Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc
incorporating the
Ku-ring-gai Family History Centre

Index to The Historian

See anything you want below?  Visit us, or use our research form to order a copy.

TOPICREFERENCE
S BENNETT LTD, publishers 38.1 p 117
S GILLET & SON, Marrickville, Roseville 31.2 p 42
S.S. SONOMA 41.1 p 30
SABBATH 29.2 p 55
SABEY, Beatrice Maud (later HUMBLEY) 38.1 p 22
SACHS, W, builder 40.1 p 177
SACKS, C (Mrs) 35.1 p 69
SACKS, Miss, Warrawee 35.1 p 69
SACRED HEART CHURCH, Pymble 41.1 p 141; 42.1 p 117
SACRED HEART PRESBYTERY, No 1188 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 pp 37, 40-41; 39.1 pp 11, 73, 137
SACRED HEART ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, No 1186 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 pp 36, 40-41
SACRED HEART SCHOOL AND CONVENT, Pymble 2.1 p 8; 32.1 p 26
SADD FAMILY, Turramurra 18.2 pp 1-6
SADD, Alfred 43.1 p 148
SADD, Alfred, groom 18.2 p 7
SADD, Alfred, rose grower, gardener, Kissing Point Rd 31.2 p 58
SADDINGTON FAMILY, Wahroonga 13.4 p 4; 34.1 p 54
SADDINGTON ST, South Turramurra 18.4 p 1
SADDINGTON, Arthur, chief clerk, Supreme Court 40.1 p 178
SADDINGTON, Ellen Gertrude (nee HALL) 37.1 p 99
SADDINGTON, Lilian 40.1 p 178
SADDINGTON, Margery Manners ( nee Dixon), author & president, K.H.S. 3.4 pp 2-3; 4.2 pp 2-6; 4.4 pp 7-10; 5.1 pp 2-5; 5.2 pp 6 & 10-12; 6.2 pp 2-5; 7.2 pp 9-11; 9.1 pp 8-9; 10.1 p 1; ?13.2 p 1; 13.3 p 1; 16.1 p 11; 26.1 p 5; 36.1 p 55; 37.1 p 99; 41.1 p 10; 43.1 p 3,25,140,141
SADDINGTON, Mr 43.1 p 61
SADDINGTON, Robert Vernon 37.1 p 99
SADDINGTON, Robert Vernon, accountant, Wahroonga 14.4 p 11; 18.4 p 1
SADDINGTON, Roy Menzies, Gordon 37.1 p 99
SADDLER'S, Gordon 37.1 p 31
SADDLERS, Pymble 17.1 p 4; Hornsby ~ 31.2 p 18
SADDLERY BUSINESS, 395 George St, 39.1 p 44
SADDLINGTON, Arthur 30.1 p 29
SADLER, A L 29.2 p 81
SADLER, James 41.1 p 92, 93
SADLER, Selina (nee Catton) 41.1 p 93
SAG (Society of Australian Genealogists) 31.1 p 23
SAGE, CW 35.1 p 53
SAGE, N, Corporal, AWAS 44.1 p 95
SAINT IGNATIUS COLLEGE, Riverview 42.1 p 19, 20
SAINTY FAMILY, Turramurra 5.2 p 10
SAINTY, George 43.1 p 141
SAINTY, George, Turramurra 4.4 p 7
SAINTY, John 38.1 p 110
SAINTY, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 85
SALAMANDER, ship 38.1 p 76
SALENGER, A 42.1 p 42
SALFORD, house, Wahroonga 34.1 p 40
SALISBURY, Francis J 33.1 p 56
SALMON, B M 30.1 p 30
SALMON, Benjamin Melville, solicitor 42.1 p 52
SALMON, Valerie 42.1 p 52
SALSBURY, Stephan, author 36.1 p 53
SALT BEEF 29.2 p 64
SALT PORK 29.2 p 64
SALTER, Joan (aka Blondie), Gordon 37.1 p 36
SALVATION ARMY 38.1 p 21; 41.1 p 121
SALVATION ARMY, Collaroy, Dee Why 31.2 p 14
SAMOA, Livingston Ave, Pymble - see also ROKER COTTAGE and ERSKINE 37.1 p 94
SAMOA, ship 42.1 p 128
SAMPSON, Thomas Pollard, architect 40.1 p 79; 42.1 p 129
SAMUEL ALLEN AND SONS, merchant firm, Brisbane 34.1 p 40
SAMUEL LEES & CO., Sydney 33.1 p 14
SAN CLINIC, THE Wahroonga 35.1 p 28
SAN REMO ORCHARD COMPANY LTD 42.1 p 140
SAN TALMO, cnr Ada Ave & Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga (San Talma) 34.1 pp 18, 23; 35.1 pp 11, 16, 17
SAN TALMO, residence, Tavistock St, Drummoyne 36.1 pp 77-78
SAN,THE, Wahroonga See SYDNEY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL
SANAP 29.2 p 27
SANCTA SOPHIA COLLEGE, Sydney University College 38.1 p 74
SAND MINING, Roseville Bridge 10.4 p 4.
SANDACHAN, 21 Lorne Ave, Killara 41.1 p 29, 30
SANDAKAN prison camp, WW II 44.1 p 57
SANDAY, John, fruitgrower 33.1 p 67
SANDELL, Mary E (nee Sellors) 44.1 p 51
SANDELL, Walter 44.1 p 51
SANDER, Emily, Gordon 36.1 p 22
SANDERS, Bert 28.1 p 23
SANDERS, EG 33.1 p 17
SANDERS, Terry, principal 33.1 p 41
SANDERSON, Captain (46th Regiment) 36.1 p 8
SANDERSON, Gladys M 37.1 p 104
SANDERSON, JH, Killara 4.4 p 3
SANDERSON, John 44.1 p 5
SANDFORD RD, (prev KILLEATON RD,) 39.1 p 19
SANDHILLS CEMETERY, Devonshire St, Sydney - see also SYDNEY BURIAL GROUND 38.1 p 107
SANDOE, Matthew 38.1 p 142
SANDS DIRECTORY 29.2 pp 72-73; 30.1 p 51; 1903, Ku-ring-gai district ~ 31.1 p 65
SANDS', directories 41.1 p 87
SANDS, Amy Chisholm 42.1 p 44
SANDS, Gladys Beatrice (nee Carter) 41.1 p 87, 88
SANDS, Grahame 41.1 p 86 - 88; 42.1 p 152
SANDS, Helen (nee Franks) 41.1 p 87
SANDS, John 38.1 p 50
SANDS, John Chisholm 41.1 p 71; 42.1 p 44
SANDS, John Keith Chisholm 42.1 p 44
SANDS, John Robert, medical practitioner 41.1 p 87, 88
SANDS, John, engineer 42.1 p 44
SANDS, John, printer and publisher 41.1 p 87
SANDS, John, snr, stationer 42.1 p 44
SANDS, Margaret Lesley (nee Brand) 41.1 p 88
SANDS, Nellie Newton (nee Ellis) 41.1 p 87, 88
SANDS, Richard Arthur 41.1 p 88
SANDS, Robert 41.1 p 87, 88
SANDS, Robert Sydney 41.1 p 88
SANDS, Sonia Grahame (marr. Geoffrey Brian Lamble) 41.1 p 88
SANDSOAP 29.2 p 55
SANDSTONE BALLAST, Fox Valley Rd 35.1 p 32
SANDSTONE BUILDINGS, Gordon 29.1 p 24
SANDSTONE RIDGES 30.1 p 36
SANDSTONE ROCK SHELTERS, Aborigines 31.2 p 9
SANDSTONE, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 9, 35; Tank Stream ~ 29.1 p 31
SANDWELL, Wellings, solicitor 36.1 p 40
SANDY, No 29 Ridge St, Gordon - see also LOCKLEIGH 37.1 pp 41, 49-50
SANDY'S ORCHARD 33.1 p 21
SANFORD, Ellen Henrietta see POLE-CAREW
SANG, Toy, Chinese market gardener 30.1 p 34
SANGEWEIN, Frieda (nee DORHAUER) 39.1 p 59
SANGEWEIN, Helene Marguerite (later WILKINSON) 39.1 p 59
SANGEWEIN, Robert 39.1 p 59
SANI, Thomas, Italian sculptor 29.2 p 17
SANITARIUM HEALTH FOOD CO GROUP FACTORY, Cooranbong 35.1 p 7
SANITARIUM HEALTH FOOD COMPANY, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 26-27
SANITARIUM HOSPITAL, Wahroonga 42.1 p 7
SANITARY CART, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 36
SANITARY CONTRACTOR, Turramurra East 37.1 p 60
SANITARY DEPOT, Killara 7.4 p 4
SANITARY MAN, Turramurra 21.2 p 10
SANITARY PANS, Triumph air-tight, Warrawee Public School 35.1 p 86
SANITARY SERVICE, Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 169
SANITORIUM 38.1 p 89
SANITORIUM HOSPITAL, Wahroonga 43.1 p 45,56,118
SANITORIUM, Wahroonga see SYDNEY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL
SAN'S DAIRY 37.1 p 95
SANTA JUANA, 27 Kylie Ave, Killara 42.1 p 152
SANTIS, Ada Ave, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 27, 31-33
SANTOS, No 11 Yosefa Ave, Warrawee 36.1 p 118
SANTOS, Yosefa Ave, Warrawee 41.1 p 151
SARGEANT, Annie 35.1 p 69
SARGENTS LTD, building 39.1 p 134
SARGENTS PIES 33.1 p 25
SARGOOD BROTHERS 42.1 p 142, 143
SARGOOD FAMILY, Wahroonga 8.3 p 8; 13.4 p 4; 43.1 p 152
SARGOOD, Miss 41.1 p 123
SARGOOD, Mr 30.1 p 47; 43.1 p 61,62
SARSAPARILLA, purple 29.2 p 54
SATCHELL, Ella Blanche 41.1 p 114
SATCHELL, Eric Walter, jeweller 41.1 p 114
SATCHWELL, Joan, Keith 33.1 p 20
SAUL, Allan Norman 39.1 p 62
SAUMAREZ, No 66 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 45
SAUNDER, Frederick J, builder-carpenter 42.1 p 83
SAUNDER, W 42.1 p 83
SAUNDERS, Albert Francis 36.1 p 66
SAUNDERS, DE, Gordon 36.1 p 29
SAUNDERS, Frank Veal, planter, New Guinea 36.1 p 66
SAUNDERS, Jessie Anne (nee BICE) 36.1 p 66
SAUNDERSON, Mary Anne 29.1 p 20
SAUNDERSON, William, co-Principal Turramurra College 40.1 pp 147-148
SAVAGE, A 32.1 p 37
SAVAGE, Hugh 38.1 p 142
SAVAGE, Jean & Richard, Roseville 31.2 p 38
SAVAGE, John, Dr 43.1 p 100, 101
SAVAGE, Joseph William, company director 44.1 p 37
SAVAGE, Mr Canadian agent 32.1 p 8
SAVAGE, Mr, butcher 29.2 p 51
SAVAGE, Myrtle Enfield (nee Gilsenan) formerly Greenwell 44.1 p 37
SAVAGE, Samuel 32.1 p 47
SAVAGES BUTCHERS 40.1 p 59
SAVINGS BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES 37.1 p 84
SAVINGS BANK OF NSW, southern branch 30.1 p 54
SAVINGS BANK OF NSW, Sydney, 1892 run on 38.1 p 157
SAW PITS 40.1 pp 6, 30, 35, 111
SAWKINS, Dansie T, Turramurra 35.1 pp 95-96
SAWKINS, Wilbur 24.2 p 1
SAWLE, Mary Catherine (later BURNSIDE) 38.1 p 124
SAWMILL, D D Mathew's 33.1 pp 1- 4
SAWMILLING 2.1 p 5; 17.4 p 4; 22.2 pp 1 & 4; 39.1 pp 113, 117
SAWMILLS 41.1 p 121; 43.1 p 10,23,27,35,45,77,142,143
SAWN TIMBER 29.2 p 61; 31.1 p 39
SAWPITS 1.3 pp 2-3; 2.1 p 3; 2.4 p 1; 4.1 p 10; 5.3 pp 6-7; 6.1 p 6; 6.3 p 2; 10.2 p 6; 16.1 p 9; 43.1 p 16, 17, 40, 42,47,56,103,110,119,120,139
SAWS 29.2 pp 63-64
SAWTELL, Arthur Caldwell, civil servant 34.1 p 16
SAWTELL, GW 38.1 p 59
SAWYER'S ARMS INN, Killara 5.4 pp 12-13; 9.4 pp 11-12; 10.2 p 10; 14.2 p 2; 38.1 pp 108-109; 39.1 p 12; 42.1 p 9
SAWYERS see also TIMBERGETTING ; BOURKE, Oliver; BROMLEY, Joe; FOSTER, Bill; LEDIARD, James; LUSTY, Artie; McMAHON, Jim ; PARFORD, Jim; WATERHOUSE, Thomas. 29.2 pp 38, 64-65; 32.1 p 20; 40.1 pp 6, 30-37; 42.1 p 5, 13; 43.1 p 1418, 20, 35, 5057, 79, 97, 98, 110,119,120,155
SAXE-SIL, No 63 Beresford Rd, Rose Bay 38.1 p 23
SAXTON & BINNS, timber/ironmongery 31.1 p 26
SAXTON, Aileen (nee Dunn) 41.1 p 120, 121
SAXTON, Alexander Charles 41.1 p 120, 121
SAXTON, Alexander Wilson, timber merchant 41.1 p 120, 121
SAXTON, Charles Donald 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Charles Thomas 41.1 p 120, 121
SAXTON, Emma (nee Alexander) 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Geoffrey 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Harold 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Janet (nee Wilson) 41.1 p 120, 121
SAXTON, Janet Cuthbertson 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Kathleen Jean (Jean) (marr. Lieutenant Henry Hugh Jackson, AIF 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Malcolm Neville 41.1 p 121
SAXTON, Mr 44.1 p 68
SAXTON, Shirley Doreen (marr. Stuart John Wright) 41.1 p 121
SAYERS, Amelia Louisa (later OSWALD) 38.1 p 20
SAYERS, G M 29.2 p 76
SAYERS, Robert 38.1 p 20
SAYWELL, George Montague, accountant 39.1 p 152
SCAHILL, Violet 39.1 pp 114, 121; 42.1 p 8, 9
SCALES, CA 36.1 p 32
SCALES, Mary (later MELVILLE) 36.1 p 32
SCALLEY, headmaster's dog 37.1 p 23
SCAMPS, Albert Philippe 40.1 p 87
SCAMPS, Diane Jennifer 42.1 p 52
SCAMPS, Dorothy 39.1 p 152
SCAMPS, Dorothy Rogers (nee Arnott) 40.1 p 87
SCAMPS, Genevieve Marie (known as Ginette) 40.1 p 87
SCAMPS, Marie Euphemie Palmyra (nee Advisse-Desruisseaux) 40.1 pp 86-87
SCAMPS, Philippe Arnott, medical practitioner 42.1 p 52
SCAMPS, Philippe Henri Leon, woolbuyer 40.1 pp 85-87, 125
SCAMPS, Pierre 39.1 p 152
SCAMPS, Pierre Rene 40.1 p 87
SCAMPS, Suzanne Marie Regine 40.1 p 87
SCANDRAKE, Edward, convict 29.2 p 12
SCANTLINGS 29.2 p 65
SCARLETT, David Maxwell, solicitor 42.1 p 80, 81
SCARLETT, Errol Lea, archivist, St Ignatius College 42.1 p 19
SCARLETT, Susanne Yvonne 42.1 p 80, 81
SCARR, H 44.1 p 84
SCARR, Harriet 37.1 p 55
SCARR, Henry, alderman 35.1 p 38
SCARR, Herbert 35.1 p 39
SCARR, HH 44.1 p 5
SCARR, Jean 35.1 p 39
SCARR, John Agar, shorthand writer, alderman 35.1 p 38
SCARR, John Herbert Agar 35.1 p 39
SCARR, Louisa 35.1 p 38
SCARR, Minna - see also COOPER 35.1 p 38
SCARRATT & SHELLEY, milk vendors 42.1 p 27
SCARRATT GORDON, dairy 42.1 p 27, 74
SCARRATT, Gordon 42.1 p 70
SCARS, Ku-ring-gai trees 30.1 p 9
SCEGGS, school, Redlands see Sydney Church of England Girls Grammar School)
SCHALL, Julius Karl 41.1 p 73
SCHEELE, Elizabeth Mary 42.1 p 140
SCHEELE, Theodore, manufacturer 42.1 p 140
SCHEINBERG, Albert 44.1 p 91
SCHLESINGER, Helene 42.1 p 117
SCHLESINGER, Michel 42.1 p 117
SCHLINK, Herbert, Sir 32.1 p 30
SCHMEEZING, bakery, cnr Dumaresq St, Gordon - see SCHMEISING
SCHMEISING, Alma Ilene/a see LEMON
SCHMEISING, Amelia (nee KRITZMANN) 38.1 p 122
SCHMEISING, EF 38.1 p 123
SCHMEISING, Eileen Florence 38.1 pp 121-122
SCHMEISING, FD 38.1 pp 121-123
SCHMEISING, Frederick Daniel 38.1 pp 121-123
SCHMEISING, Joan see ANDREWS
SCHMEISING, Millie (later FUNNELL) 38.1 p 122
SCHMEISING, Mr, baker, Gordon 14.1 p 3; 36.1 pp 18, 24; 37.1 p 30
SCHMEISING, Mrs 42.1 p 59
SCHMEISING, NA 38.1 p 123
SCHMEISING, Norman Albert 38.1 pp 122-123
SCHMEISING, RF 38.1 p 123
SCHMEISING, Roy Frank 38.1 p 122
SCHMEISING, Urban 38.1 pp 110, 113-114, 121-122; 42.1 p 31, 57
SCHMEISING'S BAKERY cnr Lane Cove Rd /Dumaresq St, Gordon 6.4 pp 4-5; 12.1 p 12; 36.1 pp 18, 99; 37.1 pp 19, 23, 31, 52
SCHMEISSING, Lane Cove Rd/Pacific H'way. Gordon 42.1 p 25
SCHNEIDER, Berta - see also RUELBERG 31.1 p 59; 35.1 p 12
SCHNEIDER, Florence 42.1 p 44
SCHNEIDER, Heinrich 42.1 p 44
SCHNEIDER, Henry George 42.1 p 43, 44
SCHNEIDER, Sydney, woolbuyer representative 31.1 p 57
SCHOFIELD, James Alexander 40.1 p 94
SCHOFIELD, James, Maitland 31.2 p 59
SCHOLES, Joy 42.1 p 125
SCHOLES, William, engineer 42.1 p 125
SCHOLTE, Julie Anne 41.1 p 88
SCHOOL HALL, Mr Perkins' 35.1 p 85
SCHOOL OF ARTS, Haberfield 35.1 p 13
SCHOOL OF ARTS, North Sydney 29.2 p 76
SCHOOL OF ARTS, Thornleigh 35.1 p 62
SCHOOL OF MUSIC at Pymble 39.1 p 177
SCHOOL of PHILOPHY, Wahroonga 42.1 p 102
SCHOOL, early in Pymble 32.1 p 26
SCHOOL, Miss Christie's, Karauh Rd, ?? 35.1 p 12
SCHOOL, Miss Margaret Dixon's, Turramurra 30.1 p 59
SCHOOL, Miss McEwing's, Shirley Rd, Roseville 29.1 p 19
SCHOOL, Roman Catholic 29.2 p 62
SCHOOL, Taraville, Killara 29.2 p 62
SCHOOL, Wesleyan Denominational 29.2 p 69
SCHOOL/CHURCH, Gordon 29.2 pp 62, 70
SCHOOLROOM, Miss Matthew's 35.1 p 62
SCHRADER, C W (Charles William P.63??) 41.1 p 133
SCHRADER, Charles William 41.1 p 63
SCHRAMKO, George 39.1 p 92
SCHRAMKO, Peter, author 39.1 pp 86-92
SCHRAMKO, Phoebe Jane (nee Martyn), b1907 39.1 p 92
SCHREUDER, Professor Deryck 28.1 p 32
SCHUBERT, AG 39.1 p 56
SCHULTZ, Charles Frederick, builder 40.1 pp 12, 152
SCHUMANN, Ernest (Ernie), projectionist, Gordon 36.1 p 108
SCHUTE BELL BADGERY LUMBY Ltd, wool brokers 42.1 p 150
SCHUTE, BELL & Co. Ltd, wool & produce brokers 42.1 p 150
SCHWAGER BROOKS & PARTNERS PTY LTD 34.1 p 41; 42.1 p 102
SCHWARTZ POINT 43.1 p 111
SCHWARTZ, Jane (marr. John Waterhouse) 43.1 p 111
SCHWARTZ, John 43.1 p 111
SCHWARTZ, Mary Ann (nee Baker) 43.1 p 111
SCHWARTZ'S COTTAGE 43.1 p 94,99,111
SCHWEIKERT, Stephen Albert 38.1 pp 29-30
SCHWEIKERT, Violet see PORTER
SCHWEPPES BURMA PAVILION, Wembley, Sydney 35.1 p 100
SCHWEPPE'S FACTORY, Surry Hills 35.1 p 102
SCIACCA, Olga Mary Elizabeth (nee PANTANO) 38.1 p 120
SCIACCA, Phillip 38.1 p 120
SCIENCE HOUSE 39.1 p 99
SCIENCE HOUSE, Cumberland St, Sydney 35.1 p 7
SCINDIAN ship 39.1 p 69
SCOLES, Priscilla 35.1 p 9
SCOON, John, fruitgrower, Turramurra 36.1 p 104
SCOON, John, Sydney, manager 30.1 p 55
SCOOPS, horse-drawn 35.1 p 31
SCORER, Annie Catherine, Gordon 37.1 p 45
SCORER, Edward Charles, stonemason, Gordon 37.1 p 45
SCOTCH COLLEGE 33.1 p 33; 38.1 p 43
SCOTCH TWILL SHIRT 29.2 p 64
SCOTFORD, Herbert Edward, accountant 42.1 p 140
SCOTLAND 32.1 pp 16, 17
SCOTS COLLEGE, Presbyterian school, Rose Bay 30.1 p 54; 35.1 p 50
SCOTT & GREEN, architects 39.1 p 98; 42.1 p 144
SCOTT & SCOTT surveyors 29.1 p 18; 32.1 p 34
SCOTT GREEN & SCOTT, architects 35.1 p 43; 37.1 pp 112, 132; 41.1 p 114
SCOTT HENDERSON & COMPANY 39.1 p 167
SCOTT MITCHELL FAMILY 35.1 p 83
SCOTT MITCHELL, Augusta Maria 35.1 p 83
SCOTT MITCHELL, David, founder Mitchell Library 35.1 p 83
SCOTT MITCHELL, Margaret (later Quigley) 35.1 p 83
SCOTT WAINE, Cecil 38.1 p 120
SCOTT WAINE, Florence (nee CHRISTMAS) 38.1 p 120
SCOTT WAINE, Margaret Giles (nee DIXON) 38.1 p 120
SCOTT, Ernest Alfred, architect. author 40.1 pp 11-12, 149-154, 156, 158, 160-165
SCOTT, Abraham, SA politician 40.1 p 149
SCOTT, Alfred 38.1 p 158
SCOTT, Alice, Lieutenant 12.3 p 8; 44.1 p 93
SCOTT, Andrew Kelburn King, 39.1 p 70
SCOTT, Ann (nee Isbell) 40.1 p 149
SCOTT, Archdeacon 38.1 p 101
SCOTT, Catherine (nee Wilcox) 40.1 p 149
SCOTT, Dorothy Catherine (married Edmund Ralston Raine) 40.1 pp 152-153, 160
SCOTT, Douglas Milson, real estate agent 40.1 pp 152-153, 160
SCOTT, Edna Craig, d1935 39.1 p 177
SCOTT, Elizabeth (nee Pinsent) 40.1 p 149
SCOTT, Elizabeth Eleanor Augusta (nee Milson) 40.1 pp 152, 160
SCOTT, Ernest A, architect 36.1 p 52; 43.1 p 79; 44.1 p 79
SCOTT, GREEN & SCOTT, architects 44.1 p 53
SCOTT, Helen Margaret (nee LOCKLEY), Gordon 37.1 p 41
SCOTT, Henry, wool-broker 40.1 p 150
SCOTT, Herbert 42.1 p 113, 141
SCOTT, Ian 44.1 p 53
SCOTT, Ian Gordon, architect 40.1 pp 153, 160-165
SCOTT, Isabella (nee Norton) 40.1 p 162
SCOTT, James, orchardist & dairyman, St Ives 3.2 p 8; 8.3 pp 3-4; 43.1 p 143
SCOTT, Kenneth Ernest, solicitor 40.1 pp 152-153, 160
SCOTT, Mabel Jessie 42.1 p 136
SCOTT, Mary (Miss) see DONALDSON
SCOTT, Mary (Mrs) 36.1 p 114
SCOTT, Mrs 43.1 p 143
SCOTT, Mungo, flourmiller, Melbourne 36.1 p 114
SCOTT, OJ 33.1 p 55
SCOTT, Philip William, fireman, Gordon 37.1 p 41
SCOTT, Robert 44.1 p 69
SCOTT, Robson 43.1 p 116
SCOTT, Robson, Lindfield 2.1 p 3; 29.2 p 61
SCOTT, Thomas (snr), pioneer 40.1 p 149
SCOTT, Thomas Maxwell (Max), architect 40.1 pp 152-153, 160-165
SCOTT, Thomas Pinsent, JP and businessman 40.1 pp 150-151, 160
SCOTT, Thomas Richmond Murray 41.1 p 65, 83
SCOTT, Vera (later MEYNINK) 38.1 p 40
SCOTT, William, first NSW Government Astronomer 40.1 pp 149-150
SCOTT, Winifred 40.1 p 13
SCOTT. Norah Langley, (nee Boyce), 1913-1957 39.1 p 70
SCOTTISH AUSTRALIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD 38.1 pp 8-9, 21
SCOTTISH HOSPITAL 36.1 p 79
SCOTTISH HOUSE, Bridge St 35.1 pp 14-15
SCOTTISH REGIMENT OF NSW 37.1 p 79
SCOTTISH SETTLEMENT 28.2 pp 32-35
Scottish Settlement in Ku-ring-gai, by Jill Lyons 28.2 pp 32-35
SCOTTISH SOCIETY, Northern Suburbs 37.1 p 79
SCOTTISH WORKERS 32.1 p 17
SCOTTISH-AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY 37.1 p 78
SCOTT-RAM, Percival, Colonel 43.1 p 150
SCOTT'S CREEK, Willoughby 31.2 p 12
SCOUGALL, Claude 40.1 p 66
SCOUGALL, Claude Harry Dunn, Gen. Manager NRMA 42.1 p 123
SCOUGALL, Daisy Vardon 37.1 p 98
SCOUGALL, Henry Gerald 37.1 p 98
SCOUGALL, Henry, Taree 37.1 p 97
SCOUGALL, Julia Mary Arabella (nee VARDON) 37.1 pp 97-98, 101
SCOUGALL, Stella 40.1 p 66
SCOUGALL, Stuart, Dr 33.1 p 51
SCOUT & GUIDE GROUPS see also AUSTRALASIAN SCOUT JAMBOREE, Bradfield Park. East Roseville 9.2 pp 8-10; Turramurra ~ 19.4 p 7; West Pymble ~ 14.4 p 6.
