Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc
incorporating the
Ku-ring-gai Family History Centre

Index to The Historian

See anything you want below?  Visit us, or use our research form to order a copy.

TOPICREFERENCE
D J McINTYRE & CO, auctioneers, Sydney 38.1 pp 79-81
D MILTON Pty Ltd 40.1 p 65
DAD & DAVE, radio, stage & film production 33.1 pp 44, 61; 37.1 p 37
DAHINDA, No 41 Grandview St, Pymble, built for Rooff 32.1 p 23; 37.1 p 127; 39.1 pp 166, 178-179
DAHLIA GROWING MADE EASY, gardening book, by JG Lockley 37.1 p 50
DAILY FOOD RATION 30.1 p 18
DAILY LIFE pre-1850 ~ 3.3 p 3; 9.4 pp 11-12; 1850-1900 ~ 8.3 pp 6-9; 1900-1918 ~ 7.1 p 9; 8.3 p 5; 9.1 p 6; 18.2 pp 7-10; 18.4 p 3; 1918-1945 ~ 8.4 pp 9-10; 9.1 p 6; 9.2 p 8; 10.3 p 8; 18.2 pp 7-10; 18.4 p 3; 19.1 pp 7-13; 22.3 pp 8-10; 1945-1979 ~ 8.4 pp 9-10
DAILY TELEGRAPH BUILDING 34.1 p 18
DAILY TELEGRAPH newspaper 41.1 p 80, 87; 42.1 p 86
DAILY TELEGRAPH, THE Susie O'Reilly 32.1 p 29
DAIRIES, Ku-ring-gai 37.1 p 95; 44.1 p 18,41
DAIRY 42.1 p 21, 22, 26, 27, 69, 70, 95
DAIRY FARMS, St Ives 29.1 p 24; Ryde ~ 31.2 p 6
DAIRY PRODUCT CONSUMPTION, 1913 29.2 p 9
DAIRY, Lindfield 32.1 p 49
DAIRY, Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 103
DAIRY, Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 67
DAIRY, Thompson's, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 72-73
DAIRYING 4.4 p 4; 15.4 p 8; Killara ~ 8.1 p 8; Lindfield ~ 4.4 p 4; 6.3 p 12; 15.1 p 1; West Pymble ~ 17.3 p 12; 43.1 p 20, 53, 138, 160
DAISY HILL, property, Bega 37.1 p 92
DAKIN family 40.1 p 91
DAKIN, Catherine Mary Gladys (nee Lewis) 40.1 p 95
DAKIN, Harvey 40.1 p 96
DAKIN, William John, Professor of Zoology 40.1 pp 95-96
DAKING HOUSE (now Sydney Central Youth Hostel), cnr Pitt St & Rawson Pl., Sydney 31.1 p 37; 36.1 p 46
DAKOTA (later Dunkeld), No 3 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 96
DALCROSS ESTATE 39.1 pp 11, 44, 67
DALCROSS HOSPITAL 42.1 p 49
DALCROSS HOSPITAL, Pymble 8.3 p 5; 28.2 p 34; 32.1 pp 23, 24, 25; 33.1 pp 16, 37; 38.1 p 109
DALCROSS HOSPITAL, Stanhope Rd, Killara 37.1 p 26; 41.1 p 148; 43.1 p 151
DALCROSS SCHOOL, King Edward St, Pymble 33.1 pp 19-20; 38.1 p 66
DALCROSS, house, Pymble 36.1 p 12
DALCROSS, Lane Cove Rd 37.1 p 140
DALE & PENNINGTON, builders 41.1 p 74
DALE FAMILY 33.1 p 62
DALE, George Evans, solicitor 40.1 p 115
DALE, Gwen 33.1 p 62
DALE, Harry 7.1 p 11
DALE, Marguerite Ludovia 40.1 p 115
DALE, Mr, deliveryman 37.1 p 50
DALE, Sir Henry, headmaster 33.1 pp 62-63
DALEY, Veronica (Mrs), Balmain, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36-37
DALGETTY, fittings 31.1 p 28
DALGETY & CO, London 38.1 p 85
DALGETY & CO. LTD 42.1 p 33, 39, 129
DALGETY AND CO 36.1 pp 125-126
DALGLEISH, Robert 37.1 pp 83, 85, 112
DALHOUSIE, 33 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 139, 140
DALKEITH, 65 Arnold St, 44.1 p 45
DALKIETH, Middle Harbour Rd, Lindfield 36.1 p 68
DALKIETH, No 39 Tryon Rd, Lindfield 36.1 p 68
DALLEY ST, - see also QUEEN'S PLACE 38.1 p 135
DALLEY, W.B 36.1 p 41
DALLY, Mary 39.1 p 44
DALLY, W, builder 42.1 p 61
DALLY, William 39.1 pp 44-45
DALLY, William, builder, Lindfield, 37.1 pp 57, 112
DALMENY, 1620 Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga ? see also NORTHCOTE HOUSE 34.1 pp 23-24
DALRYMPLE, 14.3 p 10
DALRYMPLE-HAY DEMONSTRATION FOREST & NATURE RESERVE - St Ives 4.3 p 7; 17.2 p 10; 29.1 p 23; 33.1 pp 1, 9, 40, 47, 49, 51, 52; 34.1 p 9; 36.1 pp 16, 37; 37.1 p 78; 39.1 p 3; 42.1 p 66, 67; 43.1 p 6, 86
DALRYMPLE-HAY FOREST PRESERVATION COMMITTEE 33.1 pp 51-52; 36.1 p 37
DALRYMPLE-HAY, Richard, Forestry Commissioner 33.1 p 50; 43.1 p 86
DALTON BROTHERS, merchants & shipping agents 38.1 pp 73, 81
DALTON, Adeline Rose 42.1 p 47
DALTON, Frank Henry 42.1 p 47
DALTON, John 39.1 p 109
DALTON, Louisa SJ 34.1 p 12
DALTON, Thomas 38.1 p 81
DALTON, Thomas (Hon) 38.1 p 58
DALY, Eileen D'arcy (later WESTGARTH) 39.1 p 60
DALY, Jane Du Moulin (nee FEARON) 39.1 p 60
DALY, Judith D'arcy 39.1 p 60
DALY, Nigel Fearon 39.1 p 60
DALY, Nola 39.1 p 137
DALY, Septimus 39.1 p 60
DALY'S HOTEL 29.2 p 60
DALZIEL, Peter Gifford 42.1 p 52
DALZIELL, 11 Shirley Rd, Roseville 30.1 p 34
DAMPER 29.2 p 64
DAMPNEY, Roger 39.1 p 94
DAMS (water) 30.1 p 35
DAN BULLOCK'S HOTEL, Pymble 29.2 p 62
DANCE HALL see HALLS
DANCES and BALLS 8.1 p 13.
DANGAR, Elsie, Mrs, artist 40.1 p 43
DANGAR, GEDYE and MALLOCH Ltd 42.1 p 134, 135
DANGAR, Otho Orde Hastings, solicitor 41.1 p 119, 120
DANIEL DERING MATHEW and the Cowan sawmill: Part 1 39.1 p 108
DANIEL DERING MATHEW and the Cowan sawmill: Part 2 39.1 pp 117-124
DANIEL, Arthur Cecil 37.1 p 69
DANIEL, Harold 40.1 p 142
DANIEL, N Vane (Mrs) 34.1 p 23
DANIELL, David George 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Doris (marr. John Keith Shirley, architect) 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Douglas Alan 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Edward Warwick 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Elizabeth Alice (nee Baxter) (known as Alice Galliott Baxter) 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Francis (Frank) 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Harold 41.1 p 42, 43, 111
DANIELL, Iris Lily (marr. Eric Keast Burke) 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Jeanne Mary (nee Baxter) 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, John Baxter 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, John William, auctioneer and surveyor 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Joyce Beatrice (nee Hanna) 41.1 p 111
DANIELL, Sarah Jane 41.1 p 111
DANISH CONSULATE 32.1 p 13
DANITA INVESTMENTS Pty Ltd 42.1 p 135
DANK, Dorothy Amelia 44.1 p 52
DANK, Harold Stanley 44.1 p 52
DANNEFAERD, Daphne 38.1 p 62
DANNEFAERD, Mrs (Senior) 38.1 p 62
DANNEFAERD, Shirley 38.1 p 62
DANNEFAERD, Theo 38.1 p 62
DANSON, Eleanor (later WOODRUFF) 36.1 p 25
DANVERS, Charles 44.1 p 5,14,78
DANVERS, Charles, pioneer, Killara Golf Club 4.4 p 3; 29.2 p 74
D'APICE, Antoine William 35.1 p 52
D'APICE, Richard 35.1 p 51
DARBALARA, property, Gundagai 38.1 p 164
DARBY, Carolyn, author 38.1 p 18, 40.1 pp 99-101; 42.1 p 3; 43.1 p 161; 44.1 p 3, 86-92,100
DARBY, Cecil Geoffrey 33.1 p 38
DARBY, Douglas, MP, Balgowlah 31.2 p 14
DARBY, F Clifford 44.1 p 73,74
DARBY, Joyce Beryl Evangeline see JACKSON
DARCEY HEY, house, Castle Hill 36.1 p 63
D'ARCY & COMPANY 39.1 p 97
D'ARCY, Charles 38.1 p 46
D'ARCY, John William 39.1 p 57
D'ARCY, Kathleen Mary 33.1 p 34
D'ARCY, Wendy Cecilie 39.1 p 57
D'ARCY-IRVINE, Phyllis Barton (Mrs) 38.1 p 26
DARDANELLES STRAIT 29.2 p 25
DAREW, Gordon 6.4 p 7.
