Ku-ring-gai Historical Society Inc
incorporating the
Ku-ring-gai Family History Centre

Index to The Historian

See anything you want below?  Visit us, or use our research form to order a copy.

TOPICREFERENCE
T CURTIS LTD 41.1 p 97
T S MORT & CO, woolbrokers 31.2 p 54
T WILLS PULSFORD & SONS 38.1 p 140
T WILLS PULSFORD CASH ORDERS 42.1 p 90
T.A.B. Turramurra 21.2 p 10.
TA FIELD LTD, meat exporters and graziers 35.1 p 20; 41.1 p 55; 42.1 p 99, 103
TA FIELD PTY LTD, butchering 39.1 pp 75, 84
TABLELAND TIN DREDGING NL 41.1 p 80
TABUTEAU, Giles J author 32.1 pp 21-28; 33.1 pp 13, 20; 37.1 p 140
TABUTEAU, Josefine 33.1 p 20
TACON, Alice Louisa see PULFORD
TACON, Amy Florence (nee PELLING) 37.1 pp 135-136
TACON, Bernard 37.1 p 136
TACON, Brenda, nurse 37.1 p 136
TACON, Frederick William 37.1 p 135
TACON, Geoffrey Robert, carpenter, Qld 37.1 p 136
TACON, Isobel, secretary 37.1 p 136
TACON, Ivor Charles Russell, architect 37.1 pp 135-136
TACON, Russell Frederick, Rev, Dee Why 37.1 p 135
TADAWANNA STATION, Goondiwindi, Qld 38.1 p 40
TADPOLES 29.2 p 56
TAGALOW, 77 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 29.2 p 44; 31.1 pp 52, 58, 60-61
TAGGART, Heather, Gordon 36.1 p 70
TAGGART, Nancy, Gordon 36.1 p 70
TAGGART, S, Gordon 36.1 p 70
TAGGART, S, Mrs, Gordon 36.1 p 70
TAHITI, passenger liner, ship 38.1 p 19
TAHLEE, Church St, Burwood 31.2 p 56
TAHMOOR HOUSE, Tahmoor 44.1 p 62
TAHMOOR, 41 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 61,62
TAIPING INVESTMENTS PTY. LTD. 39.1 p 153
TAIT, Alison (Miss), Wahroonga 34.1 p 31; 35.1 p 36
TAIT, EW 37.1 p 114
TAIT, Isabella (Miss), Wahroonga 34.1 p 31; 35.1 p 36
TAIT, Myrtle see ATKINSON
TAIT, Robert Frederick, dentist, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31
TAL WAGAR, Ku-ring-gai Chase Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 54-55
TALAGOW, 77 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 7, 10, 105-106, 127
TALAVILLE, private school, Killara 29.2 p 61
TALBRAGOR, 61 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 54-55
TALL TREES, No.20 King Edward St, Pymble 33.1 p 38
TALLANDOON, No 51 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 44
TALLANGATTA, Church St, Pymble 33.1 p 32
TALLOW CANDLES 29.2 p 49
TALLOW WOOD FLOORS, Cheppywood, Turramurra 31.1 p 54
TALLOWWOOD 39.1 p 119
TALOFA ESTATE 38.1 pp 158, 162
TALOFA FLATS, 716 Pacific Hwy, cnr Cecil St, Gordon -see also KINAWANUA 6.4 p 6; 38.1 pp 91, 153, 158, 162-163
TALOUMBI, No.19 Church St, Pymble 33.1 pp 32, 36
TAMAGO 35.1 p 57
TAMARANG, 47 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 115
TAMARANG,31 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 31
TAMAROA, ship 44.1 p 61
TAMBO, ship 42.1 p 128
TAMBOURINE BAY 31.1 p 40
TAMBOURINE NELL, Sydney prostitute 31.1 p 40
TAMWORTH WAR MEMORIAL TOWN HALL 35.1 p 7
TANABE, Shunsuke, general manager 33.1 p 60
TANDERRA ST, (RD,), Wahroonga 35.1 p 22, 25
TANGE, [Mr] 38.1 p 81
TANGE, Anton 38.1 p 83
TANGE, Arthur Harold (Sir) 38.1 p 84
TANGE, Charles 39.1 p 15
TANGE, Charles Kingsmill (Jack) 38.1 p 84
TANGE, Charles Louis 38.1 p 80, 82-84; 39.1 pp 13, 52, 54
TANGE, CL 38.1 p 79
TANGE, Elsa Marian Eveline (Mollie) (later MARRIOTT) 38.1 p 84
TANGE, Elsie Maud (nee KINGSMILL) 38.1 pp 83-84
TANGE, Fanny Adelaide (nee COUSENS) 38.1 p 83
TANGE, Helen Joan (Nelly/ie) (later BARRY) 38.1 p 84
TANGE, Hilda Dorothea (Dorothy) (later DAVIDSON) 38.1 p 83
TANGE, Joan Poynton see BEDDOE
TANGE, Kate Frances (nee ARGUIMBAU) 38.1 p 83
TANGE, Marjorie see SHANN
TANGE, Minnie Harriette 38.1 p 83
TANGE, Ruth 38.1 p 84
TANGE, Thelma Lilian Frances (later DICKENS) 38.1 pp 83-84
TANK STREAM 29.1 p 31
TANK STREAM, contamination of 39.1 p 112
TANK, water, Willoughby 34.1 p 34
TANKARD, Arthur 41.1 p 64
TANKARD, Myrtle Sarah 41.1 p 64
TANKS 30.1 p 35; Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra ~ 31.1 p 45
TANKS DEPOT, Wahroonga 34.1 p 34
TANN, Alfred W 42.1 p 34
TANN, Clara 42.1 p 34
TANN, Dorothy Winifred 42.1 p 34
TANN, Edward William, clerk 42.1 p 34, 63
TANN, Ellen 42.1 p 34
TANN, Nellie 42.1 p 34
TANNER, Howard, Sydney architect, co-author 31.2 p 61
TANNERIES, Scott's Creek, Willoughby 31.2 p 11
TANNERS, Gore Hill Cemetery 31.1 p 21
TANTALUS, whiskey 29.2 p 54
TANTON, Florence (later O'FERRALL) 34.1 p 30
TANVALLY (formerly Creighton), boarding house, 31 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 29.2 p 5; 29.2 p 54; 31.1 pp 45-46; 31.2 p 57; 40.1 p 65
TANYARD, Government, Parramatta 38.1 p 6
TAPESTRY WALL HANGINGS, Stapleton 29.1 p 7
TAR(R)AVILLE, private school, Killara 2.1 p 3; 10.1 p 2; 13.1 p 4; 17.1 pp 4-5;38.1 p 103
TARA 32.1 p 7
TARA HOUSE ACADEMY 41.1 p 9
TARA HOUSE ACADEMY, Killara 13.1 p 4; 29.2 p 62
TARAVILLE ESTATE, Roseville 43.1 p 170
TARAVILLE, near cnr Lorne Ave & Lane Cove Rd, Killara 41.1 p 9, 10; 43.1 p 116
TARAVILLE, Roseville 3.2 p 3; 5.4 p 12; 31.2 p 41; 37.1 p 76
TARDEGIBBE/ROUNDAY/MARGATE/BLAIRHOLME, 12 Cecil St, Gordon 42.1 p 26, 29
TARLETON, Bernard 37.1 p 25
TARLETON, William, liquidator (PPICL) 37.1 p 15
TAROOK Ave, South Turramurra 19.4 pp 5&7
TARRAGULLA, suburb? 33.1 pp 22, 25
TART, Mary Ethel De La Force (nee Page) 42.1 p 103, 104
TART, Quong, Chinese mandarin, merchant, philanthropist 29.2 p 18; 30.1 pp 13-14
TART, Wilfrid Bailey, journalist 42.1 p 103
TARUGA ST, Turramurra 29.2 pp 46, 48
TARZANA MOTEL, Coolangatta 41.1 p 146
TAS, Armidale 35.1 p 50
TASMAN Crescent, No. 9, Killara 44.1 p 26
TASMANIA 29.2 pp 23, 33, 67
TASMANIAN PARKS SERVICE 29.2 p 23
TASMANIAN PATTERN, style of felling axe???? 36.1 p 14
TASSERTON, No 32 Nelson St, Gordon - see also CARLETON, MANDALAY, THE KNOCK 36.1 pp 56,65-67, 79, 97
TATE, Edna Maude (nee Jackson) 42.1 p 27
TATE, Errol 42.1 p 27
TATE, Frederick Royal, public servant 42.1 p 27
TATE, June 42.1 p 27
TATE, Kevin 42.1 p 27
TATE, Maurice, English cricket player 29.1 p 25
TATE, Max 42.1 p 27
TATE, Norma 42.1 p 27
TATLER THEATRE, Liverpool St, Sydney - see also PARIS THEATRE 36.1 p 106
TATTERSALLS 36.1 p 118
TATTERSALL'S CLUB 38.1 p 59; 44.1 p 37
TATTERSALL'S HOTEL, Cudgen 35.1 p 92
TATTON, Lyall Ernest 41.1 p 46
TAUBMAN family 40.1 p 58
TAUBMAN, Harold Middleton, solicitor 40.1 p 55
TAUCHART, Arthur, actor 36.1 p 104
TAUNTON ST, AND GRAHAM AVE, PYMBLE, article 39.1 pp 50-62
TAUNTON ST, No 14, Pymble 39.1 pp 47-48, 66
TAUNTON ST, No 23, Pymble 39.1 pp 78, 81
TAUNTON ST, No. 17, Pymble 42.1 p 109
TAUNTON ST, No. 19, Pymble 42.1 p 109
TAUNTON ST, Pymble 32.1 p 26; 39.1 pp 36, 39, 45-46, 81, 155-156
TAUNTON, [Mr] 39.1 pp 45-46
TAUNTON, James Edward Doige (Doidge) 39.1 pp 33-36, 54
TAUNTON, Julia 39.1 p 35
TAURANGA / ST CLOUD, No 77 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 140
TAVENER Felix William, architect 41.1 p 74
TAVENER, Dorothy Mae (nee Jardine) 41.1 p 74
TAVENER, Enid (nee Franklin) 41.1 p 74
TAVENER, Florence Helene (nee Easton) 41.1 p 74
TAVENER, Gerta 41.1 p 74
TAVENER, Helen 41.1 p 74
TAVENER, Mr 35.1 p 72
TAVENER, William James, architect 41.1 p 73, 74
TAVISTOCK, residence, Clanville Rd, Roseville 39.1 p 60
TAWYER 29.2 p 63
TAWYER FAMILY 33.1 p 9
TAWYER MONUMENT 38.1 p 110
TAWYER, George 35.1 p 19; 37.1 p 153
TAWYER, George, orchardist 35.1 p 96
TAWYER, Reuben 38.1 p 110
TAWYER, Sara(h) Anne 38.1 p 107, 110
TAWYER, Sarah, early settler 43.1 p 79, 117
TAXI RAMP, Gordon 37.1 p 29
TAXI SERVICES Roseville 12.4 p 10; Turramurra ~ 7.2 p 3
TAYLOR BROTHES, jam manufacturers 39.1 p 149
TAYLOR FAMILY 33.1 p 20; 37.1 p 116; 43.1 p 146
TAYLOR FAMILY, Pymble 37.1 p 126
TAYLOR FAMILY, St Ives 38.1 p 63
TAYLOR FAMILY, Turramurra 21.2 pp 7-8, 10-11
TAYLOR ST, Gordon 36.1 pp 43, 87; 37.1 p 29
TAYLOR ST, Gordon, map 36.1 p 74
TAYLOR, Alan Raymond 33.1 p 47
TAYLOR, Alice Linda Rule see POYNTER
TAYLOR, Alice May 41.1 p 49
TAYLOR, Allan 43.1 p 145
TAYLOR, Ann McKerrell 36.1 p 50
TAYLOR, Betty see McGLYNN
TAYLOR, Bryson Cooper 43.1 p 145
TAYLOR, C (Doug) 41.1 p 157
TAYLOR, C.L., builder 33.1 p 47
TAYLOR, Cecil Raynor, Doris M, Guy Stanley, Helen Elizabeth, Leonard Sydney/Stephenson, Mildred S, Norman Brindley, Reginald T, Robert C, Roy Keith, Vivian P, 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Challis Amelia (nee Brindley), Challis, Lindfield 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Charles, stevedore, marine engineer 36.1 p 50
TAYLOR, Charlotte (nee Waterhouse) 42.1 p 145
TAYLOR, Christabel Jean (later CHEETHAM) 39.1 p 61
TAYLOR, Clive Reginald, Sub Lt 37.1 p 130
TAYLOR, Constable, policeman, real estate agent 35.1 pp 86, 94
TAYLOR, Dorothy 34.1 p 56
TAYLOR, Edith Caroline 33.1 p 16
TAYLOR, Edith Caroline (Poppy) (nee Evans), d1902 37.1 p 117; 39.1 p 172
TAYLOR, Edith, Doris, Alice Linda Rule 33.1 p 16
TAYLOR, Elizabeth Grace (Mrs), Wahroonga 34.1 p 46
TAYLOR, Elizabeth, Mrs 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Ella W (nee Horley) 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Elsie Marian 41.1 p 49
TAYLOR, Emma 43.1 p 162
TAYLOR, Ernest 44.1 p 54
TAYLOR, Ernest Rule 37.1 pp 116-117; 44.1 p 54
TAYLOR, Ernest Rule, d1932 39.1 p 172
TAYLOR, Ernest Spencer Rule, salesman 33.1 pp 16, 20
TAYLOR, Ernest Spencer, 1887-1951 39.1 p 173
TAYLOR, Ethel Letitia 43.1 p 145, 147
TAYLOR, Eugene, stationmaster, Killara 43.1 p 162, 163
TAYLOR, Euphemia Thorburn 40.1 p 49
TAYLOR, Fanny Eliza (later MOORE) 38.1 p 130
TAYLOR, Florence (nee STONE) 38.1 p 56
TAYLOR, Florence B (nee Harry) 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Florence M, architect 41.1 p 144
TAYLOR, Frank 43.1 p 145
TAYLOR, George Edward, commercial traveller 41.1 p 9, 11; 42.1 p 9-11, 113, 114, 116, 117, 123 - 126, 132 - 134
TAYLOR, George H 41.1 p 49
TAYLOR, George Robert 41.1 p 49, 50
TAYLOR, Geraldine Ursula (nee Walker) also see Walker 39.1 p 173
TAYLOR, Hilda 33.1 p 46
TAYLOR, Hilda BL 41.1 p 49
TAYLOR, Ian Frank 41.1 p 99
TAYLOR, Irene 43.1 p 150
TAYLOR, Isabel Adelaide (nee ABBOTT) 39.1 p 61
TAYLOR, James W, Councillor Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 167
TAYLOR, James William (formerly Cooper),policeman, real estate agent 43.1 p 145147
TAYLOR, James William, ?policeman & real estate agent, Turramurra 14.3 p 10; 21.2 pp 7-10; 22.4 p 11
TAYLOR, James William, Constable 40.1 p 94
TAYLOR, James, Constable, Turramurra 31.2 p 58
TAYLOR, Janet see VICARS
TAYLOR, Jessie Marshall see McPHERSON
TAYLOR, John 38.1 p 83
TAYLOR, John 1829-1911 39.1 p 172
TAYLOR, John George Morris, Methodist minister 42.1 p 63
TAYLOR, John Robert 39.1 p 61
TAYLOR, Joseph 43.1 p 162
TAYLOR, JW (Mrs), (Warrawee Public School) 35.1 p 87
TAYLOR, Kathleen Gertrude (nee Smith), 1873-1931 37.1 p 117; 39.1 p 173
TAYLOR, Kitty see ELGER
TAYLOR, Laurence William, solicitor 40.1 p 53
TAYLOR, Lilian Evelyn (nee Finlayson) 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Louisa 43.1 p 162
TAYLOR, Lucy Isobel, teacher (marr.Percy Rofe) 43.1 p 145, 147
TAYLOR, Merle 43.1 p 150
TAYLOR, Miss, Gordon 37.1 p 23
TAYLOR, Mouravian Olinda 43.1 p 145
TAYLOR, Mr 31.1 pp 26, 41; 32.1 p 22
TAYLOR, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee chairman 35.1 pp 85-87
TAYLOR, Noelle, journalist 21.2 p 11; 43.1 p 145147
TAYLOR, Olinda Lucy Ann ( nee Melly), resident, Turramurra 21.2 pp 7, 8 & 11; 43.1 p 145, 147
TAYLOR, Rachel (nee Rule) 1826-1910 39.1 p 172
TAYLOR, Robert 38.1 p 110; 43.1 p 145
TAYLOR, Robert (senior) 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Robert, Challis, Lindfield, commercial traveller 31.1 pp 25, 36
TAYLOR, Robert, Dr 34.1 p 20
TAYLOR, Robert, Rev 38.1 p 107
TAYLOR, Roland 38.1 p 56
TAYLOR, Ruby May (nee Payne) 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Rule 37.1 p 115
TAYLOR, Stephen, Rev, rector of St Paul's, Wahroonga 31.2 pp 47-48
TAYLOR, T W., Mr 33.1 p 14
TAYLOR, Theophilus, Rev, d1859 39.1 p 82
TAYLOR, Tom, Gordon 9.1 p 6; 16.1 p 9.
TAYLOR, Tommy 37.1 p 29
TAYLOR, Tommy, owner/builder 36.1 p 54
TAYLOR, Victor 43.1 p 162
TAYLOR, Vincent 32.1 p 32
TAYLOR, Viola (nee Nicol) 31.1 p 36
TAYLOR, Vivian Palmer, civil servant, Gladesville 37.1 p 135
TAYLOR, WG, Rev 38.1 p 162
TAYLOR'S CASTLE, Gordon 9.1 p 6
TAYLOR'S PRODUCE STORE 32.1 pp 25, 26
TAYLOR'S REAL ESTATE, Rohini St, Turramurra 43.1 p 146, 147
TAYT, Viola Margeurite (later BUHL) 38.1 p 93
TE CUMSCH, Bobbin Head Rd, Pymble See also TECUMSCH 30.1 p 57.
TE KAINGA, Gilda Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 20, 53-54
TE ROMA, No 35 St Johns Ave, Gordon - see also DEVON 38.1 pp 112-113, 115
TEA 29.2 pp 64-65
TEA HOUSE, Eryldene, Gordon 30.1 p 2; 31.1 pp 12-13
TEACHER TRAINING 8.3 p 4
TEACHER'S RESIDENCE 29.2 p 62
TEACHERS' TRAINING COLLEGE, Sydney University 43.1 p 147
TEAGE, Catherine (nee Macalister) 41.1 p 65
TEAGE, George 41.1 p 65
TEAK, Chen Ah 39.1 p 12
TEALE family 44.1 p 64
TEALE, Ada Mary (marr. George Bradbury) 44.1 p 62
TEALE, Arthur William 44.1 p 61,62
TEALE, Florence Maude 44.1 p 61,62
TEALE, Mary (nee Garrett) 44.1 p 62
TEALE, William, solicitor 44.1 p 3,62
TEAMS, bullock, horse 29.2 p 61
TEBBUTT, Bill 32.1 p 8
TEBBUTT, Ernest and Lillian No 21 Shirley Rd, Roseville 32.1 p 9
TEBBUTT, Jane (nee Prendergast) 1838-1903 39.1 p 43
TEBBUTT, Jane Margaret, Miss 39.1 p 43
TEBBUTT, John, 1834-1916 39.1 p 43
TEBBUTTS 32.1 p 8
TECHNICAL EDUCATION 38.1 p 109
TECOMA, No 54 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 46, 53-56, 58, 60-61
TECUMSCH, 5 Womerah Ave, Turramurra See also TE CUMSCH 30.1 p 55; 40.1 p 9
TEECE family 43.1 p 151
TEECE, Ashley Howard, Congregational minister 40.1 p 14
TEECE, Clive, (Richard), barrister 40.1 p 14
TEECE, Eileen Caroline Palmer 40.1 pp 14-15
TEECE, Gladys Helena Palmer 40.1 pp 13-15
TEECE, Helena (nee Palmer) 40.1 pp 13-14
TEECE, Lennox Graham Coates, orthopaedic surgeon 40.1 p 14
TEECE, Linda Palmer, (Emma), feminist 40.1 p 14
TEECE, Olga Nydia Palmer 40.1 pp 13-15
TEECE, Richard 40.1 pp 11, 13-14, 20
TEECE, Roy Noel, solicitor 40.1 p 14
TEEWES, Dietz 38.1 p 152
TEISCHMULLER, Professor 39.1 p 127
TEKEL, John 37.1 p 142
TEKEL, Maria 37.1 p 142
TELARAH, 1502 Pacific Hwy/2E Marshall Ave, Warrawee - see also WIVENHOE 35.1 pp 80-81
TELECOMMUNICATIONS 30.1 p 37
TELEFUNKEN 28.1 p 43
TELEGRAPH & MERRIVALE RDS, Pymble, Memorial Garden 39.1 p 82
TELEGRAPH POINT, NSW (sth of Kempsey) 35.1 p 61
TELEGRAPH POLES 14.1 p 6.
TELEGRAPH RD, No 21, Pymble 39.1 p 83
TELEGRAPH RD, No 29, Pymble 39.1 p 147
TELEGRAPH RD, No 38, Pymble 39.1 p 101
TELEGRAPH RD, No 41, Pymble 39.1 p 97
TELEGRAPH RD, No 44, Pymble 39.1 p 151
TELEGRAPH RD, No 5, Pymble 39.1 p 40
TELEGRAPH RD, No 60, Pymble 36.1 p 86; 39.1 p 159
TELEGRAPH RD, No 66, Pymble 39.1 p 159
TELEGRAPH RD, No 67, Pymble 39.1 p 159
TELEGRAPH RD, Nos 31 and 37, Pymble 39.1 pp 93-99
TELEGRAPH RD, Nos 43, 63, 67, Pymble 39.1 p 136
TELEGRAPH RD, Pymble 2.1 pp 5-6; 8.3 p 8; 9.3 p 3; 9.4 pp 2,4 & 13; 32.1 pp 19, 26, 30; 33.1 pp 9, 26, 30-32, 39, 41, 46-47; 36.1 p 12; 39.1 pp 3, 64, 86, 100, 123, 159; 43.1 p 28,35,64
TELEGRAPH ROCK 31.2 p 21
TELEPHONE EXCHANGE, Wahroonga 43.1 p 135
TELEPHONE SERVICE, Pymble 38.1 p 11
TELEPHONES 3.4 p 4; 8.3 p 6; 13.4 p 4; 30.1 p 37
TELFORD RD, CONSTRUCTION - see also MODERN TELFORD 35.1 p 34
TELITA AVE, Killara (later known as Culworth Ave) 41.1 p 92
TELKOWARRA, No 10, Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 76, 79, 80
TEMI, Lane Cove Rd, Turramurra 40.1 pp 77, 115
TEMI, Turramurra 29.2 pp 49, 53-56
TEMPLE BAR, Parkinson Stapleton 29.1 p 7
TEMPLEBELWOOD, Warrawee 5.2 p 7.