SCOUT HALL, Beaconfield Parade, Lindfield 39.1 p 161
SCOUT HALL, Lindfield 32.1 p 3
SCRATCHLEY R.E., C.M.G, Colonel P 29.1 p 8; 43.1 p 19
SCRIMSHAW, Alexander, Pymble 37.1 p 148
SCRIMSHORE FAMILY 33.1 p 61
SCRIVENER FAMILY 38.1 pp 149-150
SCRIVENER, Aphra Marjory. (nee Boyce), 1902-1980 38.1 p 150; 39.1 p 69
SCRIVENER, Charles Ambrose 38.1 p 150
SCRIVENER, Charles Robert 38.1 p 150
SCRIVENER, Diana 38.1 p 150
SCRIVENER, Dr, Gordon 8.3 p 5
SCRIVENER, Georgine 38.1 p 150
SCRIVENER, H, Mrs 38.1 p 152
SCRIVENER, Harry 38.1 pp 149-150, 153
SCRIVENER, Harry R 38.1 p 152
SCRIVENER, Harry Reynolds, Dr 38.1 pp 149-154; 39.1 p 69
SCRIVENER, HR 38.1 pp 150-151
SCRIVENER, Jane see PASSEFIELD
SCRIVENER, Josephine Brightmore Argyle (nee REYNOLDS) 38.1 pp 149-150, 152-153; 42.1 p 132
SCRIVENER, Marjory 38.1 pp 151-152
SCRIVENER, Percy Pender 38.1 pp 149, 151
SCRIVENER, Rosalind 38.1 p 150
SCRIVENER, Rowland 38.1 p 150
SCRIVENOR, Josephine 44.1 p 81,82
SCROGGIE, James 40.1 pp 39-40
SCRUBBING BOARD (for clothes washing) 35.1 p 76
SCRUTTON, Arthur Edward, Mr R L, Mrs A E 31.1 p 39
SCRUTTON, Robert Le Neve, merchant, Sydney 36.1 p 73
SCUBA 29.2 p 24
SCUDERIA VELOCE, car dealership 32.1 p 33
SCULLY, Honora 13.2 p 7
SCURRAH, Mrs Flo, Lane Cove HS 31.2 p 8
SCWEPPES LTD 35.1 p 100
SCYMGEOUR, William, solicitor 41.1 p 135
SDA SCHOOL, Wahroonga 35.1 p 26
SEA MURMER, Bower St, Manly 31.1 p 48
SEA OF MAMARA 29.2 p 25
SEA SCOUTS, St John's Church of England 37.1 p 46
SEABROOK, Walter Terry, bee farmer 33.1 p 67
SEAFORTH ESTATE, Pymble 33.1 p
SEAGERS, Bob, volunteer fireman (Gordon Fire Station), Gordon 37.1 p 70
SEAL ROCKS, NSW 29.2 p 25
SEAMAN, Rose (Mrs Rose Smith) 43.1 p 137
SEAMEN'S MISSION HALL 38.1 p 148
SEAR, WG 33.1 p 45
SEATON AVE, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 39
SEATON, Alfred 43.1 p 159
SEATON, Ruth 43.1 p 159
SEAVIEW ESTATE THE 39.1 p 86
SECOND WORLD WAR 32.1 p 9
SECTION 170 REGISTER 28.1 p 33
SEELEY, Gordon George 38.1 p 162
SEFTON HALL, Marrickville 41.1 p 131
SEFTON HALL, Mt Wilson 41.1 p 131, 132
SEFTON, 36 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 129 - 132, 146
SEGAERT, Edouard Ludovicus Maria Amatus -see also SEGAERT, Edwardus 39.1 p 20
SEGAERT, Edwardus - see also SERGAERT, Edwouard, Ludovicus Maria Amatus 39.1 p 21
SEIDLER, Harry, architect 29.1 p 13; 29.2 p 12, 20; 30.1 p 31; 31.1 p 13; 31.2 p 7; 35.1 p 41; 38.1 p 15; 41.1 p 102
SEIDLER, Rose 29.2 p 12
SELBOURNE, William 42.1 p 52
SELBY, Aime Henriette (nee de Beer) 42.1 p 34
SELBY, Aimee Henriette 35.1 p 37
SELBY, Barbara 35.1 p 22
SELBY, Benn 42.1 p 34
SELBY, David, member of AIF, barrister 35.1 p 22
SELBY, Doris Adeline 42.1 p 34; 44.1 p 38
SELBY, Esmond 42.1 p 34
SELBY, Herbert Basil (aka Silberberg), scientific retailer 42.1 p 34
SELBY, Herbert Basil, importer, Pymble 35.1 p 37
SELBY, Montague, Councillor (Ku-ring-gai) 37.1 p 58
SELCOTE, No 5 Avon Rd, Pymble 38.1 pp 36-38
SELDON ESTATE, Lindfield 15.1 p 2
SELDON, Florence Mary (later STOBO) 38.1 p 38
SELDON, Richard 38.1 p 38
SELDON, Richard, Lane Cove 11.1 p 10
SELDON, Richard, Mayor (Willoughby) 37.1 p 73
SELFE, Norman 43.1 p 117, 121
SELFE, Norman, engineer 29.2 p 63; 30.1 pp 14, 16; 32.1 p 43
SELKIRK PARK, Killara 8.1 p 9; 38.1 p 110
SELKIRK, H., author 8.2 p 13; 9.4 p 7; 29.2 p 73
SELKIRK, Henry 38.1 pp 101, 110; 44.1 p 14,65
SELKIRK, Mr 38.1 p 102
SELLE Henry Gerald Oswald (Hal), medical practitioner 41.1 p 92
SELLE, Helen (nee McIlrath) 41.1 p 92
SELLERS FABRICS 35.1 p 55
SELLERS, Mary (later McDOWALL) 37.1 p 82
SELLORS, Clarence May (nee Wade) 44.1 p 51
SELLORS, Emily Prudence (nee Pickering) 44.1 p 51
SELLORS, Florence 44.1 p 50
SELLORS, John R 44.1 p 51
SELLORS, Mary E (marr. Walter Sandell) 44.1 p 51
SELLORS, Richard Pickering 39.1 p 150; 44.1 p 5,50,51
SELLORS, Richard, Rev. 44.1 p 51
SELOSSE, Bobby 28.1 p 14; 31.1 p 57
SELOSSE, Maurice Theopile, Turramurra, French woolbuyer 31.1 pp 55-57; 40.1 p 9
SELOSSE, Mr 28.1 p 14
SELWYN ST, 39.1 p 3
SELWYN ST, No. 12, Pymble 42.1 p 105
SELWYN ST, No. 16, Pymble 42.1 p 105
SEMIDETACHED HOUSES 29.2 p 9
SEMMENS, AW (Mrs), Summer Hill 35.1 p 27
SEMMENS, AW, Summer Hill 35.1 p 27
SEMPILL, Hamilton Collins, landholder (Hunter District) 37.1 p 8
SENILE DEMENTIA 32.1 p 41
SENIOR GIRLS' MISSIONARY UNION 33.1 p 25
SENIOR, Doris Winifred Ann (later KING) 38.1 p 62
SENTIMENTAL BLOKE, THE silent film 36.1 p 104
SENTINEL The, Sydney newspaper 37.1 p 10
SEPARATIONISTS, C Riding, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 30
SEPHEM, 2 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 23
SEPTIC TANK, Farnham, Turramurra 30.1 p 58
SEPTIC TANKS, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 36; 35.1 p 74; 43.1 p 68
SEPULCHRE 32.1 p 12
SERANGAPATAM 41.1 p 15
SERGE OUTER SHIRT 29.2 p 64
SERVANTS 29.2 pp 11, 47-50, 54-56
SERVICE STATION, Esso, Turramurra 16.2 p 11.
SERVICES (Water, Electricity) 14.1 p 8.
SETTLEMENT ACT, 1908 31.1 p 48
SETTLEMENT DREDGE LTD 39.1 p 150
SETTLER'S ARMS, inn, Church St, Parramatta 38.1 p 7
SETTLER'S ARMS, Sussex St 37.1 p 84
SETTLER'S ARMS,THE hotel, 33.1 p 8
SETTLERS, interaction with Aborigines 30.1 pp 7-8
SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS 41.1 p 123; 43.1 p 92
SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS PARK 22. 2 pp 2-3; 44.1 p 90
SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS, by Ethel Turner 32.1 pp 12, 13
SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS, drama 39.1 p 53
SEVEN OAKS, homestead (nth of Frederickton) 35.1 p 61
SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH 38.1 p 152; 43.1 p 45
SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL, Wahroonga see SYDNEY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL.
SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST BIBLE SCHOOL, Melbourne see BIBLE TRAINING SCHOOL
SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 26, 29
SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH, Waitara 35.1 p 26
SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST PAROCHIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM 35.1 p 28
SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST SCHOOL, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 26, 28;
SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1885-1985, publication 35.1 p 27
SEVIER, Margaret Lorna 37.1 p 132
SEWAGE WORKS 30.1 p 36
SEWER 35.1 p 74
SEWER LINE 13.2 p 6; Wahroonga~32.1 p 44
SEWERAGE 29.2 pp 8, 14, 18; 43.1 p 68
SEWERAGE & HEALTH BOARD 29.1 p 32
SEWERAGE CONCERNS, Sydney, 1869 29.2 p 14
SEWERAGE DISPOSAL DEPOT, Hampden Ave, Wahroonga 43.1 p 68
SEWERAGE DISPOSAL DEPOT, Wattle St, Killara 43.1 p 68
SEWERAGE PIPELINE, Rocky Creek, Gordon 43.1 p 68
SEWERAGE PIPELINE, Roseville 43.1 p 68
SEWERAGE SYSTEM, Sydney's first 29.2 p 14
SEWING MACHINE, treadle 37.1 p 37
SEXTON, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
SEYMOUR COAL MINING COMPANY, Fire-Clay works 39.1 p 182
Sgt Edwin Hickey & Thomas Edwin Brown, by John R Brown 29.1 pp 20, 22-24
SH BUCHANAN & FELTON from 1949 39.1 p 135
SH BUCHANAN, COWPER & MORGAN, 1936-1939 39.1 p 134
SHACK, house, Palm Beach
SHACK/YANGA, THE No 8 Lot pt10 Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 68
SHADFORTH SHEW, bank employee 35.1 p 63
SHAFT, Oscar, teacher 36.1 p 106
SHAKAMAXON, ship 37.1 p 72
SHALIMAH, 1 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 20,21
SHALIMAR, 12 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 116-118
SHALIMAR, No 1588 Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga 34.1 p 18
SHAMROCK 29.2 p 69
SHAMROCK, coastal steamer 41.1 p 14; 44.1 p 11
SHAND, Alec 41.1 p 54
SHAND, Alexander Barclay 41.1 p 54
SHAND, Enid Mary (nee Holt) 41.1 p 54
SHAND, Florence Amelia (nee Brierly) 41.1 p 54
SHAND, Jack 38.1 p 65
SHAND, John Wentworth, KC, barrister 33.1 p 60; 41.1 p 54
SHAND, John, jnr 41.1 p 54
SHAND, Judith D'Arcy (nee Westgarth) 41.1 p 54
SHAND, JW 38.1 p 66
SHAND, Richard 41.1 p 54
SHAND, Winsome 41.1 p 54
SHANDON, 31 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 31
SHANE, Patrick (aka SHAW), Rocks dealer, shipowner see SHANNON
SHANGRI-LA, Munderah St., Wahroonga 35.1 p 5
SHANN, Marjorie (later TANGE) 38.1 p 84
SHANNAN, JG, builder 42.1 p 32
SHANNON, Ann (later KENNEDY) 37.1 p 66
SHANNON, Elizabeth
SHANNON, Kevin P 33.1 p 34
SHANNON, Marget Mary (Peg) see HEGARTY
SHANNON, Mr [probably the Channon p.18] 44.1 p 72
SHANNON, Patrick, Rocks dealer, shipowner 37.1 pp 66-67
SHANTALLA, No 10 Avoca Rd, Turramurra 38.1 pp 90-92
SHANTALLA, property, Yass 38.1 pp 90, 92
Shaping Ku-ring-gai - Council or Community, by Jennifer Sloggett 30.1 pp 28-31
SHAREFARMING, Gordon 38.1 p 156
SHARLAND, Clara (Miss) 37.1 p 126
SHARLAND, Clara Hay, nee Suttor (prev. HARRIS) 37.1 p 125
SHARLAND, Dorothea 37.1 pp 126-127
SHARLAND, Edith Cockburn, Killara 37.1 p 127
SHARLAND, Monica 37.1 p 126
SHARLAND, Rachel Cockburn 37.1 p 127
SHARLAND, William Cockburn 37.1 p 126
SHARLAND, William Stanley Cockburn, accountant, Turramurra 37.1 p 127
SHARP, Granville Gilbert, Dr 41.1 p 89
SHARP, Leslie Edward, clerk, Sydney, Bondi 34.1 p 16
SHARP, Lewis 42.1 p 60
SHARP, Stuart, railway historian 28.1 p 30; 43.1 p 64
SHARP, W Watson, architect 40.1 p 75
SHARP, Watson 39.1 p 141
SHARPE, Ethel 43.1 p 150
SHARPE, FG, Dr, Director-General of Education 33.1 p 41
SHARPE, firm (drink delivery) 29.2 p 55
SHARPE, Michael Speare Hocken 42.1 p 136
SHARPE, Mr, Roseville 9.2 p 8
SHARPE, Mrs, scenery designer 31.1 p 41
SHARPE, Peter John 42.1 p 136
SHARPE, Peter John Hocken 42.1 p 136
SHARPMAN, FM, builder 42.1 p 118
SHAW, AGL, Professor 29.2 p 33
SHAW, Ald, Lane Cove Mayor 31.2 p 8
SHAW, Bernard 35.1 p 65
SHAW, Dorothea Mawson (later ARNOTT) 36.1 p 60
SHAW, E (Mrs) 35.1 p 68
SHAW, Father Archibald 28.1 p 43
SHAW, George Barnsley 42.1 p 107
SHAW, Gwendoline Ellen 42.1 p 107
SHAW, Harriet O'Hara 42.1 p 107
SHAW, J, boatshed owner 4.4 p 7
SHAW, Norman Leslie 42.1 p 104, 107
SHAW, Patrick, convict - see also SHANNON 37.1 p 66
SHAW, William 41.1 p 123
SHAW'S BOATSHED, Cowan Creek 43.1 p 124, 135, 141
SHEA, Daniel, convict, sawyer 37.1 p 10
SHEAD, Emma 42.1 p 77
SHEAD, Frank, real estate agent 42.1 p 77
SHEARER, Jeanie 40.1 p 54
SHEDDON ADAM, J, architect 36.1 p 18
SHEEDY, Cecil Kenneth, optician 42.1 p 122
SHEEDY, Daphne 42.1 p 122
SHEEDY, Edward Patrick Michael, accountant 42.1 p 122
SHEEDY, Eva 42.1 p 122
SHEEDY, Mary Anne (nee Mapledoran) 42.1 p 122
SHEEDY, Olive (nee Raymond) 42.1 p 122
SHEEDY, Thelma 42.1 p 122
SHEEP DIP 29.2 p 55
SHEEP, Kaludabah, Pacific Hwy, Turramurra 31.2 pp 50, 58
SHEEP, RNSH 31.2 p 50
SHEERIN AND HENNESSY, architects 35.1 pp 13, 95; 36.1 p 56
SHEILDS, William 42.1 p 107
SHELDON FAMILY 38.1 p 73
SHELDON FOREST 38.1 pp 62, 71, 73, 80
SHELDON, Bertha Louise 42.1 p 98
SHELDON, Blanche Mary, Lady 38.1 pp 72-74
SHELDON, Ernest Eccleston 42.1 p 98
SHELDON, Henry Terry, trader 37.1 p 9
SHELDON, Mark 35.1 p 4
SHELDON, Mark, Sir 38.1 pp 73-74
SHELDON, Nelson 34.1 p 19; 35.1 p 5
SHELL COMPANY 39.1 p 56
SHELL HOUSE, Carrington St, Sydney 38.1 p 118
SHELL, Arthur Lewis, caterer 33.1 p 18
SHELLCOVE RD, No 70, Neutral Bay 33.1 p 68; 39.1 pp 130, 135
SHELLEY, Noreen 31.1 p 64
SHELLITE IRONS 35.1 p 32
SHELTERS, sandstone rock, Aborigines 31.2 p 9
SHE-OAK (casuarina) 32.1 p 19
SHE-OAK RD, Killara 13.4 pp 10 & 12
SHEPHERD & Company 41.1 p 16
SHEPHERD, Jessie Elizabeth see Wilson
SHEPHERD, TW 42.1 p 65, 66
SHEPHERDS DRIVE 32.1 p 19
SHERBROOK(E), house, Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga see also BOONARA 34.1 p 28; 35.1 p 37
SHERIDAN, Jean 34.1 p 31
SHERIDAN, Louise 42.1 p 125
SHERIDAN, Peter, dentist 42.1 p 125
SHERIDAN, Rudolph, builder 44.1 p 39
SHERINGTON, Geoffrey & VANDERFIELD, Dr Roger, authors (RNSH history) 31.2 p 49
SHERLEIGH, residence, Abbotsford Rd, Homebush 39.1 p 42
SHERMAN, William T, General 38.1 p 95
SHERRARD, Kathleen Margaret Maria 42.1 p 97
SHERWIN, Thomas, Dr, Wahroonga 35.1 p 36
SHERWIN, Dr 35.1 p 41
SHERWIN, Elizabeth 35.1 p 41
SHERWIN, Marghuerita see FREEMAN
SHERWIN, Reginald 35.1 p 41
SHERWIN, Thomas Alwyn, Dr, medical superintendent 35.1 p 41
SHERWOOD, Dr 39.1 p 29
SHERWOOD, Gertrude, matron (Gordon Private Hospital) 36.1 p 28
SHERWOOD/ALLERGILL, 46 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 130, 131
SHIEL, THE, No. 18 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 74, 119
SHIELDS, William, master baker 41.1 p 26, 27
SHIELS & ISAACS, architects 37.1 p 112
SHIELS, Nicholas Villar 40.1 p 113
SHILDEN, Margaret, convict 33.1 p 8
SHILLINGTON, SJ 38.1 p 14
SHINFIELD DISPLAY 33.1 p 55
SHINFIELD, Mr 33.1 p 54
SHINFIELD'S CORNER 33.1 p 63
SHINGLES, Turramurra 30.1 pp 53, 58, 60
SHINKINS, Grace see BRITTON
SHINNER, Eliza 44.1 p 38
SHINNER, Henry 44.1 p 38
SHINQUIN, Blanche (Mrs) 35.1 p 46
SHINQUIN, Clifton A, manager, Kings Cross 35.1 p 46
SHIP BUILDING YARD, Lane Cove River 35.1 p 61
SHIP BUILDING YARD, Macleay River 35.1 p 61
SHIP, product trademark (Chicago Flour/Starch Mills) 36.1 p 78
SHIPLEY(3), ship 36.1 p 40
SHIPP, Anne 42.1 p 117
SHIPP, Henry 42.1 p 117
SHIP'S BISCUITS 35.1 p 10
Ships to the River, From , by Robert Hickman 32.1 p 49
SHIPS, British Register of 29.2 p 22
SHIPTON, Mary E, England 37.1 p 125
SHIPWAY AND BERNE solicitors 32.1 p 34; 38.1 p 164; 39.1 p 37; 43.1 p 171
SHIPWAY, Florence F (nee HALL) 38.1 p 164
SHIPWAY, William Charles 38.1 p 164
SHIPWRECK ATLAS OF NSW, 1996 31.2 p 19
SHIPWRECKS 29.2 pp 21-26
SHIPWRECKS PROGRAM, Historic 29.2 pp 21-22, 24
SHIRE COUNCIL CHAMBERS, St Johns Ave 38.1 p 111
SHIRE COUNCIL FOR KU-RING-GAI 29.2 pp 73-74
SHIRE of KU-RING-GAI Progress Report 1914 43.1 p 164 171
SHIRLEY 174 Pacific Highway, Roseville 30.1 p 34; 31.2 p 45; 32.1 pp 33, 37; 36.1 p 52
SHIRLEY ESTATE, Roseville 31.2 p 45; 32.1 pp 33, 34, 35; 37.1 p 75
SHIRLEY RD, No. 17, Roseville 41.1 p 78
SHIRLEY RD, No. 44, Roseville 41.1 p 101
SHIRLEY RD, No. 8, Roseville 41.1 p 62
SHIRLEY RD, Roseville 5.2 p 2; 30.1 pp 32-34, 37; 31.2 p 38; #6 31.2 p 44; 32.1 pp 8, 33, 34, 35, 37; 43.1 p 30, 35, 36, 169
SHIRLEY, John Keith, architect (marr. Doris Louisa Daniell) 41.1 p 46, 111, 147
SHIRLEY, No 1582 Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga 34.1 p 18
SHIRLEY, William, Private 29.1 pp 40, 43
SHIRLOW, Saidee Alma 44.1 p 48
SHOALHAVEN 34.1 p 3
SHOE SHOP, Turramurra 26.1 p 14; 35.1 p 22
SHOE TRADE 13.3 p 5
SHOEING FORGE, Pymble 32.1 p 26
SHOEING, horses 29.1 pp 27-28
SHOEMAKER (Mr Whittle) 14.1 p 3
SHOOTING & HUNTING, Turramurra 9.2 p 13
SHOP KEEPERS, Gore Hill Cemetery 31.1 p 21
SHOP, Roseville 28.2 p 34
SHOPKEEPER, first in Roseville 32.1 p 32
SHOPPING 28.2 pp 20-24; 29.1 p 13
SHOPPING CENTRES 6.4 p 4; 12.1 p 12; 14.1 p 3; Ku-ring-gai ~ 7.4 p 8; Lindfield ~ 6.3 p 12; Pymble ~ 6.1 p 10; St Ives ~ 8.3 p 5; Turramurra ~ 7.2 p 2; Wahroonga ~ 6.3 p 6; 13.4 p 3
SHOPPING DELIVERIES 29.1 p 14
Shopping in Sydney & on the North Shore, by Prof. Beverley Kingston 28.2 pp 20-24
SHOPS and BUILDINGS, Roseville tenders 32.1 p 34
SHORE SCHOOL (Sydney Church of England Grammar School) 34.1 p 24; 36.1 p 66; 41.1 p 79, 157
SHORT ST, 38.1 p 123
SHORT, Esther (later BEAN) 37.1 p 13
SHORT, James, Astronomer 27.2 p 66
SHORTER, Harold 'Frank' 39.1 p 89
SHORTER, Rowland Harry 42.1 p 28
SHORTLAND HOTEL, Newcastle 34.1 pp 15-16
SHORTUS, Ethel Beatrice 37.1 p 119
SHOT FACTORY, The 6.4 p 7; 22.2 p 3; 37.1 p 20
SHOT MACHINE CREEK 22.2 p 2
SHOTIS, Margaret Teresa 33.1 p 34
SHOT-TOWER, Gordon Creek 10.3 p 3
SHOWS & EXHIBITIONS see ST IVES SHOWGROUND
SHREWING, Gladys 30.1 p 43
SHROPSHIRE, ship 39.1 p 55
SHRUBLANDS, Ada Ave, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 27, 31-32; 35.1 pp 17, 41
SHUMACH, Miss, teacher, Gordon Public School 37.1 p 38
SHUTE, Mr, teacher 43.1 p 147
SHUTE, Silas, headmaster, Warrawee Public School 16.2 p 9; 21.2 p 10; 35.1 p 84.