DAREW, Mrs 37.1 p 20
DARGAN, Jim, Lane Cove HS, author 31.2 p 8
DARGIE, William 40.1 p 18
DARGIN FAMILY 30.1 p 8
DARK, Isabel Violet, Summer Hill 36.1 p 104
DARKE, Dorothy Amelia 40.1 p 69
DARKE, Harold Stanley 40.1 p 69
DARLEY HAY (sic), Gordon 36.1 p 73
DARLEY, Cecil, engineer 42.1 p 71
DARLEY, Frederick, Sir, Chief Justice 29.1 p 22
DARLEY, Kevin 37.1 p 149
DARLEY, Miss 34.1 p 25
DARLEY, Mr, builder 38.1 p 148
DARLEY, Virginia 37.1 p 149
DARLING BREWERY, Harbour St, ???? 35.1 p 4
DARLING FAMILY 17.3 p 12; 37.1 p 90
DARLING HARBOUR GOODSYARD 37.1 p 18
DARLING HARBOUR, Sydney 31.1 p 39; 34.1 p 7; 39.1 p 119
DARLING MILLS CREEK 39.1 p 119
DARLING NURSERY ESTATE 36.1 p 12
DARLING, Eliza(beth) (nee Dumaresq) 29.2 pp 32, 34-35
DARLING, Emily 37.1 p 90
DARLING, General 42.1 p 138
DARLING, Governor 44.1 p 3,6
DARLING, Gwyneth Rose 35.1 p 11
DARLING, Margaret (later LOVE) 37.1 p 90
DARLING, Mr 36.1 p 71, 38.1 p 57
DARLING, Mrs 38.1 p 57
DARLING, quartermaster 29.2 p 32
DARLING, Ralph, General, Sir, Governor of NSW 29.2 pp 31-36, 40; 33.1 p 3; 34.1 p 4; 36.1 p 93; 37.1 p 84; 38.1 p 79; 41.1 p 8; 42.1 p 10; 43.1 p 22, 26, 110
DARLING, Robin 38.1 p 57
DARLING, T 44.1 p 54
DARLING, Thomas Chasecote, architect, Turramurra 31.1 p 59; 31.2 pp 39-40
DARLING, Thomas J architect 32.1 p 37; 36.1 p 37; 37.1 pp 88, 90; 41.1 p 74; 42.1 p 120
DARLINGHURST GAOL, Sydney 38.1 p 68
DARLINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL 41.1 p 143
DARLOW, No 1560-62 Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga see also THE LAURELS 34.1 pp 14-15
D'ARRIETA, Stewart Walker, Wahroonga 34.1 p 19
D'ARRIETTA, Anne Hope (nee Hickey) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Brian B (son of Stewart Walter D'Arrietta) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Florence Elizabeth (nee Stewart) 41.1 p 27, 28
D'ARRIETTA, Florence Muriel (marr. George Parkes) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Frances (nee Harper) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Gladys E (marr. Harry M Baker) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Jeanne (wife of Stewart Walter) 41.1 p 27
D'ARRIETTA, Jeanne, Wahroonga 34.1 p 19
D'ARRIETTA, Jeannie Margaret (also Jeanne) (nee Partridge) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, John Arthur 41.1 p 27, 28
D'ARRIETTA, John Stewart (son of Stewart Walter D'Arrietta) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Margaret Jeanne (Peggy) (daughter of Stewart Walter D'Arrietta) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Muriel Isobel (nee Green) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Norman Edgar 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Peter Michael (son of John Stewart D'Arrietta) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Raymond AT 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Stewart John (son of John Stewart D'Arrietta) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Stewart Walter 38.1 pp 31-32; 41.1 p 27, 28
D'ARRIETTA, Vera Ruth (marr. Frederick Lancelot Carroll) 41.1 p 28
D'ARRIETTA, Walter 41.1 p 28
DART, ship 37.1 p 9
DARTIE PTY LTD 35.1 p 8
DARUG & THEIR NEIGHBOURS, Review, by James Kohen 25.1 p 2
DARUG (Aboriginal language) 30.1 pp 5-8
DARUG PEOPLE 30.1 pp 7-10
DARVES, Thomas Ware Smart William 36.1 p 6
DARWIN 29.2 p 15
DATTILO-RUBBO, Anthony, drawing teacher 31.1 p 50
DAUBNEY, Diana 39.1 p 53
DAUBNEY, Edward Charles 39.1 p 53
DAUBNEY, Mabel 39.1 p 53
DAUBNEY, Richard Lewis 39.1 p 53
DAVENPORT, Alice Linda (later BRUCE) 38.1 p 22
DAVENPORT, Annie Florence 44.1 p 38
DAVENPORT, Louisa Maude 44.1 p 38
DAVENPORT, Mr 32.1 p 8
DAVEY, Alice Stuart Noble (Mrs), Gordon 36.1 p 32
DAVEY, Annabelle 42.1 p 122
DAVEY, Annabelle, author 35.1 pp 7, 95, 37.1 pp 127-130
DAVEY, Annabelle, student 37.1 pp 112, 120
DAVEY, Audrey, author 10.3 pp 8-9
DAVEY, Gertrude Constance 38.1 p 87
DAVEY, Harry 34.1 p 30
DAVEY, Harry George, conveyancer 40.1 p 134
DAVEY, HG 42.1 p 26; 44.1 p 65
DAVEY, Jim, assistant projectionist, Gordon 36.1 p 107
DAVEY, Lilla Mander 40.1 p 134
DAVEY, Lilla Mander- see NORTH
DAVID JONES DELIVERY-MAN 33.1 p 66
DAVID JONES FACTORY 35.1 p 50
DAVID JONES LTD 37.1 pp 120, 121; 41.1 p 89
DAVID JONES STORE LIMITED, Sydney 30.1 p 50; 31.1 p 15; 36.1 pp 80, 115
DAVID JONES', store, Elizabeth St, Sydney 37.1 pp 112, 120; 39.1 p 98
DAVID JONES, store, George St, Sydney 37.1 p 121
DAVID, Edgeworth, Professor Sir, geologist 9.4 p 5; 11.4 p 1; 30.1 p 14; 34.1 p 26; 36.1 p 27
DAVID, Lady, Abbotsleigh School Council 34.1 p 26
DAVID, Lady, Captain, Turramurra Girl Guide Company, State Commissioner 14.4 p 10; 43.1 p 144
DAVID, T W E Edgeworth 30.1 p 16
DAVID, Tannatt Edgeworth, Professor, Sir 44.1 p 31,69,88
DAVIDSON PARK STATE RECREATION AREA see also GARIGAL NATIONAL PARK; ROSEVILLE PARK 13.4 pp 11-12; 20.1 p 1; 26. 1 p 45; 26.2 p 8, 9.
DAVIDSON, Ada Beatrice (nee Batty) 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Alex, Mrs 36.1 p 114
DAVIDSON, Alfred Charles (Sir) 38.1 p 83
DAVIDSON, Charles 44.1 p 30
DAVIDSON, Dame Margaret 29.1 p 39
DAVIDSON, David Lomas surveyor and architect 32.1 p 45
DAVIDSON, Felix, chemist 42.1 p 72
DAVIDSON, George Russell 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Gretel 38.1 p 74
DAVIDSON, Hilda Dorothea (Dorothy) see TANGE
DAVIDSON, Ian 38.1 p 74
DAVIDSON, Ian Malcolm Russell 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Jean Russell 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Lady 34.1 p 57
DAVIDSON, Mabel Florence Russell 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Mary 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Matilda 44.1 p 30
DAVIDSON, Mr Justice 37.1 p 58
DAVIDSON, Mr, politician (Cobar) 37.1 p 62
DAVIDSON, Myra Beatrice Russell 41.1 p 67
DAVIDSON, Roger, archivist (Newington) 36.1 p 47
DAVIDSON, W 35.1 p 9
DAVIDSON, Walter, Sir, Governor NSW 26.2 p 8; 29.1 p 39; 36.1 p 126; 43.1 p 73
DAVIDSON, William 38.1 p 149; 41.1 p 67
DAVIES' NEWSAGENCY, Lindfield 6.3 p 12; 8.4 pp 9-10
DAVIES, Athol Mervyn 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, Beatrice Felicity (nee Capper) 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, Clive William 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 p 57
DAVIES, Daniel John, mining and cement engineer 33.1 p 17
DAVIES, Dorothy 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, Edward 36.1 p 93
DAVIES, Francis Llanover 41.1 p 60
DAVIES, Frederick William, solicitor 36.1 p 40
DAVIES, Helen Whitsed, author 36.1 p 73; 37.1 p 40; 38.1 pp 26, 111, 113-114, 116-121, 123-124, 162; 39.1 p 38; 42.1 p 3
DAVIES, Isobel 32.1 p 35
DAVIES, James W, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 p 58
DAVIES, John Vincent, accountant 42.1 p 52
DAVIES, John, building contractors 35.1 p 102