TEMPLETON, Janet 40.1 p 46
TEN DAYS TO RAMA, film (life story of Ghandi) 36.1 p 108
TENCH, Captain 43.1 p 8,10
TENCH, Lieutenant 32.1 p 18
TENCH, Watkin 41.1 p 9
TENILBA, 83 Shaftsbury Rd, Burwood 31.2 p 55
TENNANT, Jessie 35.1 p 20
TENNIS CLUB, Killara 29.2 p 74
TENNIS CLUB, Roseville 32.1 pp 7, 9
TENNIS COURT, Eryldene 30.1 p 2
TENNIS COURT, Kaludabah, Turramurra 31.2 p 58
TENNIS COURT, loam 35.1 p 49
TENNIS COURTS ESTATE 41.1 p 39, 40, 48, 64, 67, 76, 82
TENNIS COURTS, near Waitara Station 37.1 p 37
TENNIS COURTS, nr Gordon Station 37.1 p 46
TENNIS COURTS, Ridge St 37.1 p 37
TENNIS COURTS, Turramurra 31.1 pp 54, 58-59
TENNIS Lindfield 15.1 p 4.; Wahroonga ~ 13.4 p 4
TENTERFIELD, station 35.1 p 57
TENURE, Crown Land 29.2 p 38
TERALTA, No 14 Taunton St, -see also DUNALLIE, DUNOLLIE & ST KERN 39.1 p 45
TERALTA, Orme St, Pymble 39.1 pp 64-65
TERARA, No 29 Grandview St, Pymble, built for Chapman 39.1 p 169
TERARA/MERRIBEE/DEAUVILLE COURT, 35 Lorne Ave, Killara 41.1 p 31, 32, 148
TERHYN WORTHLE, 1 Locksley St, Killara 44.1 p 35,36
TERRA COTTA RIDGING, Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 47
TERRACE HOUSES 29.2 pp 9, 13
TERRACE HOUSES, Glebe 30.1 p 13
TERRACE, Windsor 41.1 p 30
TERRACES 29.2 p 9; (garden) ~ 31.1 p 12
TERRACES, THE (now No 297) Upper Lambert St, Bathurst 35.1 p 49
TERRACOTTA TILES 29.1 p 11; 31.1 p 12; Turramurra ~ 31.1 pp 45, 60
TERRARA, cnr Woodlands Ave & Kulgoa Rd, Pymble 33.1 pp 21-22
TERREY ESTATES, Cottage Point, Pymble, St Ives, Terrey Hills 33.1 p 58
TERREY FAMILY 33.1 p 10
TERREY FAMILY PROPERTY 33.1 pp 58-59
TERREY HILLS 33.1 p 10
TERREY, Alexander, Arthur 33.1 p 58
TERREY, Hilda Jane 42.1 p 137
TERREY, James 33.1 pp 4-5, 10-11, 57; 38.1 p 104; 39.1 p 13
TERREY, James (snr) 33.1 pp 40, 58
TERREY, James II 33.1 p 58
TERREY, James, jnr, commercial traveller 42.1 p 136, 137
TERREY, Joshua 39.1 pp 13, 54
TERREY, Joshua, storekeeper 33.1 p 39
TERREY, Kenneth James 42.1 p 137
TERREY, Margaret see ROBERTSON
TERREY, William 39.1 p 13
TERREY'S LANE (now Fairway Ave), Pymble see also Terry's Lane 33.1 p 10
TERRICKS, The, 60 Ku-ring-gai Ave 29.2 p 37; 31.1 p 46; 34.1 p 13; 40.1 pp 7, 105, 132-134, 166
TERRIGAL Ave, Turramurra 43.1 p 144
TERRY BUILDINGS, Pitt St, 37.1 p 7
TERRY FAMILY 29.2 p 13; 37.1 p 9; 38.1 p 114; 43.1 p 49, 143
TERRY HILLS 43.1 p 143
TERRY HUGHES FAMILY 37.1 p 9
TERRY, Edith Mary (nee ARMSTRONG), Pymble 37.1 p 117
TERRY, Edward 37.1 p 7
TERRY, Eleanor see ROUSE
TERRY, Elizabeth see MANN
TERRY, Esther (later HUGHES) 37.1 pp 7-8
TERRY, Frank, customs officer, Pymble 37.1 pp 112, 116-117
TERRY, James 40.1 p 7
TERRY, James (snr) 43.1 p 89, 143
TERRY, James, farmer 42.1 p 7
TERRY, James, orchardist 2.4 p 4; 3.2 pp 8 & 10
TERRY, John 37.1 p 7
TERRY, Martha (later HOSKING) 37.1 p 7
TERRY, Miss 43.1 p 150
TERRY, Mr 43.1 p 150
TERRY, Rosetta (nee PRACEY) - see also MARSH 37.1 pp 7-8; 38.1 p 68
TERRY, Samuel 29.2 p 40; 30.1 p 16; 37.1 pp 7-9; 38.1 p 68; 40.1 p 5
TERRYS (Terrey) SUBDIVISION 39.1 p 13
TERRY'S HILL ESTATE, Roseville 31.2 p 40
TERRY'S LANE, Pymble see also Terrey's Lane 33.1 p 58
TESORIERO, Andrew, fruit shop proprietor, Pymble 37.1 p 145
TESORIERO, Katherine, fruit shop proprietor, Pymble 37.1 p 145
TEXTILE HOLDINGS LTD 34.1 p 20
TEY, Why, market gardener 30.1 p 34
THACKER, John 37.1 p 69
THACKER, Mrs 37.1 p 69
THALA DAN, icebreaker (ship) 38.1 p 124
THALESTRIS, ship 31.2 p 54
THANE, Dr, Gordon 8.3 p 5
THANE, Edgar Herbert, medical practitioner 42.1 p 30, 31, 60
THANE, Edgar, Dr, Gordon 36.1 p 18
THANE, George Dancer (marr. Judith Rowley Yabsley) 41.1 p 126
THANE, Lynette Gertrude (nee Stopps) 42.1 p 30, 31, 60
THANET, Warrangi St, Turramurra 30.1 p 59; 31.1 p 51; 40.1 p 59
THARGOONA, No 6 Mona Vale Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 151
THARWA, 18 Forsyth/Thomas St, Killara 42.1 p 36, 38, 39
THATCHER, Frank 44.1 p 5
THATCHER, Frank August, b1903 39.1 p 181
THATCHER, Frank Henry, 1864-1907 39.1 p 181
THATCHER, Henrietta Jane (nee Kloster) 39.1 p 181
THATCHER, Henrietta, b1897 39.1 p 181
THATCHER, Sarah (nee Calbreath), b1825 39.1 p 181
THATCHER, William, b1828 39.1 p 181
THEACE, No 24 Nelson St, Gordon - see ACE, THE
THEATRE AND PUBLIC HALLS ACT 36.1 p 107
THEATRE ORGAN SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA 36.1 p 108
THEATRE, Picture, cnr St Johns Ave, Gordon 38.1 p 109
THEATRES & CINEMAS see also EMPIRE THEATRE, Gordon; GORDON OPEN AIR THEATRE; GORDON PICTURE THEATRE; LINDFIELD PICTURE THEATRE ; ROSEVILLE PICTURE THEATRE 14.1 p 3; Gordon ~ 9.4 p 9; Roseville~32.1 p 37;
Thematic History of Ku-ring-gai A, by Penny Pike 29.1 pp 10-13
THEOPHILUS, Lydia Sophia (nee Jones) 41.1 p 115
THEOPHILUS, Richard 41.1 p 115
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA 32.1 p 7
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY READING ROOMS, Roseville 32.1 p 35
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY The 39.1 pp 89-90, 92
THERRY, Father John Joseph, Avalon, Whale Beach, first Catholic priest NSW 29.1 p 4; 31.2 p 13
THEW, Hannah Angelique see CAMPBELL
THEW, Herbert, public accountant, Hornsby 34.1 p 14
THEW, Muriel, accountant, Wahroonga 34.1 p 14
THIEBERGER, Nick & McGREGGOR, William, Authors, Macquarie Aboriginal words 25.1 p 3
THIERRY, Judge, author 31.1 p 14
THIRRIWEE, 12 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 51
THIRRIWEE, 16 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 51, 52, 53, 61
THIS IS PYMBLE COLLEGE: THE FIRST 75 YEARS, publication 38.1 p 43
THISTLETHWAITE, Fred 38.1 p 135
THISTLETHWAYE FAMILY 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE PAPERS, The, collection of records, notes & photos 38.1 p 138
THISTLETHWAYTE, Alison Pulsford 38.1 pp 136, 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Arnold 38.1 p 132
THISTLETHWAYTE, Arnold Bowes 38.1 pp 136-137, 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Bess 38.1 pp 134-135
THISTLETHWAYTE, Betty 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Bill 42.1 p 92
THISTLETHWAYTE, CB, Deacon 38.1 p 137
THISTLETHWAYTE, Christine 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Christopher Bowes, resident, councillor, Shire President, Trustee-Lane Cove River Park and author 1.1 pp 2-4; 6.4 p 7; 7.1 p 6; 7.4 p 5; 8.2 pp 2-4 & 14; 10.2 pp 2 & 7; 15.2 p 2; 16.2 p 3; 17.2 p 2; 18.4 pp 8-9; 26.1 p 43; 29.1 p 12; 30.1 pp 29-30; 31.2 p 59; 37.1 pp 20, 55, 57, 58, 114; 38.1 pp 113-114, 118, 123-124, 130-141, 158; 39.1 p 151; 40.1 p 178; 42.1 p 38, 91-93, 95, 139; 43.1 p 7,8,36,46,56,74,94,107,108; 44.1 p 22,68,89,92
THISTLETHWAYTE, Eileen 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Elena/Elene (nee ZAMBELLI) 38.1 pp 133, 135-136
THISTLETHWAYTE, Elenie 42.1 p 92, 95
THISTLETHWAYTE, Elenie (Miss) 37.1 p 19
THISTLETHWAYTE, Elenie Pulsford 38.1 pp 136-137, 139-140
THISTLETHWAYTE, Ella 38.1 p 134
THISTLETHWAYTE, Fanny, Mrs 38.1 p 135
THISTLETHWAYTE, Felix K 38.1 pp 157-158
THISTLETHWAYTE, Felix Knowsley 38.1 pp 130, 133-135
THISTLETHWAYTE, Garry 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Henrietta 38.1 p 135
THISTLETHWAYTE, Hilary Mary Pulsford (later LOCKLEY) 38.1 pp 136-137, 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, John 38.1 p 133
THISTLETHWAYTE, John Lyle 38.1 pp 136, 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Julie 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Lynne 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Mary Wills (Queen) (nee PULSFORD) see also THISTLETHWAYTE, Queen, see also THISTLETHWAYTE, Mary Wills 38.1 pp 123, 132, 135-140; 42.1 p 91, 93
THISTLETHWAYTE, Ray 38.1 p 134
THISTLETHWAYTE, Sandra 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Susannah Moore (nee BONE) 38.1 pp 130, 133-135
THISTLETHWAYTE, William 38.1 p 133
THISTLETHWAYTE, William Moore (Bill) 38.1 pp 132, 136, 139
THISTLETHWAYTE, Winsome 38.1 p 139
THISTLETHWAYTES, small picnic area in Lane Cove National Park 38.1 pp 132, 138
THOM, Clarinda Sarah (nee Parkes, Mrs W) 31.2 p 32
THOM, Ian, author 31.2 pp 28-33
THOM, William, Rev, MA 31.2 p 32
THOMAS & ROSETTA AGST AGED CARE FACILTY, Wahroonga 34.1 p 23
THOMAS AVE, Roseville 29.1 p 18; 30.1 pp 32-33; 31.2 p 44; 32.1 pp 33, 36; 43.1 p 30
THOMAS BOYD'S GRANT 38.1 pp 77-78
THOMAS BROWN'S ORCHARD, Mona Vale Rd, St Ives 42.1 p 66
THOMAS' DAIRY 37.1 pp 90, 103
THOMAS FAMILY, residents, Pymble 17.3 pp 12-14
THOMAS GORE & SON 33.1 p 10
THOMAS HARDY & SONS 41.1 p 43
THOMAS ST, Killara (later Forsyth St) 42.1 p 8, 26, 36-45
THOMAS WALKER HOSPITAL 35.1 p 50
THOMAS, AG 32.1 p 45
THOMAS, Alfred 41.1 p 115
THOMAS, Andrew David 42.1 p 141
THOMAS, Arthur Penrhyn 37.1 pp 92-94
THOMAS, Augustus George, butcher, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 8, 36-37
THOMAS, Barbara Mortimer, 1908-1940 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, Barbara, Phyllis 33.1 p 20
THOMAS, Bertha Evelyn 35.1 p 8
THOMAS, Bertha Evelyn Bartlett, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 36-37
THOMAS, C, Mr & Mrs 37.1 p 110
THOMAS, Daniel, Director - Art Gallery of NSW 40.1 p 43
THOMAS, Donald Mortimer, 1909-1996 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, Elizabeth (nee Morris), 1809-1896 39.1 p 170
THOMAS, Elizabeth (nee Tivey), 1840-1937 38.1 p 164; 39.1 p 170
THOMAS, Ellen (later BOOTLE) 38.1 p 164
THOMAS, Elsie Evan (nee BADGERY) 37.1 p 93
THOMAS, Elwyn Margaret Bowen (marr. Vivian James Foxton Brain) 41.1 p 115
THOMAS, Ethel 35.1 p 68
THOMAS, Ethel Amelia 44.1 p 31
THOMAS, Ethel Amelia (nee Theophilus) 41.1 p 115
THOMAS, Ethel Grace 42.1 p 105
THOMAS, F. M. Thurles, author 11.4 p 5; 12.3 pp 8-14; 13.2 pp 8-12; 13.3 pp 9-12; 14.2 pp 7-8; 15.1 pp 6-10; 16.4 pp 1-12; 17.1 pp 1-8; 17.4 pp 10-11; 18.1 pp 9-12; 24.2 pp 3-10
THOMAS, Florence Emmeline (later DECENT) 38.1 p 121
THOMAS, Florence Mary (Thurles), Captain 44.1 p 93-96
THOMAS, Frederick Arthur, Roseville 29.1 p 18; 30.1 p 33
THOMAS, Frederick, real developers 31.1 p 64
THOMAS, Geoffrey Mortimer, 1906-1968 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, George Bartlett, manufacturer's agent 35.1 p 37
THOMAS, George Bowen 41.1 p 115
THOMAS, Hazel (nee Moore) 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, Helen Ann (nee HAND) 37.1 p 92
THOMAS, J, fruit shop owner, Roseville 31.2 p 39
THOMAS, James 37.1 p 13; 38.1 p 164
THOMAS, James. 1834-1920 39.1 p 170
THOMAS, Jane (nee Nicholson) 41.1 p 115
THOMAS, Jane Emily Nora (Em) (nee Clapcott), d1957 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, Jane Tregonning Elizabeth (nee RITCHIE) 37.1 pp 92-93
THOMAS, John 39.1 p 126
THOMAS, John, Rev. 37.1 p 92
THOMAS, Julia, Dr 41.1 p 100
THOMAS, Julie 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, Lucy Vernon Withiel 31.1 p 48
THOMAS, Margaret (nee Carlile) 41.1 p 100
THOMAS, Mary (Mrs) 35.1 p 67
THOMAS, Mr 37.1 pp 103, 114
THOMAS, Mr, dairy 37.1 pp 90, 103
THOMAS, Mr, dairyman, West Pymble 17.3 p 12
THOMAS, Nehemiah Mortimer, 1874-1954 39.1 pp 170-171
THOMAS, Nehemiah Mortimer, chemist 33.1 pp 19-20; 38.1 p 164
THOMAS, Nehemiah, 1797-1852 39.1 p 170
THOMAS, Penrhyn, contributor 37.1 p 95
THOMAS, Phillip 39.1 p 171
THOMAS, Sidney Stamper 41.1 p 100
THOMAS, Thomas 35.1 p 67
THOMAS, Thurles 1908-1997, by Margaret Wyatt 27.1 pp 1-3
THOMAS/FORSYTH ST, No. 12-14, Killara 42.1 p 36-38, 44
THOMPSON 32.1 p 32
THOMPSON BROTHERS STORE, Gordon 36.1 p 95
THOMPSON FAMILY, Gordon 8.3 p 7; 13.1 pp 10-12; 43.1 p 152
THOMPSON, [Mr], barber 37.1 p 18
THOMPSON, Alan 42.1 p 144
THOMPSON, Albert 42.1 p 126
THOMPSON, Alice 13.1 p 11
THOMPSON, Alice, Gordon 37.1 p 45
THOMPSON, Alice, see JAMES
THOMPSON, Amy Atkinson (nee ANGUS) 39.1 p 29
THOMPSON, Andrew 28.2 p 33
THOMPSON, Angusina 40.1 p 62
THOMPSON, D Lindsay 41.1 p 124
THOMPSON, Don 41.1 p 159
THOMPSON, E Lindsay Est 32.1 p 32
THOMPSON, E Lindsay, Alderman 41.1 p 124
THOMPSON, E Lindsay, author 34.1 pp 43-45
THOMPSON, ED, Colonial Secretary 34.1 p 4
THOMPSON, Edmund Joseph, solicitor 43.1 p 151
THOMPSON, Eric Lindsay 41.1 p 124
THOMPSON, Eric Lindsay, 1904-1957 39.1 pp 160-161
THOMPSON, Ernest Lindsay, 1870-1935, architect 37.1 p 117; 39.1 p 160
THOMPSON, Esther (later WILLS) see SQUIRE
THOMPSON, Fred, blacksmith, Gordon 6.4 p 6; 13.1 pp 8 & 10
THOMPSON, Frederick 37.1 p 129
THOMPSON, Frederick Lindsay 41.1 p 123, 124
THOMPSON, Frederick Lindsay, architect 39.1 p 160
THOMPSON, Frederick, blacksmith, Gordon 37.1 p 45
THOMPSON, George U, Mrs 43.1 p 148
THOMPSON, George U., Turramurra 18.2 p 4; 43.1 p 148, 150
THOMPSON, Georgina 34.1 p 12; 35.1 p 30
THOMPSON, Gilbert 40.1 pp 61-62
THOMPSON, Gordon Clarke 39.1 p 29
THOMPSON, Grace (nee DIXON), Concord 34.1 p 29
THOMPSON, Herbert Samuel, architect, surveyor, Concord 34.1 pp 28-29; 36.1 p 31
THOMPSON, Hilda Marieanne 39.1 p 86
THOMPSON, JA, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 17-18
THOMPSON, James Ambrose, solicitor, Warrawee 34.1 p 17; 35.1 p 51
THOMPSON, JD, railway representative 36.1 p 125
THOMPSON, Jean (nee Etheridge) 39.1 p 160
THOMPSON, JH 39.1 p 137
THOMPSON, John G 44.1 p 68
THOMPSON, Joseph 39.1 p 8
THOMPSON, Judith Blakeney (NEE Carr) 40.1 p 50
THOMPSON, Katherine 42.1 p 126
THOMPSON, Lilian (nee Turner) 39.1 p 160
THOMPSON, Lilian Lindsay 42.1 p 140
THOMPSON, Lindsay 41.1 p 124
THOMPSON, Lindsay, architect 30.1 p 56
THOMPSON, Lois 42.1 p 144
THOMPSON, M 40.1 p 114
THOMPSON, Marion, Warrawee 34.1 p 17
THOMPSON, Miss, V.A.D., Turramurra 13.2 p 2; 31.1 p 59
THOMPSON, Mr, government valuer 29.2 p 79
THOMPSON, Muriel Frances (later ANGUS) 39.1 p 31
THOMPSON, Nurse, Lindfield 3.1 p 9
THOMPSON, Patrick, Private 29.2 pp 33, 35-36
THOMPSON, Peter 35.1 p 41
THOMPSON, Peter, Sydney 36.1 p 100
THOMPSON, R W, solicitor, West Maitland 31.2 p 56
THOMPSON, Roger 40.1 p 50
THOMPSON, Sarah 36.1 p 85
THOMPSON, Sarah Ann, see MAHER
THOMPSON, Selina Helen (nee Webb) 43.1 p 151, 153
THOMPSON, Thomas 36.1 p 85
THOMPSON, Wanda see BUTLER
THOMPSON'S alteration to Roseville Hall 32.1 p 35
THOMPSON'S CORNER 32.1 p 19
THOMPSON'S DAIRY, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 72-73
THOMPSON'S FABRICS 43.1 p 148
THOMSON BROS, auctioneers 36.1 pp 43, 44, 50; 39.1 p 10
THOMSON BROTHERS 39.1 p 13
THOMSON, Adam, Rev. 33.1 p 35
THOMSON, Alexander Neil, manufacturer, director, Bellevue Hill 36.1 p 103
THOMSON, Alexander, KC 42.1 p 130
THOMSON, Annie Elizabeth, Margaret Isabella 33.1 pp 34-36
THOMSON, Caroline 35.1 p 68
THOMSON, Catherine 39.1 p 125
THOMSON, Dugal 29.2 pp 79-80
THOMSON, Helen Richie see WILSON
THOMSON, James 37.1 pp 97, 101
THOMSON, John Blackburn 39.1 p 125
THOMSON, Margaret 33.1 p 32
THOMSON, Margaret Stuart McG (later LOVE) 36.1 p 79
THOMSON, Mary Lillian 40.1 p 132
THOMSON, Ninian Miller 38.1 p 87; 39.1 p 125
THOMSON, Robert B, Naval Officer 40.1 p 132
THOMSON, ship 34.1 p 3
THOMSON, Thomas 40.1 p 19
THOMSON, Trish, author 37.1 pp 81, 97, 104; 38.1 pp 82, 90; 39.1 pp 11, 13, 46, 50-63, 67-70, 74-76; 40.1 p 76-89; 41.1 p 39 - 43, 44 - 47, 60 - 69, 76 - 84; 42.1 p 3, 46-54, 77-79; 43.1 p 2932,86,87,161; 44.1 p 3,35-40,64,100
THORBURN FAMILY, Nowra 29.2 p 12
THORBURN, Eliza Jessie (nee Billis) 40.1 p 54
THORBURN, Euphemia Henderson (nee Leslie) 40.1 pp 49, 53-56, 177
THORBURN, James Thomas, Presbyterian minister 40.1 pp 54-55; 44.1 p 7
THORBURN, Miriam (nee Mac Gillivray) 44.1 p 7
THORBURN, Robert Taylor 40.1 pp 48-49, 53-55, 177
THORNE family 43.1 p 156
THORNE GRANT, Gordon 36.1 pp 56, 65, 73-74, 83, 87, 90
THORNE, Annie 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Arthur Edward 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Elizabeth Ann (nee Bisdee) also see BISDEE 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Ellen 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Emily Nuttall 43.1 p 156
THORNE, George 33.1 p 11; 36.1 pp 73-74, 83, 87, 90, 93; 43.1 p 155,156
THORNE, George, factor, Sydney 36.1 pp 63, 65, 68
THORNE, George, Gordon 36.1 pp 4, 56
THORNe, George, jnr 43.1 p 156
THORNE, George, Parramatta 36.1 p 42
THORNE, Gertrude 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Les 43.1 p 143
THORNE, Les, Collection 43.1 p 121
THORNE, Leslie Garner, historian & author, St Ives 1.2 p 5; 2.1 p 7; 3.2 p 3; 8.3 p 2; 20.1 pp 11-12; 24.1 pp 2-4; 29.1 p 20; 34.1 p 7; 37.1 pp 72, 74-75
THORNE, Maria (nee Nuttall) 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Melina 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Rosalie 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Theodore 43.1 p 156
THORNE, Thomas 36.1 p 63; 43.1 p 156
THORNE, TOD AND CORK 32.1 p 35
THORNE, Walter Alan 43.1 p 156
THORNE'S SUBDIVISION, Gordon 36.1 p 85
THORNHILL, 5 Womerah Ave, Turramurra 30.1 p 55
THORNHILL, GJ 39.1 p 66
THORNHILL, ML, Mrs 39.1 p 66
THORNHILL, Mollie Gautier (later STUCKEY) 38.1 p 23
THORNLEIGH 29.2 p 65, 66, 76; 32.1 p 19
THORNTON (sic), CT, Commander 36.1 p 118
THORNTON, Charles 44.1 p 56
THORNTON, CJ 36.1 p 117
THORNTON, Cyril Joseph, returned naval officer, Pymble 36.1 pp 117-118
THORNTON, Elizabeth (Mrs), Pymble 36.1 p 118
THORNTON, Fanny 44.1 p 56
THORNTON, George, Protector of Aborigines in NSW 30.1 p 7
THORNTON, Mr 44.1 p 55
THORNTON, Mrs 44.1 p 55
THORNTON, Phillip 44.1 p 56
THORNTON, Reginald 36.1 p 118; 44.1 p 56
THORNTON, Septimus 44.1 p 56
THORP, Frank, architect, 1903-1968 35.1 p 7; 39.1 p 132
THORP, George A, architect 42.1 p 149
THORP, Mr, architect 38.1 p 23
THORP, Samuel George, (SG) architect, 1887-1967 35.1 pp 7, 21; 37.1 p 127
THORPE FAMILY, St Ives 8.3 pp 2-6
THORPE, GA 38.1 p 160
Thousand Miles from Care A, Manly History, by Dorothy Blake 29.1 pp 1-4
THREDGOLD, Jennifer 44.1 p 100
THREE BEES, convict ship 31.2 p 20
THREE TUNS, inn 42.1 p 14
THRELFALL DESCENDANT 35.1 p 100
THRELFALL, Reginald, Turramurra 7.2 p 11
THRESHING, GRINDING GRAIN 39.1 p 122
THRING MEMORIAL GARDEN 32.1 p 45
THRING, Dr and Mrs 32.1 p 45
THRING, Mrs 34.1 p 53
THRING, Pearl, Mrs 32.1 p 45
THRONTON, Edward, Dulwich Hill 37.1 p 116
THROSBY PARK, property, Moss Vale 38.1 p 85
THROSBY, Charles, surgeon, settler 36.1 p 92
THUNDERBOLT (Frederick Ward), bushranger 40.1 p 82; 42.1 p 15
THURSTON, No 5 Munderah St, Wahroonga - see also RUPERTSWOOD and KAWANA 35.1 pp 4, 9-11, 16
THYNE, Constance Margaret (later ADAMSON) 38.1 p 55
THYNE, Margaret 38.1 pp 55-56
TIA STATION, Walcha, NSW 41.1 p 136
TICKET OF LEAVE 32.1 p 48
TICKNER, Ray 41.1 p 159
TIDSWELL, Thomas, architect 29.2 pp 53-54; 37.1 p 87
TIECK, Norman 38.1 p 74
TIGRESS, whaling ship 37.1 p 9
TILDESLEY SHIELD, tennis award 34.1 p 56
TILL, Henry Clowes 41.1 p 97
TILLETT, John Varnell, Crown Solicitor, Fairfield 35.1 pp 80, 85
TILLETT, Mary Josephine (nee Rowland) 35.1 p 80
TILLEY, Allan, nurse 35.1 p 40
TILLEY, Frank E 38.1 p 46
TILLEY, Mary Ann 33.1 p 10
TILLEY, Mary Ann, also see BRITTON
TILLEY, Ruth see PRETYMAN
TILLEY, William A 38.1 p 122
TILLOCK, James Thomas, merchant, Sydney 37.1 p 104
TILLYARD, Caroline, Sydney 31.2 p 25
TIMBER 2.1 p 3; 4.4 p 4; 11.1 p 9; 14.1 pp 4 & 6; 29.2 pp 37, 63, 65-66; Hornsby ~ 31.2 p 17; Ku-ring-gai ~ 31.2 p 3; Roseville ~ 31.2 p 36; 32.1 p 20;
TIMBER & PRODUCE, transport 29.1 p 39
TIMBER CONTRACTORS. See BROWN, John; HYNDES, Thomas; MATHEW, Daniel D; MAZLIN, Thomas
TIMBER GETTERS 31.2 pp 3, 9; convict ~ 30.1 p 27; 31.2 p 17; Gore Hill Cemetery ~ 31.1 p 21; Hornsby ~ 31.2 p 17; North Turramurra area ~ 29.1 p 39; 40.1 pp 5, 7, 31, 35; 43.1 p 10, 11, 15, 20, 27, 35, 38, 42, 45, 47, 53, 56, 77, 94, 97, 100, 103, 106, 119, 131,137,139,155
TIMBER GETTING 1.2 p 5; 1.3 p 2; 2.3 pp 1 & 3; 3.2 p 2; 5.3 pp 2-7; 5.4 p 10; 6.3 p 5; 6.4 p 6; 7.1 p 6; 7.2 p 10; 9.2 pp 11-12; 9.4 pp 10-11; 10.2 p 1; 10.3 p 4; 12.4 pp 1 & 12; 13.4 p 9; 14.1 pp 4-11; 14.4 p 2; ?16.1 pp 7 & 9; 16.4 p 8; 25.2 p 18; 29.1 p 20; 29.2 pp
TIMBER INDUSTRY, Lane Cove River 31.1 p 39
TIMBER JINKER 14.1 p 6; 43.1 p 43,56,103
TIMBER Ku-ring-gai 32.1 p 12
TIMBER MILL 14.1 p 7
TIMBER MILL (c WWI), off Fox Valley Rd 34.1 p 55; 35.1 p 31
TIMBER PITS 29.2 pp 61, 64
TIMBER SAWING, Lane Cove, convict 31.2 p 3
TIMBER SHINGLES, Ferguslie, Turramurra 30.1 p 53
TIMBER SLAB COTTAGE, Don Bank, North Sydney 31.2 p 7
TIMBER SPLITTERS 29.2 p 64
TIMBER TRADERS 29.2 p 64
TIMBER, sawn 29.2 p 61; 31.1 p 39
TIMBS, John, author 31.1 p 7
TIMES COMPANY The 39.1 p 126
TIMOR 34.1 p 4
TIN HARE, THE electric train nickname 36.1 p 99
TIN TOWN see ST IVES
TIN TUB BATHS 29.2 p 1
TINDALL, Frederick 35.1 p 68
TINKER 29.2 p 51
TINKER, racehorse 9.4 p 13; 43.1 p 119.
TIN-KETTLING 29.2 p 65
TINWORTH, Frank Alexander, merchant 35.1 p 20
TIP TOP BAKERIES 33.1 p 25
TIRRIWAN, Aborigine 31.2 p 9
TITE PRIZE, (architectural) competition 36.1 p 100
TITLE DEEDS 30.1 p 52
TITMUS AND QUINAN, stockbroking firm 35.1 p 14
TIVERTON PRIVATE HOSPITAL, 33.1 pp 25-26
TIVERTON, No.29 Macquarie Rd, Pymble see also The Grange 33.1 pp 22, 25-26
TIVEY, Elizabeth (later THOMAS) 38.1 p 164
TIVEY, Phoebe (nee Wild), 1811-1878 39.1 p 170
TIVEY, Samuel, 1814-1876 39.1 p 170
TIVOLI THEATRE, Melbourne 38.1 p 161
TIVOLI THEATRE, Sydney 38.1 p 161
TIY, Sing 38.1 p 157
TIY, Why, Chinese market gardener 31.2 p 45
TJ ANDREWS HEARSE 35.1 p 96
TM GOODALL & CO, business, No 24 Clarence St, Sydney 36.1 p 52
TOBACCO COMPANY, Dickson 32.1 p 17
TOBAGO, brigantine 41.1 p 14
TOBIAS MATTHAY SCHOOL OF MUSIC, London 39.1 p 127
TOBY JOE, St Ives 43.1 p 156
TOCAL see CB ALEXANDER PRESBYTERIAN AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE
TOCH-CHARITY 34.1 p 60
TODD, Miss, teacher 33.1 p 63
TODHUNTER, Tod 37.1 p 84
TODMAN, CI 40.1 p 114
TODMAN, Elsie Sarah 40.1 p 113
TODMAN, George 40.1 p 112
TODMAN, George Frederick 40.1 pp 113-114
TODMAN, RJ 40.1 p 114
TOFUA, ship 42.1 p 128
TOILET MAN 35.1 p 74
TOLARNO, 27 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 74, 137, 145
TOLL GATES, Roseville 11.1 p 10; 43.1 p 48
TOLLEMACHE, Harold 42.1 p 118
TOM BROWN'S BUSH, 33.1 p 29
TOM WATSON'S HORSE-BUS, Pymble 31.2 p 18
TOM, James 43.1 p 151
TOM, 'Parson' 43.1 p 152
TOM, William, jnr 43.1 p 151
TOM, William, Parson 43.1 p 151
TOMAGHI, Mr, contractor (bells) 29.2 p 16
TOMAH, No.93 Mona Vale Rd, 33.1 p 25
TOMAS, Julia 37.1 p 124
TOMAS, Stephen 37.1 p 124
TOMB, RA 40.1 p 94
TOMERUP, 21 Karranga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 27,28
TOMLINSON, Ebeneezar, gardener, Gordon 37.1 pp 40-41
TOMMY racehorse 32.1 p 20
TONGALA, No 1000 Pacific Hwy, Pymble - see also FETTLER'S COTTAGE, TOONGALA and YONGALA 37.1 p 141
TONGRIEL 8 Shirley Rd, Roseville 32.1 p 37
TONGY, country property, Qld 36.1 p 66
TOOHEY, Annie Mary 34.1 pp 14, 19; 35.1 pp 4-5, 8-9
TOOHEY, Annie Mary Murphy see EGAN
TOOHEY, Catherine (Kate) see FERRIS
TOOHEY, Honora 35.1 p 4
TOOHEY, James Matthew 35.1 pp 4, 5
TOOHEY, Jas., Hon., MLC 43.1 p 61,62
TOOHEY, Jean Elsie (later McDIARMID) 38.1 p 54
TOOHEY, John Maurice 34.1 p 19; 35.1 pp 4, 8-9
TOOHEY, John Thomas 34.1 p 12; 35.1 pp 4-5
TOOHEY, John, Reverend 44.1 p 86
TOOHEY, JT 39.1 p 11
TOOHEY, JT, Wahroonga 6.1 p 9; 30.1 p 47
TOOHEY, Madeline Mary 35.1 p 4
TOOHEY, Mary Honora 35.1 p 4
TOOHEY, Matthew 35.1 p 4
TOOHEY, Sarah I 35.1 p 4
TOOHEY, Sarah see DOHENY
TOOHEYS 33.1 p 25
TOOHEY'S ALBION BREWERY, Surry Hills - see also ALBION BREWERY 37.1 pp 7-8
TOOHEY'S ESTATE, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 14, 19, 52
TOOHEYS LIMITED 35.1 p 4
TOOHEYS LTD 38.1 p 42
TOOHEY'S STANDARD BREWERY, Surry Hills 37.1 p 7
TOOHEY'S SUBDIVISION, suburb 34.1 p 12
TOOLE, John 39.1 p 13
TOOLOUSE, 100 acre grant of Thomas BOYD 38.1 p 77
TOOLS AND TRADES HISTORY SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN 39.1 p 108
TOONGA, property, Tarcutta 38.1 p 84
TOONGABBIE ROCKET CINEMA 36.1 p 107
TOONGALA, No 1000 Pacific Hwy, Pymble - see also FETTLER'S COTTAGE, TONGALA and YONGALA 37.1 p 141
TOORONGA, residence, Watson St, Neutral Bay 38.1 p 116
TOOTH & CO LTD 34.1 p 20; 42.1 p 117, 149, 150
TOOTH & COMPANY, owners of Greengate Hotel, Killara 12.4 p 4
TOOTH FAMILY 38.1 p 48
TOOTH, Alfred Erasmus, stockbroker 41.1 p 56
TOOTH, Bertha Lily (nee Von Arnheim) 41.1 p 56
TOOTH, Helen Margaret (nee Ranken) 41.1 p 56, 57
TOOTH, Henry Lawrence (Laurence), Dr, medical practitioner 41.1 p 56, 57
TOOTH, John 38.1 p 47
TOOTH, Mr 38.1 p 114
TOOTH, Percy Samuel 38.1 p 148
TOOTH, Robert 38.1 p 47
TOOTH, Robert Lucas 38.1 p 47
TOOTH, Robert Lucas, Mrs 38.1 p 47
TOOTH, William 39.1 p 175
TOOTING, Victoria St, Roseville 31.2 p 37; 36.1 p 31; 40.1 p 129
TOOWOOMBA GRAMMAR, Qld 33.1 p 38
TOP DOG MENSWEAR FACTORY, Dee Why 36.1 p 86; 38.1 p 121
TOP FARM, Roseville 30.1 p 34
TOP RYDE 29.2 p 9
TOP RYDE SHOPPING CENTRE, first drive-in shopping 39.1 p 45
TOP TASTE CAKES 33.1 p 25
TOPOGRAPHY, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 pp 26-27
TOPPANO FAMILY 38.1 p 20
TOPPANO, Dean 38.1 p 20
TOPPANO, Enzo 38.1 p 20
TOPPANO, Lorenzo (Ren) 38.1 p 20
TOPPANO, Peggy (nee MORTIMER) 38.1 p 20
TOPPANO, Peta 38.1 p 20
TOPS, spinning (game) 29.1 p 24
TORBAY, residence, Victoria St, Roseville 36.1 p 118
TORNADO 1991, St Ives 43.1 p 160
TORRENS TITLE SYSTEM - see also REAL PROPETY ACT 29.2 pp 36, 44; 30.1 p 52; 33.1 p 7; 36.1 pp 22, 24
TORRENS, Robert Richard 29.2 p 36; 30.1 p 52
TORRENS, Robert Richard, Registrar General, MP 36.1 p 24
TORRES STRAIT 34.1 p 4
TORTURE 29.2 p 36
TOSARI, 38 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 132 - 134
TOSARI, home, Warrigal, Blackheath 37.1 pp 127, 130
TOSH, John, Pymble 37.1 p 142
TOTTENHAM 39.1 p 111
TOTTENHAM, ship 33.1 p 2
TOULISVILLE - see also TOULOUSEVILLE 35.1 p 93
TOULOUSE FARM, Turramurra see also HILLVIEW 3.4 pp 2-3; 7.2 p 10; 9.1 p 5; 9.2 p 10; 35.1 pp 91, 93
TOULOUSEVILLE, Turramurra - see also TOULISVILLE 35.1 pp 2, 91
TOURIST GOLF RESORT GOLF RECEPTION HOUSE 38.1 p 160
TOURS KHS 26.2 p 2
TOUT, Mr, dentist, Hornsby 37.1 p 39
TOWERS, Frederick 44.1 p 56
TOWERS, Helen 32.1 p 10
Towers, Pylons, Steeples and Obelisks, by Michael Clarke 29.2 pp 14-20
TOWLE, Edwin Charles 40.1 p 79
TOWLE, Fred 39.1 p 163
TOWLE, Linda A (nee Mazlin), 1895-1966 39.1 p 163
TOWLE, Lydia Raymond (nee Kemmis) 40.1 p 79
TOWN AND COUNTRY JOURNAL THE 31.2 p 25; 41.1 p 44, 150
Town and Country Journal, The 1887 32.1 p 22
TOWN HALL STATION, Sydney 31.1 pp 18-19
TOWN HALL, Newcastle 38.1 p 150
TOWN HALL, Paddington 32.1 p 17
TOWN HALL, Sydney 29.2 pp 16-17, 61; ceiling~32.1 p 17;
TOWN PLANNING 32.1 p 43; 43.1 p 58,59
TOWN PLANNING ASSOCIATION 29.1 p 12; 31.2 p 34; 32.1 p 8, 45; 36.1 p 33
TOWNIES & HARPEEDS, film 7.2 p 3.=; 43.1 p 144
TOWN'S POLICE ACT 30.1 pp 44, 48
TOWNS POLICE EXTENSION ACT 30.1 p 47
TOWNS, George L 38.1 p 115
TOWNSEND, Miss, teacher, Gordon Public School 37.1 p 38
TOWNSEND, TF, timbergetter, Wahroonga 34.1 p 40
TOWNSEND, Thomas, sawyer 42.1 p 14
TOWNSHEND, M (Mrs) 36.1 p 37
TOWNSHEND, Mr, delicatessen store keeper 37.1 p 30
TOWNSHEND, Ruth, student, North Sydney Girls' High School 37.1 p 30
TOY SANG, Chinese market gardener 30.1 p 34
TOYER, Mr 40.1 p 111
TOZELAND, Mr, Warrawee Public School committee member 35.1 p 86
TRACE, Mary Jane, see LOCKLEY
TRADES AND BUSINESS LICENSES (sic) 43.1 p 170
TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT 39.1 pp 36-37
TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT (1914-1916) 31.1 pp 35, 55-57
TRAFALGAR AVE, Lindfield 3.2 p 3; 5.4 p 12
TRAFALGAR AVE, No 63, Lindfield 39.1 p 160
TRAFALGAR AVE, No. 4, Roseville 41.1 p 57
TRAFFORD, Albert, Gordon 37.1 p 47
Tragedy at St Ives, by Helen Malcher 29.1 pp 20-24
TRAILL, Archibald James 35.1 p 57
TRAILL, Arthur Irby 35.1 p 57
TRAILL, Cecil Graham 35.1 p 57
TRAILL, Claude Hamilton 35.1 p 57
TRAILL, David Dr, Saltcoats, North Ayreshire 39.1 p 127
TRAILL, Elizabeth Hannah see WINDEYER
TRAILL, Elsie Katherine 35.1 pp 57-58
TRAILL, Emma Louisa Laverick see WOODHOUSE
TRAILL, Fanny Australia, Kirribilli, Warrawee, Turramurra - see also IRBY 35.1 pp 57-58
TRAILL, Francis Rowland 35.1 p 57
TRAILL, Katie see MACKENZIE
TRAILL, Keith Rowland, solicitor 35.1 pp 57-58
TRAILL, KR, author 1.3 pp 7-8
TRAILL, Maria see WINDEYER
TRAILL, Mark Windeyer 35.1 p 57
TRAILL, Martha Lillie see CADELL
TRAILL, Mary Anastasia Tunstall see HAVERFIELD
TRAILL, Mary see ANDERSON
TRAILL, Maud, Wahroonga - see also McKENZIE 35.1 p 58
TRAILL, Norah Blaxland see ROBERTS
TRAILL, Rowland John, Dr, surgeon superintendent, station manager 35.1 pp 57-58
TRAILL, Stuart John, architect 41.1 p 45
TRAILL, Stuart John, architect, Lindfield 35.1 pp 55, 57-58
TRAILL, Sydney Robert, attorney, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 57-58
TRAILL, Thelma Pearl Alexander b1901 39.1 p 127
TRAILL, Walter Windeyer (Uncle Wattie), architect, Kirribilli, Warrawee, Turramurra 35.1 pp 57-58
TRAILL'S HOUSE, Miss, museum, Bathurst 30.1 p 5
TRAIN DRIVER 7.1 p 9
TRAIN SERVICE 26.1 p 48
TRAIN, Andrew Stark, builder 39.1 p 75; 42.1 p 107, 111
TRAIN, AS 38.1 p 17
TRAINING SCHOOL 29.2 pp 62, 69
TRAINS, electric, "the tin hare" 36.1 p 99
TRAM, cable 28.1 p 29
TRAM, destinations 36.1 p 99
TRAMLINE, Chatswood 29.1 p 27
TRAMS 29.2 pp 9, 18, 20; Gore Hill, Lane Cove ~ 31.2 p 9
TRAMS, electric, Manly 31.2 p 15
TRAMS, horsedrawn, Manly 31.2 p 15
TRAMS, Sydney 30.1 p 22
TRAMS, West Ryde 31.2 p 5
TRAMWAY, Field of Mars 30.1 pp 45-46
TRAMWAY, North Shore consideration 29.2 p 78
TRAMWAY, Ryde, St Ives 30.1 p 45
TRANS AUSTRALIA AIRLINES 41.1 p 26
TRANS REALITIES 33.1 pp 44-45
TRANSFIELD, contractor 29.2 p 19
TRANSFORMERS, electricity 30.1 p 37
TRANSMISSION APPLICATION 29.2 p 44; 30.1 p 52
TRANSPORT CHANGES, Sydney 29.1 p 14; 31.1 p 11
TRANSPORT see also BUS SERVICES 2.1 p 1; 5.4 p 14; 7.1 p 8; 8.3 pp 3 & 5; 9.2 pp 11-12; 11.1 p 10; 14.4 p 12; 16.1 p7. Steam train service ~ 13.4 p 2; Wahroonga ~ 13.4 pp 5-6; Water ~ 9.4 p 11; 11.1 p 9.