SIAM, ship 41.1 p 25
SIAMESE TWIN TREES, Roseville 19.1 p 5
SIBONI'S COFFEE ROASTING, No 975 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 p 27
SIDDELEY, Barbara 42.1 p 122
SIDDELEY, Eric, accountant 42.1 p 122
SIDDLE, James Robert 42.1 p 73
SIDEBOARD 29.2 p 54
SIDNEY CLIPSHAM MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR OPERATIVE SURGERY 33.1 p 15
SIEBERT, Miss, teacher, Lindfield College 15.1 p 4
SIERRINS, photographer 31.2 p 62
SIEVERS 32.1 pp 12, 14, 15
SIEVERS family 40.1 p 122
SIEVERS, A J 32.1 pp 12, 15; 44.1 p 5
SIEVERS, Andrew Johnstone 32.1 p 13; 43.1 p 93
SIEVERS, Daintree (Jim) 34.1 p 54
SIEVERS, Daintree Joyce 40.1 pp 68, 82
SIEVERS, Daintree Joyce & Erica Vernon 31.1 p 47
SIEVERS, Daintree, Castle Hill 35.1 p 83
SIEVERS, Edward G, businessman 35.1 p 83
SIEVERS, Edward Johnstone, Sydney, first Valuer General 31.1 pp 47-48; 32.1 p 43; 38.1 p 110; 40.1 pp 9, 122
SIEVERS, Erica 34.1 p 54; 40.1 p 68
SIEVERS, Erica, Castle Hill 35.1 p 83
SIEVERS, Lillie Louisa 44.1 p 38
SIEVERS, Lucy Vernon Withiel (nee Thomas) 31.1 p 48
SIEVERS, Miss 44.1 p 18
SIEVERS, Mr, Killara 8.1 pp 8 & 12; 14.3 p 9.
SIEVERS, Mr, Valuer-General, Wamberal 34.1 pp 54-55, 57-58
SIEVERS, Mrs 34.1 p 54
SIGNAL BOX, Gordon, railway 28.1 p 30
SIGNAL BRANCH (NSW railways) 36.1 pp 121-122; 43.1 p 63
SIGNAL WORKSHOPS, railways, Chullora 36.1 p 122
SIGNALLING, railway 28.1 p 29
SILBERBERG, Caroline Isaacs 42.1 p 34
SILBERBERG, Mayer Matus 42.1 p 34
SILBY, Alfred 42.1 p 26, 29
SILENT KNIGHT KEROSENE REFRIGERATOR 31.2 p 12; 35.1 p 74
SILLAR, Edna 42.1 p 137
SILLAR, Ralph Sanders Barclay 39.1 p 54; 42.1 p 73, 137
SILLAR, RSB 39.1 p 54
SILLARS see Selosse
SILVER JUBILEE, reign of Queen Elizabeth II 35.1 p 94
SILVER MIST, Scenic Drive, Katoomba 31.1 p 48
Silver Spoons, by Paul Metzler 29.1 pp 24-30
SILVER, John Leslie 39.1 p 101
SILVER/SIVVER, Louisa Alice (later LAWRIE) 37.1 p 105
SIM, Donald J 42.1 p 116
SIMLA/ROYSTON/FRODSHAM, 10 Locksley St, Killara 41.1 p 46, 66, 79 - 81
SIMMAT, Tom, architect 28.1 p 3
SIMMONS, Alice (nee CROOME), Pymble 37.1 pp 143, 145
SIMMONS, Anne, Pymble 37.1 p 143
SIMMONS, Dick, TPI serviceman, Pymble 37.1 p 145
SIMMONS, Eric John 37.1 p 143
SIMMONS, John Thomas, Pymble 37.1 pp 141, 143
SIMMS, Edith 31.1 p 21
SIMONIS, Michel 41.1 p 97
SIMPLEX PROJECTORS, film projectors 36.1 pp 104, 106
SIMPSON, A & JW, builders 41.1 p 149
SIMPSON, Dorothy Margaret Peel (Peta) (nee BLACKLEY), Newport 37.1 pp 105-106
SIMPSON, Ebenezer, 1829-1890 39.1 p 171
SIMPSON, Edward, solicitor 34.1 p 28
SIMPSON, Eileen Marie 42.1 p 39
SIMPSON, Eva Valerie (later LANGDON) 37.1 p 134
SIMPSON, FA, Gordon 36.1 p 57
SIMPSON, Ferguson, grazier 42.1 p 39
SIMPSON, FGW 32.1 p 29
SIMPSON, James, Sydney 37.1 p 116
SIMPSON, Janet (nee Buchan), 1831-1902 39.1 p 171
SIMPSON, Margaret McBride (nee McNEILL) 37.1 p 105
SIMPSON, Neville Teasdale 35.1 p 55
SIMPSON, Nora, art student 31.1 p 50
SIMPSON, Sybil Despard - see also HEMPHILL 35.1 p 55
SIMPSON, T H, Roseville 31.2 p 37
SIMPSON, William Ballantyne, Director General of Security, Lindfield 37.1 pp 105-106
SIMPSON, William Morrison 37.1 p 105
SIMPSON, WJ 39.1 p 139
SIMS, bank employee 35.1 p 63
SIMS, Lever 39.1 p 52
SINCLAIR FAMILY 34.1 p 61
SINCLAIR, Eric, Dr 28.2 p 34
SINCLAIR, Frank 39.1 p 66
SINCLAIR, Katie 34.1 p 61
SINCLAIR, Lorraine 34.1 p 61
SINCLAIR, Monica 35.1 p 10
SINCLAIR, Monica see ARNOTT
SINCLAIR, Mr 34.1 p 61
SINCLAIR, Mrs 34.1 p 61
SINCLAIR, Peter 34.1 p 61
SINCLAIR'S CHEMIST, Lindfield 6.3 p 12; 8.4 p 9
SING, Kwong, Chinese market gardener 30.1 p 34; 31.2 p 45
SINGLE, Mr 43.1 p 143
SINGLE, Mrs 43.1 p 143
SINGLETON, Benjamin 31.2 p 55
SINGLETON, Emma see Vindin
SIPA see ST IVES PROGRESS ASSOCIATION
SIR ASHTON WEBB AND SON, architects 41.1 p 78
SIR BENJAMIN FULLER'S GRAND OPERA COMPANY 41.1 p 104
SIR EDWARD PAGE, barque 41.1 p 24
SIR EDWARD PAGET, ship 39.1 p 13
Sir Ernest Fisk - Radio Pioneer, by Doug Milne 28.1 pp 42-44
SIR JOHN SULMAN MEDAL 35.1 p 7; 36.1 p 86
SIR WALTER RALEIGH, ship 39.1 p 148
SIR WILLIAM HUDSON AWARD, engineer excellence award 35.1 p 57
SIRIUS HOUSE, 23 Macquarie St, Sydney 41.1 p 147
SIRIUS, ship 30.1 pp 18-19; 33.1 p 6
SISALKRAFT, ceiling addition 36.1 p 107
SISTER OLIVE, racehorse 43.1 p 147
SISTERS OF MERCY 32.1 p 26
SISTERS OF MERCY, Pymble Hill 39.1 pp 10, 104
SITSIK, KH, furniture manufacturer, 104 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
SIVVER/SILVER, Louisa Alice (later LAWRIE) 37.1 p 105
SIXPENNY ALL-OFF, haircut 29.1 p 28
SIXTH MILE LANE, Roseville 32.1 p 34
SIZE, Bridget (nee REYNOLDS) 39.1 p 15
SIZE, Margaret (later BOURKE) 39.1 p 15
SIZE, Peter 39.1 p 15
SKIDMORE OWINGS & MERRILL 38.1 p 151
SKILLION ROOF, Roseville 31.2 p 38
SKINNER, JM, Wahroonga 14.4 p 11
SKINNER, John 28.2 p 34
SKUDD, Mr, Freshfood Ice Company 37.1 p 26
SKY, Frederick Manning 44.1 p 26
SKYLINE RIDERS AND OTHER VERSES, The, book, by Henry Lawson 37.1 p 50
SLAB HUTS 43.1 p 5055,119
SLABS OF STRINGY BARK 29.2 p 64
SLACK, Barbara Eaton 42.1 p 51
SLACK, Ella (Miss), headmistress (SCEGGS) 34.1 p 56
SLACK, John 43.1 p 50
SLACK, William Robert 42.1 p 51, 152
SLADE 32.1 pp 1, 2
SLADE & BROWN 31.2 pp 38, 40-41; 32.1 p 35
SLADE & BROWN, 34 Moore [St], Sydney, Victoria Ave, Chatswood, property salesmen 37.1 pp 113-114; 38.1 p 112; 42.1 p 29
SLADE AVE, Lindfield 32.1 p 49
SLADE BROTHERS, architects 38.1 p 162
SLADE FAMILY 38.1 pp 147, 149
SLADE, BROWN AND BLOOMFIELD LTD, agents real estate agents and developers 32.1 p 31; 36.1 p 86; 38.1 pp 113, 163
SLADE, Charles, photo contributor 38.1 p 161
SLADE, Claudia (nee BROWN) 38.1 pp 112, 147; 42.1 p 29
SLADE, Elsie Anne 42.1 p 86
SLADE, George Harold 38.1 p 163
SLADE, George Harold, solicitor 41.1 p 45; 42.1 p 31, 61
SLADE, Gwen 34.1 p 60
SLADE, Harold 39.1 p 101
SLADE, JE 32.1 p 45
SLADE, Joseph 38.1 pp 147-148
SLADE, Julia 38.1 p 149
SLADE, Keith Robert, poultry farmer, Beecroft 37.1 p 130
SLADE, Ku-ring-gai Councillor 43.1 p 73, 167
SLADE, L, Miss 38.1 pp 148-149
SLADE, Louisa (nee MORGAN) 38.1 pp 147-148
SLADE, Louisa, Miss 38.1 pp 147-149
SLADE, Margaret Jean, Roseville 37.1 p 130
SLADE, Mary Ann (nee NEWMAN) 38.1 p 148
SLADE, Mavis 38.1 p 163
SLADE, Mavis Isabel Mildred 41.1 p 45
SLADE, Mavis Isabel Mildred (nee Pierce) 39.1 p 101
SLADE, Myra 38.1 p 147
SLADE, Percy 32.1 p 49
SLADE, Percy Newman 37.1 p 24; 38.1 pp 112-113,117,148, 153-154, 161-163
SLADE, Percy Newman, architect 39.1 p 101; 42.1 p 29, 30, 64
SLADE, Percy Newman, property agent 44.1 p 71
SLADE, Stuart 38.1 p 147
SLADE, William 38.1 pp 147-148, 161
SLADE, William, architect 39.1 p 101
SLADE, William, architect and accountant 42.1 p 29
SLATE importation from South Africa 32.1 p 10
SLATE ROOFS, Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 44, 46-47, 49, 51
SLATER, Alice Emily see ADAMS
SLATER, Sarah (nee Currey) 41.1 p 103
SLATER, SH 42.1 p 70
SLATER, Theophilus Bannigartuer 41.1 p 103
SLATYER & COSH, (Slatyor) architects 30.1 p 60; 31.1 p 45; 33.1 pp 22, 43-44; 34.1 p 27; 36.1 p 77; 40.1 pp 7, 9, 61, 105, 112-113, 116, 126, 166-167, 170; 41.1 p 127; 42.1 p 43
SLATYER & ELLIS, architects (also ref. to as Ellis & Slatyer p.166) 40.1 pp 112, 166
SLATYER & SHIELS, architects 42.1 p 144
SLATYER, Charles Henry, architect 32.1 p 34; 40.1 pp 7, 105, 112-113, 116, 167; 44.1 p 68
SLATYER, Eliza (nee Rogers) 40.1 p 112
SLATYER, Elsie Sarah (nee Todman) 40.1 pp 113-114
SLATYER, George William 40.1 p 113
SLATYER, Joyce 40.1 p 113
SLATYER, William, Rev. 40.1 pp 112, 117
SLAUGHTER HOUSE/YARDS, Pymble 37.1 pp 66, 69, 72-74, 76
SLAUGHTER YARD, Beauchamp Park, Chatswood 37.1 pp 72-75
SLAUGHTER YARD, Roseville 37.1 p 74
SLAUGHTER YARDS, cnr Pacific Hwy & Ryde Rd, 39.1 p 10
SLAUGHTER YARDS, Glebe Island 37.1 p 72
SLAUGHTER YARDS, Hammond's 35.1 p 82
SLAUGHTERYARD, St Ives 8.3 pp 3-4
SLAVES 29.2 pp 29, 32
SLAYTER & COSH, architects 44.1 p 24,47
SLAZENGERS 41.1 p 145
SLEEMAN FAMILY, Roseville 29.1 p 19; 30.1 p 33
SLEEMAN home 32.1 p 37
SLEEMAN, [Mr], suburb ???? 36.1 p 52
SLEEMAN, Ann(e) (nee Humfrey, Mrs O) 29.1 p 18; 31.1 p 64
SLEEMAN, Oliver 37.1 p 75
SLEEMAN, Oliver, contractor 29.1 p 18; 30.1 p 34; 31.1 p 64; 31.2 p 45; 32.1 pp 33, 34, 35
SLEEPOUTS, verandah 31.1 p 12
SLEIGHT'S CHAPEL 38.1 p 72
SLIM, Field Marshal, Governor-General 40.1 p 43
SLINGSBY, [Mr] 38.1 p 9
SLIPPERY CHARLIE, see COWPER, Charles
SLOGGETT, Jennifer, Local Studies Librarian, Author 26.2 pp 10-17; 29.2 p 81; 30.1 p 28; 31.1 p 64; 31.2 pp 34-35; 33.1 pp 14, 53
SLOOP (boat) 31.1 pp 39-40
SLY & RUSSELL, solicitors, Sydney 14.1 p 2; 36.1 p 23; 37.1 pp 130, 133-134
SLY, Dr 35.1 p 6
SLY, Dr, founder of Sly & Russell, solicitors 14.1 p 2
SLY, JD, Dr, Gordon 36.1 pp 23, 27
SLY, Joseph David, solicitor, Sydney 36.1 p 26
SLY, Mr Justice 31.1 p 48
SMAIL, J M, engineer 30.1 p 36
SMAIRL, Alfred Mildred Glaser, stock buyer 42.1 p 137
SMAIRL, Joseph Henry, teacher 42.1 p 137
SMAIRL, Zara 42.1 p 137
SMALES, Edward, architect, England 35.1 p 102
SMALL, B (Mrs), Gordon 36.1 p 57
SMALL, George Lane 38.1 p 121
SMALL, George, solicitor 43.1 p 139
SMALL, JM, Chief Engineer, Public Works Department 43.1 p 68
SMALL, Mr, school master, St Ives 8.3 p 4
SMALL, Ronald Herbert 41.1 p 140; 42.1 p 144
SMALL, William, head teacher 33.1 p 41
SMALLEY, Mary 41.1 p 70
SMALLEY, Robert 41.1 p 70
SMALLPOX EPIDEMIC, 1879 30.1 p 7
SMALLWOOD, Edith 41.1 p 49
SMALLWOOD, Henry 41.1 p 49
SMALLWOOD, Janet 41.1 p 49
SMALLWOOD, Marjorie Elaine (nee Venn-Smith) 41.1 p 48, 49
SMALLWOOD, Mary 41.1 p 49
SMALLWOOD, Samuel Sugden 41.1 p 49
SMART FAMILY 33.1 p 40
SMART, GR, milkman, Lindfield (George Richard) 10.1 p 8.