DAVIES, Lena May Webb 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, Lilian 32.1 p 35
DAVIES, Maria (nee Cooper) 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, Mary Ann see GARTRELL
DAVIES, Maude Emily Mary 33.1 p 34
DAVIES, Maude Emily Mary (nee Warnock) 41.1 p 98, 99
DAVIES, Miss 28.2 p 6
DAVIES, Misses 32.1 p 35
DAVIES, Montague Cecil, tea merchant 41.1 p 98, 99
DAVIES, Mr, tea expert 33.1 p 34
DAVIES, Selina Brimacombe (nee Webb) 41.1 p 99
DAVIES, William 41.1 p 99
DAVIS and RUSSELL 32.1 p 32
DAVIS FAMILY, Turramurra 31.1 p 45
DAVIS, Ascot 32.1 p 33
DAVIS, Beatrice, editor 40.1 pp 45-46
DAVIS, Charles 41.1 p 133
DAVIS, Ellen 32.1 pp 34, 35, 37
DAVIS, EM, Nurse 38.1 p 152
DAVIS, Ernest L Chairman Sydney Stock Exchange 39.1 p 89
DAVIS, Ethel May 38.1 p 152
Davis, G, Hornsby Grocer, Warrawee Public School Board 35.1 p 86
DAVIS, Geoffrey 38.1 p 164
DAVIS, H M, MP 29.2 p 76
DAVIS, Henry David, architect?? 35.1 p 50
DAVIS, HL 44.1 p 73,74
DAVIS, Miss 29.1 p 19
DAVIS, Mr, Under Secretary for Public Works 34.1 p 29
DAVIS, Nellie (Ellen) governess, teacher of dancing 32.1 pp 34, 35
DAVIS, Peter, sharebroker 40.1 p 83
DAVIS, RC 41.1 p 130
DAVIS, Susan 38.1 p 164
DAVY, Annabelle, author of thesis on architects Peddle Thorp & Walker 35.1 p 21
DAVY, Humphry 39.1 pp 109, 115
DAWE, Arthur S 37.1 p 106
DAWE, Ida J 37.1 p 106
DAWE, Valetta May (later HUDSON) 37.1 p 106
DAWES POINT, waterfront 29.2 p 18
DAWES' VOCABULARY (Aboriginal language) 30.1 p 7
DAWES, Mr 32.1 p 18
DAWES, WB, builder, Auburn 35.1 p 29
DAWES, William 38.1 p 34
DAWES, William, recorder (Aboriginal language) 29.2 p 41; 30.1 p 7; 43.1 p 9
DAWKINS, Josephine Gurnett 34.1 p 17
DAWKINS, Robert, company director, Roseville 34.1 p 17
DAWSON, [Mr] 37.1 p 19
DAWSON, architect 29.2 p 12
DAWSON, Arthur, dairyman 42.1 p 73
DAWSON, Charlotte Jane (nee Cope) 41.1 p 122
DAWSON, Colonel R C 31.1 p 28
DAWSON, Cyril David, dairyman 42.1 p 73, 74
DAWSON, Dorothy Pudsey 41.1 p 122
DAWSON, Ellen 42.1 p 73
DAWSON, G., author 16.2 pp 5-7; 43.1 p 86
DAWSON, Julie, Ryde District HS, author 31.2 pp 3-6
DAWSON, Pudsey, Admiral 41.1 p 122
DAWSON. R Pudsey 41.1 p 122
DAWSON'S GARAGE 37.1 p 19
DAWSON'S KU-RING-GAI GUIDE, [book] 38.1 p 10
DAY FAMILY 31.2 p 12
DAY, A G, Mr 31.1 p 25
DAY, Alan, Dr 32.1 p 5
DAY, Asher (jnr), manager 35.1 p 37
DAY, Asher Australia, superintendent, Wahroonga 34.1 p 28; 35.1 pp 36-37
DAY, Asher, dental surgeon 41.1 p 62
DAY, Brenda, pupil 29.1 p 24
DAY, Eliza (later LAMB) 36.1 p 68
DAY, Ellen 35.1 p 37
DAY, Elsie Pearl see NUTTALL
DAY, Ethel, Wahroonga 35.1 p 37
DAY, Frank 35.1 p 37
DAY, George, Rev. 41.1 p 131
DAY, Harold, clerk, Wahroonga 35.1 p 37
DAY, Kate Jessie (Mrs), Wahroonga 35.1 p 36-37
DAY, Kate, Wahroonga 34.1 p 28
DAY, Lilian 35.1 p 37
DAY, Marion 35.1 p 37
DAY, Mr 14.2 p 5.
DAY, Percy, bank official, Wahroonga 35.1 p 37
DAY, William 33.1 p 22; 44.1 p 7
de BEER, Carl 42.1 p 34
de BEER, Ernest 42.1 p 34
De BURG, Hazel 28.1 p 31
De BURGH, E. M., chief bridge engineer 17.4 p 8; 30.1 p 35
De BURGH'S BRIDGE 9.2 p 13; 13.2 pp 4-5; 17.4 pp 4-8; 23.2 p 6; 23.3 p 9; 30.1 p 45; 31.2 p 5; 37.1 pp 20, 23, 62, 74, 77, 91; 38.1 p 143; 41.1 p 16,21; 43.1 p 111
De BURGH'S CREEK, Gordon 13.2 p 4
De CARDEN, builder 31.2 p 41
de CHAIR, Dudley Rawson Stratford, Admiral, Sir, Governor of NSW 14.4 p 12; 38.1 pp 44-45; 40.1 p 42
de CHAIR, Elaine, daughter of Governor of NSW 40.1 p 41
de CHAIR, Lady 40.1 p 43
De GROOT, Francis Edward, Captain 31.1 p 15,16; 38.1 p 50; 40.1 pp 108, 122; 44.1 p 99
De HAAS, Walter, Turramurra 31.1 p 44
De HAVILLANDS AIRCRAFT FACTORY, Hertfordshire 35.1 p 65
De LA SALLE BROTHERS' OAKHILL COLLEGE 32.1 p 19
De L'ISLE see LEAL
de MESTRE, Roi (also know as de MAISTRE) 31.1 p 50; 40.1 pp 43-44
De MOLE, Ernest 35.1 p 68
De NARDI, Gino, moulder, Wahroonga 35.1 p 45
De PALIS, William 37.1 p 69
De PUTRON, William, architect 37.1 p 118; 39.1 p 42
De RATHONYI, Akos (marr. Elizabeth Lomer Vidler) 41.1 p 104
De RATHONYI, Elizabeth Lomer (nee Vidler) 41.1 p 104, 105
De SISTO Family 25.2 pp 37-45
De SISTO, fruiterer, Roseville 31.2 p 39
de VERE, James 42.1 p 33
De VULDER, Ian 37.1 p 143
De VULDER, Stella 37.1 p 143
DE YONG, Eliza 43.1 p 106
DE YONG, William 43.1 p 106
DEAF, DUMB & BLIND INSTITUTION, Sydney 35.1 p 21; 38.1 pp 54, 131
DEAGAN, Helena (later Boyd) 35.1 p 91
DEAKIN, Alfred, Prime Minister 30.1 p 41;38.1 p 95
DEAKIN, Mr, businessman, farm manager 30.1 p 41
DEAL TABLE 29.2 p 54
DEAMER, Sydney H., author 7.2 pp 6-8
DEAN & SON, builders 33.1 p 68
DEAN, Captain 43.1 p 150
DEAN, George, station master (Gordon) 36.1 p 113
DEANE & HASELHURST, law firm, Sydney 34.1 p 31
DEANE, Albert W 42.1 p 130
DEANE, Deric, architect 40.1 p 58
DEANE, Frederick George 44.1 p 22
DEANE, George 44.1 p 22
DEANE, Henry, Engineer-in-Chief 29.2 p 18
DEANE, Isabel Crawford (nee Munro) 42.1 p 130
DEANE, Louisa (nee Cook) 44.1 p 22
DEANE, Sarah 44.1 p 22
DEANE, Sidney Charles 44.1 p 22
DEANE, Sidney Phillip 38.1 p 121
DEANE, Thomas Hobson, civil servant 44.1 p 22,23
DEANE, Wallace, Methodist minister 42.1 p 63
DEAR, Gillian, Interviewer 24 Special Edition pp 7-8
DEARIN, Thomas Browning 34.1 p 5
DEARN, Alan, author 10.3 p3.
DEATH DUTIES, Commonwealth, State 33.1 p 43
DEAUVILLE COURT, 35 Lorne Ave, Killara 41.1 p 32
DEBENHAM, Arthur Edmund 38.1 p 73
DEBTORS' PRISON, North Parramatta 44.1 p 7
DECEASED ESTATE FILES, State Records, Kingswood 29.1 p 7; 30.1 p 52
DECENT, Florence Emmeline (nee THOMAS) 38.1 p 121
DECENT, Joseph Henry 38.1 p 121
DECK, Betty Muriel (nee Angus) 42.1 p 53, 54
DECK, George Henry Baring, Dr. 42.1 p 53
DECK, John Shorland Baring 42.1 p 53, 54
DECK, Lucy Mary Baring (later ANGUS) 39.1 p 31
DECK, Norman, photographer 44.1 p 46
DECK, Ruth Eudora (nee Holt) 42.1 p 53
DECKER, Mary Rose 44.1 p 86
DECLINE OF INDIGENOUS POPULATION 30.1 p 8
DECORATION AND GLASS 39.1 p 42
DECORATION AND GLASS, journal 41.1 p 145
DEE, Ellen 44.1 p 29
DEE, Thomas 44.1 p 29
DEECE'S WATER HOLE 35.1 p 79
DEEDS, land 29.2 p 36
DEEP DENE, No 17 Springdale Rd, Killara 35.1 p 7
DEERY, Adele [nee ZANDER] 38.1 p 151
DEERY, Patrick 38.1 p 151
DEFENCE LEAGUE, Ku-ring-gai Ratepayers 30.1 pp 29, 31
DEFENCE OF AUSTRALIA LEAGUE 36.1 p 79
DEGENHARDT & CO, 117 Pitt St, Sydney 35.1 p 43
DEGENHARDT, Clarence AJ, stockbroker 35.1 p 42
DEGENHARDT, Clarence Cole 35.1 p 42
DEGENHARDT, Elizabeth 35.1 p 42
DEGENHARDT, Phyllis Mary Louise - see also MANNING 35.1 p 42
DEGER, Dorothy, author 35.1 p 51
DELANEY, Christopher 38.1 p 6
DELANEY, Michael, author 31.1 pp 32-33
DELANEY, Stan, lessee, Cooinoo 18.2 p 4; 43.1 p
DELANEY, Stan, Mrs 43.1 p 148
DELARUE, Hilda Majel (nee Cliff) 31.1 p 34
DELARUE, Leopold Emile Victor 31.1 p 34
DELAWARE Ave, St Ives 43.1 p 161
DELBRIDGE, Graham, Rev., Lindfield 7.3 p 10
DELFT TILES, The Wharf, Turramurra 30.1 ????