TRANSPORTED MEN 29.2 p 64
TRANTER, Peter, Author, A History of the Lower North Shore 26.2 pp 62-69
TRAVELLERS' ARMS HOTEL, Pymble see TRAVELLERS' REST INN
TRAVELLER'S HOME, hotel, suburb 33.1 p 7; 38.1 p 108
TRAVELLER'S HOME, THE inn - see also THE TRAVELLER'S REST 35.1 p 82; 36.1 p 4; 38.1 pp 77, 79
TRAVELLERS' REST INN (Hotel), Pymble (Carter's Hotel) 2.1 p 6; 3.4 p 3; 6.4 p 3; 9.4 pp 11 & 13; 10.2 p 10; 29.2 pp 62-63; 32.1 pp 20, 21, 22; 33.1 pp 7,13; 35.1 pp 82, 91; 37.1 pp 3, 145; 38.1 pp 42, 79; 40.1 p 32; 43.1 p 117, 119, 143
TRAYNOR'S PICTURE PALACE, Roseville 32.1 p 35
TREASURER'S REPORT 1998/99 28.2 pp 4-5; 1999-2000 ~ 29.2 pp 4-7; 2001 ~ 31.1 pp 5-6
TREATT, Vernon, Opposition Leader NSW Govt. 42.1 p 123
TREATT, Vernon, Sir, leader NSW Liberal Party 41.1 p 157
TREATT'S Rd, Killara 43.1 p 39; 44.1 p 5
TREATTS RD, Lindfield 3.1 pp 8-9; 3.4 pp 4-5; 6.3 p 12; 32.1 p 13; 43.1 p 92, 93
TREATTS Rd, No. 28, Lindfield 43.1 p 93
TREATY OF PEACE REGULATIONS 39.1 p 37
TREATY OF PEACE, Commonwealth of Australia 31.1 p 56
TREBECK, PV 36.1 p 111; 43.1 p 81
TREBILCO, Peter, company secretary, Warrawee 35.1 p 53
TREDEGAR/RAWANG, 657 Pacific H'way, Killara 42.1 p 69, 70, 72, 74
TREE PLANTING 30.1 pp 45, 47
TREE SCARS, bark removal in Ku-ring-gai bush 30.1 p 9
TREES 4.3 pp 7-8; 6.2 p 5; 6.4 p 7; 16.1 p 9; 18.1 pp 4 & 6; 20.4 pp 1-12; 30.1 p 26; 31.2 pp 3, 9; Historic-Pymble ~ 20.4 pp 1-12; North Turramurra ~ 20.4 pp 3-4; Sydney Red Gum, Mona Vale Rd ~ 24.1 p 2-3; 31.1 p 12
TREES, Ku-ring-gai, horizontal cut marks from Aboriginal edge ground axes 30.1 p 9
TREGEA, Agnes (nee McKenzie) 41.1 p 44
TREGEA, Arthur Buston 41.1 p 44
TREGEA, Ethel Jane 41.1 p 44
TREGEA, Grace (nee Menhennet) 41.1 p 44
TREGEAR, Gwen, Gordon 37.1 p 51
TREGENNA CLOSE, St Ives 10.3 pp 5-6
TRELAWN, No 1157 Pacific Hwy, Turramurra 39.1 pp 24, 28-29
TRELAWN, Nos 7-23 Beechworth Rd, Pymble - see TRELAWNEY
TRELAWNEY SUBDIVISION 38.1 p 57
TRELAWNEY, 25 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 43-45
TRELAWNEY, No 9 Beechworth Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 29
TRELAWNEY, Nos 7-23 Beechworth Rd, Pymble 38.1 p 88
TRELAWNEY, Nos 7-23 Beechworth Rd, Pymble also TRELAWN & TRELAWNY 38.1 pp 56-57
TRELAWNEY, property 38.1 p 53
TRELAWNY, - see TRELAWNEY
TRELIVING, A, builder 35.1 p 17
TRELIVING, Alfred 35.1 p 68
TRELIVING, Alfred, plasterer, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 17, 24
TRELIVING, Laura, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 17, 24
TRELOAR FAMILY, Gordon 37.1 p 31
TRELOAR, Annie Eliza Oliver (nee McBEAN) 38.1 p 119
TRELOAR, Caroline Alberta 38.1 p 119
TRELOAR, Charles Victor 39.1 pp 47-48, 65
TRELOAR, Gwenneth Clare (nee Bond) 42.1 p 125
TRELOAR, Martha Maria (nee TREMAYNE) 38.1 p 119
TRELOAR, Professor (USA) 37.1 p 31
TRELOAR, Russell 42.1 p 125
TRELOAR, William 38.1 p 119
TRELOAR, William Tremayne 38.1 pp 113, 118-119
TREMAYNE, Martha Maria (later TRELOAR) 38.1 p 119
TRENCHERS 29.2 pp 27-28
TRENN, Lorna Doris - see also SYMOND 35.1 pp 17-18
TRENTINO RD, No. 15, Turramurra 41.1 p 65
TRESCO 3 Karranga Ave, Killara (formerly Florence St) 44.1 p 20-22,39
TRESCO, historic property, Elizabeth Bay 39.1 p 60
TRESCO, No 11 Graham Ave, Pymble 39.1 p 60; 41.1 p 54
TRESCO/MONDA/DELMONDA, 11 Locksley St, Killara 44.1 p 38,39
TRESS AND COCKS 33.1 p 57
TRESS, COCKS AND MADDOX 33.1 p 57
TRESS, HL, architect, director 33.1 p 57
TRETHOWAN, AK, MLC 39.1 p 138
TREVITT, Mrs, teacher 35.1 p 87
TREWEEKE, L, Sydney 32.1 p 37
TRIBE, meaning 30.1 p 6
TRICHON, Edith, Gordon 37.1 p 42
TRICHON, Edmund 37.1 p 42
TRICKETT, Roland Leslie 40.1 p 18
TRICKETT, WJ 35.1 p 8
TRIG STATION, Mona Vale Rd, St Ives 43.1 p 143
TRIG-HILL PASTORAL COMPANY PTY LIMITED 42.1 p 80
TRINITY COLLEGE, Dublin 32.1 p 29; 33.1 p 53
TRINITY GRAMMAR SCHOOL 35.1 p 6
TRINITY UNITING CHURCH see TURRAMURRA METHODIST CHURCH (Trinity)
TRISTIANA, ornamental tree 29.2 p 60
TRISTRAM SHANDY, novel, by Laurence Sterne 36.1 p 79
TRITON, ship 42.1 p 62
TRIUMPH AIR-TIGHT SANITARY PANS, Warrawee Public School 35.1 p 86
TROCADERO DANCE PALAIS, George St 39.1 p 99
TROLLOPE, Florence Marion Lyttleton (nee CHUBB, later ROUNDING) 38.1 p 60
TROPMAN, Frank W, builder 40.1 p 66
TROPMAN, Lester 38.1 p 118
TROTTER, Eileen - see also HUDSON 35.1 p 56
TROUGH, Horse, Turramurra 35.1 p 72
TROUSERS, Moleskin 29.2 p 64
TRUBY KING CLINIC, No 975 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 38.1 p 27
TRUCELESS WARFARE, book 39.1 p 31
TRUDOS FORESTS, Cyprus 30.1 p 5
TRUE BLUE, boat on Lane Cove River 14.4 p 3; 38.1 p 144; 43.1 p 42
TRUE, Samuel 41.1 p 95
TRUE, Sarah (nee Clarke) 41.1 p 95
TRUMAN & ALLEN, chartered accountants 41.1 p 26
TRUMAN, Raymond Harold 41.1 p 26, 90
TRUMPER, Selina Gladys (nee Chapman) 44.1 p 29
TRUMPER, Sydney Charles 44.1 p 29
TRURO, No 68 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 pp 45, 48
TRUSSED CONCRETE STEEL COMPANY LTD 41.1 p 139
TRUTH & SPORTSMAN, Kippax St, Sydney 37.1 p 135
TRUTH, newspaper 29.1 p 23
TRY, Jane (nee Malcolm) 29.1 p 3
TRYON RD, Lindfield 5.4 pp 13-14; 14.2 p 3; 15.1 p 2; 27.1 p 15; 30.1 p 46; 31.2 p 37; No 34 ~ 28.1 p 38; 32.1 pp 4, 5, 47, 48; 43.1 p 39
TRYON RD, No. 45, Lindfield 41.1 p 101, 102
TSCHAUN, Andreis 42.1 p 128
TSCHAUN, Karl Alfred, Captain, master mariner 42.1 p 128, 129
TSCHAUN, Mabel Beatrice (nee Roberts) 42.1 p 128, 129
TSS EURIPIDES, ship 35.1 p 5
TUBERCULOSIS 29.1 pp 39-40
TUBERCULOSIS SOLDIERS' & SAILORS' ASSOCIATION 29.1 p 43
TUCKER & COMPANY PTY. LTD 39.1 p 173
TUCKER, Nathan, doctor 36.1 p 69
TUCKSON, Margaret, pottery teacher, Wahroonga 35.1 p 44
TUCKSON, Tony, RAF Spitfire pilot, artist, Wahroonga 35.1 p 44
TUDNELL, Clarrie 28.1 p 20
TUDOR HOUSE, boys' school, Moss Vale 31.2 p 59
TUDOR REVIVAL architecture 42.1 p 103, 105
TUDOR style architecture 42.1 p 81, 103, 105
TUDORS THE, cnr Locksley St and Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 67, 68, 146
TUGGERANONG, ACT 32.1 pp 7, 8
TUG-OF-WAR TROPHY, Brown brothers 35.1 p 32
TUGWELL, Canon F.W. Rector St Albans, Lindfield 22.1 p 7
TULKIYAN, 707 Pacific Highway, Gordon 28.2 p 57; 29.2 p 1; 30.1 p 27; 34.1 p 16; 36.1 pp 4, 11, 78,114-117; 37.1 p 124; 38.1 pp 50, 116
TULLAREE, Gippsland, Victoria 33.1 p 22
TULLAREE, No. 67 Mona Vale Rd, Pymble 33.1 pp 21-22, 25
TULLOCHARD, property, Inverell 38.1 p 85
TULLOCK, No 21 Tryon Rd, Lindfield 37.1 p 124
TULLON, William Henry 39.1 p 25
TULLY, Catherine, b1891 39.1 p 139
TULLY, JM, Minister for Lands NSW 43.1 p 94
TULLY, John Moran, 1886-1966 39.1 p 139
TULLY, Martin 39.1 p 139
TULLY, Mary, b1899 39.1 p 139
TULLY, Muriel Mary, b1888 39.1 p 139
TULLY, Peter of Harden, d1905 39.1 p 139
TULLY, Sarah (nee Lovatt) 39.1 p 139
TULLY, Teresa Josephine, b1894 39.1 p 139
TUMBLE DOWN DICK, Mona Vale Rd, 4.1 pp 5 & 11-12
TUMBLER PIGEONS 6.1 p 9
TUNBRIDGE 32.1 p 49
TUNBRIDGE FAMILY, Lane Cove River 1.2 p 14; 9.2 pp 13-14
TUNBRIDGE, Clarence, Lane Cove River 20.2 p 11
TUNBRIDGE, Edward 43.1 p 111
TUNBRIDGE, Edward R. ("Ned") beekeeper, Lane Cove River 8.2 p 3; 9.2 p 13
TUNBRIDGE, Maria or Mina 43.1 p 111
TUNBRIDGE, Maria (formerly Baker), Lane Cove River 9.2 p 13
TUNG-OIL TREE 35.1 p 49
TUNKS, William, NSW Premier 31.1 p 20
TUNNELS, sewage 30.1 p 36
TUNNELS, Sydney, railway 31.1 p 17
TUNNEY, A, Mrs 39.1 p 94
TUNNEY, Allan 39.1 p 94
TUNNEY, Helen Mary (Dickie) (nee Purcell),1911-1978 39.1 p 94
TUNNEY, James 39.1 p 94
TUNNEY, JE 39.1 p 94
TUNNEY, Joan Marie (nee Purcell), 1909-1980 39.1 p 94
TUPAI LTD 39.1 p 150
TUPOU METHODIST BOYS' COLLEGE, Tonga 39.1 p 83, 84
TURBITT, Susannah, convict 33.1 p 7
TUREE HEREFORD STUD 39.1 p 153
TURLAND, Eliza (nee Hill) 40.1 pp 78-79; 42.1 p 132
TURLAND. John Henry 40.1 p 78; 42.1 p 132
TURNBULL, Alexander 42.1 p 26, 29
TURNBULL, Alexander, merchant 40.1 pp 130-131
TURNBULL, George, bank manager 35.1 p 63
TURNBULL, Gordon 41.1 p 127
TURNBULL, Gordon Cairns 40.1 pp 131-132
TURNBULL, Jessie L 40.1 p 131
TURNBULL, John C 40.1 p 131
TURNBULL, Mary (nee Gillies) 40.1 p 131
TURNER & HENDERSON, BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS 36.1 p 31
TURNER, Arthur 37.1 p 119
TURNER, Basil William, metallurgist 44.1 p 50
TURNER, 'Boss', headmaster 35.1 p 63
TURNER, Bryan Graham 42.1 p 126
TURNER, Ethel 39.1 p 160
TURNER, Ethel M. author, Lindfield 5.4 p 13; 28.2 p 20; 32.1 pp 12-15; 43.1 p 92,93
TURNER, Ethel S (marr. Herbert Raine Curlewis) 41.1 p 122 - 124
TURNER, FW 42.1 p 61
TURNER, GE, Rev 42.1 p 6
TURNER, George E 36.1 p 93
TURNER, George Henry Arthur, architect 44.1 p 21
TURNER, George, architect 35.1 p 38
TURNER, GH, solicitor, Gordon 36.1 p 26
TURNER, HB 39.1 p 55
TURNER, Henry 41.1 p 122
TURNER, Henry (Harry) Basil, barrister and politician 37.1 pp 61-62, 65; 44.1 p 3,47,49,50, 90
TURNER, J, headmaster 35.1 p 84
TURNER, Jeannie Rose (Rosie) marr. Harold Campbell Pockley 41.1 p 19, 122 - 124
TURNER, Lilian (marr. Lindsay Thompson) 41.1 p 122 - 124
TURNER, Mabel Lilly (nee Breillat) 44.1 p 50
TURNER, Mildred Mary (nee Raymond), artist 44.1 p 49,50
TURNER, Mildred, Mrs, war worker 4.3 p 6
TURNER, Mr, physical culture teacher 29.2 p 53
TURNER, RC, Rev., Chairman Congregational Union 44.1 p 69
TURNER, RS, Mayor 38.1 p 146
TURNIDGE, Arthur Linnett, commercial artist 42.1 p 118
TURNIDGE, Ray A 38.1 p 30
TURNING LATHE 39.1 p 119
TURNSTILE, Cleveland Lane, Wahroonga 43.1 p 133, 134
TURPENTINE 14.1 p 6; 29.2 p 37;
TURPENTINES, trees, Fox Valley 35.1 p 31
TURRAMURRA 1.3 pp 7-8; 2.2 pp 8-9; 2.3 p 5; 3.4 pp 2-3; 6.1 pp 4-8; 7.2 pp 2-4 & 6-11; 8.1 p 9; 8.3 p 5; 9.2 p 13; 10.3 pp 8-9; 11.3 p 2; 12.1 p 11; 14.1 p 12; 18.2 p 12; 19.1 pp 7-13; 19.4 p 2; 21.2 pp 7-12; 26.1 pp 14-23; 26.2 p72, 73; 29.1 p 39; 29.2 pp 37-68, 63
TURRAMURRA & WAHROONGA DISTRICT COMMITTEE 30.1 p 29
TURRAMURRA (Eastern Rd) STATION 43.1 p 61,62,66,122,147
TURRAMURRA 1897 43.1 p 128, 129, 131, 136
TURRAMURRA Ave, Turramurra 43.1 p 169
TURRAMURRA BOWLING CLUB 28.2 p 59; 38.1 p 10; 39.1 pp 19-20; 43.1 p 140
TURRAMURRA BRANCH OF RED CROSS SOCIETY 40.1 p 135
Turramurra c1910-1924, by W E M Abbott 29.2 pp 46-58
TURRAMURRA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 26.1 p 14, 15, 18, 19
TURRAMURRA COLLEGE, Wonga Wonga St,Turramurra 7.2 p 3; 18.2 p 2; 21.2 p 8; preparatory school ~ 29.2 pp 52-53, 56; 36.1 p 66; 40.1 pp 131, 147-148; 43.1 p 144, 146
TURRAMURRA COMMUNITY LEAGUE 22.4 p 12; 26.1 p 15
TURRAMURRA DORCAS SOCIETY 31.1 p 51; 40.1 p 59
TURRAMURRA ESTATE 25.2 p 33
TURRAMURRA HEIGHTS ESTATE 40.1 p 50
TURRAMURRA HERITAGE FAIR 26.1 p 21
TURRAMURRA HOUSE NURSING HOME 39.1 p 75
TURRAMURRA HUNT CLUB 41.1 p 35
TURRAMURRA ICEWORKS 37.1 p 18; 40.1 p 75
TURRAMURRA LOOKOUT (later Queen's Park) 31.2 p 58; 35.1 p 94; 43.1 p 146, 147
TURRAMURRA MAIN STREET, COMMITTEE 26.1 p 18
TURRAMURRA MASONIC HALL 38.1 p 44; 40.1 p 135
TURRAMURRA MEMORIAL PARK 31.2 p 35
TURRAMURRA METHODIST CHURCH (Trinity) 7.2 p 3; 11.3 p 2
TURRAMURRA NORTH HIGH SCHOOL (Ku-ring-gai High) 43.1 p 141
TURRAMURRA PARK 8.1 p 9; 10.3 p 9; 38.1 p 87
TURRAMURRA PARK ESTATE 38.1 p 87
TURRAMURRA PHARMACY 43.1 p 144
TURRAMURRA PLAZA 21.2 p 8; 43.1 p 145
TURRAMURRA POLICE 43.1 p 145
TURRAMURRA POLICE STATION and residence, 1 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 p 91
TURRAMURRA POST OFFICE 21.2 p 10; 43.1 p 144, 146
TURRAMURRA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 14.3 p8
TURRAMURRA RAILWAY STATION 3.2 p 8; 5.2 p 6; 6.1 p 5; 8.1 p 9; 8.4 pp 12 & 14; 19.4 p 3; 28.1 p 9; 29.2 pp 63, 66; 32.1 p 25; 35.1 p 97
TURRAMURRA RED CROSS 13.2 pp 2-3
TURRAMURRA REDEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 26.1 p 16
TURRAMURRA SCHOOL - artists 40.1 p 43
TURRAMURRA SENIOR CITIZENS 20.4 p 4
TURRAMURRA STATION 40.1 p 110
TURRAMURRA UNITING CHURCH 7.2 p 3; 11.3 p2
TURRAMURRA VILLAGER, News sheet 26.1
TURRAMURRA VOLUNTEER FIRE BRIGADE 14.4 p 10.
TURRAMURRA WALL PAINTERS 28.1 p 9; 31.2 p 26; 40.1 p 44
TURRAMURRA, Aboriginal clan 30.1 pp 6-7
Turramurra, From, by Paul Howard 28.1 pp 18-22
TURRAMURRA, NORTH see NORTH TURRAMURRA
TURRAMURRAGAL, Aboriginal clan 30.1 p 26
TURTON, EJ 33.1 p 33
TURUGA ST, No. 1, Turramurra 40.1 pp 78-79
TURUGA ST, Turramurra (earlier named 'Talunga' and 'Tugarah') 31.2 p 57; 40.1 pp 48-49, 76-90
TUSON, Elizabeth 34.1 p 53
TUSON, Jenny (later BAUME) 34.1 pp 53, 60-61
TUSON, Kate 34.1 p 53
TUSON, Molly 34.1 p 59
TUSON, Mr 34.1 pp 58-59
TUSON, Mrs 34.1 p 59
TUSON, Phil (later MACDONALD) 34.1 p 59
TUSON, Phyllis Ada Lake (nee CHERRY), teacher, author 34.1 pp 53-61
TUSON, Rod 34.1 pp 53, 61
TUSON, Ted 34.1 pp 53, 59-61
TUSON, Tom 34.1 p 53
TUSON, Victoria 34.1 p 53
TUTT, Mr 42.1 p 59
TUTTON, TW 38.1 p 72
TW HODGSON & SONS, architects 35.1 p 102; 41.1 p 122
TWEED RIVER 30.1 p 59; 35.1 p 92
TWEEDIE, Allan George 38.1 p 114
TWEEDIE, Heather Greville 38.1 p 114
TWEEDY, Ailsa Beryl (later KERR) 38.1 p 16
TWENTIETH CENTURY BUILDINGS OF SIGNIFICANCE, register of 34.1 p 41
TWIBILL, Mrs Nessie 31.1 p 38
TWILIGHT HOUSE 39.1 p 54
TWILL SHIRT, Scotch 29.2 p 64
TWIN CREEK RESERVE 35.1 p 79
TWO BOB GANGER 33.1 p 30
TWO CREEKS TRACK 26.2 p 8; 44.1 p 98
TWO-UP GAMES/SCHOOLS, Ku-ring-gai 35.1 pp 77-78; 37.1 pp 60-64
TWO-UP SCHOOL, near Minnamurra Ave 38.1 p 145
TYLDESLEY SHIELD (tennis) 44.1 p 18
TYLER, Albert Edward 38.1 p 92
TYLER, Alma Frances (nee MELDRUM) 38.1 p 92
TYNAN, Alice 39.1 p 66
TYNAN, Ernest Gerald 39.1 p 66
TYNE COOL, No 80 Pymble Ave, Pymble 39.1 p 152
TYPHOID 29.1 p 11; 37.1 p 94
TYRELL, Flora (later WALSH) 37.1 p 120
TYRRELL, James R 31.2 p 33
TYSON, Blanche (nee Gwydir) 39.1 p 104
TYSON, J (Mrs), Wahroonga 34.1 p 23
TYSON, James 39.1 p 28
TYSON, James (Mrs) 34.1 p 23
TYSON, James jnr, Hay 35.1 p 37
TYSON, James snr, Hay 35.1 p 37
TYSON, Jane Georgina 35.1 p 37; 39.1 p 28
TYSON, Mona 39.1 p 104
TYSON, Peter, Coorong 35.1 p 37
TYSON, Queenie (later CARR) 39.1 p 28
TYSON, Rose, spinster, Wahroonga 35.1 p 37
TYSON, William jnr, Juanbong, Hay 35.1 p 37
TYSON, William snr, Juanbong, Hay 35.1 p 37
UDALE, Leigh, East Gordon 37.1 p 38
ULAH, Nelson Rd, Lindfield 42.1 p 130
ULALUME, Henri Leverrier 36.1 p 27
ULOURA sic, No 37 Nelson St, Gordon - see also GULGOWRIE, GULGOURIE, ELOURA 36.1 p 87
ULRICK, Laura Louisa (Mrs) 35.1 p 69
ULUFUNUA, Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 13, 15
ULYSSES, ship, 41.1 p 147; 44.1 p 61
UN INFORMATION CENTRE FOR AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 38.1 p 115
UNCLE RUS, radio entertainer - see also GARLING, Arthur Rushby 36.1 p 104
UNCLE TOBY'S OATS 36.1 pp 79, 95; 39.1 p 38; 41.1 p 79
UNDERBANK HOUSE, Dungog 37.1 pp 99-101
UNDERCLIFFE TERRACE, 33.1 p 25
Underground for 75 years - Construction of the City Railway, by Bill Laidlaw 31.1 pp 17-20
UNDERGROUND RAILWAY, Sydney 31.1 p 11
UNDERGROUND TUNNELS, St James Station 31.1 p 17
UNDERGROUND WATER TANK, Woodlands 32.1 pp 12, 14
UNDERWATER HERITAGE PROGRAM 31.2 p 19
UNDERWATER REEF SYSTEMS 29.2 p 24
UNDERWOOD, Frederick Samuel, builder, Gordon 36.1 p 87; 37.1 p 57
UNDERWOOD, George S 38.1 p 89
UNDERWOOD, James, ship-builder and merchant 44.1 p 7
UNDERWOOD, Margaret Lochtie (nee EDMUNDS) 38.1 p 89
UNDERWOOD, Mrs (nee EDMUNDS) 38.1 p 88
UNDERWOOD, William 39.1 p 7
UNEMPLOYED HOUSING FUND 44.1 p 98
UNEMPLOYMENT RELIEF 1900 13.4 p 11; 1920-1930 ~ 13.3 p 11
UNEMPLOYMENT RELIEF COUNCIL 43.1 p 36,37
UNIFORM, Gordon Public School 37.1 p 38
UNION BANK 41.1 p 91
UNION BANK OF AUSTRALIA 31.1 p 24; 34.1 p 13; 39.1 p 13
UNION CLUB, THE Sydney 35.1 p 50
UNION INSURANCE COMPANY, New Zealand 38.1 p 38
UNION SN COMPANY 39.1 p 167
UNION STAGE COACH 39.1 p 67
UNION STEAM SHIP Co. Ltd 42.1 p 136
UNION THEATRES LTD, Nos 249-251 Pitt St, Sydney 35.1 p 52
UNION TRUSTEE COMPANY OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED 32.1 pp 8, 13; 34.1 pp 13, 14; 42.1 p 129
UNITARIAN CHURCH, Liverpool St, Sydney 36.1 p 46
UNITED ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN 36.1 p 36
UNITED AUSTRALIA PARTY 39.1 p 55; 42.1 p 131
UNITED CATTLE BREEDERS' ASSOCIATION 39.1 p 153
UNITED DENTAL HOSPITAL 39.1 p 54
UNITED GRAND LODGE OF NEW SOUTH WALES 42.1 p 30
UNITED GRAZIERS' ASSOCIATION OF QUEENSLAND 39.1 p 179
UNITED INSURANCE COMPANY OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 33.1p 6
UNITED NATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE FOR PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION 38.1 p 115
UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF NSW 33.1 p 35
UNITED PROTESTANT ASSOCIATION 34.1 pp 21, 23-24; 39.1 p 66
UNITING CHURCH (prev. Presbyterian), cnr Pacific Hwy & Livingstone Ave, Pymble 33.1 p 36
UNITING CHURCH ARCHIVES 29.1 p 18
UNITING CHURCH in AUSTRALIA PROPERTY TRUST (NSW) 44.1 p 25,69
UNITING CHURCH RETIREMENT VILLAGE, Turramurra 21.2 pp 8-9
UNITING CHURCH, cnr Cecil St & Pacific Hwy, Gordon 14.1 p 2; 36.1 pp 23, 29; 37.1 p 110;38.1 pp 100, 156-157
UNITING CHURCH, Pymble also see WESLEYAN CHURCH 37.1 p 109
UNITING CHURCH, Tryon Rd 35.1 p 10
UNIVERSAL NURSERY 38.1 p 50
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SOCIETY, Sydney 34.1 p 21
UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE 41.1 p 43
UNIVERSITY OF BELFAST 32.1 p 29
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA 41.1 p 147
UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND, St Lucia 36.1 p 34
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY, first women graduates 38.1 p 154
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY, medical women graduates 34.1 p 39
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY, THE 29.1 pp 11-12; 30.1 p 14; Clock Tower & Carillon~31.1 p 38-39; 32.1 p 47; 33.1 pp 35, 37-38, 68; 36.1 p 63; 41.1 p 54, 55, 56, 83, 92, 124; 42.1 p 39, 40, 49, 52, 57, 58, 60, 63, 64, 102, 103, 126, 131; 43.1 p 151; 44.1 p 22, 25, 28, 30, 31,36,50,57,68,85,88
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY, THE Registrar 32.1 p 29
University Of Sydney, The, War Memorial Carillon, by Beverley Dunstan 29.2 p 15; 31.1 pp 38-39
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY,THE WOMENS' COLLEGE 35.1 p 50
UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY,THE, Faculty of Medicine 32.1 p 17, 29; 34.1 p 21
UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA 41.1 p 57
UNIVERSITY of WESTMINSTER, London, England 42.1 p 96
UNSANITARY CONDITIONS 29.2 p 18
UNTE, Marcia 42.1 p 136
UNURN, Annie (later STONE) 38.1 p 56
UNURN, George 38.1 p 56
UNURN, Sophia Milta 38.1 p 56
UNWIN, Frederick Wright 43.1 p 15
UPA see UNITED PROTESTANT ASSOCIATION
UPHAM, George Warwick 42.1 p 50
UPHAM, Mary Jane (nee Holden) 42.1 p 50
UPOLA, 5 Lynwood Ave, Killara 41.1 p 61
UPPER CLANVILLE ESTATE, Roseville 19.1 p 5
UPTON GREY, Warrawee 5.2 p 7; 31.1 p 61
UPTON, Stewart 42.1 p 37
UPWARD, Chloe (nee Gullick) 44.1 p 60
UPWARD, K 44.1 p 61
UPWARD, L 37.1 p 114
UPWARD, Raymond 44.1 p 60
UPWOOD 29.2 p 72
UPWOOD, Mr 44.1 p 14
URALABA, No 12 Park Cres 39.1 p 41
URALBA ESTATE, Lots 1-5 Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 p 97
URALBA, No 75 Livingstone Ave, Pymble - see also DEOLALEE 37.1 pp 100-101
URALLA PUBLIC SCHOOL 38.1 p 133
URBAN CONSERVATION AREA 29.2 p 81
URBAN REFORM MOVEMENT 29.1 p 11
URQUHART, Ellinor (Eleanor, Ellen) (nee Johnson) 39.1 p 123
URQUHART, Ian Bligh 40.1 p 60
URQUHART, Mr 39.1 p 123
USHER, Ethel Jane, Gordon 37.1 p 43
USHER, John Pinkerton, breadcarter, Gordon 37.1 p 43
USS DOBBIN, American destroyer tender 31.1 pp 41, 43
UTBER, Frank, doctor 32.1 p 37
UTHER, Arthur Weymouth 39.1 p 93
UTILITIES (Water, Sewerage, Gas, Electricity, Garbage Disposal) in K'gai 43.1 p 6771
UTILUX, later Tyco Electronics, Kingsgrove 43.1 p 160
UTZ SF and WILLIAMS KS 32.1 p 32