SMART, Hannah 33.1 p 10
SMART, James, farm labourer 33.1 p 10
SMART, Thomas Ware 29.2 p 41; 38.1 p 34
SMART, Wilga 37.1 p 156
SMIDMORE 29.2 p 79
SMILES, James 36.1 p 85
SMILES, Sonia 36.1 p 85
SMITH COPELAND & COMPANY, manufacturers 42.1 p 125, 126
SMITH FAMILY 33.1 pp 9, 40, 58; 43.1 p 143
SMITH FAMILY PROPERTY 33.1 pp 58-59
SMITH HALL, Edward, editor 29.2 p 34
SMITH LJ (Mrs) 41.1 p 11
SMITH(?), Elizabeth (Mrs, later McINTOSH and McLEAN), convict 36.1 p 8
SMITH, [Mr] 38.1 p 36
SMITH, Alan Gregory 39.1 p 69
SMITH, Alastair Cameron 41.1 p 127
SMITH, Albert Charles 39.1 p 156
SMITH, Albert, Charlotte (Diddy), Mabel, Margaret, Cossington, Neutral Bay, Turramurra 31.1 p 50
SMITH, Albert, Gordon 37.1 p 21
SMITH, Alexander 35.1 p 13
SMITH, Alexander Blower 38.1 p 34
SMITH, Alexander Gordon Herbert, Turramurra, solicitor 31.1 p 49
SMITH, Alexander James, accountant 40.1 p 50
SMITH, Alfred James, builder 41.1 p 64
SMITH, Alice Maud Mary (nee SMITH) 36.1 p 69
SMITH, AM 41.1 p 105
SMITH, Andrew Blower 29.2 p 41
SMITH, Ann see MURRAY
SMITH, Arthur Bruce (Bruce), barrister, politician 42.1 p 9, 11, 12, 46, 69, 75-77, 80, 82, 84-86
SMITH, Arthur Kingdon, Killara 10.2 p 5
SMITH, Austin Howard 36.1 p 59
SMITH, bank employee 35.1 p 63
SMITH, Bernard 40.1 p 43
SMITH, Bessie (Bathia) 43.1 p 156
SMITH, Beverley Judith (later BURNSIDE) 38.1 p 124
SMITH, Bruce 41.1 p 139, 155
SMITH, C 35.1 p 53
SMITH, Caroline Aletha, schoolmistress (born Aletha Caroline Smith) 41.1 p 39, 66, 81, 82
SMITH, Carrie 44.1 p 17
SMITH, Carrie, teacher, Killara 8.1 p 8; 10.1 p 2
SMITH, Catherine (should this be Parker Smith ??) 41.1 p 92
SMITH, Charles 37.1 p 86
SMITH, Charles H 41.1 p 68
SMITH, Charles Harold, stock & share broker, Sydney 36.1 p 50
SMITH, Charlotte Gordon (nee Whitnall), London 31.1 p 49
SMITH, Charlotte Sarah - see also HANKS 36.1 p 60
SMITH, Colin Barclay, journalist 33.1 p 18
SMITH, Colin H, architect 41.1 p 141
SMITH, Colin Henry Blundell, architect, d1970 39.1 pp 73-75
SMITH, Constable, Wahroonga 35.1 p 84
SMITH, Constance Mountford (nee Moses) 42.1 p 125, 126
SMITH, CS, builder 40.1 p 15
SMITH, David Munroe 44.1 p 56
SMITH, Diana 34.1 p 51
SMITH, Diana (should this be Parker Smith ??) 41.1 p 92
SMITH, DJ 39.1 p 59
SMITH, Doris 40.1 p 50
SMITH, Dorothy 41.1 p 42, 43; 43.1 p 148
SMITH, Dorothy (nee Boulton) 41.1 p 68
SMITH, Dorothy Margaret 41.1 p 60
SMITH, Dorothy, manager, Cooinoo 18.2 p 5
SMITH, Duncan McPhee, architect 42.1 p 50
SMITH, Edie EA (nee Mazlin), 1893-1970 39.1 p 163
SMITH, Edward 33.1 p 40
SMITH, Edward Burdett 30.1 p 38
SMITH, Edward Grant Daking 35.1 p 52
SMITH, Edwin 33.1 pp 9, 56, 58-59; 37.1 p 153
SMITH, Edwin Evan Chief Architect in Victorian Department of Public Works, Government Architect of NSW 32.1 p 9; 43.1 p 83
SMITH, Edwin, fruitgrower 33.1 p 67
SMITH, Elizabeth (nee Hathefell) 39.1 p 175
SMITH, Elizabeth S, Roseville 31.2 p 41
SMITH, Ellen (Nellie) (later PYMBLE) 37.1 p 155; 39.1 p 33
SMITH, Emily (nee Martin), d1930 39.1 p 175
SMITH, Emily Mirram 39.1 p 76
SMITH, Emma, Walter 33.1 p 61
SMITH, EO, builder, Waitara 34.1 p 31
SMITH, Ernest Augustus, Turramurra, solicitor 31.1 pp 49-50
SMITH, Eunice Ella, (nee Davidson), c1910-2010 39.1 p 76
SMITH, Evan, Mr 32.1 p 9
SMITH, Evelyn 42.1 p 73, 137
SMITH, F 29.2 pp 76, 78
SMITH, Frances E see MORGAN
SMITH, Frances Hester 40.1 p 143
SMITH, Francis Ryan, civil servant 42.1 p 123
SMITH, George Alexander Morey, manufacturer 42.1 p 125, 126
SMITH, George Andrew, estate agent, Sydney 36.1 p 28
SMITH, George, jnr 42.1 p 126
SMITH, George, snr 42.1 p 125
SMITH, Grace A (nee Bullock) 41.1 p 68
SMITH, Grace Cossington, artist, Turramurra 29.2 p 20; 31.1 p 50
SMITH, Grace(nee Fisher), Yorkshire, Turramurra 31.1 pp 49-50
SMITH, Grafton Elliott,Sir archaeologist 10.1 p 2
SMITH, H Arkell, bank accountant 35.1 p 63
SMITH, Harry Howard 36.1 p 59
SMITH, Harry Parker 41.1 p 126
SMITH, Heather 33.1 p 61
SMITH, Helen 42.1 p 126
SMITH, Helen (nee McIlrath) (should this be Parker Smith??) 41.1 p 92
SMITH, Helen Elizabeth 33.1 p 37
SMITH, Henry George 39.1 p 76
SMITH, Henry Gilbert, Manly 31.2 p 14
SMITH, Henry Shaw, land developer 19.4 p 7
SMITH, Henry William, timber merchant 33.1 p 37
SMITH, Henry, London, Accountant General War Office 31.1 p 49
SMITH, Howard, shipping industrialist 40.1 p 75
SMITH, J 38.1 p 116
SMITH, James Davidson 39.1 p 93
SMITH, James Joseph 36.1 p 117
SMITH, James Joynton see JOYNTON SMITH
SMITH, James Joynton, Sir, publisher, MLC NSW 42.1 p 99
SMITH, James, labourer 33.1 p 67
SMITH, Janette, author 40.1 pp 105-109
SMITH, Jean 33.1 p 61
SMITH, Jeanie 28.1 p 16
SMITH, Jessie, Marrickville 36.1 p 28
SMITH, John Robert Dundas 38.1 p 16
SMITH, Joseph 38.1 pp 98, 156; 43.1 p 23
SMITH, Joseph Alfred builder 32.1 p 10
SMITH, Joseph, grant of 38.1 pp 156, 159, 161
SMITH, Joshua 42.1 p 40
SMITH, Joynton, Sir 42.1 p 86
SMITH, JR Dundas 38.1 pp 16, 17
SMITH, June Coralie 39.1 p 93
SMITH, June Margery Nishet (later EDMUNDS) 38.1 p 88
SMITH, Kathleen Gertrude 33.1 p 16
SMITH, Kathleen Gertrude (later TAYLOR) 37.1 p 117
SMITH, Kathleen Judith (nee Brown) 44.1 p 56
SMITH, Kingsford, aviator 36.1 p 105
SMITH, L, builder, Epping 37.1 pp 117-118
SMITH, Lavinia Ethel (nee BRAY) 38.1 p 56
SMITH, Lillian, clerk 37.1 p 114
SMITH, Lily Elliott, schoolmistress 41.1 p 66, 81, 82
SMITH, Lorraine, Headmistress Ravenswood 42.1 p 61
SMITH, Louisa 35.1 p 53
SMITH, Lucy Anne 35.1 p 17
SMITH, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
SMITH, Margaret see HOLMES
SMITH, Margaret (nee Rhodes) 31.1 p 49
SMITH, Margaret Louise 38.1 p 17
SMITH, Marie Louise (nee EYERS) 36.1 p 59
SMITH, Martha Hannah 38.1 p 17
SMITH, Mary Ann 43.1 p 109
SMITH, Mary Ann Crawford 36.1 pp 124-125
SMITH, Mary Jane (later BULTEAU) 36.1 p 47
SMITH, Mary Jane (nee Evans) 41.1 p 81
SMITH, Matilda see BUHL
SMITH, Merrill Frances, (nee Boyce), d1950 39.1 p 69
SMITH, Michael (should this be Parker Smith??) 41.1 p 92
SMITH, Michael Pomeroy, artist, architect, author 34.1 p 51
SMITH, Mr 28.1 p 16; 35.1 p 24; 36.1 p 55
SMITH, Mr "South Africa" (Joseph) 32.1 p 10
SMITH, Mr & Mrs, Killara 8.1 p 11
SMITH, Mr (Warrawee Public School) 35.1 p 87
SMITH, Mr and Mrs 44.1 p 17
SMITH, Mr, baker 29.1 p 25
SMITH, Mr, millionaire 37.1 p 29
SMITH, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 pp 85-86
SMITH, Mrs (nee HAYDEN) 37.1 p 155
SMITH, Mrs, Killara 9.2 p 14
SMITH, Noni Fyfe 35.1 p 13
SMITH, Norman Rigg, builder 42.1 p 99
SMITH, Ormond Charles, Victoria, Strathfield 36.1 pp 59-60
SMITH, Ormond Howard 36.1 p 59
SMITH, Pepita Georgette 42.1 p 132
SMITH, Percy Ann (nee Easdown), 1806-1875 39.1 p 175
SMITH, Percy, b1890 39.1 p 175
SMITH, Peter Alan 41.1 p 60
SMITH, Peter Hull 42.1 p 152
SMITH, R B, MP 29.2 p 76
SMITH, R, Warrawee 6.1 p 6
SMITH, RD, Gordon 36.1 p 59
SMITH, Robert Baron Rowland 41.1 p 68
SMITH, Robert Burdett 31.2 pp 17-18; 38.1 p 79; 43.1 p 20. 139
SMITH, Robert Dundas 38.1 p 17; 41.1 p 102
SMITH, Robert Dunsmore, clerk, Mosman 36.1 p 59
SMITH, Robert, police constable, Wahroonga 21. 2 pp 7&10; 35.1 pp 23-24; 43.1 p 145, 147
SMITH, Roderic John Holliday 42.1 p 132
SMITH, Rowland William, woolbuyer 41.1 p 42, 43, 67, 68
SMITH, Roy 37.1 p 157
SMITH, Ruby Pauline (nee PYMBLE) 37.1 pp 157-158
SMITH, SA, Mr & Mrs 31.1 p 41
SMITH, Sam 37.1 p 157
SMITH, Samuel 33.1 pp 10, 40, 57-58; 42.1 p 7; 43.1 p 88, 89
SMITH, Sara 42.1 p 12
SMITH, Sarah Wellington see MELDRUM
SMITH, Septimus, estate agent, Sydney 36.1 p 28
SMITH, SH, Killara 10.1 p 12
SMITH, Sidney 33.1 p 56
SMITH, SS 44.1 p 69
SMITH, SS, Killara 10.1 p 2
SMITH, SS, Pymble 37.1 p 127
SMITH, Stephen Henry 38.1 p 80
SMITH, Stephen Sheldrick 41.1 p 81
SMITH, Stewart Arthur 41.1 p 81
SMITH, Sydney Spenser 42.1 p 116
SMITH, Teresa (Mrs) 35.1 p 7
SMITH, Thomas 33.1 p 56
SMITH, Thomas Martin, carpet buyer, Mosman, Wahroonga - see also MARTIN-SMITH 35.1 p 17
SMITH, Thomas Maxwell, British Naval deserter 36.1 p 124
SMITH, Thomas Sidney, 1805-1876 39.1 p 175
SMITH, Thomas, Rev 38.1 p 105
SMITH, Tim, marine archaeologist, author 29.2 pp 21-22; 31.2 pp 19-22
SMITH, Treania, artist 40.1 p 44
SMITH, V Bruce 35.1 p 58
SMITH, Valerie Jean 39.1 p 175
SMITH, W 42.1 p 29
SMITH, W, builder 41.1 p 148
SMITH, Walter Charles 43.1 p 156, 157
SMITH, Walter Oscar 33.1 p 58
SMITH, WE 38.1 p 158
SMITH, William 33.1 pp 40, 56
SMITH, William Easdown, 1836-1912, Printer and Stationer 39.1 pp 173-174
SMITH, William Edward 33.1 p 21
SMITH, William Harold Boyd, sales manager 42.1 p 73, 137
SMITH, William Howard, mariner, (estab. shipping line) 42.1 p 11
SMITH, William, freeholder, Lindfield 36.1 p 44
SMITH, William, fruitgrower 33.1 p 67
SMITH, Winston Parker, Dr 41.1 p 92
SMITH, WJ ('Knockout') 39.1 p 92
SMITHER, Mr 39.1 p 41
SMITH'S BOATSHED, Roseville Chase see also BOATS & BOATING 12.4 p 9; 36.1 p 72
SMITH'S NEWSAGENCY 40.1 p 75
SMITH'S WEEKLY 34.1 p 41; 42.1 p 86, 99
SMITHY, Turramurra 21.2 p 12
SMUGGLERS, Lane Cove 31.1 p 39
SMYTH, Allan Wright, accountant, Wahroonga 35.1 p 10
SMYTH, Arthur E, Gordon 36.1 p 26
SMYTH, Arthur, Gordon 36.1 p 26
SMYTH, Dorothy Anne Fairfax 36.1 p 26
SMYTH, I 37.1 p 116
SMYTHE, Henry J. S., pupil teacher 18.1 pp 4-5
SMYTHE. Clyde Donald 38.1 p 90
SNAGGE, Lionel Arthur 39.1 p 173
SNAGGE, Thomas, Sir 39.1 p 173
SNAILS BAY 38.1 p 64
SNAPPER (cutter) 41.1 p 7
SNASHALL, Alfred 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Alfred William 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Beryl Jean (nee Burness) 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Diana Susan 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Janet Marion (nee Swaine) 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Margaret Joan (known as Margery) 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Susan (nee Fowle) 41.1 p 65
SNASHALL, Thelma May (nee King)(formerly Lyons) 41.1 p 65
SNEDDON, George, Mrs 39.1 p 129
SNEKKER, Helen Joan (nee Channon) 44.1 p 36
SNEKKER, Jens 44.1 p 36
SNEKKER, Sten Adolph 44.1 p 36
SNEKKER, Vilhelmina Margareta (nee Charlier) 44.1 p 36
SNELL, George 38.1 p 85
SNELL, Kathleen Ione (nee MORELL) 38.1 p 85
SNOW family 40.1 pp 91, 95; 43.1 p 152
SNOW FAMILY, Wahroonga 6.1 p 12
SNOW, Daisy 38.1 p 14
SNOW, Emily Lark, (nee Piper) 39.1 p 80
SNOW, haberdasher 33.1 p 30
SNOW, James A 38.1 p 14
SNOW, John 39.1 p 80
SNOW, Keith 40.1 p 95
SNOW, Kitty 38.1 p 14
SNOW, Percy Walter 38.1 p 14
SNOW, Ruby Dent, (nee Davies) 39.1 pp 78, 80
SNOW, Sydney, Sir, d1958 39.1 pp 78, 80
SNOWDON, JP, engineer, Pymble 37.1 p 143
SNOWDON, Lot 1 No 2 Nelson St, Gordon - see also STORNOWAY and GLENDALOUGH 36.1 p 57
SNOW'S, department store, Sydney 37.1 p 38
SNOWY MOUNTAINS (AUSTRALIA) HYDRO-ELECTRIC SCHEME 35.1 pp 55-57
SNOWY MOUNTAINS AUTHORITY 35.1 p 57
SNUDDEN, builder 31.2 p 41
SNUDDEN, Harry, joinery works, Roseville 31.2 p 45
SOAN(E), John, Sir, architect 37.1 p 58
SOANE MEDAL (architecture) 41.1 p 128
SOBRAON, HMAS, band 35.1 p 86
SOBRAON, HMAS, ship 35.1 p 86
SOCCER 14.4 p 6
Social History & Etiquette of the Silver Spoon, The, by Ruth Pope 29.2 pp 26-31
SOCIAL HISTORY & Etiquette, mediaeval 29.2 pp 26-31
SOCIAL LIFE 12.4 pp 7-11; 13.4 pp 1-7;14.1 pp 8-11
SOCIETE ANONYME IWAN SIMONIS 41.1 p 97
SOCIETY OF ARTISTS 36.1 p 54
SOCIETY OF ARTS AND CRAFTS 33.1 p 68
SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIAN GENEALOGISTS (SAG) See also SAG 31.1 p 23; 32.1 p 10; 38.1 p 148; 42.1 p 29
SOCIETY OF DENTAL SERVICE 39.1 p 54
SOCIETY OF FRIENDS' MEETING HALL, Roseville 32.1 p 35
SODERBERG, Theodore, dentist 42.1 p 58, 61, 63
SODERSTEEN, EL, architect 37.1 p 122
SODERSTEN, Emil, architect 34.1 pp 32-33, 45; 38.1 p 74; 39.1 p 132
SOIL 4.3 p 7; 13.4 p 2; 14.1 pp 6 & 9. Wahroonga ~ 13.4 p 2.# West Pymble ~ 14.4 p 2
SOLDIER SETTLEMENT, Roseville 10.4 p 4; 31.1 p 11
SOLDIERS' HOME, 1917, Chasecote, Turramurra 31.1 p 58
SOLDIERS' MEMORIAL HALL, Killara 18.3 p 7; 29.2 p 74; 31.1 p 41; 44.1 p 14
SOLDIERS' MEMORIAL PARK COMMITTEE 39.1 p 151
SOLDIER'S MEMORIAL PARK Lindfield/Killara 33.1 p 54
SOLDIERS MEMORIAL PARK, Pymble 31.2 pp 34-35; 39.1 p 159
SOLDIERS' STATE INDUSTRIAL COUNCIL 36.1 p 79
SOLDIERS WITHOUT UNIFORM, film 38.1 p 19
SOLOMON STORE 31.2 p 58
SOLOMON, Blanche, Claude, Edith, West Maitland 31.2 p 55
SOLOMON, Emma see Vindin
SOLOMON, James, wine & spirit merchant, co-founder (Hunter River Steam Navigation Company), West Maitland 31.2 pp 54-55
SOLOMON, Sarah see Vindin
SOLOMON, VINDIN & CO 31.2 p 54
SOMERSBY FALLS 37.1 pp 32, 34
SOMERSET, house
SOMERSET, No 47 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga see also WICHITA 34.1 pp 45-46; 35.1 p 13
SOMERVILLE FAMILY 33.1 p 25; 37.1 p 119
SOMERVILLE, AFT 38.1 pp 21-22
SOMERVILLE, Anquetil Charles, clerk, Pymble 37.1 p 119
SOMERVILLE, Anquetil Charles, Frederick, Kathleen, Richard 33.1 p 24
SOMERVILLE, Anquetil Fitz Townsend, architect 33.1 p 24; 37.1 p 119; 38.1 p 22; 41.1 p 97, 98; 42.1 p 141
SOMERVILLE, Charlie 44.1 p 88
SOMERVILLE, Frederick Philip 41.1 p 97, 98, 114
SOMERVILLE, James Arthur 42.1 p 64
SOMERVILLE, Mary 33.1 pp 24-25
SOMERVILLE, Mary (nee Anketell) 42.1 p 141
SOMERVILLE, Mary Elizabeth 38.1 pp 21-22
SOMERVILLE, Morris Townsend 42.1 p 141
SOMERVILLE, Phyllis Elizabeth (marr. John Arthur Dunwoodie) 41.1 p 98
SOMERVILLE, Phyllis Marion (nee Curtis) 41.1 p 86, 97, 98, 114
SOMERVILLE, Richard Neville 42.1 p 141, 142
SOMERVILLE, store owners, Hornsby, Turramurra 35.1 p 73
SOMONA, ship 37.1 p 121
SONG, Hop, Chinese market gardener 30.1 p 34
SONOMA, ship 39.1 p 56; 41.1 p 147; 42.1 p 128; 44.1 p 36
SORBY, L 38.1 p 118
SORENSEN, Paul 42.1 p 99, 101, 102
SORENSON, Paul, architect 39.1 p 146
SORENSON, Paul, landscaper 34.1 p 41
SORRIE, Mabel see LOCKLEY
SOUL PATTINSON, pharmacists 42.1 p 59
SOUTER, Maggie 38.1 p 91
SOUTER, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 86
SOUTH CANNING DOWNS STATION, Warwick, Qld 39.1 p 50
SOUTH COLAH 29.2 pp 39, 65, 69; 34.1 pp 1, 7
SOUTH PACIFIC DIVISION, Seventh-day Adventist Church, Wahroonga 35.1 p 26
SOUTH ROW (now O'CONNELL ST) 37.1 p 84
SOUTH STEYNE, ferry 31.2 p 15
SOUTH TURRAMURRA 21.3 pp 9-12; 32.1 p 19
SOUTH, Cyril 44.1 p 74
SOUTHERN CATTLE ASSOCIATION 37.1 p 84
SOUTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY 38.1 p 71
SOUTHERN SUBURBS RAILWAY (Central- Mascot) 31.1 p 18
SOUTHWELL, Dick, engineer 34.1 p 59
SOUTHWELL, Edith 34.1 p 59
SOUTTER, John 44.1 p 5
SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS, ship 38.1 p 83
SOVEREIGN, coastal steamer 41.1 p 14
SOWS AND PIGS REEF 31.2 p 19
SPACKMAN, E, architect 41.1 p 66
SPAIN & COSH, Sydney, architects 31.1 p 46; 35.1 pp 14-15, 17, 81; 36.1 pp 56, 69; 38.1 pp 122, 160; 39.1 pp 62, 78-79; 40.1 pp 7, 17, 84, 113, 134, 162, 166-167, 169; 41.1 p 73, 83, 127, 128; 44.1 p 3,24,37,46,47,50,79
SPAIN, Alfred, architect 40.1 pp 83-84, 113, 166-167, 170
SPAIN, Alfred, Colonel, architect 34.1 p 16
SPAIN, Colonel Alfred, architect 31.1 p 46
SPAIN, COSH & DODS, Sydney, architects 31.1 p 46; 35.1 p 102; 38.1 p 26; 41.1 p 126-128; 42.1 p 144
SPAIN, COSH & MINNETT, Sydney, architects 31.1 p 46; 39.1 pp 149, 150, 151; 40.1 pp 7, 16, 167; 41.1 p 127
SPAIN, Jane E (nee HAMILTON) 34.1 p 16
SPAIN, Jessie (nee Baikie) 40.1 p 84
SPAIN, Stanley 34.1 p 16
SPAIN, Stanley, Capt. 38.1 p 150
SPANIARD'S HILL 41.1 p 28
SPANISH INFLUENZA EPIDEMIC, 1919 41.1 p 155
SPANISH MERINO SHEEP 30.1 pp 18-19
SPANISH MISSION style architecture 32.1 pp 4, 5; 41.1 p 150
SPANISH ROOF TILES, Turramurra 31.1 p 54
SPARK(ES), William, hay and corn merchant, Milson's Point 37.1 p 73
SPARK, AB, merchant 37.1 pp 8-9
SPARK, Alaster Burnet, accountant 41.1 p 135
SPARK, Alexander Brodie 41.1 p 135
SPARK, Christine (Mrs Cardew) 41.1 p 136
SPARK, Edith 41.1 p 135
SPARK, Florence Agnes (nee Purdue) 41.1 p 135
SPARK, Jean (Lady Thornton) 41.1 p 136
SPARK, Kathleen 41.1 p 135
SPARK, Madeline 41.1 p 136
SPARK, Sarah Ann (nee McPherson) 41.1 p 135
SPARKE, Edward Joseph 1836-1892 39.1 p 67