DELIVERY CARTS 7.4 p 13; Wahroonga ~ 13.4 p 3
DELLA VALLE, Reginald Claude, builder 29.1 p 16
DELL-CASA, 14 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 p 55
DELLIT, Agnes Gertrude see MACK
DELLIT, Albert 35.1 p 14
DELLIT, Albert Victor, architect 35.1 p 14
DELLIT, Bruce, architect 35.1 pp 13-15; 34.1 p 44
DELLIT, Charles Bruce, architect 35.1 p 14
DELLIT, Deidre 35.1 p 14
DELLIT, Portia 35.1 p 14
DELLIT, Victoria Clara see MILLAR
DELLITT, Bruce, architect 34.1 pp 50, 57
DELLITT, Patricia 34.1 p 50
DELLITT, Victor, architect, Brisbane 34.1 p 57
DELMONDA, 11 Locksley St, Killara 44.1 p 38
DELOHENY, RA 36.1 p 48
DELOHENY, RD 36.1 p 48
DELWOOD, Pibrac Ave, Warrawee 5.2 p 7
DEMBOWALONKA, 26 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 p 118
DEMIJOHN 29.2 p 55
DEMPSEY, John Patrick 42.1 p 72
DEMPSTER, Lilly Wafford see CAMERON
DENBIGH, 44 Warrangi St, (also spelt 'Denbeigh')Turramurra 40.1 pp 56, 68, 78, 82-83
DENE GULLY, No 38 Northcote Ave, Killara 35.1 p 7; 37.1 pp 134-135
DENEIHY, Daniel, lawyer, politician 29.2 p 17
DENGATE, AD, builder, North Sydney 37.1 p 57
DENHOLM, Elizabeth St, Gordon 39.1 p 43
DENHOLM, No 17 Edward St, Gordon (prev. Elizabeth St & No 15 Rosedale Rd) 36.1 p 48-49; 37.1 p 55; 39.1 p 43
DENIEHY, WB 36.1 p 41
DENING, Helen Kaye 39.1 p 156
DENING, Herbert Horace, builder 39.1 p 156
DENING, Melba Beryl 39.1 p 156
DENISON, Hugh, Sir 28.1 p 43; 42.1 p 39
DENLEY, Mrs, teacher 33.1 p 63
DENLEY'S GENERAL STORE 33.1 p 63
DENMARK, Hilda Eliza 38.1 p 28
DENMARK, Hulda, resident, Pymble 6.1 p 11; 12.1 p 12; 38.1 p 11
DENMARK, Sydney Robert 38.1 p 28
DENNE, David, architect 44.1 p 64
DENNE, Janet 41.1 p 136; 44.1 p 65-67
DENNE, Janet, author 40.1 pp 137-141
DENNE, Richard Henry 41.1 p 136, 137
DENNING, teacher 15.1 p 4
DENNING, Alice 43.1 p 158
DENNING, James 43.1 p 158
DENNING, Jim 33.1 p 57; 42.1 p 66; 43.1 p
DENNING, Mr, builder 38.1 p 148
DENNIS, Alma Eva, home duties 35.1 p 25
DENNIS, Charles Benjamin 41.1 p 88
DENNIS, Edith Dorothy, bank clerk 35.1 p 25
DENNIS, Florence Mary, home duties 35.1 p 25
DENNIS, Ida Maude, bank clerk 35.1 p 25
DENNIS, Joseph Bullen, Wahroonga - see also DENNIS, Joseph Bullen 35.1 pp 17, 25
DENNIS, Sarah Ann (nee Aylmer) 41.1 p 88
DENNIS, Vera Ray, home duties 35.1 p 25
DENNIS, William 41.1 p 88
DENNISON, Florence (Mrs) 35.1 p 68
DENNY, William 38.1 p 60
DENOMINATIONAL BURIAL GROUNDS 31.1 p 9
DENOMINATIONAL SCHOOL SYSTEM 38.1 p 103
DENOMINATIONAL SCHOOLS BOARD 38.1 pp 102, 104
DENT HOUSE, 29 Womerah St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 85, 173-174
DENT, Arthur Ernest, accountant 40.1 pp 85, 173
DENT, Elizabeth Margaret Stewart (nee Lawrence) 43.1 p 163
DENT, Ronald Thomas 43.1 p 163
DENT, Warren 43.1 p 162, 163
DENT, Willa Muriel 39.1 p 93
DENTAL ASSOCIATION OF NSW 36.1 pp 95-96
DENTAL SURGERY, Grandview St, Pymble 38.1 pp 19, 20
DENTAPRISES PTY LTD 41.1 p 48
DENTIST, No 362a Pacific Hwy, Lindfield 38.1 p 13
DEODAR TREE, Roseville (Shirley site) 29.1 p 18
DEOLALEE, No 75, Lot 4 Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 pp 89-90, 97-100; 39.1 p 79
DEOLALEE, No 8 (now No 6) Oberon Cres., Gordon - see also URALBA 37.1 pp 99-100
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE NSW 41.1 p 130
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, building Sydney 34.1 p 43
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE NSW 41.1 p 138
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, NSW 32.1 p 3; 41.1 p 155
DEPARTMENT OF LANDS 38.1 p 110; 41.1 p 105, 122, 123
DEPARTMENT OF MAIN ROADS 31.2 p 15; 38.1 p 123
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (DPI) 32.1 pp 1, 49
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS 41.1 p 103, 104
DEPARTMENT OF RAILWAYS 32.1 p 41
DEPARTMENT OF REPATRIATION 41.1 p 157
DEPOPULATION, Aboriginal 30.1 p 7
DEPOSITED PLAN 30.1 p 52; 33.1 p 7
DEPRESSION 28.1 pp 18, 31; 31.2 pp 3, 5; 31.1 p 24; 1929-1939 ~ 10.3 p 8; 12.1 p 12; 13.2 p 5; 13.3 pp 9-12; 14.1 p 7; 18.4 pp 4-5; 29.1 p 11; 29.2 pp 21, 70; 30.1 pp 12, 14; 31.1 pp 11, 28; 33.1 pp 30, 35, 51-52, 60;
DEPRESSION 1890s 38.1 p 157; 31.2 p 18, 55;
DEPRESSION, 1929-1933 31.1 pp 11, 28; 35.1 p 88
DEPSLADE, cnr Alma and Orme Sts, Pymble 39.1 p 69
DEPSLADE, residence, No 34 Park Cres - see also ATHOL & BUNDARRA 39.1 p 46
DEPTFORD, UK 41.1 p 13
DEREHAM, 5 Womerah Ave, Turramurra 30.1 p 55
DERHAM, Fred 28.1 p 25
DERING, Edward Sir 39.1 p 108
DERRIBONG, No 15 Ada Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 16-18; 39.1 p 75
DERRIN, Andrew 41.1 p 73
DERRIN, Annie Florence 41.1 p 73
DERRIN, William McLean 40.1 p 120
DERRY LODGE, North Turramurra 43.1 p 140
DERRY-BREAN, residence, Lots 17 & 18 Orme St, 39.1 pp 19, 45
DERWENT, Peter, Mayor of Ku-ring-gai 1994 35.1 p 35
DESBOROUGH, Norma Ada 37.1 p 106
DESBOROUGH, Peter Charles Lorne, company manager 37.1 p 106
DESBROWE-KINNEAR, Harold 38.1 p 160
DESCHAMPS, Graham 35.1 p 46
DESCHAMPS, Gwen 35.1 p 46
DESCHAMPS, Janice 35.1 p 46
DESCHAMPS, Paul (jnr) 35.1 p 46
DESCHAMPS, Paul, metallurgist 35.1 p 46
DESCRIPTIVE NOTES & VIEWS - MILSONS POINT TO HORNSBY, booklet 38.1 p 97
DESGRAND, [Mr] 38.1 p 66
DESIGN 5 ARCHITECTS, authors 35.1 p 98
DETROIT ELECTRIC 39.1 p 31
DETTMAN, Denise, Professor of Music (NZ) 34.1 p 57
DETTMAN, Nicky 34.1 p 61
DEUTSCHER CLUB, Sydney 39.1 p 36
DEVANHA, No 32 St Johns Rd 38.1 pp 113, 120
DEVENISH-MEARES, helen 44.1 p 51
DEVENISH-MEARES, Michael 44.1 p 51
DEVERON, ship 36.1 p 5
DEVIN, J, tenant, Gordon 37.1 p 16
DEVITT, Christopher 33.1 p 39
DEVLIN, James, Willandra, Victoria Rd 31.2 p 3
DEVON, 11 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 p 57
DEVON, No 35 St Johns Ave, Gordon - see also TE ROMA 38.1 p 115
DEVON, No 6 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga - see also IOLANTHE 34.1 p 31; 35.1 p 36
DEVONSHIRE STREET, CEMETERY 36.1 p 8
DEWAR, Lord, Scotch whisky baron 42.1 p 120
DHARAWAL (Aboriginal language) 30.1 pp 5-6
DHARUG, Aboriginal language 31.2 p 17
DIAL-A-PRAYER, Seventh-day Adventist service 35.1 p 26
DIAMOND, Superintendant of Police 39.1 p 29
DIBBS, George, Sir, Premier 29.2 pp 77-78
DIBBS, GOVERNMENT 43.1 p 61
DIBBS, Mr, MP 31.2 p 33
DIBBS, Thomas 38.1 p 49
DIBBS, Tom Burton, solicitor 44.1 p 62
DIBBS, Vernon 40.1 p 15
DIBLEY, Eleanor Burton (nee Clark), d1931 39.1 p 69
DIBLEY, Ernest Walter 39.1 p 69
DICKENSON, F, nurseryman 102 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
DICKENSON, Mary Augusta see POYNTER
DICKINS, Alexander H 38.1 p 84
DICKINS, Thelma Lilian (nee TANGE) 38.1 p 83
DICKINSON, Charles, Rev 38.1 p 101
DICKINSON, Ernest 38.1 p 114
DICKINSON, Kitty 34.1 p 54
DICKINSON, Les 34.1 p 54
DICKINSON, Rev 38.1 p 104
DICKINSON, William E 42.1 p 43
DICK'S WHARF 43.1 p 6,10
DICK-SMITH, John, Dr 34.1 p 33