UTZ, Frederick 41.1 p 65, 83
UTZON, Joern 38.1 p 22
UZZELL, Dorothy May 42.1 p 27, 28
UZZELL, Douglas 41.1 p 26
UZZELL, John Douglas, company director 42.1 p 27
VAILIMA, Bruce Ave, Killara 42.1 p 74
VAILIMA, Nelson Rd, Gordon 40.1 p 77
VAIN, Mayor 30.1 p 31
VAINS, Howard, Ku-ring-gai Mayor 35.1 p 81
VAINS, Lillian 35.1 p 81
VALE OF CLYWDD COLLIERY 39.1 p 149
VALE ST, Gordon 37.1 pp 15, 23, 40, 46; 38.1 pp 111-112, 123
VALE, Arthur 36.1 pp 87, 90
VALE, Arthur, Gordon 36.1 pp 22-23
VALE, Arthur, printer 42.1 p 47, 51, 53
VALE, Charlotte (nee Wayte) 42.1 p 53
VALE, Florence Ann (b. Annie Florence,nee Adamson) 42.1 p 53
VALE, Florence Rhoda Jean 42.1 p 53
VALE, Geoffrey George 42.1 p 53
VALE, Harold 37.1 p 116
VALE, Marjorie Lydia 42.1 p 53
VALE, Robert Arthur 42.1 p 53
VALE, Stephen Samuel, Inspector of Mines 42.1 p 53
VALE, Stephen Wayte 42.1 p 53
VALENCIA, No 36 St Johns Rd 38.1 p 113
VALENTINE CHARLTON CAT CLINIC 39.1 p 53
VALENTINE FAMILY, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
VALE'S CREEK, Gordon ??? 37.1 p 31
VALETTA 29.2 p 60
VALIANT, THE film 36.1 p 105
VALKYRIE, Lot 4 No 8 Nelson St, Gordon - see also ARABAGEE, CARABEEN, CARABLLA and MIOWERA 36.1 p 58
VALLANCE, Hilary Brinton see KRONE
VALLANCE, John, headmaster (Sydney Grammar School) 36.1 p 66
VALLANCE, Thomas George 36.1 p 66
VALLE, Reginald Claude , builder 29.1 p 16
VALLEDEMOSA, No 1 Nelson St, Gordon 36.1 p 101
VALLENTINE, Mary Constance (nee ROSS) 38.1 p 39
VALUATION BOARD OF REVIEW 38.1 p 126
VALUATION LISTS 30.1 p 51
VALUATIONS, State Government 29.1 p 6; Ku-ring-gai land ~ 30.1 p 31
VALUER GENERAL'S MAP c1960s of PARISH MAP of GORDON 44.1 p 19
van BERGEN, Jackie 42.1 p 3
van BERGEN, Melody, photo contributor 38.1 pp 157-160, 164; 39.1 pp 56, 58, 61
VAN GESSEL, Karl Marinus 35.1 p 46
VAN HEYST, Cyrille, economist 37.1 p 149
VAN HEYST, Jocelyn 37.1 p 149
VAN PINXTEREN, Hans 32.1 p 35
VANBURGH, Irene, playwright 34.1 p 57
VANCE, Cecily 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Emily Sophia (nee Kelk) 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Geoffrey 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Ida Gwendoline 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Isabella (nee Armstrong) 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Jane Lamb (nee Mitchell) 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Joseph Edmond 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Joseph Lawrence 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Joseph snr 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Lyndsay 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Mr 40.1 p 111
VANCE, Phillip Edmund 44.1 p 23
VANCE, Robert 43.1 p 20
VANCEFIELD ESTATE, Turramurra (now Warrawee) 5.2 p 6; 6.1 pp 5-6; 29.2 p 41; 38.1 p 83; 43.1 p 20, 139
VANCEVILLE RD, Turramurra 5.2 p 6
VANCEVILLE see also TURRAMURRA
VANDALISM 14.4 p 6
VANDERBYL, Dr (British MP) 41.1 p 17
VANDERFIELD AND REID, timber yard, Pennant Hills 37.1 p 37
VANDERFIELD, Ian Roger, rugby union referee 42.1 p 81
VANE, Constance Mary (nee BULMAN) 38.1 pp 38-39
VANE, Dorothy 38.1 p 38
VANE, Edward Marriott Dunstan 38.1 p 38
VANE, HD 34.1 p 29
VANE, Herbert Dunstan 38.1 pp 38-39
VANE, Jane (later COLLINS) 38.1 p 38
VANSFIELD ESTATE, Wahroonga 25.2 p 32
VARDON, Arabella 37.1 p 97
VARDON, Arratoon Mantsaken 37.1 p 97
VARDON, Emma (later GILLES) 37.1 p 97
VARDON, Julia Mary Arabella (later SCOUGALL) 37.1 p 97
VARGA, Heddy 42.1 p 43
VARGA, Julius 42.1 p 43
VARLEY, Mary Benedict 44.1 p 86
VAUCLUSE ESTATE 33.1 p 6; 41.1 p 93
VAUCLUSE HOUSE 29.2 p 13; 30.1 p 21
VAUDREY, [Edward] sic 44.1 p 5
VAUGHAN FAMILY 38.1 p 68
VAUGHAN, Frances Anne (nee MORELL) 38.1 p 85
VAUGHAN, Harry Frederick 38.1 p 85
VAUGHAN, John, flag expert 31.2 p 11
VAUGHAN, Mr, Willoughby HS 31.2 p 11
VAUGHN, builder 31.2 p 41
VDC, tenant, Gordon 37.1 p 16
VEGETABLE GARDENS 31.1 pp 11-12, 59; Roseville ~ 30.1 p 34; Thanet, Turramurra ~ 30.1 p 59
VEGETABLE MARKETS, Gordon 7.4 p 4
VEITCH, Robert Rankine 43.1 p 157
VELOMA, No 48 Cowan Rd, St Ives 33.1 pp 61, 63
VENDOR' LIST, Old System 36.1 p 22
VENDORS, ST, 29.2 p 9
VENN BROWN, Felix 41.1 p 89
VENN BROWN, Patricia 41.1 p 89
VENNARD, EN 38.1 p 159; 42.1 p 129
VENN-SMITH, Edith 41.1 p 49
VENN-SMITH, Thomas 41.1 p 49
VENTOR, cnr Pacific Hwy & Bushlands Ave, Gordon 29.1 p 35; 36.1 p 31; 40.1 p 129
VENTOR, house, Bungalow Ave, Pymble 38.1 p 15
VENTRILOQUISM 36.1 p 104
VENTURA see SS VENTURA
VERANDAH SLEEPOUTS 31.1 p 12
VERBRUGGHEN, Henri, Musician 23.2 p 4
VERCO, David James Armour 41.1 p 89
VERCO, Marjory 41.1 p 89
VERCO, PR 41.1 p 132
VERGE, A 32.1 p 29
VERGE, John, Colonial architect 29.2 pp 10, 13; 30.1 p 2
VERNON & MILLS, 38 Martin Place, architects 30.1 p 59; 32.1 p 37; 35.1 p 17
VERNON family 43.1 p 142
VERNON FAMILY, St Ives 3.2 p 9
VERNON ST, South Turramurra 18.4 p 1
VERNON, Emma, Julia 33.1 p 53
VERNON, Eric 40.1 p 82
VERNON, Hugh Venable DSO, 38 Martin Place, architect 29.2 p 81; 30.1 p 58; 31.2 p 61; 40.1 p 9
VERNON, HV, architect 41.1 p 150
VERNON, James, Land Board Chairman 35.1 p 80
VERNON, James, licensed surveyor 37.1 p 69
VERNON, Julia (marr. Phillip Richardson) 43.1 p 143
VERNON, Mary (nee Stephens) 30.1 p 59
VERNON, Mrs 37.1 p 69
VERNON, ODLING & COURTNEY, architects, Sydney 35.1 p 46
VERNON, sail training ship 31.2 p 20
VERNON, Walter Liberty, Government Architect 29.2 pp 16, 18; 30.1 p 59; 31.2 p 61; 32.1 p 43; 38.1 pp 82-83; 39.1 p 11; 44.1 p 57
VERNON, William 33.1 p 40, 53, 56; 43.1 p 142
VERNON, William, orchardist, St Ives 3.2 pp 9 & 11
VERNON, WL 33.1 p 24
VERY ORDINARY LIFE, A REMINISCENCES OF CHILDHOOD, 1906-1925, by WEM Abbott 34.1 p 40
VEST & COMFORT FUND ( Red Cross Society) 31.1 p 29
VESTY MEAT WORKS, Darwin 41.1 p 50
VESTY, William, Lord 41.1 p 50
VICARS FAMILY 34.1 p 19; 38.1 p 150
VICARS, Anne 34.1 p 60
VICARS, Annie 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, Claire see BAILLIEU
VICARS, Fred 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, James 37.1 p 114
VICARS, James, engineer, architect, Wahroonga 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Janet (later TAYLOR) 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Jessie (later LEHANE) 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Jessie NL, Lindfield see STEVENSON
VICARS, JM (Jack) 34.1 p 19
VICARS, John (jnr), Sir, wool washing business 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, John Maxwell 38.1 p 150
VICARS, John Maxwell (Jack), managing director, Lindfield 34.1 p 20
VICARS, John Robert 34.1 p 19
VICARS, John, Sir 34.1 p 20
VICARS, John, weaver, Scotland, manager, NSW 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, Kathleen Annie (later LAURIE) 34.1 p 20;38.1 p 150
VICARS, Margaret Moore (see also WINDEYER) 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Mrs 34.1 p 60
VICARS, RJ (Jim) 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, Robert James (Jim), chairman, director 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Robert, Gov director, Marrickville, Cheltenham 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, Sarah, Wahroonga 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Violet Halliday (nee LITTLE), Marrickville, Cheltenham 34.1 p 20
VICARS, Violet Mollie (later JEFFREY) 34.1 p 20
VICARS, William, Sir, company director and manufacturer 34.1 pp 19-20
VICARS, WL (Peter) 34.1 p 20
VICE-ADMIRALTY COURT 30.1 p 20
VICKERS, Alan, Dr 37.1 p 132
VICKERY, Ebenezer 39.1 p 77
VICKERY, Jane Ellen (nee Firth) 39.1 p 77
VICKERY, Joseph 42.1 p 57
VICKERY, Miss 43.1 p 150
VICKERY, Thea 39.1 p 152
VICKERY'S CHAMBERS, Pitt St, Sydney 31.2 p 33
VICTOR, Percy, grazier 42.1 p 86
VICTORIA AVE 32.1 p 7
VICTORIA BARRACKS 32.1 pp 7, 8, 17
VICTORIA CHAMBERS, Elizabeth St, Sydney 36.1 p 50
VICTORIA CROSS 40.1 p 42
VICTORIA PARK RACING CLUB 36.1 p 118
VICTORIA PARK, swimming pool 39.1 p 99
VICTORIA RD/ST, Killara see also KOOLA AVE, Killara 13.4 pp 10 & 12.
VICTORIA ST, No. 28, Roseville 42.1 p 79
VICTORIA ST, Roseville 31.2 pp 36-37; 32.1 pp 35, 37
VICTORIAN 32.1 pp 12-15
VICTORIAN architecture 32.1 p 23
VICTORIAN DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS 32.1 p 9
VICTORIAN GEORGIAN style architecture 43.1 p 92
VICTORIAN HOMES, Ashfield 30.1 p 14
VICTORIAN RUSTIC GOTHIC REVIVAL style architecture 43.1 p 90
VIDER, Amy N see GILTINAN
VIDER, Antoine 42.1 p 121
VIDER, Antoine/Anthony Louis Jules 35.1 p 53
VIDER, Charles C 35.1 p 53
VIDER, Charles, clerk, auctioneer, Sydney, Killara 35.1 pp 52-53; 42.1 p 120, 121
VIDER, Elsie see FARR
VIDER, Ernest C 35.1 p 53
VIDER, Ethel 42.1 p 121
VIDER, Ethel Moore 35.1 p 53
VIDER, Louisa see SMITH
VIDER, Louise 42.1 p 121
VIDER, Margaret see PERRY
VIDER, Mary 42.1 p 121
VIDER, Mary Gladys 35.1 p 53
VIDER, Mervyn W 35.1 p 53
VIDER, Oscar Vernan, clerk 35.1 p 53
VIDLER, Albert FL 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Albert Louis Lomer 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Alice, Paddington 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Amelia Gould (nee BENNETT) 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Annie, Paddington 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Caroline Rosalie Jane (nee LOMER) 37.1 pp 98, 101
VIDLER, Edith, Paddington 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Elizabeth Lomer 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Elizabeth Lomer, harpist (marr. Akos de Rathonyi) 41.1 p 104, 105
VIDLER, Flora, Paddington 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Margaret Iona 37.1 p 127
VIDLER, Margaret Lomer 37.1 p 98; 41.1 p 97, 104, 105
VIDLER, Paul L 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Stella Rose 42.1 p 52
VIDLER, Sydney James (marr. Caroline Rosalie Jane Lomer) 41.1 p 104
VIDLER, Sydney James, mining engineer, Pymble 37.1 pp 98, 101
VIDLER, Sydney Rosalie 41.1 p 104
VIDLER, Sydney Rosalie (Rose) (later WALLER) 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Thomas C, dentist, Paddington 37.1 p 98
VIDLER, Thomas Collins 37.1 p 98; 41.1 p 104
VIETNAM, orphan evacuees, Quarantine Station 29.1 p 2
VIGILANCE COMMITTEE (later Wahroonga Progress Association) 32.1 p 43
VILLA MARIA, Yosefa Ave, Warrawee (also called VILLA MARIE, p. 151) 41.1 p 44, 151
VILLAGE GREEN, St Ives see ST IVES VILLAGE GREEN
VILLAGE, The, Turramurra 29.2 pp 50-51
VILLERS BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL 32.1 p 10
VINCENT FAMILY, Pymble 38.1 p 62
VINCENT, Beth 38.1 p 62
VINDEN & MILLER 39.1 p 28
VINDEN, Jack 29.2 p 52
VINDEN, WM (Mrs) (Warrawee Public School) - see also VINDIN, Annie Wynne 35.1 p 87
VINDIN & LITTLEJOHN, legal practice 29.2 p 53; 31.2 pp 47,50, 57, 59; 35.1 p 86
VINDIN and MILLER, trustees 40.1 pp 19, 50-51, 53-56, 58, 61
VINDIN FAMILY 38.1 p 84
VINDIN HOUSE (Abbotsleigh), No 1708-1710 Pacific Hwy, Wahroonga see also NORIS LAURIN 31.2 p 52; 34.1 pp 26-29
VINDIN HOUSE, Nurses Home, RNSH 31.2 p 49
VINDIN, Alfred 31.2 p 51
VINDIN, Alfred John, bank clerk 40.1 pp 126-127
VINDIN, Alfred John, Turramurra 31.1 p 52
VINDIN, Alfred, Frederick & Sarah 31.2 p 54
VINDIN, Aline 31.2 pp 51, 53, 57-59
VINDIN, Annie 38.1 p 72
VINDIN, Annie Wynne (nee Dye, Mrs W M) 29.2 p 43; 31.1 pp 43, 45; 31.2 pp 51, 52, 56-59; 35.1 p 94; 38.1 p 84; 40.1 pp 8-9, 85, 94
VINDIN, Cecil C 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, Emma (nee Singleton, but prev. married to James Solomon) 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, Emma (nee Singleton, Mrs G), West Maitland 31.2 pp 55, 59
VINDIN, Emma M 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, Francis 31.2 pp 51, 55, 58
VINDIN, Francis James, bank manager 40.1 pp 127-128
VINDIN, Frank 39.1 p 69
VINDIN, George 31.2 pp 50, 54; 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, George H 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, GEORGE, accountant, director (Hunter River Steam Navigation Company), West Maitland 31.2 pp 54-55
VINDIN, George, student, Barker 31.2 p 48
VINDIN, HC 39.1 p 101
VINDIN, Henry E 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, Henry, Maitland 31.2 pp 54-55
VINDIN, John, accountant, merchant 31.2 p 54
VINDIN, Joseph 31.2 p 54
VINDIN, Lillian M 40.1 p 127
VINDIN, Maude Kemp 31.2 p 51, 57-58
VINDIN, Mr 34.1 p 28
VINDIN, Mr (Warrawee Public School) 35.1 p 87
VINDIN, Nellie 40.1 p 94
VINDIN, Nellie, Marguerite Mary Abbotsleigh student 31.2 p 51
VINDIN, Sarah (nee Solomon, Mrs J) 31.2 p 54
VINDIN, Walter 38.1 p 72
VINDIN, Walter Mullens (Abbotsleigh) 34.1 pp 25, 29
VINDIN, Walter Mullins, Warrawee Public School Parents Association President 35.1 pp 86-87, 94
VINDIN, Wynne 31.2 pp 51, 57, 59
VINDIN, Wynne (later MATE) 38.1 p 84
VINDIN/VINDEN, Walter Mullens, solicitor, philanthropist, Turramurra 4.3 p 12; 18.4 p 4; 14.3 pp 9-11; 22.4 pp 11-12; 29.2 pp 43-44; 53-54; 30.1 pp 53, 55, 57-58, 60; 31.1 pp 43, 45, 49, 51-54, 56, 58, 60; 31.2 pp 47-60, 54-56; 31.2 pp 47-60; 38.1 pp 84, 110; 39.1 p 69; 40.1 pp 8-0, 25, 48, 59, 64, 69, 76, 83, 85, 94, 126-127
VINES in Pymble 32.1 p 22
VINEYARD, Regentville, estate near Penrith 31.2 p 29
VIRTUE, Alex, architect 40.1 p 166
VIRTUE, Graham 35.1 p 7
VISION AUSTRALIA 30.1 p 3
VISTA ST, Pymble 41.1 p 92
VITAPHONE 36.1 p 106
VITI, house, Park Ave, Gordon 36.1 pp 23-25
VITI, Pearson Ave, Gordon 14.1 p 2
VOGAN, Arthur James, author 29.1 p 37
VOLAGE, sloop-of-war 42.1 p 13
VOLLEY Newspaper 4.4 pp 4-5 & 9
VOLLEY, journal (Killara Tennis Club) 37.1 p 50
VOLNEY, [Mr], French author and philosopher 36.1 p 45
VOLNEY, Mary (Mary BULTEAU?) 36.1 p 45
VOLNEY, No 15 Edward St, Gordon - see also LANSDOWNE 36.1 pp 44-46, 48
VOLUME III, V, VI, The official history of Australia in the war of 1914-1918 32.1 p 8
VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT (VAD), Turramurra 13.2 p 2; 31.1 p 59
VOLUNTEER ARTILLERY 39.1 p 35
VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS, 8th Battalion 42.1 p 48, 54
VOLUNTEER FIRE BRIGADE, Turamurra 43.1 p 144
VOLUNTEER RIFLES, Hornsby 31.2 p 16
von BISHOPSHAUSEN, Maximilian, Count see BARTLETT
von MUELLER/MULLER, Victor 38.1 pp 12, 15
von MULLER, Captain of Emden 32.1 p 10
von STOWASSER, Dora (later KOTTMANN) 39.1 p 37
VONBOCK, Roy Wolfgang 38.1 p 118
VOSS, Elizabeth Katherine 33.1 p 24
VOSS, Lydia Harries 33.1 pp 23-24
VOULLAIRE, Roslyn 43.1 p 112
VOYSEY, CFA 34.1 p 35
VOYSEY, Edwin Doran 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, Edwin James Frank 44.1 p 56-58
VOYSEY, Elizabeth Julia 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, Ella Constance (nee Henderson) 44.1 p 57,58
VOYSEY, Ester Ellen Mary 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, Harriet Rosalie (nee Sweeney) 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, John Henry 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, Rose 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, Walter Alexander 44.1 p 57
VOYSEY, William Doran 44.1 p 57
W A BRODIE & CO, estate agents, Roseville 31.2 p 41
W C PENFOLD LTD, printing & stationery 29.1 p 35; 31.2 p 37; 36.1 pp 23, 31
W H KING & CO 38.1 p 62
W H MARTIN & CO, estate agent, Roseville 31.2 p 38
W ROBJOHNS LTD auctioneers 32.1 p 34; 36.1 p 75
WA GILDER, McMASTER, HOLLAND & GILDER, solicitors and notary republic, Sydney 38.1 p 46
WA McKYE'S BAKERY, Wahroonga 35.1 p 102
WAAIA, Lot 28 Pymble Ave, Pymble 38.1 p 26
WACAWERA, Beach Rd, Collaroy 38.1 p 119
WADDELL, David 41.1 p 54
WADDELL, David Edward 41.1 p 54
WADDELL, Heather Elizabeth (nee Harding) 41.1 p 54
WADDELL, Mary Gertrude 41.1 p 54
WADDELL, Mary M (later LAWRIE) 37.1 p 105
WADDELL, Selwyn Oswald Edgar Reginald David R 41.1 p 54
WADDINGTONS PTY. LTD. 39.1 p 156
WADDY, EF, Rev. 41.1 p 22, 23
WADDY, EL 41.1 p 22
WADDY, Elizabeth A 41.1 p 22
WADDY, RA 41.1 p 22
WADDY, Richard Anderson, Colonel 41.1 p 22, 23
WADDY, Stacy, headmaster The King's School, P'matta 41.1 p 22
WADE LANE, Gordon 36.1 pp 120, 122
WADE, Archbishop 37.1 p 114
WADE, Archdeacon 38.1 p 30
WADE, Charles Gregory, Sir 40.1 pp 26, 178
WADE, Charles, Sir, politician 36.1 p 95
WADE, Dr 37.1 p 133
WADE, Gladys I, Dr 38.1 p 31
WADE, Hon CG, Attorney General 35.1 p 85
WADE, Mary Adderley (nee Kearney) (aka Molly) 44.1 p 86-88
WADE, Mr 30.1 p 47; 35.1 pp 54, 87-88; 43.1 p 61,62
WADE, Mrs 35.1 pp 85, 87
WADE, Mrs, Killara 10.1 p 4
WADE, Robert snr 44.1 p 87
WADE, Robert Thompson, Reverend 44.1 p 86-89,91
WADE, RT Rev., headmaster, Headfort School 10.1 p 3.
WADE, Sarah Anne (nee Thompspn) 44.1 p 87
WADE'S CORNFLOUR 36.1 p 95; 39.1 p 38; 41.1 p 79
WADE'S, product trademark (Chicago Flour/Starch Mills) 36.1 p 78
WADI ORJAH, house, Dartford Rd, Thornleigh 39.1 p 28
WAGE ARBITRATION 29.2 p 8
WAGENER, George 40.1 p 32
WAGGA EXPERIMENTAL FARM 38.1 p 14
WAGG'S BUS SERVICE, Lindfield 19.3 p 11
WAGNER, Eric 41.1 p 144
WAGONETTE 29.2 p 78
WAGONS, to Parramatta & Sydney 30.1 p 35
WAH, Mar Leong, merchant 44.1 p 31
WAHEHE, ship 37.1 p 132
WAHRMANN, Ernest 42.1 p 43
WAHROOGA GOLF CLUB 43.1 p 164
WAHROONGA 1.3 p 8; 2.1 p 1; 5.3 pp 2-7; 6.1 pp 8-9 & 12; 6.2 p 5; 6.3 p 5; 7.2 pp 12-13; 8.1 p 9; 8.2 pp 5-6; 11.1 p 10; 12.2 pp 7-9; 13.4 pp 1 & 7; 14.1 p 4; 14.4 p 12; 15.4 p 9; 18.2 p 12; 19.4 pp 8-10. 26.2 p 70; 29.2 pp 39, 41, 60, 63; 31.2 p 3, 34; 32.1 pp 19,
Wahroonga & Observatory 27.2 pp 64-67
WAHROONGA (gas connection) 30.1 p 36
WAHROONGA (Pearce's Corner) STATION 43.1 p 61,62,66,121,124,132,137
WAHROONGA (sp Waroonga) 1897 43.1 p 125129,131134,136
WAHROONGA ABBOTSLEIGH GARDENS ESTATE 35.1 pp 36-37
WAHROONGA ADVENTIST SCHOOL, see SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST SCHOOL
WAHROONGA CENOTAPH AND MEMORIAL GARDEN 32.1 p 44
WAHROONGA CHURCHES 27.2 pp 67-77
WAHROONGA COMMUNITY SERVICE ASSOCIATION. see WAHROONGA PROGRESS ASSOCIATION
WAHROONGA DAIRY 43.1 p 126
WAHROONGA DISTRICT MUSIC CLUB. see WAHROONGA MUSIC CLUB
WAHROONGA EARLY DAYS 43.1 p 137138
WAHROONGA GAZETTE see PROGRESS
WAHROONGA GRAMMAR SCHOOL 9.4 p 9; 23.2 p 2; 38.1 p 50
WAHROONGA GROVE ESTATE - see also GLADE, THE 35.1 p 45; 42.1 p 42
WAHROONGA HEIGHTS ESTATE 43.1 p 20
WAHROONGA HEIGHTS ESTATE 29.2 p 41
WAHROONGA HOUSE, Burns Rd, Wahroonga 38.1 p 110
WAHROONGA LIGHT HORSE 38.1 p 50
WAHROONGA METHODIST CHURCH 9.4 p 9; 12.2 p 7
WAHROONGA MONUMENT To the first radio message from England to Australia 25.1 p 3
WAHROONGA MUNITIONS FACTORY 24 Special Edition p 4
WAHROONGA MUSIC CLUB 3.1 p 7; 21.2 p 11; 23.2 p 4; 43.1 p 147
WAHROONGA OUR HOME, Ian Ramage 23.2 p 1; 32.1 p 48
WAHROONGA PARK 6.1 p 12; 6.3 p 5; 8.1 p 9; 12.2 p 9; 13.4 p 6; 19.4 p 9; 32.1 pp 43-46; 34.1 p 53; 43.1 p 137
Wahroonga PARK ADVISORY COMMITTEE 32.1 pp 44, 45
WAHROONGA POLICE 43.1 p 145
WAHROONGA POST OFFICE 30.1 p 48
WAHROONGA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 14.3 p 8; 36.1 p 60
WAHROONGA PROGRESS ASSOCIATION 7.4 p 2; 12.2 p 8; 14.4 pp 9 & 12; 30.1 p 28, 47, 51; 31.1 p 42; 32.1 p 43-45; 34.1 p 9; 35.1 pp 4-5, 52; 40.1 p 25; 43.1 p 62,72,133
WAHROONGA PROPERTIES Pty Ltd 42.1 p 152
WAHROONGA PUBLIC SCHOOL 32.1 p 43; 34.1 pp 60-61
WAHROONGA RADIO CLUB 25.1 pp 4, 5
WAHROONGA RAILWAY STATION 5.2 p 6; 7.4 p 6; 8.4 pp 12 & 14; 9.4 p 9; 10.4 p 10; 11.2 p 2; 29.1 p 8; 29.2 p 66; 30.1 p 47; 32.1 pp 25, 44, 45; 44.1 p 98
WAHROONGA RESERVOIR 29.1 pp 32-34; 30.1 pp 35, 36; 34.1 p 34
WAHROONGA SANITARIUM see also SYDNEY ADVENTIST HOSPITAL, Wahroonga 42.1 p 33
WAHROONGA SANITARY DEPOT, Westbrook Avenue 43.1 p 70, 169
WAHROONGA STORAGE TANKS (water) see Wahroonga Reservoir
WAHROONGA UNITING CHURCH. See ST JOHN'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; WAHROONGA METHODIST CHURCH.