SPARKE, Emily Elizabeth, (nee McKellar) 1847-1925 39.1 p 67
SPARKE, Lilian Maude 40.1 p 69
SPARKE, Mary 44.1 p 24
SPARKE, William 44.1 p 24
SPARKE, William Edward, d1905 39.1 p 68
SPARK'S KANGAROO GROUND (Kangaroo Valley) 37.1 p 8
SPARKS, Jervis & Bridget, caretakers, Barrenjoey Lighthouse 29.1 p 4
SPASTIC CENTRE, Mosman 38.1 p 54; 41.1 p 68
SPEAKERS ROCK, Middle Harbour 20.1 pp 2-7
SPEAR (Aboriginal) 30.1 pp 9, 18
SPEARRITT, Peter, author 36.1 p 34
SPEARS, Mary see DUNLOP
SPECIAL CONSTABLES, call for 34.1 p 47
SPEE, Admiral Graf 29.2 p 25
SPEED, Dinah (later BUCKINGHAM) 38.1 p 7
SPEEDWELL, boat 37.1 p 67
SPEERS, Alex, builder, Rushcutters Bay 35.1 p 29
SPEKE I, ship 38.1 p 7
SPENCE, Ann 34.1 p 17
SPENCE, Cecilia 34.1 p 17
SPENCE, Elsie MA (later MELDRUM) 38.1 p 92
SPENCE, Euphemia Elizabeth, Warrawee 34.1 pp 16-17
SPENCE, George 34.1 p 17
SPENCE, George (jnr) 34.1 p 17
SPENCE, Inspector [of Police] 39.1 p 29
SPENCE, JB 40.1 p 49
SPENCE, LS Mrs, Bradfield Park 4.3 p 6
SPENCE, Susan/Susannah Sellar 34.1 p 17
SPENCE, Suttie 34.1 p 17
SPENCE, W, Rev, Singleton 35.1 p 63
SPENCER 32.1 p 20
SPENCER Rd, Killara 43.1 p 50, 116
SPENCER SPENCER AND BLOOMFIELD, 35.1 p 59
SPENCER ST, 29.2 p 61
SPENCER, farmer, solicitor 29.2 p 61
SPENCER, James, servant 36.1 p 92
SPENCER, JB, architect 33.1 p 68
SPENCER, John Brain, architect 42.1 p 134
SPENCER, John Lewis, solicitor, Killara 4.4 p 2
SPENCER, JR 39.1 p 159
SPENCER, JR, architect ?? 36.1 p 86
SPENCER, Lizzie 42.1 p 134
SPENCER, Mr, solicitor 43.1 p 50,54,116
SPENCER, TJ, builder, Roseville 36.1 p 50
SPENCER, William, watchmaker 44.1 p 22
SPENCER'S ESTATE 35.1 p 94
SPENCER'S FARM, Killara 2.2 p 7; 43.1 p 116
SPENCER-STANSFIELD, Jean Agatha Turramurra 31.1 p 52
SPENCER-STANSFIELD, John, architect 30.1 p 17; 40.1 p 68
SPENDER, Jean Maud (nee Henderson) 40.1 pp 13, 15
SPENDER, John Michael 40.1 p 15
SPENDER, Percy Claude 42.1 p 152
SPENDER, Percy Claude (Sir), barrister and Federal Government minister 40.1 pp 15, 17
SPENDER, Peter Beaufort 40.1 p 15
SPHINX, sandstone, Ku-ring-gai Chase Rd, North Turramurra 13.2 p 3; 24.2 p 2; 29.1 pp 40, 43
SPICER, Francis Aldeborough, merchant, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 18, 19
SPICER, Ida Gertrude, Wahroonga see STERICKER
SPIER, CA 41.1 p 129
SPIER, Frank Herbert 38.1 p 160
SPIKER CAR 38.1 p 89
SPILSBURY, Caroline Anne (nee FULTON) 37.1 p 99
SPILSBURY, Donald Fulton 37.1 p 99
SPILSBURY, Edgar Charles 37.1 p 99
SPILSBURY, Winifred Madeline Waters (nee FULTON) 37.1 p 99
SPINNEY COTTAGE, No 28 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga - see also MATAKANA 35.1 pp 43-44
SPINNING (game with tops) 29.1 p 24
SPIRIT LAMP 29.2 p 47
SPIT BRIDGE 29.2 p 24; 31.2 pp 15-16
SPIT PUNT, THE 31.2 p 15
SPIT, THE 31.2 pp 14-15
SPITTLE, Daniel, Gordon 37.1 p 42
SPITTLE, Harriet, Gordon 37.1 p 42
SPLITTERS, timber 29.2 p 64
SPOONER HIGHWAY (now Epping Rd) 31.2 p 9
SPOONER, Berry Dubois 42.1 p 144
SPOONER, Eric Sydney, NSW and Federal politician 44.1 p 28
SPOONER, ES, Hon., Minister for Works and Local Government 43.1 p 112
SPOONER, Mary (nee Berry) 44.1 p 28
SPOONER, Maud 44.1 p 28
SPOONER, Robert Lindsay 39.1 p 160
SPOONER, William 44.1 p 28
SPORA, Joseph, solicitor 39.1 p 159
SPORT see BARE-KNUCKLE FIGHTING; COCK-FIGHTING;
SPORTS COMPLEX, West Pymble 14.4 p 7
SPORTS GROUND 29.1 p 25
SPORTSMAN'S ARMS The 39.1 p 123
SPORTSMAN'S ARMS, The hotel-Pitt & Goulburn Strs Sydney 33.1 p 9
Spotlight on Ku-ring-gai - 6 Shirley Rd, Roseville, by Kathie Rieth 31.2 pp 44-46
SPRAGGON, Amy Ethel (nee Wilson) 40.1 p 82
SPRAGGON, Percy 40.1 pp 81-82
SPRATT, Gwen - see MAY
SPRATT, Mrs, musician, Warrawee 34.1 p 48
SPRATT, Sydney 35.1 p 67
SPRIGGS ASBESTOLITE CO. Ltd 44.1 p 55
SPRIGGS, A E, Lindfield 31.1 p 35
SPRIGGS, AE 44.1 p 73,74
SPRIGGS, Alfred 42.1 p 42
SPRIGGS, Alfred Edwin 44.1 p 55,56
SPRIGGS, Alice Louisa 44.1 p 22
SPRIGGS, Amy Roselind (nee Thornton) 42.1 p 43; 44.1 p 55,56
SPRIGGS, Charlotte (nee Clarke) 42.1 p 43, 45; 44.1 p 45,55,56
SPRIGGS, Edgar Rowland 44.1 p 55,56
SPRIGGS, Frederick Alger 44.1 p 3,45,55,56
SPRIGGS, Frederick Alger, builder 42.1 p 42, 43
SPRIGGS, Lizzy Emily 44.1 p 55
SPRIGGS, May 44.1 p 55
SPRIGGS, Michael Richard Cousins 42.1 p 45; 44.1 p 55
SPRIGGS, Rosalind (marr. Bert Willis) 44.1 p 56
SPRIGGS, William Joseph, commercial traveller 44.1 p 22,55,56
SPRING CREEK - see also COCKLE CREEK 39.1 p 41
SPRING GROVE, ship 39.1 p 175
SPRING GULLY CREEK, VIC. 41.1 p 29
SPRING, [Mr] 37.1 p 16
SPRING, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 85
SPRINGDALE COTTAGE, Marian St, Killara 44.1 p 12,13,35
SPRINGDALE (later Killara) 38.1 p 8
SPRINGDALE AVE, Killara (now Stanhope Rd) 30.1 p 37
SPRINGDALE ESTATE, Springdale Rd, Killara 13.1 p 1; 17.1 p 5; 19.2 p 9; 29.2 pp 70-74;41.1 p 67, 118; 44.1 p 3,12-15,20,35,43,45,65,72,84
SPRINGDALE grant 41.1 p 8
SPRINGDALE HILL, Lindfield 5.4 pp 12 & 14
SPRINGDALE HOUSE ACADEMY, Parramatta 41.1 p 9
SPRINGDALE HOUSE, Killara 10.1 p 2
SPRINGDALE Rd, Killara (formerly MacGillivrays Rd) 2.1 pp 2 & 6; 8.1 p 9; 9.4 p 13 13.4 p 11; 28.1 p 43; 36.1 p 84; 43.1 p 115; 44.1 p 3, 5, 6, 8, 14, 17, 19, 20,42,65,71,84
SPRINGDALE RD, No 28, Killara 39.1 p 180
SPRINGDALE RD, No 46, Killara, 41.1 p 24
SPRINGDALE RD, No 59, Killara 39.1 p 180
SPRINGDALE RD, No 61, Killara 39.1 p 180
SPRINGDALE RD, No. 1, Killara 41.1 p 146
SPRINGDALE RD, No. 22, Killara 41.1 p 43
SPRINGDALE Rd, No. 24, Killara 44.1 p 22
SPRINGDALE Rd, No. 26, Killara 44.1 p 22
SPRINGDALE RD, No. 30, Killara 41.1 p 149
SPRINGDALE RD, No. 37, Killara 41.1 p 78; 44.1 p 85
SPRINGDALE RD, No. 44, Killara 41.1 p 119
SPRINGDALE RD, No. 78, Killara 42.1 p 138
SPRINGDALE Rd, No 14, Killara 44.1 p 66
SPRINGDALE Rd, No 26, Killara 44.1 p 31
SPRINGDALE Rd, No 90, Killara 44.1 p 36
SPRINGDALE, Crown grant, Killara 38.1 p 103
SPRINGDALE, Marian St, Killara 29.2 pp 62, 70, 72-73
SPRINGHAY, home, Patonville Rd, Merrylands 37.1 p 126
SPRINGHOPE, Agnes, widow, Gordon 31.1 p 55
SPRINGHOPE, Frederick George, Sydney, Turramurra commercial agent 31.1 p 55
SPRINGROVE residence, Bannockburn Rd, 39.1 p 26
SPRINGTHORPE FAMILY 38.1 p 160
SPRINGTHORPE, Agnes 38.1 pp 158-160
SPRINGTHORPE, Agnes, Gordon 36.1 pp 56-57, 61
SPRINGTHORPE, Annie Inglis 38.1 p 160
SPRINGTHORPE, Arthur 38.1 p 160
SPRINGTHORPE, Elizabeth see OGE
SPRINGTHORPE, FG 38.1 pp 158, 160
SPRINGTHORPE, FG, Mrs 40.1 p 167
SPRINGTHORPE, Frederick George 36.1 p 56; 38.1 pp 157-160
SPRINGTHORPE, Hannah 38.1 p 160
SPRINGTHORPE, John 38.1 p 160
SPRINGVALE, No 28 Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 25, 68
SPROUL, Victor Alexander, shipping manager, Roseville 31.2 p 45
SPROULE, Edith Jane 41.1 p 83
SPROULE, V R, Cathkyn, Roseville 31.2 p 45
SPRY, Olivia see JAMES
SPURGEON'S PASTORS' COLLEGE 38.1 p 30
SQUEAKING TREE 29.2 p 63; 43.1 p 117
SQUIRE OF ROSEDALE see also RICHARDSON, Philip Fletcher 33.1 p 53; 38.1 p 110
SQUIRE, Esther (nee THOMPSON) - see also WILLS 36.1 p 85
SQUIRE, Francis William 38.1 p 163
SQUIRE, Frank W, builder 42.1 p 28, 30, 124
SQUIRE, Hilton Bell, retired public servant, Chatswood 36.1 p 85
SQUIRE, THE - see also BROWN, John 38.1 pp 108-109
SQUIRES, Ethel 43.1 p 110, 112
SQUIRES, Godfrey, volunteer fireman (Gordon Fire Station) 37.1 p 70
SQUIRES, Henry, volunteer fireman (Gordon Fire Station) 37.1 p 70
SQUIRES, Mr, volunteer fireman (Gordon Fire Station) 37.1 p 70
SQUIRREL 29.2 p 65
SS AORANGI, ship 38.1 p 135
SS EURIPEDES, ship 38.1 p 65
SS GARMANIA, ship 38.1 p 29
SS HAMBURG, ship 37.1 p 135
SS LUBECK, ship 38.1 p 113
SS LUSITANIA, ship 38.1 p 16
SS MAITLAND 41.1 p 16
SS MANGANA, ship 37.1 p 126
SS MINDAROO, ship 43.1 p 159
SS NIAGARA, ship 31.1 p 57; 38.1 p 152
SS ORCADES, ship 43.1 p 159
SS ORMUZ, ship 37.1 p 126
SS STRATHAIRD, ship 43.1 p 159
SS VENTURA, ship 37.1 p 121
ST AIDENS CHURCH, Exeter 31.1 p 37; 35.1 p 50
ST ALBAN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Lindfield 5.4 p 14; 14.2 pp 3 & 6; 14.3 p 3; 15.1 p 2; 42.1 p 122, 123
ST ALBANS, No 12 Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 pp 116, 120
ST ALOYSIUS COLLEGE, school, Milsons Point 33.1 pp 35-36; 39.1 p 135
ST ALOYSIUS' OLD BOYS 39.1 p 104
ST ANDREW'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Roseville 35.1 p 48
ST ANDREW'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Summer Hill 38.1 p 149
ST ANDREW'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Wahroonga 19.4 p 10; 34.1 p 53
ST ANDREWS CATHEDRAL 29.2 p 14; 31.2 p 53; 30.1 p 12; 32.1 p 7; 38.1 pp 54, 99, 148; 39.1 p 98
ST ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL CHOIR 42.1 p 24
ST ANDREWS CHURCH, Canberra 36.1 p 80
ST ANDREW'S CHURCH, South Turramurra 12.2 p 8; 14.3p 9
ST ANDREW'S CHURCH, Walkerville, SA 41.1 p 43
ST ANDREWS COLLEGE 35.1 p 50
ST ANDREW'S COLLEGE, University of Sydney 33.1 p 35; 42.1 p 39, 130, 131
ST ANDREWS SCHOOL, Manly 35.1 p 6
ST ANNE'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Strathfield 30.1 p 15
ST ANNE'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND CEMETERY, Ryde 38.1 p 107
ST ANNE'S CHURCH REGISTERS, microfilm 28.1 p 28
ST ANNES, Lot 62 Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 88
ST ANN'S COURT, flats, No 34 Henry St, Gordon 36.1 pp 117-118
ST ANN'S, No 6 Park Ave, Gordon - see also GLEDHOLT and CLOVELLY 36.1 p 26
ST AUGUSTINE'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, Yass 38.1 p 92
ST BERNARD AVE, Pymble 39.1 p 11
ST BERNARD'S CONVENT 29.1 p 5
ST BERNARD'S SCHOOL 38.1 p 145
ST BRIDE, Gordon Rd (Pacific H'way) Gordon 41.1 p 107
ST BRIDE/LYNCROFT, 20 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 107, 108
ST CANISIUS COLLEGE, Mona Vale Rd, St Ives 29.1 p 23; 33.1 pp 8, 50; 42.1 p 66, 67; 43.1 p 87
ST CARTHAGE'S CATHEDRAL, Lismore 39.1 p 11
ST CATHERINE'S SCHOOL, Waverley 35.1 p 48
ST CHAD'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND, Cremorne 38.1 p 54
ST CHARLES' CATHOLIC CEMETERY, Ryde 38.1 p 107
ST CLEMENT'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL 36.1 p 124
ST CLEMENT'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND, Mosman 30.1 p 54
ST COLOMB'S CHURCH, Ryde 36.1 p 108
ST COLUMBA'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, WOOLLAHRA 39.1 p 80
ST COLUMBA'S WALL, Roseville 10.3 p 4
ST COLUMB'S CHURCH, West Ryde 41.1 p 146
ST COLUMBUS ANGLICAN CHURCH, Guyra 35.1 p 50
ST DAVID'S CHURCH, Lindfield 41.1 p 67, 121
ST DAVID'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (now Uniting), Lindfield 32.1 p 17; 43.1 p 162
ST DENIS, 6 Turuga St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 85-87, 89
ST EDMUND'S SCHOOL, Wahroonga 39.1 p 19
ST FRANCIS LIBERAL CATHOLIC CHURCH 38.1 pp 111, 114
ST GEORGE BANK, Lindfield 31.1 p 26
ST GEORGE HOSPITAL, Kogarah 39.1 p 53
ST GILES ANGLICAN CHURCH, Greenwich 41.1 p 49
ST HELENS, 23 Locksley St, Killara 41.1 p 80
ST IGNATIUS 38.1 p 150
ST IVES AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL ASSOCIATION 33.1 p 55
ST IVES CADRE CAMP 33.1 p 55
ST IVES CENTRAL PUBLIC SCHOOL see also ST IVES PUBLIC SCHOOL 43.1 p 143
ST IVES EPISCOPALIAN CHURCH 29.2 p 62
ST IVES FRUIT GROWERS ASSOCIATION 33.1 p 5
ST IVES GUILD OF HELPERS 11.4 p 6
ST IVES HIGH SCHOOL 32.1 p 19; 33.1 p 55
ST IVES LITTLE ATHLETICS 33.1 p 55
ST IVES METHODIST CHURCH 8.3 p 4.
ST IVES NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL 33.1 p 55; 43.1 p 155
ST IVES POST OFFICE 8.3 p 5; 43.1 p 143
ST IVES PRIMARY (PUBLIC) SCHOOL 3.2 p 8; 8.3 p 4; 18.1 pp 1-7; 29.1 p 24; 33.1 pp 7, 10, 28-29, 40-41, 55, 61; 38.1 p 49
ST IVES PROGRESS ASSOCIATION 33.1 p 5; 36.1 p 37;
ST IVES PUBLIC SCHOOL (former) 43.1 p 82,83,85
ST IVES RAILWAY LEAGUE 43.1 p 158
ST IVES RECREATION RESERVE 33.1 p 54
ST IVES RESERVOIR 30.1 p 36
ST IVES RESIDENTS COMMITTEE 33.1 p 67
ST IVES RUGBY CLUB 33.1 p 55
ST IVES SCHOOL 37.1 p 13
ST IVES see also ROSEDALE 3.2 pp 8-10; 5.4 p 11; 8.3 p 2; 10.3 pp 5,6 & 8; 12.3 p 3; 14.3 p 3; 15.2 p 5; 16.4 p 1; 17.1 p 3; 18.1 pp 1-7; 18.2 p 11; 27.1 pp 34-38; 32.1 p 19
ST IVES SHOPPING CENTRE 33.1 pp 63, 67
ST IVES SHOW 42.1 p 22; 43.1 p 143, 158
ST IVES SHOWGROUND See also PADDY'S FOREST 3.2 p 8; 10.2 p 1; 18.2 p2; 33.1 p 55; 43.1 p 56, 143
ST IVES TOUCH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION 33.1 p 55
ST IVES UNITING CHURCH see ST IVES METHODIST CHURCH
ST IVES VILLAGE 33.1 p 29; 43.1 p 160
ST IVES VILLAGE GREEN 33.1 pp 29, 67; 36.1 p 37
ST IVES VILLAGE NEWS 29.1 p 7
ST IVES YOUNG MEN'S CLUB 9.3 p 4
ST IVES, early history 43.1 p 142, 143
ST JAMES ANGLICAN CHURCH, King St, Sydney 41.1 p 43, 90
ST JAMES ANGLICAN CHURCH, Pitt St, Sydney 29.2 p 14; 31.2 p 23
ST JAMES ANGLICAN CHURCH, Turramurra 6.1 p 5; 7.2 p 11; 13.2 p 2; 14.3p 9; 15.2 pp 9-10; 29.2 p 44, 52; 30.1 p 54; 31.1 pp 48, 51, 61; 31.2 p 47, 52-54, 57-58; 33.1 p 16; 35.1 p 58; 38.1 p 85; 40.1 pp 14, 29, 43, 46, 59, 84, 107, 127, 172
ST JAMES CHURCH, King St, Sydney 37.1 p 126
ST JAMES CHURCH, Macquarie St, Sydney 35.1 p 50
ST JAMES CHURCH, Newcastle 36.1 p 11
ST JAMES CHURCH, Sydney 36.1 p 8
ST JAMES CHURCH, Turramurra 39.1 p 173; 40.1 p 135; 42.1 p 53; 43.1 p 13, 91, 45
ST JAMES CHURCH, Wahroonga 35.1 p 50
ST JAMES GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Sydney 37.1 p 126
ST JAMES STATION & TUNNELS, Sydney 31.1 pp 17-20
ST JAMES THEATRE 38.1 p 150; 39.1 p 30
ST JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION 30.1 p 46
ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, (CHURCH OF ENGLAND),Lane Cove Rd (now Pacific Hwy), Gordon 1.2 p 7; 1.3 pp 5,6 & 9; 2.1 p 4; 3.2 p 3; 3.3 p 4; 5.1 p 4; 5.3 p 6; 6.2 p 3; 6.4 pp 3 & 4; 7.3 pp 2-7; 9.4 p 2; 12.1 p 11; 13.2 pp 8 & 12; 14.1 pp 1 & 3; 14.2 pp 1 & 3; 16.2 p 4; 28.1 p 23; 29.2 pp 59, 62, 65; 31.1 p 37; 31.2 p 50, 52; 32.1 p 21; 33.1 p ; 41.1 p 16, 95, 110, 124, 155, 156, 159; 42.1 p 8, 16; 43.1 p 10, 20, 38, 72, 7780, 118, 120; 44.1 p 39,54,65,66;
ST JOHNS AMBULANCE, Lindfield 31.1 p 29
ST JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, Gordon 28.2 pp 33-34; 29.2 p 72; 31.1 p 20; 33.1 pp 8, 16; 34.1 pp 10, 40; 35.1 p 33; 36.1 pp 7, 8, 10, 17, 34, 47, 66, 91; 37.1 pp 3, 46, 54,155; 38.1 pp 99, 106-111, 119, 122; 39.1 pp 52, 164; 41.1 p 95, 110, 153, 158; 43.1 p 77,79,111,112,158; 44.1 p 14,24
ST JOHN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Beecroft 31.1 p 49
ST JOHN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Darlinghurst 38.1 p 149
ST JOHNS AVE IMPROVEMENT GROUP 38.1 p 113
ST JOHNS AVE, Gordon (previously Fox St) - see also ST JOHNS RD, 6.4 p 4; 8.4 p 12; 9.4 p 7; 14.1 p 3; 16.2 p 5; 36.1 pp 102, 113, 117, 120; 37.1 pp 15, 19, 29-30, 55; 38.1 pp 111-126, 147; 44.1 p 50
ST JOHNS AVE, No 44, Gordon, 36.1 p 86
ST JOHN'S CEMETERY, Gordon 42.1 p 127, 129, 141, 147
ST JOHN'S CEMETERY, Parramatta 38.1 p 107
ST JOHN'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL, Parramatta 31.1 p 23
ST JOHNS CHURCH, Balmain North 39.1 p 130
ST JOHN'S CHURCH, Wahroonga (Presbyterian now Uniting ) 6.1 p 5; 9.4 p 9; 12.2 p 7; 14.4 pp 11-12; 28.2 pp 33-34; 30.1 p 54; 31.1 p 41; 34.1 pp 14, 20; 35.1 pp 26, 50; 40.1 pp 171-172; 41.1 p 92
ST JOHN'S COLLEGE 39.1 p 11
ST JOHNS LANE 38.1 p 111
ST JOHN'S PARK ESTATE, Gordon 36.1 p 10; 37.1 p 24; 38.1 pp 112-113, 123
ST JOHN'S PARSONAGE, Gordon 38.1 pp 105-106
ST JOHN'S RECTORY, Gordon 37.1 p 31
ST JOHN'S WOOD, St Johns Ave, Gordon 37.1 p 26; 43.1 p 160
ST JOSEPH'S [HOSPITAL] 38.1 p 59
ST KERN, No 14 Taunton St,- see also DUNALLIE & DUNOLLIE & TERALTA 39.1 p 45
ST KERN, Orme St, Pymble (now Park Crescent) 39.1 pp 64, 103
ST KILDA, Bruce Ave, Killara 42.1 p 74
ST LAURENCE CHURCH 37.1 pp 8, 11
ST LAWRENCE, Christ Church 29.2 p 14
ST LEDGER FAMILY, North Turramurra 10.1 p 10
ST LEONARDS 30.1 p 35; 32.1 pp 12, 25; 35.1 p 3
ST LEONARD'S LODGE, home, North Shore 37.1 p 85
ST LEONARDS STATION, creek at~29.2 p 60; 32.1 p 25
ST LUCY'S SCHOOL FOR BLIND & VISUALLY HANDICAPPED CHILDREN, Wahroonga 12.2 p 8.
ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL, Sydney 41.1 p 43
ST MALO 41.1 p 13
ST MARGARET'S CHURCH, [Presbyterian], Eastern Rd, Turramurra 13.2 p 2; 14.3 pp 8-9; 28.2 p 33; 36.1 p 72
ST MARGARET'S, Wahroonga 35.1 p 50
ST MARK'S CHURCH, Killara 44.1 p 49
ST MARK'S, Ermington 36.1 p 11
ST MARTIN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Killara 13.1 p 4; 18.3 p 7; 29.2 p 72; 41.1 p 46, 50, 52, 53, 65, 79-81, 111, 112, 132, 139; 42.1 p 121; 44.1 p 14,17,24,27,39,41,45,52,53,65-67,76
ST MARTIN'S CHURCH, Roseville 32.1 p 7
ST MARTIN'S LANE, Sydney 29.2 p 15
ST MARTIN'S RECTORY, 12 Springdale Rd, Killara 44.1 p 66
ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CATHEDRAL, Sydney 31.2 p 27; 32.1 p 17; 39.1 pp 11, 19, 141, 146
ST MARY's CHORAL SOCIETY 39.1 p 103
ST MATHEWS CHURCH, Manly 31.2 p 14
ST MATTHEW'S, Windsor 37.1 p 100
ST MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, Hurstville 39.1 p 130
ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, Surry Hills 36.1 p 11
ST MICHAELS, No 7 Raymond Rd, Neutral Bay 39.1 p 87
ST PATRICK'S CATHEDRAL, Melbourne 39.1 p 11
ST PATRICK'S CATHOLIC CEMETERY, Parramatta 38.1 p 107
ST PATRICKS COLLEGE, Manly 39.1 p 99
ST PATRICK'S PLAINS 36.1 p 5
ST PAUL'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Pearce's Corner / Wahroonga 29.2 p 58; 31.2 pp 47-48; 34.1 pp 21, 60; 35.1 p 48; 36.1 p 11; 38.1 p 107; 40.1 p 172; 42.1 p 103; 43.1 p 88, 137
ST PAUL'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND, cnr Fuller's Rd & View St, Chatswood 31.1 p 37
ST PAUL'S CHURCH, Pennant Hills 38.1 p 104
ST PAUL'S, Deptford 41.1 p 14
ST PETER'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Lindfield 14.2 pp 1-6; 31.2 p 45
ST PETER'S BRICKPITS 38.1 p 48
ST PETERS CHURCH OF ENGLAND, Hornsby 31.2 p 52; 38.1 p 30
ST PETER'S CHURCH, Wellington, New Zealand 41.1 p 44
ST PETER'S COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Adelaide 41.1 p 43
ST PHILLIP'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Sydney 31.2 pp 23, 25; 36.1 pp 40, 92; 37.1 p 84
ST PHILLIPS CHURCH 34.1 pp 2-3; 36.1 p 8
ST PHILLIP'S, Sydney 41.1 p 90
ST PIUS COLLEGE, Anderson St, Chatswood 38.1 p 107
ST PIUS X HIGH SCHOOL - see also LUSTRE HOSIERY MILLS, Adamstown 38.1 p 16
ST QUENTON, 30 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 126, 127
ST RONANS, Edward St Gordon 33.1 pp 32, 38
ST RONANS, Havilah Rd (now Lindfield Ave) Lindfield 31.1 pp 27-29
ST RONANS, No.20 King Edward St, Gordon 33.1 p 38
ST STEPHEN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Penrith 38.1 p 149
ST STEPHEN'S CEMETERY 29.2 pp 15, 24; 38.1 p 47
ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Macquarie St, Sydney 32.1 p 16; 34.1 p 43; 36.1 p 39
ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Newtown 29.2 p 15
ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Normanhurst 35.1 p 48
ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Phillip St, Sydney 38.1 p 18; 41.1 p 51, 90; 42.1 p 37
ST STEPHEN'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 39.1 p 131
ST SWITHUN'S ANGLICAN CHURCH, Telegraph and Merrivale Rds, Pymble 10.2 p 1; 33.1 pp 22, 62; 37.1 pp 155-157; 38.1 pp 27, 30, 32-33, 149-150; 39.1 pp 73, 159; 43.1 p 56
ST SWITHUN'S HALL FIRE 38.1 p 32
ST SWITHUN'S RECTORY 38.1 p 31
ST THOMAS ANGLICAN CHURCH, North Sydney 16.4 pp 1, 7, 9 & 10; 17.1 p 1; 29.2 pp 15, 62, 70; 36.1 p 52; 38.1 pp 104, 107; 39.1 p 114; 41.1 p 16, 122
ST THOMAS' ANGLICAN CHURCH, Rozelle 38.1 p 149
ST THOMAS' CEMETERY, North Sydney 32.1 p 39; 31.1 p 20; 39.1 p 115
ST THOMAS' CHURCH, Coronation St, Enfield (CE) 34.1 pp 4-5
ST THOMAS' VICARAGE, North Sydney 34.1 pp 35, 38
ST VINCENT de PAUL SOCIETY 41.1 p 141
ST VINCENT'S CLINIC, Sydney 42.1 p 145
ST VINCENT'S HOSPITAL, Sydney 30.1 p 23; 38.1 pp 59, 68
STAAS, Robert, author 30.1 p 60
STABLES, Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 44
STABLES, Stapleton 29.1 p 7
STACE, Clive, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 67, 78
STACE, Evelyn, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 67, 78
STACE, Margaret, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 67, 78
STACEY, Bill, Ryde District HS 31.2 p 3
STACEY, Geoffrey, Author 25.2 p 45, 46
STACEY, HS 44.1 p 38
STACK, Helen Matilda 31.1 p 36
STACY, Geoff(rey), author 38.1 p 148, 153-154, 162
STADIUM, Rushcutters Bay 29.1 p 25
STAFF & TICKET WORKING, railway 28.1 p 30
STAFF, John Foreman 38.1 p 6
STAFFORD & MOOR, architects 38.1 p 74
STAFFORD, BW 38.1 p 16
STAFFORD, Jean 31.1 p 64
STAHL, Fred 39.1 p 57
STAIN, John 40.1 p 142
STAINBOROUGH LODGE, Liverpool Rd, Druitt Town (now South Strathfield) 39.1 p 35
STAMMER FAMILY 36.1 p 89
STAMPER, Betty Eleanor (nee MORELL) 38.1 p 85
STAMPER, Henry William Gilborn 38.1 p 85
STANBOROUGH, No 55 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36, 40
STANBRIDGE, S 44.1 p 76
STANDARD BANK OF AUSTRALIA, payment suspended [1893] 38.1 p 157
STANDARD BREWERY 35.1 p 4
STANDING COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES, Public Library of NSW 38.1 p 115
STANDING, Gordon 42.1 p 142
STANDING, Marie 42.1 p 142
STANFORD, Colin McDonald, company director 42.1 p 77
STANGER-LEATHES, Hugh William 40.1 p 49
STANHOPE RD, Killara 10.1 p 3; 12.3 p 8; 24.2. pp 4-9; 33.1 pp 8, 16; 36.1 p 84; 44.1 p 6,13,71
STANHOPE RD, No. 31, Killara 41.1 p 52
STANHOPE RD, No. 42, Killara 41.1 p 78; 44.1 p 85
STANHOPE RD, No. 45, Killara 42.1 p 104, 107
STANHOPE RD, No. 6, Killara 41.1 p 98; 42.1 p 151
STANHOPE RD, No. 83, Killara 41.1 p 57
STANHOPE Rd, No.3, Killara (formerly Springdale Rd) 44.1 p 39
STANHOPE Rd, No.36, Killara 44.1 p 31
STANILAND FAMILY 38.1 p 18
STANISLAUS, hulk 43.1 p 29
STANLAND, Lieutenant FRK, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion 18.2 p 2
STANLAND, Lieutenant HB, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion 18.2 p 2.
STANLEY RD, St Ives 33.1 p 5
STANLEY ST, St Ives 33.1 pp 55, 67
STANLEY STEAM CAR 35.1 p 28
STANLEY, Ellen 39.1 p 26
STANLEY, Hugh 35.1 p 45
STANLEY, Mona 35.1 p 45
STANLEY, William 39.1 p 26
STANSFELD, Annie, see WHITELY
STANSFELD, Jean Agatha Spencer (nee Batchen). Also see Batchen. 40.1 pp 118, 120-121; 42.1 p 110
STANSFELD, John 35.1 p 13
STANSFELD, John Spencer, architect (also ref. to as R. Stansfeld P. 122) 40.1 pp 7, 9, 120-122; 42.1 p 110
STANSFIELD, John Spencer, Turramurra, architect 29.1 p 11; 31.1 pp 54-55, 59; 35.1 pp 11, 13, 17; 36.1 pp 50-51
STANTHORPE 39.1 p 91
STANTO HOUSE, Pitt St 38.1 p 150
STANTON & SON, Messrs 42.1 p 126
STANTON & SONS, auctioneers 31.2 p 38
STANTON AND SON LIMITED, auctioneers 39.1 p 138
STANTON LIBRARY 29.2 p 19; 31.2 p 7
STANTON, Richard 35.1 p 13; 39.1 p 30; 42.1 p 139
STANTON, Richard, real estate agent 29.1 p 12
STANTON-COOK, Arthur, Sydney, Turramurra, civil servant, architect 31.1 pp 55, 58-61
STANTON-COOK, John, architect/builder 31.1 p 52
STANTON-COOK, L, ophthalmic surgeon 36.1 p 118
STANTON-COOK, Tessa Denise 42.1 p 28
STAPLETON PLACE, Pymble 39.1 p 152
STAPLETON, 98 Mona Vale Rd 29.1 pp 6-7, 33.1 p 46; 44.1 p 51
STAPLETON, Ian, architect 37.1 p 24
STAPLETON, No 98 Mona Vale Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 147, 150-153
STARCH MILLS, Chicago see CHICAGO STARCH MILLS
STARCHING (clothes) 29.2 p 49
STARKEY, Belle, see GREENWOOD
STARKEY, Eric 39.1 p 153
STARKEY'S LTD 36.1 p 118
STARLING family 39.1 p 125
STARLING, Amelia Janet (nee Thomson) 39.1 pp 126, 127
STARLING, Beryl A, 1892-1933 39.1 p 127
STARLING, J 36.1 p 29
STARLING, John Thomas 1862-1950 39.1 p 127
STARLING, Percival William Graham, 1888-1964 39.1 p 127
STARR, William Henry 44.1 p 51
STARR-BOWKETT CREDIT PLAN 39.1 p 38
STATE AID for Catholic schools 32.1 p 26
STATE AVIATION SCHOOL, Richmond 41.1 p 54
STATE DEATH DUTIES 33.1 p 43
STATE EMERGENCY SERVICES 14.4 p 6.
STATE FORESTRY COMMISSION 43.1 p 86
STATE GOVERNMENT BOUNTY, VIC. 41.1 p 34
STATE HERITAGE INVENTORY 28.1 pp 33-34
STATE HERITAGE OFFICE 36.1 pp 21,115
STATE LIBRARY'S mosaic of the Tasman map 39.1 p 141
STATE OF RELIGION AND EDUCATION IN NSW, THE 1839 report 38.1 p 101
STATE OFFICE BLOCK 38.1 p 150
STATE PARLIAMENT HOUSE (NSW) 29.2 p 13
STATE PATERNALISM 29.2 p 8
STATE RECORDS (formerly Archives) 31.1 p 24
STATE REPATRIATION BOARD 38.1 p 74
STATE WHEAT BOARD 34.1 p 32
STATE WOOL COMMITTEE 33.1 p 33
STATHAM, Francis West 42.1 p 125
STATION & CHURCH STS, Pymble 41.1 p 44
STATION & HOPE STS, Pymble 41.1 p 44
STATION GARDEN COMMITTEE (Gordon Railway Station) 36.1 p 123
STATION MASTER, cottage/residence, cnr St Johns Ave & Wade Lane, Gordon 36.1 pp 17,117, 120
STATION MASTER'S COTTAGE Roseville~31.2 p 38; 32.1 pp 31, 32, 36; Pymble~32.1 p 24
STATION ST, No 18, Pymble 39.1 p 144
STATION ST, No 26, Pymble 39.1 p 97
STATION ST, No 28a 39.1 p 97
STATION ST, No 7a, Pymble 39.1 p 145
STATION ST, Pymble 29.2 p 66; 32.1 pp 20, 23, 25; 33.1 pp 19-20, 32; 36.1 p 12; 37.1 p 4; 39.1 pp 64, 67, 86, 100
STATIONMASTER, Gordon ~28.1 p 30; Lindfield~32.1 p 4; Roseville~32.1 pp 32, 35
STATUTORY LISTS 28.1 p 33
STAUGHTON, Samuel Frederick 41.1 p 73
STEAD, Charles, Rev. 41.1 p 32;
STEAM FERRY 40.1 p 5
STEAM PACKET HOTEL 35.1 p 83
STEAM PUMPING STATION, Chatswood 34.1 p 34
STEAM ROLLER 33.1 p 27
STEAM TANKER ENGINE, train 29.1 p 24
STEAM TRAINS, North Shore 28.1 p 30; 29.2 p 56
STEAM TRAMS 29.2 p
STEAM TRAMS, Manly 31.2 p 15
STEAMBOATS 4.2 pp 7-8; 11.1 p 9.
STEAMERS 29.2 pp 21, 59, 67
STEAM-SAWS, Gosford, Myall Lakes 34.1 p 9
STEAMSHIP BUILDINGS, No 22 Bridge St, Sydney 35.1 p 37
STEAMSHIPS TRADING CO. 41.1 p 133
STEDMAN family 40.1 p 50
STEDMAN, Edward 39.1 pp 28-29
STEDMAN, Florence 39.1 p 29
STEDMAN, James 39.1 p 29
STEDMAN, Mary Catherine 39.1 p 29
STEDMAN, Zelda Pauline 35.1 p 45
STEEL AND LEWIS, builders 32.1 p 17
STEEL FAMILY 32.1 p 16
STEEL, Andrew 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Ann 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Christina 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Christina teacher 32.1 p 17
STEEL, Eliza 32.1 p 16
STEEL, Elizabeth 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Eric Lynton 41.1 p 140
STEEL, Ernest Ear, Nose and Throat Specialist 32.1 p 17
STEEL, Janet (nee Alston) 32.1 pp 16-17; 44.1 p 29
STEEL, John 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Robert 32.1 pp 16, 17; 38.1 p 36
STEEL, Robert (jnr) Master Builder 32.1 p 17
STEEL, Robert Asthma Specialist 32.1 p 17
STEEL, Robert Samuel, builder 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Robert, plasterer 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Susanna (Dickson) 32.1 p 17
STEEL, TA 44.1 p 45
STEEL, Thomas 32.1 pp 16, 17; 44.1 p 5
STEEL, Thomas Robert, accountant 44.1 p 29
STEEL, Thomas, stonemason 44.1 p 29
STEELE, Arthur 42.1 p 118
STEELE, Elizabeth (later McRAE) 38.1 p 119
STEELE, Janet 32.1 p 17
STEELE, Mary 42.1 p 118
STEELE, Rev., Anglican Church Lindfield 6.3 p 9; 8.3 p 8; 8.4 p 9; 43.1 p 152
STEER, Fred Stanley 41.1 p 57
STEER, Harriet Ethel (nee Kingsbury) 41.1 p 57
STEER, Vicki, Principal Ravenswood 42.1 p 61
STEHN, Peter 42.1 p 3; 44.1 p 3
STEINBACH, Ing, architect 39.1 p 140
STEINER Rudolph 39.1 p 154
STEINER, Howard Curtis, managing director, Wahroonga 35.1 p 11
STENHOUSE, James, grocer, Roseville 31.2 p 39
STENING, Amy Frances Elizabeth 44.1 p 46
STENING, Amy Francis 44.1 p 48
STENING, Arthur D 44.1 p 48
STENING, Ella Hope (marr. Alfred Chapman) 44.1 p 48
STENING, Frances Elizabeth (nee Harland) 44.1 p 46,47,48
STENING, Frank Sturt 44.1 p 48
STENING, George 44.1 p 46,47,48
STENING, George Smith, merchant 44.1 p 47,48
STENING, Harriet Priscilla (marr. Henry Cooper) 44.1 p 48
STENING, Henry Cook 44.1 p 48
STENING, James Sydney, jeweller 44.1 p 46-48
STENING, John William, chemist 44.1 p 47,48
STENING, Robert Harland 44.1 p 48
STEP INC. 33.1 p 52
STEP ON THE GAS, film by George Pratten 39.1 p 153
STEP, Archilles 37.1 p 97
STEP, Beresford Gilles, Carlingford 37.1 pp 97-98
STEP, Catherine Victoria 37.1 p 97
STEP, John GA (George), accountant 37.1 p 97
STEP, Thelma Marie Vardon (nee GILLES), Beecroft 37.1 p 97
STEP, Valma Florence Gilles (later CAHILL) 37.1 p 97
STEPHEN, Doris, Senior Mistress Ravenswood 42.1 p 60
STEPHEN, Emilie Clara 38.1 pp 80-81
STEPHEN, Leonard 44.1 p 54
STEPHEN, Mary Elizabeth see MORRIS
STEPHEN, MH 38.1 p 81
STEPHEN, Stephen, solicitor 40.1 p 117
STEPHEN, Thomas Haig 33.1 p 37
STEPHENS, Alfred 39.1 p 17; 40.1 p 18
STEPHENS, Barbara Stewart (nee Wearne) 41.1 p 88
STEPHENS, Constance Mary (nee Dennis) 41.1 p 88
STEPHENS, Edward John, financier 41.1 p 86, 88
STEPHENS, Elizabeth Frederica (nee Argine) 41.1 p 88
STEPHENS, Enid Joan 41.1 p 88
STEPHENS, Frederick William Albert, builder 41.1 p 88
STEPHENS, Mary 30.1 p 59
STEPHENS, Robert Aylmer, solicitor 41.1 p 88
STEPHENS, Stephen Mountain 34.1 p 30
STEPHENS, Sue 29.2 p 75; 44.1 p 15
STEPHENS, William L (marr. Emily Blanche Rothery, jnr) 41.1 p 119
STEPHENS, William N 35.1 p 37
STEPHENS, William Neason 39.1 pp 46-47
STEPHENSON, Ian, Senior Curator of the National Trust, co-author 31.2 p 61
STEPHENSON, MELDRUM & TURNER, architects 36.1 p 86
STEPHENSON, Sydney, bootmaker, Pymble 37.1 p 142
STERICKER FAMILY 34.1 p 19
STERICKER, Constance (nee Ford) 44.1 p 21
STERICKER, Constance MM 34.1 pp 18-19
STERICKER, Doris Adrienne 34.1 p 18
STERICKER, Emily 34.1 p 18
STERICKER, Ida Gertrude (later SPICER) 34.1 pp 18-19
STERICKER, Thomas Edward 34.1 pp 12, 18-19
STERICKER, Thomas, manager Reckitt & Sons Ltd 44.1 p 21
STERICKER, Walter 34.1 p 18
STERLING, [Mr], Chairman of Bank of Australia see also STIRLING 37.1 p 10
STERLING, Alex, ship commander 36.1 p 92
STERNE, Laurence, author 36.1 p 79
STEVENS Mr, Premier 39.1 p 129
STEVENS, Ernest George 38.1 p 26
STEVENS, William Wevell, company director 37.1 p 150
STEVENS, WW, Croydon 37.1 p 149
STEVENSON, [Mr] 39.1 p 44
STEVENSON, Dorothy Vera, author 22.2 pp 9-12
STEVENSON, Henry Stirling, resident, Pymble 22.2 p 11
STEVENSON, Jessie NL (later VICARS) 34.1 p 20
STEVENSON, JM 40.1 p 60
STEVENSON, John 41.1 p 51
STEVENSON, JR, Lieutenant Commander 40.1 p 60
STEVENSON, Mac, airman 22.2 p 12.