DICK-SMITH, Moretta 34.1 p 33
DICKSON family 32.1 p 17
DICKSON, (Captain), Commodore P & O Line 40.1 p 21
DICKSON, (Mr), flour miller 34.1 p 7
DICKSON, Albert Edward 37.1 p 51
DICKSON, Alick 29.2 p 46
DICKSON, B 42.1 p 105
DICKSON, David Peter, mortgagee (PPICL) 37.1 p 15
DICKSON, David Peter, Roseville 31.2 p 40
DICKSON, George jeweller 32.1 p 17
DICKSON, Hugh, Sir, tobacconist 32.1 p 17
DICKSON, James 35.1 p 24
DICKSON, John 44.1 p 49
DICKSON, Margaret 35.1 p 24
DICKSON, Margaret, contributor 37.1 p 95
DICKSON, Minnie (nee Pulsford), teacher 42.1 p 91-94, 123
DICKSON, Susanna (nee Steel) 32.1 p 17
DICKSON, SW (nee McIlrath) 40.1 p 21
DICKSON, Walter 42.1 p 91, 93, 123, 124
DICKSON, William, Sir, tobacconist 32.1 p 17
DICKSONS TOBACCO COMPANY 32.1 p 17
DIDSBURY, 5 Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 p 18; 41.1 p 24, 151, 152
DIETZ, August 38.1 p 122
DIGBY, Frances (Mrs), Wahroonga 34.1 p 32; 35.1 p 41
DIGBY, Frank Septimus, public servant, Wahroonga 34.1 p 32; 35.1 p 41
DIGBY, Herbert 40.1 pp 50, 54
DIGBY, Mary 40.1 p 50
DIGENES, ship 38.1 p 85
DIGHT, Alice (nee Thompson) 39.1 p 141
DIGHT, Enid (nee Raz) 39.1 p 141
DIGHT, Fraser 39.1 p 141
DIGHT, Geoffrey 39.1 p 141
DIGHT, Walter Edward, 1915-1975 39.1 pp 140, 141
DIGNAM, Paul, 36.1 p 4; 42.1 p 3; 44.1 p 3
DILKOOSHA, 14 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85, 99, 105, 106
DILKUSHA, Clifford St, Gordon 28.1 p 23
DILLON, Vera Pauline (later MEYNINK) 38.1 p 40
DIMOND, RV 41.1 p 41
DINGLE THE, Kirribilli 41.1 p 122
DINGO 29.2 p 65
DINH, Thai, Ku-ring-gai Council 42.1 p 3; 44.1 p 3
DINNING, Amy (nee BROWN) 38.1 p 112
DINNING, B, Rev 38.1 p 153
DINNING, Benjamin 37.1 p 24; 38.1 p 162
DINNING, Benjamin, Rev 38.1 p 112; 42.1 p 29
DIOCESAN BOARD of EDUCATION (C of E) 44.1 p 87
DIOCESE OF OXLEY BUSH GORDON 29.2 p 40
DIRECTORY, GPO 29.2 p 39
DIRIGIBLE, film 36.1 p 105
DISABLED ACCESS, issues, converted historic Buildings 30.1 p 5
DISASTERS, Storms 19.4 p 2
DISCON, Mary Eleanor nee ARNOTT 35.1 p 10; 36.1 p 60
DISEASES, Flu Epidemic 12.4 p 7
DISPLACEMENT, Aborigines Dharug Ku-ring-gai people 30.1 p 7
DISPLAYS, difficulties in historic buildings 30.1 p 5
DISPUTES, between Aborigines & Europeans 30.1 p 7
DISTRIBUTION OF KURINGGAI SPEAKERS 30.1 p 8
DISTRICT INSPECTOR, Acting (schools) 32.1 p 1
DISTRICT of HUNTERS HILL (later Lane Cove) 33.1 p 1; 43.1 p 60
DISTRICT OF OXLEY BUSH GORDON 34.1 p 4
DISTRICT OF SOUTH COLAH 34.1 p 4
DITCHFIELD, Rosalind Barr, Pymble 37.1 p 150
DITCHFIELD, Thomas, Pymble 37.1 p 150
DIVE, Molly (Mollie) 28.2 p 6; 38.1 p 45
DIVINE, Nicholas, Superintendent of convicts 43.1 p 29
DIXON FAMILY, Pymble 17.3 p 12; 37.1 pp 90, 103
DIXON FAMILY, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 55, 58
DIXON, Alan Derwent 39.1 p 160
DIXON, Alec 40.1 p 59
DIXON, Amy Laura 40.1 pp 58-59, 61-62
DIXON, Amy Laura (nee Lambton), Brentry, Turramurra 31.1 p 51; 37.1 p 99
DIXON, Aurora (later registered as Parkes) 31.2 p 32
DIXON, Charles John 39.1 p 57
DIXON, Coral, Headmistress Ravenswood 42.1 p 61
DIXON, Donald Manners, Halliday's Point 37.1 p 98
DIXON, E Vernon, churchwarden, Brentry, Turramurra 14.3 pp 9 & 11; 31.2 pp 52-53, 57-59
DIXON, Edward 37.1 p 98
DIXON, Edward Vernon Thwaites, accountant 37.1 p 99
DIXON, Edward Vernon Thwaites, civil servant 40.1 pp 9, 49, 58-59, 61-62
DIXON, Effie Constance (nee LAMBTON) 37.1 pp 98-99, 101
DIXON, Effie Manners (Peggy) 37.1 pp 98-99
DIXON, Eleanor 31.2 p 32
DIXON, Elizabeth see BROWN
DIXON, Emma Margaret 39.1 p 57
DIXON, Emma, Dame 40.1 p 172
DIXON, Fletcher 42.1 p 113
DIXON, George Henry H 38.1 p 120
DIXON, Grace see THOMPSON
DIXON, Harbord 40.1 p 59
DIXON, Harold 40.1 p 59
DIXON, Helen Manners 37.1 pp 98-99
DIXON, Hettie 38.1 p 120
DIXON, James Edward Manners 37.1 pp 98-99
DIXON, James Manners, chartered accountant, Sydney, Pymble 37.1 pp 98-99, 101
DIXON, Jno, settler, Cockle Bay area 37.1 p 152
DIXON, John 41.1 p 127
DIXON, Kathleen Manners (later ARNOTT) 37.1 p 98
DIXON, Laura Edith Marguerite 38.1 p 120
DIXON, Lillian Evelyn (later HUMBLEY) 39.1 p 57
DIXON, Manners 40.1 p 59
DIXON, Margaret 40.1 p 59
DIXON, Margaret (nee MENZIES) 37.1 p 98
DIXON, Margaret Giles 38.1 p 120
DIXON, Margaret Marceline (Mrs), Drummoyne, Warrawee, Gordon - 35.1 p 23
DIXON, Margaret, school owner 30.1 p 59
DIXON, Margery Man(n)ers (later SADDINGTON) 13.3 p 1; 36.1 p 55; 37.1 pp 98-99
DIXON, Mary, Gordon 36.1 p 75
DIXON, Mr, surveyor, Wahroonga 34.1 p 40
DIXON, Owen, Sir, High Court judge 42.1 p 40
DIXON, Paul 39.1 p 79
DIXON, Philip 40.1 p 59
DIXON, RD 42.1 p 29
DIXON, Robert Derwent, electrical engineer, Drummoyne, Warrawee, Gordon 35.1 pp 23-24
DIXON, S.E, Gordon 36.1 p 26
DIXON, surveyor 35.1 p 24
DIXON, Vernon Thwaites, Drummoyne, Brentry, Turramurra 8.1 pp 9-10; 22.4 pp 11-12; 31.1 p 51
DIXON, Viola Grace (nee MacGARRY), Halliday's Point 37.1 p 99
DIXSON, Dame Edna 30.1 p 54
DIXSON, Sir William 8.1 p 9
DLUDOLECKI, Michael 42.1 p 104
DOBBIE & FOXALL, surveyors 39.1 p 40
DOBBIE & KENNY, surveyors, Castlereagh House, Castlereagh ST, Sydney 39.1 p 39
DOBBIE, Councillor 39.1 p 37
DOBBIE, Fanny 35.1 p 95
DOBBIE, S, local gardener Turramurra 4.3 p 12; 8.1 p 9; 22.4 pp 11-12; 31.1 p 51
DOBBIE, S. 40.1 p 59
DOBBIE, Stuart R, surveyor, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 32.1 p 45; 35.1 pp 94, 95; 37.1 pp 57, 58; 43.1 p 144, 146; 44.1 p 84
DOBBIE, Thomas 33.1 pp 39, 56
DOBBIN & SPIER, law firm, Equitable Buildings, 350 George St 38.1 p 160
DOBELL, Bill (Sir William) 42.1 p 40
DOBSON, W, builder 40.1 p 177
DOCKER & SMITH 41.1 p 146
DOCKER, Arnold Charles, hotel keeper 44.1 p 20
DOCKER, Helena see LOFBERG
DOCKER, Mr 38.1 p 143
DOCKER, Peter, engineer 41.1 p 146
DOCKER, Prudence, author 18.3 p 9; 19.4 pp 10-12
DOCKEY, EL, builder 41.1 p 149
DOCRELL, Annie (nee Maguire) 41.1 p 63
DOCRELL, Henry Gardiner 41.1 p 63
DOCTORS, Medical, Pymble 8.3 p 5; 32.1 p 30
DODD FAMILY, Somersby 37.1 p 32
DODD, Annie 37.1 p 32
DODD, Walter 37.1 p 32
DODDS, Albert 42.1 p 138
DODDS, Alexander, MLC, 29.2 p 78
DODDS, BLACKETT and AIRD 42.1 p 7
DODDS, Charles 33.1 p 56
DODDS, Edward 42.1 p 139
DODDS, Emily 42.1 p 138
DODDS, Harriet 42.1 p 138
DODDS, Henry 38.1 p 113; 42.1 p 138
DODDS, James, Roseville 31.2 p 40
DODDS, John, Captain 42.1 p 138
DODDS, Leonard Arthur 42.1 p 137 - 139
DODDS, Leonard, snr 42.1 p 138
DODDS, Winifred Margaret 42.1 p 137, 138
DODGE FAMILY, Artemus & Fanny, Lieutenant John Knott USA 31.1 pp 41-43
DODGE MOTOR COMPANY 31.1 p 43
DODGE, Betty (later SUMMERS) 37.1 p 131
DODGE, K Mrs 31.1 pp 41-42
DODS, Espie, Dr 41.1 p 128
DODS, Robert S, snr 41.1 p 127
DODS, Robert Smith (Robin), architect 41.1 p 127, 128
DOG CONTROL 43.1 p 76
DOG-CART 38.1 p 49
DOGS 4.2 pp 8-9; 7.4 p 9.
