p 94
CUNNINGHAM, James, woodcarver 30.1 p 12
CUNNINGHAM, Lachlan 34.1 p 30
CUNNINGHAM, Mr & Mrs, Joyce 28.1 p 11
CUNNINGHAM, Walter, householder, Roseville 9.2 p 9
CUNNINGHAM, William Edward 35.1 p 94
CUNNINGHAM'S LAND, cnr Duff and Lane Cove Rds 35.1 p 94
CURETON, Bernard 42.1 p 72
CURETON, Bernard John 23. 2 p 2
CURETON, BJ 35.1 p 7
CURETON, Captain 33.1 p 55
CURETON, Percy, clerk 44.1 p 47
CURL CURL CREEK 32.1 p 18
CURLEW 29.2 p 66
CURLEWIS, Adrian Herbert 39.1 pp 162-164
CURLEWIS, Adrian, Judge 39.1 p 53; 41.1 p 123
CURLEWIS, Byre 41.1 p 123
CURLEWIS, Ethel (nee TURNER) 39.1 p 53
CURLEWIS, Ethel Jean Sophia (later CHARLTON) 39.1 p 53
CURLEWIS, Herbert Raine, barrister and judge 41.1 p 123
CURLEWIS, Jean (marr. Dr L Charlton) 41.1 p 123, 124
CURNOW, William, Rev. 29.2 p 63; 43.1 p 88, 118
CURRAN, James 38.1 p 123
CURRAN, James Bernard 38.1 p 121
CURRAN'S BAKERY, Gordon 38.1 pp 122-123
CURRAWINYA, 27 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 111, 112
CURRAWONG RESORT, Pittwater 31.2 p 16
CURRAWONG, No 33A Water St, Wahroonga 35.1 p 58
CURRICABARK, Gloucester area NSW 41.1 p 136
CURRIE, Henry Robert 42.1 p 37
CURRY FAMILY 33.1 p 62
CURRY FAMILY, Wahroonga 34.1 p 29
CURRY, Esther Edweena (nee NORRIS), Wahroonga 34.1 pp 28-29
CURRY, H A G Turramurra 31.1 p 47
CURRY, Harris Adam Gray, (HAG) President of Land Court 34.1 pp 23 28-29; 35.1 p 37
CURRY, John, East Gordon 37.1 p 29
CURRY, L, Nurse 38.1 p 152
CURRY, Rebecca Jane (later ALLEN) 36.1 p 91
CURTIN ministry 41.1 p 26
CURTIN, John 35.1 p 65
CURTIN, John, Prime Minister 1885-1945 32.1 p 9; 36.1 p 32
CURTIN, Mr 35.1 p 64
CURTIS AND COMPANY, London 37.1 p 92
CURTIS, Alice Marion 42.1 p 134
CURTIS, Alice Marion (nee Hughes-Hallett) 41.1 p 86, 97, 98, 114, 137
CURTIS, Annie (nee Ball) 41.1 p 96
CURTIS, Annie Ethel 41.1 p 96, 97
CURTIS, Edith Frances (nee Berry) 41.1 p 97
CURTIS, Edward John 41.1 p 96, 97
CURTIS, Ethel VM 38.1 p 17
CURTIS, Florence 41.1 p 96, 97
CURTIS, George 43.1 p 106
CURTIS, Hubert John 41.1 p 97, 98
CURTIS, James Michael 38.1 p 17
CURTIS, Jane Cecilie 38.1 p 43
CURTIS, Jane/Jennie Cecilie (nee CASEY) 38.1 p 17
CURTIS, Jennie Cecilia 44.1 p 24
CURTIS, John 35.1 pp 34, 91
CURTIS, Julius 38.1 p 17
CURTIS, June 41.1 p 24
CURTIS, Kary 38.1 p 17
CURTIS, Lucy Rosa 41.1 p 96, 97
CURTIS, Miss, confectioner, Roseville 31.2 p 38
CURTIS, Oscar 35.1 p 39; 37.1 p 22
CURTIS, Oscar Sydney Edward 38.1 p 17
CURTIS, Phyllis Marion (marr. Frederick Phillip Somerville) 41.1 p 97
CURTIS, Rebecca Louisa see O'HARE
CURTIS, Tom 41.1 p 86, 96 - 98, 114, 137, 138; 42.1 p 134
CURTIS, William 41.1 p 96
CURTIS, William Ball 41.1 p 96, 97
CURTIS, William Henry 41.1 p 96, 97
CURTIS, Winifred Marjorie (marr. 1. Dr MWDC Asplin, 2. RU Ruwald) 41.1 p 97, 98
CURTISS, Frederick 39.1 p 93
CURZONS, fashion store 39.1 p 38
CURZONS, store, Pitt St, Sydney 35.1 p 44
CUSACK, Alan, sportsmaster 41.1 p 157
CUSITER, Alexander 38.1 p 96
CUSTOMS DEPARTMENT 31.2 p 29
CUSTOMS HOUSE, Barrenjoey Headland 29.1 p 4
CUSTOMS HOUSE, Sydney 30.1 p 22; 31.2 p 7; 39.1 p 146
CUSTOMS OFFICER, Broken Bay 29.1 p 4
CUTHBERT, Alice Marian Taylor (nee Clarke) (1st husband George Robert Taylor) 41.1 p 49 - 51
CUTHBERT, Dorothy (nee McBurney) 41.1 p 50
CUTHBERT, Harold William, medical practitioner 41.1 p 50
CUTHBERT, John 41.1 p 49
CUTHBERT, Martha 41.1 p 49
CUTHBERT, William Morrison 41.1 p 39, 48 - 53, 60 - 64, 110 - 114
CUTHEL, Margaret (later McDONALD) 37.1 p 22
CUTLACK, Frederic Morley 42.1 p 34
CUTLER, Mary Ann see also HACKING 33.1 p 5
CUTLER, Mr 41.1 p 9
CUTLER, S W 33.1 p 5
CUTTER, Alice 39.1 p 68
CUTTER, Robert 39.1 p 68
CUTTERIDGE, No 23 Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 p 133
CUTTS, Frederick, plumber 42.1 p 84
CUTTS, Joseph Charles 42.1 p 141
CUZCO, ship 38.1 p 16
CW FOLEY & Co, grocers of 32 Erskine Rd, Sydney 39.1 p 80
CYC see CHRISTIAN YOUTH CAMPS
CYCLONE 1889 41.1 p 20
CYCLONE WOVEN WIRE FENCE COMPANY, Melbourne, Orange 38.1 p 159
CYCLOPEDIA OF NSW 30.1 p 54; 42.1 p 72
CYCLOPS, tricycles 41.1 p 66
CYDER HOUSE, farm, England 38.1 p 47
CYNTHIA ST, Pymble 37.1 p 94
CYRIL ST, (now Duntroon Ave), Roseville 31.2 p 36
CYRUS AVE, Wahroonga 19.4 p 9; 43.1 p 45.
CZECH migrants in Lindfield 32.1 p 3