STEVENSON, Robert Louis, writer 38.1 p 113
STEVENSON, Susan 41.1 p 51
STEWARD, Mr, ship master 34.1 p 3
STEWART ST, Wahroonga 32.1 p 44
STEWART TOWERS, Barrenjoey Lighthouse 31.2 p 15
STEWART, Caroline (later BOYCE) 39.1 p 46
STEWART, David John, journalist 42.1 p 141
STEWART, Douglas 40.1 p 45
STEWART, Frederick Harold, Sir, MHR 39.1 p 168
STEWART, George 38.1 p 72
STEWART, Gwenyth Mary (nee MOFFIT) 38.1 p 72
STEWART, Jack 43.1 p 160
STEWART, James 42.1 p 136
STEWART, John, contractor 42.1 p 71
STEWART, Lionel Ralph 38.1 p 72
STEWART, Lottie May (nee Glover) 39.1 p 168
STEWART, Louise 38.1 p 72
STEWART, Pete 44.1 p 91
STEWART, RA 38.1 p 58
STEWART, Reginald Arthur, architect 31.1 p 46; 40.1 p 169
STEWART, Sandra 38.1 p 72
STEWART, St, Wahroonga 43.1 p 133
STEWART, Thomas 41.1 p 27
STEWART, Wilhelmina (later BADHAM) 37.1 p 24
STEWART, William 39.1 pp 46, 69
STEYNE HOTEL, Manly 31.2 p 14
STICHBURY, Charles 40.1 p 57
STICHBURY, Colin Fann 40.1 pp 56-57
STIGART, Mr, assistant master 29.2 p 53
STILES, Dorothy Maud, Newtown 37.1 pp 24-25
STILES, George Edward Carter, Newtown, Clerk in Holy Orders 37.1 p 24
STILES, Maud (Mrs), Newtown 37.1 pp 24-25
STILING, Herbert, Gordon 37.1 p 47
STILING, LH, Gordon 37.1 p 47
STILL, Francis Allan 39.1 p 75
STILL, Neida Violet, (nee Field), 1908-1966 39.1 p 75
STILLHURST, No 28 Lot pt 9 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 35.1 p 67
STILLS (Alcoholic Liquor) See also BREWING 12.4 p 2.
STINSON Model A plane crash 42.1 p 109
STINSON, Brian Alexander 38.1 p 120
STIRLING CASTLE, ship 38.1 p 89
STIRLING, John 38.1 p 34
STIRLING, John, chairman 36.1 p 6
STIRLING, John, Chairman Bank of Australia see also STERLING 37.1 p 14
STIRLING, Pauline 42.1 p 118
STITCHBURY, Colin Joseph 40.1 p 57
STITCHBURY, Colleen 40.1 p 57
STITCHBURY, Elsie 40.1 p 57
STITCHBURY, Gertrude 40.1 p 57
STITCHBURY, Minna (nee Wenzel) 40.1 pp 56-57
STITCHBURY, Minna Kathleen 40.1 p 57
STITT, Harrie H 42.1 p 28
STOBO, Archibald Dunlop 38.1 pp 36-39, 43; 39.1 p 39
STOBO, Florence Mary (nee SELDON) 38.1 p 38
STOBO, Helen Eliza Ross (nee HOOD) 39.1 p 39
STOBO, Jean Seldon 38.1 p 38
STOBO, Joyce Seldon 38.1 p 38
STOBO, Lurline Dulcie (nee LACK) 38.1 p 38
STOBO, Malcolm Seldon 38.1 p 38
STOBO, Mary Seldon 38.1 p 38
STOBO, Mary, see DUNLOP
STOBO, Robert 38.1 p 38
STOBO. Alexander 39.1 p 39
STOCK EXCHANGE 36.1 p 53
STOCK, Mr 33.1 p 51
STOCKBROKER TUDOR OLD ENGLISH style 41.1 p 64, 67
STOCKLAND development firm 44.1 p 86,91
STOCKMAN'S HALL OF FAME, Longreach 38.1 p 19
STOCKS and HOLDINGS Limited 44.1 p 91
STOCKS, Geneva (nee Moffitt), Wahroonga 31.1 p 42
STOCKS, TA 32.1 p 45
STOCKS, Thomas Alfred 30.1 p 29; 31.1 p 42; 32.1 p 43
STOCKTON slipway 41.1 p 16
STOCKWELL, Harry, builder 37.1 p 146
STODART, Sarah Hannah (later CHAMBERS) 38.1 p 159
STOKES, Norman Clement 40.1 p 158
STOKESLEIGH, Kurrajong Heights 36.1 p 46
STOLEN MOMENTS, book (Henry Parkes) 31.2 p 31
STONE CROP RD, North Turramurra 7.2 p 5
STONE KANGAROO, Manly 31.2 p 14
STONE MASONS, Tank Stream~29.1 p 31; 32.1 p 16
STONE QUARRY, Government 33.1 p 6
STONE, Albert E, printer, Gordon 37.1 pp 41-42
STONE, Annie (nee UNURN) 38.1 p 56
STONE, Arthur, projectionist, Gordon 36.1 p 108
STONE, Edna Celia see MAYES
STONE, Ernest 37.1 p 42
STONE, Florence (later TAYLOR) 38.1 p 56
STONE, GH, builder 34.1 p 42
STONE, Harry Thomas 38.1 p 56
STONE, Harry Thomas Franklin 38.1 p 56
STONE, Kate Manfort (Montfort) Partrige (Partridge), Gordon 37.1 p 42
STONE, Mary 38.1 p 56
STONE, Michelle, builder 38.1 p 96
STONE, Nance Annie 38.1 p 56
STONE, Quarried & Bush 14.1 p 7
STONE, Rica 38.1 p 160
STONE, Thomas 38.1 p 56
STONE-BREAKING PLANT, Killara 43.1 p 168
STONEHOLM, No 55 Moree St, Gordon - see also GREY COTTAGE 37.1 p 24
STONEHOLME, Lane Cove Rd, Lindfield 43.1 p 39
STONEMAN, Bernard Wills 42.1 p 89
STONEMAN, Hannah 42.1 p 89
STONEQUARRY, Picton 41.1 p 15
STONEWARE HOUSES 29.2 p 20
STONE-WIGG, Bishop 44.1 p 88
STONEY CREEK 2.4 p 4; 28.1 pp 23, 37; 36.1 pp 7, 54, 68, 77, 83, 87.
STONEY CREEK cave 41.1 p 7
STONEY CREEK HORSE BUS 43.1 p 48,49
STONEY CREEK RD (De Burgh's Bridge Rd) 41.1 p 16
STONEY CREEK RD, Pymble see also MONA VALE RD,; PYMBLE/ST IVES 3.2 p 8; 5.4 p 11; 6.3 p 2; ?6.4 p 2; 9.1 p 6; 9.4 pp 11-12 10.1 p 2; 10.2 p 6; 10.3 p 5; 11.1 p 9; 15.1 p 9; 29.2 pp 62, 70; 32.1 p 22; 33.1 pp 4, 7-1, 13, 21-23, 25-27, 29-30, 32-33, 39-42, 44-45, 48-49, 56; 37.1 p 4; 39.1 pp 72, 163; 42.1 p 7; 43.1 p 35,54,87,88,142,169; 44.1 p 12
STONEY CREEK, Lane Cove 43.1 p 48
STONEYHURST HOME UNITS PTY LTD, propriety company 36.1 p 75
STONEYHURST, Clifford St, Gordon 28.1 pp 23-24; 36.1 pp 18, 56
STONHAM, Anne Beatrice 38.1 p 73
STONHAM, Reginald Alfred 38.1 p 73
STONNINGTON/SEPHEM, 2 KARRANGA Ave, Killara 44.1 p 22,23
STONY HURST ESTATE, Lindfield 25.2 p 33
STONYHURST ESTATE, (now in Clifford St,) Gordon 36.1 pp 74-75; 39.1 p 45
STONYHURST ST, (RD,), Gordon(now McIntosh St,) 36.1 pp 73-75
STONYHURST SUBDIVISION, Gordon 36.1 pp 74-75, 85
STONYHURST, No 4 Matong St, Gordon 36.1 pp 73-78, 80-81, 83-84, 95, 98
STONYHURST, residence, Point Piper Rd, Paddington 36.1 pp 77, 80
STOPPS, Agnes 42.1 p 60
STOREKEEPER, Pymble 11.2 p 2
STORES, government 29.2 p 39
STOREY & METCALFE 38.1 p 80
STOREY, Joseph Henry 38.1 p 90
Stories from Old Ashfield, by Chris Pratten 30.1 pp 11-14
STORM WATER PIPES, Gordon 30.1 p 50
STORMS 7.1 p 9; 19.4 p 2; 29.2 p 65
STORNOWAY, Lot 1 No 2 Nelson St, Gordon - see also SNOWDON and GLENDALOUGH 36.1 p 57
STORY BRIDGE, Brisbane 36.1 p 34
STORY OF ST IVES (NSW) AND SOME OF ITS INHABITANTS, book 39.1 p 25
STORY, Gregory 42.1 p 118
STORY, Helen 42.1 p 118
STOSSEL, Hugo, architect 35.1 p 41
STOTT & UNDERWOOD, distributors & importers 39.1 p 58; 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Agnes Constance (nee Clarke) 44.1 p 37,38
STOTT, Alexander 39.1 pp 46, 69
STOTT, Annie Eleanor (nee Twyford) 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Dorothy Helen 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Elinor Constance 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Joan Mary 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Judith 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Leonard Sydney Henry 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Sydney A 41.1 p 99
STOTT, Sydney Alexander 44.1 p 37,38
STOTT, Sydney Gowan 44.1 p 38
STOTT, Violet Adelaide (nee Cook) 44.1 p 38
STOTT'S BUSINESS COLLEGE 44.1 p 38
STOVE, Esse 36.1 p 71
STOVE, Primus 29.2 p 49
STOWE-ON-THE-WOLD, Cnr Pentecost Ave & Reely Sts, Pymble 39.1 p 152
STOYLES, Henry Charles, solicitor 36.1 p 69
STRACHAN, Mr 43.1 p 150
STRACHAN, Mrs 43.1 p 150
STRAIN, Irene Mary Josephine 37.1 p 22
STRALIA, Elsa, Madame 36.1 p 104
STRAND ARCADE 32.1 p 17; 33.1 p 44
STRANG FAMILY, Wahroonga 13.4 p 4
STRANG, John, author (garden cemeteries) 31.1 p 8
STRANG, Mrs, head of Women's Christian Temperance Union, Wahroonga 34.1 p 53
STRANG, Walter 28.2 p 33
STRANGE, CR 35.1 p 53
STRANGIO, Domenico 37.1 p 141
STRATFORD, Albert 39.1 p 163
STRATFORD, Ann Louise (nee Mazlin), b1881 39.1 p 163
STRATH ENDRICK/ERAKOR/CAIRNS, 54 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 129-131, 141
STRATH, Killara 44.1 p 42
STRATH, Mr, Mrs, Janet, Toni 29.2 p 54
STRATHAIR, ship 44.1 p 54
STRATHALLAN PRIVATE HOSPITAL, 14-18 Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 11, 13-14, 67
STRATHALLAN, Winton St, Turramurra 40.1 p 56
STRATHALLAN/STRATHALLEN 87 Boomerang St, 39.1 p 16
STRATHALLAN/STRATHALLEN, 14-18 Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 11-17, 20
STRATHBLANE, ship 41.1 p 62
STRATHDENE, ship 39.1 p 57
STRATHDOON, 65 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 56
STRATHDOON, No.23 Church St, Pymble see also Abyia 33.1 p 34
STRATH-ENDRICK,(also called Strath Endrick/Strathendrick, 56 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra) 31.1 p 46; 36.1 p 84; 40.1 pp 132, 141; 40.1 pp 132, 141
STRATHFIELD HOUSE, house, Strathfield 38.1 p 163
STRATHFIELDSAYE, emigrant ship 31.2 p 28
STRATHISLA, ship 37.1 p 9
STRATHLEA, Killara Ave, Killara 44.1 p 39
STRATHLEVEN, ship 36.1 p 56
STRATHMORE ESTATE 39.1 p 16
STRATHMORE, house, Reely St, 39.1 p 16
STRATH-OWEN, Mrs 29.2 p 54; 40.1 p 115
STRATHS THE Lane Cove Rd, Killara (also 560 Pacific H'way, Killara) 41.1 p 23, 84
STRATHS, THE guest house, Gordon Rd, Killara 11.2 p 2; 29.2 p 54; 36.1 p 56; 40.1 p 167; 38.1 pp 150, 160
STRATHS, THE,Killara 44.1 p 81,82
STRATHWHILLAN, No 56, Lot 10 Livingston Ave, Pymble 37.1 pp 89, 102
STRATTON, Harold 34.1 p 34
STRAUSS, [Mr], composer???? 36.1 p 106
STRAWBERRIES 7.1 p 10; 20.2 pp 11-12
STREET LIGHTING 43.1 p 73
STREET MARKETS Gordon ~ 6.4 p 6. Turramurra ~ 13.2 p 3
STREET NAMING, Pymble 30.1 p 44
STREET TREES 31.1 p 12
STREET VENDORS 29.2 p 9
STREET, Jessie 22.4 p 3
STREET, LIGHTING 8.3 p 6; 10.1 p 3; Gas ~ 30.1 p 36; Wahroonga ~ 30.1 p 48
STREET, Rona, author 33.1 p 61
STREETON, Arthur, artist 33.1 p 41; 42.1 p 138
STRICKLAND AVE, No. 3, Lindfield 42.1 p 130
STRICKLAND AVE, No.12, Lindfield 42.1 p 122
STRICKLAND AVE, No.36, Lindfield 42.1 p 122
STRINGY BARK 29.2 p 64
STRINGY BARK TREE The, poem 37.1 p 50
STRONACH, Peter, architect 40.1 p 130
STRONGMAN, BRUNTWELL & CO., auctioneers and estate agents, Burwood 38.1 p 21
STRUGGLETOWN see also WEST KILLARA 9.2 p 12.
STUART BROS, builders 41.1 p 148, 149
STUART BROTHERS 37.1 p 121
STUART BROTHERS, construction company, Sydney 38.1 p 151
STUART ST, Wahroonga 9.4 p 9; 28.1 pp 42-43; 30.1 p 48
STUART, Anderson, Professor 39.1 p 104
STUART, Annie Amelia 29.1 p 20
STUART, Charles McDonnell, solicitor 39.1 pp 125, 137
STUART, Jane 41.1 p 101
STUART, John (Jack) (marr. Anne-Marie Fombertaux) 41.1 p 101, 102
STUART, Ken Robert, Royal Marine serviceman 33.1 p 34
STUART, Mrs 33.1 p 33; 39.1 p 104
STUART, Patricia Mary see HEGARTY
STUBB's Mr, auctioneer 39.1 p 114
STUBBS, J 43.1 p 97
STUCCO DECORATION, Ramsay Building 32.1 p 4
STUCCO HOUSE, Gordon 29.1 p 24
STUCCO WALLS, Chasecote, Turramurra 31.1 p 58
STUCKEY, Anne Carolyn (later BOWDLER) 38.1 p 23
STUCKEY, EE 38.1 p 23
STUCKEY, Geoff. 12.1 p 10
STUCKEY, Geoffrey Philip 38.1 p 23
STUCKEY, GS 38.1 p 22
STUCKEY, Mollie Gautier (nee THORNHILL) 38.1 p 23
STUDDY, Annis Avis, Miss, headmistress, Lindfield College 7.3 p 10; 15. 1 pp 3-4
STUDDY, Lucy Jean (nee COLWELL) 37.1 p 81
STUDDY'S SCHOOL (MISS), Lindfield see LINDFIELD COLLEGE
STUDENT CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT 37.1 p 100
STUDIO, Julian Ashton's, Queen Victoria Markets building 30.1 p 1
STUPART, H Douglas, Headmaster and Founder Turramurra College 7.2 p 3; 14.3 p 10; 21.2 p 8; 29.2 pp 52-53, 56; 40.1 pp 131, 147-148
STUPART, HW, headmaster of Turramurra College 35.1 p 95
STUPART, Mr 43.1 p 144, 146
STURROCK, B 35.1 p 5
STURT PLACE, St Ives 43.1 p 156
STURT, RM 44.1 p 87
STUTCHBURY, Alice - see also PENFOLD 36.1 p 31
STUTCHBURY, Ian 42.1 p 3
STYLES, Colin 37.1 p 19
STYLES, Kathleen, author 30.1 p 41; 32.1 pp 16-17
STYLISTIC architecture 41.1 p 27
SUBDIVISION OF GRANTS, Ku-ring-gai 32.1 p 12
SUBDIVISIONS, Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 170
SUBIACO 41.1 p 13
SUBMARINES, RAN Collins Class 38.1 p 116
SUBSTATION, Inter War Stripped Classical style 43.1 p 70
SUBURBAN BUSHLAND, by Mrs May 34.1 p 49
SUBURBAN HYDRAULIC POWER CO. STATION, Sydney 35.1 p 50
SUCCESS, ship 34.1 p 3
SUDAN CONTINGENT 39.1 p 35
SUDDS, Private Joseph 29.2 pp 33, 35-36
SUDDS-THOMPSON CASE 29.2 pp 33, 35-36
SUE, J Ah, Sydney 36.1 p 42
SUEVIC, HMAT see HMAT SUEVIC
SUFFOLK ST, Collaroy 32.1 p 9
SUGAR 29.2 pp 28-29
SUGAR CANE, Rast Brothers Nursery 35.1 p 96
SUGAR INSTITUTE, Berlin 39.1 p 34
SUGARBAG GANG 31.1 p 64
SUGDEN, Sheila 35.1 p 22
SULAMN, [Mr] 38.1 p 81
SULKY & BUGGY 14.1 p 6
SULLIVAN, [Mr] 36.1 p 87; 38.1 p 79
SULLIVAN, Eliza Ellen 41.1 p 43
SULLIVAN, Elizabeth see MULHALL
SULLIVAN, Herbert Jay 41.1 p 43
SULLIVAN, John 36.1 p 88
SULLIVAN, John Henry 41.1 p 43
SULLIVAN, Margaret 36.1 pp 88, 100
SULLIVAN, Margaret Grace (later CLARK and HAY) 36.1 p 100
SULLIVAN, Mary - see also BULTEAU 36.1 p 46
SULLIVAN, Mary Beryl (nee Greenwood) 41.1 p 43
SULLIVAN, Mary Rebecca, Gordon see HANSLOW
SULLIVAN, Maurice 39.1 p 79
SULLIVAN, Mollie 39.1 p 137
SULLIVAN, Mrs James (nee Duff) 43.1 p 106
SULLIVAN, Reginald, solicitor, Woollahra, Gordon 36.1 pp 87-88
SULLIVAN, Susan see O'CONNOR
SULLIVAN, Thomas 36.1 p 100
SULLIVAN, Timothy 36.1 p 46
SULLIVAN, Under Secretary 38.1 p 6
SULLIVAN, William, convict 37.1 p 68
SULLY, Doreen 35.1 p 24
SULMAN & POWER, George St, Sydney, architects 31.1 p 36; 33.1 p 46; 35.1 pp 49-50; 39.1 p 151
SULMAN AWARD (architecture) 30.1 p 57; 35.1 p 59; 39.1 p 99; 42.1 p 61
SULMAN, Annie 29.2 p 44
SULMAN, Annie Elizabeth 40.1 pp 8,19, 21, 25-27
SULMAN, Arthur 40.1 p 26
SULMAN, Edith 40.1 p 26
SULMAN, Florence 14.2 p 7; 40.1 p 26
SULMAN, Geoffrey 40.1 pp 26, 27
SULMAN, Joan 40.1 p 26
SULMAN, John 36.1 p 33
SULMAN, John Ingleholme, Sir, architect, Turramurra 14.1 pp 11-13; 25.2 p 33; 26.1 p 44; 29.1 pp 11-12; 29.2 pp 37, 44; 31.1 pp 11, 36; 31.2 pp 52, 55, 57, 61; 32.1 p 43; 34.1 p 38; 35.1 pp 83, 94; 38.1 p 110
SULMAN, John, architect 40.1 pp 7-8, 19, 21-22, 25-27, 127, 130; 43.1 p 58, 146
SULMAN, John, Snr 38.1 p 110
SULMAN, T. (sic), architect 40.1 p 12
SULTANA, ship 38.1 p 91; 42.1 p 89
SUMATRA, steamer 41.1 p 157
SUMMERHAYES, C. R. & SON, architects 37.1 p 122
SUMMERHOFF family 42.1 p 29
SUMMERS FAMILY 37.1 p 128
SUMMERS MOSS & DAVIES, solicitors, Sydney 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, AA, Wahroonga 35.1 p 17
SUMMERS, Archie Arthur, estate agent, Wahroonga 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Archie, Wahroonga 35.1 p 24
SUMMERS, Betty see DODGE
SUMMERS, Charles Parnell, stock & station agent 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Charles Stephen 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Edith Marian (nee PARNELL) 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Helen, Wahroonga 35.1 p 24; 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, John Hamilton, Armadale , Victoria 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Nellie (nee LEWIS) 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Norah Atkins see PURDY
SUMMERS, Philip L, Pymble 37.1 pp 114, 116
SUMMERS, Philip Lee, solicitor 37.1 p 131
SUMMERS, Stephanie (Steffie) 34.1 p 61
SUMNER, Theodolus John 36.1 p 6
SUN NEWSPAPER LTD 39.1 p 80
SUN, THE newspaper (prev. THE AUSTRALIAN STAR) 38.1 p 50
SUNBEAMS, No 17 The Glade, Wahroonga 35.1 p 45
SUNDAY SCHOOL MOVEMENT, Sydney 38.1 p 103
SUNDAY SCHOOL PICNICS 33.1 p 58
SUNDAY TIMES The, newspaper 30.1 p 22, 39.1 pp 126, 127
SUNG, Kwong 30.1 p 34
SUNLEIGH, Little St, Mosman 39.1 p 136
SUNNY BRAE, Beaconsfield Pde, Lindfield (later Glen Eyre) 31.1 p 35
SUNNYDALE, 124 Roseville Ave, Roseville 42.1 p 107, 111
SUNNYDALE, 2 Mocatta Ave, Pymble 42.1 p 97, 98
SUNNYLAW, 2 Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 13, 15-17
SUNNYLAW, Kuring-gai Chase Ave, Turramurra 40.1 p 167
SUNNYMEADE, 6 Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 79