WAHROONGA VILLAGE STORES (SHOPS) 13.4 p 3; 32.1 p 43
WAHROONGA WAR MEMORIAL 8.1 p 10
WAHROONGA WARD 30.1 p 30
WAILES HOUSE, Barker College 37.1 p 133
WAILES, Edward 37.1 p 134
WAILES, Edward Lester, civil servant 37.1 p 133
WAILES, Ida P (nee CRANE) 37.1 p 133
WAILES, John Ekins, solicitor 37.1 pp 112, 130, 133-134
WAILES, Pauline Elizabeth Vaughan (nee BUSH), Lindfield 37.1 pp 133-134
WAIMATE ship 39.1 p 88
WAIMEA RD, No. 22, Roseville 42.1 p 144
WAIMEA RD, Roseville 28.1 p 6; 41.1 p 42
WAINWRIGHT, Mr, teacher 21.2 p 10; 43.1 p 147
WAIRANGI, 27 Elva Ave, Killara 42.1 p 51
WAIRANGI/PENANG, 33 Arnold St, Killara [No. 15 on p.45] 44.1 p 45,59
WAIRE, No 24 Bromborough Rd, Roseville 37.1 p 104
WAIRUNA, No 33 Grandview St, Pymble, built for Humphery 39.1 pp 166,170-172
WAIT FAMILY, Wahroonga 3.4 p 4
WAIT, William, Ku-ring-gai Shire President 37.1 p 54
WAIT, WT, agent 34.1 p 52
WAITARA 30.1 p 36
WAITARA CHURCH CENTRE, Seventh-day Adventist 35.1 p 26
WAITARA OVAL 37.1 p 39
WAITE, Cedric 34.1 p 54
WAITE, Edgar, museum curator 34.1 p 55
WAITE, Mildred 34.1 p 54
WAITE, Norman, Major (Australian Army) 34.1 p 61
WAITE, T, (also spelt Wait) Ku-ring-gai Shire President 43.1 p 73
WAIWERA/FAWKE/MAPLEDURHAM/CRAIGELLACHIE, 40 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 61; 40.1 pp 105, 107, 125-127
WAKE PTY LTD, Homebush 38.1 p 73
WAKELIN, Roland, artist 28.1 p 13; 31.1 p 50; 34.1 p 51; 40.1 pp 43-44
WALBROOK, 43 Nelson St, Lindfield 28.2 pp 60-61
WALDEMAN, Hans, chauffeur/gardener 40.1 p 84
WALDORF ASTORIA HOTEL COMPANY LTD 39.1 p 131
WALENORE, No 22 Pymble Ave, Pymble - see also MUROLLA 38.1 pp 12, 21
WALES, Emmeline (nee Simpson) 41.1 p 61
WALES, William 41.1 p 61
WALKABOUT, film, book, by James Vance Marshall 35.1 p 63
WALKER BENSON & COMPANY, brickmakers 42.1 p 150
WALKER BUTLER RIDING SCHOOL 42.1 p 26, 27
WALKER SONS AND BARTHOLOMEW 35.1 p 6
WALKER, Alfred Thomas, 1845-1889 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Alice Susan see PENFOLD
WALKER, Ann 37.1 p 32
WALKER, Annie McIntyre (nee Gibb) 41.1 p 70
WALKER, Athol Gordon 39.1 p 140
WALKER, Barbara (later SWAN) 37.1 pp 16, 32, 35
WALKER, Beaumont 33.1 p 57
WALKER, BH 33.1 p 60; 39.1 p 134
WALKER, CA, Auditor 43.1 p 171
WALKER, Charles Alfred le Maistre, 1873-1961 31.1 p 52; 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Charles Noel Mayhew, chartered accountant 44.1 p 71
WALKER, Charles Noel, b1904 39.1 p 183
WALKER, Clarice Olga see PICKERING
WALKER, Corrick 37.1 p 104
WALKER, David 41.1 p 39, 40, 55, 70, 110
WALKER, David Edgar 41.1 p 55, 70 - 73, 115
WALKER, David Maxwell (Max) 41.1 p 55
WALKER, Dimity 35.1 p 46
WALKER, Doris 38.1 p 151
WALKER, E, minister (Church of England) 36.1 p 53
WALKER, Edgar James (known as John) 41.1 p 55
WALKER, Edith Annie 41.1 p 70
WALKER, Edith Gertrude (nee Cater), prev. marriage Wilson, d1935 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Elizabeth (later McMAHON) 38.1 p 76
WALKER, Elizabeth, Scotland, Bankstown 37.1 p 32
WALKER, Emily (later NORTH) 34.1 p 30
WALKER, Emily Jane (nee LITCHFIELD), Mosman 36.1 p 59
WALKER, Emily Jane (nee Smalley) 41.1 p 55, 70, 73
WALKER, Eric John Kent, accountant 41.1 p 70, 71
WALKER, Ernest 36.1 p 59
WALKER, Ernest Bowring, b1871 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Ethel Elizabeth (nee Anderson) 41.1 p 55, 70
WALKER, F, executive director (National Trust) 36.1 p 38
WALKER, FH Ernest, architect 35.1 pp 7, 21
WALKER, Frank 36.1 p 31
WALKER, George Alfred, Dr London 31.1 p 7
WALKER, Geraldine 33.1 p 16
WALKER, Gordon Leslie (marr. Florence Ellen Fergusson) 42.1 p 53
WALKER, Grace M 41.1 p 70
WALKER, Harold Journeaux, b1870 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Hilda M
WALKER, J Alfred 41.1 p 153
WALKER, James 37.1 p 32
WALKER, James Alfred St Clair 38.1 p 87; 39.1 p 140
WALKER, James, 1816-1896 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Jessie Helen 41.1 p 70
WALKER, John 29.2 p 41; 38.1 pp 34, 78
WALKER, John, Right Rev 35.1 p 62
WALKER, Joseph, Methodist clergyman 41.1 p 86
WALKER, Joy (nee Power), author 31.1 p 36; 35.1 p 39; 36.1 p 50
WALKER, Joyce Hilda (nee Cater) 39.1 p 183
WALKER, Kate 38.1 p 97
WALKER, Kent 35.1 p 46
WALKER, Louisa Gertrude 41.1 p 44
WALKER, Malcolm 38.1 p 97
WALKER, Marian see ROWLAND
WALKER, Mary 37.1 p 32; 41.1 p 70
WALKER, Mary (Mrs) 35.1 pp 22-23
WALKER, Mary Ann (nee Harcourt), 1815-1872 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Mary E (later BRUNTWELL) 38.1 p 21
WALKER, Mary Elizabeth (nee Journeaux), b c1850 39.1 p 182
WALKER, Mr 33.1 p 41
WALKER, Murray 43.1 p 51
WALKER, Nedda Sealey (nee Futter), previous marriage Bray, b1894 39.1 p 183
WALKER, Phyllis May (nee Hipsley) 39.1 p 183
WALKER, Reginald, stockbroker 33.1 p 60
WALKER, Robert Percy 41.1 p 70
WALKER, Robin, Dr author 29.2 p 8
WALKER, Ross Middleton 41.1 p 44
WALKER, RS, ship master 34.1 p 3
WALKER, Ruth 40.1 p 145
WALKER, Samuel 41.1 p 70; 42.1 p 41
WALKER, Theobald Carleton Le Maistre, 1912-1979 39.1 p 183
WALKER, Thomas 33.1 p 13; 39.1 p 166
WALKER, Violet (nee Wilson) 41.1 p 70, 71
WALKER, W, Under-Secretary for Local Govt 37.1 p 57
WALKER, William Alexander 37.1 p 116
WALKER, William Henry, electrician 37.1 p 130
WALKER, William Scott 41.1 p 70
WALKER, William, tailor, Scotland, Bankstown 37.1 p 32
WALKER'S HALL, Carlingford 35.1 p 62
WALKER'S ORCHARDS, St Ives 42.1 p 66
WALKING TRACKS Gordon 14.4 p 3; West Killara ~ 13.2 pp 3-6
WALL GRANT 37.1 pp 15, 85, 112
WALL, James 39.1 p 99
WALL, Jane 38.1 p 6
WALL, Jim, builder 40.1 p 166
WALL, JT 44.1 p 5
WALL, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
WALL, Michael David 38.1 p 120
WALL, Richard 37.1 pp 3, 4, 83, 85-86, 104, 112; 38.1 pp 6,8, 12, 43, 142; 43.1 p 23
WALLA, 44 Greengate Rd. Killara 42.1 p 129, 145
WALLABY 29.2 p 66
WALLABY AVE/ RD, Wahroonga (now Tanderra St,) 35.1 p 25
WALLABY HALL, Pymble 36.1 p 12
WALLACE JAMES & CO. PTY LTD, builders 42.1 p 42
WALLACE PARADE, Lindfield 36.1 p 57
WALLACE PDE, No. 7, Lindfield 42.1 p 53
WALLACE, [Mr] 39.1 p 21
WALLACE, Alfred George 38.1 p 117
WALLACE, Bettye 38.1 p 117
WALLACE, Ethel Maud see LOVE
WALLACE, Francis (Fanny), (nee Finlay) 41.1 p 54
WALLACE, Frank Millett 41.1 p 54
WALLACE, Frederick Finlay, chemist 41.1 p 54, 113
WALLACE, Gretchen (nee CARRUTHERS) 38.1 p 117
WALLACE, James L 36.1 p 80
WALLACE, John 41.1 p 54
WALLACE, Lancelot 39.1 p 151
WALLACE, Lancelot, merchant 33.1 pp 45-46
WALLACE, Mabel Margaret 41.1 p 54
WALLACE, Margaret (nee Millett) 41.1 p 53, 54
WALLACE, Merelyn May (nee Hopkins) 41.1 p 122, 124
WALLACE, Oliver 41.1 p 53, 54
WALLACE, Oliver Millett 41.1 p 54
WALLACE, Robert John 41.1 p 124
WALLALONG CRESCENT, West Pymble 35.1 p 34; 43.1 p 37
WALLANOR, 41 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 114
WALLAROO CLOSE, Killara 41.1 p 92
WALLAROO CLOSE, No. 6, Killara 41.1 p 92
WALLAROO, 15 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85, 91, 92
WALLAWA, 24 Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 10-11
WALLED FOUNTAIN, Eryldene 30.1 p 2
WALLER, Herbert R Cameron 37.1 p 98
WALLER, Sydney Rosalie (Rose) (nee VIDLER) 37.1 p 98
WALLING, Edna 39.1 pp 43-44
WALLING, Edna, author 31.1 pp 11-12
WALLIS, (Sarah) Lydia (later BROWN) 38.1 pp 113, 153
WALLIS, CL 33.1 p 33
WALLIS, J 33.1 p 34
WALLIS, Mary Kathleen (nee HARVEY, later MILNE) 39.1 p 55
WALLIS, Norman 39.1 p 55
WALL'S GRANT 32.1 p 20
WALNUT PANELLING, Linwood 30.1 p 59
WALPOLE PLACE, suburb 34.1 p 12
WALSALL, 47 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 69-70
WALSH, Annie (later GREGORY) 37.1 p 120
WALSH, CM 38.1 p 121
WALSH, Ethel May 42.1 p 27
WALSH, Flora (nee TYRELL) 37.1 p 120
WALSH, John Percy Francis, builder & plumber 37.1 p 120
WALSH, 'Pee Wee' 37.1 p 60
WALSH, RA 38.1 p 121
WALT DISNEY, film producer 36.1 p 107
WALTER & ELIZA HALL INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL RESEARCH 35.1 p 41
WALTER HORNE & CO, business premises, Suva, Fiji 34.1 p 43
Walter Mullens Vindin see Vindin, Walter Mullens
WALTER T MALING PTY LTD, paper merchants 41.1 p 66
WALTER, Henry Stewart 42.1 p 29
WALTER, Henry, Dr 38.1 p 9
WALTER, Norman, retail department head 34.1 p 53
WALTER, Sadie (Mrs) 34.1 p 53
WALTERS, Malcolm 35.1 p 45
WALTERS, Russell Hepburn 40.1 pp 60-61, 63
WALTERS, Sybil 35.1 p 45
WALTERS, Sylvia 40.1 p 63
WALTHER & STEVENSON 39.1 p 44
WALTHER, Charles 39.1 p 44
WALTHER, Oswald Charles 39.1 p 44
WALTON, Charles 14.2 pp 11-12
WALTON, Jane Ann 36.1 p 24
WALTON, John 33.1 p 46
WALTON, Mrs, pastrycook, Roseville 31.2 p 42
WALTON, Nancy Bird 38.1 p 62; 39.1 p 61
WALTON, Robert Hawkes 42.1 p 144
WALTON, Thomas 39.1 p 39
WALTON, Thomas Utrick 39.1 pp 33-34
WALTON, WA, manager, Gordon 36.1 p 25
WALTON, William Abraham 36.1 p 24
WALTZING MATILDA 26.1 p 23; 31.1 p 34, 35.1 p 21
WAMBOOL ST, Turramurra 38.1 p 90
WANDINONG, Strickland Ave, Roseville 40.1 p 78
WANDSWORTH, No 6 Beechworth Rd, Pymble - see also THE GLYND 38.1 pp 52, 54
WANE, D and M 43.1 p 151153
WANE, Doreen, author 2.2 pp 1-6; 2.3 pp 1-2; 2.4 pp 1-2; 3.1 pp 2-4; 3.2 pp 2-4; 3.3 pp 2-4; 4.1 pp 2-5; 4.3 pp 2-5 & 9-11; 4.4 pp 3-4; 5.2 pp 2-4; 5.4 pp 8-14; 6.3 pp 9-12; 6.4 pp 2-4; 7.2 pp 8-9; 7.3 pp 12-14; 8.3 pp 6-10; 8.4 pp 9-12; 9.1 pp 5-6; 9.4 pp 10-13; 10.1 p 12; 3; 43.1 p 3
WANE, Dorothy 43.1 p 1113
WANE, George 13.2 p 8
WANE, Marjorie, resident, Lindfield 8.2 pp 11-12; 8.3 pp 6 & 10; 13.2 pp 6-8; 43.1 p 3
WANELLA, 36-40 Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 108
WANGANUI CAMPAIGN 39.1 p 35
WANGANUI, 3 Nola Rd, Roseville 44.1 p 35
WANGANUI, No 43 Grandview St, Pymble 32.1 p 23; 39.1 pp 166, 179-182
WANGARRIE, 34 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 118, 129 - 131
WANQUIST, Mrs 31.2 p 7
WANSTEAD, ship 41.1 p 8; 43.1 p 16
WANT, JOHNSON & SCARVELL, legal firm 34.1 p 28
WANT, Mr 44.1 p 92
WANT, RJ 37.1 p 11
WANTAGE ESTATE 39.1 pp 123, 126, 136
WANTAGE, No 53 and BUCHANAN HALL, No 51 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 54, 125-135
WAR MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN, Newington College, Stanmore 30.1 p 2
WAR MEMORIAL GARDEN, Wahroonga 32.1 pp 44, 45
WAR MEMORIAL HALL, West Pymble 14.4 p 5
WAR MEMORIAL PAVILLION, Barker College 29.2 p 58
WAR MEMORIAL, Wahroonga 32.1 p45
WAR PRECAUTION ACT 1914 31.1 p 56
WAR SAVINGS CERTIFICATES 31.1 p 29
WAR SERVICE HOMES COMMISSION 32.1 p 7; 42.1 p 73, 81
WAR SERVICE HOMES DEPARTMENT 36.1 p 100
WAR SERVICE HOMES, Ryde area 31.2 p 6
WAR VETERANS' HOME, THE Legacy Park, Narrabeen 38.1 p 54
WAR WIDOWS GUILD 29.1 p 41
WAR, Boer 41.1 p 19, 153
WAR, WW I 41.1 p 17, 29, 43, 49, 71, 82, 104, 111 - 113, 119, 126; 42.1 p 27, 73, 120, 124; 44.1 p 21,62,69,79,88
WAR, WW I Field Ambulance 44.1 p 27
WAR, WW I, AAMC Reserve 41.1 p 57
WAR, WW I, AIF 41.1 p 26, 62, 67, 74, 82, 111, 126, 147; 44.1 p 8,21,68
WAR, WW I, AIF, Field Ambulance, Gallipoli 42.1 p 48
WAR, WW I, Egypt 42.1 p 103; 44.1 p 69
WAR, WW I, France 41.1 p 26, 49, 62, 74, 80, 87, 98, 106; 42.1 p 53, 103, 119, 122, 150; 44.1 p 24,31,69
WAR, WW I, Gallipoli 41.1 p 23, 26, 49, 67, 90, 96, 100; 42.1 p 48, 53, 64; 44.1 p 8
WAR, WW I, Light Horse 41.1 p 23, 104, 119
WAR, WW I, Light Horse, Palestine 44.1 p 69
WAR, WW I, nurse 41.1 p 137
WAR, WW I, Rejected Volunteers Association 42.1 p 52
WAR, WW I, Royal Flying Corps, France 44.1 p 69
WAR, WW I, WAR CHEST FUNDS COMMISSIONER 41.1 p 148
WAR, WW I, Western Front 44.1 p 8,69
WAR, WW II 41.1 p 23, 26, 53, 82, 88, 101; 42.1 p 129; 44.1 p 69
WAR, WW II Army Liaison Section for Dept of Interior 42.1 p 98
WAR, WW II British Army 42.1 p 103
WAR, WW II, Australian Anti Aircraft Regiment 44.1 p 36
WAR, WW II, Australian Armed Medical Corps 44.1 p 57
WAR, WW II, Australian Army 41.1 p 48, 66, 102, 111, 121; 42.1 p 33; 42.1 p 48, 54, 102, 121; 44.1 p 40, 50,51,54,89
WAR, WW II, HMAS PENGUIN 42.1 p 138
WAR, WW II, Malaya 41.1 p 88, 123
WAR, WW II, Middle East 42.1 p 122
WAR, WW II, munitions factories 41.1 p 145
WAR, WW II, RAAF 41.1 p 83; 42.1 p 43, 81, 151; 44.1 p 22,52
WAR, WW II, South Pacific 42.1 p 131
WARATAH BAY, Cowan Creek 4.2 pp 7-8; 8.2 p 9
WARATAH COAL COMPANY 39.1 p 100
WARATAH DAIRY, Lindfield 10.1 p 8
WARATAH RD, Turramurra 35.1 pp 91, 94
WARATAH, Moree St, Gordon 37.1 p 22
WARATAHS 29.2 p 66
WARBURTON FAMILY 33.1 p 25
WARBURTON, Anne (later PENNANT) 37.1 p 92
WARBURTON, Beryl Ellen Louise 37.1 pp 134-135
WARBURTON, Edith, Killara 37.1 p 134
WARBURTON, EL (Mrs), No 6 Kissing Point Rd, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
WARBURTON, Eliot, investor, Killara 37.1 p 134
WARBURTON, John 37.1 p 135
WARBURTON, Judy 37.1 p 135
WARBURTON, Maureen 37.1 p 135
WARBURTON, Max Egerton, barrister 37.1 p 134
WARBURTON, ME 37.1 p 135
WARBURTON, Millicent (nee HANNAAY) 38.1 p 73
WARBURTON, Oscar 33.1 p 25
WARBY, H A, Roseville 30.1 p 29
WARD & CO, Adelaide 35.1 p 42
WARD ST, 37.1 p 90
WARD ST, North Sydney 29.2 p 70
WARD ST, Pymble 17.4 p 2
WARD, Bertha Cordelia (later EVANS) 39.1 p 28
WARD, Caroline (nee Tillyard, Mrs W W), Sydney 31.2 p 25
WARD, Dudley 38.1 pp 160-161
WARD, Dudley Rowland 42.1 p 97
WARD, Dudley, architect 35.1 p 10; 39.1 p 152; 40.1 p 48
WARD, Herbert F 40.1 p 132
WARD, Hercules 33.1 p 24
WARD, J M Professor, Sydney University 31.1 p 38
WARD, JW, Overseer and Sanitary Inspector 43.1 p 171
WARD, Kenneth 38.1 p 161
WARD, LOCKE, and BOWDEN, LTD 41.1 p 123
WARD, Mary Anne 44.1 p 29
WARD, Mr 38.1 p 78
WARD, Mr, editor, Daily Telegraph (1887) 29.2 p 80
WARD, Mr, Pymble 37.1 p 110
WARD, Roland H 40.1 p 132
WARD, William, crewman, Wilson Kennedy 31.2 p 25
WARDELL, architectural practice 33.1 p 46
WARDELL, Herbert 35.1 p 4; 39.1 pp 10-11
WARDINGTON, Marian St, Killara 44.1 p 62
WARDINGTON/TAHMOOR, 41 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 45,61,62,64
WARDROP, Mr, grocery orders & delivery 35.1 p 74
WARE SMITH, Thomas 29.2 p 41
WARE, Edith Jocelyn 42.1 p 72
WARE, Ethel Lillian 42.1 p 152
WARING FAMILY, Longueville, Gordon 36.1 pp 51-52
WARING, Clare Evelyn (later ANDREWS) 38.1 p 118
WARING, Emma (Emily) 36.1 p 51
WARING, Grace Eliza (later GODSON) 36.1 p 51
WARING, Gwenyth Creighton 36.1 pp 51-52
WARING, Herbert Raymond, solicitor, Warrawee, Sydney 36.1 pp 50, 52
WARING, May (nee HALLORAN), Sydney 36.1 pp 50, 52
WARING, Thomas 36.1 p 51
WARING, Violet (later LANE) 36.1 p 51
WARK, Allan 35.1 p 42
WARK, Blair, VC, surveyor 33.1 p 60
WARK, Lois 35.1 p 42
WARLTERS, Jane Rebecca (nee Stewart), 1814-1889 39.1 p 173
WARLTERS, Jeramiah, 1808-1869 39.1 p 173
WARNER family 43.1 p 160
WARNER, Beatrice (nee Smith) 43.1 p 159
WARNER, Dinah 44.1 p 50
WARNER, Donald 43.1 p 159
WARNER, Frederick Charles 43.1 p 159
WARNER, Pamela 43.1 p 159
WAROONGA, ship 41.1 p 107
WARR, George, orchardist 43.1 p 111
WARR, William Waterford, railway porter, Hornsby, Gordon 37.1 p 21
WARR, William, Gordon 37.1 p 21
WARRA WEE, No 718 Pacific Hwy, Gordon 38.1 pp 148, 158
WARRAGAL 38.1 p 88
WARRAGAL RD, Turramurra 20.2 p 11; 32.1 p 19
WARRAGAMBA DAM 35.1 p 57
WARRANDELL (also named 'Brentry') 40.1 p 62
WARRANE RD, No. 25, Roseville 42.1 p 139
WARRANGI ST, No 2 - also 1177 Pacific Highway, Turramurra 40.1 p 50
WARRANGI ST, No 36 Turramurra 40.1 p 60
WARRANGI ST, No 37 Turramurra 39.1 p 139
WARRANGI ST, No 38 Turramurra 40.1 p 60
WARRANGI ST, No 39a Turramurra 40.1 p 64
WARRANGI ST, No 41 Turramurra (also known as 'Rockley') 40.1 pp 64-65
WARRANGI ST, No 45 Turramurra 40.1 pp 64, 67
WARRANGI ST, No 46 Turramurra (later 41 Ku-ring-gai Ave) 40.1 p 68
WARRANGI ST, No 55 Turramurra 40.1 p 70
WARRANGI ST, No 58 Turramurra (also known as 53 Ku-ring-gai Ave) 40.1 pp 68-69
WARRANGI ST, No. 59, Turramurra 41.1 p 127
WARRANGI ST, Turramurra (also called Warringa St in 'Sands' 1903) 35.1 p 94; 39.1 pp 24-25, 75; 40.1 pp 48-74
WARRAROONG, 18 Lynwood Ave, Killara (also spelt Warrawoong) 41.1 p 53, 54
WARRAVIEW/THANET, 32 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 p 49
WARRAWEE 5.2 pp 6-10; 6.1 pp 6-9; 16.2 pp 9-10; 26.2 p 71; 29.2 pp 39, 41, 81; 32.1 p 19
WARRAWEE AVE, Warrawee 5.2 pp 6-7; 6.1 p 9; 29.2 p 81; 41.1 p 98
WARRAWEE BOWLING CLUB 2.1 p 7; 36.1 p 114; 37.1 pp 78, 130; 38.1 p 20; 39.1 p 59; 41.1 p 92
WARRAWEE EQUITIES & ESTATES Ltd 42.1 p 99
WARRAWEE PUBLIC SCHOOL 7.2 p 2; 10.3 p 8; 11.3 p 2; 14.1 p 12; 14.4 p 10; 16.2 pp 9-12; 18.4 p 5; 21.2 p 10; 28.1 p 20; 29.1 p 24; 34.1 p 61; 35.1 pp 82, 84-90; 38.1 p 78; 43.1 p 144, 147
WARRAWEE PUBLIC SCHOOL PARENTS AND CITIZENS ASSOCIATION 35.1 pp 86-88
WARRAWEE PUBLIC SCHOOL, committees 35.1 pp 85-86
WARRAWEE RAILWAY STATION 8.4 pp 12 & 14; 14.1 p 7; 29.2 p 66; 34.1 p 10
WARRAWEE RECREATION CLUB 34.1 pp 13, 52
WARRAWEE STATION 43.1 p 61,62,66,122
WARRAWEE STREETS 5.2 pp 6-10
WARRAWEE VIEW ESTATE, Warrawee 34.1 pp 12, 14, 17; 35.1 pp 51-52
WARRAWEE, No 718 Pacific Hwy, Gordon 38.1 pp 161-162
WARRAWONG, residence, No 4A Park Cres 39.1 pp 43-44, 48
WARREN, Ev 34.1 p 59
WARREN, Peter Emerson 42.1 p 140
WARRIEWOOD, No 123 Belmore Rd, Coogee 36.1 p 85
WARRIEWOOD, No 16 St Johns Ave, Gordon 38.1 p 117
WARRIGAL ESTATE, Turramurra/Pymble 38.1 pp 71, 73-74
WARRIMOO AVE (RD,), St Ives 33.1 pp 55, 67
WARRIMOO AVE, No. 75, St Ives 42.1 p 48
WARRIMOO, ship 41.1 p 44
WARRINGAH 29.1 pp 1, 3; Council ~ 31.2 p 15; Shire ~ 29.1 p 3
WARRINGAH RD, 28.1 p 24
WARRINGAH SHIRE COUNCIL CHAMBERS, Brookvale, Dee Why 29.1 p 3
WARRINGTON, John 35.1 p 92
WARRINGTON, Mary see BOYD, Mary
WARRO, 5 Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 48-49, 53-55, 177
WARTIME USE OF CITY RAILWAY TUNNELS, Sydney 31.1 p 19
WARTON, Willie 35.1 p 99
WARWICK PLACE Wahroonga 34.1 pp 8, 10; 35.1 p 33
WARWICK ST, Killara 41.1 p 95; 42.1 p 126
WARWICK ST, No. 35, Killara 41.1 p 42
WARWICK, 29 Werona Ave, Killara, (formerly No. 11) 41.1 p 42
WASCOE, 42 Greengate Rd, Gordon 42.1 p 84, 113, 126, 127, 129
WASCOE, John Outram 42.1 p 87
WASCOE/EULONG 22 Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 76, 79, 80, 82-85, 126, 127
WASHHOUSE 29.2 p 8
WASHING CLOTHES 14.1 p 8; 29.2 p 49
WASHINGTON, Geoff, Lane Cove HS 31.2 p 8
WASHINGTON, Judy, Lane Cove HS, author 31.2 pp 8-9
WATCHMAN, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
WATER AND SEWERAGE, Board of 9.1 pp 21, 28; 29.1 p 7; 34.1 p 34; 42.1 p 39
WATER BOARD 39.1 p 29
WATER BOARD Detail Sheet - April 1945 40.1 p 19
WATER CARTS, Killara 4.4 p 9
WATER POLICE COURT 29.2 p 12
WATER RATES 30.1 pp 44-47
WATER RESERVOIRS, Pacific H'way, Wahroonga 43.1 p 67,68
WATER RETICULATION 30.1 p 36
WATER SEWERAGE an DRAINAGE BOARD detail sheet 1927 44.1 p 44
WATER ST, No. 31, Wahroonga 42.1 p 152
WATER ST, Wahroonga 12.2 p 8; 14.3 pp 1-2 & 4; 18.4 p 1. No 1 ~ 13.4 p 1; 30.1 p 48
WATER STORAGE TANKS 30.1 p 35
WATER SUPPLY 14.1 p 8. Turramurra-Wahroonga ~ 7.2 p 4; 18.4 p 4; 20.2 p 5, 6; 24.3 pp 10-14; 29.1 p 31, 33; 30.1 pp 35-36; Pymble (1901) ~ 30.1 p 44; 43.1 p 67, 68, 133, 135
Water Supply for Ku-ring-gai, The Last 200 Years, by Hans Bandler 29.1 pp 31-34
WATER SUPPLY, North Shore 36.1 p 79
WATER TABLE, Stoney Creek Rd 30.1 p 44
WATER TANK, Pymble & Wahroonga 13.4 p 5; 14.1 p 8; 30.1 p 27; 34.1 pp 30, 34
WATERBOARD DETAIL SHEET, 29 August 1930 40.1 p 91
WATERHOUSE 29.2 p 71; 32.1 p 49;
WATERHOUSE & LAKE, architectural practice 33.1 pp 24, 68; 34.1 pp 15-16; 36.1 p 114; 38.1 pp 18, 116; 42.1 p 126, 127, 129, 150
WATERHOUSE (lease) 44.1 p 12
WATERHOUSE DESCENDANTS 30.1 p 18
WATERHOUSE ESTATE, Killara 41.1 p 154
WATERHOUSE FAMILY 29.2 p 61 ; 30.1 pp 1-2; 36.1 p 93; 38.1 p 107; 42.1 p 149; 43.1 p 79
WATERHOUSE ISLAND 30.1 p 19
WATERHOUSE, Bertrand James, architect 30.1 p 27; 33.1 pp 24, 64-68; 34.1 pp 16, 38; 35.1 p 59; 36.1 pp 114-116; 38.1 p 116
WATERHOUSE, BJ, architect 41.1 p 150
WATERHOUSE, Charlie, bus service - Hornsby/St Leonards 9.2 p 12
WATERHOUSE, Eben G, Professor horticulturist, author, Eryldene, Gordon 8.3 p 1; 16.1 p 8; 30.1 pp 1-3; 31.1 pp 11-12; 31.2 p 61; 33.1 pp 51, 65; 36.1 pp16,18, 48; 37.1 pp 55, 56, 76; 38.1 pp 114-115; 42.1 p 34; 43.1 p 5
WATERHOUSE, Eleanor see MACAFEE
WATERHOUSE, Ethel Sophia Louise (later LOFBERG) 38.1 p 143
WATERHOUSE, G, Professor 44.1 p 87
WATERHOUSE, GA, Dr, Lindfield 36.1 p 48
WATERHOUSE, GJ 44.1 p 71
WATERHOUSE, Gordon Gowrie 30.1 p 1
WATERHOUSE, Gustavus Athol, assayer 44.1 p 71
WATERHOUSE, Gustavus John, Waverley 36.1 p 68
WATERHOUSE, Henry 42.1 p 10, 11
WATERHOUSE, Henry, Captain, R N 30.1 pp 18-20; 38.1 p 110
WATERHOUSE, Ian K 38.1 p 114
WATERHOUSE, Ian, Professor 30.1 p 2
WATERHOUSE, J 29.2 p 62
WATERHOUSE, Jane 43.1 p 111
WATERHOUSE, Janet (nee Kellie) 30.1 pp 1-2
WATERHOUSE, Joan, Keith 33.1 pp 64-67
WATERHOUSE, John 38.1 pp 108, 110, 145; 39.1 pp 18, 20, 123-124; 41.1 p 7, 9, 11, 12, 24, 94, 139; 43.1 p 54, 60, 111, 117; 44.1 p 14
WATERHOUSE, John (son of Thomas Waterhouse) 42.1 p 10, 12, 75, 114, 115, 133
WATERHOUSE, John, entomologist 10.1 p 3; 17.1 p 6; 44.1 p 87
WATERHOUSE, John, Greengate Hotel, Killara ?4.4 p 3; 9.2 p 12; 10.2 p 10; 12.4 p 2; 29.2 p 74, 76; 33.1 p 39
WATERHOUSE, John, Pymble 37.1 p 148
WATERHOUSE, Joseph 42.1 p 10, 11
WATERHOUSE, Lucy Catherine (nee Irwin) 42.1 p 10
WATERHOUSE, Margaret Phyllis 33.1 p 68
WATERHOUSE, Maria, Mrs, 30.1 p 19
WATERHOUSE, Mary Ann 33.1 p 11
WATERHOUSE, Mary Ann, also see BROWN 34.1 pp 7, 9,12
WATERHOUSE, Mary Ann, Lindfield 5.3 p 2
WATERHOUSE, Mary Jane (later REELY) 39.1 p 18
WATERHOUSE, Michael 33.1 p 64-67
WATERHOUSE, Mr 30.1 pp 18-19; 36.1 pp 64, 123
WATERHOUSE, Mr, wholesale grocer 33.1 p 68
WATERHOUSE, Professor 41.1 p 150
WATERHOUSE, Sophia Ethel Louise (later LOFBERG) 38.1 p 145
WATERHOUSE, Thomas 38.1 pp 106, 110; 39.1 p 123; 43.1 p 50, 54, 99, 116, 120
WATERHOUSE, Thomas (father of John) 41.1 p 11
WATERHOUSE, Thomas, jnr 42.1 p 10, 11
WATERHOUSE, Thomas, sawyer, boatman, boxer, licensee of "Greengate Hotel" 2.1 p 6; 2.2 p 7; 5.3 p 3; ?5.4 p 12; 9.4 p 13; 10.2 p 10; 12.4 p 2; 29.2 p 61; 30.1 p 20; 31.1 p 39
WATERHOUSE, Thomas, timber merchant 42.1 p 7, 9-11, 36
WATERHOUSE, Tom 29.2 p 65
WATERHOUSE, Tommy, Lindfield 9.2 p 12.
WATERHOUSE'S BUTCHER SHOP Killara 2.2 p 7; cnr Bruce St & Lane Cove Rd ~ 29.2 p 61
WATERHOUSE'S HOTEL, Lane Cove 36.1 p 64
WATERLILY, schooner 41.1 p 14
WATERLOO COMPANY 39.1 p 7
WATERLOO GLASS BOTTLE WORKS 38.1 p 74
WATERLOO INN, George St, Sydney 39.1 p 7
WATERMAN, Helene, Wahroonga 35.1 p 46
WATERMAN, Willem J, Wahroonga 35.1 p 46
WATERS, Alan George 32. 1p 33
WATERS, Charles, Sydney 34.1 p 16
WATERS, Eliza Jane see FULTON
WATERS, Emily 38.1 p 148
WATERS, WG 32.1 p 33
WATERVIEW ESTATES SYNDICATE 36.1 p 86
WATERVIEW, Lane Cove River 5.2 p 2; 11.1 p 9; 43.1 p 95,104,106108
WATERWHEEL 39.1 p 117
WATKINS, Francis Thomas 43.1 p 156
WATKINS, Jane E (later BATE) 38.1 p 58
WATKINS, Mary (later PYMBLE), England 37.1 p 152
WATLING, Brenda (nee RICHARDSON) 38.1 p 65
WATLING, John Jarvie 38.1 p 65
WATSON & CRANE LTD, brass founders and manufacturers 35.1 p 19
WATSON, Alan Oliver, dentist 37.1 p 120
WATSON, Charles 44.1 p 30
WATSON, D, Tpr, 2/2 M.G. Battalion 18.2 p 2
WATSON, Dr 32.1 p 19
WATSON, Ethel Mary Goulburn, Wahroonga 34.1 p 21
WATSON, George, d1963 39.1 p 157
WATSON, Henrietta Flora (later GREGORY) 37.1 p 120
WATSON, James, engineer, Parramatta 36.1 pp 73, 77
WATSON, James, Gladesville 36.1 p 73
WATSON, John 38.1 p 84; 42.1 p 123
WATSON, Joseph 35.1 p 19
WATSON, Laura Isabel, Wahroonga 34.1 p 21
WATSON, Margaret (nee DREW) 38.1 p 84
WATSON, Mary, Wahroonga 34.1 p 21
WATSON, Mr 30.1 p 47; 38.1 p 79; 38.1 p 79
WATSON, 'Old Tom' 38.1 p 8
WATSON, Prudence 42.1 p 123
WATSON, Rachel (later FARMER) 38.1 p 84
WATSON, Richard 39.1 p 10
WATSON, Robert 42.1 p 5
WATSON, Rosina (Mrs), Warrawee ???? 35.1 p 69
WATSON, T , Rev 30.1 p 47
WATSON, Thomas 38.1 p 8
WATSON, Thomas, Rev, clergyman (CE), Wahroonga 34.1 pp 20-21
WATSON, Tom 39.1 p 50; 40.1 p 35
WATSON, Tom, coach driver 2.3 pp 3-4; 2.4 pp 3-4; 3.1 p 7; 5.4 pp 13-14; 10.2 p 3; 29.2 p 77; 32.1 p 25; 34.1 p 7; 43.1 p 43, 4649, 56, 60
WATSON, Victoria 44.1 p 30
WATSON, Walter, printer, Sydney 36.1 p 65
WATSON, William Henry 39.1 p 13
WATSONIA (plant) 31.1 p 21
WATSON'S FARM 42.1 p 5
WATT, Alice Isobel 38.1 p 114
WATT, Arthur 40.1 p 62
WATT, Charles, chemist 40.1 p 62
WATT, Elsie (nee Massey) 40.1 p 62
WATT, Emma (Em) (nee Williamson) 42.1 p 120
WATT, Eric 40.1 p 62
WATT, Frances (nee Hawley) 40.1 p 62
WATT, Heather Greville (later TWEEDIE) 38.1 p 114
WATT, James Warrand 40.1 pp 61-62
WATT, John Gordon 42.1 p 120
WATT, Kathleen Gertrude (nee Fletcher) 40.1 p 62
WATT, Keith 40.1 p 62
WATT, Lorna (nee Mazlin) 39.1 pp 162-164; 41.1 p 39-43, 48-58, 70-75, 110-116; 42.1 p 3, 46-54, 77; 43.1 p 22 ,23, 6771, 7880, 161; 44.1 p 3,20-33,38-40,68-71,78-80,100
WATT, Mr, Mrs & Louisa, Phillip St, Sydney 31.2 p 24
WATT, Sylvia (nee Massey) 40.1 p 62
WATT, Victor Robert 38.1 p 114
WATTAMOLLA 29.2 p 23
WATTERS, Esther Sophia 42.1 p 61
WATTERS, John, grazier 42.1 p 61
WATTERS, manufacturer 34.1 p 60
WATTLE DAY, Warrawee Public School 16.2 p 10; 35.1 p 87.