DOG'S HEAD ROCK, Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 p 50; 35.1 p 27
DOHENY, Sarah 35.1 p 4
DOKULIL, Elizabeth, author 21.2 pp 6-12; 35.1 pp 95-96; 43.1 p 3,145150; 44.1 p 3,72-76,100
DOLL, maid, Pymble 36.1 p 98
DOLLARD, Annie Wyatt (nee Pile) 40.1 pp 55-56
DOLLARD, Thomas Joseph 40.1 pp 55-56
D'OMBRAIN, Ernest Arthur, Dr 39.1 p 46
DOME, observation, Land Dept building 29.2 p 17
DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN NEW SOUTH WALES ILLUSTRATING THE WORK OF F GLYNN GILLING, by E Lindsay Thompson 34.1 p 43
DOMESTIC ENVIRONMENT 29.2 p 10
DOMINOES, Lindfield Club 31.1 p 31
DOMINOS PIZZA, No 985 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 p 27
DOMUM, No 9 Lot pt 5 Marshall Ave, Warrawee 35.1 p 69
DON BANK, North Sydney 30.1 pp 4-5; 31.2 p 7
DONALD, Major 36.1 p 103
DONALDSON FAMILY, Gordon 34.1 p 16; 36.1 pp 115,117
DONALDSON, Alice Marie - see also FRENCH 34.1 p 30
DONALDSON, Councillor 39.1 p 151
DONALDSON, Donald, pilot 37.1 p 132
DONALDSON, Margaret Helen Scott, Gordon 36.1 pp 114-116
DONALDSON, Margaret Miss & family, Tulkiyan 28.2 p 57; 30.1 p 27
DONALDSON, Mary (Mrs, nee SCOTT), Gordon 36.1 pp 114-115
DONALDSON, Mary Isabella (Maisie), Gordon 36.1 p 114-115
DONALDSON, Mary Scott 38.1 p 116
DONALDSON, Miss 38.1 p 50
DONALDSON, Stuart, Premier (first), colony of NSW 35.1 p 57
DONALDSON, William 38.1 p 116
DONALDSON, William Scott (Bill), doctor, Tulkiyan, Gordon, author 1.2 p 7; 2.3 p 7; 9.4 p 6-9; 36.1 pp 16,78; 36.1 pp 114-115; 39.1 p 69
DONALDSON, William, accountant, Gordon 36.1 pp 114-115
DONATHORNE, Eliza Emily 29.2 p 15
DONATHORNE, Judge 29.2 p 15
DONISCH, Auguste Wilhelmina (later PICKERING) - see also DONISH 38.1 p 88
DONISCH, Karl Freiderich 38.1 p 88
DONISCH, Magdalena (nee OECHELE) 38.1 p 88
DONISH, Augusta Minnie see PICKERING
DONNELLEY, EH, builder 39.1 p 71
DONNELLY, HE, Gordon 37.1 p 15
DONNELLY, Miss 34.1 p 55
DONOHUE, C 33.1 p 56
DONOVAN, Eber 37.1 p 22
DOOLEY FAMILY, Pymble 37.1 p 145
DOOLEY, Dorothea 37.1 p 143
DOOLEY, Mary (later FOSTER) 38.1 p 100
DORAN, Charles N 42.1 p 82
DORAN, Elizabeth 42.1 p 83
DORAN, Harriet A 42.1 p 82
DORAN, Henry, publican 42.1 p 82
DORAN, John George 42.1 p 82, 83
DORAN, Sarah (nee Graham) 42.1 p 82
DORCHESTER FLATS, 1 Marian St, Killara 41.1 p 78
DOREEN, Bent St, Lindfield 31.2 p 45
DORIC COLUMNS, at Eryldene 30.1 p 2
Doris, maid to Crisp family at TOSARI, Killara 41.1 p 133
DORMAN LONG & CO. LTD, contractors 36.1 p 34; 37.1 p 57; 40.1 p 78
DORMAN LONG, Newcastle 29.2 p 19
DORMER WINDOWS, Cheppywood, Turramurra 31.1 p 54
DORMER, J, postmaster, Gordon 36.1 p 113
DORMIE HOUSE, 558 Pacific H'way, Killara 41.1 p 78, 98; 44.1 p 81-85
DORMIE, No 556 Lane Cove Rd (Pacific Hwy), Killara, flats 38.1 pp 150, 153
DORN, Ethel see BOWDEN
DORSET, ship 37.1 p 9
DORSMAN FAMILY 33.1 p 62
DORSMAN, Arie JK, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 p 58
DOTCH FAMILY, Wahroonga ???? 35.1 pp 67, 78
DOTCH, Doris 35.1 p 78
DOTCH, Eva (later Brown) 35.1 pp 67, 78
DOTCH, John 35.1 pp 67, 78
DOUGALL, Agnes May 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, Andrew William 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, Francis William 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, George Alan 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, Helen May 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, John Mitchell 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, Louise/Louisa Mary (nee Jordon) 40.1 pp16-17
DOUGALL, Mary (nee Mitchell) 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, Norman 40.1 p 17
DOUGALL, W 34.1 p 17
DOUGALL, William 40.1 pp 11-13, 16-17, 20
DOUGHBOY 29.2 p 64
DOUGHTY, Anne 36.1 p 47
DOUGLAS AVE, Wahroonga 19.4 p 8
DOUGLAS family 43.1 p 143
DOUGLAS ST, St Ives 8.3 pp 2-3
DOUGLAS, Ada 36.1 pp 30-31
DOUGLAS, James 36.1 p 31
DOUGLAS, John 44.1 p 26
DOUGLAS, Keith 37.1 p 29
DOUGLAS, Miss 37.1 p 55
DOUGLAS, Mollie 28.1 p 8
DOUGLAS, Mr 37.1 pp 29, 55; 43.1 p
DOUGLAS, Sarah Jane 36.1 p 31
DOUGLAS, Scot (Scottie) 33.1 p 31
DOUGLAS, W, Gordon 36.1 p 18
DOUGLAS, William 36.1 pp 23, 32
DOUGLAS, William James, manager, Sydney 36.1 pp 30-31
DOUGLAS, WJ, Gordon 36.1 p 22
DOUGLASS, Bruce 41.1 p 129
DOUGLASS, Enid Mary (nee Spier) 41.1 p 129
DOUGLASS, Florence May (nee Collins) 41.1 p 128, 129
DOUGLASS, George 41.1 p 129
DOUGLASS, Harold Victor 41.1 p 126, 128, 129
DOUGLASS, Kenneth Victor 41.1 p 129
DOUGLASS, Marjory Jane (nee Garden) 41.1 p 129
DOUGLASS, Selina Margaret (nee Symons)(also called Lillian) 41.1 p 129
DOURRAWAN, Aborigine 31.2 p 9
DOUTTY, Ada Priscilla 33.1 pp 17-18
DOUTTY, Albany Clement, landing waiter 33.1 pp 17-18
DOUTTY, Mrs 33.1 p 17
DOVE, Agnes 33.1 p 35
DOVERS, WA 38.1 p 148
DOVERS, William Antony 38.1 p 22
DOVERS, WJ, Lieutenant, RAN 35.1 p 12, 40.1 p 80
DOW, Gwyneth, researcher 37.1 p 7
DOWD, Carl John 41.1 p 128
DOWD, Wendy 41.1 p 128
DOWIER PASTORAL & INVESTMENT Co. Pty Ltd 42.1 p 131
DOWLING, Bruse/Bruce 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, Edward, RAHS 30.1 p 21
DOWLING, Eliza 43.1 p 17
DOWLING, Eric 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, George 43.1 p 17
DOWLING, George jnr 43.1 p 17
DOWLING, James Patrick, editor 40.1 pp 130-131
DOWLING, James, Sir, Chief Justice NSW 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, Judge 29.2 p 34; 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, Keith 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, Marie (nee Russell) 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, Max Richard Laidley, sharebroker, Sydney 37.1 p 106