SUNNYSIDE ESTATE, Hunters Hill 41.1 p 99
SUNNYSIDE, 12 Henry St, Gordon 39.1 p 136; 42.1 p 25, 56, 58, 59, 61
SUNRISE ESTATE, Mona Vale Rd, 39.1 pp 73,153
SUNSHINE CLUB of NSW 42.1 p 115, 133
SUPERB VIEW ESTATE 33.1 p 47
SUPERINTENDENT of CONVICTS 44.1 p 7
SUPERIOR PUBLIC SCHOOL, Albion St, Paddington 38.1 p 80
SUPPLY, ship 30.1 p 19; 38.1 p 6
SUPREME COURT of NSW 29.2 p 14; 31.2 p 24; 42.1 p 131
SURGEON, Edward James 35.1 p 12
SURGEON, John 35.1 p 12
SURMAN, V 42.1 p 74
SURR, T 43.1 p 23
SURREY (2), ship 36.1 p 5
SURREY, house, Blues Point Rd, North Sydney 37.1 p 115
SURRIDGE, TH 38.1 p 20
SURRIDGE, Thomas Henry 38.1 pp 20-21
SURRY (also Surrey), ship 42.1 p 8
SURRY HILLS FARM ESTATE 37.1 p 7
SURRY, Ship 39.1 pp 111, 114
SURVEY MAPS, railway 32.1 pp 21, 22
SURVEY OF RAILWAY FOOTBRIDGES, book, by Don Fraser 36.1 p 122
SURVEYOR GENERAL burial grounds~31.1 p 9; 32.1 p 21
SURVEYOR LARMER 14.1 p 4
SUSANNAH PLACE, The Rocks 29.2 p 13
Susie O'Reilly's Cause Celebre, by Dr Kelvin Grose 32.1 pp 29-30
SUSPENSION BRIDGE, Gordon 9.1 p 6; 30.1 p 37; 33.1 p 42; 43.1 p 73
SUSSEX ST, Sydney 33.1 pp 2, 10; 34.1 pp 2-5
SUTHERLAND COTTAGE, Roseville 31.2 p 41
SUTHERLAND, John, Hon., Minister for Works 29.2 p 77, 79
SUTHERLAND, Muriel, Mrs 39.1 p 86
SUTHERLAND, Willa (nee Matchett) 41.1 p 124
SUTHERS, William 39.1 p 183
SUTTON & Co, Carriers, Contractors & Custom House Agt's 42.1 p 144
SUTTON AND SON, Sydney, Redfern 38.1 p 29
SUTTON ARTHRITIS RESEARCH LABORATORY, Royal North Shore Hospital 38.1 p 32
SUTTON FAMILY, East Gordon 37.1 p 26
SUTTON FAMILY, Pymble 38.1 pp 11, 27-33, 65
SUTTON STORES, No 975-985 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 pp 27-28, 32-33
SUTTON, (Lillian) Myrtle (later SWAN), housemaid 37.1 pp 33, 35
SUTTON, Annette Dysart (nee Grey) 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Annie M see NICHOLLS
SUTTON, Arthur Fraser, OBE, dental surgeon 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Arthur, East Gordon 37.1 pp 26, 29
SUTTON, Claud B 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Clive 37.1 p 33
SUTTON, Constance M 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Dulcie 42.1 p 143
SUTTON, Edith 39.1 p 159
SUTTON, Edith Mary 38.1 pp 28-30
SUTTON, Edwin 42.1 p 144
SUTTON, Edwin Stanley 42.1 p 143, 144
SUTTON, Eliza see COWPER
SUTTON, Emma Barry (nee ROSS) 38.1 p 29
SUTTON, Enid 38.1 p 30
SUTTON, Eric (aka Joe) 37.1 p 33
SUTTON, Ernest G 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Ernest Langford 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Frederick George, merchant, Sydney 34.1 p 24
SUTTON, Frederick W 38.1 pp 28, 31
SUTTON, Geoffrey 37.1 p 33
SUTTON, George 38.1 p 65; 39.1 p 159
SUTTON, George R 36.1 p 86
SUTTON, George Rogers 38.1 pp 28-32, 46, 149, 162; 41.1 p 28, 33, 151
SUTTON, George Rogers, company director 35.1 p 59
SUTTON, Gertrude W see OWEN
SUTTON, GR 38.1 p 66
SUTTON, Harry (Henry Lionel p. 144????) 42.1 p 143, 144
SUTTON, Harry W 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Harry, senior manager 33.1 p 60
SUTTON, Henry Lionel 42.1 p 144
SUTTON, Henry Thomas 42.1 p 143, 144
SUTTON, Horace, military service 37.1 pp 19, 33
SUTTON, Inez 42.1 p 143
SUTTON, Irene Madeline (nee MORLEY) 38.1 pp 28-32, 149
SUTTON, Isabel Jessie (later MILLNER) 38.1 pp 28, 31-32
SUTTON, Isabella (nee Broadbent) 42.1 p 143
SUTTON, J 38.1 pp 28-29
SUTTON, Jessie 38.1 p 32; 39.1 p 159
SUTTON, Jessie Nellie 38.1 pp 28-30
SUTTON, John 38.1 pp 28-29
SUTTON, John Jacklin 38.1 pp 28-29
SUTTON, Joyce 37.1 p 33
SUTTON, Lucy Mary (nee Fraser) 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Mabel Harriet 38.1 pp 28-33
SUTTON, Mabel, headmistress MLC Burwood 39.1 p 159
SUTTON, Marguerite Sara 38.1 pp 28-30, 33
SUTTON, Marguerite, teacher 39.1 p 159
SUTTON, May 37.1 pp 33, 35
SUTTON, MB, builder 37.1 p 57
SUTTON, Minnie 42.1 p 143
SUTTON, Mr 38.1 p 149
SUTTON, Muriel Lillian (later SWAN), housemaid 37.1 pp 32-33
SUTTON, Nathaniel 42.1 p 144
SUTTON, Peter, carrier and contractor 42.1 p 143
SUTTON, Raymond (aka Bill) 37.1 p 33
SUTTON, Rebecca 37.1 p 32
SUTTON, Reg 37.1 p 33
SUTTON, Ronald H 42.1 p 48
SUTTON, Sara Trigg (nee JACKLIN) 38.1 p 28
SUTTON, Thomas 38.1 pp 28-30, 162
SUTTON, Thomas Boswell (aka Tom) 37.1 p 32
SUTTON, Thomas, carpenter, commercial traveller, farmer 37.1 p 32
SUTTON, Vera 42.1 p 143
SUTTOR, Charlotte Augusta Anne see FRANCES
SUTTOR, Clara see HARRIS
SUTTOR, George 43.1 p 13
SUTTOR, JB, MLC, 1883-1960 39.1 p 156
SUTTOR, John 38.1 p 26
SUTTOR, John Blyth, architect 39.1 pp 152, 154, 155-156
SUTTOR, Valerie see ORMISTON
SUTTOR, William Henry 37.1 pp 126-127
SUZUKI, Mr 34.1 p 55
SWAIN GARDENS, Lindfield 22.2 p 2; 36.1 p 39
SWAIN, Florence Bowditch, Miss resident, Turramurra 21.2 p 8; 43.1 p 145, 146
SWAIN, Margaret Stewart (nee Gustafson), b1929 39.1 p 173
SWAIN, Miss 29.2 p 53
SWAIN, Ronald John, d1990 39.1 p 173
SWAINES CREEK 36.1 p 92
SWAINSON, [Mr] 38.1 p 124
SWALES, CW 37.1 p 130
SWALES, CW, Pymble 37.1 p 116
SWAN FAMILY HOME, Mcintyre St, Gordon, photo 37.1 p 37
SWAN FAMILY HOME, No 40 Ryde Rd 37.1 p 39
SWAN FAMILY, Gordon (timber yard, hardware and blacksmith shops) 37.1 pp 15-17, 32, 34
SWAN, Alan 37.1 p 49
SWAN, Alan, AIF engineer, Gordon 37.1 pp 17-18, 32, 34
SWAN, Alice M (later Layton) 35.1 p 86
SWAN, Annie, Waverley, Gordon 37.1 pp 32, 34
SWAN, Barbara (nee WALKER, aka Granny), Gordon 37.1 pp 16-19, 32-34, 38-39
SWAN, Barbara Lillian, Gordon 37.1 pp 33-37, 39
SWAN, Betty 37.1 p 32
SWAN, Catherine, Waverley, Gordon 37.1 p 32
SWAN, Christina, Waverley, Gordon 37.1 pp 32, 34
SWAN, D, Ku-ring-gai Councillor 43.1 p 72,73,167
SWAN, D., councillor, K.S.C. 7.4 p 3
SWAN, David 39.1 p 127
SWAN, David (b c1876, aka Grandfather), Gordon 37.1 pp 16-19, 32-34
SWAN, David (b1902) 37.1 p 32
SWAN, David (jnr), builder, Gordon 37.1 p 20
SWAN, David R, councillor 35.1 p 54
SWAN, David Rankin (b1848), joiner, builder, ironmongery, Waverley, Gordon 37.1 pp 16, 32, 34, 38, 44-46, 48
SWAN, David, builder, Gordon 37.1 pp 112, 128
SWAN, David, storekeeper, Gordon 37.1 pp 45, 51
SWAN, DR 37.1 pp 44-45
SWAN, FR, smallgoods, 106 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
SWAN, Hugh, AIF ambulance driver, Gordon 37.1 pp 17-19, 32, 34
SWAN, Jack (Uncle Jack), ambulance stretcher bearer 37.1 pp 17, 19, 32-33, 35, 37
SWAN, James 37.1 p 32
SWAN, Jane (nee MOFFAT), Waverley, Gordon 37.1 pp 32-34
SWAN, Janice 37.1 pp 33-34, 37
SWAN, Jean 37.1 p 33
SWAN, JG, tenant, Gordon 37.1 p 16
SWAN, John 37.1 pp 32, 34, 38
SWAN, John, farmer, Gordon 37.1 pp 44, 46
SWAN, Kate 37.1 p 34
SWAN, Ken(neth), author 37.1 pp 17, 34-39
SWAN, Kenneth Thomas David, Gordon 37.1 p 33
SWAN, Maryann Lynette (later AKEHURST), author, Gordon 37.1 pp 33-39
SWAN, Milton 37.1 p 35
SWAN, Mr 32.1 p 21
SWAN, Mr, shopkeeper 29.2 p 62; 37.1 p 3; 43.1 p 117
SWAN, Muriel Lillian (nee SUTTON), Gordon 37.1 pp 17-18, 34-39
SWAN, Robert 37.1 p 33
SWAN, W, Deacon 38.1 p 137
SWAN, William Walker (aka Will), carpenter, Gordon 37.1 pp 17-18, 32-39
SWAN, Yvonne 37.1 pp 33, 37
SWAN,THE, film 36.1 p 108
SWANE, Valerie 32.1 p 45
SWAN'S GROCER SHOP 37.1 pp 15, 19
SWAN'S HARDWARE, Gordon 6.4 p 3; 12.1 p 12; 36.1 p 99; 37.1 pp 15, 19
SWAN'S, builders 9.4 p 7
SWANTON, Lucy 40.1 p 44
SWARZE 32.1 p 49
SWARZES, Les 43.1 p 112
SWARZES, Ron 43.1 p 109112
SWEDENBERG, Emanuel 38.1 p 131
SWEDISH LEGATION, Canberra 39.1 p 99
SWEENEY, Kay, author 36.1 p 53
SWEET, Amelia Ann 33.1 p 15
SWEETACRES 28.1 p 25
SWEETACRES, confectionary firm 42.1 p 119, 120
SWEETING, Jack 42.1 p 135
SWEETING, Maria 42.1 p 135
SWEETMAN, AM, contractor 37.1 p 88
SWIFT & COMPANY LTD 39.1 pp 47, 65, 180; 44.1 p 22
SWIFT, Bob 39.1 p 152
SWIMMING 13.2 p 6.
SWIMMING POOL, Lindfield School 32.1 p 3
SWIMMING POOL, West Pymble 14.4 p 6; 37.1 p 46
SWY (two-up) 37.1 pp 60, 63
SYDNEY & SUBURBAN TIMBER MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION 41.1 p 121
SYDNEY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL, Wahroonga 10.2 p 2; 14.1 pp 6-7; 18.4 p 5; 29.2 p 63; 32.1 p 19; 34.1 pp 10, 23, 40, 48, 50-51, 55; 35.1 pp 7, 21, 26-29, 31, 26, 27-28: 42.1 p 7, 49;
SYDNEY and MELBOURNE STEAM PACKET COMPANY 41.1 p 14
SYDNEY AND NORTH SYDNEY LIME AND CEMENT, Gordon, store 37.1 p 30
SYDNEY AND NORTH SYDNEY LIME BURNERS PTY LTD 38.1 p 64
SYDNEY AND PROVINCIAL BUILDING SOCIETY 41.1 p 99
SYDNEY ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION 41.1 p 148
SYDNEY ART GALLERY 36.1 p 54
SYDNEY BASIN 30.1 p 10; map ~ 29.1 p 10
SYDNEY BLUE GUM 36.1 p 37
SYDNEY BLUE GUMS, Turramurra 21.2 p 8
SYDNEY BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL 44.1 p 31
SYDNEY BURIAL GROUND, Devonshire St 38.1 p 107 - see also SANDHILLS CEMETERY
SYDNEY BUSHFIRES Jan 1994 23.3 pp 7-10
SYDNEY CAMERA CIRCLE 44.1 p 46
SYDNEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 38.1 p 74; 42.1 p 125
SYDNEY CHURCH OF ENGLAND GRAMMAR SCHOOL (SHORE) 33.1 p 37; 34.1 pp 24, 56; 39.1 pp 134, 152; 42.1 p 64, 131; 44.1 p 62
SYDNEY CHURCH OF ENGLAND HOMES FOR AGED PEOPLE 39.1 p 54
SYDNEY CITY COUNCIL 41.1 p 80
SYDNEY CITY MISSION 31.1 p 51; 36.1 pp 31, 79, 81, 38.1 p 131; 41.1 p 68, 148; 44.1 p 25,69
SYDNEY COUNTRY COUNCIL, showroom 36.1 p 71
SYDNEY COUNTY COUNCIL 42.1 p 73; 44.1 p 24
SYDNEY COUNTY COUNCIL ELECTRICITY SUBSTATION 37.1 p 69
SYDNEY COVE 29.1 pp 2, 10, 31; 29.2 p 23; 30.1 p 22; 32.1 pp 18, 20;
SYDNEY COVE, trader, shipwreck, Bass Strait 31.2 p 20
SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND 29.1 p 25; 39.1 p 99
SYDNEY DENTAL HOSPITAL 36.1 p 97
SYDNEY EVANS & CO, stockbrokers 41.1 p 79
SYDNEY EXCHANGE COMPANY 34.1 p 14; 36.1 p 63
SYDNEY GAZETTE 30.1 p 16; 33.1 p 2; 34.1 pp 3-4; 37.1 p 84
SYDNEY GAZETTE 1824 39.1 pp 7-8
SYDNEY GAZETTE 1828 39.1 p 8
SYDNEY GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL 30.1 p 50; 41.1 p 123; 42.1 p 126
SYDNEY GRAMMAR PREPARATORY SCHOOL, Ayres Rd, St Ives 43.1 p 160
SYDNEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 30.1 p 60; 34.1 pp 18, 20; 36.1 pp 46-47, 63, 66, 88, 114; 38.1 pp 22,160; 39.1 pp 26, 28, 130, 132; 41.1 p 53, 54, 73, 91, 105, 121, 122, 124, 157; 42.1 p 52, 61; 43.1 p 151, 160; 44.1 p 21
SYDNEY HARBOUR 30.1 pp 11, 18; 33.1 p 1; 34.1 p 1
SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE 29.1 p 12; 29.2 pp 18-20; 30.1 p 29; 31.1 pp 11, 15, 17; 31.2 pp 3, 15; MAINTENANCE DEPOT, RTA ~ 29.2 p 19; opening ~ 31.1 p 15; 33.1 p 31; 36.1 p 126; 38.1 p 132; 43.1 p 36
SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE ACT 36.1 p 34
SYDNEY HARBOUR NATIONAL PARK 29.1 p 2
SYDNEY HARBOUR TRUST,THE - see also MARITIME SERVICES BOARD 29.2 p 18; 38.1 p 118; 41.1 p 105
SYDNEY HARBOUR TUNNEL 29.2 pp 19, 22
SYDNEY HERALD, newspaper 33.1 p 4
SYDNEY HERALD, newspaper 1838 39.1 p 8
SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL 32.1 p 23; 41.1 p 129; 42.1 p 103; 43.1 p 147
SYDNEY HOMEOPATHIC HOSPITAL, Glebe 38.1 p 131
SYDNEY HOSPITAL 29.2 p 13; 32.1 pp 16, 29-30; 38.1 pp 21, 85; 38.1 p 85; 39.1 pp 34, 82-83; 41.1 p 121, 157
SYDNEY HOSPITAL BOARD 32.1 p 29
SYDNEY HOSPITAL LADIES' AUXILIARY 39.1 p 183
SYDNEY HOSPITAL, Registrar 32.1 p 29
SYDNEY HUNT CLUB 41.1 p 35
Sydney in 1913, by Dr Robin Walker 29.2 pp 8-9
SYDNEY INDUSTRIAL BLIND INSTITUTION 38.1 p 131
SYDNEY LEAD WORKS 39.1 p 97
SYDNEY LOYAL ASSOCIATION 37.1 p 84
SYDNEY LUTHERAN CHURCH 34.1 p 32
SYDNEY MAIL, THE newspaper 30.1 p 13; 33.1 pp 13, 45; 36.1 p 115; 41.1 p 44
SYDNEY MARKETS 41.1 p 35
SYDNEY MEDICAL MISSION 41.1 p 100
SYDNEY MORNING HERALD (newspaper) 30.1 pp 22-23; CW Bean~32.1 pp 7, 9; Susie O'Reilly~32.1 pp 29-30;
SYDNEY MUNICIPAL LIBRARY 42.1 p 84
SYDNEY OBSERVATORY 42.1 p 122
SYDNEY PERMANENT LAND & FREEHOLD BUILDING SOCIETY 30.1 p 14
SYDNEY POTTERY CO, Lane Cove 36.1 p 81
SYDNEY RD, Lindfield 27.1 p15,22
SYDNEY ROSTRUM CLUB 20.1 pp 4-5.
SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW 41.1 p 130
SYDNEY SANITARIUM AND HOSPITAL, THE - see Sydney Adventist Hospital
SYDNEY SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE, Sydney Technical College 39.1 p 134
SYDNEY SHEEPSKIN and PACKERS ASSOCIATION 41.1 p 93
SYDNEY SHIPWRECKS 31.2 pp 19-22
SYDNEY SIGNAL BOX, railways 36.1 p 122
SYDNEY SNOW LTD 39.1 p 80
SYDNEY SOAP AND CANDLE COMPANY 37.1 p 97
SYDNEY SOCIETY OF THE NEW CHURCH 38.1 p 131
SYDNEY STOCK EXCHANGE 35.1 p 14; 36.1 p 25; 38.1 p 117; 41.1 p 45, 73, 113, 121; 44.1 p 22
SYDNEY STOCK EXCHANGE CLUB 39.1 p 59
SYDNEY STOCKBROKERS, by Stephan Salsbury and Kay Sweeney 35.1 p 14; 36.1 p 53
SYDNEY STORAGE CO. LTD see THE SYDNEY STORAGE CO. LTD
SYDNEY STORAGE CO. LTD, THE - see also HENTSCH"S BOND STORE 38.1 p 20
SYDNEY TEACHERS' COLLEGE 41.1 p 55
SYDNEY TECHNICAL COLLEGE 38.1 p 64; 41.1 p 122, 143; 42.1 p 150
SYDNEY TECHNICAL COLLEGE ARCHITECTURAL CLUB 36.1 p 100
SYDNEY TO HOBART race 32.1 p 18
SYDNEY TOWN 34.1 p 1
SYDNEY TOWN HALL 29.2 pp 16-17, 61; ceiling~32.1 p 17; 36.1 p 71; 38.1 pp 107, 149; 41.1 p 91
SYDNEY TOWN PLANNING ASSOCIATION 29.1 p 12
SYDNEY TOWN, wells 29.1 p 31
SYDNEY UNDERGROUND RAILWAYS construction 42.1 p 122
SYDNEY UNIVERSITY also see University of Sydney The 29.1 pp 11-12; 30.1 p 14; Clock Tower & Carillon~31.1 p 38-39; 32.1 p 47; 33.1 pp 35, 37-38, 68
SYDNEY UNIVERSITY DENTAL ASSOCIATION 39.1 p 54
SYDNEY WATER BOARD 29.1 p 32; 35.1 pp 56-57
SYDNEY WATER BOARD DETAIL SHEETS 29.1 p 7
SYDNEY WATER CORPORATION system 41.1 p 21
SYDNEY WATER RESERVOIR 33.1 p 49
SYDNEY WOOLLEN MILLS, Parramatta 34.1 pp 19, 20; 35.1 p 50
SYDNEY, 1913 29.2 pp 8-9
SYDNEY, blanket issue 30.1 p 8
SYDNEY, light cruiser 29.2 p 8
SYDNEY, Lord 30.1 p 19; 32.1 p 18; 43.1 p 9
SYDNEY'S MEDICAL WOMEN, by AHK 32.1 p 30
SYER, David Francis 42.1 p 86
SYER, Patricia Anne 42.1 p 86
SYES, Mrs, Orchardist 26.2 p 70; 43.1 p 49
SYKES, Jean 33.1 p 22
SYLVAN FAIR, Ku-ring-gai AVE 8.1 pp 9-10.
SYLVAN FELLS, 43 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 47, 49-51; 40.1 pp 9, 21, 65
SYLVANEY, Elsa (later CHAUVEL) 38.1 p 19
SYME, Arthur J 40.1 p 119
SYME, Augustus Joseph, dentist 40.1 pp 91, 118-119, 123
SYME, Carl Augustus 40.1 p 119
SYME, David 30.1 p 41
SYME, Frederick Lyman 40.1 p 119
SYME, Julia Anna 40.1 pp 91, 111, 118-119, 123
SYME, Sydney Irving 40.1 p 119
SYMES, Anne 37.1 p 142
SYMES, Leslie, labourer 37.1 p 142
SYMINGTON, Mr, orchardist 43.1 p 158
SYMINGTON, WT 33.1 p 55
SYMONDS FAMILY 34.1 p 33
SYMONDS FURNISHING LTD 35.1 p 18
SYMONDS, Celia 35.1 p 18
SYMONDS, Lorna Doris, Wahroonga 35.1 p 17
SYMONDS, Morris, furniture dealer 35.1 p 18
SYMONDS, Mr 43.1 p 144
SYMONDS, Richard M, company director 42.1 p 43
SYMONDS, Saul, barrister, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 17-18
SYMONS, Alice K, b1859 39.1 p 174
SYMONS, Mary, b1864 39.1 p 174
SYMONS, Matilda Mary (nee Halfhide), 1823-1905 39.1 pp 174, 176
SYMONS, Ralph, plywood producer 34.1 p 47
SYMONS, Robert, d1882 39.1 p 174
SYMONS, Thomas, b1862 39.1 p 174
SYMONS, William P, b1856 39.1 p 174
SYNNOT, Reymond 40.1 p 94; 42.1 p 152
SYNOD, Anglican Diocese of Sydney 31.2 pp 47-48, 52-54
SZARFSTEIN, AJ, Dr 39.1 p 177
SZATOW, Cheryl, Mayor of Ku-ring-gai 44.1 p 100