WATTLE ST, Killara 41.1 p 12, 42
WATTLE St, Killara (formerly Florence St) 44.1 p 6,20,25,31
WATTLE ST, Killara see also KOOLA AVE 7.4 p 4; 10.1 p 6; 28.1 p 25; 43.1 p 73
WATTLE ST, No 32, Killara 39.1 p 169
WATTLE ST, No. 11, Killara 41.1 p 42
WATTLE ST, No. 30, Killara 41.1 p 46
WATTLE ST, No. 8, Killara 41.1 p 114
WATTLE TEA ROOM, Rohini St, Turramurra 21.2 p 10; 43.1 p 146
WATTLE TREES, 11 Arnold St, Killara (Wattletrees p.65) 32.1 p 7; 44.1 p 45,53,54,65
WATTLES THE, No 8 Wellesley Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 173
WATTLES, THE, Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 50
WATTLES,THE No. 2 Wellesley Rd, Pymble 33.1 p 16
WATTS, B, Miss 13.2 p 3
WATTS, Dorothy - see also KNIGHT 35.1 p 40
WAUCH, Alfred 37.1 p 100
WAUCH, Isabel Macdonald (nee OAKES) 37.1 p 100
WAUCH, Nellie M 37.1 p 100
WAUGH 33.1 p 11
WAUGH ESTATE 43.1 p 93
WAUGH, AG, fruitgrower 34.1 p 40
WAUGH, Allan James Bruce, Hay 37.1 p 100
WAUGH, John 32.1 p 13; 43.1 p 93
WAUGH, Kathleen Maud, Bogabilla 37.1 p 100
WAUGH, Malcolm, grazier, Bogabilla, Greenwich 37.1 p 100
WAUGH, Margaret Mary (nee RIDD), Greenwich 37.1 pp 100-101
WAUGH, Una Amelia (nee HARVEY), Hay 37.1 p 100
WAUGH, W, Rev 35.1 p 62
WAVE, paddle steamer shipwreck, Bourke 31.2 p 19
WAVERLEY 32.1 p 7
WAVERLEY PTY LTD 41.1 p 73
WAVERTON RAILWAY STATION (previously Bay Rd, Station) 36.1 p 124
WAY, Arthur H 36.1 pp 80, 96
WAY, Cec, author 30.1 pp 32-33
WAY, Ebenezer 42.1 p 44
WAY, Elizabeth (Bessie) Amy Louisa (nee LOVE) - see also FITZSIMONS 36.1 p 80
WAY, FH, director 36.1 p 80
WAY, Harmsworth Robert 38.1 p 80
WAYGOOD OTIS LTD 39.1 p 134
WAYN, Amelia see IBBOTSON
WAYN, Arthur 34.1 p 5
WAYNE, Clara (nee Harrington), teacher 43.1 p 137
WAYNE, Joseph, American organ teacher 36.1 p 105
WAYNE, Phillip, Wahroonga School 6.3 p 5; 43.1 p 137
WB CARR and COMPANY, road contractors 43.1 p 73
WC PENFOLD & CO. LTD, Elizabeth St, Sydney 40.1 p 129; 41.1 p 145
We Still Call Wahroonga Our Home. Sydney 2003, by Ian Ramage -review 32.1 p 48; 34.1 pp 29, 41
WEALD, Roystone 38.1 p 87
WEARDALE, No 1002 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 37.1 p 142
WEARNE, AE 38.1 p 154
WEARNE, Frederick Charles, journalist 33.1 p 18
WEATHERBOARDS 29.2 p 65
WEAVER, George Lynne 39.1 p 138
WEAVER, Mr, colonial architect 41.1 p 15
WEBB, A, boot repairer 102 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
WEBB, Arthur Frederick, b c1888, builder 39.1 pp 59-60
WEBB, Arthur Frederick, builder 41.1 p 46
WEBB, Arthur Liddon, medical practitioner 40.1 pp 55-56
WEBB, Aston, Sir, RA, architect 41.1 p 100, 128
WEBB, Charlotte Emily, Wahroonga 10.4 p 6
WEBB, Dorothy 39.1 p 101
WEBB, Edmund, Hon.,MLC 43.1 p 152
WEBB, Emily (nee RHYS) 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Enid Rhys, 1914-1938 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Frederick 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Frederick Langham, bank officer 36.1 p 118
WEBB, Fredreick Henry, 1918-1975 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Gwenyth Mary, 1912-1996 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Ida McKenzie (later KNOX), 1917-1999 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Ida McKenzie (nee HICKS), b1883 39.1 p 59
WEBB, Joan, Author, George Caley, 19th Century Naturalist 25.1 p 1
WEBB, Lois Joy 39.1 p 60
WEBB, Mr and Mrs 32.1 p 7
WEBB, Mr, teacher 43.1 p 117, 118
WEBB, Mrs, Gordon 8.3 p 9
WEBB, RC 39.1 p 90
WEBB, Selina Jane Jones (nee Tom) 43.1 p 152
WEBB, teacher 29.2 p 62
WEBB, William 35.1 p 69
WEBBS 32.1 p 8
WEBB'S CREEK FERRY, Wiseman's Ferry 41.1 p 104
WEBER, Horace, organist 36.1 p 105
WEBSTER, Frances Maribel 38.1 p 154
WEBSTER, George MacDonald Keith 38.1 p 154
WEBSTER, George, director (theatre company) 36.1 p 105
WEBSTERS LIMITED 38.1 p 71
WEDDIN VALE, property, Grenfell 38.1 p 92
WEDDIN VIEW, property, Grenfell 38.1 p 92
WEDDING MARCH, THE musical composition 36.1 p 104
WEDGWOOD, Clement William 44.1 p 31
WEDGWOOD, Georgina Maud (nee Uhr) 44.1 p 31
WEDLOCK, Albert H, Roseville 31.2 p 39
WEEDONG, Gordon Rd, Gordon 38.1 p 29
WEEDONG, house, (No 78) Pacific Hwy 38.1 p 162
WEEMALA HOME FOR INCURABLES, Morrison Rd, Ryde (now Royal Ryde Rehabilitation Hospital 31.1 p 37; 35.1 p 50; 36.1 p 52
WEEMALA, No 107 Spit Rd, Mosman 38.1 p 57
WEERO(O)NA, Ada Ave, Wahroonga see also READ HOUSE 33.1 p 33; 34.1 pp 27, 31-32; 35.1 p 17
WEEROONA/WINDERMERE, 10 Lorne Ave, Killara 41.1 p 24, 25
WEET-BIX 35.1 p 27
WEIGHT/WRIGHT, Annie Caroline (later HUFTON and JONES) 37.1 p 104
WEIGHT/WRIGHT, Dulcie 37.1 p 104
WEIGHT/WRIGHT, John W 37.1 p 104
WEILEY'S HOTEL, Prince St, Grafton 38.1 p 92
WEIR, Geoff 38.1 p 62
WEIR, Lane Cove River 13.2 pp 5 & 6; 43.1 p 94
WEIR, Margaret Isabella see THOMSON
WEIR, Nell 38.1 p 62
WEISE, Herman 35.1 p 98
WEISE'S SHEDS, Turramurra 35.1 p 99
WEISE'S STORE, Turramurra 35.1 p 98
WEISS, Miss, Post Office Agency 43.1 p 144
WEISS, Miss, shop owner, Turramurra 7.2 p 2
WEISSBERGER, Edward Elias 44.1 p 39
WEISSBERGER, Miriam Rebecca (nee Jacobs) 44.1 p 39
WELCH BROS, contractors, Newtown/Erskineville 38.1 p 40
WELCH, AAR 39.1 p 47
WELCH, Bertie Mandel, assayer 42.1 p 141
WELCH, Ellen Charlotte, master baker 31.1 p 36
WELCH, Frances 42.1 p 141
WELCH, Jean 38.1 p 62
WELCH, John St Vincent 35.1 p 83
WELCH, Peter 38.1 p 62
WELCH, Robyn 38.1 p 62
WELCH, Sandy 38.1 p 62
WELDON, Bessie (nee Mitchell), d1947 39.1 p 128
WELDON, Elizabeth 39.1 p 128
WELDON, Gertrude Irene 39.1 p 126
WELDON, Leslie Richard, 1883-1969 39.1 pp 128, 129, 132, 134
WELDON, LR 39.1 p 133
WELDON, William 39.1 p 128
WELFARE STATE 29.2 p 8
WELL, at top of St Johns Ave 38.1 p 113
WELL, Gwenda Grace Partridge (nee HILL) 38.1 p 117
WELLER, William 37.1 p 13
WELLESLEY RD, (previously Roseville Ave), Pymble 32.1 pp 22, 23, 26; 33.1 pp 14, 20;36.1 p 107; 43.1 p 169
WELLESLEY RD, No. 14, Pymble 42.1 p 97, 105
WELLESLEY RD, No. 6, Pymble 42.1 p 138
WELLESLEY, Arthur (Duke of Wellington) 33.1 p 20
WELLESLEY, No.1 Wellesley Rd, Pymble see also Lorna Lagi 33.1 p 19-20; 39.1 p 171
WELLHOUSE, No 31 Orinoco St, Pymble 37.1 p 136
WELLINGTON BREWERY, George St, 37.1 p 7
WELLINGTON COURT, No 1012-1016 Pacific Hwy, Pymble 37.1 p 142
WELLINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL 35.1 p 87
WELLINGTON RD, No 16, Lindfield 39.1 p 75
WELLS, Anne, Mrs 33.1 p 55
WELLS, Anne, Mrs, St Ives 8.3 pp 2-6
WELLS, Brian Seymour, builder 41.1 p 42, 114
WELLS, Charles Evan 44.1 p 59
WELLS, Clive W 38.1 p 117
WELLS, Elsie 42.1 p 152
WELLS, Ernest Augustus, law clerk 44.1 p 22,45,59,73,74
WELLS, Frederick Ernest 44.1 p 59
WELLS, George John 44.1 p 55,59
WELLS, George S 44.1 p 59
WELLS, George William 38.1 p 117
WELLS, Gladys Christine (nee Wilkinson) 41.1 p 114
WELLS, H G 35.1 p 65
WELLS, Hubert 41.1 p 114
WELLS, Jean Maria 44.1 p 55
WELLS, Ku-ring-gai 30.1 p 35
WELLS, Lance, organist 36.1 pp 106-107
WELLS, Mabel, dentist 34.1 p 15
WELLS, Maria (nee Pierce) 44.1 p 53,55
WELLS, Mick, theatre manager (Kings), Gordon 36.1 p 107; 37.1 p 29
WELLS, Norman John, dental surgeon 44.1 p 53-55,73,74
WELLS, Peter T 38.1 p 117
WELLS, Rhoda 41.1 p 114
WELLS, Sarah 44.1 p 55,59
WELLS, Sophia Jane 44.1 p 22,59
WELLS, surveyor 29.2 pp 76-78
WELLS, William H, surveyor 36.1 p 56; 43.1 p 3335, 114
WELSH BROS, builders 28.1 p 38
WELSH, Brad, Aboriginal sites officer 30.1 p 10
WELSH, Joyce 42.1 p 81
WELSH, Kenneth Jack, shop proprietor 42.1 p 81
WEMYSS, William, Deputy Commissary General 37.1 p 153
WENDOUREE, Bobbin Head Rd, Turramurra 28.1 p 10
WENKART, Alfred & Julie 23. 2 pp 2-5
WENNER, Thomas 42.1 p 7, 9, 11
WENTWORTH 29.2 p 17
WENTWORTH COURT, 64 Elizabeth St, Sydney 33.1 p 24
WENTWORTH HOTEL 38.1 p 151; 39.1 p 152
WENTWORTH HOUSE, Boolarong Rd, Pymble 41.1 p 54
WENTWORTH, Barbara, North Turramurra 11.4 p 4
WENTWORTH, Bill, MP 31.1 p 16
WENTWORTH, Charles, Sir 29.2 p 17
WENTWORTH, D'Arcy 41.1 p 6
WENTWORTH, Darcy 29.1 p 1
WENTWORTH, D'Arcy, magistrate 33.1 p 2; 37.1 p 67
WENTWORTH, D'Arcy, Superintendent of Police 42.1 p 5
WENTWORTH, Sarah 29.2 p 13
WENTWORTH, W C 33.1 p 6; 36.1 p 63; 41.1 p 93; 43.1 p 156
WENTWORTH, William 29.1 p 1; 29.2 pp 13, 33, 36; 31.2 p 32
WENTWORTH, William Charles 37.1 p 8
WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Emily Maud (Maud) (nee JENKINS) 38.1 pp 67-70
WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Maud see WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Emily Maud+A23751
WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Michael 38.1 pp 67, 69-70
WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Robert 38.1 pp 67-70
WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Wentworth Francis (jnr, Wenty) 38.1 p 69
WENTWORTH-SHIELDS, Wentworth Francis, Bishop of Armidale 38.1 p 69
WERONA AVE RESERVE 41.1 p 60
WERONA AVE, Gordon/Killara (formerly John St) 14.1 pp 1 & 3; 16.1 p 7; 23.1 pp 2-3; 29.2 pp 72, 74; 30.1 p 2; 32.1 pp 12, 13; 36.1 pp 93, 102, 105, 107, 118, 122; 37.1 pp 29-30, 55; 42.1 p 3, 8, 10, 11, 18, 32, 36, 46, 114
WERONA AVE, Killara 41.1 p 5, 20, 39-43, 44, 48-50, 60, 68, 69, 76, 110, 111, 118, 119; 44.1 p 3, 14, 17, 19, 41, 45, 72, 73
WERONA AVE, No. 15, Killara 41.1 p 43
WERONA AVE, No. 25A, Killara 41.1 p 78
WERONA AVE, No. 31, formerly No. 15, Killara 41.1 p 42
WERONA AVE, No. 35, Killara, formerly No. 17 41.1 p 43
WERONA AVE, No. 39, Killara (formerly No.17A) 41.1 p 119; 42.1 p 98
WERONA AVE, No. 41, Killara 42.1 p 123
WERONA AVE, No. 43, Killara 42.1 p 77
WERONA Ave, No. 9A, Killara 44.1 p 85
WERONA Ave, No.11, Killara 44.1 p 46
WEROONA, Woodford 30.1 p 1
WERRY, KPV 39.1 p 31
WERUNA, No 52 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 pp 44, 81
WESLEY COLLEGE University of Sydney 39.1 p 78
WESLEY COLLEGE, Melbourne 41.1 p 153
WESLEY, Charles 36.1 p 47
WESLEY, John 38.1 p 30
WESLEY, Mary (Marie) Julie see BULTEAU
WESLEY, Peter 36.1 p 47
WESLEYAN CHAPEL, Hornsby 29.2 p 69
WESLEYAN CHAPEL, Lane Cove (Gordon) 38.1 pp 100, 103
WESLEYAN CHAPEL, Lane Cove Rd 29.2 p 62
WESLEYAN CHURCH 29.2 pp 62, 70
WESLEYAN CHURCH (now Uniting), Mona Vale Rd, Pymble 33.1 p 40
WESLEYAN CHURCH RECORDS 33.1 p 19
WESLEYAN CHURCH, Bathurst 38.1 p 149
WESLEYAN CHURCH, Burwood 38.1 p 149
WESLEYAN CHURCH, Chippendale 38.1 p 149
WESLEYAN CHURCH, Gordon see also LANE COVE CHAPEL, Gordon. 2.2 p 8. 33.1 p 40; 36.1 p 4
WESLEYAN CHURCH, Lindfield 6.3 p 9; 32.1 p 1
WESLEYAN CHURCH, Pymble 39.1 p 164
WESLEYAN CHURCH, St Ives 4.3 p 4
WESLEYAN DENOMINATIONAL SCHOOL - see also LANE COVE PUBLIC SCHOOL 29.2 p 69; 38.1 p 104
WESLEYAN HALL, Lindfield 31.1 p 25
WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL 38.1 p 122
WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL, Castle Hill 35.1 p 27
WESLEYAN METHODISTS 44.1 p 11
WESLEYAN SCHOOL, Lane Cove 38.1 pp 103-104
WESLEYAN/METHODIST Pymble Chapel, Pittwater track/Mona Vale Rd 43.1 p 20, 77, 85, 88, 89, 116
WESLEYANS 29.2 pp 60, 62
WEST FAMILY 28.1 p 25; 38.1 p 114
WEST GORDON PUBLIC SCHOOL, Ryde Rd 37.1 p 46
WEST HEAD 30.1 p 9
WEST KILLARA PROGRESS ASSOCIATION 30.1 p 31
WEST KILLARA see also STRUGGLETOWN 5.2 pp 2-4; 7.1 pp 5-11; 13.2 p 4.
WEST LINDFIELD BOWLING CLUB 38.1 p 126
WEST LINDFIELD PROGRESS ASSOCIATION 30.1 p 30
WEST LINDFIELD see also BRADFIELD 5.4 pp 9-14 7.1 pp 5-11; 9.4 p 13; 11.1 p 9; 16.1 p 7; 19.3 p 9.
WEST LINDFIELD/WEST KILLARA 23.3 p 8
WEST PENNANT HILLS 33.1 p 50
WEST PYMBLE 9.2 p 12; 14.1 p 3; 14.4 p 2; 17.3 p 12; 17.4 p 6; 28.2 pp 43-45; 37.1 p 103
WEST PYMBLE BICENTENNIAL PARK 26.1 p 44
WEST PYMBLE BOY SCOUTS 38.1 p 146
WEST PYMBLE PROGRESS ASSOCIATION 14.4 p 5
WEST PYMBLE QUARRY 14.4 pp 1-8.
WEST PYMBLE RESIDENTS ACTION GROUP 14.4 p 7.
WEST PYMBLE WAR MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HALL 14.4 p 6
WEST PYMBLE, land owner, 43 acres 39.1 p 162
WEST ST, North Sydney 29.2 pp 60, 70
WEST TARRING, No 45 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 44-46
WEST, Clara Elizabeth (later RASMUSSEN) 37.1 p 119
WEST, Clarence 38.1 p 118
WEST, Clarence James Lyle 38.1 p 117
WEST, Edward Major 39.1 p 59
WEST, Esme Muriel King (nee ANDREWS) 38.1 p 117-118
WEST, George 38.1 p 152
WEST, Louisa Annie Hall (nee LAVER) 39.1 p 59
WEST, Mary Jane Catherine 38.1 p 117
WEST, Stanley 38.1 p 118
WEST, Stanley Norman 38.1 p 118
WEST, Vida 38.1 p 118
WEST, Wesley Wolsey Wellington 44.1 p 71
WEST, William, teacher, Warrawee Public School 16.2 p 11
WEST, Winifred Annie (later COBURN) 39.1 p 59
WESTBOURNE AVE, St Leonards 31.1 p 21
WESTBOURNE RD, Lindfield 32.1 p 10
WESTBROOK AVE DEPOT, Wahroonga 7.4 p 8
WESTBROOK HOSPITAL, Sydney Adventist Hospital television programme 35.1 p 28
WESTCOTT, Helen Francis, Castlecrag 36.1 p 26
WESTCOTT, Noel, barrister-at-law, Castlecrag 36.1 p 26
WESTCOTT, Noel, Judge 36.1 p 26
WESTCOTT, Therese 41.1 p 102
WESTERN ARTERIAL Rd (The Broadway), Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 37
WESTERN ARTERIAL RD,WAY 35.1 p 34
WESTERN FRONT (WWI) 32.1 p 10
WESTERN HEALTH REFORM INSTITUTE, Adventist institution, Michigan 35.1 p 27
WESTGARTH, Eileen D'arcy (nee DALY) 39.1 p 60
WESTGARTH, George Charles 39.1 p 60
WESTGARTH, Lucy Florence (nee MANSFIELD) 39.1 p 60
WESTGARTH, R 39.1 p 159
WESTGARTH, Ronald Nigel 39.1 p 60
WESTHOLME, cnr Water & Cleveland Sts, Wahroonga 13.4 pp 1-2 & 5; 26.1 p 46
WESTLAND, Miss J, milliner 102 Pacific Highway, Roseville 32.1 p 33
WESTMEAD, Gordon Rd, Gordon 41.1 p 93
WESTON LEA, 5 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 87, 88; 42.1 p 152
WESTON, Alan Wentworth 42.1 p 117, 118
WESTON, Anne, Miss, resident, Pymble/North Turramurra 20.4 pp 1-12
WESTON, Charles, Pymble 37.1 pp 144, 148
WESTON, Harry 42.1 p 112
WESTON, Joe, Lane Cove HS 31.2 p 8
WESTON, Minnie 37.1 pp 144, 148
WESTON, OW, architect 39.1 p 139
WESTON, Thomas Charles George, M.B.E., horticulturalist, resident, Turramurra 20.4 pp 5-12.
WESTON/GRASSMERE, 16 Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 76-81
WESTONS BISCUITS 36.1 p 80
WESTPAC (Bank of NSW), Pymble 33.1 p 15
WESTVIEW, No 22 19B Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 68
WESTWARD HO, flats, No 36 Henry St, Gordon 36.1 pp 117-118
WETTONE, Charles Edward 42.1 p 30
WETTONE, Elizabeth 42.1 p 30
WETTONE, Flora Edith 42.1 p 30
WETTONE, Flora Minnie 42.1 p 30
WETTONE, Margaret Edith 42.1 p 30
WETTONE, William Henry 42.1 p 30
WETTONE, William Charles (also Whitton), secretary 42.1 p 29, 30
WEYMARK, Albert Edward 38.1 p 74
WEYMARK, Doris 38.1 p 74
WEYMOUTH, Alma 42.1 p 40
WEYMOUTH, Bettine Firth (nee Johnson) 42.1 p 40
WEYMOUTH, George AP, electrical engineer 42.1 p 40, 44
WEYMOUTH, Herbert Philip, engineer, OBE, CBE 42.1 p 40, 44, 45
WEYMOUTH, Lucy 42.1 p 40
WEYMOUTH, No 7 Lot pt 4/5 Marshall Ave, Warrawee 35.1 p 69
WEYMOUTH, Verity 42.1 p 40
WEYMOUTH, Violet (nee Phillips) 42.1 p 40, 44
WEYMOUTHS LTD, elect. engineering manufacturers 42.1 p 40
WEYNTON, Susannah 39.1 p 16
WH PALING & CO, retail empire 33.1 p 68
WHALE, Rev 37.1 p 17
WHALERS, Victoria 29.2 p 23
WHALEY BILLYARD, William, solicitor 29.2 p 41
WHARE, The 27 Womberah Ave, Turramurra, /KOROMIKO 30.1 p 60; 40.1 p 9
WHARF RD, West Killara 13.2 p 4
WHARF, Belmore St 31.2 p 5
WHARF, Berry and Wollstonecraft's
WHARF, Fidden's 33.1 pp 1, 4, 50, 54
WHARVES, Sussex St 30.1 p 59
WHATELY WATSON CUP 33.1 p 55
WHATMORE, John Samuel, Wahroonga 34.1 p 17
WHATMORE, Maria 34.1 p 17
WHEAT, Mr 36.1 p 72
WHEAT, Mrs 36.1 p 72
WHEATLEY, Adelong see GRAY
WHEATLEY, Allan Reginald, deputy general manager 33.1 p 60
WHEATLEY, John Norman, Dr 38.1 p 159
WHEATLEY, Nina 38.1 p 159
WHEAT'S BOATSHED, Bobbin Head see also BOATS & BOATING 12.4 p 11; 22.4 p 9
WHEELAN, GD 44.1 p 72
WHEELDON, Judith (Mrs), headmistress (Abbotsleigh) 34.1 p 26
WHEELER, Hannah 38.1 p 115
WHEELER, Henry 41.1 p 53; 43.1 p 106
WHEELER, HG, builder 41.1 p 78
WHEELER, HH 34.1 p 17
WHEELER, Kezria Ethelia 38.1 p 115
WHEELER, Mary (nee Johnson) 41.1 p 53
WHEELER, Mary Lyle (Mrs) 34.1 p 17
WHEELER, Thos W 38.1 pp 113-115
WHEELWRIGHTS 17.1 pp 2-4
WHELAN, Arthur, Lieut, Rhodes scholar 36.1 p 21; 43.1 p 91
WHEREAT, Ralph Arnold, company director 42.1 p 31
WHITAKER, Anne-Marie, Dr 42.1 p 3
WHITALL, Alfred 38.1 p 152
WHITE & WILKINS, builders 40.1 p 177
WHITE AND LECHILL, builders 32.1 p 31
WHITE AUSTRALIA POLICY 29.2 p 8; 42.1 p 12
WHITE BAKERY BUSINESS 38.1 p 116
WHITE BAY POWER STATION 33.1 p 31
WHITE CITY, lawn tennis 29.1 p 25
WHITE FAMILY 33.1 pp 25, 31
WHITE FAMILY, Aboriginal family 30.1 p 8
WHITE LEGHORNS, chooks (poultry) 37.1 p 27
WHITE MAN, term of respect used in early days 36.1 p 126
WHITE RUSSIAN migrants in Lindfield 32.1 p 3
WHITE, Aborigine 30.1 p 8
WHITE, Albert 28.1 pp 18-21
WHITE, Alfred Noah, shopkeeper, Hornsby 36.1 p 102
WHITE, Alfred Spurgeon, chartered accountant 33.1 p 25
WHITE, Cyril Brudenell, General, Sir 40.1 pp 39, 42
WHITE, Dorothy see FIELD
WHITE, Edith Alice 39.1 p 93
WHITE, Ellen (later EILBECK) 34.1 p 28
WHITE, Ellen, a founder of the Seventh-day Adventist Church, author 35.1 p 27
WHITE, Elvira Joan (later ARNOLD) 38.1 p 13
WHITE, FA (Mrs) 36.1 p 28
WHITE, Fanny (nee Macdonald) 41.1 p 115
WHITE, Fanny May (nee Gain) 41.1 p 115
WHITE, Florence Amy 40.1 p 55
WHITE, Florence Amy, Sydney 36.1 p 28
WHITE, Frederick 37.1 p 130; 41.1 p 115
WHITE, Frederick & Jessie, Chasecote, Turramurra 31.1 p 58
WHITE, Frederick Augustus 41.1 p 115
WHITE, Gartrell, baker 40.1 p 75
WHITE, Gartrell, Cakeshop and Cafe, Gordon 37.1 p 19
WHITE, Gavin Bruce, medical practitioner 41.1 p 99
WHITE, Geraldine (nee Archbold) 31.1 p 34
WHITE, Geraldine Winifred 31.1 p 34
WHITE, Harold 28.1 p 31
WHITE, Harry Dexter, United States 36.1 p 32
WHITE, HE, stockbroker 35.1 p 14
WHITE, Henry 38.1 p 150
WHITE, Henry Eli 39.1 pp 30, 98
WHITE, James M 39.1 p 101
WHITE, James P 31.1 p 34
WHITE, James, pioneer landowner (Hunter District) 37.1 p 8
WHITE, Jessie Annabella 37.1 pp 130-131
WHITE, Jessie Annabella (nee Findlay) 41.1 p 115
WHITE, Jessie Frances Findlay 37.1 pp 130-131
WHITE, Jessie Francis (marr. Norrie) 41.1 p 115
WHITE, John 38.1 p 6
WHITE, John, Aborigine 30.1 p 8
WHITE, John, surgeon 15.2 p 2; 32.1 p 18;.
WHITE, John, Surgeon General 29.2 p 37; 33.1 p 49; 43.1 p 710, 44
WHITE, Joseph Rennie 41.1 p 115
WHITE, Mr 28.1 p 19
WHITE, Mrs 28.1 pp 19-21
WHITE, Mrs (John) 30.1 p 8
WHITE, Norman 38.1 pp 12-13
WHITE, Norman Walter 38.1 p 13; 39.1 p 54
WHITE, Pastor WC 35.1 p 27
WHITE, Philip, shopkeeper, Hornsby 36.1 p 102
WHITE, RHD 38.1 p 49
WHITE, S McKellar, Gordon 36.1 p 28
WHITE, Shirley Algor 38.1 p 72
WHITE, Sister - see also WHITE, Ellen 35.1 p 27
WHITE, Stanley McKellar, chartered accountant, Sydney 36.1 p 28
WHITE, Thelma Alice Helga 41.1 p 86
WHITE, William 33.1 p 25
WHITEHAVEN, No 72 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 pp 43, 47-48
WHITEHEAD, Alice Emily (later CALLAGHAN) 38.1 p 161
WHITEHEAD, C 32.1 p 34
WHITEHEAD, Julia Alice 41.1 p 119
WHITEHEAD, RG, inventor Tarzan's Grip 41.1 p 146
WHITEHEAD, Trevor, author 39.1 pp 165-184; 40.1 pp 149-159; 41.1 p 85-109
WHITEHEAD, W, Deacon 38.1 p 137
WHITEHOUSE, AB, Eastwood 35.1 p 47
WHITEHOUSE, Lily 37.1 p 105
WHITEHOUSE, Sid, milkbar (Primrose) operator 36.1 p 107
WHITEHOUSE, Sydney, shop owner 37.1 p 29
WHITEHOUSE'S REFRESHMENT ROOMS, Gordon 36.1 p 103
WHITELY, Annie 35.1 p 13
WHITFIELD 32.1 p 33
WHITFIELD, Cecil Rainham 38.1 p 121
WHITFIELD, G 33.1 p 32
WHITFIELD, George 41.1 p 110
WHITFIELD, L A, Mrs B.Ec. (Syd Uni) 30.1 p 30
WHITFIELD, Norman Harold electrical and mechanical engineer 32.1 p 32
WHITFIELD, R 44.1 p 89
WHITHAM, Charles 43.1 p 38
WHITHAM, Charles, author 13.4 pp 7-10
WHITHAME, No 12 Bangalla St, Warrawee 34.1 p 44; 39.1 p 71
WHITING, Ada (Adie), painter (miniatures) 34.1 pp 53, 57
WHITING, G R 29.2 p 78
WHITING, Mr 29.2 p 60; 38.1 p 8
WHITING, Mrs, Melbourne 34.1 p 57
WHITING, Sav, Melbourne 34.1 p 57
WHITLAM, EG 41.1 p 124
WHITLEY, HW 39.1 p 153
WHITLOCK, surveyor 29.2 p 77
WHITMONT Shirts 44.1 p 39,40
WHITMONT, Beryle Ada (nee Green) 44.1 p 39,40
WHITMONT, Cecil George (formerly Weissberger) 44.1 p 39,40
WHITMONT, Edward Elias (formerly Weissberger) 44.1 p 39
WHITMONT, Milton Jack 44.1 p 39
WHITMONT, Miriam Rebecca (formerly Weissberger) 44.1 p 39
WHITMONT, Russell John 44.1 p 39
WHITMORE, Walter 39.1 p 17
WHITNALL, Charlotte Gordon, London 31.1 p 49
WHITSED, Don 38.1 p 26
WHITSED, Mary Hope (nee MORRIS) 38.1 p 26
WHITTAKER, Nellie (later BRUNTWELL) 38.1 p 21
WHITTALL, LJ 38.1 p 23
WHITTEN, Elizabeth Duncan, Lindfield (WHITTON) 36.1 p 44
WHITTING, Heather Jean 36.1 p 58
WHITTING, Heather, Strathfield 36.1 p 58
WHITTINGHAM ESTATE 29.2 p 42; 40.1 pp 8, 48
WHITTINGHAM, Caroline Bowden 42.1 p 47
WHITTINGHAM, Eleanora (nee Florence) 40.1 p 7
WHITTINGHAM, H 43.1 p 38
WHITTINGHAM, H., resident, Gordon 13.4 p 8; Henry, bank manager ~ 29.2 pp 42-43
WHITTINGHAM, Harry 39.1 p 20
WHITTINGHAM, Henry 38.1 p 104; 39.1 pp 12, 16; 40.1 pp 7, 11, 19
WHITTINGHAM,W 38.1 p 115
WHITTINGHAM/ALLOWAH ESTATE' 40.1 p 7
WHITTINGHAM'S FARM AND ORCHARD 39.1 p 24
WHITTLE, Adrienne 44.1 p 21
WHITTLE, Clive Noel, company executive 44.1 p 53
WHITTLE, E 44.1 p 33
WHITTLE, Elaine 44.1 p 21
WHITTLE, Eric Victor Thomas, Manager Permanent Trustee Co 44.1 p 3,20,21
WHITTLE, Gertrude Dorothy Eve Ann (nee Byers) 44.1 p 21
WHITTLE, HG, builder 39.1 p 132
WHITTLE, Lewis Henry 44.1 p 21
WHITTLE, Mary Ellen 44.1 p 21
WHITTLE, Mr 14.1 p 3
WHITTLE, Mr, shoemaker 36.1 p 24
WHITTON, Elizabeth Duncan, Lindfield (WHITTEN) 36.1 p 44
WHITTON, John, Chief-engineer and Commissioner of Railways 29.2 pp 18, 78; 30.1 p 35; 36.1 p 16
WHITWELL, H 33.1 p 22
WHITWELL, P 44.1 p 93
WHITWORTH, Joyce, Captain 12.3 p 8
WHITWORTH, Joyce, Major, MBE 44.1 p 93,94,96
WHITWORTH-SMITH, Helen (nee MacKenzie) (later HARRIS) 37.1 p 126
Who DID Design Wahroonga Park? by Ian Ramage 32.1 pp 43-46
WHO STRATEGIC ADVISORY GROUP 35.1 p 42
WHOLESALE PAPER MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION 39.1 p 56
WHOLEY, Mary Kevin 44.1 p 86
WHOOPING COUGH 32.1 p 42
WHY TEY, market gardener 30.1 p 34
WHY, Tiy, Chinese market gardener 31.2 p 45
WHYETTE FAMILY, Wahroonga 35.1 p 67
WHYETTE, Robert, Wahroonga 35.1 p 67
WHYETTE, Wendy, Wahroonga 35.1 p 67
WHYTE, James B 42.1 p 29
WIANAMATTA SHALE SOIL 33.1 p 49; 34.1 p 7
WIANGAREE, residence, Merrivale Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 52
WIATT, Mrs 39.1 p 26
WICHITA, No 47 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 p 45
WICHITA, Warrawee Ave, Warrawee 34.1 p 45
WICHMAN, CH (WICKHAM) 36.1 p 90
WICKER,THE, Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 55,56
WICKHAM, Charles Henry 44.1 p 5,71
WICKLOW MARTYRS 38.1 p 92
WIDDIS FAMILY 33.1 pp 22, 25
WIDDIS, Alice 33.1 p 22
WIDDIS, Charles Arthur, grazier 33.1 p 22
WIDDIS, Dorothy, Margaret (Peg), Mary Jane 33.1 pp 22-23
WIEDERMIER, Mr, postman, Turramurra 21.2 p 10; 43.1 p 146
WIESENER, Brian, Mrs 41.1 p 121
WIESENER, Frederick Abbey 39.1 p 61
WIESENER, Mollie (later GOWING) 39.1 p 61
WIESENER, Theodore Frederick 39.1 p 61
WIESENER, Wilmot Elsie (nee HOSKINS) 39.1 p 61
WIGGAN, Betty 33.1 p 42
WIGGAN, HG, author 6.3 pp 2-4; 11.2 p 7.