DOWLING, Mrs 42.1 p 13
DOWLING, Neville, merchant 42.1 p 39
DOWLING, Ruth Elizabeth (nee Jones), actress 40.1 p 131
DOWN, Mary Jane (nee LANDERS) - see also DOWNS 36.1 p 90
DOWNER, Ann (nee Bennett) 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Aubrey David Garnet 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Aubrey Macquarie (born Wilson) 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Doris 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Edna Ann 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Garnet Ronald (born Wilson) 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, George Alfred 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Leslie John 42.1 p 51
DOWNER, Ronald Kemp 42.1 p 51
DOWNER/PURCELL, Clara Australia (nee Cobcroft) 42.1 p 51
DOWNES, Elizabeth, Waitara 34.1 p 31
DOWNES, Michael 33.1 p 39
DOWNS, Edward 36.1 p 87
DOWNS, Mary Jane (nee LANDERS) 36.1 p 87
DOWNS, Mick 39.1 p 19
DOYLE, Alice Emily 33.1 p 36
DOYLE, Cecil Howe, clerk, Sydney 37.1 p 104
DOYLE, James 35.1 p 37
DOYLE, Louise 39.1 p 27
DOYLE, Marie 39.1 p 27
DOYLE, Sister Claudia 30.1 pp 32-33
DOYLE, Stuart Frank 39.1 p 27
DOYLE, Stuart, Author & Council Employee 26.1 pp 4-7; 43.1 p
DOYLE, Walter Robert, Sydney 37.1 p 104
DP see Deposited Plan
DR BARNADO'S HOMES, London 38.1 p 131
DR FRAZER'S PRIVATE SCHOOL, Maitland 31.2 p 55
DRAGO, Anna, Author, An Italo-Australian in Ku-ring-gai 25.2 pp 37-45; 26.1 p 52
DRAINAGE & SANITATION, Pymble 30.1 p 44
DRAINAGE, defective, Lindfield 30.1 p 47
DRAKE, Alice Joy (Janna, nee BRUCE) 38.1 p 22
DRAKE, Eric Sowerby 38.1 p 22
DRANSFIELD, William Argyle, deputy headmaster 16.2 pp 9-11
DRAPER, George, draper 29.1 p 4
DRAY 35.1 p 70
DRAY HORSES 34.1 p 50
DRAY, Wooden 14.1 p 7; horse-drawn, Pacific Hwy ~ 31.1 p 28; 31.2 p 29
DRAYS, Brown's 34.1 p 50
DRAYTON, No 1022 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 37.1 pp 142-143
DREADNOUGHT BOYS 35.1 p 5
Dreadnought of the Darling, published by C Bean 32.1 p 7
DREADNOUGHT SCHEME 36.1 p 88
DREADNOUGHT THEATRE, Chatswood - see also ESQUIRE 36.1 p 107
DRESSER, pine 29.2 p 54
DREVES, M, builder, Warrawee 37.1 p 147
DREW, Edward Lambert 30.1 p 52, 53; 38.1 p 83
DREW, James, Mr & Mrs (Nelson, NZ) 41.1 p 24
DREW, Mabel Florence 42.1 p 140
DREW, Margaret see WATSON
DREW, Miss 38.1 p 83
DREWETT, Mrs 38.1 p 8
DREWITT, [Mr] - see also DRUITT 38.1 pp 12, 36
DREWITT, Joseph 38.1 p 8
DREYFUS, Dora Joan 41.1 p 106
DREYFUS, Richard 41.1 p 106
DRILL HALL, Hornsby 31.2 p 16
DRINKALL, Lilly, 35.1 p 69
DRINKALL, Wray, 35.1 p 69
DRINKING WATER, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 35
DROMEDARY, ship 33.1 p 8
DROUGHT 14.1 p 8
DROULERS, Georges Jean-Paul 41.1 p 54
DROVERS WAY, Lindfield 11.1 p 9
DRUHART, [Mr] - see also DREWITT 38.1 p 12
DRUHART, Joseph 38.1 p 12
DRUHART, William 38.1 p 12
DRUITT ESTATE 37.1 p 4
DRUITT ST, Sydney 34.1 p 5
DRUITT, [Mr] - see also DRUHART 38.1 p 12
DRUITT, Alfred E, 5 Womerah Ave, Turramurra 30.1 p 55
DRUITT, Ann 38.1 p 12
DRUITT, Edward 38.1 p 12
DRUITT, Eliza 38.1 p 12
DRUITT, George, Major, Chief Engineer 43.1 p 6,14,15,33,98
DRUITT, Joseph 38.1 pp 7, 12
DRUITT/DREWETT ESTATE 38.1 p 34
DRUITT'S ESTATE - see also RAILWAY STATION ESTATE 38.1 pp 8, 12, 15
DRUITT'S PYMBLE ESTATE 38.1 p 12
DRUMABLYN RD, Bellevue Hill 32.1 p 7
DRUMBALBYN RD, Woollahra 32.1 p 7
DRUMMOND FAMILY 33.1 p 62
DRUMMOND, Alan, Jack, Vera 33.1 p 62
DRUMMOND, Elaine Lenore 39.1 p 145
DRUMMOND, F 44.1 p 73,74
DRUMMOND, Gwen 33.1 pp 62-63
DRUMMOND, H. Miss, speaker 13.3 p 5.
DRUMMOND, John McPherson 39.1 p 145
DRUMMOND, Mr, teacher Gordon Public School and Knox Prep. 41.1 p 82
DRUMMOND, Steve 44.1 p 72
DRYDEN, William 38.1 p 145
DRYHURST, Claude, solicitor 39.1 p 78
DRYING LINE (for washing) 31.1 p 11
DRYLAND, Lillie 35.1 p 48
DRYNAM(N), Thomas McNab 34.1 pp 12, 20
DRYNAM, Christina 34.1 pp 20-21
DRYNAN, Thomas, Randwick 35.1 p 38
DT MORROW & GORDON, architects 41.1 p 125
DU FAUR & GERARD 38.1 pp 79, 81
DU FAUR, Eccleston Frederic, statesman, Warrawee & North Turramurra 4.2 pp 2-6; 4.4 p 7; 5.2 pp 6-7; 8.3 p 8; 10.1 p 11; 14.3 p 10; 19.4 p 2; 24.2 pp 10-12; 26.2 p 7; 29.2 p 81; 30.1 pp 26-27; 33.1 pp 13, 20; 38.1 p 109; 39.1 p 19; 43.1 p 20, 79,140,141,152
du FAUR, Freda 43.1 p 152
DU FAUR, Guy 29.1 p 39
DU FAUR, Guy Cyprian 39.1 p 19
DU FAUR, Guy, Nina 33.1 p 20
DU PLESSY CHOCOLATE SHOP, Pymble 37.1 p 146
DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 41.1 p 157
DUBOC, Alfred Edward Emil 39.1 p 68
DUCHESS OF ATHOLL, ship 42.1 p 121
DUCHESS OF KENT, ship 37.1 pp 8-9
DUCHESS OF YORK (later Queen Elizabeth) 36.1 p 126
DUCHESS of YORK, ship 41.1 p 8
DUCIE, Earl of, London 35.1 p 65
DUCKER, Dr & Mrs Anne St Ronans, Havilah Rd (now Lindfield Ave) 31.1 p 28
DUCKWORTH, postmistress, St Ives 8.3 p 5
DUCKWORTH, Arthur 33.1 p 40; 43.1 p 82
DUCKWORTH, Arthur, orchardist 18.1 p 2.
DUCKWORTH, Wal, speaker 13.3 p 5.
DUDGEON, bank employee 35.1 p 63
DUDGEON, Ellen see McINTOSH
DUDLEY ST, Roseville 31.2 p 40; 42.1 p 40
DUDLEY, Mr, piano teacher 34.1 p 48
DUDLEY, Owen, president, K.H.S. 11.3 pp 2-4; 38.1 p 50
DUDLEY/DUDLEIGH, 61 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 45
DUDOK, Dutch architect 41.1 p 145
DUFF MISSIONARIES 41.1 p 8
DUFF ST, Turramurra 16.2 p 11; 19.1 p 8; 43.1 p 144-147
DUFF ST, Turramurra, (JE Finney house) 41.1 p 151
DUFF, Hugh 14.2 p 5.