WIGHT, William 38.1 p 142
WIGRAM, James 38.1 p 9
WIGRAM, James, Government Architect 32.1 p 2
WIGRAM, WG, Government Architect 35.1 p 85
WIGTON, David, painter, Gordon 37.1 p 24
WILBORN, Wilfred, Kissing Point Rd 35.1 p 94
WILCOX, Catherine (married Thomas Pinsent Scott) 40.1 pp 150-151
WILCOX, Maura 42.1 p 144
WILCOX, Zachariah Thomas, businessman & former member NSW Corps 40.1 p 150
WILD FLOWERS see also NATIVE PLANTS 29.2 pp 56, 59.
WILD, CF 38.1 pp 151-152
WILD, Henry James, master tanner 42.1 p 119
WILD, J E, postmaster 29.2 p 65
WILD, N 38.1 p 6
WILDFLOWER GARDEN, Ku-ring-gai 43.1 p 76, 143
WILDLIFE, Gordon 6.4 p 8.
WILFRED Investments Pty Ltd 40.1 p 18
WILINSON, Leslie, Professor 34.1 p 45
WILKES family 43.1 p 112
WILKES, Annie 40.1 p 68
WILKES, Mr 44.1 p 72
WILKIE, Alan, actor 44.1 p 87
WILKINS, [Mr], tenant, Gordon 37.1 p 16
WILKINS, Arthur, Wahroonga 34.1 p 30; 35.1 p 36
WILKINS, Clara Louisa, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31
WILKINS, David 42.1 p 75-76, 80-87
WILKINS, Dorothy 35.1 p 69
WILKINS, Edward, Wahroonga 34.1 p 31
WILKINS, Ernest, tailor 37.1 p 19
WILKINS, Jabez Albert, freeholder, Hornsby 37.1 p 21
WILKINSON, Agnes, Pymble 37.1 p 142
WILKINSON, Alice Elise 39.1 p 144
WILKINSON, Anne 39.1 p 59
WILKINSON, Charlotte 36.1 p 93
WILKINSON, Christina 41.1 p 114
WILKINSON, Cyril, storekeeper 37.1 p 144
WILKINSON, Ellen Jane (nee MERRY) 39.1 p 59
WILKINSON, Elsie, Cremorne 35.1 p 53
WILKINSON, Ernest Charles Albert, accountant 40.1 p 50
WILKINSON, Florence Louise (nee MOORE) 39.1 p 59
WILKINSON, Francis, Pymble 37.1 p 142
WILKINSON, Frank Howitt Percy 42.1 p 107
WILKINSON, Helene Marguerite (nee SANGEWEIN) 39.1 p 59
WILKINSON, Herbert Lindley 39.1 p 59
WILKINSON, Irene 37.1 p 144
WILKINSON, James 41.1 p 114
WILKINSON, Jane 44.1 p 22
WILKINSON, Joan 39.1 p 59
WILKINSON, John Alfred 44.1 p 22
WILKINSON, Leslie 35.1 p 14
WILKINSON, Leslie, Professor of Architecture Sydney University & author 30.1 pp 55, 57; 31.1 pp 11-12; 32.1 p 9; 33.1 p 68; 34.1 p 43; 38.1 p 132; 40.1 p 9; 41.1 p 150
WILKINSON, Peter William Edward, retired pastoralist, Warrawee 35.1 p 53
WILKINSON, Professor 38.1 p 66
WILKINSON, Stephen 36.1 p 93
WILKINSON, Thelma 40.1 p 50
WILKINSON, Tom Bradbury 39.1 p 59
WILKS, "Billy", horse drawn bus driver, Killara 3.3 p 8; 9.2 p 11; 11.2 p 2
WILKS, Mr 35.1 p 21; 44.1 p 5
WILL WILL (also Mosquito), Aborigine 30.1 p 8
WILL, John Ramsay Jnr, Gordon 37.1 pp 42-43
WILL, John Ramsay, chauffeur, Gordon 37.1 p 42
WILLANDRA STATION - property 39.1 p 84
WILLANDRA, cnr Victoria Rd & Devlin St, Ryde 28.1 p 28; 31.2 pp 3-4
WILLARD, Olive P 33.1 p 15
WILLAROO, No 70 Johns Ave, Gordon 38.1 p 125
WILLENDON (previously Coolangatta) no. 45 Grandview St 32.1 p 23
WILLENDON PTY. LTD 39.1 p 183
WILLERIE, Lot 87 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 41
WILLES, CH 38.1 p 16
WILLES, Charles H (Lt) 38.1 p 15
WILLES, Charles Henry Waller 38.1 pp 15-16
WILLES, Edith May 38.1 p 16
WILLES, Frederick Charles 38.1 pp 15-16
WILLES, Jean 38.1 p 16
WILLES, Jean Gladys 38.1 p 16
WILLES, Kathleen 38.1 p 16
WILLES, Kathleen Irene 38.1 p 16
WILLES, Margaret see HENDERSON
WILLES, Mary Stona (nee HILES) 38.1 pp 15-16
WILLES, Thomas William 38.1 p 16
WILLESDEN, 12-14 Locksley St, Killara, house and school 8.1 pp 8-12; 10.1 p 2; 40.1 p 131; 41.1 p 81, 82, 142
WILLESDEN, 31 Stanhope Rd, Killara 41.1 p 72
WILLESDEN, Marian St, Killara 44.1 p 17,18,34
WILLIAM ADAMS ENGINEERING COMPANY 38.1 p 108
WILLIAM ARNOTT STEAM BISCUIT FACTORY 36.1 p 60
WILLIAM BALMAIN TEACHERS' COLLEGE 32.1 p 3
William Cowan 1860-1941, by Jo Harris 31.1 pp 33-34
WILLIAM DUTHIE, ship 39.1 p 167
WILLIAM HARDY WILSON A DEFINITIVE LIFE HISTORY, book, by Brian Kooyan 37.1 p 56
William Hardy Wilson Zeny Edwards, Ed, reviewed, by Kathie Rieth 31.2 pp 61-62
WILLIAM HENRY ASSOCIATION 29.1 p 16
William Henry's Forty Acres and the People who Lived There Then & Now, by the Roseville Community Association, reviewed, by Jennifer Sloggett 30.1 p 32; 31.1 p 64;
WILLIAM HOWARD SMITH and SONS LTD 40.1 p 60
WILLIAM HUGHES & CO 38.1 p 42
WILLIAM IV, coastal steamer 41.1 p 14
WILLIAM LANGLEY & SONS CO, timber company 30.1 p 59
WILLIAM LEWIS PARK, Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 34.1 p 46
WILLIAM LEWIS PTY LIMITED 34.1 pp 46-47
WILLIAM MACKAY PTY LTD 41.1 p 126
WILLIAM MITCHELL, ship 37.1 p 9
WILLIAM NIXON & SON, Pitt St, Sydney, architects 31.1 p 49; 35.1 pp 17, 22
WILLIAM R LAURIE AND ERIC F HEATH, architectural practice 38.1 p 150
WILLIAM ROBERTS' GRANTS 36.1 pp 42, 54
WILLIAM ROBJOHNS & CO. 41.1 p 40; 42.1 p 114
WILLIAM ST, Gordon (later Cecil St) see also Cecil St, 36.1 pp 6, 18; 38.1 pp 156-157, 159, 161; 42.1 p 8, 36
WILLIAM ST, METHODIST CHURCH, suburb? 33.1 p 14
WILLIAM ST, METHODIST CHURCH, Sydney 39.1 p 172
WILLIAM ST, Turramurra 14.3 p 10
WILLIAM WHITE, BAKERS & PASTRYCOOKS, Redfern and Newtown 33.1 p 25
WILLIAM WRIGHT'S 100 ACRE GRANT, article 39.1 p 40
WILLIAM, (Mrs) Anne, Walbrook, 43 Nelson Rd, Lindfield, prisoner of war 29.1 p 44
WILLIAMS KS and UTZ SF 32.1 p 32
WILLIAMS MEAT COMPANY 39.1 p 149
WILLIAMS, Aimee Florence (nee Bennett) 40.1 p 64
WILLIAMS, Barnard 43.1 p 98, 102
WILLIAMS, Catherine Herring 31.1 pp 20-21
WILLIAMS, CE 38.1 p 115
WILLIAMS, District Constable 38.1 p 104
WILLIAMS, Dorothy Edith 33.1 p 25
WILLIAMS, Edward 39.1 p 17
WILLIAMS, Edward Samuel 40.1 p 18
WILLIAMS, Emelie Marie 37.1 p 117
WILLIAMS, Fanny (nee MOORE) 38.1 p 131
WILLIAMS, Fred 44.1 p 79
WILLIAMS, Frederick, ambulance officer 33.1 p 25
WILLIAMS, Harry, accountant 37.1 p 117
WILLIAMS, HS, solicitor 36.1 p 94
WILLIAMS, Isaac 39.1 p 12
WILLIAMS, J 32.1 p 34
WILLIAMS, J, builder 42.1 p 32
WILLIAMS, Jack, accountant 37.1 p 117
WILLIAMS, James Leslie 40.1 pp 49, 61, 64
WILLIAMS, Jean Margaret 41.1 p 88
WILLIAMS, Julie 41.1 p 110
WILLIAMS, Keith 35.1 pp 67, 69
WILLIAMS, Kenneth Stewart 41.1 p 65, 83
WILLIAMS, Mr 32.1 p 34
WILLIAMS, Mr, company secretary (Gordon Theatre) 36.1 p 103
WILLIAMS, Myra Lucy (Mrs), Hunters Hill 36.1 p 85
WILLIAMS, OE, Gordon 36.1 p 26
WILLIAMS, Pamela Ada 41.1 p 79
WILLIAMS, Thomas Herbert, Hunters Hill 36.1 p 85
WILLIAMSON & SON (Lancaster), North Sydney 41.1 p 24
WILLIAMSON, Alan 42.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, AP 42.1 p 119, 120
WILLIAMSON, Edward 42.1 p 119
WILLIAMSON, Emma (Em) marr. John Gordon Watt 42.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, G J, Turramurra 31.1 p 44
WILLIAMSON, Hugh 38.1 p 73
WILLIAMSON, Jessie Marion (nee CHASE) 38.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, Joan 42.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, Mabel (nee MacArthur) 42.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, Margaret (nee Wilson) 42.1 p 119
WILLIAMSON, Mary 38.1 p 73
WILLIAMSON, N 44.1 p 76
WILLIAMSON, Percy Howie 38.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, Peter 42.1 p 120
WILLIAMSON, Roy Cleveland 42.1 p 119, 120
WILLIAMSON, William 38.1 p 31; 44.1 p 5
WILLIE-MA-RING, Aboriginal 29.1 p 1
WILLIES KNIGHT, horse transport 37.1 pp 109-110
WILLIS' CASTLE, Middle Harbour 31.2 pp 11-12
WILLIS, Albert Alexander, builder/property developer 42.1 p 42, 43
WILLIS, Albert H 42.1 p 43
WILLIS, Albert, builder, Roseville 35.1 p 46
WILLIS, Bert 44.1 p 56
WILLIS, Eleanor 42.1 p 43
WILLIS, Frederick Smythe 33.1 p 19
WILLIS, Joan (nee Fell) 42.1 p 123
WILLIS, Mr 37.1 p 115
WILLIS, Mr, MP 31.2 p 11
WILLIS, Richard 42.1 p 123
WILLIS, Rosalind (nee Spriggs) 42.1 p 43; 44.1 p 56
WILLMOTT, FW 39.1 p 138
WILLOUGHBY 30.1 p 37
WILLOUGHBY (WATER) TANK 34.1 p 34
WILLOUGHBY ENVIRONMENTAL ROTECTION ASSOCIATION 33.1 p 52
WILLOUGHBY GIRLS' HOME SCIENCE SCHOOL 33.1 p 63
WILLOUGHBY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 31.2 pp 2, 10-12
WILLOUGHBY MUNICIPAL COUNCIL (now Council of the City of Willoughby) 31.1 p 21
Willoughby, by Paul Storm 31.2 pp 10-12
WILLOW BARK, property [Tenterfield?] 38.1 p 73
WILLOW WOOD, No.19 Wellesley Rd, Pymble see also Beverley, Orchard House 33.1 p 18
WILLOWS THE, residence, Darling Point, Woollahra 39.1 p 50
WILLS, Agnes 42.1 p 89, 95
WILLS, Eric, Sir, Premier NSW 34.1 p 46
WILLS, Esther (nee THOMPSON, later SQUIRE) 36.1 p 85
WILLS, Susanna 42.1 p 89
WILLSFORD, Alan Conrad, chemist 44.1 p 60
WILLSFORD, Casper Christian 44.1 p 60,61
WILLSHIRE, James, Brickfield Hill 36.1 p 40
WILLURA, Marian St, Killara 41.1 p 73
WILMOT, Julia (later MAXWELL) 37.1 p 123
WILSELL/LENAKER, 49 Werona Ave, Gordon 42.1 p 32, 33
WILSHIRE & DAY, architects 39.1 p 98
WILSHIRE, Henry-Austin, architect 43.1 p 93
WILSHIRE, James 31.2 p 9
WILSHIRE, Mr 42.1 p 5
WILSHIRE, W. architect 14.2 p 5
WILSON & NEAVE, architects 36.1 p 48; 37.1 p 56
WILSON BROS., builders 39.1 p 55; 40.1 pp 71, 80; 42.1 p 105
WILSON KENNEDY, ship 31.2 p 2
WILSON ST, Gordon, map 36.1 p 74
WILSON, Alan George 38.1 p 115
WILSON, Alexander 39.1 p 183
WILSON, Annie 44.1 p 31
WILSON, Beatrice, Ethel 33.1 p 37
WILSON, Blanch Emilie 38.1 p 160
WILSON, Clarissa Gilmore 39.1 p 183
WILSON, Edward Douglas, architect 42.1 p 41
WILSON, Edward King, Turramurra 6.1 p 8; 43.1 p 139
WILSON, Edward, pastry cook, Pymble 37.1 p 143
WILSON, Edward, Roseville 8.4 p 13
WILSON, Elizabeth (later McIntosh) 36.1 p 12
WILSON, Elizabeth see FIELD
WILSON, George 29.2 p 67; 31.2 p 37; 38.1 p 115; 43.1 p 122
WILSON, George Robert Simpson 42.1 p 51
WILSON, Gordon Mills 44.1 p 58
WILSON, Hardy, architect 35.1 p 67; 38.1 pp 38-39; 43.1 p 5
WILSON, Harold 36.1 p 104
WILSON, Harold Frederick, medical practitioner 40.1 p 96
WILSON, Helen Richie 33.1 p 35
WILSON, Hettie 38.1 p 139
WILSON, Isabella 30.1 pp 8-9
WILSON, Isabella Agnes 38.1 p 115
WILSON, J, 44.1 p 76
WILSON, Jessie Elizabeth (nee Shepherd, Mrs J), Campbelltown 31.2 p 61
WILSON, JF, Lt-Col 39.1 p 36
WILSON, Joan 44.1 p 58
WILSON, John 44.1 p 100
WILSON, John Alexander 40.1 p 41
WILSON, Joseph Beaumont, bricklayer 40.1 p 80
WILSON, Joseph William, builder 40.1 pp 54, 57, 78, 80-82
WILSON, JW, builder 42.1 p 118
WILSON, Lachlan Hardy, physician, co-author 31.2 p 61
WILSON, Lindsay 40.1 p 69
WILSON, Lindsay Stanley Norman, builder 40.1 p 80
WILSON, Louisa 43.1 p 139
WILSON, Louise, pharmacist 29.1 p 18; 43.1 p 139
WILSON, Madelaine, Miss 33.1 p 37
WILSON, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
WILSON, Margaret (nee Reid, Mrs W) 31.2 p 61
WILSON, Margaret Ilma - see also WOOLNOUGH 36.1 p 27
WILSON, Marjorie (later McGURRAN) 37.1 p 143
WILSON, Mary Eliza (nee Archbold, Mrs G) 31.2 p 37
WILSON, Mary Isabella Helen 28.1 p 6
WILSON, Mr, Lindfield 7.3 p 10
WILSON, NEAVE & BERRY, architectural firm 36.1 pp 48,100; 37.1 pp 55, 56; 38.1 p 66; 39.1 p 43
WILSON, Norman, carpenter 40.1 p 80
WILSON, R 38.1 p 115
WILSON, R, Mrs 38.1 p 115
WILSON, RAG 32.1 p 32
WILSON, Rupert James 31.2 pp 36-37
WILSON, Sydney J 35.1 p 20
WILSON, Thomas 43.1 p 23
WILSON, Victor, Sir 42.1 p 86
WILSON, William 44.1 p 31
WILSON, William (also Will Will), Aborigine 30.1 p 8
WILSON, William Hardy, architect - see also HARDY WILSON 16.1 p 8; 16.2 p 4; 29.1 p 12; 30.1 pp 1-2; 31.1 pp 11-12; 31.2 pp 45, 59-61-62; 32.1 p 43; 34.1 pp 41-42, 56; 36.1 pp 18, 48,100-110; 37.1 pp 55-56; 39.1 pp 43-44; 41.1 p 148, 150; 42.1 p 97
WILSON, William Hardy, Mrs 34.1 p 42
WILSON, William John Southey 38.1 p 160
WILSON, William Josuah, Campbelltown 31.2 p 61
WILSON, William Read 38.1 p 7
WILSON, Yvonne Stephen 37.1 p 122
WILTON FAMILY 33.1 p 62
WILTON, Alan 31.1 p 31
WILTON, Emily, Gordon 34.1 p 31
WILTON, FHB, 350 George St, Sydney, architect 35.1 p 58
WILTON, Frederick Herbert Broughton, architect 41.1 p 61, 62
WILTON, Henry, clerk in Holy Orders, Gordon 34.1 p 31
WILTON, Mr, accountant 33.1 p 62
WILTSHIRE, B, 44.1 p 76
WILZHIRE, Mr, settler, Cockle Bay area 37.1 p 152
WIMORO, No 64 Parriwi Rd, Mosman 36.1 p 53
WINBURN, No 3 Orinoco St, Pymble see also BIRRALEE 37.1 pp 116, 124, 127-128
WINCHCOMBE & CO., woolbrokers 33.1 p 33
WINCHCOMBE CARSON PTY LTD, woolbrokers 33.1 p 33; 34.1 p 31; 35.1 p 53; 36.1 p 84; 42.1 p 121
WINCHCOMBE CARSON, Pyrmont 34.1 p 32
WINCHCOMBE, [Mr], State Wool Committee 34.1 p 31
WINCHCOMBE, FE 33.1 p 33
WINDERMERE, Lochinvar near Maitland in the Hunter Valley 27.2 pp 78-80
WINDEYER, Archibald, wine grower, near Raymond Terrace 35.1 p 57
WINDEYER, Beth, historian 2.2 p 11; 8.3 pp 2-6
WINDEYER, Brian, Charles, Guy, Humprey, Lois, Marion, Richard 31.1 p 44
WINDEYER, Charles 35.1 p 57
WINDEYER, Elizabeth Hannah 35.1 pp 57-58
WINDEYER, Lady 35.1 p 57
WINDEYER, Mabel 40.1 pp 9, 65
WINDEYER, Mabel Fuller (nee Robinson) 31.1 pp 43-45
WINDEYER, Margaret Moore see VICARS
WINDEYER, Maria 35.1 p 57
WINDEYER, Mary 40.1 p 68
WINDEYER, Mary Elizabeth (nee Bolton) 31.1 p 44
WINDEYER, Mary see MACKENZIE
WINDEYER, Richard 40.1 pp 9, 65
WINDEYER, Richard W (barrister), Pymble 31.1 pp 43-45
WINDEYER, Victor 40.1 p 68
WINDEYER, Victor, Sir, High Court Judge 34.1 p 20; 38.1 p 150
WINDEYER, William Charles, Sir, barrister 31.1 p 44; 35.1 p 57
WINDEYER, William JV 34.1 p 20; 38.1 p 150
WINDMILL POINT, Cockle Bay 39.1 p 112
WINDMILL ST, Dawes Point/ Millers Point 29.2 p 59
WINDMILL, North Turramurra 7.2 p 4
WINDSOR HEREFORD STUD, Delungra 41.1 p 91
WINDSOR HOUSE, No 748 Pacific Hwy, Gordon - see also KINAWANUA 38.1 pp 113, 153-154
WINDSOR, Leonora 40.1 p 46
WINDSOR, Leonora Gibson (nee De Yong) 43.1 p 95,104106
WINDSOR, Samuel Bridgman 43.1 p 106
WINDSOR, ship 41.1 p 119
WINDYBANK, Edward Clarke, Cowan Creek 4.2 pp 7-8; 8.2 p 9
WINE OVERSEAS MARKETING BOARD 41.1 p 130
WINERY, Roseville 30.1 p 34
WING, Esther (nee Carr), 1821-1909 39.1 p 162
WING, Joseph 37.1 p 106
WING, Kathleen Grace Marjorie (later GRAY) 37.1 p 106
WING, Louisa (nee MITCHELL) 37.1 p 106
WING, William, 1819-1889 39.1 p 162
WING, Wm 38.1 p 142
WINGADEE, 33 Crown Rd, Pymble 39.1 p 71
WINGROVE AND BAMFORD, real estate agency, Gordon 37.1 p 26
WINGROVE, Mr, estate agent, Gordon 37.1 p 26
WINKLE, J, 44.1 p 76
WINNERERREMY SWAMP, Bayview 36.1 p 11
WINNING, Kathleen Margaret, Dr 42.1 p 38
WINNING, Major 43.1 p 150
WINONA, No 34 St Johns Rd 38.1 p 113
WINSCOMBE, 2-6 Forsyth/Thomas St, Killara (now 2-4) 42.1 p 36, 37, 44
WINSFORD, Dumaresq St, Gordon 42.1 p 79
WINSFORD/SUNNYMEADE, 6 Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 76-79
WINSTON LOVE MEMORIAL PRIZE, Knox Grammar 36.1 p 80
WINTER, Annie Flitcroft (later BUTLER) 37.1 p 129
WINTER, C (Cyril) architect 32.1 pp 4, 5
WINTER, S Reynolds, architect 32.1 p 37
WINTERGARDEN THEATRE, Rose Bay 39.1 p 30
WINTERGARDEN, Rose Bay 38.1 p 150
WINTERHALTER, artist 41.1 p 17
WINTER-LITTLE, Violet Ivy Evelyn, Pymble 37.1 p 43
WINTON PLACE, 33.1 p 44
WINTON ST, Warrawee 29.2 p 56; Warrawee ~ 29.2 p 81
WINTON, No 6 Lot 3 Fox Valley Rd, Wahroonga 35.1 p 66
WIRELESS IN KU-RING-GAI, Jo Harris, Author 25.1 pp 3-8
WIRELESS MONUMENT, Wahroonga 12.2 p 7; 32.1 p 44
WIREPE, No 69 Hastings Rd, Turramurra - see also CARRAWARRA 35.1 p 58
WIRRINGULLA/ILLAWARA, 28 Powell St, Killara (also spelt Illawarra) 41.1 p 118, 124 - 126, 131
WIRRULDA, home, Redmyre Rd, Strathfield 37.1 p 132
WIRY GULLY, near Dungog, NSW 41.1 p 136
WISDOM, Robert, MP 29.2 p 76
WISE, Barney 31.2 p 33
WISE, Bernard Ringrose 31.2 p 33
WISEMAN, Capt. 41.1 p 14
WISEMAN'S FERRY 31.2 p 17
WITCHITA, cnr Warrawee Ave & Bangalla St, Warrawee 40.1 p 120
WITHAM author 42.1 p 65, 66
WITHERS CALLAGHAN & BROWN, auctioneers 36.1 p 7
WITHER'S FRUIT SHOP 37.1 p 20
WITHERS, [Mr] 38.1 p 36
WITHERS, G, Gordon 36.1 p 94
WITHERS, George 43.1 p 20
WITHERS, George, Warrawee 5.2 p 6; 30.1 p 38; 31.2 pp 17-18
WITHERSTONE HOUSE, Pockley, Yorkshire 41.1 p 14
WITHYWIN/QUITIPUNGA/WOODSTOCK, 9 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 91, 95-97
WITTEWRONGE see LAWES-WITTEWRONGE
WITTINGHAM, Henry 39.1 p 16
WITTMAN, Gerhard, Lutheran pastor, Lindfield 35.1 p 25
WITTS FAMILY, poultry farmers 37.1 p 15
WITTS, Fanny, Dr 34.1 p 61
WITZIG, Diana Louise 41.1 p 101
WITZIG, John 41.1 p 101
WITZIG, Paul (marr. Margaret Louise Budden) 41.1 p 101
WITZIG, Paul Michael 41.1 p 101
WIVENHOE, 1502 Pacific Hwy/2E Marshall Ave, Warrawee - see also TELARAH 35.1 pp 80-81
WJ ARNOLD PTY LTD, builder, Earlwood 35.1 p 38
Wm HOWARD SMITH & SONS LTD, shipping line 42.1 p 11
WM NIXON & SON, architects see William Nixon & Son
WODONGA EXPRESS, newspaper 36.1 p 125
WOFFENDEN, Harry Greenwood 41.1 p 119
WOFFENDEN, Sylvia West (nee Marriott) 41.1 p 119
WOLF, German raider 28.1 pp 38-41
WOLFE, whaler, shipwreck, Wolfe's Rock 31.2 p 21
WOLFENDEN, Mr 41.1 p 127
WOLFE'S ROCK 31.2 p 21
WOLFF, Otto 42.1 p 138
WOLFF, Winifred Leonie 42.1 p 138
WOLLASTON, BV 42.1 p 44
WOLLOMBI CREEK 29.1 p 10
WOLLONDALE, 3 Warrangi St, Turramurra (formerly 'Crevelynn') 40.1 pp 49-50, 52-53
WOLLONGONG 34.1 p 3
WOLLONGONG DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL, HORTICULTURAL AND PASTORAL ASSOCIATION 38.1 p 123
WOLLSTONECRAFT ESTATE 36.1 p 16
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Agnes 38.1 p 156
WOLLSTONECRAFT, David 38.1 p 156
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Edward 38.1 p 156
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Elizabeth (later BERRY) 38.1 p 156
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Janet 38.1 p 156
WOLLSTONECRAFT, John 38.1 p 156
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Messr 33.1 p 1; 34.1 p 1
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mr 29.2 pp 39, 41
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mr, timber-getter 43.1 p 53
WOLLSTONECRAFT, William 38.1 p 156
WOLLUMBI, 43 Arnold St (formerly Marian St), Killara 44.1 p 45
WOLLUMBIN, boarding house (Abbotsleigh) see also MURRAY HOUSE 34.1 p 25
WOMBIN RESERVE, Lindfield 22.2 p 2.
WOMEN GRADUATES ASSOCIATION 30.1 p 30
WOMEN OF BOTANY BAY The, book, by Portia Robinson 37.1 p 67
WOMEN OF KU-RING-GAI, book 37.1 p 72; 38.1 p 19
WOMEN, household budgets, 1913 29.2 p 8
WOMEN'S AUXILIARY, RAHS 30.1 p 22
WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION 34.1 p 53
WOMENS' COLLEGE, see University of Sydney Womens' College
WOMEN'S GUILD, St James, Sydney 31.2 p 24
WOMEN'S HOSPITALS OF SYDNEY 32.1 p 29
WOMEN'S MISSIONARY ASSOCAIATION 33.1 p 35
WOMEN'S PRISONERS' AID 36.1 p 36
WOMEN'S PROGRESSIVE ASSOCIATION of NSW 32.1 p 29
WOMEN'S PROPERTY ACT, NSW, Married 29.2 p 44
WOMEN'S ROYAL AUSTRALIAN ARMY CORPS 44.1 p 93
WOMEN'S WEEKLY The, magazine 37.1 p 38
WOMERAH AVE, Waverley 33.1 p 14
WOMERAH ST, (AVE), Turramurra 29.2 p 37; 30.1 pp 55-61; 35.1 p 94
WONDERLAND CIRCUS, Sydney 42.1 p 86
WONGA WONGA, ship 39.1 p 15
WONGA, No 21 Nelson St, Gordon 36.1 p 98
WONGA, No 26 Park Ave, Gordon 36.1 p 30
WONGA, No 45 Ridge St, Gordon - see also BOORARA 37.1 pp 43, 49
WONGOLA, 27-29 Boomerang St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 21-22
WONIORA, 27 Werona Ave, Killara 41.1 p 42, 112
WONIORA, 29 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 112
WONIORA,Springdale Rd, Killara 44.1 p 22
WOOD FAMILY 24.4 pp 3-9
WOOD GRANT 35.1 pp 34, 91
WOOD, Alan, surveyor 40.1 pp 156-158
WOOD, Alberta 37.1 p 130
WOOD, Alfred Harold, Rev. Dr, 1896-1989 39.1 pp 83-84
WOOD, Amy Vida Pomeroy 42.1 p 73
WOOD, Ann (nee Mathews) 39.1 p 167
WOOD, Arthur 38.1 pp 82-83, 85-86
WOOD, Arthur George Robert (Bob) 38.1 p 86
WOOD, Betty (nee Shaw) 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Boyd Ormond 39.1 p 168
WOOD, Catherine 36.1 p 93
WOOD, Charles Hamilton 41.1 p 138
WOOD, Charlotte, convict (Indispensible), servant 36.1 p 93
WOOD, David Roy Vernon, University of Sydney administrator, author 40.1 pp 156-157
WOOD, David, historian 24.4 pp 3-9; 31.1 pp 38-39
WOOD, Dianna 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Donald Eastman, accountant 40.1 pp 156-158
WOOD, Edward Horsman, dairyman 42.1 p 27, 73
WOOD, Eliza 41.1 p 64
WOOD, Elizabeth (nee Mylecharane), b1932 39.1 p 168
WOOD, Elizabeth Carment 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Enoch 41.1 p 64
WOOD, Ernest John, public servant 40.1 pp 156-158
WOOD, George 35.1 pp 2, 91; 38.1 p 76; 43.1 p 23, 110
WOOD, George, grant of 38.1 pp 76-78
WOOD, Harold Edward, general manager 33.1 p 60
WOOD, Harold, Rev; Gordon 9.4 pp 4-5
WOOD, Isaac, founder Sydney Academy 41.1 p 8
WOOD, James Roland Tomson 33.1 p 60
WOOD, Jane 32.1 p 49
WOOD, Jane (marr. William Baker) also see BAKER 43.1 p 109112
WOOD, Jane, Lane Cove River 7.3 pp 2-7
WOOD, Jane, snr 43.1 p 111
WOOD, Joan 37.1 p 130
WOOD, John 39.1 p 167
WOOD, John Butler 39.1 p 168
WOOD, John Maxwell 40.1 p 158
WOOD, John Quayle, b1850 39.1 p 168
WOOD, Kate Dawson (nee Boyd), d1978 39.1 p 168
WOOD, Laurice 37.1 p 130
WOOD, Laurice (later HINDER) 36.1 p 66
WOOD, Lawrence Edwin 40.1 pp156-157
WOOD, Lorna Isabel 35.1 p 55
WOOD, Louisa (nee Bush) 39.1 p 168
WOOD, Louise Rouse Stephen (nee Evans) 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Margaret 37.1 p 130
WOOD, Margaret Lilian, teacher (married Norman Clement Stokes) 40.1 pp 156-158
WOOD, Margery 31.1 p 41
WOOD, Marion (nee Carment) 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Marjorie Doris, Miss, teacher & author 11.4 p 6; 21.2 pp 1-2
WOOD, Mary 39.1 p 167
WOOD, Mary (Mimi) (nee Minnett) 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Mary Ann 42.1 p 118
WOOD, Mary Jane (nee Bolton) 39.1 p 167
WOOD, Mollie (nee Lanceley) 40.1 p 158
WOOD, Nellie Louisa (nee Eastman) 40.1 pp 152, 156-157
WOOD, Olive Kelynack, Dr, (nee O'REILLY), 1892-1976 39.1 pp 82-84
WOOD, Ormond Philip, 1893-1963, architect 37.1 p 122; 39.1 pp 167-168; 42.1 p 140
WOOD, Patricia Ruby May 38.1 pp 82, 86
WOOD, Percy, photographer 37.1 p 57
WOOD, Philip Boyd 39.1 p 168
WOOD, Professor 32.1 p 19
WOOD, Robert Eugene, jeweller, Strathfield 35.1 p 55
WOOD, Robert, builder 29.1 p 16
WOOD, Thomas 43.1 p 111
WOOD, Virginia Marion 40.1 p 158
WOOD, William Rupert, company manager, Pymble 37.1 p 130
WOOD, William Thomas 41.1 p 64
WOOD, William, Rev 38.1 p 105; 43.1 p 78,79
WOODARRA, residence, No 14A Park Cres 39.1 p 41
WOODBURY ST, St Ives 8.3 p 4; 33.1 p 50; 43.1 p 155, 160
WOODEN BOATS 29.2 p 61
WOODEN FERRY, across Harbour 29.1 p 24
WOODEN HAND-OPERATED ICE-CREAM CHURN see CHURN
WOODEN LAUNDRY 29.2 p 55
WOODEN SAFETY BUFFERS (railway) 31.1 p 19
WOODEN, Miss (marr. Purdy) 43.1 p 148
WOODEN, Miss, Turramurra 18.2 p 4
WOODEND, No 8 Park Ave, Gordon; "CALLABONNA" "THE MOORINGS" 36.1 p 26
WOODFIELD/LINDISFARNE, 23 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 10, 110 - 112
WOODFORD & GRAHAM, architects 31.2 p 45
WOODFORD BAY, Lane Cove River (also known as Murdering Bay) 31.1 p 40; 31.2 pp 8-9
WOODFORD, Samuel Parmenas, Lord St, Roseville, architect, builder 30.1 pp 33-34; 31.2 p 41
WOODHOLME, 51 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 p 51
WOODHOUSE, Emma Louisa Laverick 35.1 p 57
WOODHOUSE, Frank Lewis, education officer 42.1 p 28
WOODHOUSE, Gordon Ross 41.1 p 26
WOODHOUSE, HO 39.1 p 47
WOODHOUSE, Hubert Ollyet 39.1 p 47
WOODHOUSE, Margaret Joan 42.1 p 28
WOODHOUSE, Professor, Gordon 36.1 p 18
WOODLANDS AVE, Pymble 33.1 pp 22-27, 31, 35; 36.1 p 107
WOODLANDS RD, East Lindfield 39.1 p 66
WOODLANDS RD, Lindfield 27.1 p15,22;
WOODLANDS The Inspiration for "Seven Little Australians", by Tracey Fiertl 32.1 pp 12-15
WOODLANDS/INGLEWOOD, 1 Werona Ave, Lindfield 5.1 pp 5-6;28.2 p 20; 32.1 pp 12-15; 43.1 p 77, 92, 93
WOODLARK, barque 44.1 p 7
WOOD-MARTIN, No 104 Livingstone Ave, Pymble 37.1 pp 86, 88-89, 106, 109
WOOD-MARTIN, No 149 Livingstone Ave, Pymble - see also THE MEADS 37.1 pp 88, 90, 110-111
WOODNOUGH, Walter George, geologist 36.1 pp 26, 27
WOODRUFF, Eleanor (Mrs) see DANSON
WOODRUFF, Eleanor Danson - see also COLE 36.1 p 25
WOODRUFF, Robert Farrer 36.1 p 25
WOODS, Bill, author 31.1 pp 14-16
WOODS, H Brudenell, Artarmon 32.1 p 37
WOODS, Hannah Doris 41.1 p 64
WOODS, Isaac, builder 42.1 p 137
WOODS, John, Mayor of Sydney 29.1 p 1
WOODS, Kenneth R 37.1 p 151
WOODS, Lionel Bateman 41.1 p 64
WOODS, Miss, teacher, Gordon Public School 37.1 p 38
WOODS, Suzanne Eltringham Brundell 35.1 p 55
WOODSTOCK estate, Monaro district 41.1 p 26
WOODSTOCK, 44 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 128-130
WOODSTOCK, 9 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 96, 107
WOODSTOCK, Burwood (now Community Centre) 29.1 p 35
WOODSTOCK, house, Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 36.1 p 31
WOODSTOCK, No. 172 Pacific H'way, North Sydney 42.1 p 7, 16, 17
WOODSTOCK, North Sydney 29.1 p 35; 33.1 p 11; 34.1 pp 9-10
WOODTHORPE, 1022 Pacific Hwy, Pymble - see also NINEVEH 37.1 p 143
WOODTON STATION, Wallabadah 38.1 p 160
WOODTON, 38 Cecil St, Gordon 38.1 p 159
WOODVILLE AVE, No. 15, Wahroonga 41.1 p 86
WOODVILLE AVE, Wahroonga 7.4 p 6; 43.1 p 74
WOODVILLE, 9 McIntyre St, Gordon 37.1 p 21
WOODYER, James Sydney, merchant 42.1 p 77
WOODYER, Mary Doris 42.1 p 77
WOOL 31.1 p 57
WOOL BROKERS ARCH, Bridge & Loftus Sts, Sydney 42.1 p 151
WOOLBUYERS 31.1 p 56
WOOLCOTT FORBES, John 36.1 p 55
WOOLCOTT, Harold Hutcheon 39.1 p 144
WOOLCOTT, Suzanne Margaret 39.1 p 144
WOOLEY, physical training, Abbotsholme 41.1 p 157
WOOLFALL, Herbert Thomas 38.1 p 23
WOOLGAN, 570 Pacific H'way, Killara 40.1 p 167
WOOLLAHRA 32.1 p 7
WOOLLAHRA PUMPS (WATER) 34.1 p 34
WOOLLEY, Mr & Mrs 34.1 p 58
WOOLNOUGH GEOLOGICAL LIBRARY, University of New England 36.1 p 27
WOOLNOUGH MILLS, Western Australia 36.1 p 27
WOOLNOUGH, Edgeworth 44.1 p 31
WOOLNOUGH, Ilma 36.1 p 27
WOOLNOUGH, Ilma Marion 44.1 p 31
WOOLNOUGH, James, Rev 36.1 p 27; 44.1 p 31
WOOLNOUGH, Margaret Ilma - see also WILSON 36.1 p 26; 44.1 p 31
WOOLNOUGH, Mr, chemist, Carlingford 34.1 p 54
WOOLNOUGH, Mrs, Carlingford 34.1 p 54
WOOLNOUGH, Phoebe Esther see HAWK
WOOLNOUGH, Phoebe Esther (nee Hawke) 44.1 p 31
WOOLNOUGH, Walter (jnr) 36.1 p 27
WOOLNOUGH, Walter George, Dr, geologist 44.1 p 31
WOOLNOUGH, Walter Lyell, electrical engineer, Gordon 36.1 p 26; 44.1 p 31
WOOLRIDGE, bank employee 35.1 p 63
WOOLSCOURING STORE, near Admiralty House 31.2 p 7
WOOLSTORES for NZ LOAN & MERCANTILE AGENCY COMPANY 41.1 p 148
WOOLWORTHS 41.1 p 157
WOOLWORTHS, Dumaresq corner, Gordon 36.1 p 17;38.1 pp 110, 120
WOONAH, 67 Mona Vale Rd, Pymble see also Connemarra, Tullaree 33.1 p 22
WOONONA Ave, No.1, Wahroonga 44.1 p 38
WOONONA AVE, Wahroonga 42.1 p 52; 43.1 p 133
WOONOONA, residence, Lane Cove Rd, Lindfield 39.1 p 40
WOORINYAN, 44 Billyard Ave, Wahroonga 40.1 p 66
WOORNACK, 31 Greengate Rd, Killara 42.1 p 137, 138
WORBOYS, Caroline (nee Hartley) 42.1 p 48
WORBOYS, Joan Valerie 42.1 p 48
WORBOYS, Robina Marion (nee Johnson) 42.1 p 48
WORBOYS, Roy Andrew David, accountant 42.1 p 48
WORBOYS, Walter John 42.1 p 48
WORDS, Frances (later PAULSEN) 37.1 p 28
WORGER, Ernest Augustus Leopold, accountant, Epping 36.1 p 57
Work of The KHS Family History Research Group, The, by Max Farley 30.1 pp 38-39
WORKFORCE PARTICIPATION RATE, 1911 29.2 p 9
WORKMAN, A. Mrs (nee Paynter) 40.1 p 66
WORLD HERITAGE LIST 28.1 p 33
WORLD OF THE LIVING DEAD, THE author James Vance Marshall 35.1 p 63
WORLD SCOUT JAMBOREE 19.3 p 9
WORLD SCOUT JAMBOREE 1938 38.1 p 132
WORLD WAR I 5.1 p 4; 6.1 p 10; 8.1 pp 8-9; 13.4 p 2; 14.1 p 7; 14.4 p 6; 29.2 p 24; Internee Registrations ~ 31.1 p 56; Lindfield~32.1 p 2;
WORLD WAR II 4.3 p 6; 6.1 p 11; 12.1 p 13; 13.2 p 3; 14.4 p 6; 18.2 pp 2-3; 22.2 pp 9-12; 31.2 pp 3-6; Lindfield~32.1 pp 3, 13
WORLD, THE [newspaper], Sydney 38.1 p 117
WORLEDGE, George Norrie 40.1 pp 78-80
WORLEDGE, George Raymond (also known as Ray) 40.1 pp 79-80
WORLEDGE, George Raymond, Lt (RN) 35.1 p 12
WORLEDGE, George, Captain 40.1 p 79
WORLEDGE, Margot - see also RUELBERG 35.1 p 12; 40.1 p 80
WORLEDGE, Mary Hilda (nee Towle) 40.1 pp 79-80
WORMALD, David, builder 41.1 p 93
WORMALD, Elizabeth (nee Allen) 41.1 p 93
WORMALD, Elizabeth (nee Webster) 41.1 p 92
WORMALD, Elizabeth Ada (nee Hewett) 41.1 p 93
WORMALD, Florence Ann (nee Bradley) 41.1 p 93
WORMALD, Frederick William, woolbuyer and broker 41.1 p 85, 92, 93; 42.1 p 73
WORMALD, Henry Ernest, builder 41.1 p 92, 93
WORMALD, James Sadler, builder 41.1 p 92, 93
WORMALD, James, snr, builder 41.1 p 92, 93
WORMALD, Joshua 41.1 p 92, 93
WORMALD, Margaret Jane (nee Scollon) 41.1 p 93
WORMALD, Mary (nee Hanson) 41.1 p 92
WORMALD, Mary Ann (nee Sadler) 41.1 p 92, 93
WORMALD, William 41.1 p 92, 93
WORSTEAD, Alison (later Kerr) 35.1 p 95
WORTH, Henrietta (later PAULSEN) 37.1 p 23
WORTHINGTON, Arthur V, Turramurra 31.1 p 44
WOTTON, Roy, Rev 38.1 p 99
WOTZKO, Prue 42.1 p 19-24
WR CARPENTER HOLDINGS LTD 39.1 p 145
WR LAURIE & HEATH, architects 44.1 p 52
WRAN, Neville, NSW Premier 37.1 p 64
WRAY, Miss V, ladies' hairdresser, Roseville 31.2 p 39
WRECK BAY, south coast 29.2 p 21
WREN, C 38.1 p 159
WREN, C, builder, Annandale 35.1 p 23
WRIGHT & COMPANY, boot manufacturers 39.1 p 149
WRIGHT & SMITH 39.1 p 29
WRIGHT AND APPERLEY architects 32.1 p 37; 35.1 pp 17, 50; 37.1 p 122; 39.1 p 139; 42.1 p 97
WRIGHT FAMILY 37.1 p 26
WRIGHT, Alma Emma 41.1 p 81
WRIGHT, Annie Eliza, Wahoonga 35.1 p 18
WRIGHT, Archbishop 14.3 p 9
WRIGHT, Captain 32.1 p 18
WRIGHT, Constable, Turramurra 35.1 p 101
WRIGHT, Dr, TV medico - see also KNIGHT 35.1 p 28
WRIGHT, Elizabeth (nee Hampton) 44.1 p 37
WRIGHT, Ellen Phyllis (nee Golding) 42.1 p 140
WRIGHT, Eva 36.1 p 44
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd, architect 28.1 p 11; 39.1 p 153-154; 42.1 p 108
WRIGHT, G 42.1 p 32
WRIGHT, George 42.1 p 140; 44.1 p 37
WRIGHT, George Arthur, postmaster 44.1 p 18,35
WRIGHT, George F 44.1 p 37
WRIGHT, James, overseer 43.1 p 97
WRIGHT, Jeff 37.1 p 26
WRIGHT, John Charles, Rev. Dr, Archbishop of Sydney 44.1 p 66
WRIGHT, John Joseph 42.1 p 143
WRIGHT, John Plant, d1912 39.1 p 149
WRIGHT, John William, company secretary, Wahroonga 35.1 pp 17-18
WRIGHT, map of grant, Gordon Parish 36.1 p 7
WRIGHT, Margaret V 44.1 p 76
WRIGHT, Maude Camellia (nee Court) 44.1 p 35
WRIGHT, Mr 37.1 p 115
WRIGHT, Mr, postmaster, Killara 8.1 pp 12-13
WRIGHT, Norman 38.1 p 12
WRIGHT, Peg 44.1 p 95
WRIGHT, SC, Mrs 41.1 p 121
WRIGHT, Stanley Cecil 38.1 p 88
WRIGHT, Stuart John (marr. Shirley Doreen Saxton) 41.1 p 121
WRIGHT, William 37.1 p 3; 38.1 pp 34, 51
WRIGHT, William, 100 acre grant 32.1 p 20; 38.1 pp 34-43
WRIGHT, William, orchardist 43.1 p 23, 84
WRIGHT, William, Private 38.1 p 34
WRIGHT/WEIGHT, Annie Caroline (later HUFTON and JONES) 37.1 p 104
WRIGHT/WEIGHT, Dulcie 37.1 p 104
WRIGHT/WEIGHT, John W 37.1 p 104
WRIGHTS FARM, Hunters Hill Lane Cove 29.2 p 40; 34.1 p 4
WRIGHT'S HILL, Pymble (later Pymble Hill) 29.2 pp 63, 65-66; 32.1 pp 22, 24, 25, 26; 37.1 p 3; 43.1 p 117, 121, 122
WRIGHT'S NEW WORLD GAS STOVES 36.1 p 71
WRIGHT'S PRODUCE STORE 32.1 p 26
WRIGLEY, E (Mrs) 36.1 p 37
WRIGLEY, F 41.1 p 138
WRIGLEY, Nella 36.1 p 105
WRINGER, clothes 29.2 p 49; 35.1 p 75
WUNDERLICH CEILING IRON 41.1 p 21
WUNDERLICH MUNTZ TILES 33.1 p 65
WUNDERLICH, Ernest, importer/exporter 29.2 p 17
WUNDERLICHS, metal casters 36.1 p 71; 42.1 p 101
WWI HONOUR BOARDS, railway stations, Ku-ring-gai 36.1 p 123
WWI, France 43.1 p 145
WYATT FAMILY 36.1 p 38
WYATT, Andrew, architect 28.1 p 3
WYATT, Annie 39.1 p 78
WYATT, Annie Forsyth (nee EVANS), conservationist, Gordon, St Ives 1.1 pp 3-4; 16.2 p 1; 28.2 p 6; 36.1 pp 30, 36-39
WYATT, Charles 39.1 p 26
WYATT, E, Mrs 39.1 p 26
WYATT, Elizabeth (prev. FELLINGHAM, nee WEAVER) 39.1 p 26
WYATT, Ivor Bertie, tea merchant, Gordon, St Ives 36.1 pp 30, 36-37
WYATT, Ivor Forsyth, Gordon 36.1 pp 36-37, 115
WYATT, Ivor, community worker, St Ives 16.2 p 3
WYATT, Ken, author, structural engineer 10.1 pp 9-12; 30.1 p 35; 43.1 p 99; 44.1 p 81,83
WYATT, LB Mrs AF 33.1 p 51
WYATT, Lynette Lee, Gordon 36.1 pp 36-37
WYATT, Margaret, Local Studies Librarian, author 7.2 pp 4-5; 10.1 pp 9-12; 12.3 pp 1-6; 12.4 pp 1-5; 13.2 pp 3-6; 13.1 pp 10-11; 14.4 pp 1-9; 15.1 pp 1-5; 17.1 pp 8-11; 18.1 pp 1-7; 19.1 pp 5-6; 22.4 pp 10-13; 24 Special Edition pp 3-8; Book Reviewer ~ 25.2 p 45, 46; 26.1 pp 55-56; Curator ~ 24 Special; 41.1 p 159; 42.1 p 117; 44.1 p 3,81-85
WYATT, William 44.1 p 6
WYATT, William, cordwainer 41.1 p 8, 9, 11
WYCHBURY/ENDERLEE, 31 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 112
WYCHHAZEL AFTER 63 YEARS 22.1 pp 1-4
WYCHWOOD, 17 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 79, 93-94, 99
WYCHWOOD, Killara 8.3 p 9; 25.2 p 34; 34.1 p 29; 39.1 p 181
WYCHWOOD, Marion St, Killara 40.1 p 93; 43.1 p 152
WYCOMBE, Warrangi St, Turramurra 40.1 p 49
WYLD, George Herbert, Sydney wine & spirit Merchant, Turramurra 31.1 p 49
WYLDE, John, Judge Advocate 37.1 p 68
WYLDEFEL GARDENSI, Potts Point 41.1 p 145
WYLY, John Frederick 39.1 p 66
WYLY, Rita Lindsay, (nee Murray) 39.1 p 66
WYLY, Valerie - nurse 39.1 p 66
WYNCROFT, 10 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 85, 102, 103; 44.1 p 27
WYNDHAM SCHEME 42.1 p 60
WYNDHAM, 25 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 pp 40-41
WYNDHAM, Harold, Sir, educationist 11.4 p 7.
WYNDHAM, Harold, Dr 42.1 p 61
WYNDHAM, transport ship 36.1 p 8
WYNDOMEL, 37 Cecil St, Gordon - see also KOORINGAL 38.1 p 159
WYNN, Lilian 42.1 p 133
WYNN, R 44.1 p 48
WYNN, Sidney Ellis 42.1 p 133
WYNSTAY, Mt Wilson 33.1 p 43
WYNTER, I, Mrs 39.1 p 26
WYNWOOD HOUSE, private hospital, Wahroonga 37.1 p 129
WYNYARD BARRACKS 29.2 p 35
WYNYARD STATION, Sydney 31.1 p 18
WYOMING, 175 Macquarie St 38.1 p 158
WYOMING, 2 Northcote Ave, Killara 42.1 p 76-80
WYOMING, 38 Ridge St, Gordon 37.1 p 49
WYOMING, Macquarie St, Sydney 36.1 p 84
WYONA / LOCH SLOY / WINDERMERE, 8 Lorne Ave, Killara 41.1 p 25 - 27, 90
WYONA, 12 Lucinda Ave, Wahroonga 34.1 pp 30-31; 35.1 p 45
WYRALLA, residence, Belmore Rd, Randwick 38.1 p 147
WYTHERSTONE HOUSE, Pockley, Yorkshire 41.1 p 25, 26
WYVERN AVE, No. 20, Chatswood 41.1 p 61
WYVERN AVE, Roseville 12.4 p 10.
WYVERNHOE see WIVENHOE
XANTHORROEA, grass tree 21.2 p 5; 30.1 pp 9-10
YAAMBA, 1544 Pacific Hwy, 34.1 pp 12-13, 18
YAAMBA, Wahroonga 42.1 p 101
YABBIES 35.1 p 32
YABSLEY family 41.1 p 130
YABSLEY, Alison Rowley 41.1 p 126
YABSLEY, Arthur John Rowley, solicitor 41.1 p 124 - 126, 131
YABSLEY, Eliza Elizabeth (nee Rowley) 41.1 p 125
YABSLEY, Elsie Jane A 41.1 p 125
YABSLEY, Frederick 41.1 p 125
YABSLEY, Frederick Thomas D 41.1 p 125
YABSLEY, Herbert William M 41.1 p 125
YABSLEY, Irene S 41.1 p 125
YABSLEY, Judith Rowley (marr. George Dancer Thane) 41.1 p 126
YABSLEY, Laura Joan Rowley (Joan) 41.1 p 125, 126
YABSLEY, Mr 35.1 p 43
YABSLEY, Victoria (Mrs) 35.1 p 43
YABSLEY, Victoria May (nee Buckingham) 41.1 p 124 - 126, 131
YACA 43.1 p 76
YACAABA/ASTON TYRROID, 25 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 31.1 pp 43-45; 31.2 pp 52, 57-58; 40.1 pp 9, 65, 76, 85, 89
YALLAMBEE, house, Cheltenham 34.1 p 20
YALLAMBEE, Powell St, Gordon 42.1 p 136
YALLAMBEE, residence, No 4 Park Cres 39.1 p 44
YALLAMBEE/MERROW, 12 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 103 - 105, 107
YALLEROI AVE No. 18, Pymble 39.1 p 139
YAMIN PARK, Manilla, NSW 35.1 p 21
YAMIN, 25 Ada Ave, Wahroonga - see also PATLIN 35.1 pp 7, 16-17, 19, 21-22
YANDA/ETBO, 4 Henry St, Gordon 42.1 p 25, 26, 56, 59, 61, 63
YANGA/THE SHACK, No 8 Lot pt 10 Roland Ave, Wahroonga 35.1 p 68
YANKO RD, West Pymble 14.4 p 3; 17.3 p 13; 35.1 p 34; 37.1 p 103; 43.1 p 37; 44.1 p 54
Yantara/Dalraida/Sandon, 31 Telegraph Rd, Pymble 39.1 pp 86, 93-99
YARABAH AVE -see also HARNORM 38.1 p 162
YARABAH AVE, No. 6, Gordon (formerly Harnorm Ave) 42.1 p 151, 152
YARALLA, Concord 35.1 p 50
YARD FAMILY, cobblers, Gordon 37.1 p 31
YARDLEY, W, Ryde 37.1 p 93
YARILDUN, BALLAST POINT RD, Balmain 39.1 p 130
YARNOLD, Rev. A. 14.3 pp 9-10
YARRABAH AVE, Gordon 41.1 p 86
YARRABAH, Killara 8.1 p 10
YARRABUNG Rd, St Ives 43.1 p 155
YARRAGLEN, 35 Nelson St, Gordon 36.1 p 90
YARRAMBAH/MONTANA, 3-5 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 35,36,45-47
YARRANABBE GARDENS, Darling Point 35.1 p 41
YARRANDALE, 52 Greengate Ave/Rd, Killara 40.1 p 79; 42.1 p 132
YARRARA RD, West Pymble 17.3 p 13; 37.1 p 103
YARRAWONGA CLOSE, Pymble 33.1 p 25
YARRAWONGA, 27 Woodlands Ave, Pymble see also Berreenna 33.1 pp 21-22, 24-25; 38.1 p 22
YARRAWONGA, Chatswood 41.1 p 53
YARRUNGA, 5 Womerah Ave, Turramurra 30.1 p 55
YARWOOD, Frank Nelson, Sydney 36.1 p 73
YASS COURIER, newspaper 36.1 p 124
YASS HOTEL 36.1 p 124
YASS PUBLIC SCHOOL 36.1 p 124
YASS, NSW 32.1 p 47
YATES RELIABLE SEEDS 41.1 p 152
YATES, Arthur 40.1 p 18; 41.1 p 152
YATES, Arthur McMullen 40.1 p 19
YATES, Caroline, nee Davies 40.1 p 18
YATES, Guy Carrington 40.1 p 18; 41.1 p 24, 152
YATES, Harold Davies 40.1 p 19
YATES, Maude 40.1 p 19
YATES, Michael Carrington 41.1 p 24
YATES, Mr 38.1 p 156
YATES, Philip Samuel 40.1 p 19
YATES, Phyllis May, nee Balfe 40.1 p 19
YATES, Vera 40.1 p 19
YATTAN, residence, Cecil St, Gordon 38.1 p 158
YE OLD GREEN GATE HOTEL Pty Limited 42.1 p 117
YELLOW CABS OF AUSTRALIA LTD 39.1 p 80
YEOMANS, Joseph 36.1 p 93
YERAMI, 40 Powell St, Killara (also spelt YEAMI p. 118) 41.1 p 118, 135
YEWTREES, suburb 33.1 p 34
YMCA 39.1 p 100; 41.1 p 70
YO MERRY/KYELAMI, 28 SPRINGDALE Rd, Killara 44.1 p 22,23
YOLANSTERE, 19 Karanga Ave, Killara 44.1 p 25-27
YONG, Ah 38.1 p 157
YONGALA, No 1000 Pacific Hwy, Pymble - see also FETTLER'S COTTAGE, TONGALA and TOONGALA 37.1 p 141
YORK COTTAGE, 9 Bruce Ave, Killara 42.1 p 70, 73, 74, 115
YORK COTTAGE, Lot 2 (prev. 11) Lane Cove Rd 37.1 p 52
YORK ST, PARISH 29.2 p 63
YOSEFA AVE, Warrawee 29.2 p 81
YOTHANEE, 66 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 p 86
YOU ARE GOD'S BUILDING a history of St Paul's Church, Wahroonga,1862-1987 book
YOUNG AUSTRALIA, ship 39.1 p 167
YOUNG family 40.1 p 55
YOUNG MILES, Aborigine 30.1 p 8
YOUNG ROCKINGHAM, first thoroughbred racehorse 30.1 p 20
YOUNG ST, Annandale 41.1 p 50, 51
YOUNG ST, Wahroonga 5.2 p 9; 6.1 pp 6-7 & 9; 19.4 p 9; 21.2 p 11.
YOUNG St, Warawee 43.1 p 139
YOUNG, Adolphus 37.1 p 14
YOUNG, Adolphus William 29.2 pp 40, 43; 34.1 p 4; 38.1 pp 34-35, 51; 40.1 pp 5, 7, 111; 43.1 p 20
YOUNG, author 37.1 p 15
YOUNG, Charles Ernest 40.1 p 112
YOUNG, Ethel (Effie) Clara (Bean) 32.1 p 7
YOUNG, Frederick C, bootmaker, Pymble 37.1 pp 140-141
YOUNG, Gertrude (later McINTOSH) 36.1 p 11
YOUNG, James Wolstenholme 40.1 p 86
YOUNG, James, barrister 40.1 pp 48, 85-86; 41.1 p 97
YOUNG, James, Ku-ring-gai Shire President 43.1 p 164167
YOUNG, John, Governor Sir 38.1 p 105; 43.1 p 78
YOUNG, Laura Moreland (later EDMUNDS) 38.1 p 89
YOUNG, Margaret Else (nee Adam) 40.1 p 112
YOUNG, Mr 14.3 p 10
YOUNG, Neville C 42.1 p 43
YOUNG, Norman 32.1 p 8
YOUNG, Ronald Rowe 40.1 p 86
YOUNG, Sylvia Barbara 40.1 p 86
YOUNG, Sylvia Ursula (nee Godolphin) 41.1 p 97
YOUNG, Sylvia Ursula Godolphin (nee Rowe) 40.1 p 86
YOUNGER, Lawrence Dawkins 44.1 p 8
YOUTH WORK SCHEME 20.3 p 11
YPIANA, 34 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 38.1 p 40
YPRIANA, 34 Ku-ring-gai Ave, Turramurra 40.1 pp 123-124
YUGOSLAV EMPLOYEES, Rast Nursery, Turramurra 35.1 p 96
YUILE family 40.1 p 108
YUILL, Bruce 41.1 p 49
YUILL, Colin Keith, solicitor 44.1 p 22
YUILL, Eileen Jane (nee Healion) 41.1 p 49
YUILL, Gordon 41.1 p 49
YUILL, John 44.1 p 22
YUILL, John Ford 44.1 p 21
YUILL, John Ford jnr 41.1 p 49
YUILL, John Ford snr 41.1 p 49
YUILL, Katherine (nee Buchanan) 44.1 p 21,22
YUILL, Katie (nee Henriques) 41.1 p 49; 44.1 p 21
YUILL, Kenneth Buchanan, medical practitioner 44.1 p 22
YUILL, William 41.1 p 49
YUILL, William Keith, stockbroker 44.1 p 21,22
YUKON, property, Gulgong 38.1 p 84
YULAROI, 29 Womerah St, Turramurra 40.1 pp 83, 86
YULAROI, lot 9 cnr Womerah Ave & Taruga St, Turramurra 30.1 p 60
YULARRY/KINGSBURY, 8 Powell St, Killara 41.1 p 99, 102
YULGIBAR, 67 Arnold St, Killara 44.1 p 45
YUURUGA, 23 Greengate Rd, Killara (spelt Yuruga, p. 136) 42.1 p 74, 136, 137
YWCA 33.1 p 35
YWCA GLEE CLUB 41.1 p 126
YWCA, Liverpool St, Sydney 33.1 p 68
ZAMBELLI, Elena/Elene see THISTLETHWAYTE
ZANDER, Anna Wilhelmina 38.1 p 151
ZEEMAN'S 36.1 p 71
ZIETEN, ship 41.1 p 22
ZIFFER, Emma, Victoria (Aust) 31.1 p 35
ZIG ZAG RAILWAYS, Lapstone & Lithgow 30.1 p 35
ZIMBABWEE WALLS, Rhodesia 38.1 p 14
ZIMBABWEE, 7 Pymble Ave, Pymble 38.1 pp 13-14
ZINGARI CRICKET CLUB 39.1 p 54
ZIONIST ORGANISATION 36.1 p 89
ZOLLNER LTD, galvanising company 42.1 p 44
ZOLLNER, Simon 42.1 p 44
ZOO, private, Northbridge 31.2 p 12