DUFF, Mr, orchardist 43.1 p 49
DUFF, William 43.1 p 106
DUFF, William, jnr 43.1 p 107
DUFFY, John 43.1 p 38
DUFFY, John, resident, Gordon 13.4 p 8
DUFFY, P, Warrawee Public School Board, Thornleigh 35.1 p 86
DUFFY, T, Mrs 40.1 p 70
DUFFY, TJ, Constable 42.1 p 70
DUFFY'S FOREST 39.1 p 155, 41.1 p 35
DUGAN, Darcy 42.1 p 13
DUGARD, Marcel 41.1 p 97
DUGUID & Co., pastoral agents 44.1 p 30
DUGUID, Bertie Allen 39.1 p 42
DUGUID, Jean 44.1 p 30
DUGUID, Jessie Young (nee Scott) 44.1 p 30
DUGUID, John Kendall 44.1 p 30
DUGUID, John Peate, pastoral agent 44.1 p 30
DUGUID, Lesslie 42.1 p 14
DUGUID, Lily May (nee Watson) 44.1 p 30
DUGUID, Margaret 44.1 p 30
DUKE OF CUMBERLAND 30.1 p 18
DUKE OF EDINBURGH, Alfred 36.1 p 63
DUKE OF YORK (later King George VI) 34.1 p 20; 36.1 p 126
DULEY, LB, physical culture teacher 44.1 p 87
DULHUNTY, James 41.1 p 53
DUMARESQ ST, Gordon 14.1 p 3; 6.4 pp 5-6; 37.1 pp 4, 15, 20, 23, 31, 55
DUMARESQ, Colonel John 29.2 p 35
DUMARESQ, Edward 29.2 p 33
DUMARESQ, Elizabeth 29.2 pp 32, 34-35
DUMB WAITER 29.2 p 54
DUNAIRD, residence, Archer St, Chatswood 36.1 p 79
DUNALLIE, residence, No 14 Taunton St, - see also DUNOLLIE, ST KERN & TERALTA 39.1 pp 45, 64
DUNARTH, No 18 Roseville Ave, Roseville 36.1 p 29
DUNARTH, No 20-22 Park Ave, Gordon - see also HOPETOUN 36.1 p 29
DUNBAR COTTAGE, Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 49, 53
DUNBAR HEAD 29.2 p 21; 31.2 p 21
DUNBAR story - timber sailing ship, shipwreck 29.2 pp 15, 21, 23-24; 31.2 p 21
DUNBAR, Eliza (later ELGER) 38.1 p 91
DUNBAR, Lydia (nee Clarke) 39.1 p 168
DUNBAR, Paul James 39.1 p 168
DUNBAR, ship 44.1 p 42
DUNBAR, shipwreck 41.1 p 10, 15, 17, 18
DUNCAN & CO, real estate agency, Roseville 31.2 p 39
DUNCAN BROTHERS, builders, Wollstonecraft 35.1 p 102
DUNCAN, Allan Eric, Haberfield 36.1 p 69
DUNCAN, Bob, Western Australia 37.1 p 27
DUNCAN, Elizabeth (later PAULSEN), Northern Ireland, Gordon 37.1 pp 23, 27, 29
DUNCAN, Peggy 41.1 p 107
DUNCAN, Robert Grantley 41.1 p 105 - 107; 44.1 p 48
DUNCOMBE, Elizabeth, teaching assistant 18.1 p 5
DUNCRAGIE/DUNERAIGIE, 32 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 128, 129
DUNEDIN, 15 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 p 57
DUNGEY, Linda, Author, North Shore Railway, Political Campaign 19.2 pp 1-10; 25.2 pp 6-18
DUNGOG HIGH SCHOOL 37.1 p 100
DUNKELD (originally Dakota), No 3 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 95
DUNLOE, Cherry St, Turramurra 41.1 p 151
DUNLOE, Cherry St, Warrawee 40.1 p 18
DUNLOP PERDRIAU RUBBER CO. OF AUSTRALASIA LTD 41.1 p 105, 111
DUNLOP RUBBER COMPANY 41.1 p 105
DUNLOP TYRE COMPANY 41.1 p 138
DUNLOP, Allan F 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Bruce LE 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Colin 34.1 p 33
DUNLOP, Dorothy Mabel Wylie, Turramurra 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Eric, author (Burwood history) 31.2 p 55
DUNLOP, Frederick 38.1 p 9
DUNLOP, Frederick Christopher 38.1 p 9
DUNLOP, Frederick Christopher, customs agent, Sydney 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Gladys M see SANDERSON
DUNLOP, Harriet (nee HORNE) 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Hazel M (later BELL) 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Hilda M (later WALKER) 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Jennifer 34.1 p 33
DUNLOP, Kenneth James 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Lillian I 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Lucy O 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Mary (nee SPEARS, later STOBO) 38.1 p 38
DUNLOP, Mary Augusta (nee FORBES) 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Robert Stuart 37.1 p 104
DUNLOP, Wallace 37.1 p 104
DUNMORE LANG, Rev. John 13.1 p 2
DUNN, District Constable 37.1 pp 67-68
DUNN, Gwendoline 42.1 p 119
DUNN, Miss, postmistress, Gordon 36.1 p 24
DUNN, Norman Maxwell 44.1 p 23
DUNN, TW, Rev. 41.1 p 121
DUNN, Violet and Flavia, postmistresses, Gordon 6.4 p 6; 14.1 p 3; 36p 113
DUNNE, EL, Collector, Ku-ring-gai Shire 43.1 p 171
DUNNE, Flavia M, Miss, postmistress, Gordon 36.1 p 113
DUNNE, Kathleen 39.1 p 137
DUNNE, Mr (jnr), postman, Gordon 36.1 p 113
DUNNE, Mr, retired postmaster, Gordon 36.1 p 113
DUNNE, Violet, Miss, postmistress, Gordon 36.1 p 113
DUNNING, John Denzil 39.1 p 17
DUNNY CART 35.1 p 74
DUNOLLIE, Orme St, Pymble (Dunallie) 39.1 pp 65, 66
DUNOLLIE, residence, No 14 Taunton St, see also DUNALLIE, ST KERN & TERALTA 39.1 pp 45, 47
DUNPHY, Myles 37.1 p 50
DUNSKEY/TAMARANG/CALLABONNA/SHANDON, 31 Karranga 44.1 p 31
DUNSKYE, Killara 25.2 p 35
DUNSTAN FAMILY, Roseville 36.1 p 69
DUNSTAN, Alfred John, mining engineer 36.1 p 69
DUNSTAN, Alice Maud Mary see SMITH
DUNSTAN, Beverley 29.1 p 13; author ~ 31.1 pp 1-4, 38-39; president KHS 2000 ~ 30.1 p 26
DUNSTAN, Fritz A, solicitor, Roseville, Cooma 36.1 p 69
DUNSTAN, H 30.1 p 47
DUNSTAN, James W, Gordon 37.1 p 22
DUNSTAN, Joyce Enid (later LESLIE) 39.1 p 61
DUNSTAN, K 36.1 p 86
DUNSTAN, Kenneth John, pharmacist, Roseville 36.1 p 69
DUNSTAN, Roma Marjorie (nee CAMPBELL) 36.1 p 69
DUNSTAN, Russell Alfred, Roseville 36.1 p 69
DUNSTON, Sue 42.1 p 36
DUNTRAVLE 28.1 p 43
DUNTROON AVE, No. 14, Roseville 42.1 p 139
DUNTROON AVE, No. 96, Roseville 42.1 p 139
DUNTROON AVE, Roseville 41.1 p 66
DUNWOODIE, Phyllis Elizabeth (nee Somerville) 41.1 p 98
DUPAIN, Max photographer 31.2 p 62
DUPRE, FE, builder 42.1 p 145
DURAN-DURAN, representative of Aboriginal Education Council 37.1 p 100
DURBIN, Mary F (later PICKERING) 38.1 p 87
DURET, Dorothy, matron (Gordon Private Hospital) 36.1 p 28
DURHAM, Dorothea Amelia - see RAND
DURHAM, George, Sydney 37.1 p 15
DURHAM, ship 41.1 p 122
DUROBIN, No 43 Ridge St, Gordon - see also ELVY 37.1 p 43
DURRAMURRA (or Turramurra), Aboriginal clan 30.1 p 6
DURRAWEEN, No 8 Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 p 119
DURRELL, George W 38.1 p 39
DURRELL, George W, architect, 35.1 p 23; 36.1 p 77; 42.1 p 43, 144
DURRELL, George, L, Drummoyne 36.1 p 77
DURRELL, Kathleen, Drummoyne 35.1 p 23
DURRELL, Misses, Drummoyne 36.1 p 77
DURRELL, Mrs, Drummoyne 36.1 p 77
DURST, John, engineer 42.1 p 42
DUTTON, Archibald Francis 38.1 p 8
DUTTON, Mrs 38.1 p 8
DUVAL'S DRESS & HABERDASHERY, Lindfield 8.4 p 9.
DWYER AH & BGL and CO., architects 41.1 p 125
DWYER, Allan, Dr 38.1 p 74
DWYER, Annie Lydia 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Clara 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Dan 44.1 p 85
DWYER, Daniel Horwood 41.1 p 129
DWYER, Daniel Horwood, solicitor, Sydney 35.1 p 11
DWYER, Edmond Alfred (known as Chappie Dwyer), cricketer 41.1 p 141
DWYER, Edmond Joseph 41.1 p 139 - 141
DWYER, Edmond Joseph, bookseller 42.1 p 144
DWYER, Edmund Alfred 42.1 p 144
DWYER, Edna 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Eric Bede, Rev. of Redemptorist Monastery, Brisbane 41.1 p 141
DWYER, Ethel Dorothea (nee Dwyer) 41.1 p 141
DWYER, George 36.1 p 93
DWYER, Gwen 39.1 p 27
DWYER, John 39.1 p 27
DWYER, John Francis 41.1 p 141
DWYER, Les 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Margaret Johanna 41.1 p 139 - 141; 42.1 p 144
DWYER, Marie T 41.1 p 141
DWYER, Mrs 44.1 p 85
DWYER, Nano 38.1 p 74
DWYER, Reginald 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Sarah Charlotte 41.1 p 141
DWYER, Sylvester Bartholomew 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Thelma M 41.1 p 141
DWYER, Thomas Joseph 39.1 p 27
DWYER, Winifred Margaret (marr. Stanislaus Roarty, architect) 41.1 p 141
DWYERS, Allan 35.1 p 53
DYE, Annie Wynne see Vindin
DYE, Tilmouth Felix, co-founder (Hunter River Steam Navigation Company) 31.2 p 56
DYER, Margaret, Gordon 37.1 p 45
DYER, Walter, bootmaker, Gordon 37.1 p 45
DYKES, Cecil Donald, master mariner 42.1 p 80
DYKES, Edmund J, architect 41.1 p 32
DYKES, JA, Councillor, Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 167
DYKES, Nanette Dorothy 42.1 p 80
DYMOCK, James 41.1 p 106
DYMOCK, Janet (nee MacFarlane) 41.1 p 106
DYMOCK, Walter 41.1 p 106
DYMOCK'S BOOKS ARCADE COMPANY LTD 41.1 p 106
DYNAMITE 29.2 p 24
DYSON, Francis 41.1 p 100
DYSON, Marjorie Isabel 41.1 p 100
DYSON, Mary Anne (later JOHNSON) 39.1 p 12
DYSON, Nellie Hampton 38.1 p 154
DYSON, W 37.1 p 114
DYSON, William, clerk 37.1 p 114